
109. Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co. Book
Plates. Cleveland, OH: Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving
Co., 1916. First Edition (presumed). Very minor shelf/edge
wear, hint of rust on the single, concealed staple
(text block was stapled, then stringbound to wraps,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Embossed wraps, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). String and Staple (concealed) Bound.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2372) $25.00
A very handsome copy of an early counterbook advertising their custom bookplate
business. Includes examples of many, including some very signficant individuals
(in the Cleveland area and nationally) such as Charles Thwing, William Wicks,
Henry Dodge, G. W. Unger and others. A rather unusual item.
110. Edberg, Rolf; Ahman, Sven (trans). On the
Shred of a Cloud: Notes in a Travel Book. University,
AL: University of Alabama Press, 1969. First English
Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. Bibliographical
Note. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2894) $25.00
111. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading
Post Guidebook: Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries,
Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners
Region. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing,
1995. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small
soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference
volume. A near pristine copy.
112. Edgar, Bob; Turnell, Jack. Brand of a Legend. Cody,
Wyoming: Stockade Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, very light soiling to front board,
lower right corner of pastedown plate on front folded,
approx. 1/4inch split in cloth in hinge near top of spine,
stamp as described below, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ missing. Brown cloth, embossed, pictorial boards,
pastedown plate, map endpapers (front and back). 4to.
244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes stamp on front free
endpage stating "File Copy; Date 7/78; Publishers
Press [with address]." It appears to be a prepublication
copy (further supported by blank "Number ___" line
on title page. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (591) $145.00
An outstanding history of the Pitchfork Ranch, profusely illustrated
with photographs from The Buffalo Bill Historical Center archives. Centenial
Edition, there is a "Number____" space on title page indicating
numbered edition, but line not completed. A genuinely lovely copy of a very
scarce volume.
113. Eiseley, Loren. The Immense Journey. New
York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Tight bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing
at spine, several small, closed tears at edges else bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, black, blue and white ink
labels, gilt lettering, black topstain. 8vo. 210pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (2896) $125.00
A brilliant exploration a man and nature. Overall, a handsome copy of
Eiseley's classic first book
114. Elias, Hans; Pauly, John E.; Burns, E. Robert. Histology
and Human Microanatomy. New York: Wiley Medical
Publications, 1978. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, inscribed by authors, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Red textured paper wraps. 4to. 607pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2898) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by Pauly and Burns to a noted Harvard professor. A
very handsome copy.
115. Elizabeth (Countess Russell). All The Dogs
of My Life. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936.
First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, pencil
name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears,
some related creases, touch of toning to white rear.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, top of text block stained
red, cream endpages. 8vo. 211pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2164) $75.00
"...a revealing fragment of autobiography, a brief and enchanting
glimpse into a long and enchanting life, and the most delightful of books
about dogs...To her own followers, this book will be an illuminating and
welcome insight into her crowded life, but to dog-lovers it will be something
of a bible." (from flap)
116. Elkins, L. Whitney. The Story of Maine:
Coastal Maine. Bangor, ME : Hillsborough Company,
1924. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), sharp bump at bottom edge of front
board, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 392pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ. (3628) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor classic.
117. Elliott, P. B. (ed). On the Field of Honor:
A Collection of War Letters and Reminiscences of Three
Harvard Undergraduates Who Gave Their Lives in the
Great Cause. Boston: Privately Printed/Merrymount
Press, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bump
at bottom, rear board, light toning at spine, several
small moisture marks on boards, tape mark on front
pastedown, carefully repaired, closed tear on ffep
at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth
boards, teg, tissue guards. 8vo. 221pp plus 3pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3304) $45.00
Collection of letters published by and for friends, from 3 Harvard
undergrads killed during World War I. A very engaging look into the lives
of these young men.
118. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity:
with a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine
Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland , ME:
Loring, Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First
Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through
and fraying/loss at head and heel), spine sun toned,
sunning at top of text block, small closed separations
at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 144pp
plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3593) $65.00
Two early postcards (Maine) laid in. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a
handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
119. Elwell, Edward H. The Successful Business
Houses of Portland. Portland, ME: W S Jones,
1875. First Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head
and heel), hint of age toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown beveled cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
gilt and purple ink title page, aeg. 8vo. 192pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3630) $145.00
An engaging and well crafted history/biography of noted business leaders
and business of 1875 Portland, Maine. A handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
120. Emerick, Richard G. Man of the Canyon:
An Old Indian Remembers His Life . Orono,
ME: Northern Lights, 1992. First Edition. DJ price-clipped,
small ink price on front flap, else bright and clean.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
burgundy endpages. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3704) $25.00
A memoir of Mark Hanna, a then-71 year old Havasupai elder, of his
life in the Grand Canyon.
121. Espinasse, Isaac. A Digest Of The Law Of
Actions And Trials At Nisi Prius: Thomas & Thomas'
Second Walpole Edition, Being the Third American, Page
for Page, from the Third London, Edition, Corrected
(With Considerable Additions from Printed and Manuscript)
(Two Volumes). Walpole, NH: Thomas & Thomas,
1808. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, several small
nicks and pulls, chipping at the head of Vol. 1, head
of Volume 2 shows damage (two small, closed tears),
glue toning at endpages, light even toning to leaves,
owner signature/stamp in each volume, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 871pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2944) $425.00
Overall, a handsome set of this early and rather scarce edition.
122. Esser, Hermann. Draughtsman's Alphabets:
A Series of Plain & Ornamental Alphabets Designed
Especially for Engineers, Architects, Draughstmen,
etc. New York: Keuffel & Esser, 1877.
Third Edition. Light shelf wear, ffep shows several
creases and owner's signature, corners through, front
board split at hinge, spine shows several closed tears
(one section missing), even soiling to boards, light
toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue/grey cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements. Oblong 8vo.
31pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ,
as Issued (Textblock Near Fine). (3673) $35.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy and handsome textblock.
123. Everson, William K. The Detective In Film. New
York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Corners gently bumped,
light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on
front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block
(non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at
heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small,
closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards,
red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2090)
$15.00
From the Kobel Collection. Heavily illustrated.
124. Farland, Mary Gray . In the Shadow of the
Blue Ridge: Clarke County 1732-1952. Richmond,
VA: William Byrd Press, 1979. Second printing. Slightly
bumped at bottom corner and light rubbing at edges
of DJ. Otherwise tight and bright. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1) $55.00
A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume. Outstanding images and
text.
125. Fell, Derek. Deerfield: An American Garden
Through Four Seasons. Gardenville, PA: Pidcock
Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small,
oblong 4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2560) $25.00
Deerfield is a private garden located in PA. Stunning images of an exceptional
garden through the NE seasons. While not open to the public, puchase/ownership
of this book appears to entitle one (from the DJ flap) to an invitation to
tour the garden. A very handsome copy.
126. Fenyvesi, Charles. When the World Was Whole:
Three Centuries of Memories. New York: Viking,
1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards,
black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2180) $22.00
A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and
prose. A pristine copy.
127. Fernald, M. L. The Portland Catalogue Of
Maine Plants: Extract from the Proceedings of the Portland
Society of Natural History, 1892. Portland,
ME: Portland Society Of Natural History, 1892. First
Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, small, closed tear
at spine, small, circular sticker lift spot (clean),
even, light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 72pp. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2647) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early and signficant catalog of Maine plants.
128. Field, Eugene. The Tribune Primer. Boston:
Privately Printed, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, even toning/soiling on boards, slight fraying to
head and heel, owner's inscription on ffep, front hinge
starting, penciled check marks, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering, blue ink
lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 28pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2534) $35.00
Reprint of Field's first book [1882], apparently aimed at collectors.
A wonderful collection of prose, for example: "The Concetrated Lye:
What a Pretty Can it is. What do you Suppose is in the Can? Open it and see. Goodness
me, it is Concentrated Lye! How Nice! Are you not Glad? Let us eat it. Taste
it and See how Warm it is. If you will Eat it you will not Want anything
More to Eat For a Long Time."
129. Fillmore, R. B. Chronicles of Lincoln County,
Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1924.
First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3633)
$45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. A very handsome copy of
this somewhat uncommon volume.
130. Findlay Muirhead (ed). Belgium and the
Western Front: British and American: The Blue Guides
(60 Maps and Plans). London: Macmillan, 1920.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows very minor
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
map endpages, speckled ink stain at all edges, fold-out
maps, two silk ribbons (blue and green) bound in. 12mo.
368pp. Color and b/w maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (3072) $100.00
131. Fiske, John. The Beginnings of New England. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light fraying at head and heel, front and rear
joint cracked, spine sun touched, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black endpages, fold-out map at title page, teg. Small
8vo. 296pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2832) $45.00
Fold-out map "Epitomized Map of New England in 17th Century" is
in fine condition. Overall, a very nice copy of excellent history.
132. Fitch, Frederic Brenton. Symbolic Logic:
An Introduction. New York: Ronald Press, 1952.
First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner gently
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, light even toning (spine darker),
else bright and clean. 8vo. 238pp. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3760) $125.00
Overall, a handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.
133. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith,
Scottie Fitzgerald; Kerr, Joan P.; Lyons, Margareta F.
(eds). The Romantic Egoists: A Pictorial Autobiography
from the Scrapbooks and Albums. New York: Scribners,
1974. First Edition. Signed by author on half-title,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, slight rumple at head, priceclipped, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt and orange metalic
lettering, pictorial endpages. fo. 246pp plus np color
plate pages. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3674) $225.00
Signed by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. Includes color reproductions of FSF's
artwork. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of material.
134. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford. Somersworth/Portland:
New Hampshire Publishing/Maine Historical Society, 1830
[1975]. Facsimile Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, in
blind decorative elements, burnt umber endpages. 12mo.
325pp plus Appendix and Errata. Index. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued (in archival jacket). (3610) $45.00
A facsimile of the 1830 edition with a new foreword by Robert E. Moody.
(from title page)
135. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford:
with Notices of other Early Settlements, and of the
Proprietary Governments, in Maine, including the Provinces
of New Somersetshire and Lygonia. Saco, ME:
Alex. C. Putnam, 1830. First Edition. Embossed stamp
on title page, minor ghosting, light toning throughout,
minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Rebound (early) in full burgandy leather boards, five
raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, marbled endpages. 12mo. 325pp
plus Errata and list of subscribers. Illus. (b/w plates).
Map. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3611) $350.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy of this rather uncommon
volume.
136. Fonseca, Isabel. Bury Me Standing: The
Gypsies and Their Journey. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine,
brown paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 322pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (1691) $35.00
137. Fowler, Gene. Minutes of the Last Meeting:
or some misadventures, both comic and melancholy, of
John Barrymore, W.C. Fields, and John Decker, while
helping the author write the biography of Sadakichi
Hartman, a poet, self proclaimed genius, artful rogue,
and Moocher "sans pareil." New York:
Viking, 1954. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, moisture
mark at heel, very light staining at bottom of text
block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf wear, cup mark at front and rear, chipping at
head and heel, front split at hinge, one area reinforced
by tape, wear at both flap folds, prince cliped, light
toning at rear whitespace (now in Brodart), else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, cream textured
paper boards, gilt and black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 277pp. Very nice reading
copy. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2199) $30.00
138. Fowler, O. S.; Fowler, L. N. New Illustrated
Self-Instructor in Physiology and Phrenology. New
York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. First Edition. Light to
moderate shlef wear (through at bottom corners), corners
gently bumped, head and heel shows light fraying, light
soiling to boards, hint of foxing on first few pages,
pencil notations as noted below, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 176pp plus 4pp ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2786) $75.00
Character chart filled out for John V. Bodee by O.S. Fowler (and signed
by him) on Oct. 21, 1868.
139. Franzen, Anders. The Warship Vasa: Deep
Diving And Marine Archaeology In Stockholm. Stockholm,
Sweden: Norstedt & Bonnier Publ., 1960. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear,
several small ripples in the glossy coating, small
creased area at rear, else bright and clean. Black
paper boards, gilt lettering, gray ink lettering. Small
4to. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3317) $25.00
The story of the rediscovery and salvage of the Swedish warship Vasa
which sank in Stockholm harbor in 1628.
140. French Maps - WWI. Cartes Taride Pour Cyclistes
et Automobilistes [Four Maps: Est de la France, Section
Nord, No. 6; Est de la France, Sections Sud, No. 10;
Centre de la France, Section Sud-Ouest, No. 16; Bretagne,
Section Sud, No. 9]. Paris: A. Taride. Light/even
toning of linen backs, map sections very lightly toned,
most maps shows signficant notions in pen (WWI), each
signed under the only "Maj Waugh, Personal Property),
else tight and bright. Linen backed maps, paper onlays.
Sizes vary slightly, approx 30x35 inches). Very Good.
(3675) $145.00
The prior owner graduated from the USMA in 1903. In 1910, he crossed
Alaska by dog sled and his writings on cold weather gear and survival were
used by the US Army to develope guidelines for the conditions. He served
as a cartographer (and, it is alledged, a spy) during WWI. In later life
he was a notable (and notorious) big game hunter and is noted as taking
the largest Bengel Tiger recorded. A very nice set of WWI era maps, with
period notations.
141. Friedman, Michael. Cowboy Culture: The
Last Frontier of American Antiques. West Chester,
Pa.: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1997. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge
wear, one small (>3mm), closed tear and a hint of
sun fading at spine, else clean and bright. Burgundy
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages. 4to. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.50 x 9.50
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (920) $75.00
Outstanding reference work about the artful objects of the Wild West,
superb photographs and detailed text. A handsome copy.
142. Frisch, Johann Leonard . Beschreibung von
allerley Insecten in Deutschland: nebst nützlichen
Anmerkungen und nöthigen Abbildungen von diesem
kriechenden und fliegenden inländischen Gewürme. Berlin:
Friedrich Nicolai, 1721-1779. First Edition. Moderate
shelf wear, corners through, front and rear boards
separated from spine, majority of spine leather missing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather,
decorative endpages. 8vo. Non-sequential pagination.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text Block Near
Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (2872) $2,250.00
An unually fine copy of the first edition 'of the first important German
treatise on insects' (Miall p. 240). 'Frisch was a careful and diligent
observer, bent not merely upon observing, but upon interpreting the facts
of structures and habit. He takes one insect at a time, describes its external
features, fiuguresit in all stages, if possible, and tells all that he
has been able to discover about its mode of life' (Miall pp. 240-1). Johann
Leonard Frisch (1666-1743) was also the author of several dictionaries
(and is remembered for introducing the mulberry into Prussia). The present
work was issued over a period of 18 years describing some 300 different
insects. The exceptional plates were engraved from Frisch's own drawings
(many by his son, Philip Jacob). It is very uncommon to find such a nice
copy of this book, most often found in poor condition. HagenI, 254; Miall,
L.C., (The Early Naturalists: Their Lives and Work (1580-1789)), pp. 240-244).
A handsome textblock, in need to rebinding.
143. Fryer, Heather. Cowboys, Indians and the
Big Picture. Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston
College, 2002. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown
ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3795) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.
144. Ganzel, Bill. Dust Bowl Descent. Lincoln,
NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition.
One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner
of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.
(1852) $45.00
Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally
captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been
placed side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant.
145. Garis, Frederic De; Yamaguchi, H. S. K. We
Japanese: Being Descriptions of Many of the Customs,
Manners, Ceremonies, Festivals, Arts and Crafts of
the Japanese Besides Numerous Other Subjects. Yokohama,
Japan: Fujiya Hotel, 1934; 1937 [1947]. Sixth Edition.
Wraps show sun fading at edges and at front of Vol.
1, light toning to text block edge, moisture staining
to first few pages of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue silk wraps backed with silver gilt speckled
paper, paper paste down on fronts, black ink lettering.
8vo. 200pp; 206pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es).
Missing folding chemise and slipcase often called for.
Sewn Binding. Very Good in Wraps. (2345) $30.00
Last two volume edition before they went to three volumes in the Seventh
Edition. Introductions in each volume by Yamaguchi (the then managing director
of the Fujiya Hotel, Japan, under whose sponsorship and guidence the first
volume was commissioned and who wrote much of the second volume (with Sakai
Atsuharu).
146. Gay, E. Jane. With the Nez Perces: Alice
Fletcher in the Field, 1889-92. Lincoln: University
of Nebraska Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small,
closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1237) $55.00
With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.
147. General Director of the Ordnance Survey. Ordnance
Survey Map of Souther Britain in the Iron Age. Surrey,
UK: Director General of the Ordnance Survey, 1962.
First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, toning to wraps
(with deliniation mark), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Stiff color pictorial wraps. 4to. 55pp. Illus. (color
and b/w maps). Fold-out charts. Large fold-out color
map. Original Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps
(Textblock and Map Fine). (3672) $25.00
148. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy. Warmly
Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales. New
York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, 2001.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 215pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2258) $75.00
149. Goodden, Robert. The Wonderful World of Butterflies and Moths. London:
Hamlyn Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Touch of sunning at heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (2857) $25.00
150. Goold, Nathan. History of Peaks Island and Its People: Also a
Short History of House Island, Portland, Maine. Portland, ME: The
Lakeside Press, 1897. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of fraying at head
and heel, joints starting, tiny chip at ffep (laid in), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages. 12mo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3615) $145.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce history.
151. Graetz, Rick (photos); Juthrie, A.B. (intro). Montana. Waukesha,
WI: Country Beautiful , 1976. First Edition. Hint of
foxing at text block edges, gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, two small closed tears, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2859) $25.00
Inscribed by Prof. Gary Strobel to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll
Williams.
152. Graham, Sheilah. The Garden of Allah: The
story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel
is the star and the supporting players are the famous
guests... New York: Crown Publishers, 1970.
Second Printing Before Publication. Minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning
at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic
ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2179) $22.00
"The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground,
a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden
years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among]
its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald,
Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol
Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap).
153. Green, Doyle L.; Green, Randall L. Meet
the Mormons: A Pictorial Introduction to the Church
of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Its People. Salt
Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Company, 1974. Light shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Off-white coated
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
silk endpages. Small 4to. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2829)
$25.00
A richly illustrated book exploring the story of the Mormons, crafted
for non- Mormons. These books were often "presented" to notable
visiting guests. This copy was a presentation copy to Dr. and Mrs. Carroll
Williams (noted Harvard scientist) and is so indicated on a tipped in plate
and gilt lettering at the lower front board.
154. Greenleaf, Moses. A Survey of the State
of Maine, in Reference to its Geographical Features,
Statistics and Political Economy: Illustrated by Maps. Portland,
ME: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 468pp. Tables. Appendix. Errata
bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3563) $650.00
The companion volume, an atlas of 7 maps is not present. The description,
written in pencil on the front pastedown by a noted Portland bookdealer
sums up the volume well: "Influential work by Maine's first scientific
cartographer, a [sic] up-dating of his 1816 Survey which helped to convince
Maine people that they could support themselves if they separated from
Massachusetts." Overall, a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.
155. Gutmann, John (photos); Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew
(ed). The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs
of the Thirties. New York: H.N. Abrams, 1984.
Sun touched at top and bottom edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine
sun faded, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards,
black ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1855) $65.00
156. Hall, Ben M. Best Remaining Seats: The
Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace. New
York: Bramhall House, 1988. First Edition thus. Very
minimal shelf wear, top and bottom edge of boards sun
touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very like shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, blue paper boards, blue ink lettering.
4to. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1695) $75.00
"During the "golden age" [when] every city in America
had one or more favorite movie palace - from the Kimo in Albuquerque to
Roxy's Cathedral of the Motion Picture in New York." A wonderful tale,
richly illustrated.
157. Hall, John E. The Practice and Jurisdiction
of the Court of Admiralty: In Three Parts: I. An Historical
Examination of the Civil Jurisdiction of the Court
of Admiralty — II. A Translation of Clerke’s
Praxis, with Notes on the Jurisdiction and Practice
of the District Courts — III. A Collection of
Precedents. Baltimore: Geo. Dobbin and Murphy,
1809. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning
to spine, front hinge cracked (loose, but still attached),
toned on perimeter of front board, several dings/pulls,
glue toning at endpages, owner signature/stamp (one
sig. (Joseph H__gard) dated 1840, stamp of Nathan and
Henry B. Cleaves), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full leather boards, burgundy leather label, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. iv, xxviii, iv,
211pp, [5]pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2666) $1,500.00
This is the first significant American treatise on admiralty law. An
early and significant scholarly work, it includes a translation of Francis
Clerke’s, Praxis Supremae Curiae Admiraltatis (1679). The volume
also includes the first American history of Anglo-American admiralty law,
a detailed discussion of American admiralty practice and an overview of
relevant cases. Hall [1783-1829] was the eldest son of Sarah Hall, a noted
author in her own right. He was an active Federalist and was severely wounded
in the Baltimore riots of 1812 (he was one of the nine that were thrown
into a heap as killed). He edited "The American Law Journal," and
the "PortFolio" and authored several other rather signficant
works. Overall, a very handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.
158. Hammond, Anthony. A Treatise on the Law
of Nisi Prius; Combining Theory with Practice, and
Including the Pleadings in the Several Actions. Exeter,
NH: George Lamson, 1823. "First American, From
the Last London Edition". Light shelf wear, light
scuffing/dings, minor toning at spine, light glue toning
at endpages, owner signatures/stamp, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown full leather boards, red leather
label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
faux bands. 8vo. 498pp plus np Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (2947) $275.00
A handsome copy of this rather early and well respected tome.
159. Handrick, Helmut; Guild, Elizabeth. The
Last Paradise: A Color Picture Book Of A Little Green
Oasis. Philadelphia, PA: Chilton, 1959. First
American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, a touch of
sporadic foxing, gift inscription on ffep, bottom corner
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige linen
boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2914) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images from what was then the last bits of
undefiled "nature" in the industrial Ruhr Forest area of Germany.
160. Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No.
861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad
by Maxfield Parrish). New York: Harper, 1922.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge war, portion of
spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges
head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates)
Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine
(save highlighting)). (3537) $35.00
First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published
in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield
Parrish. A very handsome copy.
161. Harrison, Hank. The Dead Book: A Social
History of the Grateful Dead. New York: Links
Books, 1973. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, moderate
soiling to front wraps, touch of soiling at text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo.
178pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in acetate sheet/album.
Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (Text Block Near Fine).
(3051) $45.00
An early, well crafted and richly illustrated exploration of the Dead.
Includes inserted clear acetate 33 1/3 RPM soundsheet of 'Neal Cassady
Raps' ('I knew I should've worn more paisley'). Front cover design by artist
Glenn Chase. Overall, a very presentable copy.
162. The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 61 No. 1-95,
Feb. 12, 1912 through June 20, 1912. Boston,
MA: Harvard, 1912. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear
(paper edges though), minor damage at heel, minor rubbing
at tips, paper boards sunned, slight curl to boards,
very light moisture mark at fore edge and bottom (does
not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised
bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. Textblock
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2813) $175.00
Draft copy of Article III, Sect. 7 for the voting system of Harvard
class elections laid in.
163. The Harvard Crimson. Vol. 62: No. 1 Through
109, Sept. 20, 1912 - Feb. 7 1912. Boston,
MA: Harvard, 1912. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear
(paper edges though), light damage at head and heel,
minor rubbing at tips, paper boards sunned/toned, very
light moisture mark at fore edge and top10/3/2005 (does
not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised
bands, marbled paper boards, pale blue endpages. fo.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.- No
DJ as Issued. (2814) $175.00
164. Harvey, A K P; Dunton, W Herbert (illus). In
the Glow of the Campfire. Boston, MA: National
Sportsman Press, 1903. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, small mark
at rear board, hint of toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissue guard. Small 8vo. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3605)
$75.00
Tales from the woods of Maine and New England, most based at or around
Long Pond. Overall, a very handsome copy of this charming tome.
165. Harvey, A. McGehee; Brieger, Gert H.; Abrams, Susan
L.; McKusick, Victor A. A Model of Its Kind:
Vol. I: A Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins;
Vol. II: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Baltimore & London:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, signed by all authors on title page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece(s). 4to. 372pp,
172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (3099) $245.00
An exceptional history of Johns Hopkins and a remarkable collection of
images. Uncommon generally, quite rare signed by all authors as these.
166. Hatcher, Julian; Wilhelm, Glenn; Malony, Harry. Machine
Guns. Menasha, WI: George Banta Pub, 1917.
First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling,
light insect damage at front hinge, spine shows light
toning, stain mark down front board, small section
near middle of text block shows water rippling and
light blue tint, owner inscription on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold out diagrams.
8vo. 251pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Owner
inscription reads, "Walter B. Clark, 1st Lient,
U.S.R. 109th M.G. Batt." Hardcover. Good (textblock
Very Good). No DJ. (2794) $65.00
Includes foldout cross-section diagrams of the Benet-Mercie automatic
machine rifle, the Colt automatic gun and the Lewis machine gun .30. Laid
out in three parts: Part I Mechanism; Part II Practical Handling of Machine
Gun Fire; Part III Machine Gun Tactics. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this
is an early and signficant volume on the machine gun and quite scarce. Overall,
an acceptable copy of a very uncommon volume.
167. Haynes, F. Jay. Haynes Official Guide -
Yellowstone National Park: Descriptive - Geological
- Historical. Twenty-Sixth Edition. Revised and Enlarged. F.
Jay Haynes, 1912. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying
at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Cream pebbled cloth boards, brown
ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
12mo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Fold-out map
at rear (Fine). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3666)
$75.00
F.J. Haynes was the official photographer for Yellowstone National
Park. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
168. Herreshoff, L. Francis. Captain Nat Herreshoff:
The Wizard of Bristol: The Life and Achievements of
Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, Together with an Account
of Some of the Yachts He Designed. Dobbs Ferry,
NY: Sheridan House, 1953 [1990]. Reprint. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 349pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Partial list of Herreshoff-built
boats. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2166)
$35.00
169. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study
of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts
to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue
raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean
Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two
very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined
square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder
mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips
at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00
170. Hill, J. A.; Maxfield, Albert. The Story
of One Regiment: The Eleventh Maine Infantry Volunteers
in the War of the Rebellion. Compiled by A Commitee
of the Regimental Association. New York: Regimental
Association, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf wear
(focused at head and heel), else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown
paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xv,
435pp plus 70pp tables. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3557) $295.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
171. History of Islesboro, Maine: 1893-1983. Islesboro,
ME: Islesboro Historical Society, 1984. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, extremely minor spotting at edge
of textblock, very small black mark at spine, inscribed
on an endpage by several members of various venerable
Islesboro families, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
429pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3637) $75.00
Rich illustrations support well-crafted text. Inscribed by a number of
Dark Harbor's old family members. Includes approximately 110pp of genealogical
data. This is a continuation of the well-known history of the island by J.P.
Farrow (1893). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.
172. History of Penobscot County, Maine: With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. Cleveland,
OH : Williams, Chase & Co., 1882. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge,
closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly
toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints
starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards,
five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages.
4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3560) $550.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.
173. History of the Bible. Albany,
NY: Shaw, 1831. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at
spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning,
else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in).
256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Good+. No DJ,
as issued. (2695) $275.00
Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations.
174. History of York County, Maine : With Illustrations
and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and
Pioneers. Philadelphia: Everts & Peck/Lippincott
Press, 1880. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
three tips and area of bottom board through, touch
of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small
nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather
spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3558) $650.00
Well crafted text richly illlustrated with steel-plate engravings.
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.
175. Hochschild, Harold K. Adirondack Series:
Revised Extracts from the Author's Township 34 (7 Volumes). Blue
Mountain Lake, NY: Adirondack Museum, 1983. Reprint.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light crease and small, closed tear,
else bright and clean. Original plain and pictorial
wraps, blue paper slipcase, yellow label, black ink
lettering and decorative elements. 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps in Near
Fine Slipcase. (1975) $75.00
Includes: Doctor Durant and His Iron Horse; Adirondack Railroads, Real
and Phantom; An Adirondack Resort in the Nineteenth Century (Blue Mountain
Lake, 1870-1900, Stagecoaches and Luxury Hotels); Life and Leisure in the
Adirondack Backwoods; Lumberjacks and Rivermen in the Central Adirondacks
(1850-1950); The MacIntyre Mine (From Failure to Fortune); Adirondack Steamboats
on Raquette and Blue Mountain Lakes. A very handsome set of these wonderful
books.
176. Hodgins, J. George. Geography and History
of British America & the Other Colonies of the
Empire: To Which is Added a Sketch of the Various Indian
Tribes of Canada, and Brief Biographical Notices of
Eminent Persons with the History of Canada (Illustrated
with Seventy-four Engravings on Wood). Toronto:
MacLear, 1857. First Edition. Light shelf wear (thought
one corner through), light soiling/spotting on boards,
front joint partically cracked, touch of light foxing,
gift bookplate on front pastedown (see below), two
signatures slightly loose, else bright and clean. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2785) $45.00
Interesting bookplate: "Lower-Canada Department of Public Instruction.
Presented to Miss Jane Maither of the School of No. 7, Minchenhook [?]
by More John Bruce Inspector of Schools, as a reward of Merit for Waiting
on his visit, on the 11th of June, 1858." Overall, a very nice copy
of rather uncommon history of Canada.
177. Hoehling, A. A. Last Train From Atlanta. New
York/London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Second Printing.
Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small chips and/or small, closed tears,
spine lightly sunned, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo.
558pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3227) $25.00
The epic true story of the only American city ever to taste the hell
of total war. For five nightmare months, men and women penned words of fear,
determination, loneliness, and longing that have spanned time and place.They
poured forth their observations and feelings as they witnessed the destruction
of their city. These writings, as recorded in diaries, memoirs, and letters,
as well as in newspaper accounts and official reports, have been woven into
a brilliant day-by-day reconstruction of the events of the siege as seen
through the eyes of the people of the city. (from flap) Overall, a rather
handsome copy.
178. Holmes, Ezekiel. Report of an Exploration
and Survey of the Territory on the Aroostook River
During the Spring and Autumn of 1838. Augusta,
ME: Smith & Robinson, 1839. First Edition. Hint
of foxing at text block edges, rebound, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
marbled endpages, brown silk ribbon bound in. Small
8vo. 78pp. plus errata and approx. 60pp np blank leaves
bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3568)
$425.00
Holmes was sent by the Maine Board of Internal Improvements to explore
and survey the Aroostook River to determine its suitability for settlement.
The work discusses the rivers, lakes, climate, soil, agriculture, geology
and roads of the territory and notes a lack of "schools and religious
privileges" in the region. It is considered the first work on the
Aroostook Territory. Rebinding notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this
scarce volume.
179. Holmes, Herbert Edgar. The Makers of Maine:
Essays and Tales of Early Maine History, from the First
Explorations to the Fall of Louisberg, Including the
Story of the Norse Expeditions. Lewiston,
ME: Haswell Press, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 251pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3632) $75.00
Wonderful letter-press volume on the history of Maine. A handsome copy.
180. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Over the Teacups. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1891. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, hint of flecking, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
black ink endpages, engraved teapot on title page, teg.
Small 8vo. 319pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(3208) $75.00
A very handsome copy.
181. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert
Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The
Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright
and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label,
silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869)
$65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard
scientist, Carroll Williams.
182. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society
of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light
sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society
of Fellows.
183. Horan, James D. Timothy Sullivan: America's
Forgotten Photographer The Life and Work of the Brilliant
Photographer Whose Camera Recorded the American Scene
from the Battlefields of the Civil War to the Frontiers
of the West. New York: Bonanza, 1966. Reprint.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light toning
at edges of white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
yellow cloth spine, black paper boards. 4to. 334pp.
Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1865) $45.00
184. Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (illus). Songbook. San Francisco,
CA: McSweeney's Books, 2002. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial boards, paper
label at spine, deep green endpages. Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2368) $150.00
Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the
basis of a wonderful film by the same name starring John Cusack) and including
an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated by Dzama.
A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume.
185. Hosmer, George L. An Historical Sketch
of the Town of Deer Isle, Maine: With Notices of Its
Settlers and Early Inhabitants. Rockland,
ME: Courier Gazette/Fort Hill Press, 1905 [1976]. First
Edition Thus/Fascimile Reproduction. Green pebbled
cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Large fold-out map bound in at
front. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3602)
$75.00
An extremely handsome copy of this classic. The facsimile is near as
scarce as the original.
186. Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Strange Empire:
A Narrative of the Northwest. New York: William
Morrow and Company, 1952. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at
head, heel and tips, small chip at top front fold,
several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2176) $45.00
Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing
history.
187. Huckel, J. F. (ed). First Families of the
Southwest. Kansas City, MO: Fred Harvey, nd..
First Edition (presumed). Moderate shelf/edge wear
(focused at head, heel and tips), light rubbing to
paper onlay, chipping at bottom of spine hinge at board,
owner signature marked out in black, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, brown
paper boards, black ink label, red ink lettering, color
pictorial onlay, brown endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color
plates.). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No
DJ as Issued. (3775) $175.00
Overall, the fragile boards are in remarkably good shape, textblock is
exceptional. A handsome copy of this scarce volume.
188. Hume, H. Harold. Camellias in America. Harrisburg,
PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1946. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), gilt shows
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
Large 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Full Faux-Leather. Very Good+. No DJ. (2026) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
189. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of
Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases
of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and
Their Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New
York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901.
Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling,
touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable),
penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned,
notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper
boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo.
433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine
vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black
tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block
NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce
volume.
190. Hunter, Kermit. Unto These Hills: A Drama
of the Cherokee. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of
North Carolina Press, 1950. First Edition. Hint of
foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (2691) $35.00
191. Huxley, Aldous. Brave New World Revisited. New
York: Harper & Bros., 1958. First Edition. Minor
shelf wear, sun touched at edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping
focused at heel and tips, chip at head, minor rubbing
at hinges and flaps, two small spots at spine and small
ink spot (blue) on front, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, blue paper boards, blue ink label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 147pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3207) $25.00
Published approximately 26 years after Brave New World, this nonfiction
work explores the means and methods for undermining personal freedoms.
192. The Illustrated London News. Coronation
Record Number. London: Illustrated London
News & Sketch, 1937. First Edition. Moderate shelf
wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
light sunning at front edges, spine sunned, spine shows
splitting at front hinge at head and heel (about 2
inches each), light foxing on inside wraps, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, silver gilt portrait pastedown,
frontispiece, tissue guard. fo. 72pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good. (2827) $25.00
The Coronation of King George V1 and Queen Elizabeth. Lovely images and
exceptional color plates throughout. A presentable copy of this lovely coronation
item.
193. Impey, John. The New Instructor Clericalis:
Stating the Authority, Jurisdiction, and Modern Practice
of the Court of Common Pleas. With Directions for commencing
and defending Actions, entering up Judgments, suing
out Executions... London: Printed for the
Author, by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, et al., [circa
1885]. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, wear to
head and heel, small closed split at bottom of front
hinge, boards show moderate rubbing/soiling, ffep to
the preface missing (apparently from very early on,
as one inscription on Preface page dated 1789), rfep
and last page of index also missing, one leaf from
index loose but present, owner signatures and marks
on front pastedown and Preface, even toning and light
foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Brown full
leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering,
five raised bands. 8vo. 551pp, 123pp plus Index(es).
Hardcover. Fair (Textblock Very Good save missing leaves).
(2945) $425.00
Owner signatures include, Edward Poole, Helen A Knowlton, Sol. Betton
(1789), H Fogler. It is worthy of note that Helen Knowlton was the first
female attorney in the state of Maine Widely considered the first systematic
study of the practice of the two great common law courts (this on the Ct.
of Common Pleas, together with his other work on the Ct. of the King's
Bench). Includes separately paginated "The Office of Sheriff." Noted
damage notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this significant and rather
scarce volume (solid candidate for facsimile leaves).
194. Innes, William T. Exotic Aquarian Fishes. Philadelphia:
Innes Publishing Co, 1944. Fifth Edition. Light shelf
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), hint of fraying
at heel, small chip in paper label, label lightly toned,
hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green textured cloth boards (faux leather),
paper label at spine, black ink lettering, gilt decorative
elements (fish in reeds), map endpages, tipped in frontispiece.
8vo. 499pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original
bookmark from Innes Pub. laid in with wonderful "how
to treat your new book" bit of prose. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2754) $45.00
195. The International Code of Signals: American
Edition (H.O. No. 87). Washington DC: U.S.
Hydrographic Office (Under authority of US Navy), 1918.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bump at upper
rear board, light soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black coated cloth boards (appears to be a later "coating" with
gilt redone), gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red
topstain to first section, blue topstain to index.
Small 4to. 556pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good (text block Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3076)
$125.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.
196. Irons,Peter; Guitton,Stephanie(Eds.). May
It Please the Court...: Transcripts of 23 Live Recordings
of Landmark Cases as Agrued Before the Supreme Court
(book and cassettes). New York: The New Press,
1993. First Edition. Gentle bump at heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows bump at heel, small,
closed tear at heel, else bright and clean. Cassette
case pristine. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, black
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 376pp. Errata sheet laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase. (2108) $30.00
A collection of signifcant cases post-1955, including Miranda v. Arizona,
Roe v. Wade, and rulings on Equal Protection, flag burning, school prayer,
sexual orientation, and more. A remarkable collection.
197. Jackson, Charles T. , M. D. First, Second
and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First
Three Reports Bound in Two). Augusta, ME:
Smith & Robinson, 1837; 1838; 1839. First Edition(s).
Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at
rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather
spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo.
129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and
non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables.
Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3609) $750.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, these are very handsome copies of these
noted and scarce volumes.
198. James, Will. The American Cowboy. New
York: Scribners, 1942 [1945]. Second Printing (presumed).
Very light shelf wear, on small bump in upper rear board,
small area of separation in cloth at top of front board
near hinge, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering.
8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2012) $85.00
Illustrations also by Will James. Wonderful "western" bookplate
(pen and ink sketch of man on horseback). Flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this rather scarce volume.
199. Johnson, Adrian. America Explored: A Cartographical
History of the Exploration of North America. New
York: Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. Hint of foxing
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, small chip at rear, light
rubbing at rear, hint of foxing at rear flap, else
bright and clean. Brown faux-leather boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 254pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(2862) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated reference
volume.
200. Johnson, Clarence Richard. Constantinople
Today - The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople: A
Study in Oriental Social Life. New York: Macmillan,
1922. First Edition. Light shelf wear, even toning
and light chipping to paper spine label, compliments
card and biographical chronology pasted to the ffep,
inscription on half-title by author, light dust staining
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, paper pastedown
label with black ink lettering, gold ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 418pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Letter from author
laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3253) $350.00
Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Warmly inscribed by the author and including, "The
palest ink is better than the most retentive memory" dated 1934. 1925
letter from author on Bucknell Univ. letterhead laid in. Overall, a handsome
copy of this increasingly scarce work.
201. Johnson, Hugh; Wood, Owen (illus). Wine. Riverside,
NJ: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Revised Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Padded red leather boards, gilt
underboard, cream endpages, aeg, frontispiece. 4to. 264pp
plus maps. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index.
Hardcover. Fine). (3278) $45.00
202. Johnson, Samuel W. How Crops Grow: A Treatise
on the Chemical Composition, Structure and Life of
the Plant, for all Students of Agriculture. With Numerous
Illustrations and Tables of Analyses. New
York: Orange Judd Co., 1868. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, bottom corners gently bumped, gilt at spine very
lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, in
blind decorative elements. 8vo. 394pp plus 2pp ads.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2957) $65.00
A very handsome copy of this early signficant agri. volume.
203. Jones, Barbara. Design for Death. New
York: Bobbs-Merrill , 1967. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Purple cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
endpages, frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. 304pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (3645) $125.00
A shocking and, at times humorous exploration of death, its rituals and
designs. While she focuses on American and British phenomena, she also covers
rituals from many other locals/cultures. A pristine copy of this wonderfully
strange volume.
204. Jordanoff, Assen; Whittington, Larry (illus). Flying
and How to Do it: Revised Edition. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 [1940]. Revised/First Thus.
Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, paper label,
red ink lettering, blue topstain, frontispiece. 4to.
124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2439) $25.00
205. Josselyn, John. An Account of Two Voyages
to New England: Made during the years 1638, 1663. Boston:
William Veazie, 1865. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and heel, gilt
at spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. vii, 211pp.
Limited edition of 250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3576) $225.00
Reprint of rare 1672 London edition. Howes J-254. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
206. Judge Jr. Here's How. New York:
Leslie-Judge, 1927. Second Printing. Light shelf wear,
light even toning to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, red
ink titles. 32pp. 62pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(2440) $20.00
Printed in Feb. 1927, following the Jan. 1927 First Edition. A wonderful
little bar book, great recipies and quotations. A handsome copy of this suprisingly
uncommon volume.
207. Junge, Mark G. J.E. Stimson: Photographer
of the West. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press,
1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
Fine. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages).
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (613)
$125.00
208. Junger, Sebastian. The Perfect Storm: A
True Story of Men Against the Sea. Scranton, PA: W W
Norton & Co, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper
spine, grey paper boards, silver gilt and black ink lettering.
8vo. 227pp. Map. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2618) $45.00
A pristine copy of the author's first novel.
209. Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J. Language
of the Robe: American Indian Trade Blankets. Salt
Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1992. First Edition, as
stated. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1159) $55.00
An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers
showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern
and time period.
210. Karp, Walter. The Smithsonian Institution:
an establishment for the increase & diffusion of
knowledge among men. Washington DC: Smithsonian,
1965. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning
to spine and boards, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards,
frontispiece. 4to. 125pp plus 2pp Index. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2913) $35.00
Signature of ownership by noted Harvard professor of entomology.
211. Kaznacheev, Aleksandr; Wolin, Simon (ed, intro). Inside
a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat
in Burma. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper
clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald
Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine DJ. (2690) $35.00
The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the
West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staff
during the Cold War, etc. A very handsome copy.
212. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of
a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto
Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los
Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being
for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Slipcase. (2094) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously
unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie
Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.
213. Kerr, Lennox. Back Door Guest. Indianapolis:
Bobbs Merrill, 1930. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, toning at 70/71pp where newspaper article has been
laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), one small,
closed tear, very minimal toning at rear, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering.
8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (1897) $125.00
Follows the travels of a Scottish hobo on his travels around the US,
exploring his evolving philosophy as he rides the rails, hitchhikes and passes
through various flophouses...a remarkably compelling tale. A clipping of
the 1987, LA Times article on "Yuppie Hobos" laid in. A handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
214. Kidder, Tracy. The Soul Of A New Machine. London:
Allen Lane. Third Printing (of First UK Edition). Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Orange textured paper boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 254pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (2384) $22.00
A near pristine copy of this modern classic.
215. King, Charles; Remington, Frederic; Deming, Edwin
Willard. A Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the
Indian Frontier. New York: Hobart Co., 1903.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying
at head of spine, light rubbing to color pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink decorative elements, color pastedown, gilt
at top of text block, frontispiece. 8vo. 306pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(1302) $75.00
Lively tale of love, war and intrigue at Fort Frayne on the Indian
frontier in the 1880s.
216. Kingsford, Charles Lethbridge. The Stonor
Letters and Papers 1290-1483: Vol. 1 - Edited for the
Royal Historical Society, from the Original Documents
in the Public Record Officer (Camden Third Series,
Vol. XXIX). London: Offices of the [Camden]
Society, 1919. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), very minor toning at spine,
penciled signature on front pastedown and notations
on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements. 8vo. 165pp. Map. Two fold
out genealogical charts. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (3330) $45.00
Owned by H. Barnes, Maine, notations by same. Overall, a handsome copy
of this increasingly scarce volume.
217. Kirker, Harold; Kirker, James. Bulfinch's
Boston 1787-1817. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1964. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
touch of sunning at spine, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. ix, 305pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2836) $25.00
The story of an architect and civic leader and the city he loved in the
years after the Revolutionary War. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
218. Kit; Stephens, C.A. Camping
Out. Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company,
1872. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying
at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing
at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (3625) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale.
219. Knight, Enoch. New Story of Maine: With
an Appendix. Portland, ME: Dresser, McLellan & Co.,
1876. First Edition (bound pamphlet). Light shelf wear,
ffep free at joint, very minor toning at edges, several
pulls in leather at rear tip, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards
and endpages. 8vo. 26pp. (plus more than twice that
in blank leaves at rear). Original wraps bound in situ.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3575) $145.00
Overall a very handsome copy of this scarce and charming volume.
Additional History-Non-Fiction
Items HERE: