History, History of Ideas, Non-Fiction (continued)


109. Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co. Book Plates. Cleveland, OH: Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co., 1916. First Edition (presumed). Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of rust on the single, concealed staple (text block was stapled, then stringbound to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Embossed wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). String and Staple (concealed) Bound. Near Fine in Wraps. (2372) $25.00
A very handsome copy of an early counterbook advertising their custom bookplate business. Includes examples of many, including some very signficant individuals (in the Cleveland area and nationally) such as Charles Thwing, William Wicks, Henry Dodge, G. W. Unger and others. A rather unusual item.

110. Edberg, Rolf; Ahman, Sven (trans). On the Shred of a Cloud: Notes in a Travel Book. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1969. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. Bibliographical Note. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2894) $25.00

111. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading Post Guidebook: Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy.

112. Edgar, Bob; Turnell, Jack. Brand of a Legend. Cody, Wyoming: Stockade Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, very light soiling to front board, lower right corner of pastedown plate on front folded, approx. 1/4inch split in cloth in hinge near top of spine, stamp as described below, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Brown cloth, embossed, pictorial boards, pastedown plate, map endpapers (front and back). 4to. 244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes stamp on front free endpage stating "File Copy; Date 7/78; Publishers Press [with address]." It appears to be a prepublication copy (further supported by blank "Number ___" line on title page. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (591) $145.00
An outstanding history of the Pitchfork Ranch, profusely illustrated with photographs from The Buffalo Bill Historical Center archives. Centenial Edition, there is a "Number____" space on title page indicating numbered edition, but line not completed. A genuinely lovely copy of a very scarce volume.

113. Eiseley, Loren. The Immense Journey. New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing at spine, several small, closed tears at edges else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black, blue and white ink labels, gilt lettering, black topstain. 8vo. 210pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (2896) $125.00
A brilliant exploration a man and nature. Overall, a handsome copy of Eiseley's classic first book

114. Elias, Hans; Pauly, John E.; Burns, E. Robert. Histology and Human Microanatomy. New York: Wiley Medical Publications, 1978. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by authors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured paper wraps. 4to. 607pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2898) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by Pauly and Burns to a noted Harvard professor. A very handsome copy.

115. Elizabeth (Countess Russell). All The Dogs of My Life. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, pencil name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, some related creases, touch of toning to white rear. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, top of text block stained red, cream endpages. 8vo. 211pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2164) $75.00
"...a revealing fragment of autobiography, a brief and enchanting glimpse into a long and enchanting life, and the most delightful of books about dogs...To her own followers, this book will be an illuminating and welcome insight into her crowded life, but to dog-lovers it will be something of a bible." (from flap)

116. Elkins, L. Whitney. The Story of Maine: Coastal Maine. Bangor, ME : Hillsborough Company, 1924. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), sharp bump at bottom edge of front board, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3628) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor classic.

117. Elliott, P. B. (ed). On the Field of Honor: A Collection of War Letters and Reminiscences of Three Harvard Undergraduates Who Gave Their Lives in the Great Cause. Boston: Privately Printed/Merrymount Press, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bump at bottom, rear board, light toning at spine, several small moisture marks on boards, tape mark on front pastedown, carefully repaired, closed tear on ffep at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, teg, tissue guards. 8vo. 221pp plus 3pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3304) $45.00
Collection of letters published by and for friends, from 3 Harvard undergrads killed during World War I. A very engaging look into the lives of these young men.

118. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity: with a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland , ME: Loring, Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through and fraying/loss at head and heel), spine sun toned, sunning at top of text block, small closed separations at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 144pp plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3593) $65.00
Two early postcards (Maine) laid in. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

119. Elwell, Edward H. The Successful Business Houses of Portland. Portland, ME: W S Jones, 1875. First Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head and heel), hint of age toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, gilt and purple ink title page, aeg. 8vo. 192pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3630) $145.00
An engaging and well crafted history/biography of noted business leaders and business of 1875 Portland, Maine. A handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

120. Emerick, Richard G. Man of the Canyon: An Old Indian Remembers His Life . Orono, ME: Northern Lights, 1992. First Edition. DJ price-clipped, small ink price on front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy endpages. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3704) $25.00
A memoir of Mark Hanna, a then-71 year old Havasupai elder, of his life in the Grand Canyon.

121. Espinasse, Isaac. A Digest Of The Law Of Actions And Trials At Nisi Prius: Thomas & Thomas' Second Walpole Edition, Being the Third American, Page for Page, from the Third London, Edition, Corrected (With Considerable Additions from Printed and Manuscript) (Two Volumes). Walpole, NH: Thomas & Thomas, 1808. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, several small nicks and pulls, chipping at the head of Vol. 1, head of Volume 2 shows damage (two small, closed tears), glue toning at endpages, light even toning to leaves, owner signature/stamp in each volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 871pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2944) $425.00
Overall, a handsome set of this early and rather scarce edition.

122. Esser, Hermann. Draughtsman's Alphabets: A Series of Plain & Ornamental Alphabets Designed Especially for Engineers, Architects, Draughstmen, etc. New York: Keuffel & Esser, 1877. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, ffep shows several creases and owner's signature, corners through, front board split at hinge, spine shows several closed tears (one section missing), even soiling to boards, light toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. Oblong 8vo. 31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued (Textblock Near Fine). (3673) $35.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy and handsome textblock.

123. Everson, William K. The Detective In Film. New York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Corners gently bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2090) $15.00
From the Kobel Collection. Heavily illustrated.

124. Farland, Mary Gray . In the Shadow of the Blue Ridge: Clarke County 1732-1952. Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1979. Second printing. Slightly bumped at bottom corner and light rubbing at edges of DJ. Otherwise tight and bright. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1) $55.00
A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume. Outstanding images and text.

125. Fell, Derek. Deerfield: An American Garden Through Four Seasons. Gardenville, PA: Pidcock Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small, oblong 4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2560) $25.00
Deerfield is a private garden located in PA. Stunning images of an exceptional garden through the NE seasons. While not open to the public, puchase/ownership of this book appears to entitle one (from the DJ flap) to an invitation to tour the garden. A very handsome copy.

126. Fenyvesi, Charles. When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories. New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2180) $22.00
A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy.

127. Fernald, M. L. The Portland Catalogue Of Maine Plants: Extract from the Proceedings of the Portland Society of Natural History, 1892. Portland, ME: Portland Society Of Natural History, 1892. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, small, closed tear at spine, small, circular sticker lift spot (clean), even, light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 72pp. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2647) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early and signficant catalog of Maine plants.

128. Field, Eugene. The Tribune Primer. Boston: Privately Printed, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, even toning/soiling on boards, slight fraying to head and heel, owner's inscription on ffep, front hinge starting, penciled check marks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 28pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2534) $35.00
Reprint of Field's first book [1882], apparently aimed at collectors. A wonderful collection of prose, for example: "The Concetrated Lye: What a Pretty Can it is. What do you Suppose is in the Can? Open it and see. Goodness me, it is Concentrated Lye! How Nice! Are you not Glad? Let us eat it. Taste it and See how Warm it is. If you will Eat it you will not Want anything More to Eat For a Long Time."

129. Fillmore, R. B. Chronicles of Lincoln County, Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1924. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3633) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. A very handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.

130. Findlay Muirhead (ed). Belgium and the Western Front: British and American: The Blue Guides (60 Maps and Plans). London: Macmillan, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows very minor toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, speckled ink stain at all edges, fold-out maps, two silk ribbons (blue and green) bound in. 12mo. 368pp. Color and b/w maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3072) $100.00

131. Fiske, John. The Beginnings of New England. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, front and rear joint cracked, spine sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages, fold-out map at title page, teg. Small 8vo. 296pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2832) $45.00
Fold-out map "Epitomized Map of New England in 17th Century" is in fine condition. Overall, a very nice copy of excellent history.

132. Fitch, Frederic Brenton. Symbolic Logic: An Introduction. New York: Ronald Press, 1952. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning (spine darker), else bright and clean. 8vo. 238pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3760) $125.00
Overall, a handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.

133. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald; Kerr, Joan P.; Lyons, Margareta F. (eds). The Romantic Egoists: A Pictorial Autobiography from the Scrapbooks and Albums. New York: Scribners, 1974. First Edition. Signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, slight rumple at head, priceclipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt and orange metalic lettering, pictorial endpages. fo. 246pp plus np color plate pages. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3674) $225.00
Signed by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. Includes color reproductions of FSF's artwork. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of material.

134. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford. Somersworth/Portland: New Hampshire Publishing/Maine Historical Society, 1830 [1975]. Facsimile Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, burnt umber endpages. 12mo. 325pp plus Appendix and Errata. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued (in archival jacket). (3610) $45.00
A facsimile of the 1830 edition with a new foreword by Robert E. Moody. (from title page)

135. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford: with Notices of other Early Settlements, and of the Proprietary Governments, in Maine, including the Provinces of New Somersetshire and Lygonia. Saco, ME: Alex. C. Putnam, 1830. First Edition. Embossed stamp on title page, minor ghosting, light toning throughout, minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rebound (early) in full burgandy leather boards, five raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages. 12mo. 325pp plus Errata and list of subscribers. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3611) $350.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

136. Fonseca, Isabel. Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 322pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1691) $35.00

137. Fowler, Gene. Minutes of the Last Meeting: or some misadventures, both comic and melancholy, of John Barrymore, W.C. Fields, and John Decker, while helping the author write the biography of Sadakichi Hartman, a poet, self proclaimed genius, artful rogue, and Moocher "sans pareil." New York: Viking, 1954. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, moisture mark at heel, very light staining at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, cup mark at front and rear, chipping at head and heel, front split at hinge, one area reinforced by tape, wear at both flap folds, prince cliped, light toning at rear whitespace (now in Brodart), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, cream textured paper boards, gilt and black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 277pp. Very nice reading copy. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2199) $30.00

138. Fowler, O. S.; Fowler, L. N. New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Physiology and Phrenology. New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. First Edition. Light to moderate shlef wear (through at bottom corners), corners gently bumped, head and heel shows light fraying, light soiling to boards, hint of foxing on first few pages, pencil notations as noted below, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 176pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2786) $75.00
Character chart filled out for John V. Bodee by O.S. Fowler (and signed by him) on Oct. 21, 1868.

139. Franzen, Anders. The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving And Marine Archaeology In Stockholm. Stockholm, Sweden: Norstedt & Bonnier Publ., 1960. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, several small ripples in the glossy coating, small creased area at rear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, gray ink lettering. Small 4to. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3317) $25.00
The story of the rediscovery and salvage of the Swedish warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbor in 1628.

140. French Maps - WWI. Cartes Taride Pour Cyclistes et Automobilistes [Four Maps: Est de la France, Section Nord, No. 6; Est de la France, Sections Sud, No. 10; Centre de la France, Section Sud-Ouest, No. 16; Bretagne, Section Sud, No. 9]. Paris: A. Taride. Light/even toning of linen backs, map sections very lightly toned, most maps shows signficant notions in pen (WWI), each signed under the only "Maj Waugh, Personal Property), else tight and bright. Linen backed maps, paper onlays. Sizes vary slightly, approx 30x35 inches). Very Good. (3675) $145.00
The prior owner graduated from the USMA in 1903. In 1910, he crossed Alaska by dog sled and his writings on cold weather gear and survival were used by the US Army to develope guidelines for the conditions. He served as a cartographer (and, it is alledged, a spy) during WWI. In later life he was a notable (and notorious) big game hunter and is noted as taking the largest Bengel Tiger recorded. A very nice set of WWI era maps, with period notations.

141. Friedman, Michael. Cowboy Culture: The Last Frontier of American Antiques. West Chester, Pa.: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, one small (>3mm), closed tear and a hint of sun fading at spine, else clean and bright. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.50 x 9.50 Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (920) $75.00
Outstanding reference work about the artful objects of the Wild West, superb photographs and detailed text. A handsome copy.

142. Frisch, Johann Leonard . Beschreibung von allerley Insecten in Deutschland: nebst nützlichen Anmerkungen und nöthigen Abbildungen von diesem kriechenden und fliegenden inländischen Gewürme. Berlin: Friedrich Nicolai, 1721-1779. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, front and rear boards separated from spine, majority of spine leather missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, decorative endpages. 8vo. Non-sequential pagination. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text Block Near Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (2872) $2,250.00
An unually fine copy of the first edition 'of the first important German treatise on insects' (Miall p. 240). 'Frisch was a careful and diligent observer, bent not merely upon observing, but upon interpreting the facts of structures and habit. He takes one insect at a time, describes its external features, fiuguresit in all stages, if possible, and tells all that he has been able to discover about its mode of life' (Miall pp. 240-1). Johann Leonard Frisch (1666-1743) was also the author of several dictionaries (and is remembered for introducing the mulberry into Prussia). The present work was issued over a period of 18 years describing some 300 different insects. The exceptional plates were engraved from Frisch's own drawings (many by his son, Philip Jacob). It is very uncommon to find such a nice copy of this book, most often found in poor condition. HagenI, 254; Miall, L.C., (The Early Naturalists: Their Lives and Work (1580-1789)), pp. 240-244). A handsome textblock, in need to rebinding.

143. Fryer, Heather. Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture. Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston College, 2002. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3795) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.

144. Ganzel, Bill. Dust Bowl Descent. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition. One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1852) $45.00
Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been placed side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant.

145. Garis, Frederic De; Yamaguchi, H. S. K. We Japanese: Being Descriptions of Many of the Customs, Manners, Ceremonies, Festivals, Arts and Crafts of the Japanese Besides Numerous Other Subjects. Yokohama, Japan: Fujiya Hotel, 1934; 1937 [1947]. Sixth Edition. Wraps show sun fading at edges and at front of Vol. 1, light toning to text block edge, moisture staining to first few pages of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue silk wraps backed with silver gilt speckled paper, paper paste down on fronts, black ink lettering. 8vo. 200pp; 206pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Missing folding chemise and slipcase often called for. Sewn Binding. Very Good in Wraps. (2345) $30.00
Last two volume edition before they went to three volumes in the Seventh Edition. Introductions in each volume by Yamaguchi (the then managing director of the Fujiya Hotel, Japan, under whose sponsorship and guidence the first volume was commissioned and who wrote much of the second volume (with Sakai Atsuharu).

146. Gay, E. Jane. With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1237) $55.00
With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.

147. General Director of the Ordnance Survey. Ordnance Survey Map of Souther Britain in the Iron Age. Surrey, UK: Director General of the Ordnance Survey, 1962. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, toning to wraps (with deliniation mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 4to. 55pp. Illus. (color and b/w maps). Fold-out charts. Large fold-out color map. Original Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps (Textblock and Map Fine). (3672) $25.00

148. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy. Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales. New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 215pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2258) $75.00
149. Goodden, Robert. The Wonderful World of Butterflies and Moths. London: Hamlyn Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Touch of sunning at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2857) $25.00
150. Goold, Nathan. History of Peaks Island and Its People: Also a Short History of House Island, Portland, Maine. Portland, ME: The Lakeside Press, 1897. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, joints starting, tiny chip at ffep (laid in), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3615) $145.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce history.

151. Graetz, Rick (photos); Juthrie, A.B. (intro). Montana. Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful , 1976. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2859) $25.00
Inscribed by Prof. Gary Strobel to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams.

152. Graham, Sheilah. The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests... New York: Crown Publishers, 1970. Second Printing Before Publication. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2179) $22.00
"The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among] its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap).

153. Green, Doyle L.; Green, Randall L. Meet the Mormons: A Pictorial Introduction to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Its People. Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Company, 1974. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Off-white coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silk endpages. Small 4to. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2829) $25.00
A richly illustrated book exploring the story of the Mormons, crafted for non- Mormons. These books were often "presented" to notable visiting guests. This copy was a presentation copy to Dr. and Mrs. Carroll Williams (noted Harvard scientist) and is so indicated on a tipped in plate and gilt lettering at the lower front board.

154. Greenleaf, Moses. A Survey of the State of Maine, in Reference to its Geographical Features, Statistics and Political Economy: Illustrated by Maps. Portland, ME: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 468pp. Tables. Appendix. Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3563) $650.00
The companion volume, an atlas of 7 maps is not present. The description, written in pencil on the front pastedown by a noted Portland bookdealer sums up the volume well: "Influential work by Maine's first scientific cartographer, a [sic] up-dating of his 1816 Survey which helped to convince Maine people that they could support themselves if they separated from Massachusetts." Overall, a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

155. Gutmann, John (photos); Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew (ed). The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties. New York: H.N. Abrams, 1984. Sun touched at top and bottom edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine sun faded, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1855) $65.00

156. Hall, Ben M. Best Remaining Seats: The Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace. New York: Bramhall House, 1988. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, top and bottom edge of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very like shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, blue paper boards, blue ink lettering. 4to. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1695) $75.00
"During the "golden age" [when] every city in America had one or more favorite movie palace - from the Kimo in Albuquerque to Roxy's Cathedral of the Motion Picture in New York." A wonderful tale, richly illustrated.

157. Hall, John E. The Practice and Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty: In Three Parts: I. An Historical Examination of the Civil Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty — II. A Translation of Clerke’s Praxis, with Notes on the Jurisdiction and Practice of the District Courts — III. A Collection of Precedents. Baltimore: Geo. Dobbin and Murphy, 1809. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning to spine, front hinge cracked (loose, but still attached), toned on perimeter of front board, several dings/pulls, glue toning at endpages, owner signature/stamp (one sig. (Joseph H__gard) dated 1840, stamp of Nathan and Henry B. Cleaves), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, burgundy leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. iv, xxviii, iv, 211pp, [5]pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2666) $1,500.00
This is the first significant American treatise on admiralty law. An early and significant scholarly work, it includes a translation of Francis Clerke’s, Praxis Supremae Curiae Admiraltatis (1679). The volume also includes the first American history of Anglo-American admiralty law, a detailed discussion of American admiralty practice and an overview of relevant cases. Hall [1783-1829] was the eldest son of Sarah Hall, a noted author in her own right. He was an active Federalist and was severely wounded in the Baltimore riots of 1812 (he was one of the nine that were thrown into a heap as killed). He edited "The American Law Journal," and the "PortFolio" and authored several other rather signficant works. Overall, a very handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.

158. Hammond, Anthony. A Treatise on the Law of Nisi Prius; Combining Theory with Practice, and Including the Pleadings in the Several Actions. Exeter, NH: George Lamson, 1823. "First American, From the Last London Edition". Light shelf wear, light scuffing/dings, minor toning at spine, light glue toning at endpages, owner signatures/stamp, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, faux bands. 8vo. 498pp plus np Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2947) $275.00
A handsome copy of this rather early and well respected tome.

159. Handrick, Helmut; Guild, Elizabeth. The Last Paradise: A Color Picture Book Of A Little Green Oasis. Philadelphia, PA: Chilton, 1959. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, a touch of sporadic foxing, gift inscription on ffep, bottom corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige linen boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2914) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images from what was then the last bits of undefiled "nature" in the industrial Ruhr Forest area of Germany.

160. Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No. 861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad by Maxfield Parrish). New York: Harper, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge war, portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)). (3537) $35.00
First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. A very handsome copy.

161. Harrison, Hank. The Dead Book: A Social History of the Grateful Dead. New York: Links Books, 1973. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, moderate soiling to front wraps, touch of soiling at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo. 178pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in acetate sheet/album. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (Text Block Near Fine). (3051) $45.00
An early, well crafted and richly illustrated exploration of the Dead. Includes inserted clear acetate 33 1/3 RPM soundsheet of 'Neal Cassady Raps' ('I knew I should've worn more paisley'). Front cover design by artist Glenn Chase. Overall, a very presentable copy.

162. The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 61 No. 1-95, Feb. 12, 1912 through June 20, 1912. Boston, MA: Harvard, 1912. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (paper edges though), minor damage at heel, minor rubbing at tips, paper boards sunned, slight curl to boards, very light moisture mark at fore edge and bottom (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. Textblock Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2813) $175.00
Draft copy of Article III, Sect. 7 for the voting system of Harvard class elections laid in.

163. The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 62: No. 1 Through 109, Sept. 20, 1912 - Feb. 7 1912. Boston, MA: Harvard, 1912. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (paper edges though), light damage at head and heel, minor rubbing at tips, paper boards sunned/toned, very light moisture mark at fore edge and top10/3/2005 (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.- No DJ as Issued. (2814) $175.00

164. Harvey, A K P; Dunton, W Herbert (illus). In the Glow of the Campfire. Boston, MA: National Sportsman Press, 1903. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, small mark at rear board, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guard. Small 8vo. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3605) $75.00
Tales from the woods of Maine and New England, most based at or around Long Pond. Overall, a very handsome copy of this charming tome.

165. Harvey, A. McGehee; Brieger, Gert H.; Abrams, Susan L.; McKusick, Victor A. A Model of Its Kind: Vol. I: A Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins; Vol. II: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, signed by all authors on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece(s). 4to. 372pp, 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3099) $245.00
An exceptional history of Johns Hopkins and a remarkable collection of images. Uncommon generally, quite rare signed by all authors as these.

166. Hatcher, Julian; Wilhelm, Glenn; Malony, Harry. Machine Guns. Menasha, WI: George Banta Pub, 1917. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling, light insect damage at front hinge, spine shows light toning, stain mark down front board, small section near middle of text block shows water rippling and light blue tint, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold out diagrams. 8vo. 251pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner inscription reads, "Walter B. Clark, 1st Lient, U.S.R. 109th M.G. Batt." Hardcover. Good (textblock Very Good). No DJ. (2794) $65.00
Includes foldout cross-section diagrams of the Benet-Mercie automatic machine rifle, the Colt automatic gun and the Lewis machine gun .30. Laid out in three parts: Part I Mechanism; Part II Practical Handling of Machine Gun Fire; Part III Machine Gun Tactics. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is an early and signficant volume on the machine gun and quite scarce. Overall, an acceptable copy of a very uncommon volume.

167. Haynes, F. Jay. Haynes Official Guide - Yellowstone National Park: Descriptive - Geological - Historical. Twenty-Sixth Edition. Revised and Enlarged. F. Jay Haynes, 1912. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream pebbled cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Fold-out map at rear (Fine). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3666) $75.00
F.J. Haynes was the official photographer for Yellowstone National Park. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

168. Herreshoff, L. Francis. Captain Nat Herreshoff: The Wizard of Bristol: The Life and Achievements of Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, Together with an Account of Some of the Yachts He Designed. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Sheridan House, 1953 [1990]. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 349pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Partial list of Herreshoff-built boats. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2166) $35.00

169. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00

170. Hill, J. A.; Maxfield, Albert. The Story of One Regiment: The Eleventh Maine Infantry Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion. Compiled by A Commitee of the Regimental Association. New York: Regimental Association, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xv, 435pp plus 70pp tables. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3557) $295.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

171. History of Islesboro, Maine: 1893-1983. Islesboro, ME: Islesboro Historical Society, 1984. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, extremely minor spotting at edge of textblock, very small black mark at spine, inscribed on an endpage by several members of various venerable Islesboro families, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 429pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3637) $75.00
Rich illustrations support well-crafted text. Inscribed by a number of Dark Harbor's old family members. Includes approximately 110pp of genealogical data. This is a continuation of the well-known history of the island by J.P. Farrow (1893). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.

172. History of Penobscot County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. Cleveland, OH : Williams, Chase & Co., 1882. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge, closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages. 4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3560) $550.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.

173. History of the Bible. Albany, NY: Shaw, 1831. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Good+. No DJ, as issued. (2695) $275.00
Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations.

174. History of York County, Maine : With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia: Everts & Peck/Lippincott Press, 1880. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, three tips and area of bottom board through, touch of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3558) $650.00
Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.

175. Hochschild, Harold K. Adirondack Series: Revised Extracts from the Author's Township 34 (7 Volumes). Blue Mountain Lake, NY: Adirondack Museum, 1983. Reprint. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light crease and small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Original plain and pictorial wraps, blue paper slipcase, yellow label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps in Near Fine Slipcase. (1975) $75.00
Includes: Doctor Durant and His Iron Horse; Adirondack Railroads, Real and Phantom; An Adirondack Resort in the Nineteenth Century (Blue Mountain Lake, 1870-1900, Stagecoaches and Luxury Hotels); Life and Leisure in the Adirondack Backwoods; Lumberjacks and Rivermen in the Central Adirondacks (1850-1950); The MacIntyre Mine (From Failure to Fortune); Adirondack Steamboats on Raquette and Blue Mountain Lakes. A very handsome set of these wonderful books.

176. Hodgins, J. George. Geography and History of British America & the Other Colonies of the Empire: To Which is Added a Sketch of the Various Indian Tribes of Canada, and Brief Biographical Notices of Eminent Persons with the History of Canada (Illustrated with Seventy-four Engravings on Wood). Toronto: MacLear, 1857. First Edition. Light shelf wear (thought one corner through), light soiling/spotting on boards, front joint partically cracked, touch of light foxing, gift bookplate on front pastedown (see below), two signatures slightly loose, else bright and clean. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2785) $45.00
Interesting bookplate: "Lower-Canada Department of Public Instruction. Presented to Miss Jane Maither of the School of No. 7, Minchenhook [?] by More John Bruce Inspector of Schools, as a reward of Merit for Waiting on his visit, on the 11th of June, 1858." Overall, a very nice copy of rather uncommon history of Canada.

177. Hoehling, A. A. Last Train From Atlanta. New York/London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Second Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips and/or small, closed tears, spine lightly sunned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 558pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3227) $25.00
The epic true story of the only American city ever to taste the hell of total war. For five nightmare months, men and women penned words of fear, determination, loneliness, and longing that have spanned time and place.They poured forth their observations and feelings as they witnessed the destruction of their city. These writings, as recorded in diaries, memoirs, and letters, as well as in newspaper accounts and official reports, have been woven into a brilliant day-by-day reconstruction of the events of the siege as seen through the eyes of the people of the city. (from flap) Overall, a rather handsome copy.

178. Holmes, Ezekiel. Report of an Exploration and Survey of the Territory on the Aroostook River During the Spring and Autumn of 1838. Augusta, ME: Smith & Robinson, 1839. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges, rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, brown silk ribbon bound in. Small 8vo. 78pp. plus errata and approx. 60pp np blank leaves bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3568) $425.00
Holmes was sent by the Maine Board of Internal Improvements to explore and survey the Aroostook River to determine its suitability for settlement. The work discusses the rivers, lakes, climate, soil, agriculture, geology and roads of the territory and notes a lack of "schools and religious privileges" in the region. It is considered the first work on the Aroostook Territory. Rebinding notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

179. Holmes, Herbert Edgar. The Makers of Maine: Essays and Tales of Early Maine History, from the First Explorations to the Fall of Louisberg, Including the Story of the Norse Expeditions. Lewiston, ME: Haswell Press, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3632) $75.00
Wonderful letter-press volume on the history of Maine. A handsome copy.

180. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Over the Teacups. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1891. First Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, black ink endpages, engraved teapot on title page, teg. Small 8vo. 319pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3208) $75.00
A very handsome copy.

181. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869) $65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard scientist, Carroll Williams.

182. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows.

183. Horan, James D. Timothy Sullivan: America's Forgotten Photographer The Life and Work of the Brilliant Photographer Whose Camera Recorded the American Scene from the Battlefields of the Civil War to the Frontiers of the West. New York: Bonanza, 1966. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light toning at edges of white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black paper boards. 4to. 334pp. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1865) $45.00
184. Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (illus). Songbook. San Francisco, CA: McSweeney's Books, 2002. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial boards, paper label at spine, deep green endpages. Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2368) $150.00
Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the basis of a wonderful film by the same name starring John Cusack) and including an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated by Dzama. A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume.

185. Hosmer, George L. An Historical Sketch of the Town of Deer Isle, Maine: With Notices of Its Settlers and Early Inhabitants. Rockland, ME: Courier Gazette/Fort Hill Press, 1905 [1976]. First Edition Thus/Fascimile Reproduction. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Large fold-out map bound in at front. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3602) $75.00
An extremely handsome copy of this classic. The facsimile is near as scarce as the original.

186. Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Strange Empire: A Narrative of the Northwest. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1952. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2176) $45.00
Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing history.

187. Huckel, J. F. (ed). First Families of the Southwest. Kansas City, MO: Fred Harvey, nd.. First Edition (presumed). Moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), light rubbing to paper onlay, chipping at bottom of spine hinge at board, owner signature marked out in black, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, brown paper boards, black ink label, red ink lettering, color pictorial onlay, brown endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates.). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3775) $175.00
Overall, the fragile boards are in remarkably good shape, textblock is exceptional. A handsome copy of this scarce volume.

188. Hume, H. Harold. Camellias in America. Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1946. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), gilt shows toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Full Faux-Leather. Very Good+. No DJ. (2026) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

189. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and Their Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901. Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling, touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable), penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned, notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo. 433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

190. Hunter, Kermit. Unto These Hills: A Drama of the Cherokee. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1950. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2691) $35.00

191. Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World Revisited. New York: Harper & Bros., 1958. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, sun touched at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping focused at heel and tips, chip at head, minor rubbing at hinges and flaps, two small spots at spine and small ink spot (blue) on front, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, blue ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 147pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3207) $25.00
Published approximately 26 years after Brave New World, this nonfiction work explores the means and methods for undermining personal freedoms.

192. The Illustrated London News. Coronation Record Number. London: Illustrated London News & Sketch, 1937. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), light sunning at front edges, spine sunned, spine shows splitting at front hinge at head and heel (about 2 inches each), light foxing on inside wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt portrait pastedown, frontispiece, tissue guard. fo. 72pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good. (2827) $25.00
The Coronation of King George V1 and Queen Elizabeth. Lovely images and exceptional color plates throughout. A presentable copy of this lovely coronation item.

193. Impey, John. The New Instructor Clericalis: Stating the Authority, Jurisdiction, and Modern Practice of the Court of Common Pleas. With Directions for commencing and defending Actions, entering up Judgments, suing out Executions... London: Printed for the Author, by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, et al., [circa 1885]. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, wear to head and heel, small closed split at bottom of front hinge, boards show moderate rubbing/soiling, ffep to the preface missing (apparently from very early on, as one inscription on Preface page dated 1789), rfep and last page of index also missing, one leaf from index loose but present, owner signatures and marks on front pastedown and Preface, even toning and light foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Brown full leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering, five raised bands. 8vo. 551pp, 123pp plus Index(es). Hardcover. Fair (Textblock Very Good save missing leaves). (2945) $425.00
Owner signatures include, Edward Poole, Helen A Knowlton, Sol. Betton (1789), H Fogler. It is worthy of note that Helen Knowlton was the first female attorney in the state of Maine Widely considered the first systematic study of the practice of the two great common law courts (this on the Ct. of Common Pleas, together with his other work on the Ct. of the King's Bench). Includes separately paginated "The Office of Sheriff." Noted damage notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this significant and rather scarce volume (solid candidate for facsimile leaves).

194. Innes, William T. Exotic Aquarian Fishes. Philadelphia: Innes Publishing Co, 1944. Fifth Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), hint of fraying at heel, small chip in paper label, label lightly toned, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth boards (faux leather), paper label at spine, black ink lettering, gilt decorative elements (fish in reeds), map endpages, tipped in frontispiece. 8vo. 499pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original bookmark from Innes Pub. laid in with wonderful "how to treat your new book" bit of prose. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2754) $45.00

195. The International Code of Signals: American Edition (H.O. No. 87). Washington DC: U.S. Hydrographic Office (Under authority of US Navy), 1918. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bump at upper rear board, light soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards (appears to be a later "coating" with gilt redone), gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red topstain to first section, blue topstain to index. Small 4to. 556pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good (text block Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3076) $125.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

196. Irons,Peter; Guitton,Stephanie(Eds.). May It Please the Court...: Transcripts of 23 Live Recordings of Landmark Cases as Agrued Before the Supreme Court (book and cassettes). New York: The New Press, 1993. First Edition. Gentle bump at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows bump at heel, small, closed tear at heel, else bright and clean. Cassette case pristine. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 376pp. Errata sheet laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase. (2108) $30.00
A collection of signifcant cases post-1955, including Miranda v. Arizona, Roe v. Wade, and rulings on Equal Protection, flag burning, school prayer, sexual orientation, and more. A remarkable collection.

197. Jackson, Charles T. , M. D. First, Second and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First Three Reports Bound in Two). Augusta, ME: Smith & Robinson, 1837; 1838; 1839. First Edition(s). Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables. Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3609) $750.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, these are very handsome copies of these noted and scarce volumes.

198. James, Will. The American Cowboy. New York: Scribners, 1942 [1945]. Second Printing (presumed). Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board, small area of separation in cloth at top of front board near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2012) $85.00
Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate (pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

199. Johnson, Adrian. America Explored: A Cartographical History of the Exploration of North America. New York: Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small chip at rear, light rubbing at rear, hint of foxing at rear flap, else bright and clean. Brown faux-leather boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 254pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2862) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated reference volume.

200. Johnson, Clarence Richard. Constantinople Today - The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople: A Study in Oriental Social Life. New York: Macmillan, 1922. First Edition. Light shelf wear, even toning and light chipping to paper spine label, compliments card and biographical chronology pasted to the ffep, inscription on half-title by author, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, paper pastedown label with black ink lettering, gold ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 418pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Letter from author laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3253) $350.00
Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Warmly inscribed by the author and including, "The palest ink is better than the most retentive memory" dated 1934. 1925 letter from author on Bucknell Univ. letterhead laid in. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce work.

201. Johnson, Hugh; Wood, Owen (illus). Wine. Riverside, NJ: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Revised Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Padded red leather boards, gilt underboard, cream endpages, aeg, frontispiece. 4to. 264pp plus maps. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine). (3278) $45.00

202. Johnson, Samuel W. How Crops Grow: A Treatise on the Chemical Composition, Structure and Life of the Plant, for all Students of Agriculture. With Numerous Illustrations and Tables of Analyses. New York: Orange Judd Co., 1868. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, gilt at spine very lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 394pp plus 2pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2957) $65.00
A very handsome copy of this early signficant agri. volume.

203. Jones, Barbara. Design for Death. New York: Bobbs-Merrill , 1967. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3645) $125.00
A shocking and, at times humorous exploration of death, its rituals and designs. While she focuses on American and British phenomena, she also covers rituals from many other locals/cultures. A pristine copy of this wonderfully strange volume.

204. Jordanoff, Assen; Whittington, Larry (illus). Flying and How to Do it: Revised Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 [1940]. Revised/First Thus. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, paper label, red ink lettering, blue topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2439) $25.00

205. Josselyn, John. An Account of Two Voyages to New England: Made during the years 1638, 1663. Boston: William Veazie, 1865. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. vii, 211pp. Limited edition of 250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3576) $225.00
Reprint of rare 1672 London edition. Howes J-254. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

206. Judge Jr. Here's How. New York: Leslie-Judge, 1927. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, light even toning to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, red ink titles. 32pp. 62pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2440) $20.00
Printed in Feb. 1927, following the Jan. 1927 First Edition. A wonderful little bar book, great recipies and quotations. A handsome copy of this suprisingly uncommon volume.

207. Junge, Mark G. J.E. Stimson: Photographer of the West. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (613) $125.00

208. Junger, Sebastian. The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea. Scranton, PA: W W Norton & Co, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper spine, grey paper boards, silver gilt and black ink lettering. 8vo. 227pp. Map. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2618) $45.00
A pristine copy of the author's first novel.

209. Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J. Language of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1992. First Edition, as stated. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1159) $55.00
An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period.

210. Karp, Walter. The Smithsonian Institution: an establishment for the increase & diffusion of knowledge among men. Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1965. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning to spine and boards, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, frontispiece. 4to. 125pp plus 2pp Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2913) $35.00
Signature of ownership by noted Harvard professor of entomology.

211. Kaznacheev, Aleksandr; Wolin, Simon (ed, intro). Inside a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat in Burma. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ. (2690) $35.00
The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staff during the Cold War, etc. A very handsome copy.

212. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Near Slipcase. (2094) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.

213. Kerr, Lennox. Back Door Guest. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1930. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, toning at 70/71pp where newspaper article has been laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), one small, closed tear, very minimal toning at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1897) $125.00
Follows the travels of a Scottish hobo on his travels around the US, exploring his evolving philosophy as he rides the rails, hitchhikes and passes through various flophouses...a remarkably compelling tale. A clipping of the 1987, LA Times article on "Yuppie Hobos" laid in. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

214. Kidder, Tracy. The Soul Of A New Machine. London: Allen Lane. Third Printing (of First UK Edition). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Orange textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 254pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2384) $22.00
A near pristine copy of this modern classic.

215. King, Charles; Remington, Frederic; Deming, Edwin Willard. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier. New York: Hobart Co., 1903. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1302) $75.00
Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian frontier in the 1880s.

216. Kingsford, Charles Lethbridge. The Stonor Letters and Papers 1290-1483: Vol. 1 - Edited for the Royal Historical Society, from the Original Documents in the Public Record Officer (Camden Third Series, Vol. XXIX). London: Offices of the [Camden] Society, 1919. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), very minor toning at spine, penciled signature on front pastedown and notations on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 165pp. Map. Two fold out genealogical charts. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3330) $45.00
Owned by H. Barnes, Maine, notations by same. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

217. Kirker, Harold; Kirker, James. Bulfinch's Boston 1787-1817. New York: Oxford University Press, 1964. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. ix, 305pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2836) $25.00
The story of an architect and civic leader and the city he loved in the years after the Revolutionary War. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

218. Kit; Stephens, C.A. Camping Out. Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (3625) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale.

219. Knight, Enoch. New Story of Maine: With an Appendix. Portland, ME: Dresser, McLellan & Co., 1876. First Edition (bound pamphlet). Light shelf wear, ffep free at joint, very minor toning at edges, several pulls in leather at rear tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards and endpages. 8vo. 26pp. (plus more than twice that in blank leaves at rear). Original wraps bound in situ. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3575) $145.00
Overall a very handsome copy of this scarce and charming volume.

Additional History-Non-Fiction Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB