
1. Baedeker, Karl. Greece: With 16 Maps, 30
Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens. Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, 1909. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, rear map shows creased folds, light black ink "S" at
top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and black
silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, bound in pocket
in rear board (with large map) all edges marbled. 16mo.
cxxvi, 447pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Color and b/w maps.
Index. Limp Cloth Boards. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2802) $195.00
This volume was the last and arguably most comprehensive edition in English
(Hinrichsen E237). Well crafted descriptive text on pre-Balkan War (1912-13)
Greece (included wonderfully detailed data on excavations and archaeological
sites). Exceptional maps. Overall a very handsome copy of this rather scarce
and significant volume.
2. Baedeker, Karl. Northern Germany: As Far
as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers (With 34 Maps
and 101 Plans). Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913.
Sixteenth Revised Edition. Light shelf wear, sporadic
discrete notation, very minor use wear, black ink "S" at
top of text block near spine, else tight and bright.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, ad/map endpages, red and green silk ribbons
bound in, fold out maps, all edges marbled. 16mo. 439pp.
Color and b/w maps/plans. Index. Limp Cloth Boards.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2803) $45.00
Arguably the benchmark guide book to pre-World War I Northern Germany.
All the expected, exceptional maps with well crafted supporting text. Overall,
a handsome copy of this wonderful guide.
3. Bart, Sir Archibald Alison; Eadie, Rev. Professor
(essay). Tytler's History of Scotland: With Illustrative
Notes from Recently Discovered State Documents and a
Continuation of the History... (New & Greatly Enlarged
Edition) (Four Volumes in Two). Edinburgh: William
Mackenzie. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, spines
lightly sun touched, ink spot at bottom edge of V. 1,
touch of sporadic foxing, very minor sporadic soiling,
creasing at endpages, hinges starting, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips,
blue textured cloth boards, five raised bands, black
ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all
edges marbled, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. 452pp;
456pp; 392pp (+ xxvi); 364pp (+ 39pp). Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Maps. Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2696) $145.00
Presumably rebound (circa 1850s), lovely set.
4. Bayne, Samuel G. On An Irish Jaunting Car
Through Donegal and Connemara. New York: Harper & Bros.
Pub., 1902. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), small ding in top front board,
very small mark on front board, gilt label on front
lightly toned, it appears there was white ink lettering
in label now rubbed to cream, inscribed by author on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering and label, black and brown ink
pictorial elements, white ink lettering, teg, frontispiece,
tissue guard. Small 8vo. 138pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3305) $75.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a rather handsome copy of this charming
early travel piece, nicely illustrated and inscribed by the author.
5. Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London:
Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of foxing at text block edges, gift inscriptions on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, crease
at bottom flap, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards,
yellow ink lettering, top of text block stained red.
8vo. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2110) $35.00
From the author's Preface: "This is not an official book.I was sent
to India and China by the Ministry of Information as a photographer. It was
agreed that any writing I chose to do was entirely my own affair."
6. Beaton, Cecil. Near East. London:
BT Batsford Limited, 1943. Second Printing. Light shelf
wear, light fading around edges of boards, touch of toning
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece, top of text
block stained red. 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2114) $15.00
Companion volume to Far East. Beaton's account of the three months he
spent in 1942 attached to the Air Ministry, documenting activities in the
Middle East.
7. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three
Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York:
Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing
related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black
ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon
to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic
Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing
exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her
crossing of the circle and signed by the president
of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful
bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these
days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684)
$250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern
Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It
is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by
the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions
of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume,
genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).
8. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at
front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to
white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red
cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering,
red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.
9. Branigan, Professor K. (ed). The Atlas of
Archaeology. London: St. Martin's Press, 1982.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small crease at rear,
else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards,
gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (2875) $27.00
10. Du Chaillu, Paul B. The Land of the Midnight
Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway,
Lapland and Northern Finland (Two Volumes). New
York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1882 [1881].
Presumed First Edition. Light self wear, light fraying
at head and heel, owner signature on ffep (dated 1881),
one signature slightly loose in V.1, bottom corners
gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative, red ink
decorative elements, tan endpages, map pocket bound
into V.1 rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 441pp; 474pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued, Map Near Fine. (2717) $155.00
A handsome set with the included map in very nice condition.
11. Findlay Muirhead (ed). Belgium and the Western
Front: British and American: The Blue Guides (60 Maps
and Plans). London: Macmillan, 1920. First
Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows very minor toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, map endpages,
speckled ink stain at all edges, fold-out maps, two
silk ribbons (blue and green) bound in. 12mo. 368pp.
Color and b/w maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (3072) $100.00
12. Hodgins, J. George. Geography and History
of British America & the Other Colonies of the
Empire: To Which is Added a Sketch of the Various Indian
Tribes of Canada, and Brief Biographical Notices of
Eminent Persons with the History of Canada (Illustrated
with Seventy-four Engravings on Wood). Toronto:
MacLear, 1857. First Edition. Light shelf wear (thought
one corner through), light soiling/spotting on boards,
front joint partically cracked, touch of light foxing,
gift bookplate on front pastedown (see below), two
signatures slightly loose, else bright and clean. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2785) $45.00
Interesting bookplate: "Lower-Canada Department of Public Instruction.
Presented to Miss Jane Maither of the School of No. 7, Minchenhook [?]
by More John Bruce Inspector of Schools, as a reward of Merit for Waiting
on his visit, on the 11th of June, 1858." Overall, a very nice copy
of rather uncommon history of Canada.
13. Johnson, Clarence Richard. Constantinople Today
- The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople: A
Study in Oriental Social Life. New York: Macmillan,
1922. First Edition. Light shelf wear, even toning
and light chipping to paper spine label, compliments
card and biographical chronology pasted to the ffep,
inscription on half-title by author, light dust staining
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, paper pastedown
label with black ink lettering, gold ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 418pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Letter from author
laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3253) $350.00
Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Warmly inscribed by the author and including, "The
palest ink is better than the most retentive memory" dated 1934. 1925
letter from author on Bucknell Univ. letterhead laid in. Overall, a handsome
copy of this increasingly scarce work.
15. Kaznacheev, Aleksandr; Wolin, Simon (ed, intro). Inside
a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat
in Burma. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper
clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald
Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ. (2690) $35.00
The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the
West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staff
during the Cold War, etc. A very handsome copy.
16. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures
in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately
Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of related works which he
presented as holiday gifts to friends. A rather handsome copy.
17. Laugesen, Mary; Westphall, Poul;Dannhorn, Robin. Scandinavians
in Siam. Bangkok: Scandinavian Society of
Thailand , 1980. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small
spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed),
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). (1822) $55.00
Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid
in. Published to commemorate 60 years of the Society, richly illustrated
with period images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon
volume.
18. Martin, R. Montgomery. Antique Maps of the
19th Century World. New York: Gramercy Books,
1989. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue
endpages. 4to. 179pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (1671) $22.00
A wonderful collection of 19th century maps, nice reference volume.
19. Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot. The Tree
Where Man Was Born and The African Experience. New
York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1972. First Edition. Merest
hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured
paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to.
247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary.
Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (2747) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew
Anderson-Bell.
20. McCash, William Barton. The Jekyll Island
Club: Southern Haven for America's Millionaires. Athens,
GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989 [1990]. Second
Printing. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ is
bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine,
mustard cloth boards, mustard endpages, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1894) $35.00
Jekyll Island, Georgia, was one of the most exclusive resort destinations
in the United Satate. Illustrated with hundreds of never-before-seen photographs
from private family collections.
21. Pan Am. New Horizons: An Up-to-the Moment
Guide to World Travel Prepared by Pan American World
AIrways' network of offices in 84 countries and colonies. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, corners through, penciled notations at
endpages, front joint starting, fore and bottom edge
of text block shows light toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element, map endpages, grey top
stain. 12mo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map
of Bangkok ("Compliments of Pan American World
Airways") and several clipping laid in. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2689) $35.00
Very nice copy of this travel volume laid in, includes some interesting
ephemera.
22. Rodman, Selden. Haiti: The Black Republic. New
York: Devin-Adair, 1954 [1955]. Second Printing. Minor
shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block,
leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages.
8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2685) $25.00
26. Townsend, K.O. Virginia (Annotated Personal
Photographic Scrapbook, 1936). Wellington,
OH: 1936. Moderate edge wear to wraps, light sporadic
soiling, two or three plates loose from paste (though
all present), glue toning to map tipped in at rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps,
white ink lettering, image and text plate mounted to
front wrap, bound with red ribbon. Signed by author.
Original Wraps. Very Good in Good+ Wraps (text block
Very Good+). (3514) $1,500.00
A very unusual personal scrapbook. Over 80 original photographs (pre-1936)
of significant and historic locations in VA including, for example, Windsor
Castle, Mount Vernon, Monticelo, Monroe Law Office, Timson House, etc.
Each image is prefaced by a full page of textual annotation (site name,
date built, location and a tremendous amount of background on each). Three
page Dedication and Foreword, signed by author. A truly exceptional example
of the genre.
27. Waugh, Alec; Ward, Lynd (illus). Hot Countries. New
York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First Edition [presumed].
Very minor shelf wear, small spot at head, slight curl
to the top of front board and light staining at top of
both boards, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears,
two moderate, closed tears, several small chips, moderate
chip at head, light rubbing at folds, else bright and
clean. Teal cloth obards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 304pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good- in
Good+ DJ. (2601) $125.00
A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti,
La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is a rather handsome
copy of this rather uncommon Waugh/Ward volume and near rare to find it signed.
28. White, Osmar; Ross, John; Carroll, Brian; Ellis,
Rennie, et al. Australia: A Complete Guide to
the Splendor and Excitement of the Land Down Under. Chicago:
Follett Publishing Company, 1974. First Edition. Gift
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, two small
closed tears, else bright and clean. Burgundy textured
paper boards, brown paper endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
296pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2883) $35.00