
1. Abbey, E.C. Toll Gate No. 4 - Shoo! Fly! Buffalo,
NY: Dr. E.C. Abbey, 1884. Tiny closed tear (margin only),
else bright and clean. Approx. 3"x5" Trade
Card. Very Good+. (3036) $35.00
Victorian Trade Card. Approximately 60 different images (over 100 images
total) hidden within the image on the front of the card (a truly exceptional
engraving). Verso includes list of hidden images and two other ads. One for
a book titled, "The Sexual System and its Derangements," and a
snake-oil cure all called, "Cutavaco." A lovely example of an uncommon
item...quite scarce in as fine condition as found here.
2. Abelson, Philip H. Enough of Pessimism: 100
Essays: Insights into the imperatives of science and
the modern world. Washington DC: American
Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985. First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy
cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in
letter by author. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(2897) $75.00
Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed
by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist.
A very handsome copy.
3. Adamczewski, Jan. Nicolaus Copernicus and
His Epoch: In cooperation with Edward J. Piszek. Philadelphia,
PA: Copernicus Society of America, nd. Very minor shelf
wear, top and bottom of boards sun touched, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
hint of toning at rear, else bright and clean. Purple
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. 4to. 161pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2911)
$30.00
Apparently produced in conjuction with Mrs. Paul's Kitchens, Inc as
part of their "A Corporate Culture" public service program and
printed in Poland. Overall, a handsome copy.
4. Ajami, Alfred Michel. Biochemical Studies
on the Metabolism and Biosythesis of the Cecropia Juvenile
Hormone. Boston, MA: Harvard, 1973. First
Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed by author,
moisture stain at rear pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards. 4to. Unusual pagination,
I-1 to VIII-9. Tables. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2821) $35.00
Bound thesis disertation. Warmly inscribed by author to mentor.
5. Altschule, M. D. Physiology in Diseases of
the Heart and Lungs. Boston, MA: Harvard University
Press, 1949. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
spine very lightly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 368pp. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2505) $45.00
6. Apple, Rima (ed). Illustrated Catalogue of
the Slide Archive of Historical Medical Photographs
at Stonybrook. New York:
Greenwood Press, 1984. First Edition. Owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, white ink lettering. 8vo. 442pp. Appendix.
Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3041)
$275.00
Inscription of noted medical historian and physician. A near pristine
copy.
7. Ashman, Richard; Hull, Edgar. Essentials
of Electrocardiology For the Student and Practitioner
of Medicine. New York: Macmillan
Company, 1941. Second Edition/Revised. Minor shelf
wear, hint of dust toning at top of text block, ex-libris
with library stamps/withdraw marks on endpages, pocket
at rear (no external markings), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark navy cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements.
8vo. 373pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good(ex libris). No DJ. (3087) $25.00
8. Ashwell, Samuel. A Practical Treatise on
Diseases Peculiar to Women: Illustrated from Cases
Derived from Hospital and Private Practice, with notes
by Paul Goddard, MD. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Blanchard,
1845 [1848]. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, light/moderate
rubbing to boards with several small nicks, light wear
at head, light toning to text block edges, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather,
black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 520pp plus 32pp ads. Appendix. Full Leather. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (2470) $45.00
"Second complete American from the last London Edition" (from
title pages). Illustrated ads at rear, "Catalogue of Medical, Surgical,
Scientific and Miscellaneous Books" published by Lea and Blanchard.
9. Balfour, George William. The Senile Heart:
Its Symptoms, Sequelae and Treatment. London:
Macmillan, 1894. First American Edition. Minor shelf
wear, spine very lightly toned, crease on ffep, prior
owner signature on ffep, light foxing at fore and rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements. 8vo. ix, 300pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2484) $75.00
A handsome copy of this classic in geriatric cardiology, relatively
uncommon thus.
10. Barnes, Arlie R. Electrocardiographic Patterns:
Their Diagnostic and Clinical Significance. Springfield,
IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
a touch of sunning at spine, two small closed tears,
one moderate closed tear at rear, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 197pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3101)
$45.00
11. Bellevue: A Short History of Bellevue Hospital
and of the Training Schools. New York: Alumnae
Association of Bellevue Pension Fund Committee, 1915.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, light wear at head
and heel, prior owners embossed mark on ffed with ink
notation ("from collection of Dr. Coolms"),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx.
40pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (2465) $200.00
A very handsome copy of this scarce early history of the hospital.
12. Bernheim, Bertram M. The Story of the Johns
Hopkins: Four Great Doctors and the Medical School
They Created. New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw
Hill, 1948. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, signed
by owner on ffep, prior owner bookplate on ffep, spine
lightly toned, several small spots at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, burgundy ink
lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xi, 235pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2511)
$75.00
Four physicians (Welch, Osler, Halsted and Kelly) helped make Johns
Hopkins the exceptional institution it is and created the aura of excellence
that persists to this day. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this significant
history, uncommon signed.
13. Best, Charles Herbert; Taylor, Norman Burke. The
Physiological Basis of Medical Practice: A University
of Toronto Text in Applied Physiology. Baltimore,
MD: William Wood and Company, 1937. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning to textblock
edges, two moisture spots at top of textblock, owner
signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 1684pp. References. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3755) $125.00
14. Bigelow, Horatio R. An International System
of Electro-Therapeutics: for Students, General Practitioners
and Specialists. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis
Co., 1894. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
small nick in spine, minor wear at head and heel, owner
blind stamp and notation on ffep, hint of toning at
text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards (original), gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative
endpages. 8vo. Unusual pagination, A-1 through R-8
(approx 1000pp). Illus. (b/ w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3039) $245.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
15. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, cream cloth boards, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blue endpages. 8vo. 157pp. Notes.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2889) $65.00
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams
16. Bradbury, S. The Cause and Cure of Quackery. Bangor,
ME: Penobscot Medical Assoc./Knowles, Printers, 1887.
First Edition. Wraps show moderate edge wear, several
small/moderate closed tears, split at spine, text block
shows closed tear at bottom edge with related creasing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 8pp. String Bound.
Good+ in Wraps. (2517) $45.00
Published remarks from the Annual Supper of the Penobscot Medical Association
(Bangor, Maine). Curiously, he makes arguements as compelling today as they
were nearly 120 years ago. A rare and wonderful addition to the right med.
library.
17. Brödel, Max. Three Unpublished Drawings
of the Anatomy of the Human Ear. Philadelphia,
PA: W.B. Saunders Company, 1946. First Edition. Minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy
coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispieces,
decorative endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2487) $45.00
Begun before his death in 1941, these figures were completed by P.D.
Malone. A very handsome copy.
18. Burkhardt D.; et al. Signals in the Animal
World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First
English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch
of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting,
else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink
lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2887) $35.00
19. Burton, Robert; Dell, Floyd (ed); Jordan-Smith,
Paul (ed). The Anatomy of Melancholy: Now for
the first time with the Latin completely given in translation
and embodied in an all-English text. Tudor Pub.
Co., 1938 [1927]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, one corner
through, joints starting, rear cracked, touch of fraying
at head and heel, spine evenlyl lightly and evenly toned,
presentation letter tipped in at ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink labels, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1036pp (including
2pp Errata). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3033) $65.00
Originally published in 1621, this is a strangly readable and engaging
tome. As noted in the preface, translated into modern terminology, Burton's
title would read, "An Analysis of Mrobid Psychology." A rather
handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
20. Carlisle, Robert J. (ed). An Account of
Bellevue Hospital: With a Catalogue of the Medical
and Surgical Staff from 1736 to 1894. New
York: Society of the Alumni of Bellevue Hospital, 1893.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently
bumped, spine shows light sunning, light fraying at
head and heel, small, closed tear at head, front hinge
starting, prior owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 381pp.
plus 1pp [errata]. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2510) $125.00
A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.
21. Carpenter, William B. Principles of Human
Physiology: with Their Chief Application to Psychology,
Pathology, Therapeutics, Hygiene and Forensic Medicine. Philadelphia,
PA: Blanchard and Lea, 1853. Fifth American from the
Fourth and Enlarged London Edition. Moderate shelf
wear, light rubbing at edges and boards, spine toned,
light cracking at spine, moderate/large chip at head,
small hole at ffep where name was removed, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full leather binding, four raised
bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 1091pp plus 32pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Full Leather. Good (Textblock Very Good+). No
DJ as Issued. (3658) $25.00
22. Cash, Philip. In Sickness and Health: American
Patients and Doctors, 1700-1900 ... A Comprehensive
Exhibit of the Massachusetts Medical Society and the
Museum of Our National Heritage - May 24-Nov. 29, 1981. Lexington,
MA: he Museum of Our National Heritage, 1981. First
Edition. Discrete date notation at top front wrap,
touch of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Orange pictorial wraps. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3665) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. A near pristine copy of this lovely catalogue.
23. Cassidy, Sir Maurice. Coronary Disease:
The Harveian Oration of 1946. London: Lancet,
1946. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (focused
at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements.
8vo. 16pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(2475) $35.00
Reprinted from (and by) The Lancet. A handsome copy.
24. Chesney, Alan. The Johns Hopkins Hospital
and the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine:
A Chronicle (In Three Volumes (The Early Years; 1893-1905,1905-1914)). Baltimore,
MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1943-1963. Minor shelf wear,
Vol. 2 and 3 show light toning to gilt, Vol. 3 has
note from prior owner stapled to ffep (noting his agreement
to review the work for the Bulletin of the History
of Medicine), owner signatures on ffeps, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece(s). 8vo. 318pp, 499pp, 350pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Obituary for author laid in, printed DJ flaps
laid into Vol. 3, note on details of review for the
BHM and to whom it should be sent. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine. No DJ. (3090) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome set with an interesting history as they
are from the library of the physician who wrote the review of the set for
the Bulletin of the History of Medicine.
25. Chesney, Alan M. The Flowering of an Idea:
A Play Presenting the Origin and Early Development
of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. Baltimore:
Johns Hopkins Press, 1939. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, touch of glue toning at hinges, inscribed
by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards,
white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 87pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2532) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this strange, little play.
26. Chesney, Alan M. The Johns Hopkins Hospital
and the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine:
A Chronicle: Vol. 1: Early Years 1867-1893; Vol. 2:
1893-1905: Vol. 3: 1905-1914. Baltimore: Johns
Hopkins Press, 1943, 1958, 1963. First Edition(s).
Very minor to light shelf wear, Vol. 1 shows owner
signature and bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJs (Vol. 2-3) show light shelf wear,
several small, closed tears, light toning to spine(s),
else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. xviii, 318pp.;
xiv, 499pp.; xv, 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out
architectural plan. Appendices. Index(es). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJs (Vol. 2-3). (2507) $200.00
A handsome set of this wonderful set on the history of Johns Hopkins
Hosptial/Medical School. First volume shows touch of toning typical of
war rationed paper.
27. Clendening, Logan. Behind The Doctor. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, light, even soiling to boards, spine moderately
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, maroon topstain.
8vo. 458pp, xi (index). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3086) $25.00
A well-known and richly illustrated history of medicine from pre-history
to the 20th century. A lovely reading copy.
28. Cochrane, Rexmond C. The National Academy
of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963. Washington,
D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2844) $35.00
A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who
comprise it.
29. Cockburn, Aidan & Eve. Mummies, Disease
and Ancient Cultures. London: Cambridge University
Press, 1980. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
owner embossment on ffep/halftitle, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), reinforced inside by tape at head
and heel, else bright and clean. Black coated cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
endpages. Small 4to. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3661) $75.00
Exceptional overview of various culture's practice and ritual of mummification
and the stories such preservation can tell us of the period(s). Includes
laid in New England Journal of Medicine article by Eaton and Konner, Paleolithic
Nutrition: A Consideration of Its Nature and Current Implications. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this volume.
30. Combe, Andrew; Bell, John. Treatise on the
Physiological and Moral Management of Infancy: With
Notes And A Supplementary Chapter by John Bell. New
York: Fowlers & Wells, nd [1840]. Sixth Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying/chipping at head
and heel, small pull in fabric at spine near title
(repaired), light dust staining at top of textblock,
hint of foxing at start and finish, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece. 12mo. 307pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3655) $75.00
Overall, a presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.
31. Condie, D. Francis. A Practical Treatise
on the Diseases of Children Fourth Edition, Revised
and Augmented. Philadelphia, PA: Blanchard
and Lea, 1853. Fourth Edition. Moderate shelf wear,
light scuffs and rubbing, head shows wear, soiling/toning
at endpages, pencil marks on ffep/rfep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full leather, black leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 732pp.
plus 32pp of ads. Full Leather. Good+. No DJ. (2514)
$45.00
An early and significant volume on diseases of infancy and children.
Overall, a very presentable copy.
32. Cope, Zachary. The Early Diagnosis of the
Acute Abdomen. London: Oxford University Press,
1935. Seventh Edition. Minor shelf wear, light fraying
at head and heel, owner inscription on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind
decorative elements. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2533) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition of this classic.
33. Councilman, W.T.; Mallory, F.B. Pathology
Syllabus: General and Special Pathology. Boston,
MA: [Harvard Medical School], 1900. First Edition.
Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of fraying
at head and heel, light soiling of paper pastedown
on front, discrete underlining and marginalia throughout,
small water mark in upper corner of text block (non-penetrating),
else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, orange paper
pastedown, small white pastedown, black ink lettering,
black endpages. 8vo. 166pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2508) $1,500.00
Developed for a course in Pathology at Harvard Medical School in 1900,
this served as the basis for the classic by the same name published in
1902 by Fairbanks & Co. Councilman and Mallory were giants of their
day, Councilman publishing dozens of respected volumes and Mallory, in
addition to his own publications, server as the publisher of The American
Journal of Pathology. A rare and significant early work in the field.
34. Crellin, J. K. Medical Ceramics: A Catalogue
of the English and Dutch Collections in the Museum
of The Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. London:
Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1969.
First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning
at topstain near head, owner embossment at ffep/title
page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, very light, even soiling, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering,
color frontispiece. 8vo. vii, 304pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (3660) $225.00
Stated as "Volume I", though it appears no other volumes
were produced. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and exceptional
reference volume.
35. Crowe, Samuel James. Halsted of Johns Hopkins:
The Man and His Men. Springfield, Ilinois:
Charles C. Thomas, 1957. First Edition. Bookplate at
ffep, touch of toning at rear endpages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear,
several small, closed tears, light creasing at bottom,
else bright and clean. Black coated cloth boards, gilt
lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 247 pages,
small tear on bottom edge of dust jacket. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine- DJ. (2473) $85.00
A significant biography of William Halsted and his surgical residents,
who include Harvey Cushing, Walter Dandy and Hugh H. Young. Uncommon in
DJ. Bookplate of Dr. Paul Ashton. A handsome copy.
36. Cumberbatch, Elkin Percy. Essentials of
Medical Electricity. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby,
1905 [1924]. Fifth Edition (revised and enlarged).
Light shelf wear, one small spot on front board, ffep
removed at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred.Beige
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements. xv 388pp. plus 2pp ads.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2479) $145.00
"Cumberbatch approached electrotherapeutics conservatively. He recommended
UV light treatment just for lupus, acne, boils and impetigo and emphasized
the limitations of iontophoresis, since the ions penetrated for very short
distances only." With the exception of the damage to the ffep, this
is a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.
37. da Vinci, Leonardo; Keele, K. D. (ed). Leonardo
Da Vinci on Movement of the Heart and Blood. Philadelphia,
PA: Lippincot, 1952. First Edition Thus. Very minimal
shelf wear, touch of sunning at edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small, closed tears, several small and one moderate
chip at rear, else bright and clean. 8vo. 142pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Limited edition, this
being 162 of 500 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (2467) $150.00
Foreword By Charles Singer. Arguably the definitive examination of Da
Vinci's drawings of the cardiovascular system. A handsome copy of this rather
scarce volume.
38. Davenport, Horace W. Doctor Dock: Teaching
And Learning Medicine At The Turn Of The Century. New
Brunswick, CT : Rutgers University Press, 1987. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 342pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(3470) $45.00
Biographical work on the physician and medical school teaching pioneer
around the turn of the century. A very handsome copy.
39. Davis, Bernard D.; Shils, Edward (Foreword). Storm
Over Biology: Essays on Science, Sentiment, and Public
Policy. New York: Prometheus, 1986. First
Edition. Two small, subtle soil spots at top of text
block, inscribed by author on ffep, owner embossment
at ffep/titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears, moisture mark visible on inside, else bright
and clean. Red coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering.
8vo. 324pp. Laid in copy of Harvard Medial Area FOCUS
(Oct. 9, 1986). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (3689) $25.00
A handsome copy, warmly inscribed.
40. Dethier, Vincent G.; Clark, Bill (illus). To
Know a Fly. San Francisco, CA: Holden-Day,
Inc., 1962. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of
foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and light
rubbing, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards,
red ink lettering, red endpages. 8vo. 119pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2880)
$25.00
41. Dockx, S.; Bernays, P. (eds). Information
and Prediction in Science. New York: Academic
Press, 1965. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine
DJ shows light age toning, light edge wear, else clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. xi, 272pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3763) $35.00
16 contributors at the International Academy of the Philosophy of Sciences
symposium in Brussels.
42. Eiseley, Loren. The Immense Journey. New
York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Tight bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing
at spine, several small, closed tears at edges else bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, black, blue and white ink
labels, gilt lettering, black topstain. 8vo. 210pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (2896) $125.00
A brilliant exploration a man and nature. Overall, a handsome copy of
Eiseley's classic first book
43. Elias, Hans; Pauly, John E.; Burns, E. Robert. Histology
and Human Microanatomy. New York: Wiley Medical
Publications, 1978. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, inscribed by authors, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Red textured paper wraps. 4to. 607pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2898) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by Pauly and Burns to a noted Harvard professor. A
very handsome copy.
44. Finney, J. M. T. A Surgeon's Life. New
York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, spine very slightly toned, touch of sunning
at topstain, bookplate and author's signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, blue topstain. frontispiece.
8vo. 396pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (2472) $50.00
Autobiography of renowned American surgeon. Signed by author. Bookplate
of Dr. Paul Ashton. A handsome copy.
45. Fitch, Frederic Brenton. Symbolic Logic:
An Introduction. New York: Ronald Press, 1952.
First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner gently
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, light even toning (spine darker),
else bright and clean. 8vo. 238pp. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3760) $125.00
Overall, a handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.
46. Flexner, Abraham. Daniel Coit Gilman: Creator
of the American Type of University. New York
: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1946. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, light even toning at end pages, book plate
on ffep, gilt at spine lightly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author
on ffep. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2463) $45.00
Signed by author on ffep, over the bookplate of noted physician, Dr.
Paul M. Ashton. A rather handsome copy.
47. Fowler, O. S.; Fowler, L. N. New Illustrated
Self-Instructor in Physiology and Phrenology. New
York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. First Edition. Light to
moderate shelf wear (through at bottom corners), corners
gently bumped, head and heel shows light fraying, light
soiling to boards, hint of foxing on first few pages,
pencil notations as noted below, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 176pp plus 4pp ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2786) $75.00
Character chart filled out for John V. Bodee by O.S. Fowler (and signed
by him) on Oct. 21, 1868.
48. Fox, Daniel M,; Christopher, Lawrence. Photographing
Medicine: Images and Power in Britain and America Since
1840. New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First
Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, owner inscription
in ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, black ink labels, silver gilt lettering. 8vo.
357pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine+. No DJ, as Issued. (3038) $200.00
"The book contains more than 250 photographs which are representative
of the thousands that were studied. Each photograph is evaluated and interpreted
in terms of the intended meaning and purpose of the images...The basic
information regarding the interpretation of photographic conventions should
be of great interest to both photographers and those with an interest in
the cultural histories of Britain and the US." (Journal of Biological
Photography ) Inscription of noted medical historian and physician. A very
handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce volume.
49. Freeburg, Victor (ed). William Henry Welch
at Eighty: A Memorial Record of Celebrations Around
the World in his Honor. New York: Milbank
Memorial Fund, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of light fraying at head and heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, frontispiece. 4to., 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3093) $45.00
Dr. Welch founded the Baltimore School of Hygiene and Mental Health
and founded the Welsh Library of Medical History, etc.
50. French, John C. A History Of The University
Founded By Johns Hopkins. Baltimore, MD: Johns
Hopkins Press, 1946. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, owner's signature and bookplate on ffep, touch
of foxing at text block edges (limited to plate pages,
typical of this volume) else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 492pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2509) $35.00
A lovely reading copy of this early and well executed history.
51. Fulton, John. Harvey Cushing: The Story
of a Great Medical Pioneer - 150 Illustrations. Springfield,
IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at spine
matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
light chipping with moderate chip at head, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 754pp. Illustrated (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3088)
$65.00
"Dr. Fulton's book is worthy of occupying a place alongside Cushing's
Osler. The orderly, chronological fashion in which the author marshals
his data clearly points to Cushing's achievements in neurosurgery, his
literary and artistic gifts, and the many other facets of his busy and
fruitful life. In this enormously interesting and absorbing biography,
Fulton has made an important contribution to the history of medicine and
culture in the United States." (Rosen. JHM 3:172) Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this richly illustrated, wonderful biography.
52. Galdston, Iago (ed.). Beyond the Germ Theory:
The Roles of Deprivations and Stress in Health and
Disease. New York: Health Education Council/New
York Academy of Medicine, 1954. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at top of text block
(non-penetrating), spine very lightly toned, letter
tipped in at ffep, signed on title page by prior owner,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards,
red ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 182pp. Charts.
Index. Signed by C.W. Mayo. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (2466) $225.00
Letter to C.W. Mayo (7/27/54) from Bismarck A. Schifferes. Schifferes'
son was the apparent publisher of this volume and Bismarck sent the book
to Mayo as a gift (as he did a prior book written by his son). The book
is also signed by Mayo on the title page. A handsome copy with an intriguing
background.
53. Gamow, George. Mr. Tompkins Learns the Facts
of Life. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1953. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning
at spine and front boards, hint of foxing at front
endpages, touch of dust toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial textured
paper boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 88pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2865) $35.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly hard to come by
volume.
54. Gard, Alex. Sick Bay. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Light/moderate
shelf wear, bottom corners through, wear to head and
heel, light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear,
several small to moderate chips at edges, several small
to moderate closed tears, spine completely failed, light,
even toning, three small water spots, else clean. Yellow
paper pictorial boards. np (approx. 28pp.). Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2615) $25.00
The author spent six weeks in the sick bay with double pneumonia at the
Norfolk Naval Training Station during World War II. This book is a collection
of the cartoons he created during that time. Jacket in marginal shape, but
damage mostly focused at edges and spine, front, back and flaps are quite
presentable and all now in Brodart. Overall, a nice copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
55. General Alumni Catalogue of New York University
- 1833-1907: Medical Alumni. New York: General
Alumni Society, 1908. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of wear at head and heel, spine moderately sunned,
owner signature on half-title, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 800pp. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3082) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.
56. Gifford, George E. Jr. (ed). Physician Signers
of the Declaration of Independence. New York:
Science History Publications, 1976. First Edition.
Very light shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped,
soft rumple to head and heel, ffep shows owner embosser
mark and notation ("Given to me by Phil Cash"),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo.
164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2481) $30.00
Short biographies of the five physicians who signed the Declaration
of Independence. Illustrated, notes on the contributors, and indexed. Brown
linen boards in very good condition, a tight and clean copy.
57. Goldberger, Emanuel. Unipolar Lead Electrocardiography. Philadelphia,
PA: Lea & Febiger, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf
wear (focused at head, heel and spine), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red coated cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). References. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (2506) $30.00
A very handsome copy of this work by a leader (if you will) in the field.
58. Gross, Samuel D. A System of Surgery: Pathological,
Diagnostic, Therapeutic, and Operative (Fifth Edition,
Greatly Enlarged and Thoroughly Revised) - In Two Volumes. Philadelphia,
PA: Henry C. Lea, 1872. Fifth Edition. Light shelf
wear, light scuffing and rubbing, light staining, prior
owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full leather, black leather label, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, five raised bands. 8vo. 1098pp.;
1170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather. Very
Good to Very Good+ (text block Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(2516) $425.00
"Illustrated by upwards of fourteen hundred engravings." (from
title page) The fifth edition saw an increase of approximately 450pp. of
additional content (including a significant section on gunshot woulds derived
from Civil War experiences). Arguably the most significant sugical treatise
of the day. A handsome copy of this significant set.
59. Grover, Burton Baker. Handbook of Electrotherapy:
For Practitioners and Students...Illustrated with 103
engravings in the text and 6 plates of 12 charts. Philadelphia,
PA: F.A. Davis, 1921. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, hint of flecking at edge of board, hint of fraying
at head and heel, touch of toning at text block edges,
owner signature and embossment on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Charts. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3653) $65.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy.
60. Hales, Stephen. Statistical Essays: Haemastaticks. [Pfizer],
[circa 1965]. First Edition Thus. Prior owner embossed
mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
green faux-leather, marbled green/grey paper boards,
gilt lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 25pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (2486) $35.00
A facsimile copy of a 1733 work. "Courtesy of the Malloch Rare Book
Room of the New York Academy of Medicine Library" Physician from whose
library this came believed this was presented from a drug company (Pfizer?)
in the mid-1960s...though there is not branding at all. A pristine copy.
61. Hart, D. Berry and Barbour, A.H. Manual
of Gynecology: Two Volumes (bound as one). New
York: William Wood and Company, 1883. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, light rubbing and scuffing, one plate
loose (but present), small owner plate on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt
lettering. 8vo. 313pp.; 366pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Very Good+. Custom stictch DJ Very Good+.
(2518) $45.00
Volume 1 With Eight Plates and 192 Woodcuts; Volume II With One Lithograph
and Two Hundred and Ten Woodcuts" (from title pages). Book is in hand
sewn, cloth dust jacket (stitched in on three side, one top stitched after
being put on the book...very unusual and rather neat. Overall, a handsome
copy of this early treatise.
62. Harvey, A. McGehee; Brieger, Gert H.; Abrams, Susan
L.; McKusick, Victor A. A Model of Its Kind:
Vol. I: A Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins;
Vol. II: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Baltimore & London:
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, signed by all authors on title page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece(s). 4to. 372pp,
172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (3099) $245.00
An exceptional history of Johns Hopkins and a remarkable collection of
images. Uncommon generally, quite rare signed by all authors as these.
63. Higby, Gregory J. (ed). One Hundred Years
of the National Formulary: A Symposium. Madison,
WI: American Institute of the History of Pharmacy,
1989. First Edition. Minor dust staining at top of
text block, light sunning at spine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Glossy yellow wraps. 8vo. 157pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3664)
$35.00
"Presented at a special session of the 1988 AIHP Annual Meeting,
co-sponsored by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy and the
United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc." (from title page). A
near pristine copy.
64. Hill,Lewis Webb; Eckman, Rena S. The Starvation
Treatment Of Diabetes: With a Series of Graduated Diets. Boston:
W.M. Leonard, 1915. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth
boards. Small 8vo. 72pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.
(2493) $35.00
Introduction by Richard C. Cabot. A very handsome copy.
65. Holt, Luther Emmett. The Diseases of Infancy
and Childhood: For the Use of Students and Practitioners
of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton, 1897.
First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through),
light wear at head, minor rubbing at hinges/tips, spine
evenly toned (gilt bright), else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips,
blue pebbled cloth boards, red dye speckled at text
block edges. 8vo. xvii, 1117pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates (one fold-out). Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (3752) $450.00
The first real complete and authoritative American text on pediatrics.
(Cone, History of American Pediatrics, 104- 105pp; Levinson, p.108; Veeder,
33-60pp.) Overall, a handsome copy.
66. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert
Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The
Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright
and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label,
silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869)
$65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard
scientist, Carroll Williams.
67. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society
of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light
sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society
of Fellows.
68. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of
Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases
of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and
Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New
York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901.
Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling,
touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable),
penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned,
notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper
boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo.
433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine
vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black
tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block
NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce
volume.
69. Insane Hospital Reports: Maine - 1901-1910:
Bound Annual "Reports of the Trustees, Resident
Officers and Visiting Committee of the Maine Insane
Hospital and Eastern Maine Insane Hospital." Augusta,
ME: Kennebec Journal Print, 1901-1910. First Edition(s)
Thus. Light shelf wear, light toning around edges of
endpages, text block edges lightly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather, four
raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
decorative endpages. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2744) $275.00
A very uncommon collection of annual reports, well illustrated and
bound in one volume. A very handsome copy of this unusual item.
70. Joslin, Elliott. The Treatment of Diabetes
Mellitus: With Observations Based Upon Thousand Cases. Philadelphia,
PA: Lea & Febiger, 1923. Third Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 784pp. Charts/Tables.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2489) $45.00
"Third Edition, Enlarged, Revised and Rewritten." From noted
founder of the Joslin Clinic and professor of medicine at Harvard Medical
School. A very handsome copy.
71. Joslin, Elliott P. A Diabetic Manual for
the Mutual Use of Doctor and Patient. Philadelphia,
PA: Lea & Febiger, 1919. Second Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, prior owner inscription and embossment
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 191pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(2494) $25.00
72. Kelly, Howard. Operative Gynecology: Volumes
1 & 2 (Vol. 1 with Twenty-four Plates and Five
Hundred and Fifty Original Illustrations, Vol. 2 with
Twenty-four Plates and Five Hundred and Ninety Original
Illustrations). New York: D. Appleton, 1900.
First Edition/Later Printing. Light shelf wear, minor
rubbing and scuffing, prior owner embossed mark, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound leather, brown
pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, five raised bands,
printed tissue guards, red speckled stain on all edges.
8vo. 569pp.; 560pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ as
Issued. (2521) $500.00
Kelly was one of the "founding physicians" of Johns Hopkins
Medical School and a driving force in the evolution of modern gynecology.
This set is widely considered to be one of the finest examples of medical
text produced in the US. Max Brödel, renowned medical artist, created
most of the illustrations and color plates. A handsome set.
73. Lambert, Alexander; Draper, W.K.; Curtis, B. Farquar;
Woolsey, George (eds). Medical and Surgical Report
of Bellevue and Allied Hospitals in the City of New York.
Vol. 1, 1904. New York: Martin Brown, 1904.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of very minor
soiling at boards, discrete notation and owner embossment
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
387pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out charts. Index. Presentation
slip tipped in. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3407) $145.00
Includes 31 papers by leaders of the day on a variety of topics from
Experimental Obstetrics to Skull Fractures and including several early articles
on xrays. A handsome copy.
74. LaWall, Charles H. Four Thousand Years of
Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied
Sciences. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company,
1927. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying
at head, stripe of lightening at spine, small bur at
top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Coated red cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xv, 665pp. Illus
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Chronological Tables. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3409) $45.00
LaWall was Dean of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science.
The first American history of pharmacology (reprinted a decade later as, "The
Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines". Overall, a rather handsome copy.
75. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Diseases of the Heart
Described for Practitioners and Students. New
York: Macmillan, 1933. Second Printing. Very minor
shelf wear, spine shows light sunning, gilt moderately
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured
cloth boards. 8vo. 297pp. Index.) Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2503) $25.00
April/July, 1933, printing, following March, 1933, first edition.
76. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Vascular Disorders of
the Limbs: Described for Practitioners and Students. New
York: Macmillan, 1936. First American Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, spine shows touch of sun/toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements.
8vo. 111pp. Charts. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (2500) $45.00
Published simultaneously with the British edition. A very handsome
copy by this noted author/physician.
77. Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Electrocardiography. London:
Shaw & Son, 1931. Fifth Edition. Light shelf wear,
wear at tips, head and heel, small, closed tear at head,
dust staining at top of text block, owner signature at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burnt
orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2499) $95.00
A classic by the physician widely viewed as Mackensie's most brilliant
pupil. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
78. Lewis, Thomas. Lectures on the Heart: Comprising
the Herter Lectures (Baltimore); A Harvey Lecture (New
York) and an Address to the Faculty of Medcine at McGill
University (Montreal). New York: Paul B. Hoeber,
1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently
bumped, bottom corners through, fraying at head and
heel, front hinge starting, remains of small paper
label at base of spine (private library mark, removable),
very discrete owner mark on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 124pp plus 9pp of
ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ. (2498) $75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
79. Ley, William. The Lungfish, the Dodo & the
Unicorn: An Excursion into Romantic Zoology (New Edition,
completely revised and considerably enlarged). New
York: Viking Press, 1948. First Edition Thus/Revised.
Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at spine, gift inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2867) $25.00
Gift inscription to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. A
very presentable copy.
80. Lorenzen, Paul; Crosson, Frederick J. (trans). Formal
Logic. Holland: Reidel/Dordrecht-Holland,
1965. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor
shelf/edge wear, very small, closed tear at one tip,
light toning at spine and fore-edge, small shop sticker
at upper-front corner, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 123pp. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3764)
$45.00
A very handsome copy.
81. Mackenzie, Dewitt. Men without Guns: Illustrated
with 137 Plates from the Abbott Collection of Paintings
Owned by the United States Government. Philadelphia,
PA: Blakiston, 1945. First Edition/Special Edition.
Boards shows moderate toning, heavy at spine, light
wear to gilt, very minor foxing, front hinge starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige boards, blue
ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
color pastedown at front, frontispiece. fo. 47pp plus
np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Special
presentation edition from Abbott Laboratories, with
tipped in page indicating this copy was presented to
Lt. Col. Douglas N. Walker. Dec. 1, 1945, article from
the Saturday Evening Post titled, "Can We Stop
an Invasion by Disease?" laid in. Hardcover. Very
Good-. No DJ. (2468) $35.00
Captions by Mjr. Clarence Worden. Foreword by Mjr. Gen. Norman Kirk.
Overall, a very nice copy with two noted flaws, soiling on boards is unusually
dark and volume retains a musty smell (under remediation).
82. Malcolm-Smith, G.L. (ed). Hewat's The Examination
of The Urine: and other Clinical Side-Room Methods. Edinburgh:
E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1884 [1926]. Seventh Edition.
Light shelf wear, very light soiling at boards, touch
of foxing at endpages, tape repair at hinge on verso
of Table of Illustrations, prior owner discrete ink
stamp on endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering. 32mo. 228pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2482) $45.00
Handsome little pocket reference.
83. Master, Arthur M. The Electrocardiogram
and X-Ray Configuration of the Heart: Illustrated
with 71 Figures, Containing 100 Illustrations. Philadelphia,
PA: Lea & Febiger, 1939. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 222pp. Illus. (b/w plates)
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3754)
$45.00
A richly illustrated exploration and a minor classic. Overall, a handsome
copy.
84. McMahon, Thomas; Bonner, James. On Size
and Life: (Scientific American Library). New
York: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1983. Second Printing.
Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light toning at top and bottom edge, else
bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering,
grey endpages. Square 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Thomas McMahon. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2882) $35.00
85. Middleton, William Shainline; et al. Medical
History Essays. Madison, WI: Privately Printed,
1965. First Edition Thus. Small bump to bottom edge,
slight curl to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (2519) $25.00
Comprised of 17 essays on medical history "collected by the students
of the medical class of 1935 on their 30th anniversary to honor their professor
of medicine, William Shainline Middleton, M.D." (from intro) Facsimile
reprints of various article. A very handsome copy.
86. Mitchell, S. Weir. Clinical Lessons on Nervous
Diseases. Philadelphia, PA: Lea Brothers,
1897. First Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of foxing
at text block edges (non-penetrating), prior owner
embossed mark on fep, notation of prior owner above
mark (Dr. Coombs), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, pale green endpages.
8vo. 305pp. plus 16pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2478)
$995.00
Silas Weir Mitchell (1829-1914) "published two general neurological
works, "Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System-Especially in Women" (1881)
and "Clinical Lessons on Nervous Diseases" (1897). His preeminence
as a neurologist brought him many patients with functional and neurotic complaints." DSB
9, 422. A very handsome and bright copy of this scarce classic in early neuro-science.
87. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 56. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2846) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
88. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 57. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2848) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
89. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 58. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2845) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
90. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 59. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2847) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
91. Neal, Herbert V.; Rand, Herbert W. Comparative
Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations. New York:
P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1936. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks
from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from
publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2871) $30.00
This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll
Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall,
a very nice copy.
92. Osborne, Oliver T. Disturbances of the Heart. Chicago:
American Medical Association, 1916 [1926]. Third Edition.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
ruled cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
olive endpages, red stain at edges. 12mo. 294pp. Index.
Pamphlet ad "Your Closest Friend," (Broadcloth
Union Suits) laid it (wildly charming). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (2501) $25.00
93. Osler, Sir William. Men and Books: Collected
and Reprinted from the Canadian Medical Association
Journal with an Introduction by Earl F. Nation, M.D.
Durham, NC: Sacrum Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 8vo 67pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3084) $55.00
A collection of essays on science/medical leaders and their bibliophilic
passions by none other than Osler, himself. Originally published as a private
limited edition of 250 copies in 1959, this limited edition of 1000 copies
was reprinted from one of those copies. The binding is also significant,
the blue boards a tribute to Osler's relationship with Oxford (where the
essays were written) and the red cloth a tribute to McGill University (where
the letters were sent). A very handsome copy.
94. Osler, William. Alabama Student and Other
Biographical Essays. London: Oxford University
Press, 1926. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
spine lightly sunned, spine very slightly cocked, ex
libris (discrete spine number, bookplates (including
charming library Regulations plate), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorativ elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (3029) $45.00
Ex Libris from the North East Harbor Library. Includes photogravure frontis
portrait of John Bassett and essays on Keats, Holmes, Locke, Beaumont, Thomas
Browne, Fracastorius, Harvey, and others. Overall, a very presentable copy.
95. Osler, William. Alabama Student and Other
Biographical Essays. London: Oxford Press,
1908 [1926]. Second Edition. Minor shelf wear, owner
signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows touch of toning at spine several small, closed
tears, light chipping (focused at head and heel), two
moderate closed tears at hinge and front flap, else
clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissue guards. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3085) $125.00
Photogravure portraits throughout. This is the photographically produced
re-issue of this 1908 classic containing essays on Beaumont, Fracastorius,
Harvey, Holmes, Keats, Locke and others. (Osler Bibliography, #1360.) A very
handsome copy in its rather uncommon DJ.
96. Osler, William; Packard, Francis R. (Foreword). A
Way of Life. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc./Medical
Book Dept. of Harper & Bros., 1937. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Original glasine DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, lower portion of spine missing,
moderate closed tear in front, else clean. Decorative
paper boards, frontispiece. 16mo. 41pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2757) $25.00
A nice copy of the famed address delivered to Yale students on April
20, 1913, by the noted physician, co-founder of Johns Hopkins and writer.
97. Records and Biographical Sketches: The Society
of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital - 1922-1929. New
York: The Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital ,
1929. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, spine shows
light toning, gilt at spine shows moderate toning,
prior owner blind stamp and provenance notation, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo
283pp. Laid in pamphlet on the formation of the Carlisle
Memorial Fund (1936) which includes a portrait of the
late doctor and explanation of the [then] newly formed
fund. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2966) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
98. Riesman, David. History of the Interurban
Clinical Club: 1905-1937. Philadelphia, PA:
John C. Winston, nd [circa 1937]. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, touch of rubbing in coated cloth at head,
heel and hinges, light toning to gilt at spine, owner
in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages.
8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3098) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.
99. Rivett, Rohan. David Rivett: Fighter for
Australian Science. Melbourne: Privately Printed,
1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed
on the title page by the author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (3688) $25.00
Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy.
100. Rock, Mary Desmond. Museum of Science,
Boston - The Founding and Formative Years: The Washburn
Era 1939-1980. Boston, MA: Museum of Science,
Boston, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bookplate
on front wrap, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Original Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3671) $75.00
Presentation plate from the MoS, celebrating its 50th anniversary.
Previous owner was a noted Harvard entomologist. A wonderful history of
the Boston MoS. A very handsome copy of the rather scarce volume.
101. Rothschild, Miriam. Dear Lord Rothschild:
Birds, Butterflies and History. Philadelphia,
PA: Hutchinson/Balaban, 1983. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, warmly inscribed by author, owner's in
blind stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Beige linen boards, gilt lettering, family tree endpages.
8vo. 398pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Notes.
Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (2868) $125.00
A biography written by the niece of the naturalist Walter Rothschild.
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams.
A very handsome copy, scarce signed.
102. Schachner, August. Ephraim McDowell: "Father
of Ovariotomy" and Founder of Abdominal Surgery. Philadelphia,
PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, hinges cracked (but tight and easily repairable),
spine shows touch of toning, elegant bookplate on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards, teg. 8vo.
xviii, 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2513) $65.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this definitive biography.
103. Sheffield, Charles. Man On Earth: How Civilization
and Technology Changed the Face of the World- A Survey
from Space. New York: Macmillan, 1983. First
American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (2824) $35.00
Man's place and effect on Earth is explored from 570 miles by Landsat.
A remarkable collection of images. A very handsome copy.
104. Shryock, Richard H. The Unique Influence
of the Johns Hopkins University on American Medicine. Copenhagen:
Ejnar Munksgaard, 1953. First Edition. Very small,
closed tear at head, inscription on ffep, penciled
marginalia thoughout, else tight and bright. Green
paper board, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
77pp. Notes. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2531) $35.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.
105. Sigerist, Henry (ed). Bulletin of the Institute
of the History of Medicine: Volumes III-V [1935, 1936,
1937]. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press,
1935-7. First Edition(s). Minor shelf/edge wear, all
spines show moderate flecking, owner stamp on front
pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated
cloth boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages, speckled
dye at all edges. 8vo. v. 772pp; vi. 857pp; v. 976pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). [N.B. Vol. V has title
page and TOC bound in at rear.] Hardcover. Very Good
(Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3663) $225.00
A complete run of 1935-7. Presentable as is or a pristine set to textblocks
for rebinding.
106. Sketches of Eminent Medical
Men. Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School
Union, nd.. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, paper
spine label partially missing, first ffep missing at
joint, light fraying at head and heel, light dust soiling
at text block edges, owner in blind stamp on ffep,
bookplate on pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarter bound, brown cloth spine, marbled paper boards,
paper spine label. 12mo. 192pp. Hardcover. Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (3094) $45.00
Brief biographies of medical greats...charming.
107. Smith, Emily A. The Life and Letters of
Nathan Smith, M.B. M.D. New Haven, CT : Yale
University Press, 1914. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, moderate wear at head and heel (through, minor
chipping, small closed splits at hinges...sadly typical
of the leather used to bind this volume), bookplate
on front pastedown, clipped bibliography on ffep, owner
stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, brown endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissue
guard. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One
of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2464)
$175.00
Introduction by William Henry Welch (1850-1934). Nathan Smith, a graduate
of Harvard College, was a founder of both Dartmouth Medical School and
the Medical School of the University of Vermont at Burlington and was the
first Prof. of Medicine at Bowdoin and Yale Medicals schools. This
book is ex libris of noted physicians Dr. Irving S. Cutter and that of Nathan
Smith Davis (Sr., Jr., III). Irving Cutter (1875-1945), was dean
of the Medical School at North Western Univ. from 1925 to 1941, and was responsible
for the extensive development of the Medical History Collection. The three
Davis' span three generations of noted physicians, walking in Smith's steps.
Overall, a handsome copy of this classic...with a long and rich history of
its own.
108. Smyth, Henry DeWolf. Atomic Energy for
Military Purposes: A General Account of the Scientific
Research and Technical Development That Went into the
Making of Atomic Bombs - Full Text of the Official
Report - New and Enlarged Edition, Including Statements
by the British and Canadian Governments. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. Sixth Printing.
Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and top edges
of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Prined paper
wraps. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index.
Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3685) $25.00
Foreword by Gen. Leslie Groves. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
109. Spalding, James A., M.D. Maine Physicians
of 1820: A Record of the Members of the Massachusetts
Medical Society Practicing in the District of Maine
at the Date of the Separation. Lewiston, ME:
Lewiston Journal Printshop, 1928. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3567) $225.00
Includes a brief statement of the origins of the Maine Medical Society
of 1820. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...rare to find it
inscribed by Spalding.
110. Start, Alaric Bertrand (ed). History of
Tufts College 1854-1896. Boston, MA: Tufts
College, 1896. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (tips
through, fraying at head and heel), light toning at
spine, owner inscription on ffep (dated 6/1/96), one
plate loose (but present), rear hinge starting, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy
cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards, teg.
8vo. 382pp plus 8pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. Errata tipped in at front. Hardcover. Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2512) $45.00
Published by the Class of 1897. A presentable copy of a rather scarce
volume.
111. Stimson, Dorothy. Scientists and Amateurs:
A History of the Royal Society. New York:
Schuman, 1948. First Edition. Owner embossment on ffep
and title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj
shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears
(some with related creases, minor chipping at head,
else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink
label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 270pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3753) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copyp of this minor classic. Somewhat uncommon
with DJ.
112. Tanner, Thomas Hawkes. The Practice of
Medicine: Enlarged and Improved. Philadelphia,
PA: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1867. Fourth American
Edition (from the Fifth London Ed.). Moderate to heave
shelf wear, numerous dings/scuffs/pulls, corners through,
light damage to head, spine toned, textblock edges
lightly toned, light toning at endpages, sporadic foxing
throughout, owner signature/plate at pastedown, one
page of the toc is loose (but present), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black
leather label, gilt lettering, four raised bands. 8vo.
839pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good.
No DJ. (3040) $45.00
A presentable copy of this rather uncommon tome.
113. Taylor, Alfred Swaine. A Manual of Medical
Jurisprudence: Revised and Edited By Thomas Stevenson.
12th American, Edited with Citations and Additions
from the 12th English Edition, By Clark Bell. New
York: Lea Brothers, 1897. Light shelf wear, light scuffing
and nicks, owner signature on ffep, two newspaper clippings
tipped into front endpages, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full natural leather, black leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 832pp
plus 16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2742) $55.00
On of the two clippings is an interesting 1903, New York Times article
on an appellate court upholding a conviction for failure to treat on religious
grounds. Overall, a rather handsome volume
114. Taylor, F. Sherwood. Man's Conquest of
Nature: (Life and Leisure Series 5). London:
Paul Elek, 1948. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear,
light toning of leaves, hint of foxing at plate pages,
light dust staining at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering.
12mo. 116pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2863) $25.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.
115. Tousey, Sinclair. Medical Electricity and
Rontgen Rays: With Chapters on Phototherapy and Radium
- Containing 750 Practical Illustrations, 16 in Color. Philadelphia,
PA: W. B. Saunders, 1910. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, small mar on front board, owner signature on
ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements.
8vo. 1116pp plus 16pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3042) $375.00
A very handsome copy of this early and rather scarce volume.
116. The Transactions of the Society of Alumni
of Bellevue Hospital: For 1897-8 and For 1898-99 (Two
Volumes). New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1898 and 1899. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, prior
owner in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo.
236pp, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3097) $250.00
A very handsome pair of these rather scarce volumes.
117. Turner, Thomas B. Heritage of Excellence:
The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, 1914-1947. Baltimore,
MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, hint of dust staining to top of
text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear flap,
small soil spot at rear, else bright and clean. Burgundy
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 648pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (3089) $65.00
A handsome copy of this excellent history.
118. Ulmann, Doris. A Book of Portraits of the
Faculty of the Medical Department of the Johns Hopkins
University, Baltimore. Baltimore, MD: Johns
Hopkins Press, 1922. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, upper corners bumped, offsetting on the verso
of each plate from the next plate as typical of this
work (does not affect the tissue guards, image or bleed
through), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
tan cloth spine, gilt decorative elements, black ink
lettering, teg, frontispiece, tissue guards (all present).
fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2469) $1,500.00
A very uncommon volume featuring images one of the leading female photographers
of the 20th century. Ulmann specialized in photographic portraits, this
collection being a stunning example of her work (including the frontispiece,
an image of the medical school). The volume also features type composition
by Bertha Goudy (Villiage Press) in "Newstyle" designed by Frederic
Goudy. Each portrait signed by the subject. Includes two pages of text
and a list of portraits. Overall, a very handsome copy of this remarkable
collection.
119. Ultzmann, Robert; Platt, W.B. (trans). Pyuria
or Pus in the Urine: and Its Treatment Comprising the
Diagnosis and Treatment of Acute and Chronic Urethritis,
Prostatis, Cystitis, and Pyelitis, With Special Reference
to Their Local Treatment. New York: Appleton,
1884. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering.
12mo. 98pp plus 10pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3096) $65.00
120. Vaughan, Victor C. A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
wear at tips (through), head and heel show wear and fraying,
spine shows sunning, gilt at spine toned, several paling
spots on boards, prior owner signature and notation at
front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 464pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2523) $25.00
Noted biography of this renowned public health pioneer. Nice reading
copy.
121. Von Frisch, Karl. The Dancing Bees. London:
Methuen & Co., 1954. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, owner signature on front pastedown, edges of text
block shows very light toning, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light sunning at spine, three small,
closed tears (two at head, one at heel), else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 183pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (2893) $35.00
The first "popular" account of the language and nature of bees...a
remarkable story, well told. Owner signature of noted Harvard entomologist,
Carroll Williams. Overall, a handsome copy.
122. Wallace, Alfred Russel. Travels on the
Amazon and Rio Negro: with an Account of the Native
Tribes and Observations on the Climate Geology and
Natural History of the Amazon Valley. With a biographical
introduction by the editor. London: Ward Lock,
1889. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/chipping
at head and heel, owner signature on ffep, dust staining
at top of text blockelse tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive cloth boards in faux-halfbound (pebbled cloth
spine, tips and label), gilt lettering, black in lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece.
12mo. ix. 363pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2878)
$125.00
Wallace was the co-discoverer of the theory of natural selection in
parrellal work to Darwin's (and probably drove Darwin to publication).
In 1858 concieved selection theory without realizing that Darwin was walking
the same path, and contacted him toward the publication of the theory.
This resulted in the joint paper read before the Linnean Society and publication
that same year. Overall, a very presentable copy.
123. Walter, Herbert Eugene. Biology of the
Vertebrates: A Comparative Study of Man and His Animal
Allies. New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, corners very gently
bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner
signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2873) $25.00
Signature of noted Harvard professor.
125. Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles
and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College,
London. Second American Edition From the Second London
Edition. Revised with additions by D. Francis Condie. Philadelphia,
PA: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. Second Edition. Moderate
shelf wear, moderate rubbing and scuffing, owner signature
and subsequent owner embossed mark on ffep, several
signatures loose, several leaves loose (though all
present), toning and light foxing througout, else tight
and unmarred. Full leather, black leather label, gilt
lettering. 8vo. 1060pp. plus 32pp. of ads. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Full Leather. Good. No DJ. (2522) $45.00
126. Weismann, A. Germinal Selection as a Source
of Definite Variation. Chicago, IL: Open Court
Publishing, 1896 [1902]. Second Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, Harvard University Biological Laboratories stamp
and two signatures on front (discrete), head and heel
portions of spine missing, small closed tear in rear
wrap with related crease, rear wrap and last three
pages (two blank, one ad) shows small spot of missing
material (possible chew?), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Light green pictorial wraps, red ink lettering. Small
8vo. 87pp. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3687)
$45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this early and significant
edition.
127. Westwood, J.O. An Introduction to the Modern
Classification of Insects: Founded on the Natural Habits
and Corresponding Organization of the Different Families
(In Two Volumes). London: Longman, Orme, Brown,
Green, and Longmans, 1839. First Edition. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, front and rear boards of both volumes
disbound (present), spines missing, touch of toning
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, color
frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 462pp, xi, 587pp plus158pp
(Synopsis of the Genera of British Insects). Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair (Textblock
Very Good+). No DJ, as issued. (3659) $125.00
A very pristine textblock for a rebinding project. Overall, a nice
textblock of this rather uncommon volume.
128. White, Paul Dudley. Heart Disease: Completely
revised and reset. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1946. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, top
of text block shows mild dust toning, small, closed
thumb-tear on header page for Part I, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1025pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out chart. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3083) $45.00
Table 4, "Statistics of Congenital Cardiac Disease," a large
fold-out chart is in Fine condition.
129. White, Peregrine S.; Wechsler, Fredrica W. National
Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple
of Science. National Academy of Science Press,
1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (2886) $25.00
130. White, Priscilla. Diabetes in Childhood
and Adolescence. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger,
1932. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly
toned, small black ink spot on front, small blue ink
spot on fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus.
(b/w plates). Charts. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (2485) $55.00
Very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
131. Wilczek, Lech. Jajko Jajku Nierowne. Warsaw:
Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1961. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
touch of foxing around board permimeters, touch of dust
staining to top of text block, gift inscription on front
endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light beige
cloth boards, orange ink lettering, pictorial endpages.
4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2899) $45.00
Text in Polish. An absolutely exceptional collection of close up insect
images (follow-up to Oko W Oko). Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted
Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a very presentable copy.
132. Wilczek, Lech. Oko w Oko. Warsaw:
Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1959. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
spine slightly sunned, touch of dust staining to top
of text block, corners very gently bumped, gift inscriptions
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth
boards, in blind lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(2901) $45.00
Text in Polish. An absolutely exceptional collection of close up insect
images. Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist,
Carroll Williams. Overall, a very presentable copy.
133. Wilder, Russell; Foley, Mary; Ellithorpe, Daisy. A
Primer for Diabetic Patients: A Brief Outline of Diabetic
Treatments, Including Directions for the Use of Insulin,
Sample Menus, Recipes, and Food Tables. Philadelphia,
PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1923 [1924]. Second Edition.
Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Pale green/grey cloth boards, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 12mo. 119pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Tables. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(2477) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early edition of the Mayo Clinic classic.
134. Williams, Roger John. Physicians' Handbook
of Nutritional Science: American Lecture Series - Publication
No. 963 - A Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of
American Lectures in Living Chemistry. Springfield,
IL: Charles C Thomas Pub, 1975. First Edition. Inscribed
by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear
at bottom edge, hint of toning at heel, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 114pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (3690) $25.00
Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professors Carroll and Muriel Williams
by the author.
135. Willis, John L.M., M.D. The Physicians
of Eliot, Maine. Eliot, ME: Augustine Caldwell/Historical
Press, 1907. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
light rubbing at hinges, slight glue toning and endpages/boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy
leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled
endpages, frontispiece. Square 12mo. 32pp. plus plates.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3566) $245.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this local history of the Eliot medical community.
136. Wilson, Leonard G. (ed). Benjamin Silliman
and His Circle: Studies on the Influence of Benjamin
Silliman on Science in America. New York:
Science History Publications, 1979. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, very slight cock to the spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
light toning at edges, several very small, closed tears,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 227pp plus 1p notes.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good+ DJ. (3469) $45.00
A exceptional biography of this rather unknown giant.
17 medical 137. Wilson, May G. Rheumatic Fever:
Studies Of The Epidemiology, Maifestations, Diagnosis,
And Treatment Of The Disease During The First Three
Decades. New York: Commonwealth Fund, 1940.
First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning to spine,
owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo.
xiv, 596pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendices. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3751) $45.00
138. Wolstenholme, Gordon; Kerslake, John. The
Royal College of Physicians of London Portraits. Catalogue
II (only). Amsterdam: Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica,
1977. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black
faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, white ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 239pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3035) $45.00
139. Wood, George B. A Treatise on the Practice
of Medicine: Third Edition, In Two Volumes. Philadelphia,
PA: Lippincott, Grambo, and Co., 1852. Third Edition.
Light/moderate shelf wear, light scuffing and rubbing,
moderate foxing at endpages with light foxing throughout,
some light pencil in margins, else tight and bright.
8vo. 847pp.; 853pp. plus 4pp. of ads. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2520) $150.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this early and significant set.
140. Wood, George B.; Bache, Franklin. The Dispensatory
of the United States of America: Eleventh Edition,
Carefully Revised. J.B. Lippincott, 1858.
Later Printing. Light to moderate shelf wear, numerous
scuffs/nicks, small gouge at spine, minor wear at heel,
light toning at text block edges, sporadic foxing/soiling
throughout, small water stain at fore edge involving
last few pages, owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black
leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 1583pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3044) $150.00
Owner inscription read, "C.S. Foye. Hospital Steward. White House,
VA. Jun. 20, 1862," and may, thus, have a significant Civil War connection
(this should be traced). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat
uncommon work.
141. Young, Huey. Huey Young: A Surgeon's Autobiography. New
York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, slight toning to non-glossy textblock
pages, owner signature and bookplate on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 554pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3408) $65.00
A handsome copy of the rather uncommon volume.