Nature, Outdoors, Fishing & Hunting


1. Ashbrook, F.G.; Moller, Paul (illus). The Green Book of Birds of America, the Red Book of Birds of America, the Blue Book of Birds of America. Racine, WI: Whitman Pub., 1931. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing at some spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green, blue and Red decorative wraps. 12mo. 96pp; 95pp; 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index(es). Contained in original cloth belt pouch with snap closure and belt loop. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2688) $35.00
Green contains Perching birds (see, also, Blue); Red contains Diving Birds, Swimmers and Birds of Prey; Blue contains Goatsuckers, Swifts, etc. and Perching birds. A rather handsome set of all three of these guides, together with the original and seldom found olive cloth belt pack to hold them.

3. Barnett, Lincoln. The World We Live In: Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages, fold-out plates, purple topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2912) $25.00
Text adapted by Jane Werner Watson from the original.

4. Bean, L.L. Hunting - Fishing and Camping. Freeport, ME: Dingley Press, Inc., 1942. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, decorative and pictorial elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3629) $95.00
A very handsome copy of this classic.

5. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York: Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684) $250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).

6. Beecher, W.J.; Brod, F (illus). A Child's Book of Birds. New York: Platt and Munk, 1951 [1968]. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor rubbing (focused at spine), small chip at mid rear flap, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2805) $35.00
Wounderfully rich illustrations including coverage of the Magpie, Oriole, Belted Kingfisher, Cedar Waxwing, Meadowlark and many more (28 total). In most cases, both the male and female are illustrated. Seldom found in such nice condition. A very handsome copy.

7. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, cream cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages. 8vo. 157pp. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2889) $65.00
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams

8. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening: Giving in full detail all the practical information necessary to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation of acquatic and other plants required in the making of a water garden and its surroundings, and covering all conditions from that of the amateur with a few plants in tubs to the large estate or park. New York: A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, head and heel shows touch of fraying, few spots on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, silk endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1511) $75.00

9. Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area Conservation Program. Boston, MA: Boston Redevelopment Authority, 1976. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2855) $25.00
A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban wilds.

11. Brooks, Paul. The House Of Life: Rachel Carson at Work. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2881) $25.00
Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence, speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist Carroll Williams.

12. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon: The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00

13. Browne, J. Ross; Seelye, John (ed). Etchings of a Whaling Cruise. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor spotting at boards (no foxing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, two small closed tears at heel, several small closed tears and chips at head, else bright and clean. Split cloth binding, top half light brown cloth, bottom half coated dark brown cloth, mustard endpges. 8vo. 580pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3761) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this excellent tale of the sea...akin to Two Years Before the Mast.

14. Burkhardt D.; et al. Signals in the Animal World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting, else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2887) $35.00

15. Carr, William H. Glimpses of Familiar Birds. New York: Sam Gabriel and Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, spine lightly sunned, gilt at spine toned, joints starting, minor soiling to endpages, owner signature on front pastedown, three pages have small chip missing from lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue patterned cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pastedown at front, decorative/reference endpages. 12mo. 157pp. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3115) $25.00
Each bird has a full page of descriptive text at verso and an image with "Remarks" area at recto. Overall, a presentable copy of this charming, handy guide.

16. Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us: A Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Light shelf wear, minor wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2877) $25.00
Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al.

17. Comstock, John Adams. Butterflies of California: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of California Embracing All of the 477 Species and Varieties at Present Recorded for the State. Los Angeles: Dr. John Adams Comstock, 1927. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges (mostly limited to plate section), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown, hard-finished, pebbled cloth, in blind lettering and decorative elements, touch of gold ink decorative elements. 8vo. 334pp. plus 63pp. of plates and facing "Explanation." Illus. (b/w and color plates). [N.B. This volume includes the loosely bound collection of plates in case matching original volume.] Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1052) $1,250.00
"Illustrated with sixty-three full page plates showing all of the species known to inhabit the state, and the majority of those occurring in the Southwest, together with half-tone and line illustrations depicting the life histories of Western Butterflies." (from the title page). An outstanding and renowned collection. This is a very handsome volume complete with the genuinely rare set of loose plates.

18. Corbett, L. C. The Propagation of Plants Farmers' Bulletin No.157 - US Dept. Of Agriculture. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. First Edition. Light, even toning to wraps, small spot, small sticker lift, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 23pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3680) $25.00

19. Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. The Marvellous Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico, The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient Towns and Cities Found Therein... Amherst, N.S.: Rogers & Black,, 1973 [1874]. First Canadian Edition. Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped, very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2007) $450.00
Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B. most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite handsome copy of this scarce volume.

20. Curtis, Edward S. In the Land of the Head-Hunters: Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs by the Author. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Company, 1915 [1919]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to boards, small water stain at top of text block with very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with gift note. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2066) $150.00
Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.

21. Dana, Jr., Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two Volumes). Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning at spine, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements), beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase), map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good. (3766) $75.00
Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale.

22. Dante, Jim; Diegel, Leo; Elliott, Len. The Nine Bad Shots of Golf. New York: Whittlesey House, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, cream ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2153) $75.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

23. Dutton, Ralph. The English Garden: Illustrated with Old Prints, Pictures and Drawings,and From Photographs by Will F. Taylor and Others. London: B.T. Batsford, 1937. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, burgundy ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, top of text block dyed blue. 8vo. 122pp (plus 32 page catalogue at rear of the book). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1794) $45.00
Well illustrated from old prints,pictures and drawings,and from photographs by Will Taylor

24. Eaton, Elon Howard; Fuertes, Louis Agassiz [illus]; Other Artists. Birds of New York: Memoir 12 of the New York State Museum (Two Volumes). New York: University of the State of New York, 1910 (Part 1) and 1914 (Part 2). First Edition. Joint of Part 2 starting, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 501pp/719pp (plus approx 150 np pp in Part 1). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1222) $225.00
Illustrated with full page color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. A massive work and significant reference on the ornithology of New York, with distribution information, maps and county tables. This set does not include the separate portfolio of plates sometimes reported. A very handsome set.

25. Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus). Dark World of Animals. London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2820) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

26. Flaherty, Frances Hubbard. Elephant Dance. New York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (1534) $55.00
Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo) announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy.

27. Frisch, Johann Leonard . Beschreibung von allerley Insecten in Deutschland: nebst nützlichen Anmerkungen und nöthigen Abbildungen von diesem kriechenden und fliegenden inländischen Gewürme. Berlin: Friedrich Nicolai, 1721-1779. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, front and rear boards separated from spine, majority of spine leather missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, decorative endpages. 8vo. Non-sequential pagination. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text Block Near Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (2872) $2,250.00
An unually fine copy of the first edition 'of the first important German treatise on insects' (Miall p. 240). 'Frisch was a careful and diligent observer, bent not merely upon observing, but upon interpreting the facts of structures and habit. He takes one insect at a time, describes its external features, fiuguresit in all stages, if possible, and tells all that he has been able to discover about its mode of life' (Miall pp. 240-1). Johann Leonard Frisch (1666-1743) was also the author of several dictionaries (and is remembered for introducing the mulberry into Prussia). The present work was issued over a period of 18 years describing some 300 different insects. The exceptional plates were engraved from Frisch's own drawings (many by his son, Philip Jacob). It is very uncommon to find such a nice copy of this book, most often found in poor condition. HagenI, 254; Miall, L.C., (The Early Naturalists: Their Lives and Work (1580-1789)), pp. 240-244). A handsome textblock, in need to rebinding.

28. Gilborn, Craig. Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks. Sylvan Beach, N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1594) $45.00
Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks. A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume.

29. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.

30. Good, Albert, H. Park and Recreation Structures: Parts I-III in one volume. Boulder, CO: Graybooks, 1990. Reprint/First Edition thus. Small spot of color transfer from endpage to title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Several small, closed tears (mostly focused at head and heel of spine), several soft creases at edges, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Single b/w photo, dated 1942, apparently of a dining room at a lodge, laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1625) $150.00
Part I: Administration and Basic Service Facilities; Part II: Recreational and Cultural Facilities; Part III: Overnight and Organized Camp Facilities. A rather handsome copy of this very scarce edition.

31. Goodden, Robert. The Wonderful World of Butterflies and Moths. London: Hamlyn Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Touch of sunning at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2857) $25.00

32. Hampton, Bruce; Ketchum, Robert Glenn (images). Rivers of Life: Southwest Alaska, The Last Great Salmon Fishery. Gordonsville, VA: Aperture, 2001. First Edition. Subtle stain mark in cloth, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by Hampton. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2642) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Signed by author.

33. Handrick, Helmut; Guild, Elizabeth. The Last Paradise: A Color Picture Book Of A Little Green Oasis. Philadelphia, PA: Chilton, 1959. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, a touch of sporadic foxing, gift inscription on ffep, bottom corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige linen boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2914) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images from what was then the last bits of undefiled "nature" in the industrial Ruhr Forest area of Germany.

36. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901. Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling, touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable), penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned, notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo. 433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

37. Innes, William T. Exotic Aquarian Fishes. Philadelphia: Innes Publishing Co, 1944. Fifth Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), hint of fraying at heel, small chip in paper label, label lightly toned, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth boards (faux leather), paper label at spine, black ink lettering, gilt decorative elements (fish in reeds), map endpages, tipped in frontispiece. 8vo. 499pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original bookmark from Innes Pub. laid in with wonderful "how to treat your new book" bit of prose. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2754) $45.00

38. Johnson, A. T . A Woodland Garden. London: Country Life Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of light foxing at edge of text block (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, chipping at head of spine, spine slightly toned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xvi 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1533) $45.00
Forward by the Right Honourable Lord Aberconway, President of the Royal Horticultural Society. A handsome copy.

40. Jones, William. The Broad, Broad Ocean: and Some of Its Inhabitants...With Original Illustrations. London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, head and heel rumpled, light, even toning to boards, owner inscriptions and stamp and "90" written on front pastedown (with transfer to ffep), hint of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good/-. No DJ as Issued. (3026) $125.00
N.B. The owner inscription is for A.M. Houghton (Amory).

41. Keane, Martin J. Classic Rods and Rodmakers. New York: Winchester Press/Classic Publishing, 1976 [1983]. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Dark gray boards, silver ink lettering. 4to. 246pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author (1983). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1181) $450.00
Guides the angler and/or the collector on how to recognize and judge a classic rod by inspecting its structure, its glue, winding, ferrules, and reelseats. Rodmakers grouped by region and a section on collection. Arguably the best reference for rods and makers available. Seldom found in remotely as good condition. A pristine copy of the second printing (1000 copies). Signed by the author.

42. Kellogg, R.S. The Timber Supply of the United States: Forest Service Circular 97 - U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. First Edition. Light, even soiling/toning to wrappers, small sticker lift at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 16pp. Charts. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3679) $25.00

43. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Near Slipcase. (2094) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.

44. Lee, W. Storrs. Stagecoach North: An Account of the First Generation in the State of Vermont. Great Great Grandfather. Great Great Grandmother. 1791-1841. New York: Macmillan Co., 1941. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, spine very slightly cocked, very minor toning at spine, endpages show light toning, prior owner name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen cloth boards, brick red lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 210pp. Illus. chap. headings. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2835) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.

45. Lewis, H.L. Butterflies of the World. New York,: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, 1985. First American Edition. Small gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price clipped, touch of toning at edges, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. xvi, 312pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2884) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this wonderful reference volume.

46. Linsenmairer, Walter; Chadwick, Leigh E. (trans). Insects of the World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edge, signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch of soil/foxing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 392pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2909) $125.00
One of the benchmark volumes on insects. Overall, a handsome copy, very uncommon to find it signed by the author.

49. Maeterlinck, Maurice; Detmold, Edward J. (illus). The Life of the Bee. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3293) $175.00
Translated by Alfred Sutro. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is rather handsome copy of this wonderful, illustrated edition.

50. Mann, William M. Ant Hill Odyssey. Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1958. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2870) $45.00
The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world. A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Willams.

51. Marshall, R.B. Spirit Leveling in Maine: 1899-1915: Bulletin 633. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1916. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at text block edges, small spot of rubbing/chipping at upper edge of front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3677) $25.00
Department of the Interior and United States Geological Society.

52. Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot. The Tree Where Man Was Born and The African Experience. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1972. First Edition. Merest hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2747) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.

53. Mattoon,Wilbur R., Alburtis, Susan S. Forest Trees Of The District Of Columbia: Including Some Foreign Trees - How to Know Them, Where to See Them - A Pocket Manual. Washington, DC: American Forestry Assoc. , 1926. First Edition. Light, even toning to wraps, small sticker lift in one corner, touch of rubbing/wear at upper tip, pencil notation on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black ink pictorial wraps. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3681) $25.00

54. Mikula, Rick. Garden Butterflies of North America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How to Attract Them. Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1997. First Edition. Very discrete notation in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2915) $30.00
Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing photographer. A very handsome copy.

56. Ministry of Fisheries, Dublin. The Angler's Guide to the Irish Free State. Dublin: Stationary Office,, 1930. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, text block edged slightly dusted, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ moderate shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling, moderate chipping at edges, else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out maps, large linen-backed map bound in rear. 8vo. xi 245pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w maps and plates). Index. Laid in sheet indicating the volume was a gift from the Irish Tourist Association. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good DJ. (2772) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume (all the moreso with its maps in such Fine condition).

57. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, slight dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3261) $100.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy.

58. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, slight dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3401) $75.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. Overall, a very presentable copy.

59. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Ninth Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3402) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy.

60. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small, closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume), else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3403) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ.

61. Pilcher, Edith. Up the Lake Road: The First Hundred Years of the Adirondack Mountain Reserve 1887-1987. Keene Valley, N.Y.: Adirondack Mountain Reserve, April 1984. First Edition. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, sun faded on spine and edges of front (around slightly smaller volume on top (faded from green to lovely shade of blue)), would be Near Fine but for fading. Green cloth pictorial boards, gilt. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (574) $225.00

62. Pinchot, Gifford. A Primer of Forestry: Farmer' Bulletin No. 173 - U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. First Edition. Light, even toning, small sticker lift mark, very small moisture mark at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3678) $25.00

64. Sagendorph, Robb (ed); Griffin, Arthur (photos). New England: Original Essays By 47 Famous New England Writers. Winchester, MA: Arthur Griffin, 1962. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light soiling and spotting to boards, signature on title pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illus. (tipped in color plates). Signed by author. (2853) $35.00
Overall, a very presentable copy, signed in red ink by author on the titlepage.

65. Schaller, George B. The Serengeti Lion: A Study Of Predator-Prey Relations. Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1972. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, two corners very gently bumped, discrete gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. xiii; 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendixes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3256) $25.00
Drawings by Richard Keane.

66. Schrodinger, Erwin. Nature and the Greeks: Shearman Lectures, Delivered at University College, London on 24, 26, 28 and 31 May 1948. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge University Press, 1954. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, gilt lightly toned, bookplate on front pastedown, light dust toning at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 97pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2864) $25.00

67. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted: Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds, and, in Elueidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings. New York: Scribners, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine shows light sunning, topstain slight faded, joints starting, owner inscriptions on front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green ink decorative elements, rust topstain. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2984) $75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy.

68. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted: Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds, and, in Elueidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings. New York: Scribners, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine shows light sunning, topstain slight faded, rear joint cracked, front free endpages missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green ink decorative elements, rust topstain. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2985) $45.00

69. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted: Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds, and, In Elucidation of the Same, Over 200 Drawings. New York: Scribner's, 1901. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine shows light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green decorative elements, brown topstain. Small 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3295) $95.00

70. Shackleton, Edward. Aurora Australis. New Zealand: Seto Pub., 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, spine and top edge sun touched, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial enpages. 8vo. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2093) $25.00
A facsimile reprint of the Julienne Soup, 1908, edition. A very handsome copy.

71. Stanek, V. J. World of Strange Animals. Prague: Paul Hamlyn, Ltd., 1966. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top and bottom edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light wear at head and heel. Pale green cloth boards, black and red ink lettering. 4to. 141pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2885) $25.00

72. Steele, Thomas Sedgwick. Paddle And Portage: From Moosehead Lake To The Aroostook River, Maine. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1882. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, focused at head, heel and tips, owner's signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large fold-out map in rear pocket appears Very Good (but has not been unfolded, see below). Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, pocket built into rear board, frontispiece, map. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3623) $375.00
In 1880 and 1882, Steele published two books on the woods of northern Maine, entitled "Canoe and Camera" and "Paddle and Portage." Wonderfully illustrated with engravings and wood cuts (some depicting Steele's paintings, others from the photos taken on the trips described), they represent early and important naturalist volumes. Each book was accompanied by a significant early map of the region (unique to each volume), being among of the first maps ever created specifically for canoeists. Map measures approximately 20x30 inches and appears to be very lightly toned but weak/split at some folds and in need of mounting on rice paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this significant work.

73. Thomson, Joseph. Through Masai Land: A Journal of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains and Strange Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa Being the Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's Expedition to Mount Kenia and Lake Victoria Nyanza 1883-1884. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. Fourth American Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, slight wear at head and heel, top of text block dust stained, owner signature, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, black endpages, tipped in fold-out mapes, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 583pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Color fold-out maps. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3021) $750.00

74. Three Anglers. How to Catch Trout. Edinburgh: Douglas & Foulis, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light edge/shelf wear, small stain at fore-edge, small chip on front at mid-spine, light even soiling, ink stamp of original seller (R. Anderson & Sons, Ltd. Fishing Tackle Makers, Edinburgh) at rear board, glue toning at endpages, touch of foxing at middle (related to laid in matter), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, pale yellow paper boards, black ink lettering. 12mo. 109pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2928) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well known volume.

75. Van Tyne, Josselyn; Sutton, George Miksch. The Birds of Brewster County, Texas Miscellaneous Publications No. 37 - Museum of Zoology - University of Michigan. Ann Arbor. MI: University of Michigan, 1937. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, soft crease in upper corner, small "mailed/received" stamp in lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue/grey paper wraps, black ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 119pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps (Textblock Fine). (3799) $45.00
Detailed field work report from research conducted between 1928 and 1935.

76. Various athors and illus. Footpaths in the Wilderness: The Long Trail in the Green Mountains of Vermont. Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College Press, 1941. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears at edges, moderate rubbing at foldovers, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, green ink lettering. 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (2839) $25.00
Preface by W. Storrs Lee and text by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Charles Crane, Robert Anderson, James Taylor, Herbert Wheaton Congdon, Wallace Cady, Richard L. Brown.

77. Vermont: A Guide To The Green Mountain State. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, front map endpages, map bound into rear pocket. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2840) $35.00
"Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont" Overall, a rather handsome copy.

78. Villiers, Alan; Small, Adrian (illus/maps). The War with Cape Horn. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First Edition. Very minimal shelf, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small crease at front and rear flap, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendices. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2937) $45.00
"The complete authentic account of the voyages of the great square-riggers fighting to round the Horn." (from jacket). A very handsome copy of this wonderful nautical tome.

79. Wallace, Alfred Russel. Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro: with an Account of the Native Tribes and Observations on the Climate Geology and Natural History of the Amazon Valley. With a biographical introduction by the editor. London: Ward Lock, 1889. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/chipping at head and heel, owner signature on ffep, dust staining at top of text blockelse tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards in faux-halfbound (pebbled cloth spine, tips and label), gilt lettering, black in lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. ix. 363pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2878) $125.00
Wallace was the co-discoverer of the theory of natural selection in parallel work to Darwin's (and probably drove Darwin to publication). In 1858 conceived selection theory without realizing that Darwin was walking the same path, and contacted him toward the publication of the theory. This resulted in the joint paper read before the Linnean Society and publication that same year. Overall, a very presentable copy.

80. Watling, Dick; Talbot-Kelly, Chloe (illus). Birds of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Wellington, N.Z.: Institute of Pacific Studies, 1982. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, green endpages. 4to.176pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Bibliographic errata sheet laid in. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1280) $65.00

81. Werner, Alfred (intro). Butterflies and Moths. New York: Random House, 1956. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at heel, light even toning/soiling at board edges, spine well sunned, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 175pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good- (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (2876) $45.00
An exeptional collection of images. A very nice working copy.

82. Westwood, J.O. An Introduction to the Modern Classification of Insects: Founded on the Natural Habits and Corresponding Organization of the Different Families (In Two Volumes). London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1839. First Edition. Moderate shelf/edge wear, front and rear boards of both volumes disbound (present), spines missing, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 462pp, xi, 587pp plus158pp (Synopsis of the Genera of British Insects). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ, as issued. (3659) $125.00
A very pristine textblock for a rebinding project. Overall, a nice textblock of this rather uncommon volume.

83. White, Viola C.; Sanborn, Edward (illus). Not Faster Than a Walk. Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine shows light toning, owner name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. White cloth boards, silver paper label and front pastedown, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2837) $25.00
Comprising the diaries of the author over one year in Vermont, with reflections on nature and literature and the like.

84. Wilcox, Bonnie; Walkowicz, Chris. Atlas of Dog Breeds of the World: Fourth Edition: Two Volumes. Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1993. Fourth Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial boards, cream endpages. fo. 496pp, 912pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1494) $75.00
Over 100 full color photos of the more than 400 breeds of dogs throughout the world. Breed name cross reference, glossary, index, and bibliography. One of the most comprehensive books of its kind.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB