Travel


1. Baedeker, Karl. Greece: With 16 Maps, 30 Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1909. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf wear, rear map shows creased folds, light black ink "S" at top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and black silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, bound in pocket in rear board (with large map) all edges marbled. 16mo. cxxvi, 447pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Color and b/w maps. Index. Limp Cloth Boards. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2802) $195.00
This volume was the last and arguably most comprehensive edition in English (Hinrichsen E237). Well crafted descriptive text on pre-Balkan War (1912-13) Greece (included wonderfully detailed data on excavations and archaeological sites). Exceptional maps. Overall a very handsome copy of this rather scarce and significant volume.

2. Baedeker, Karl. Northern Germany: As Far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers (With 34 Maps and 101 Plans). Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Sixteenth Revised Edition. Light shelf wear, sporadic discrete notation, very minor use wear, black ink "S" at top of text block near spine, else tight and bright. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and green silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, all edges marbled. 16mo. 439pp. Color and b/w maps/plans. Index. Limp Cloth Boards. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2803) $45.00
Arguably the benchmark guide book to pre-World War I Northern Germany. All the expected, exceptional maps with well crafted supporting text. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful guide.

3. Bart, Sir Archibald Alison; Eadie, Rev. Professor (essay). Tytler's History of Scotland: With Illustrative Notes from Recently Discovered State Documents and a Continuation of the History... (New & Greatly Enlarged Edition) (Four Volumes in Two). Edinburgh: William Mackenzie. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, spines lightly sun touched, ink spot at bottom edge of V. 1, touch of sporadic foxing, very minor sporadic soiling, creasing at endpages, hinges starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, blue textured cloth boards, five raised bands, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges marbled, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. 452pp; 456pp; 392pp (+ xxvi); 364pp (+ 39pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2696) $145.00
Presumably rebound (circa 1850s), lovely set.

4. Bayne, Samuel G. On An Irish Jaunting Car Through Donegal and Connemara. New York: Harper & Bros. Pub., 1902. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), small ding in top front board, very small mark on front board, gilt label on front lightly toned, it appears there was white ink lettering in label now rubbed to cream, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and label, black and brown ink pictorial elements, white ink lettering, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard. Small 8vo. 138pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3305) $75.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a rather handsome copy of this charming early travel piece, nicely illustrated and inscribed by the author.

5. Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, gift inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, crease at bottom flap, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2110) $35.00
From the author's Preface: "This is not an official book.I was sent to India and China by the Ministry of Information as a photographer. It was agreed that any writing I chose to do was entirely my own affair."

6. Beaton, Cecil. Near East. London: BT Batsford Limited, 1943. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, light fading around edges of boards, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2114) $15.00
Companion volume to Far East. Beaton's account of the three months he spent in 1942 attached to the Air Ministry, documenting activities in the Middle East.

7. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York: Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684) $250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).

8. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.

9. Branigan, Professor K. (ed). The Atlas of Archaeology. London: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small crease at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2875) $27.00

10. Du Chaillu, Paul B. The Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland (Two Volumes). New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1882 [1881]. Presumed First Edition. Light self wear, light fraying at head and heel, owner signature on ffep (dated 1881), one signature slightly loose in V.1, bottom corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative, red ink decorative elements, tan endpages, map pocket bound into V.1 rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 441pp; 474pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued, Map Near Fine. (2717) $155.00
A handsome set with the included map in very nice condition.

11. Findlay Muirhead (ed). Belgium and the Western Front: British and American: The Blue Guides (60 Maps and Plans). London: Macmillan, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows very minor toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, speckled ink stain at all edges, fold-out maps, two silk ribbons (blue and green) bound in. 12mo. 368pp. Color and b/w maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3072) $100.00

12. Hodgins, J. George. Geography and History of British America & the Other Colonies of the Empire: To Which is Added a Sketch of the Various Indian Tribes of Canada, and Brief Biographical Notices of Eminent Persons with the History of Canada (Illustrated with Seventy-four Engravings on Wood). Toronto: MacLear, 1857. First Edition. Light shelf wear (thought one corner through), light soiling/spotting on boards, front joint partically cracked, touch of light foxing, gift bookplate on front pastedown (see below), two signatures slightly loose, else bright and clean. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2785) $45.00
Interesting bookplate: "Lower-Canada Department of Public Instruction. Presented to Miss Jane Maither of the School of No. 7, Minchenhook [?] by More John Bruce Inspector of Schools, as a reward of Merit for Waiting on his visit, on the 11th of June, 1858." Overall, a very nice copy of rather uncommon history of Canada.

13. Johnson, Clarence Richard. Constantinople Today - The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople: A Study in Oriental Social Life. New York: Macmillan, 1922. First Edition. Light shelf wear, even toning and light chipping to paper spine label, compliments card and biographical chronology pasted to the ffep, inscription on half-title by author, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, paper pastedown label with black ink lettering, gold ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 418pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Letter from author laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3253) $350.00
Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Warmly inscribed by the author and including, "The palest ink is better than the most retentive memory" dated 1934. 1925 letter from author on Bucknell Univ. letterhead laid in. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce work.

15. Kaznacheev, Aleksandr; Wolin, Simon (ed, intro). Inside a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat in Burma. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ. (2690) $35.00
The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staff during the Cold War, etc. A very handsome copy.

16. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of related works which he presented as holiday gifts to friends. A rather handsome copy.

17. Laugesen, Mary; Westphall, Poul;Dannhorn, Robin. Scandinavians in Siam. Bangkok: Scandinavian Society of Thailand , 1980. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). (1822) $55.00
Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid in. Published to commemorate 60 years of the Society, richly illustrated with period images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

18. Martin, R. Montgomery. Antique Maps of the 19th Century World. New York: Gramercy Books, 1989. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages. 4to. 179pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1671) $22.00
A wonderful collection of 19th century maps, nice reference volume.

19. Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot. The Tree Where Man Was Born and The African Experience. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1972. First Edition. Merest hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2747) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.

20. McCash, William Barton. The Jekyll Island Club: Southern Haven for America's Millionaires. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989 [1990]. Second Printing. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, mustard cloth boards, mustard endpages, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1894) $35.00
Jekyll Island, Georgia, was one of the most exclusive resort destinations in the United Satate. Illustrated with hundreds of never-before-seen photographs from private family collections.

21. Pan Am. New Horizons: An Up-to-the Moment Guide to World Travel Prepared by Pan American World AIrways' network of offices in 84 countries and colonies. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners through, penciled notations at endpages, front joint starting, fore and bottom edge of text block shows light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, map endpages, grey top stain. 12mo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map of Bangkok ("Compliments of Pan American World Airways") and several clipping laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2689) $35.00
Very nice copy of this travel volume laid in, includes some interesting ephemera.

22. Rodman, Selden. Haiti: The Black Republic. New York: Devin-Adair, 1954 [1955]. Second Printing. Minor shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2685) $25.00

26. Townsend, K.O. Virginia (Annotated Personal Photographic Scrapbook, 1936). Wellington, OH: 1936. Moderate edge wear to wraps, light sporadic soiling, two or three plates loose from paste (though all present), glue toning to map tipped in at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, white ink lettering, image and text plate mounted to front wrap, bound with red ribbon. Signed by author. Original Wraps. Very Good in Good+ Wraps (text block Very Good+). (3514) $1,500.00
A very unusual personal scrapbook. Over 80 original photographs (pre-1936) of significant and historic locations in VA including, for example, Windsor Castle, Mount Vernon, Monticelo, Monroe Law Office, Timson House, etc. Each image is prefaced by a full page of textual annotation (site name, date built, location and a tremendous amount of background on each). Three page Dedication and Foreword, signed by author. A truly exceptional example of the genre.

27. Waugh, Alec; Ward, Lynd (illus). Hot Countries. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First Edition [presumed]. Very minor shelf wear, small spot at head, slight curl to the top of front board and light staining at top of both boards, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, two moderate, closed tears, several small chips, moderate chip at head, light rubbing at folds, else bright and clean. Teal cloth obards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ DJ. (2601) $125.00
A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon Waugh/Ward volume and near rare to find it signed.

28. White, Osmar; Ross, John; Carroll, Brian; Ellis, Rennie, et al. Australia: A Complete Guide to the Splendor and Excitement of the Land Down Under. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1974. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, two small closed tears, else bright and clean. Burgundy textured paper boards, brown paper endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2883) $35.00



Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB