Western History


1. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreward by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

2. Beckstead, James H. Cowboying: A Tough Job in a Hard Land. Salt Lake City, UT: Univ. of Utah Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather, beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (898) $125.00
University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreward by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).

3. Bell, William Gardner. Will James: The Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy. Flagstaff, Ariz.: Northland Pub, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine lightly sun toned, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Large 8vo. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1140) $50.00
A remarkably well told tale, in pictures and text, of the legendary Will James, artist and storyteller. A very handsome copy.

4. Belous, Russell; Weinstein, Robert A. Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74. Los Angeles, CA: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1972. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft crease near front spine, light crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (874) $75.00
A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time photographing the construction of Fort Sill, includes essays and well crafted image notes. A very handsome copy.

5. Berlant, Anthony; Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt. Walk in Beauty The Navajo and Their Blankets. Boston: New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1977. First Edition. First hint of foxing at text block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, mostly focused at the head of spine, else bright and clean. Cream linen boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 167pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1141) $150.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful, and increasingly scarce, reference volume.

6. Cardozo, Chistopher (ed.). Native Nations: First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis. Boston: Bulfinch Press, October 19, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio. 160pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ. (906) $75.00
A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America. The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period reproductions.

7. Cartter, George R. (text); Cartter, Robert Ansel (photos). Twilight of the Jackass Prospector: Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's. Morongo Valley, CA: Sagebrush Press, 1982. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition (2000 copies). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1230) $75.00
A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death Valley. The cover image, a 1935 color portrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional. A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume.

8. Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. The Marvellous Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein... Amherst, N.S.: Rogers & Black,, 1973 [1874]. First Canadian Edition. Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped, very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2007) $450.00
Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B. most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite handsome copy of this scarce volume.

9. Curtis, Edward S. In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Company, 1915 [1919]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2066) $150.00
Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.

10. Curtis, Edward S. The North American Indians: A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis. New York: Aperture, 1972. First Edition. First touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal sunning at spine, else bright and clean. Dark gray cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering. 8vo. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1151) $45.00
Exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 7-October 15, 1972. Text by Joseph Epes Brown.

11. Curtis, Edward S. (photos). Native American Wisdom. Philadelphia: Running Press, 1994. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper boards, red ink lettering, glossy decorative endpages. 32mo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2161) $15.00
32mo.

12. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading Post Guidebook: Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy.

13. Edgar, Bob; Turnell, Jack. Brand of a Legend. Cody, Wyoming: Stockade Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, very light soiling to front board, lower right corner of pastedown plate on front folded, approx. 1/4inch split in cloth in hinge near top of spine, stamp as described below, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Brown cloth, embossed, pictorial boards, pastedown plate, map endpapers (front and back). 4to. 244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes stamp on front free endpage stating "File Copy; Date 7/78; Publishers Press [with address]." It appears to be a prepublication copy (further supported by blank "Number ___" line on title page. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (591) $145.00
An outstanding history of the Pitchfork Ranch, profusely illustrated with photographs from The Buffalo Bill Historical Center archives. Centennial Edition, there is a "Number____" space on title page indicating numbered edition, but line not completed. A genuinely lovely copy of a very scarce volume.

14. Friedman, Michael. Cowboy Culture: The Last Frontier of American Antiques. West Chester, Pa.: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, one small (>3mm), closed tear and a hint of sun fading at spine, else clean and bright. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.50 x 9.50 Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (920) $75.00
Outstanding reference work about the artful objects of the Wild West, superb photographs and detailed text. A handsome copy.

15. Fryer, Heather. Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture. Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston College, 2002. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3795) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.

16. Ganzel, Bill. Dust Bowl Descent. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition. One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1852) $45.00
Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been placed side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant.

17. Gay, E. Jane. With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1237) $55.00
With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.

18. Haynes, F. Jay. Haynes Official Guide - Yellowstone National Park: Descriptive - Geological - Historical. Twenty-Sixth Edition. Revised and Enlarged. F. Jay Haynes, 1912. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream pebbled cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Fold-out map at rear (Fine). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3666) $75.00
F.J. Haynes was the official photographer for Yellowstone National Park. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

19. Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1952. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2176) $45.00
Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history.

20. Huckel, J. F. (ed). First Families of the Southwest. Kansas City, MO: Fred Harvey, nd.. First Edition (presumed). Moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), light rubbing to paper onlay, chipping at bottom of spine hinge at board, owner signature marked out in black, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, black ink label, red ink lettering, color pictorial onlay, brown endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates.). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3775) $175.00
Overall, the fragile boards are in remarkably good shape, textblock is exceptional. A handsome copy of this scarce volume.

21. Hunter, Kermit. Unto These Hills: A Drama of the Cherokee. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1950. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2691) $35.00

22. James, Will. The American Cowboy. New York: Scribners, 1942 [1945]. Second Printing (presumed). Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2012) $85.00
Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

23. Junge, Mark G. J.E. Stimson: Photographer of the West. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (613) $125.00

24. Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J. Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1992. First Edition, as stated. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1159) $55.00
An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period.

25. King, Charles; Remington, Frederic; Deming, Edwin Willard. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier. New York: Hobart Co., 1903. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1302) $75.00
Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s.

26. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise the folds seem to have been, this may have happened in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering, blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges, more specifically, of cowboys at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with their families and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.

27. Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition. A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.]

28. Montana Historical Society Editors. F. Jay Haynes, Photographer. Helena, MO: Montana Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, light creasing matching bumps, spine very lightly sun faded, very small, closed tear at top edge. Burgundy embossed boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (610) $55.00

29. Newhall, Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1707) $55.00

30. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North American Indians: Southwest: Volumes 9 and 10. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1979. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 701pp. 878pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography(ies). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2162) $125.00

31. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2163) $75.00
32. Perry, George Sessions; Fuller, Arthur (illus). Texas: A World in Itself. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1942. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, two small spots through to boards, text block edges show touch of age toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2138) $15.00

33. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Tiny spot of wear at front near heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1060) $95.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home. Laid in note from Charles Duncan, Jr. to prior owner regarding the Molesworth exhibition (Duncan was Dept. Dir. of Defense, the second Secretary of Energy and well-known Houston figure).

34. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2050) $75.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home.

35. Schroeder, Susan; Wood, Stephanie; Haskett, Robert. Indian Women of Early Mexico. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burnt orange coated paper/faux-leather boards, white ink lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 486pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1716) $30.00
A collection of essay exploring the lives of Indian women in preconquest and colonial Mexico.

36. Slatta, Richard W. Comparing Cowboys and Frontiers. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Faux-leather boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1718) $25.00
Examing the frontiers of North and South America and the men (and women?) who transformed them from Spanish colonial days into the 20th century.

37. Sokoll, Mike. Roping the 101 Ranch. Ponca City: Self-published, 1973. First Edition (presumed). Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow pictorial wraps, black lettering and decorative elements. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000, this being 1426 (indicating *either* he started at 1000 or ran a second printing without changing any of the plates...there is apocryphal evidence that he started at 1000). Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (890) $50.00
Autobiography of Col. Mike Sokoll, a roping cowboy of the infamous 101 Ranch in northern Oklahoma. He describes his early life and provides photos and background on the various roping stars that he performed with at the 101. A very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

38. Stoecklein, David R. Cowboy Gear: A Photographic Portrayal of the Early Cowboys and Their Equipment. Ketchum, ID: Stoecklein Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Red faux leather boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial "Historical Western Map" endpapers. Oblong 4to. 228pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossary/Dictionary. Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (946) $85.00
One of the best collections of images and text on the history of "cowboying." A pristine copy.

39. Synder, Joel. American Frontiers: The Photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874. Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1981. First Edition. Light shelf wear, top and bottom edges of boards sun touched, head of spine gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows on moderate, closed tear, several small, closed tears, moderate shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, cream endpages. Small, Oblong 4to. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1725) $95.00
A wonderful collection of images from the lens of the photographer for King and Wheeler Geological Surveys, among the first photographers to cross the American frontier;

40. Trigger, Bruce G. (ed). Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 15. Northeast. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1978. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, very minimal rubbing to red banding edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, red label, gilt lettering, black lettering, gray endpages, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xvi, 924pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1376) $75.00
Remarkable and arguably definitive series on North American Indians. This volume is focused on the tribes of the Northeast. Numerous articles by scholars in the field cover ethnological, history, religious issues, etc. in great detail.

41. Tyler, Ron (ed); Miller, Alfred Jacob (photos). Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1863) $75.00
Exhibition catalog. With a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds & William R. Johnston. "Traveling with the American Fur Company expedition to the annual fur trappers' and traders' rendezvous of 1837, Miller compiled an unparalleled visual record of the soon-to-be heavily traveled Oregon Trail, the Rocky Mountains, the fur trade, and the Indians of the West." (from flap).

42. Utah A Guide to the State. New York: Hastings House, 1941. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips and closed tears (focused at the head of spine), tape mark on flap, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 595pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1305) $125.00
"Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Projects Administration for the State of Utah." (from title page).

43. Wheelwright, Jane. The Ranch Papers: A California Memoir. Santa Monica, CA: Lapis Press, 1988. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1731) $45.00
A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California. Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family, it is a rich and wonderfully told tale, well illustrated with period photos.

44. Williams, Joe. Woolaroc. Bartlesville, OK: Frank Phillips Foundation, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1169) $45.00
The tale, in pictures and text, of the Western art museum & wildlife refuge located in the Osage Hills of Northern Oklahoma. A very handsome copy.

45. Youst, Lionel. She's Tricky Like Coyote: Annie Miner Peterson, an Oregon Coast Indian Woman. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1732) $30.00
Volume 224 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. This is the first real biography of an American Indian linguistic told from her perspective as a working-class Pacific Northwest Indian woman.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB