Special Items


1. Adams, Ansel. Images: 1923-1974. New York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DK shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap, price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (864) $350.00
Foreward by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then President of the Wilderness Society (1986-1993, subsequently, President Clinton's Assistant Secretary of Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks, a former law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Harry Blackmun, and former special prosecutor on the Watergate Special Prosecution Force. He received a Masters in Economics degree from the London School of Economics and a J.D. from Harvard Law School.). A very handsome and unique copy.

3. Ammann, Doris. In Memoriam: Thomas Ammann. Zürich: Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG, 1994. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1353) $125.00
Text in German and English. A remarkable collection of images and prose produced in memory of her brother, bringing together the memorial materials from both the Zürich and New York services, essays and eulogies presented. Never for sale, all presentation copies. A remarkable and scarce volume.

4. Armani, Giorgio. Giorgio Armani: Fall Winter Collection 1989/90. Milan: Electa, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, soft crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, creasing and two small tears at the top of spine, else bright and clean. Pictorial stiff wraps on dark grey, white lettering. 4to. 229pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1002) $125.00
Text by Oreste del Buono; photographs by Aldo Fallai; still life by Maria Vittoria Corradi Backhaus. Two pages of text, the rest being the elegantly presented collection. A very handsome copy of a very hard to find volume (more difficult still to secure with the DJ).

5. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside: First Edition and Author's Personal Proof. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Touch of toning at spine and edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of chipping at head, two small, closed tears at bottom rear, else bright and clean. Beige coated cloth, red ink lettering and decorative elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained scarlet. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Paired with this volume is one of the original author's proofs (the other would have been returned to Viking with changes) addressed to author at his home at the Gramercy Park. This proof is unbound and printed on paper approximately 6"x25" with the text blocks split at the midpoint and half-pages indicated. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2103) $750.00
A precursor to Hotel Splendide, essays and stories about wandering (and wining, if you will) around Europe. A very handsome copy of the first edition of this book paired with the author's own proof...a very special pair and a wonderful addition to any Bemelmans collection.

6. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Small Beer. New York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Light sun bleaching to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows some shelf wear, rubbing and minor splitting at seams, overall in good shape with matching number to limitation page. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red dye on edge of text block. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w sketches) plus original color sketch. Hardcover. Near Fine in Slipcase. (424) $850.00
Limitation page indicates #39 of 175 copies containing a signed, original colour pen & ink and greasestick by Bemelmans. Here a woman removing her top, rosy breasted, titled in his hand, "But you stay here," (all the more unusual as very few of his public pieces showed any nudity).

7. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Welcome Home! New York: Harper & Bros., 1960. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner shows small split at foldover, gentle bump at heel, inscribed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, paper pictorial endpages. Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (2073) $250.00
Based on a poem by Beverley Bogert. Arguably among Bemelmans' most wonderful children's volumes. Warmly inscribed by Bemelmans (dated 1960). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume...genuinely rare signed.

8. Birt, Jillian. The Love Songs of Nick Cave: A Study. Intercoastal Clavicle Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff boards covered with brown paper (as in brown paper bag), constructed frame in same medium around color plate on front. Small 8vo. 97pp. Bibliography. Limited edition. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (519) $500.00
A rare volume, near apocryphal (the two largest Nick Cave fan sites identify it by name and plead for additional information on the volume). Anecdotal information that it was produced for a close circle of friends. A pristine copy.

9. Bowen, Peter. Silver Gate. Ovando, MT: Peter Bowen. First Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12"x20". Illus. (pen sketch). Inscribed by author to noted Hollywood producer, Monty Montgomery. Broadside. Fine. (2261) $125.00
A pristine copy of this very scarce broadside (only other publicly available copy appears to be located in the Special Collections of a Western university).

10. The Britisher: Volume 1, Number 1. Loire, France: April, 1919. First Edition. Light edge wear, several small, closed tears at the bottom of one page, small fold tear at center of last page, touch of toning at last page, else bright and clean. Narrow 4to. Typed Pamphlet. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2808) $65.00
"Published monthly by the British Civilians Serving with the American Expeditionary Forces in TOURS, Indre et Loire, France; and Casually by Anyone who Likes to Butt In." A very unusally bit of material, part news, part humor...very clever and well crafted. A very interesting period piece.

11. Burton, Tim. Stainboy: Christmas Story. Tim Burton, [circa 2000]. First Edition. Tiny soil mark on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 32mo. np. Illus. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1080) $450.00
This Stainboy Christmas story was produced by Tim Burton as his Christmas card to friends. Never for sale, rarely seen, this is an outstanding and rare example of Burton's work.

12. Canfield, Dorothy. Hillsboro People: With occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying, small bookseller's plate at rear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1833) $150.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history, in poem and prose,of the people of Hillsboro, Vermont. Tangentially, the Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children's Book Award is one of the significant awards in the genre.

13. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis, David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes; 'Sanku Kisuhsok. Portland, ME: Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan buckram cloth spine, brown hand-made paper boards, black ink lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo. 95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition, this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250 signed). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated into French by C. Bedard and into Passamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text block in French, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty poem sequence based on the life of Father Sebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some prose extracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose introduction and the substitution of one word in one poem the text is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English. An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book art and a true pleasure "in hand." A pristine copy. 2

14. Colette. La Vagabonde: Illustre par Dignimont. Paris: Chez A. & G. Mornay, Libraires, 1927. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps shows light sun toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ over wraps shows one very small, closed tear. 335pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited to 1000 numbered copies, of which this is one of 65 "hors commerce" (presentation copies). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (680) $450.00
A near pristine copy of a fascinating Colette work. A genuinely rare specimen.

15. Comstock, John Adams. Butterflies of California: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of California Embracing All of the 477 Species and Varieties at Present Recorded for the State. Los Angeles: Dr. John Adams Comstock, 1927. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges (mostly limited to plate section), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown, hard-finished, pebbled cloth, in blind lettering and decorative elements, touch of gold ink decorative elements. 8vo. 334pp. plus 63pp. of plates and facing "Explanation." Illus. (b/w and color plates). [N.B. This volume includes the loosely bound collection of plates in case matching original volume.] Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1052) $1,250.00
"Illustrated with sixty-three full page plates showing all of the species known to inhabit the state, and the majority of those occurring in the Southwest, together with half-tone and line illustrations depicting the life histories of Western Butterflies." (from the title page). An outstanding and renowned collection. This is a very handsome volume complete with the genuinely rare set of loose plates.

16. Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. The Marvellous Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein... Amherst, N.S.: Rogers & Black,, 1973 [1874]. First Canadian Edition. Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped, very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2007) $450.00
Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B. most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite handsome copy of this scarce volume.

17. Craig, John. Britten's Aldeburgh. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Halfbound, grey buckram spine with matching fore-edge, decorative paper boards (enlarged linocut by Craig), paper label, black ink lettering, light blue/grey endpages, tipped in triptych plates, Zerkall mould-made paper. fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited edition, this being 25 of 440. Signed by author, inscribed by John Randle of Whittington Press. Laid in "News of books from Whittington." Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2629) $425.00
A beautifully concieved and executed volume. Text in goldenrod ink, sketches in black ink and tipped in plates in color and on colored paper. A pristine copy.

18. Croxall, Samuel. Fables of Aesop and Others: Translated into English; With Instructive Applications and a Print Before Each Fable. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus. Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gray paper boards, in blind lettering, gray endpages. 32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase/Very Good internally. (1681) $145.00
Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase with burgundy silk pull. A lovely volume.

19. Dahl-Wolfe, Louise. Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A Photographer's Scrapbook. New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards, silver gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author on half title. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1849) $275.00
Preface by Frances McFadden. Dahl-Wolfe was one of the most noted photographers of the Thirties, Forties, and Fifties. She had an enormous influence on many of the photographers who followed her (e.g. Avedon, Horst, etc.). A near pristine copy of this uncommon volume, genuinely scarce signed.

21. Elliott, Charles. Ichauway Plantation. Robert Woodruff, 1974. First edition. Tight, bright and unbroken. Inscribed by R.W. Woodruff. pp 106 Folio, green and white leatherette, gold stamped title. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (151) $1,000.00
A privately printed chronicle of Robert W. Woodruff's Ichauway Plantation in southwest Georgia. Printed for presentation to friends and guests of the plantation. Many color and b/w photos and drawings. Ichauway Plantation visitors included President Eisenhower and others. Smaller, and scarcer, of the two privately printed editions.

22. Frost, Robert; Lankes, JJ. New Hampshire. New York: Henry Holt, 1923. First Trade Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). top tips through, two tiny spots of fraying at head and heel, hint of age toning at text block edges, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, dark green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inlaid gold paper label, black ink lettering, tan mottled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3544) $1,750.00
Arguably Frost's most significant book and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize. This volume contains such notable poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." (See, Crane A6). Inscribed by the author on ffep, "Robert Frost, Amherst, December 1923." Overall, a rather handsome volume.

23. Gingrich, Arnold. (ed.) w/ Ernest Hemingway; John Dos Passos; Dashiell Hammett; Bobby Jones; Ring Lardner; Gene Tunney; etc... Esquire: The Quarterly for Men. Autumn 1933 [Volume 1, Number 1]. New York/Chicago: Esquire, 1933. First edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped, light wear at top and bottom of spine, very light scratch on back board (does not penetrate), otherwise lovely. Red plaid boards. fo. Hardcover. Very Good +. No DJ as Issued. (131) $750.00
This first issue contains, among others, A CUBAN LETTER (Marlin off the Morro) by Hemingway; BACK HOME IN 1919 by Dos Passos; BELLISSIMA by Wm. McFee; TREATISE ON PIE by George Ade; AUGUST AFTERNOON by Erskin Caldwell; ALBERT PASTOR AT HOME by Hammett; EXIT AT THE MORGUE by Joseph Auslander; IN THE BOIS by Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.; THE ART OF PUTTING by Bobby Jones; PRINCETON PANORAMA by Ring W. Lardner, Jr.; ALIBI IN A ROADHOUSE by Vincent Starrett; OVERTURE: POET AND PUG by Gene Tunney. Cartoons by C. Alajalov; Wm. Steig; E. Simms Campbell; John Groth; George Petty; Nat Karson & Ty Mahon. Illustrated by color illustrated.

24. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone Together. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2350) $350.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast of Maine, effectively as it was left since their death/departure. There is a remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploring the how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The essay's conclusions sums it up wonderfully, "Fourty years of solitude. Fourty years of winter storms and late springs and hungry mosquitoes. Fourty years of canned sardines. Fourty years of reading to eachother." A truly remarkable story, captured in prose and images. This catalog lead to a two-page article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003 (William Hamilton), which itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog. What is captured here in pictures is now lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable collection.

25. Grateful Dead; Hunter, George. Notice! Tour of the Great Pacific Northwest: The Grateful Dead and the Quicksilver Messenger Service, PH Phactor Jug Band. San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1968. First Printing. Bright, clean and unmarred. 6x10" Black ink lettering and decorative elements, blue ink date and location. ( See, e.g. page 287 of Art of Rock for comparison image). Handbill.. Fine. (3178) $4,500.00
"Fri. Sat. Feb. 2 & 3 Crystal Ballroom" A *pristine* copy of this remarkably rare handbill. The prior owner found this handbill in a book where it has safely rested since 1968 or so. It is an "As New" copy.

26. Hichens, Robert; Guerin, Jules. The Near East: Dalmatia, Greece And Constantinople. New York: The Century Co., 1913. First Edition. Light shelf wear, gilt at spine shows slight toning, small bump at bottom front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. 4to. 268pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1537) $195.00
Association copy. Lovely bookplate indicating this was from the Cecil B. De Mille Library. A lovely example of early 20th century travel books. Spectacular images. A very handsome copy.

28. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys: Memorial Edition in 14 Volumes (plus the later Guide Book). New York: Wm. H. Wise Co., 1916. First Edition thus. Light to moderate shelf wear on most volumes, some corners gently bumped, some chipping at the head of several spines, leather evenly toned, though differing with some volumes, one volume shows splitting at top of boards, Guide Book (1926) shows sharp bump along fore edge of boards, all else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Full brown leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements (flora), gilt at top of text block, silk page markers bound in, frontispiece in each volume. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Uncut leaves throughout. Order sheet, circa 1918, laid in from E. W. DeWhirst & Son Dairy (ephemera of subscriber). Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1133) $325.00
Tipped in page between frontispiece and title page states: "This Copy of The Memorial Edition in Fourteen Volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little Journey's to the Homes of the Great Has been specially prepared by the Roycrofters in their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County New York, for Elmer W. DeWhirst." A wonderful example of Arts & Crafts binding and an exceptional addition to such a collection. A wonderful set for the deckle fetishist as only one volume is cut (III-American Statesman) and three are partly cut (I-Good Men and Great, X-Great Teachers and XI-Great Businessmen), all others are in their original, uncut, state. A lovely set. Photos available.

29. Hubbard, Elbert; Baker, Maud (Illus.). Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, very light wear at the head of spine, green dye somewhat faded at spine and board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ as issued. Full suede leather, dyed green, leather labels, gilt lettering, pale green silk end pastedowns, top of text block in gilt, illuminated throughout. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed and hand illuminated by Maud Baker. Limited Edition of 940 volumes, this being number 778. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1077) $250.00
"Volume Nine, New Series," includes Franz Lizst, Ludwig Beethoven, Georg Handel, Giuseppe Verdi, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms.

30. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original, uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates (and improving those already present). Entire volume was reset and redesigned for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection.

31. Jackson, William Henry. Time Exposure. New York: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small, closed tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue cloth boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author. Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or so after this was published (published at 97, he passed away at 99). Two newspaper obits taped to rear free and pastedown endpapers. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (589) $550.00
Published when Jackson was 97 years old, this autobiography covers a life which touched upon many aspects of westward expansion. His photographs are credited with the Congressional establishment of Yellowstone as a national park.

32. James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady: (an old and new collection). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of spine, spine lightly toned, one small spot on front board, small, closed tear on ffep, joints starting, prior owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original tan cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, gilt decorative elements, brown coated endpages, top of text block dyed brown. 12mo. 520pp. This title is extremely difficult to find with all of the correct characteristics of both the first printing of the sheets (e.g. period after "1881.") and the first state of binding, and in acceptable condition. BAL postulates the possible existence of a first state of the first printing (one of 18 copies sewn ahead of time with an imposition error uncorrected in pages 433-56) but points out that no such copies are known. The edition was 1,520 copies, and bound by November 21, 1881. This copy shows a very early ownership inscription dated November 28, 1881. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1753) $2,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

33. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

34. James, Henry; Jones, Laura (screenwriter). Portrait of a Lady. Hollywood: Propoganda Films, 1995. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, raised spine bands, plate mounted on front. 8vo. Approx. 123pp. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1079) $4,500.00
Lovely, leather bound, presentation copy of film script (produced when shooting ends). Warmly inscribed by Nicole Kidman to the film's producer, Monty Montgomery.

35. James, Henry; Jones, Laura (screenwriter). Portrait of a Lady. Hollywood: Propoganda Films, 1995. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue calf leather boards, gilt lettering, marbled pastedowns. 8vo. Approx. 123pp plus np Character Notes. Post-Bound Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3180) $2,500.00
A fine leather binding, Gramercy Pictures in gilt on the front pastedown. This is Number 25 of the April 1995 script with June 1995 revisions (final). It is from the collection of the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. A rare chance to add a remarkable bit of James/film ephemera to one's collection.

 36. Johnson, Frank M. Forest, Lake and River: The Fishes of New England and Eastern Canada (Volumes 1 and 2). Cambridge, MA: John Wilson & Sons, 1902. First Edition. Several small chips at edges, small, closed separation at top rear board of Vol. 1, two small water drops on suede. Tan suede boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver, black and red ink decorative elements, handmade paper, silk endpapers (blocked with water lily design), gilt turn-ins, does not include portfolio of additional plates, spine straps missing. Only the first third to half of Volume Two has been cut, all of Volume One and most of Volume Two remain in original, uncut, state. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (865) $2,500.00
A very handsome copy of this deluxe, essential guide to the fish and the fishing in New England and Eastern Canada. The book was written and largely illustrated by anglers for anglers (Turner's illustrations are remarkable, see below). The text favours fly-fishing, but covers all aspects of angling in the North East. William Harris (of the "American Angler") writes in the introduction: "Anglers, particularly those who delight in the higher branches of the art, seek for books on their favorite sport with an eagerness surpassing that of an ordinary collector of general literature." A.D. Turner was one of the artists who helped shape the American style of sporting art (along with the likes of Alexander Pope) and the chromolithographs of fish in these volumes made after his watercolors are among the most impressive of the period. A rare find in its mostly uncut state.

37. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare & Company, 1924. First Edition, 4th Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate but even toning/soiling to wraps, small coffee/wine splash on front wrap, front and rear hinges reinforced with "invisible" tape, ffep through first few pages split and repaired at hinge (all present), frontispiece mounted for preservation, chipping at first few page edges and sporadically at upper corner, leaves well toned (as typical with this issue given poor paper quality), marginal notation at bottom of frontispiece and title page (see below), else tight and unmarred. Original white (now tan) wraps, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 736pp. 733-36 are bound in errata. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (3543) $3,500.00
Beach takes pleasure in noting in the printing history the trials of the editions: "1st Printing (Shakespeare & Company, Paris): February 1922 (1000 numbered copies)"; "2nd Printing (Egoist Press, London): October 1922 (2000 numbered copies, of which 500 copies burned by New York Post Office Authorities)"; "3rd Printing (Egoist Press, London): January 1923 (500 numbered copies of which 499 seized by Customs Authorities, Folkestone)"; "4th Printing (Shakespeare & Company, Paris): January 1924." Marginalia on frontispiece states, "Excellent! I met Joyce in Paris at the first playing of Anthiel's "Ballet Mecanique" the year this portrait was made." Title page shows owner's inscription and notation that he bought it at Shakespeare & Co (N.B. the end of this notation is lost to chipping). Two wonderful pieces of ephemera: four page pamphlet for Shakespeare & Company's Bookshop and Lending Library; Shakespeare & Company letterhead invoice for sale of the book to the owner inscribed on title page (unsigned, but appears to be the hand of Beach). Overall, a very presentable copy of one of the true high points of western literature, complete with exceptional ephemera.

38. Kahn, E. J. Robert Winship Woodruff. Coke Cola Company, 1969. First Edition. Very slight aging of spine, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. Slipcase has a bit of wear at the edges and a small separation at the front bottom seams, overall, extremely nice. Tall 8vo. 157 pp. Illustrated; color frontis. portrait. Original gilt-stamped two-tone cloth. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. (37) $300.00
Biography of the Coke Cola CEO and history of his Ichauway Plantation. Includes inserted card "Compliments of R.W. Woodruff" and two personal letters (one on Ichauway letterhead) to the prior owner of this very scarce book (one with envelope flap taped to inside of back board.

39. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.

40. Keane, Martin J. Classic Rods and Rodmakers. New York: Winchester Press/Classic Publishing, 1976 [1983]. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Dark gray boards, silver ink lettering. 4to. 246pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author (1983). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1181) $450.00
Guides the angler and/or the collector on how to recognize and judge a classic rod by inspecting its structure, its glue, winding, ferrules, and reelseats. Rodmakers grouped by region and a section on collection. Arguably the best reference for rods and makers available. Seldom found in remotely as good condition. A pristine copy of the second printing (1000 copies). Signed by the author.

41. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 377 of 500. A Prospectus for this volume (1989) is laid in with the volume. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613) $285.00
The Baxter Societies second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

42. Lartigue, Jacques Henri (photos). 125 Years of Louis Vuitton. The Epoch As Seen By J.H. Lartigue and 125 Years of Louis Vuitton: 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton et L'epoque Vue Par J.H. Lartigue and 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton: Two Volumes. Paris: Louis Vuitton, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Burgundy cloth slipcase, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 50pp. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Fine Slipcase. (1623) $450.00
Not the English language second edition. Text in French. Promotional item, originally intended for clients/friends of the company, never for sale. Lartique was a friend of the family these volumes include dozens of his images, both as related to LV and, in the second volume, simply those who caught his exceptional eye. Near pristine set of these increasingly scarce volumes.

43. Lear, Edward; Gorey, Edward (illus). The Jumblies. New York: Young Scott, 1968. First Edition. Signed by Gorey on the title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, black and white ink lettering and pictorial elements. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1751) $350.00
Signed by Gorey on the title page (over the banner with his name on it, having struck through his printed name). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

44. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. New York: MacMillan, 1903. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth pictorial boards, gilt lettering, white, red and black pictorial inkwork (all bright), deckled page edges, top of text block in gilt. 8v0. 231pp. Illus. (11 color plates), plus single-color decorations and chapter heads. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (672) $1,500.00
Illustrated with color plates by Philip R. Goodwin and Charles Livingston Bull, with decorations by Charles Edward Hooper. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sans DJ.

45. Marchesseau, Daniel. The Intimate World of Alexander Calder. Paris/New York: Harry N. Abrams/Solange Thierry, 1989. First English language edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, pictorial end pages. 4to. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1449) $750.00
This the largest retrospective devoted exclusively to Calder and has been widely identified as the definitive volume on his great body of work. A pristine copy.

46. Marvel, I. K. Reveries of a Bachelor: or a Book of the Heart (with etching by Percy Moran). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot through at bottom edge, bottom corners gently bumped, frontispiece missing (tissue guard protecting pencil sketch), owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, raised white cameo on front, top edge gilt. 12mo. 260pp. Illus. (original color and b/w works). Hardcover. Good+ (text block Fine save frontispiece). No DJ as Issued. (2804) $145.00
A very unusual volume. Inscribed on ffep with "Unforgotten Bachelor Days, Charlie, Holy Week 1890" and containing seven marginal illustrations (one cameo, one pencil sketch and five spectacular watercolors). A lovely example of folk art/americana.

47. Massey, Edith (aka, The Egg Lady); Waters, John. Big Girls Don't Cry and Punks, Get Off the Grass. Los Angeles, CA: Egg Records/Thunderbolt, 1982. First Printing. Plastic sleeve has been opened, otherwise as new. Seven inch single, picture disc (Seated Edith on one side, head shot on other). Color images. "May All Your Eggs Come True" etched into the center ring on side A. Single. Fine. (3189) $500.00
Massey was "discovered" by Waters as a barmaid in Pete's Hotel in Baltimore (she filmed her first scene for him there in Multiple Maniacs). A rare and wonderful bit of Baltimore and Waters ephemera. 8 special items

48. Matheson, Richard. I Am Legend. New York: Walker, 1970. First Edition HB (preceded by paperback). Hint of toning at top of white boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper boards, black ink lettering, top of text block stained blue. Small 8vo. 122pp. Inscribed by author on half-title and gift inscription on ffep. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2107) $1,500.00
Arguably the seminal "last man on earth" story...often copied, rarely equaled. This was the basis for the 1971 film, The Omega Man (starring Charlton Heston). The inscription reads, "For Steven St. Even - This copy of I AM LEGEND (from one legend to an other)..." and dated 1984. We are currently attempting to establish the identity of "Steven St. Even," pursuing the theory that it was a presentation copy to Steven Spielberg, who produced the Author's book Duel in 1971 for TV but was re-released in 1983 theatrically following the success of E.T.

49. MGM. M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set (A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection). Los Angeles, CA: M.G.M. , [1950s]. First Edition thus. Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie, Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo. np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1329) $2,500.00
This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a remarkable range of films, from Gone With the Wind to Singing in the Rain to the original Father of the Bride (and even early Elvis). This is a remarkable and unique collection.

50. Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (illus). Winnie-the-Pooh. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine toned/worn, minor spotting to boards, light soiling/spotting to endpages (not foxed), impression from carefully removed child's pencil sketches from blank endpages (none on text/image), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map/pictorial endpages, dark green topstain. Small 8vo. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2575) $375.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely, tight copy of an America classic.

51. Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition. A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.]

54. Mrs. Gaskell; Thomson, Hugh. Cranford. London: Macmillan, 1907. Later Printing. Minor shelf wear, small, dated, owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full blue morocco leather, 5 raised bands, burgundy label, gilt lettering and intricate decorative elements (including board edges and foldover), text block edges in near reflective gilt, marbled endpages. 12mo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1074) $500.00
Exquisitely bound by W. T. Morrell, London. Wonderful illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A stunning volume in hand.

55. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, front hinge cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ, original printed wrapper, shows toning at spine, some chipping, light creasing, front flap split nearly through at fold, overall, remarkably good for a jacket that is seldom seen at all. Brown paper boards, beige cloth spine, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece. 8vo. 355pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Error at page 268, line 3 "Piccadily" with Errata slip tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (701) $1,250.00
There are a remarkable collection of items laid in, including signed letter, "...I am bewildered by the success of "The Amenities." A second edition of 5000 copies was printed..." and the suppressed plate of Dr. Johnson and Bossy, which was too "risqué" to be included in the published volume. Wonderfully, there is a May 18, 1925, letter from B. W. Smith at the Atlantic Monthly Bookshop to Frank Hatch saying, in brief, "We can well appreciate your desire to add a first edition "Amenities" to your valuable collection of Newton, material! And we are glad to say that you may still secure a copy of the first edition, -of which less than ten copies now remain..." Also, an unused bookplate of "A. Edward Newton." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, genuinely rare in DJ and including several remarkable/unique bits of ephemera.

56. Paramount Films. Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z). London: Paramount Films, [circa 1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1981) $2,500.00
Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)). A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera.

57. Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938 (18 Volumes). London: Paramount Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. 4to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes). (1979) $25,000.00
In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, bios, "story inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Kobal Collection. Kobal was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection; we've never seen a collection like it.

58. Pierre Et Gilles. Pierre et Gilles: La Creation Du Monde. Paris & Tokyo: Contrejour & Yobisha, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear to acetate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wrappers in acetate jacket (that protected in a Brodart cover). Wraps in gold and black, texture and depth created through acetate DJ, metallic gold endpapers, exceptional and surprising production elements. Fo. np. Illus. (color plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (459) $500.00
Text in French. Boy George, Eva Ionesco, Marc Almond, Jean Paul Gaultier, Nina Hagen, Paloma Picasso, Saints Pierre et Gilles and many others through the exceptional lens of Gilles. A pristine copy, in the publisher's printed acetate overlay, as issued. A truly wonderful copy of a very scarce volume.

59. Pyle, Howard; Bicknell, W. H. W. Etchings: [Set of five etchings; The Bibliomania or Book Madness]. Boston, MA: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/Limited Edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate wear, scuffes, dings, and several small splits at joints, even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. fo (image areas 10.5 x 17.8 (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2 x 18 (Caxton, Richard de Bury). Limited edition, one of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell. Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box.. Near Fine to Fine in Very Good Box. (3706) $20,000.00
Exceptionally well executed etchings/pressings, this collection is widely considered both Bicknell and Pyle's masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and a red stamp of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures. The five images include: Roger Bacon on a bench in front of a fireplace in monk's robes, deep in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More at a table with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton by a riverbank leaning against a tree with a book in hand and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press reviewing a quarto sheet with two of his craftsmen in the background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated at a desk with a large open book in front of him. The Bibliophile Society commissioned Pyle to illustrate Dibden's, “The Bibliomaniac or Book-Madness”. The results were so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided to produce this wonderful collection of plates. A complete set, including the original box and the five “cancelled” plates (duplicates of each plate with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that no additional prints would be completed). Seldom found complete…all the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably handsome set.

60. Sackville-West, V. Nursery Rhymes. London: The Dropmore Press, 1947. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of wear at head and midpoint (aligned with tabs in slipcase), spine slightly toned. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear at corners and bottom, back strip missing. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inner gilt dentelles. 4to. 66pp. Limited Edition, this being 526 of 550. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper. This copy is completely uncut. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (1289) $625.00
A very handsome copy of this scarce volume. Genuinely rare in its uncut form.

61. Saxton, Christopher; Kip, William. Mongomery [Original Hand-Colored Engraved Map]: Comitatus qui olim pars Ordouicum. Camden’s Britannia, 1637. Light, even toning, else bright and clean. Hand coloured map. Approximately 15x13" overall, image is 10.5x12.5". Near Fine. (3392) $275.00
Hand coloured map of Montgomery County in Wales. This map was originally published in Camden's Britannia which was the first in which each county was printed on a separate sheet. The first issue of the series was in 1607 (with Latin text at verso) with two editions in 1610 and 1637. The later two had not text on the back and plate numbers may be found on the 1637 issue. Toning notwithstanding, a lovely example with wide margins remaining in an elegant black enamel and gilt frame.

62. Schmon, L. My Swiss Chalet: Nouveaux Chalets Suisses; Unser Chalet. Winterthur: Schoenenberger, 1978. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1677) $225.00
Text in German, French and English. Outstanding images, floorplans and strong supporting text. A very handsome copy of a scarce and valuable reference volume.

63. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Herman, E.R. Fables. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, mostly focused at head and heel of spine, free endpages show light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed guards for all plates, illustrated initials and tail pieces. 4to. 83pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1290) $225.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection.

64. Thackeray, William Makepeace; Doyle, Richard (illus); Pendennis, Arthur (ed). The Newcomes: VIII of 13 Vol. Set (rare, period split fore-edge painting). London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at hinges and raised bands, elegant hand drawn owner plate on ffep, joints starting, fore-edge watercoloured, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy leather boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. Small 8vo. xl. 806pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3535) $7,500.00
Biographical introduction by his daughter, Anne I. Ritchie. This volume contains an unsigned, period fore-edge painting in an rare "split" format. Both are bordered with a banner title and embody hunt/jump scenes. The left panel is titled "Full Cry" and shows two dogs and two horses, one in mid-leap over a hedgerow. The right panel is titled "Gone to Ground" and shows a single horseman in deep grass with five hounds. Both are bright and colourful and absolutely striking. An truly lovely presentation volume with one of the most pleasing fore-edge paintings we have seen in years.

66. Townsend, K.O. Early Homes of New England; Scenery of New England; Forts, Garrison houses, Inns & Taverns, Churches, Historic Bldgs, Works of Bulfinch & McIntire, Birthplaces, Etc. in New England: Annotated Photography Collection in Three Volumes. Wellington, OH: 1937. Unique Edition. Minor shelf wear, one board shows light moisture/cup stain, minor age toning at text block edges, minor sporadic glue toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. All three volumes bound in hinged wooden boards with leather thongs, coloured endpages, all photos tipped in. 4to. 72pp; 78pp; 56pp plus indexes. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3515) $4,500.00
All three volumes of Homespun paper, boards of the Early Homes volume are made of "Oriental Wood" (from Australia), boards of Scenery volume is "Quarter-sawed Red Gum" (from the Valley of the Mississippi) and the boards of Forts... is bound in "Birds Eye Maple (from the North Woods). There is one mounted photo per page, with the very brief descriptive information included (house/site name, year built, location, etc. and page number). At the rear of each is included an annotated list of each plate with background and/or context of the image. The Early Homes volumes covers a broad selection of private homes, each with the original owner/builder's name, location and construction date. The Scenery volume includes spectacular image of Indian Head, the lost Great Stone Face (Old Man of the Mountains, the Falls at Dixville, Kittery Point Harbor, ME, the two, now lost, sloops abandoned in Wisscasset, ME, etc. The Forts volume contains images of commercial/public building and some private homes with a focus on the work of Bulfinch & McIntire. An exceptional and unique collection.

67. Two Early 19th Century Albums. [circa 1828]. Both show touch of shelf wear, hinges cracked at heel on one volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, raised bands at spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, one with marbled endpages, one with pink endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1982) $2,500.00
Appear to be personal albums of a husband and wife (similar, though not identical and initials "SP" and "CP" on front boards). 23 original sketches & watercolors (four outstanding, full-page ones), and several other superb pen & ink drawings. Lovely pen work in both transcribing bits of prose, poetry and letters. Some of the illustrations are quite remarkable, many protected with tissue guards. Dated material ranges from about 1828 through 1870s. Remarkable examples from the period.

68. Various. Country Life - Vol XXXVI. London: Country Life, 1915. First edition thus. Slight edge wear (through to boards in two places) and minor bumping, some rubbing and wear on spine (top and bottom). Virtually no rubbing to gilt on boards. Quarter bound, maroon cloth boards, red leather spine, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Fo. 862pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good +. No DJ as Issued. (130) $275.00
A really lovely example of a difficult to secure volume. July 4, 1914 through December 26, 1914.

69. Various. New Yorker 1941-1946: 24 Bound Volumes. New York: F-R Publishing Co., 1946. First edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth boards (various colours), gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, covers (front and rear) bound in. 4to. Paginated by edition. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Each year bound in four volumes in matching colors (1941 brown; 1942 navy; 1943 brick red; 1944 dark green; 1945 olive green; 1946 black). Hardcover. Fine. (1972) $7,500.00
Each volume includes approx. 13 to 15 individual issues filled with what has made the New Yorker famous, outstanding articles and cartoons by some of the period's luminaries (N.B. This was the golden age of the New Yorker, Harold Ross was the editor, contributors included E.B. White, Joseph Mitchell, James Thurber, Dorothy Parker, Truman Capote, S.J. Perelman, John McNulty, Peter Arno, Charles Addams, J.D. Salinger (Franny and Zooey first saw print in these leaves), A.J. Liebling and Joseph Wechsberg.). These are truly outstanding volumes. A very handsome set of books embodying some of the best short writing of the era.

70. Waters, John. Pink Flamingos: Original "Gala World Premiere" Handbill. Baltimore, MD: Dreamland Productions, 1972. First Printing. Very small, closed cut in Divine's dress (only noticeable from rear), else bright and unmarred. Black and white printing on newsprint. 8.25x10.5" Handbill.. Near Fine. (3190) $1,500.00
This is an original handbill for the "Gala World Premiere" of John Water's, Pink Flamingos at the Baltimore Film Festival III. Far more rare, particularly in Fine condition, than the original movie poster, a wonderful addition to a serious Waters' collection.

71. Woolf, Virginia. A Room of One's Own. London/New York: Hogarth Press/Fountain Press, 1929. First Edition. Light fading/toning to spine, lighter fading to strip across top front board, touch of fraying to head and heel, bottom rear corner gently bumped, green ink check mark in upper corner of ffep, author's signature on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 159pp. Limited edition, this being 252 of 492. Signed by author (purple ink) on the half-title. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1504) $10,000.00
An extended essay, based on two papers presented to the Arts Society at Newnham and the Odtaa at Girton in 1928. Too long to be read in full, they were combined and expanded into this volume. Herein, Woolf addresses her thoughts on "the question of women and fiction." In A Room of One's Own, Woolf suggests that the key to be able to create artistic work requires that "a woman must have money and a room of her own." The Spectator sums the significance of this volume up aptly, stating: "Future historians will place Mrs. Woolf's little book besides Mary Wollstonecraft's The Rights of Women and John Stuart Mill's The Subjection of Women. It does for the intellectual and spiritual liberation of women what those works did for the political emancipation. But A Room of One's Own outshines them both in genius." A very handsome copy.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB