
1. Brown, Fredric. The Fabulous Clipjoint. Boston,
MA: Gregg Press, 1979. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused
at tips), else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, decorative
endpages. Small 8vo. 181pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (1629) $65.00
2. Bukowski, Charles. Hollywood. Santa
Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. First Edition thus.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 239pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1631)
$75.00
Shows the desirable three colour title page of the now defunct Black
Sparrow limited editions. A near pristine copy.
3. Cain, James M. The Postman Always Rings Twice. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. Reprint. Very minimal
shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light creasing
at edges, a few minor chips, spine sun bleached. Black
decorative boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
top of text block dyed red. 188pp. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (663) $30.00
First Photoplay Edition. "The Novel on which M-G-M Based Its Motion
Picture Starring Lana Turner and John Garfield" Turner and Garfield
on cover.
4. Carr, Caleb. The Angel of Darkness. New
York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ Fine. 650pp. 2.25 x 10.00
x 6.75 Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. (367) $25.00
Second novel (sequal to The Alienist).
5. Chaze, Elliott. Goodbye Goliath. London:
Robert Hale, 1983 [1984]. First British Edition. Touch
of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, touch of toning
at flap edges, else bright and clean. Black textured
paper boards, sliver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 180pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3163) $25.00
Rather handsome copy of this first British edition.
6. Cullen, Thomas S. Max Brödel: 1870-1941,
Director of the First Department of Art as Applied
to Medicine in the World. Light self wear,
two soft creases, small, closed tear at head, toning
at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 5-29pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2488) $65.00
"Reprinted from Bulletin of the Medical Library Association, Vol.
33, No. 1, January, 1945" (from front wrap). A handsome copy of this
somewhat uncommon volume.
7. DuBois, Brendan. Dead Sand. New
York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, top of spine very slightly cocked, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, mustard paper boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 290pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (3216) $25.00
The author's first novel, the first in the Lewis Cole mystery series.
9. Gorman, Ed. The Second Black Lizard Anthology
of Crime Fiction. Berkeley, CA: Black Lizard
Books, 1988. First Edition. Very light edge/shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unread. NB. this is a thick, "cracked-spine
expected," book in unused condition. 12mo. 664pp.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (922) $22.00
Introduction by Ed Gorman and 39 stories by: Robert Edmond Alter, Michael
Avallone, Timothy Banse, Robert Bloch, Lawrence Block, Ray Bradbury, Jon
Breen, Max Allan Collinc, William R. Cox, John Coyne, Wayne D. Dundee, Harlan
Ellison, Loren D. Estleman, Fletcher Flora, Brian Garfield, William C. Gault,
Barry Gifford, Joe Gores, Ed Gorman, Joe L. Hensley, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard
Laymon, John Lutz, Ed McBain, Steve Mertz, Arthur Moore, Marcia Muller, William
F. Nolan, Bill Pronzini, Ray Puechner, Peter Rabe (full-length novel with
an introduction by Donald Westlake), Robert Randisi, Daniel Ransom, Mickey
Spillane, Donald Westlake, Harry Whittington, Charles Willeford, Will Wyckoff,
Clhelsea Quinn Yarbo.
10. Graves, Sarah. Wreck the Halls: A Home Repair
Is Homicide Mystery. New York: Bantam Books,
2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper spine,
white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1765) $22.00
"When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree bought a
charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport, Maine, she figured she'd also
bought herself a tranquil, stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that appearances
can be deceiving, and that even small towns have their share of dark secrets
- including murder." (from flap)
11. Hammett, Dashiell. Woman in the Dark: A
Novel of Dangerous Romance. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1988. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine,
gray paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 76pp. First hardcover
edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First published
in LIBERTY magazine in 1933 and then reappearing in a
pulp paperback edition in 1951, it is here offered in
the first hardcover edition; with an appreciation by
Robert B. Parker. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2178)
$45.00
Reprint of a short novel originally published in Liberty Magazine in
1933. Charming Art Deco inspired dustjacket designed by Chip Kidd. Short
essay by Robert Parker. This was the basis for a long forgotten little R.K.O.
film of the same name made in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy and Melvyn
Douglas. A pristine copy.
13. Hughes, Dorothy B. The Cross-Eyed Bear. New
York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, two small water marks on front
board, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Plum cloth boards, white ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 289pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2140) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of the author's second novel, sadly sans DJ.
14. Hughes, Dorothy B. Ride the Pink Horse. New
York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, two or three pages show small nicks
(either from poor page cutting or brittle paper), leaves
heavily age toned and rather brittle (typical of this
War Rationed paper period, but unfortunate), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
three small, closed tears, one signficant chip out of
front (approx. 1/4 of front), else bright and clean.
Light grey cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 248
pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2156) $25.00
basis for the 1947 film noir, directed and acted in by Robert Montgomery.
15. Hughs, Dorothy B. The So Blue Marble. New
York: Duel, Sloan, & Pearce, 1940. First Edition.
Two corners bumped, some shelf wear (including one corner
worn through), two soil spots on spine, glue remnants
on inside of rear board implies this may be ex-libris
(though no other indication), else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ Missing. Black decorative cloth boards,
blue ink, top of text block dyed blue-grey. 240pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (659) $35.00
Dorothy B. Hughes' first mystery novel. Very nice copy sadly missing
the DJ.
16. King, Rufus. Murder Masks Miami. New
York: Doubleday, 1939. First Edition thus. Corners lightly
bumped, light shelf wear, gentle age yellowing, else
tight and unmarred. Original blue pictorial boards with
top text block dyed blue. pp278. Cloth. Very Good +.
No DJ. (362) $30.00
Crime Club stated first edition. Valcour goes south to get some sun and
apprehend get the bad guy.
17. Latimer, Jonathan. Red Gardenias. New
York: Sun Dial Press, 1940. Reprint. Corner lightly bumped,
very light shelf wear, small soil spot on back board,
gently age yellowed leaves, else tight and unmarred.
DJ missing. Red pictorial boards (dancing skeletons down
spine, etc). pp280. (363) $25.00
The 4th Bill Crane mystery.
18. Marquand, John P. Mr. Moto's Three Aces. Boston:
Little Brown, 1938. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Very
minor shelfwear, front hinge starting, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small,
closed tears, minor chipping at head and heel, very light
toning at spine, else bright and clean. Yellow textured
paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
yellow topstain. 8vo. 447pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Good+ DJ. (3184) $25.00
An omnibus containing three Mr. Moto stories--Thank You, Mr. Moto; Think
Fast, Mr. Moto & Mr. Moto Is So Sorry.
19. Potts, Jean. The Diehard. New York:
Scribner's, 1956. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, small, closed tear near heel with related crease,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards black ink label
and lettering. 12mo. 214pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (3225) $35.00
Author's third novel. Her first, "Go, Lovely Rose," won an
Edgar in 1954 (best first crime novel).
20. Sage, Dana. The Moon Was Red. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. First Edition. Very
minor edge wear, sun fading at top of front board and
head of spine matching damage to dust jacket, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows remenants of internal tape
reinforcement (gone), moderate rubbing, creases at edges
and spine, chipping (some significant) at edges and head
and heal of spine. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering,
top of text block dyed red, deckled side edges. 306pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (676) $50.00
Author's first mystery. Set on the lake steamer S.S. Illimani in Bolivia,
introduces tycoon Donald O'Keefe Adams II. While the jacket is in rough shape,
the volume itself is very presentable...overall, a nice copy of a rather
scarce volume.
21. Sante, Luc. Evidence. Farrar Straus
Giroux, 1992. Very minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 110pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Notes. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (1869) $50.00
A remarkable collection of crime scene images, strong supporting text.
22. Wait, Lea. Shadows on the Coast of Maine:
An Antique Print Mystery. New York: Scribners,
2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, mauve paper spine,
cream paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 281pp.
Signed by author. Xerox of reviews and pr materials
laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2339) $45.00
A pristine, signed copy of this wonderful Maine mystery.