
1. Ashbrook, F.G.; Moller, Paul (illus). The
Green Book of Birds of America, the Red Book of Birds
of America, the Blue Book of Birds of America. Racine,
WI: Whitman Pub., 1931. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, touch of rubbing at some spines, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green, blue and Red decorative
wraps. 12mo. 96pp; 95pp; 96pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index(es). Contained in original cloth belt pouch with
snap closure and belt loop. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2688) $35.00
Green contains Perching birds (see, also, Blue); Red contains Diving
Birds, Swimmers and Birds of Prey; Blue contains Goatsuckers, Swifts, etc.
and Perching birds. A rather handsome set of all three of these guides, together
with the original and seldom found olive cloth belt pack to hold them.
3. Barnett, Lincoln. The World We Live In: Special
Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips),
owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages, fold-out
plates, purple topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp.
Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2912) $25.00
Text adapted by Jane Werner Watson from the original.
4. Bean, L.L. Hunting - Fishing and Camping. Freeport,
ME: Dingley Press, Inc., 1942. First Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering,
decorative and pictorial elements, map endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3629) $95.00
A very handsome copy of this classic.
5. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three
Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York:
Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing
related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black
ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon
to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic
Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing
exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her
crossing of the circle and signed by the president
of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful
bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these
days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684)
$250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern
Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It
is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by
the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions
of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume,
genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).
6. Beecher, W.J.; Brod, F (illus). A Child's
Book of Birds. New York: Platt and Munk, 1951
[1968]. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor rubbing
(focused at spine), small chip at mid rear flap, else
bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, blue ink
lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages.
8vo. 63pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (2805) $35.00
Wounderfully rich illustrations including coverage of the Magpie, Oriole,
Belted Kingfisher, Cedar Waxwing, Meadowlark and many more (28 total). In
most cases, both the male and female are illustrated. Seldom found in such
nice condition. A very handsome copy.
7. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, cream cloth boards, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blue endpages. 8vo. 157pp. Notes.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2889) $65.00
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams
8. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening:
Giving in full detail all the practical information
necessary to the selection, grouping and successful
cultivation of acquatic and other plants required in
the making of a water garden and its surroundings,
and covering all conditions from that of the amateur
with a few plants in tubs to the large estate or park. New
York: A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co.,
Ltd., 1907. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners
through, head and heel shows touch of fraying, few
spots on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
black ink decorative elements, silk endpages, top of
text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 4to. 199pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (1511) $75.00
9. Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area
Conservation Program. Boston, MA: Boston Redevelopment
Authority, 1976. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Maps. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2855)
$25.00
A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban
wilds.
11. Brooks, Paul. The House Of Life: Rachel
Carson at Work. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First
Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2881)
$25.00
Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence,
speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist
Carroll Williams.
12. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon:
The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude
Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First
American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00
13. Browne, J. Ross; Seelye, John (ed). Etchings
of a Whaling Cruise. Cambridge: Harvard University
Press, 1968. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear,
minor spotting at boards (no foxing), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, hint of toning
at spine, two small closed tears at heel, several small
closed tears and chips at head, else bright and clean.
Split cloth binding, top half light brown cloth, bottom
half coated dark brown cloth, mustard endpges. 8vo.
580pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good DJ. (3761) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this excellent tale of the sea...akin
to Two Years Before the Mast.
14. Burkhardt D.; et al. Signals in the Animal
World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First
English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch
of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting,
else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink
lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2887) $35.00
15. Carr, William H. Glimpses of Familiar Birds. New
York: Sam Gabriel and Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, spine lightly sunned, gilt at spine
toned, joints starting, minor soiling to endpages, owner
signature on front pastedown, three pages have small
chip missing from lower corner, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue patterned cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, color pastedown at front, decorative/reference
endpages. 12mo. 157pp. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No
DJ as Issued. (3115) $25.00
Each bird has a full page of descriptive text at verso and an image with "Remarks" area
at recto. Overall, a presentable copy of this charming, handy guide.
16. Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us: A Special
Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Light shelf wear, minor
wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of
text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2877) $25.00
Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al.
17. Comstock, John Adams. Butterflies of California:
A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of
California Embracing All of the 477 Species and Varieties
at Present Recorded for the State. Los Angeles:
Dr. John Adams Comstock, 1927. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges
(mostly limited to plate section), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark brown, hard-finished, pebbled cloth,
in blind lettering and decorative elements, touch of
gold ink decorative elements. 8vo. 334pp. plus 63pp.
of plates and facing "Explanation." Illus.
(b/w and color plates). [N.B. This volume includes
the loosely bound collection of plates in case matching
original volume.] Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(1052) $1,250.00
"Illustrated with sixty-three full page plates showing all of
the species known to inhabit the state, and the majority of those occurring
in the Southwest, together with half-tone and line illustrations depicting
the life histories of Western Butterflies." (from the title page).
An outstanding and renowned collection. This is a very handsome volume
complete with the genuinely rare set of loose plates.
18. Corbett, L. C. The Propagation of Plants
Farmers' Bulletin No.157 - US Dept. Of Agriculture. Washington
DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. First Edition.
Light, even toning to wraps, small spot, small sticker
lift, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 23pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (3680) $25.00
19. Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. The Marvellous
Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico,
The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This
Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its
Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient
Towns and Cities Found Therein... Amherst,
N.S.: Rogers & Black,, 1973 [1874]. First Canadian
Edition. Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel
shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped,
very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front
hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue
guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2007) $450.00
Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint
is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B.
most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite
handsome copy of this scarce volume.
20. Curtis, Edward S. In the Land of the Head-Hunters:
Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs
by the Author. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book
Company, 1915 [1919]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling
to boards, small water stain at top of text block with
very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering
and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements.
8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with
gift note. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2066) $150.00
Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.
21. Dana, Jr., Richard Henry. Two Years Before
the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two
Volumes). Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press,
1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning at spine,
hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge
wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge,
else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial
spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements),
beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase),
map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good. (3766) $75.00
Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale.
22. Dante, Jim; Diegel, Leo; Elliott, Len. The
Nine Bad Shots of Golf. New York: Whittlesey
House, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
cream ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2153) $75.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
23. Dutton, Ralph. The English Garden: Illustrated
with Old Prints, Pictures and Drawings,and From Photographs
by Will F. Taylor and Others. London: B.T.
Batsford, 1937. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price
clipped, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, burgundy ink lettering,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, top of text block
dyed blue. 8vo. 122pp (plus 32 page catalogue at rear
of the book). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1794) $45.00
Well illustrated from old prints,pictures and drawings,and from photographs
by Will Taylor
24. Eaton, Elon Howard; Fuertes, Louis Agassiz [illus];
Other Artists. Birds of New York: Memoir 12 of
the New York State Museum (Two Volumes). New
York: University of the State of New York, 1910 (Part
1) and 1914 (Part 2). First Edition. Joint of Part 2
starting, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. 501pp/719pp (plus approx 150 np pp in
Part 1). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1222) $225.00
Illustrated with full page color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz
Fuertes. A massive work and significant reference on the ornithology of
New York, with distribution information, maps and county tables. This set
does not include the separate portfolio of plates sometimes reported. A
very handsome set.
25. Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus). Dark
World of Animals. London: Sylvan Press, 1945.
First Edition. Bump across top edge of both boards,
light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light
foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2820)
$45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
26. Flaherty, Frances Hubbard. Elephant Dance. New
York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine
moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of
text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (1534) $55.00
Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's
wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo
diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo)
announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface
by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy.
27. Frisch, Johann Leonard . Beschreibung von
allerley Insecten in Deutschland: nebst nützlichen
Anmerkungen und nöthigen Abbildungen von diesem
kriechenden und fliegenden inländischen Gewürme. Berlin:
Friedrich Nicolai, 1721-1779. First Edition. Moderate
shelf wear, corners through, front and rear boards
separated from spine, majority of spine leather missing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather,
decorative endpages. 8vo. Non-sequential pagination.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text Block Near
Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (2872) $2,250.00
An unually fine copy of the first edition 'of the first important German
treatise on insects' (Miall p. 240). 'Frisch was a careful and diligent
observer, bent not merely upon observing, but upon interpreting the facts
of structures and habit. He takes one insect at a time, describes its external
features, fiuguresit in all stages, if possible, and tells all that he
has been able to discover about its mode of life' (Miall pp. 240-1). Johann
Leonard Frisch (1666-1743) was also the author of several dictionaries
(and is remembered for introducing the mulberry into Prussia). The present
work was issued over a period of 18 years describing some 300 different
insects. The exceptional plates were engraved from Frisch's own drawings
(many by his son, Philip Jacob). It is very uncommon to find such a nice
copy of this book, most often found in poor condition. HagenI, 254; Miall,
L.C., (The Early Naturalists: Their Lives and Work (1580-1789)), pp. 240-244).
A handsome textblock, in need to rebinding.
28. Gilborn, Craig. Durant: The Fortunes and
Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks. Sylvan
Beach, N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum,
1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small,
closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages.
4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Appendix.
Index. Woodlarks article/images laid in. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1594) $45.00
Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks.
A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume.
29. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and
the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams
Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth
boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images
and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.
30. Good, Albert, H. Park and Recreation Structures:
Parts I-III in one volume. Boulder, CO: Graybooks,
1990. Reprint/First Edition thus. Small spot of color
transfer from endpage to title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Several small, closed tears (mostly focused
at head and heel of spine), several soft creases at
edges, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt
lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Single b/w photo, dated 1942, apparently
of a dining room at a lodge, laid in. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1625) $150.00
Part I: Administration and Basic Service Facilities; Part II: Recreational
and Cultural Facilities; Part III: Overnight and Organized Camp Facilities.
A rather handsome copy of this very scarce edition.
31. Goodden, Robert. The Wonderful World of
Butterflies and Moths. London: Hamlyn Publishers,
1977. First Edition. Touch of sunning at heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
endpages4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2857) $25.00
32. Hampton, Bruce; Ketchum, Robert Glenn (images). Rivers
of Life: Southwest Alaska, The Last Great Salmon Fishery. Gordonsville,
VA: Aperture, 2001. First Edition. Subtle stain mark
in cloth, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by Hampton.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2642) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Signed
by author.
33. Handrick, Helmut; Guild, Elizabeth. The
Last Paradise: A Color Picture Book Of A Little Green
Oasis. Philadelphia, PA: Chilton, 1959. First
American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, a touch of
sporadic foxing, gift inscription on ffep, bottom corner
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige linen
boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2914) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images from what was then the last bits of
undefiled "nature" in the industrial Ruhr Forest area of Germany.
36. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of
Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases
of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and
Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New
York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901.
Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling,
touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable),
penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned,
notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper
boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo.
433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine
vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black
tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block
NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce
volume.
37. Innes, William T. Exotic Aquarian Fishes. Philadelphia:
Innes Publishing Co, 1944. Fifth Edition. Light shelf
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), hint of fraying
at heel, small chip in paper label, label lightly toned,
hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green textured cloth boards (faux leather),
paper label at spine, black ink lettering, gilt decorative
elements (fish in reeds), map endpages, tipped in frontispiece.
8vo. 499pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original
bookmark from Innes Pub. laid in with wonderful "how
to treat your new book" bit of prose. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2754) $45.00
38. Johnson, A. T . A Woodland Garden. London:
Country Life Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, touch of light foxing at edge of text block (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, chipping at head of spine, spine slightly toned,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards,
white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xvi 232pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ.
(1533) $45.00
Forward by the Right Honourable Lord Aberconway, President of the Royal
Horticultural Society. A handsome copy.
40. Jones, William. The Broad, Broad Ocean:
and Some of Its Inhabitants...With Original Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne and Co., nd. First
Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, corners gently
bumped, head and heel rumpled, light, even toning to
boards, owner inscriptions and stamp and "90" written
on front pastedown (with transfer to ffep), hint of
foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good/-. No DJ as Issued. (3026) $125.00
N.B. The owner inscription is for A.M. Houghton (Amory).
41. Keane, Martin J. Classic Rods and Rodmakers. New
York: Winchester Press/Classic Publishing, 1976 [1983].
Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean
and bright. Dark gray boards, silver ink lettering. 4to.
246pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author
(1983). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1181) $450.00
Guides the angler and/or the collector on how to recognize and judge
a classic rod by inspecting its structure, its glue, winding, ferrules, and
reelseats. Rodmakers grouped by region and a section on collection. Arguably
the best reference for rods and makers available. Seldom found in remotely
as good condition. A pristine copy of the second printing (1000 copies).
Signed by the author.
42. Kellogg, R.S. The Timber Supply of the United
States: Forest Service Circular 97 - U.S.
Dept. of Agriculture. Washington DC: Government Printing
Office, 1907. First Edition. Light, even soiling/toning
to wrappers, small sticker lift at front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 16pp. Charts. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3679) $25.00
43. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of
a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto
Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los
Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being
for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Slipcase. (2094) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously
unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie
Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.
44. Lee, W. Storrs. Stagecoach North: An Account
of the First Generation in the State of Vermont. Great
Great Grandfather. Great Great Grandmother. 1791-1841. New
York: Macmillan Co., 1941. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, spine very slightly cocked, very minor
toning at spine, endpages show light toning, prior
owner name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Linen cloth boards, brick red lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 210pp. Illus. chap. headings. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2835) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.
45. Lewis, H.L. Butterflies of the World. New
York,: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, 1985. First American
Edition. Small gift inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price
clipped, touch of toning at edges, else bright and clean.
Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. xvi,
312pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2884) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this wonderful reference volume.
46. Linsenmairer, Walter; Chadwick, Leigh E. (trans). Insects
of the World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972.
First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint
of foxing at text block edge, signed by author on title
page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch
of soil/foxing, else bright and clean. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 392pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2909) $125.00
One of the benchmark volumes on insects. Overall, a handsome copy,
very uncommon to find it signed by the author.
49. Maeterlinck, Maurice; Detmold, Edward J. (illus). The
Life of the Bee. New York: Dodd, Mead and
Company, 1912. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at
rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and
heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint
of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer
plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece,
tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates).
Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3293) $175.00
Translated by Alfred Sutro. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is rather
handsome copy of this wonderful, illustrated edition.
50. Mann, William M. Ant Hill Odyssey. Boston:
Little, Brown And Company, 1958. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light
toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth
boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2870) $45.00
The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood
in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world.
A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard
entomologist, Carroll Willams.
51. Marshall, R.B. Spirit Leveling in Maine:
1899-1915: Bulletin 633. Washington DC: Government
Printing Office, 1916. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, light toning at text block edges, small spot
of rubbing/chipping at upper edge of front wrap, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (3677) $25.00
Department of the Interior and United States Geological Society.
52. Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot. The Tree
Where Man Was Born and The African Experience. New
York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1972. First Edition. Merest
hint of dusting to top of text block, ownership inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Tan textured
paper boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to.
247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Glossary.
Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (2747) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy. Ownership stamp of noted artist Andrew
Anderson-Bell.
53. Mattoon,Wilbur R., Alburtis, Susan S. Forest
Trees Of The District Of Columbia: Including Some Foreign
Trees - How to Know Them, Where to See Them - A Pocket
Manual. Washington, DC: American Forestry
Assoc. , 1926. First Edition. Light, even toning to
wraps, small sticker lift in one corner, touch of rubbing/wear
at upper tip, pencil notation on front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black ink pictorial wraps. Small
8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (3681) $25.00
54. Mikula, Rick. Garden Butterflies of North
America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How
to Attract Them. Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek
Press, 1997. First Edition. Very discrete notation
in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
DJ. (2915) $30.00
Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing
photographer. A very handsome copy.
56. Ministry of Fisheries, Dublin. The Angler's
Guide to the Irish Free State. Dublin: Stationary
Office,, 1930. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, one
corner gently bumped, text block edged slightly dusted,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ moderate shelf/edge
wear, light toning/soiling, moderate chipping at edges,
else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out maps,
large linen-backed map bound in rear. 8vo. xi 245pp
plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w maps and plates). Index.
Laid in sheet indicating the volume was a gift from
the Irish Tourist Association. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Good DJ. (2772) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume (all the moreso
with its maps in such Fine condition).
57. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Very light shelf
wear, one corner very gently bumped, slight dust staining
to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3261) $100.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
58. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
spine lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, slight
dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering.
12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3401) $75.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. Overall, a very presentable copy.
59. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Ninth Edition. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3402) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
60. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small,
closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume),
else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink
lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3403) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ.
61. Pilcher, Edith. Up the Lake Road: The First
Hundred Years of the Adirondack Mountain Reserve 1887-1987. Keene
Valley, N.Y.: Adirondack Mountain Reserve, April 1984.
First Edition. Presentation inscription on front free
endpaper, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light edge/shelf wear, sun faded on spine and edges
of front (around slightly smaller volume on top (faded
from green to lovely shade of blue)), would be Near
Fine but for fading. Green cloth pictorial boards,
gilt. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (574) $225.00
62. Pinchot, Gifford. A Primer of Forestry:
Farmer' Bulletin No. 173 - U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Washington
DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. First Edition.
Light, even toning, small sticker lift mark, very small
moisture mark at head, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (3678) $25.00
64. Sagendorph, Robb (ed); Griffin, Arthur (photos). New
England: Original Essays By 47 Famous New England Writers. Winchester,
MA: Arthur Griffin, 1962. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, light soiling and spotting to boards, signature
on title pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue
cloth boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. Oblong
4to. 104pp. Illus. (tipped in color plates). Signed
by author. (2853) $35.00
Overall, a very presentable copy, signed in red ink by author on the
titlepage.
65. Schaller, George B. The Serengeti Lion:
A Study Of Predator-Prey Relations. Chicago:
University Of Chicago Press, 1972. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, two corners very gently bumped, discrete
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. xiii; 480pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendixes. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (3256) $25.00
Drawings by Richard Keane.
66. Schrodinger, Erwin. Nature and the Greeks:
Shearman Lectures, Delivered at University College,
London on 24, 26, 28 and 31 May 1948. Cambridge,
MA: Cambridge University Press, 1954. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, gilt lightly
toned, bookplate on front pastedown, light dust toning
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 97pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2864) $25.00
67. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted:
Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three
Birds, and, in Elueidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings. New
York: Scribners, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, spine shows light sunning, topstain slight faded,
joints starting, owner inscriptions on front endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green
ink decorative elements, rust topstain. 8vo. 360pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2984)
$75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy.
68. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted:
Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three
Birds, and, in Elueidation of the Same, over 200 Drawings. New
York: Scribners, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, spine shows light sunning, topstain slight faded,
rear joint cracked, front free endpages missing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, dark green ink decorative
elements, rust topstain. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2985) $45.00
69. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted:
Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three
Birds, and, In Elucidation of the Same, Over 200 Drawings. New
York: Scribner's, 1901. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, spine shows light toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, dark green decorative elements,
brown topstain. Small 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3295) $95.00
70. Shackleton, Edward. Aurora Australis. New
Zealand: Seto Pub., 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, spine and top edge sun touched,
else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt
lettering, color pictorial enpages. 8vo. np. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2093) $25.00
A facsimile reprint of the Julienne Soup, 1908, edition. A very handsome
copy.
71. Stanek, V. J. World of Strange Animals. Prague:
Paul Hamlyn, Ltd., 1966. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at top and bottom edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf
wear, several small, closed tears, light wear at head
and heel. Pale green cloth boards, black and red ink
lettering. 4to. 141pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2885) $25.00
72. Steele, Thomas Sedgwick. Paddle And Portage:
From Moosehead Lake To The Aroostook River, Maine. Boston:
Estes & Lauriat, 1882. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, focused at head, heel and tips, owner's signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large fold-out
map in rear pocket appears Very Good (but has not been
unfolded, see below). Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, pocket built into rear
board, frontispiece, map. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Map. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3623) $375.00
In 1880 and 1882, Steele published two books on the woods of northern
Maine, entitled "Canoe and Camera" and "Paddle and Portage." Wonderfully
illustrated with engravings and wood cuts (some depicting Steele's paintings,
others from the photos taken on the trips described), they represent early
and important naturalist volumes. Each book was accompanied by a significant
early map of the region (unique to each volume), being among of the first
maps ever created specifically for canoeists. Map measures approximately
20x30 inches and appears to be very lightly toned but weak/split at some
folds and in need of mounting on rice paper. Overall, a very handsome copy
of this significant work.
73. Thomson, Joseph. Through Masai Land: A Journal
of Exploration Among the Snowclad Volcanic Mountains
and Strange Tribes of Eastern Equatorial Africa Being
the Narrative of the Royal Geographical Society's Expedition
to Mount Kenia and Lake Victoria Nyanza 1883-1884. Boston,
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1885. Fourth American Edition.
Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, slight
wear at head and heel, top of text block dust stained,
owner signature, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
black ink decorative elements, black endpages, tipped
in fold-out mapes, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo.
583pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Color fold-out maps.
Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3021)
$750.00
74. Three Anglers. How to Catch Trout. Edinburgh:
Douglas & Foulis, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light
edge/shelf wear, small stain at fore-edge, small chip
on front at mid-spine, light even soiling, ink stamp
of original seller (R. Anderson & Sons, Ltd. Fishing
Tackle Makers, Edinburgh) at rear board, glue toning
at endpages, touch of foxing at middle (related to laid
in matter), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, pale yellow paper boards, black ink
lettering. 12mo. 109pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2928) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well known volume.
75. Van Tyne, Josselyn; Sutton, George Miksch. The
Birds of Brewster County, Texas Miscellaneous Publications
No. 37 - Museum of Zoology - University of Michigan. Ann
Arbor. MI: University of Michigan, 1937. First Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, soft crease in upper corner,
small "mailed/received" stamp in lower corner,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue/grey paper
wraps, black ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo.
119pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Maps. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps (Textblock
Fine). (3799) $45.00
Detailed field work report from research conducted between 1928 and
1935.
76. Various athors and illus. Footpaths in the
Wilderness: The Long Trail in the Green Mountains of
Vermont. Middlebury, VT: Middlebury College
Press, 1941. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears at edges, moderate rubbing at foldovers,
else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, green ink
lettering. 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Good DJ. (2839) $25.00
Preface by W. Storrs Lee and text by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Charles
Crane, Robert Anderson, James Taylor, Herbert Wheaton Congdon, Wallace
Cady, Richard L. Brown.
77. Vermont: A Guide To The Green Mountain State. Boston,
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text
block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
front map endpages, map bound into rear pocket. 8vo.
392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2840) $35.00
"Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works
Progress Administration for the State of Vermont" Overall, a rather
handsome copy.
78. Villiers, Alan; Small, Adrian (illus/maps). The
War with Cape Horn. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1971. First Edition. Very minimal shelf, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
small crease at front and rear flap, else bright and
clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black
ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Appendices. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (2937) $45.00
"The complete authentic account of the voyages of the great square-riggers
fighting to round the Horn." (from jacket). A very handsome copy of
this wonderful nautical tome.
79. Wallace, Alfred Russel. Travels on the Amazon
and Rio Negro: with an Account of the
Native Tribes and Observations on the Climate Geology
and Natural History of the Amazon Valley. With a
biographical introduction by the editor. London:
Ward Lock, 1889. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, wear/chipping at head and heel, owner signature
on ffep, dust staining at top of text blockelse tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards in faux-halfbound
(pebbled cloth spine, tips and label), gilt lettering,
black in lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. ix. 363pp plus 4pp
ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very
Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2878) $125.00
Wallace was the co-discoverer of the theory of natural selection
in parallel work to Darwin's (and probably drove Darwin to publication).
In 1858 conceived selection theory without realizing that Darwin was
walking the same path, and contacted him toward the publication of the
theory. This resulted in the joint paper read before the Linnean Society
and publication that same year. Overall, a very presentable copy.
80. Watling, Dick; Talbot-Kelly, Chloe (illus). Birds
of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Wellington, N.Z.:
Institute of Pacific Studies, 1982. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at head
of spine, else bright and clean. Green textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, green endpages. 4to.176pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography.
Index. Bibliographic errata sheet laid in. Signed by
author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1280) $65.00
81. Werner, Alfred (intro). Butterflies and
Moths. New York: Random House, 1956. First
American Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying
at heel, light even toning/soiling at board edges,
spine well sunned, one corner gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black ink
labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 175pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good- (Textblock Near Fine).
No DJ. (2876) $45.00
An exeptional collection of images. A very nice working copy.
82. Westwood, J.O. An Introduction to the Modern
Classification of Insects: Founded on the Natural Habits
and Corresponding Organization of the Different Families
(In Two Volumes). London: Longman, Orme, Brown,
Green, and Longmans, 1839. First Edition. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, front and rear boards of both volumes
disbound (present), spines missing, touch of toning
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, color
frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 462pp, xi, 587pp plus158pp
(Synopsis of the Genera of British Insects). Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair (Textblock
Very Good+). No DJ, as issued. (3659) $125.00
A very pristine textblock for a rebinding project. Overall, a nice
textblock of this rather uncommon volume.
83. White, Viola C.; Sanborn, Edward (illus). Not
Faster Than a Walk. Middlebury, VT: Middlebury
College Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Very minor
shelf wear, spine shows light toning, owner name on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. White cloth
boards, silver paper label and front pastedown, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2837) $25.00
Comprising the diaries of the author over one year in Vermont, with reflections
on nature and literature and the like.
84. Wilcox, Bonnie; Walkowicz, Chris. Atlas
of Dog Breeds of the World: Fourth Edition: Two Volumes. Neptune
City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1993. Fourth Edition.
Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color
pictorial boards, cream endpages. fo. 496pp, 912pp.
Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (1494) $75.00
Over 100 full color photos of the more than 400 breeds of dogs throughout
the world. Breed name cross reference, glossary, index, and bibliography.
One of the most comprehensive books of its kind.