Medical and Hard Science


1. Abbey, E.C. Toll Gate No. 4 - Shoo! Fly! Buffalo, NY: Dr. E.C. Abbey, 1884. Tiny closed tear (margin only), else bright and clean. Approx. 3"x5" Trade Card. Very Good+. (3036) $35.00
Victorian Trade Card. Approximately 60 different images (over 100 images total) hidden within the image on the front of the card (a truly exceptional engraving). Verso includes list of hidden images and two other ads. One for a book titled, "The Sexual System and its Derangements," and a snake-oil cure all called, "Cutavaco." A lovely example of an uncommon item...quite scarce in as fine condition as found here.

2. Abelson, Philip H. Enough of Pessimism: 100 Essays: Insights into the imperatives of science and the modern world. Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in letter by author. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2897) $75.00
Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist. A very handsome copy.

3. Adamczewski, Jan. Nicolaus Copernicus and His Epoch: In cooperation with Edward J. Piszek. Philadelphia, PA: Copernicus Society of America, nd. Very minor shelf wear, top and bottom of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at rear, else bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 161pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2911) $30.00
Apparently produced in conjuction with Mrs. Paul's Kitchens, Inc as part of their "A Corporate Culture" public service program and printed in Poland. Overall, a handsome copy.

4. Ajami, Alfred Michel. Biochemical Studies on the Metabolism and Biosythesis of the Cecropia Juvenile Hormone. Boston, MA: Harvard, 1973. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed by author, moisture stain at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards. 4to. Unusual pagination, I-1 to VIII-9. Tables. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2821) $35.00
Bound thesis disertation. Warmly inscribed by author to mentor.

5. Altschule, M. D. Physiology in Diseases of the Heart and Lungs. Boston, MA: Harvard University Press, 1949. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, spine very lightly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 368pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2505) $45.00

6. Apple, Rima (ed). Illustrated Catalogue of the Slide Archive of Historical Medical Photographs at Stonybrook. New York: Greenwood Press, 1984. First Edition. Owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white ink lettering. 8vo. 442pp. Appendix. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3041) $275.00
Inscription of noted medical historian and physician. A near pristine copy.

7. Ashman, Richard; Hull, Edgar. Essentials of Electrocardiology For the Student and Practitioner of Medicine. New York: Macmillan Company, 1941. Second Edition/Revised. Minor shelf wear, hint of dust toning at top of text block, ex-libris with library stamps/withdraw marks on endpages, pocket at rear (no external markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 373pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good(ex libris). No DJ. (3087) $25.00

8. Ashwell, Samuel. A Practical Treatise on Diseases Peculiar to Women: Illustrated from Cases Derived from Hospital and Private Practice, with notes by Paul Goddard, MD. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Blanchard, 1845 [1848]. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, light/moderate rubbing to boards with several small nicks, light wear at head, light toning to text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 520pp plus 32pp ads. Appendix. Full Leather. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2470) $45.00
"Second complete American from the last London Edition" (from title pages). Illustrated ads at rear, "Catalogue of Medical, Surgical, Scientific and Miscellaneous Books" published by Lea and Blanchard.

9. Balfour, George William. The Senile Heart: Its Symptoms, Sequelae and Treatment. London: Macmillan, 1894. First American Edition. Minor shelf wear, spine very lightly toned, crease on ffep, prior owner signature on ffep, light foxing at fore and rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. ix, 300pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2484) $75.00
A handsome copy of this classic in geriatric cardiology, relatively uncommon thus.

10. Barnes, Arlie R. Electrocardiographic Patterns: Their Diagnostic and Clinical Significance. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a touch of sunning at spine, two small closed tears, one moderate closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 197pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3101) $45.00

11. Bellevue: A Short History of Bellevue Hospital and of the Training Schools. New York: Alumnae Association of Bellevue Pension Fund Committee, 1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light wear at head and heel, prior owners embossed mark on ffed with ink notation ("from collection of Dr. Coolms"), else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx. 40pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2465) $200.00
A very handsome copy of this scarce early history of the hospital.

12. Bernheim, Bertram M. The Story of the Johns Hopkins: Four Great Doctors and the Medical School They Created. New York: Whittlesey House/McGraw Hill, 1948. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, signed by owner on ffep, prior owner bookplate on ffep, spine lightly toned, several small spots at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, burgundy ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xi, 235pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2511) $75.00
Four physicians (Welch, Osler, Halsted and Kelly) helped make Johns Hopkins the exceptional institution it is and created the aura of excellence that persists to this day. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this significant history, uncommon signed.

13. Best, Charles Herbert; Taylor, Norman Burke. The Physiological Basis of Medical Practice: A University of Toronto Text in Applied Physiology. Baltimore, MD: William Wood and Company, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning to textblock edges, two moisture spots at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1684pp. References. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3755) $125.00

14. Bigelow, Horatio R. An International System of Electro-Therapeutics: for Students, General Practitioners and Specialists. Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Co., 1894. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small nick in spine, minor wear at head and heel, owner blind stamp and notation on ffep, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards (original), gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. Unusual pagination, A-1 through R-8 (approx 1000pp). Illus. (b/ w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3039) $245.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

15. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, cream cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages. 8vo. 157pp. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2889) $65.00
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams

16. Bradbury, S. The Cause and Cure of Quackery. Bangor, ME: Penobscot Medical Assoc./Knowles, Printers, 1887. First Edition. Wraps show moderate edge wear, several small/moderate closed tears, split at spine, text block shows closed tear at bottom edge with related creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 8pp. String Bound. Good+ in Wraps. (2517) $45.00
Published remarks from the Annual Supper of the Penobscot Medical Association (Bangor, Maine). Curiously, he makes arguements as compelling today as they were nearly 120 years ago. A rare and wonderful addition to the right med. library.

17. Brödel, Max. Three Unpublished Drawings of the Anatomy of the Human Ear. Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders Company, 1946. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispieces, decorative endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2487) $45.00
Begun before his death in 1941, these figures were completed by P.D. Malone. A very handsome copy.

18. Burkhardt D.; et al. Signals in the Animal World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting, else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2887) $35.00

19. Burton, Robert; Dell, Floyd (ed); Jordan-Smith, Paul (ed). The Anatomy of Melancholy: Now for the first time with the Latin completely given in translation and embodied in an all-English text. Tudor Pub. Co., 1938 [1927]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, one corner through, joints starting, rear cracked, touch of fraying at head and heel, spine evenlyl lightly and evenly toned, presentation letter tipped in at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1036pp (including 2pp Errata). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3033) $65.00
Originally published in 1621, this is a strangly readable and engaging tome. As noted in the preface, translated into modern terminology, Burton's title would read, "An Analysis of Mrobid Psychology." A rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

20. Carlisle, Robert J. (ed). An Account of Bellevue Hospital: With a Catalogue of the Medical and Surgical Staff from 1736 to 1894. New York: Society of the Alumni of Bellevue Hospital, 1893. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, spine shows light sunning, light fraying at head and heel, small, closed tear at head, front hinge starting, prior owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 381pp. plus 1pp [errata]. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2510) $125.00
A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

21. Carpenter, William B. Principles of Human Physiology: with Their Chief Application to Psychology, Pathology, Therapeutics, Hygiene and Forensic Medicine. Philadelphia, PA: Blanchard and Lea, 1853. Fifth American from the Fourth and Enlarged London Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light rubbing at edges and boards, spine toned, light cracking at spine, moderate/large chip at head, small hole at ffep where name was removed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding, four raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1091pp plus 32pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather. Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3658) $25.00

22. Cash, Philip. In Sickness and Health: American Patients and Doctors, 1700-1900 ... A Comprehensive Exhibit of the Massachusetts Medical Society and the Museum of Our National Heritage - May 24-Nov. 29, 1981. Lexington, MA: he Museum of Our National Heritage, 1981. First Edition. Discrete date notation at top front wrap, touch of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pictorial wraps. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3665) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. A near pristine copy of this lovely catalogue.

23. Cassidy, Sir Maurice. Coronary Disease: The Harveian Oration of 1946. London: Lancet, 1946. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 16pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2475) $35.00
Reprinted from (and by) The Lancet. A handsome copy.

24. Chesney, Alan. The Johns Hopkins Hospital and the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine: A Chronicle (In Three Volumes (The Early Years; 1893-1905,1905-1914)). Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1943-1963. Minor shelf wear, Vol. 2 and 3 show light toning to gilt, Vol. 3 has note from prior owner stapled to ffep (noting his agreement to review the work for the Bulletin of the History of Medicine), owner signatures on ffeps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 318pp, 499pp, 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Obituary for author laid in, printed DJ flaps laid into Vol. 3, note on details of review for the BHM and to whom it should be sent. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine. No DJ. (3090) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome set with an interesting history as they are from the library of the physician who wrote the review of the set for the Bulletin of the History of Medicine.

25. Chesney, Alan M. The Flowering of an Idea: A Play Presenting the Origin and Early Development of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1939. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch of glue toning at hinges, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 87pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2532) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this strange, little play.

26. Chesney, Alan M. The Johns Hopkins Hospital and the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine: A Chronicle: Vol. 1: Early Years 1867-1893; Vol. 2: 1893-1905: Vol. 3: 1905-1914. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1943, 1958, 1963. First Edition(s). Very minor to light shelf wear, Vol. 1 shows owner signature and bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJs (Vol. 2-3) show light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light toning to spine(s), else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. xviii, 318pp.; xiv, 499pp.; xv, 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out architectural plan. Appendices. Index(es). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJs (Vol. 2-3). (2507) $200.00
A handsome set of this wonderful set on the history of Johns Hopkins Hosptial/Medical School. First volume shows touch of toning typical of war rationed paper.

27. Clendening, Logan. Behind The Doctor. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light, even soiling to boards, spine moderately toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, maroon topstain. 8vo. 458pp, xi (index). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3086) $25.00
A well-known and richly illustrated history of medicine from pre-history to the 20th century. A lovely reading copy.

28. Cochrane, Rexmond C. The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963. Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2844) $35.00
A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it.

29. Cockburn, Aidan & Eve. Mummies, Disease and Ancient Cultures. London: Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner embossment on ffep/halftitle, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), reinforced inside by tape at head and heel, else bright and clean. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. Small 4to. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3661) $75.00
Exceptional overview of various culture's practice and ritual of mummification and the stories such preservation can tell us of the period(s). Includes laid in New England Journal of Medicine article by Eaton and Konner, Paleolithic Nutrition: A Consideration of Its Nature and Current Implications. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this volume.

30. Combe, Andrew; Bell, John. Treatise on the Physiological and Moral Management of Infancy: With Notes And A Supplementary Chapter by John Bell. New York: Fowlers & Wells, nd [1840]. Sixth Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying/chipping at head and heel, small pull in fabric at spine near title (repaired), light dust staining at top of textblock, hint of foxing at start and finish, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 307pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3655) $75.00
Overall, a presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.

31. Condie, D. Francis. A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of Children Fourth Edition, Revised and Augmented. Philadelphia, PA: Blanchard and Lea, 1853. Fourth Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light scuffs and rubbing, head shows wear, soiling/toning at endpages, pencil marks on ffep/rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 732pp. plus 32pp of ads. Full Leather. Good+. No DJ. (2514) $45.00
An early and significant volume on diseases of infancy and children. Overall, a very presentable copy.

32. Cope, Zachary. The Early Diagnosis of the Acute Abdomen. London: Oxford University Press, 1935. Seventh Edition. Minor shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2533) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition of this classic.

33. Councilman, W.T.; Mallory, F.B. Pathology Syllabus: General and Special Pathology. Boston, MA: [Harvard Medical School], 1900. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of fraying at head and heel, light soiling of paper pastedown on front, discrete underlining and marginalia throughout, small water mark in upper corner of text block (non-penetrating), else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, orange paper pastedown, small white pastedown, black ink lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 166pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2508) $1,500.00
Developed for a course in Pathology at Harvard Medical School in 1900, this served as the basis for the classic by the same name published in 1902 by Fairbanks & Co. Councilman and Mallory were giants of their day, Councilman publishing dozens of respected volumes and Mallory, in addition to his own publications, server as the publisher of The American Journal of Pathology. A rare and significant early work in the field.

34. Crellin, J. K. Medical Ceramics: A Catalogue of the English and Dutch Collections in the Museum of The Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1969. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at topstain near head, owner embossment at ffep/title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very light, even soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. vii, 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3660) $225.00
Stated as "Volume I", though it appears no other volumes were produced. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and exceptional reference volume.

35. Crowe, Samuel James. Halsted of Johns Hopkins: The Man and His Men. Springfield, Ilinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1957. First Edition. Bookplate at ffep, touch of toning at rear endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light creasing at bottom, else bright and clean. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 247 pages, small tear on bottom edge of dust jacket. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine- DJ. (2473) $85.00
A significant biography of William Halsted and his surgical residents, who include Harvey Cushing, Walter Dandy and Hugh H. Young. Uncommon in DJ. Bookplate of Dr. Paul Ashton. A handsome copy.

36. Cumberbatch, Elkin Percy. Essentials of Medical Electricity. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1905 [1924]. Fifth Edition (revised and enlarged). Light shelf wear, one small spot on front board, ffep removed at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred.Beige cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. xv 388pp. plus 2pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2479) $145.00
"Cumberbatch approached electrotherapeutics conservatively. He recommended UV light treatment just for lupus, acne, boils and impetigo and emphasized the limitations of iontophoresis, since the ions penetrated for very short distances only." With the exception of the damage to the ffep, this is a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

37. da Vinci, Leonardo; Keele, K. D. (ed). Leonardo Da Vinci on Movement of the Heart and Blood. Philadelphia, PA: Lippincot, 1952. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, several small and one moderate chip at rear, else bright and clean. 8vo. 142pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Limited edition, this being 162 of 500 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2467) $150.00
Foreword By Charles Singer. Arguably the definitive examination of Da Vinci's drawings of the cardiovascular system. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

38. Davenport, Horace W. Doctor Dock: Teaching And Learning Medicine At The Turn Of The Century. New Brunswick, CT : Rutgers University Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 342pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3470) $45.00
Biographical work on the physician and medical school teaching pioneer around the turn of the century. A very handsome copy.

39. Davis, Bernard D.; Shils, Edward (Foreword). Storm Over Biology: Essays on Science, Sentiment, and Public Policy. New York: Prometheus, 1986. First Edition. Two small, subtle soil spots at top of text block, inscribed by author on ffep, owner embossment at ffep/titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, moisture mark visible on inside, else bright and clean. Red coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 324pp. Laid in copy of Harvard Medial Area FOCUS (Oct. 9, 1986). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3689) $25.00
A handsome copy, warmly inscribed.

40. Dethier, Vincent G.; Clark, Bill (illus). To Know a Fly. San Francisco, CA: Holden-Day, Inc., 1962. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and light rubbing, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. 8vo. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2880) $25.00

41. Dockx, S.; Bernays, P. (eds). Information and Prediction in Science. New York: Academic Press, 1965. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ shows light age toning, light edge wear, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xi, 272pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3763) $35.00
16 contributors at the International Academy of the Philosophy of Sciences symposium in Brussels.

42. Eiseley, Loren. The Immense Journey. New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing at spine, several small, closed tears at edges else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black, blue and white ink labels, gilt lettering, black topstain. 8vo. 210pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (2896) $125.00
A brilliant exploration a man and nature. Overall, a handsome copy of Eiseley's classic first book

43. Elias, Hans; Pauly, John E.; Burns, E. Robert. Histology and Human Microanatomy. New York: Wiley Medical Publications, 1978. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by authors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured paper wraps. 4to. 607pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2898) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by Pauly and Burns to a noted Harvard professor. A very handsome copy.

44. Finney, J. M. T. A Surgeon's Life. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine very slightly toned, touch of sunning at topstain, bookplate and author's signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue topstain. frontispiece. 8vo. 396pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2472) $50.00
Autobiography of renowned American surgeon. Signed by author. Bookplate of Dr. Paul Ashton. A handsome copy.

45. Fitch, Frederic Brenton. Symbolic Logic: An Introduction. New York: Ronald Press, 1952. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning (spine darker), else bright and clean. 8vo. 238pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3760) $125.00
Overall, a handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.

46. Flexner, Abraham. Daniel Coit Gilman: Creator of the American Type of University. New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1946. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light even toning at end pages, book plate on ffep, gilt at spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author on ffep. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2463) $45.00
Signed by author on ffep, over the bookplate of noted physician, Dr. Paul M. Ashton. A rather handsome copy.

47. Fowler, O. S.; Fowler, L. N. New Illustrated Self-Instructor in Physiology and Phrenology. New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. First Edition. Light to moderate shelf wear (through at bottom corners), corners gently bumped, head and heel shows light fraying, light soiling to boards, hint of foxing on first few pages, pencil notations as noted below, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 176pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2786) $75.00
Character chart filled out for John V. Bodee by O.S. Fowler (and signed by him) on Oct. 21, 1868.

48. Fox, Daniel M,; Christopher, Lawrence. Photographing Medicine: Images and Power in Britain and America Since 1840. New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, owner inscription in ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink labels, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 357pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine+. No DJ, as Issued. (3038) $200.00
"The book contains more than 250 photographs which are representative of the thousands that were studied. Each photograph is evaluated and interpreted in terms of the intended meaning and purpose of the images...The basic information regarding the interpretation of photographic conventions should be of great interest to both photographers and those with an interest in the cultural histories of Britain and the US." (Journal of Biological Photography ) Inscription of noted medical historian and physician. A very handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce volume.

49. Freeburg, Victor (ed). William Henry Welch at Eighty: A Memorial Record of Celebrations Around the World in his Honor. New York: Milbank Memorial Fund, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of light fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to., 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3093) $45.00
Dr. Welch founded the Baltimore School of Hygiene and Mental Health and founded the Welsh Library of Medical History, etc.

50. French, John C. A History Of The University Founded By Johns Hopkins. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1946. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner's signature and bookplate on ffep, touch of foxing at text block edges (limited to plate pages, typical of this volume) else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 492pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2509) $35.00
A lovely reading copy of this early and well executed history.

51. Fulton, John. Harvey Cushing: The Story of a Great Medical Pioneer - 150 Illustrations. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at spine matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light chipping with moderate chip at head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 754pp. Illustrated (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3088) $65.00
"Dr. Fulton's book is worthy of occupying a place alongside Cushing's Osler. The orderly, chronological fashion in which the author marshals his data clearly points to Cushing's achievements in neurosurgery, his literary and artistic gifts, and the many other facets of his busy and fruitful life. In this enormously interesting and absorbing biography, Fulton has made an important contribution to the history of medicine and culture in the United States." (Rosen. JHM 3:172) Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated, wonderful biography.

52. Galdston, Iago (ed.). Beyond the Germ Theory: The Roles of Deprivations and Stress in Health and Disease. New York: Health Education Council/New York Academy of Medicine, 1954. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), spine very lightly toned, letter tipped in at ffep, signed on title page by prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 182pp. Charts. Index. Signed by C.W. Mayo. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2466) $225.00
Letter to C.W. Mayo (7/27/54) from Bismarck A. Schifferes. Schifferes' son was the apparent publisher of this volume and Bismarck sent the book to Mayo as a gift (as he did a prior book written by his son). The book is also signed by Mayo on the title page. A handsome copy with an intriguing background.

53. Gamow, George. Mr. Tompkins Learns the Facts of Life. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and front boards, hint of foxing at front endpages, touch of dust toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial textured paper boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2865) $35.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly hard to come by volume.

54. Gard, Alex. Sick Bay. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom corners through, wear to head and heel, light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear, several small to moderate chips at edges, several small to moderate closed tears, spine completely failed, light, even toning, three small water spots, else clean. Yellow paper pictorial boards. np (approx. 28pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2615) $25.00
The author spent six weeks in the sick bay with double pneumonia at the Norfolk Naval Training Station during World War II. This book is a collection of the cartoons he created during that time. Jacket in marginal shape, but damage mostly focused at edges and spine, front, back and flaps are quite presentable and all now in Brodart. Overall, a nice copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

55. General Alumni Catalogue of New York University - 1833-1907: Medical Alumni. New York: General Alumni Society, 1908. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of wear at head and heel, spine moderately sunned, owner signature on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 800pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3082) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.

56. Gifford, George E. Jr. (ed). Physician Signers of the Declaration of Independence. New York: Science History Publications, 1976. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, soft rumple to head and heel, ffep shows owner embosser mark and notation ("Given to me by Phil Cash"), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2481) $30.00
Short biographies of the five physicians who signed the Declaration of Independence. Illustrated, notes on the contributors, and indexed. Brown linen boards in very good condition, a tight and clean copy.

57. Goldberger, Emanuel. Unipolar Lead Electrocardiography. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w plates). References. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2506) $30.00
A very handsome copy of this work by a leader (if you will) in the field.

58. Gross, Samuel D. A System of Surgery: Pathological, Diagnostic, Therapeutic, and Operative (Fifth Edition, Greatly Enlarged and Thoroughly Revised) - In Two Volumes. Philadelphia, PA: Henry C. Lea, 1872. Fifth Edition. Light shelf wear, light scuffing and rubbing, light staining, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised bands. 8vo. 1098pp.; 1170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather. Very Good to Very Good+ (text block Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2516) $425.00
"Illustrated by upwards of fourteen hundred engravings." (from title page) The fifth edition saw an increase of approximately 450pp. of additional content (including a significant section on gunshot woulds derived from Civil War experiences). Arguably the most significant sugical treatise of the day. A handsome copy of this significant set.

59. Grover, Burton Baker. Handbook of Electrotherapy: For Practitioners and Students...Illustrated with 103 engravings in the text and 6 plates of 12 charts. Philadelphia, PA: F.A. Davis, 1921. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of flecking at edge of board, hint of fraying at head and heel, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature and embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3653) $65.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy.

60. Hales, Stephen. Statistical Essays: Haemastaticks. [Pfizer], [circa 1965]. First Edition Thus. Prior owner embossed mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green faux-leather, marbled green/grey paper boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 25pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2486) $35.00
A facsimile copy of a 1733 work. "Courtesy of the Malloch Rare Book Room of the New York Academy of Medicine Library" Physician from whose library this came believed this was presented from a drug company (Pfizer?) in the mid-1960s...though there is not branding at all. A pristine copy.

61. Hart, D. Berry and Barbour, A.H. Manual of Gynecology: Two Volumes (bound as one). New York: William Wood and Company, 1883. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing and scuffing, one plate loose (but present), small owner plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 313pp.; 366pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good+. Custom stictch DJ Very Good+. (2518) $45.00
Volume 1 With Eight Plates and 192 Woodcuts; Volume II With One Lithograph and Two Hundred and Ten Woodcuts" (from title pages). Book is in hand sewn, cloth dust jacket (stitched in on three side, one top stitched after being put on the book...very unusual and rather neat. Overall, a handsome copy of this early treatise.

62. Harvey, A. McGehee; Brieger, Gert H.; Abrams, Susan L.; McKusick, Victor A. A Model of Its Kind: Vol. I: A Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins; Vol. II: A Pictorial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins. Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, signed by all authors on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece(s). 4to. 372pp, 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3099) $245.00
An exceptional history of Johns Hopkins and a remarkable collection of images. Uncommon generally, quite rare signed by all authors as these.

63. Higby, Gregory J. (ed). One Hundred Years of the National Formulary: A Symposium. Madison, WI: American Institute of the History of Pharmacy, 1989. First Edition. Minor dust staining at top of text block, light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy yellow wraps. 8vo. 157pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3664) $35.00
"Presented at a special session of the 1988 AIHP Annual Meeting, co-sponsored by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy and the United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc." (from title page). A near pristine copy.

64. Hill,Lewis Webb; Eckman, Rena S. The Starvation Treatment Of Diabetes: With a Series of Graduated Diets. Boston: W.M. Leonard, 1915. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards. Small 8vo. 72pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2493) $35.00
Introduction by Richard C. Cabot. A very handsome copy.

65. Holt, Luther Emmett. The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood: For the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton, 1897. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through), light wear at head, minor rubbing at hinges/tips, spine evenly toned (gilt bright), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, blue pebbled cloth boards, red dye speckled at text block edges. 8vo. xvii, 1117pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates (one fold-out). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3752) $450.00
The first real complete and authoritative American text on pediatrics. (Cone, History of American Pediatrics, 104- 105pp; Levinson, p.108; Veeder, 33-60pp.) Overall, a handsome copy.

66. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869) $65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard scientist, Carroll Williams.

67. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows.

68. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901. Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling, touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable), penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned, notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo. 433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

69. Insane Hospital Reports: Maine - 1901-1910: Bound Annual "Reports of the Trustees, Resident Officers and Visiting Committee of the Maine Insane Hospital and Eastern Maine Insane Hospital." Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print, 1901-1910. First Edition(s) Thus. Light shelf wear, light toning around edges of endpages, text block edges lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2744) $275.00
A very uncommon collection of annual reports, well illustrated and bound in one volume. A very handsome copy of this unusual item.

70. Joslin, Elliott. The Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus: With Observations Based Upon Thousand Cases. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1923. Third Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 784pp. Charts/Tables. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2489) $45.00
"Third Edition, Enlarged, Revised and Rewritten." From noted founder of the Joslin Clinic and professor of medicine at Harvard Medical School. A very handsome copy.

71. Joslin, Elliott P. A Diabetic Manual for the Mutual Use of Doctor and Patient. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1919. Second Edition. Very minor shelf wear, prior owner inscription and embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2494) $25.00

72. Kelly, Howard. Operative Gynecology: Volumes 1 & 2 (Vol. 1 with Twenty-four Plates and Five Hundred and Fifty Original Illustrations, Vol. 2 with Twenty-four Plates and Five Hundred and Ninety Original Illustrations). New York: D. Appleton, 1900. First Edition/Later Printing. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing and scuffing, prior owner embossed mark, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound leather, brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, five raised bands, printed tissue guards, red speckled stain on all edges. 8vo. 569pp.; 560pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (2521) $500.00
Kelly was one of the "founding physicians" of Johns Hopkins Medical School and a driving force in the evolution of modern gynecology. This set is widely considered to be one of the finest examples of medical text produced in the US. Max Brödel, renowned medical artist, created most of the illustrations and color plates. A handsome set.

73. Lambert, Alexander; Draper, W.K.; Curtis, B. Farquar; Woolsey, George (eds). Medical and Surgical Report of Bellevue and Allied Hospitals in the City of New York. Vol. 1, 1904. New York: Martin Brown, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of very minor soiling at boards, discrete notation and owner embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 387pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out charts. Index. Presentation slip tipped in. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3407) $145.00
Includes 31 papers by leaders of the day on a variety of topics from Experimental Obstetrics to Skull Fractures and including several early articles on xrays. A handsome copy.

74. LaWall, Charles H. Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1927. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, stripe of lightening at spine, small bur at top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xv, 665pp. Illus (b/w plates). Bibliography. Chronological Tables. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3409) $45.00
LaWall was Dean of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science. The first American history of pharmacology (reprinted a decade later as, "The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines". Overall, a rather handsome copy.

75. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Diseases of the Heart Described for Practitioners and Students. New York: Macmillan, 1933. Second Printing. Very minor shelf wear, spine shows light sunning, gilt moderately toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured cloth boards. 8vo. 297pp. Index.) Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2503) $25.00
April/July, 1933, printing, following March, 1933, first edition.

76. Lewis, Sir Thomas. Vascular Disorders of the Limbs: Described for Practitioners and Students. New York: Macmillan, 1936. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine shows touch of sun/toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 111pp. Charts. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2500) $45.00
Published simultaneously with the British edition. A very handsome copy by this noted author/physician.

77. Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Electrocardiography. London: Shaw & Son, 1931. Fifth Edition. Light shelf wear, wear at tips, head and heel, small, closed tear at head, dust staining at top of text block, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burnt orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2499) $95.00
A classic by the physician widely viewed as Mackensie's most brilliant pupil. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

78. Lewis, Thomas. Lectures on the Heart: Comprising the Herter Lectures (Baltimore); A Harvey Lecture (New York) and an Address to the Faculty of Medcine at McGill University (Montreal). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, bottom corners through, fraying at head and heel, front hinge starting, remains of small paper label at base of spine (private library mark, removable), very discrete owner mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 124pp plus 9pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2498) $75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

79. Ley, William. The Lungfish, the Dodo & the Unicorn: An Excursion into Romantic Zoology (New Edition, completely revised and considerably enlarged). New York: Viking Press, 1948. First Edition Thus/Revised. Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at spine, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2867) $25.00
Gift inscription to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. A very presentable copy.

80. Lorenzen, Paul; Crosson, Frederick J. (trans). Formal Logic. Holland: Reidel/Dordrecht-Holland, 1965. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, very small, closed tear at one tip, light toning at spine and fore-edge, small shop sticker at upper-front corner, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 123pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3764) $45.00
A very handsome copy.

81. Mackenzie, Dewitt. Men without Guns: Illustrated with 137 Plates from the Abbott Collection of Paintings Owned by the United States Government. Philadelphia, PA: Blakiston, 1945. First Edition/Special Edition. Boards shows moderate toning, heavy at spine, light wear to gilt, very minor foxing, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige boards, blue ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pastedown at front, frontispiece. fo. 47pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Special presentation edition from Abbott Laboratories, with tipped in page indicating this copy was presented to Lt. Col. Douglas N. Walker. Dec. 1, 1945, article from the Saturday Evening Post titled, "Can We Stop an Invasion by Disease?" laid in. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2468) $35.00
Captions by Mjr. Clarence Worden. Foreword by Mjr. Gen. Norman Kirk. Overall, a very nice copy with two noted flaws, soiling on boards is unusually dark and volume retains a musty smell (under remediation).

82. Malcolm-Smith, G.L. (ed). Hewat's The Examination of The Urine: and other Clinical Side-Room Methods. Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone Ltd, 1884 [1926]. Seventh Edition. Light shelf wear, very light soiling at boards, touch of foxing at endpages, tape repair at hinge on verso of Table of Illustrations, prior owner discrete ink stamp on endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering. 32mo. 228pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2482) $45.00
Handsome little pocket reference.

83. Master, Arthur M. The Electrocardiogram and X-Ray Configuration of the Heart: Illustrated with 71 Figures, Containing 100 Illustrations. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1939. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 222pp. Illus. (b/w plates) Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3754) $45.00
A richly illustrated exploration and a minor classic. Overall, a handsome copy.

84. McMahon, Thomas; Bonner, James. On Size and Life: (Scientific American Library). New York: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1983. Second Printing. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at top and bottom edge, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. Square 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Thomas McMahon. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2882) $35.00

85. Middleton, William Shainline; et al. Medical History Essays. Madison, WI: Privately Printed, 1965. First Edition Thus. Small bump to bottom edge, slight curl to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2519) $25.00
Comprised of 17 essays on medical history "collected by the students of the medical class of 1935 on their 30th anniversary to honor their professor of medicine, William Shainline Middleton, M.D." (from intro) Facsimile reprints of various article. A very handsome copy.

86. Mitchell, S. Weir. Clinical Lessons on Nervous Diseases. Philadelphia, PA: Lea Brothers, 1897. First Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), prior owner embossed mark on fep, notation of prior owner above mark (Dr. Coombs), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pale green endpages. 8vo. 305pp. plus 16pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2478) $995.00
Silas Weir Mitchell (1829-1914) "published two general neurological works, "Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System-Especially in Women" (1881) and "Clinical Lessons on Nervous Diseases" (1897). His preeminence as a neurologist brought him many patients with functional and neurotic complaints." DSB 9, 422. A very handsome and bright copy of this scarce classic in early neuro-science.

87. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2846) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

88. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2848) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

89. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2845) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

90. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2847) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

91. Neal, Herbert V.; Rand, Herbert W. Comparative Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations. New York: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1936. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2871) $30.00
This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall, a very nice copy.

92. Osborne, Oliver T. Disturbances of the Heart. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1916 [1926]. Third Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red ruled cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements, olive endpages, red stain at edges. 12mo. 294pp. Index. Pamphlet ad "Your Closest Friend," (Broadcloth Union Suits) laid it (wildly charming). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2501) $25.00

93. Osler, Sir William. Men and Books: Collected and Reprinted from the Canadian Medical Association Journal with an Introduction by Earl F. Nation, M.D. Durham, NC: Sacrum Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo 67pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3084) $55.00
A collection of essays on science/medical leaders and their bibliophilic passions by none other than Osler, himself. Originally published as a private limited edition of 250 copies in 1959, this limited edition of 1000 copies was reprinted from one of those copies. The binding is also significant, the blue boards a tribute to Osler's relationship with Oxford (where the essays were written) and the red cloth a tribute to McGill University (where the letters were sent). A very handsome copy.

94. Osler, William. Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays. London: Oxford University Press, 1926. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sunned, spine very slightly cocked, ex libris (discrete spine number, bookplates (including charming library Regulations plate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorativ elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3029) $45.00
Ex Libris from the North East Harbor Library. Includes photogravure frontis portrait of John Bassett and essays on Keats, Holmes, Locke, Beaumont, Thomas Browne, Fracastorius, Harvey, and others. Overall, a very presentable copy.

95. Osler, William. Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays. London: Oxford Press, 1908 [1926]. Second Edition. Minor shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of toning at spine several small, closed tears, light chipping (focused at head and heel), two moderate closed tears at hinge and front flap, else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3085) $125.00
Photogravure portraits throughout. This is the photographically produced re-issue of this 1908 classic containing essays on Beaumont, Fracastorius, Harvey, Holmes, Keats, Locke and others. (Osler Bibliography, #1360.) A very handsome copy in its rather uncommon DJ.

96. Osler, William; Packard, Francis R. (Foreword). A Way of Life. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc./Medical Book Dept. of Harper & Bros., 1937. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glasine DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, lower portion of spine missing, moderate closed tear in front, else clean. Decorative paper boards, frontispiece. 16mo. 41pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2757) $25.00
A nice copy of the famed address delivered to Yale students on April 20, 1913, by the noted physician, co-founder of Johns Hopkins and writer.

97. Records and Biographical Sketches: The Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital - 1922-1929. New York: The Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital , 1929. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, spine shows light toning, gilt at spine shows moderate toning, prior owner blind stamp and provenance notation, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo 283pp. Laid in pamphlet on the formation of the Carlisle Memorial Fund (1936) which includes a portrait of the late doctor and explanation of the [then] newly formed fund. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2966) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

98. Riesman, David. History of the Interurban Clinical Club: 1905-1937. Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston, nd [circa 1937]. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing in coated cloth at head, heel and hinges, light toning to gilt at spine, owner in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3098) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.

99. Rivett, Rohan. David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science. Melbourne: Privately Printed, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3688) $25.00
Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy.

100. Rock, Mary Desmond. Museum of Science, Boston - The Founding and Formative Years: The Washburn Era 1939-1980. Boston, MA: Museum of Science, Boston, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bookplate on front wrap, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3671) $75.00
Presentation plate from the MoS, celebrating its 50th anniversary. Previous owner was a noted Harvard entomologist. A wonderful history of the Boston MoS. A very handsome copy of the rather scarce volume.

101. Rothschild, Miriam. Dear Lord Rothschild: Birds, Butterflies and History. Philadelphia, PA: Hutchinson/Balaban, 1983. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, warmly inscribed by author, owner's in blind stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Beige linen boards, gilt lettering, family tree endpages. 8vo. 398pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Notes. Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2868) $125.00
A biography written by the niece of the naturalist Walter Rothschild. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams. A very handsome copy, scarce signed.

102. Schachner, August. Ephraim McDowell: "Father of Ovariotomy" and Founder of Abdominal Surgery. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hinges cracked (but tight and easily repairable), spine shows touch of toning, elegant bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards, teg. 8vo. xviii, 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2513) $65.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this definitive biography.

103. Sheffield, Charles. Man On Earth: How Civilization and Technology Changed the Face of the World- A Survey from Space. New York: Macmillan, 1983. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2824) $35.00
Man's place and effect on Earth is explored from 570 miles by Landsat. A remarkable collection of images. A very handsome copy.

104. Shryock, Richard H. The Unique Influence of the Johns Hopkins University on American Medicine. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1953. First Edition. Very small, closed tear at head, inscription on ffep, penciled marginalia thoughout, else tight and bright. Green paper board, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 77pp. Notes. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2531) $35.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

105. Sigerist, Henry (ed). Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine: Volumes III-V [1935, 1936, 1937]. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1935-7. First Edition(s). Minor shelf/edge wear, all spines show moderate flecking, owner stamp on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages, speckled dye at all edges. 8vo. v. 772pp; vi. 857pp; v. 976pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). [N.B. Vol. V has title page and TOC bound in at rear.] Hardcover. Very Good (Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3663) $225.00
A complete run of 1935-7. Presentable as is or a pristine set to textblocks for rebinding.

106. Sketches of Eminent Medical Men. Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, nd.. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, paper spine label partially missing, first ffep missing at joint, light fraying at head and heel, light dust soiling at text block edges, owner in blind stamp on ffep, bookplate on pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, brown cloth spine, marbled paper boards, paper spine label. 12mo. 192pp. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3094) $45.00
Brief biographies of medical greats...charming.

107. Smith, Emily A. The Life and Letters of Nathan Smith, M.B. M.D. New Haven, CT : Yale University Press, 1914. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, moderate wear at head and heel (through, minor chipping, small closed splits at hinges...sadly typical of the leather used to bind this volume), bookplate on front pastedown, clipped bibliography on ffep, owner stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2464) $175.00
Introduction by William Henry Welch (1850-1934). Nathan Smith, a graduate of Harvard College, was a founder of both Dartmouth Medical School and the Medical School of the University of Vermont at Burlington and was the first Prof. of Medicine at Bowdoin and Yale Medicals schools. This book is ex libris of noted physicians Dr. Irving S. Cutter and that of Nathan Smith Davis (Sr., Jr., III). Irving Cutter (1875-1945), was dean of the Medical School at North Western Univ. from 1925 to 1941, and was responsible for the extensive development of the Medical History Collection. The three Davis' span three generations of noted physicians, walking in Smith's steps. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic...with a long and rich history of its own.

108. Smyth, Henry DeWolf. Atomic Energy for Military Purposes: A General Account of the Scientific Research and Technical Development That Went into the Making of Atomic Bombs - Full Text of the Official Report - New and Enlarged Edition, Including Statements by the British and Canadian Governments. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. Sixth Printing. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and top edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Prined paper wraps. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3685) $25.00
Foreword by Gen. Leslie Groves. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

109. Spalding, James A., M.D. Maine Physicians of 1820: A Record of the Members of the Massachusetts Medical Society Practicing in the District of Maine at the Date of the Separation. Lewiston, ME: Lewiston Journal Printshop, 1928. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3567) $225.00
Includes a brief statement of the origins of the Maine Medical Society of 1820. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...rare to find it inscribed by Spalding.

110. Start, Alaric Bertrand (ed). History of Tufts College 1854-1896. Boston, MA: Tufts College, 1896. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (tips through, fraying at head and heel), light toning at spine, owner inscription on ffep (dated 6/1/96), one plate loose (but present), rear hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards, teg. 8vo. 382pp plus 8pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Errata tipped in at front. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2512) $45.00
Published by the Class of 1897. A presentable copy of a rather scarce volume.

111. Stimson, Dorothy. Scientists and Amateurs: A History of the Royal Society. New York: Schuman, 1948. First Edition. Owner embossment on ffep and title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears (some with related creases, minor chipping at head, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 270pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3753) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copyp of this minor classic. Somewhat uncommon with DJ.

112. Tanner, Thomas Hawkes. The Practice of Medicine: Enlarged and Improved. Philadelphia, PA: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1867. Fourth American Edition (from the Fifth London Ed.). Moderate to heave shelf wear, numerous dings/scuffs/pulls, corners through, light damage to head, spine toned, textblock edges lightly toned, light toning at endpages, sporadic foxing throughout, owner signature/plate at pastedown, one page of the toc is loose (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black leather label, gilt lettering, four raised bands. 8vo. 839pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (3040) $45.00
A presentable copy of this rather uncommon tome.

113. Taylor, Alfred Swaine. A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence: Revised and Edited By Thomas Stevenson. 12th American, Edited with Citations and Additions from the 12th English Edition, By Clark Bell. New York: Lea Brothers, 1897. Light shelf wear, light scuffing and nicks, owner signature on ffep, two newspaper clippings tipped into front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 832pp plus 16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2742) $55.00
On of the two clippings is an interesting 1903, New York Times article on an appellate court upholding a conviction for failure to treat on religious grounds. Overall, a rather handsome volume

114. Taylor, F. Sherwood. Man's Conquest of Nature: (Life and Leisure Series 5). London: Paul Elek, 1948. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, light toning of leaves, hint of foxing at plate pages, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 116pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2863) $25.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.

115. Tousey, Sinclair. Medical Electricity and Rontgen Rays: With Chapters on Phototherapy and Radium - Containing 750 Practical Illustrations, 16 in Color. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1910. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small mar on front board, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 1116pp plus 16pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3042) $375.00
A very handsome copy of this early and rather scarce volume.

116. The Transactions of the Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital: For 1897-8 and For 1898-99 (Two Volumes). New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1898 and 1899. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, prior owner in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo. 236pp, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3097) $250.00
A very handsome pair of these rather scarce volumes.

117. Turner, Thomas B. Heritage of Excellence: The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions, 1914-1947. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1974. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, hint of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear flap, small soil spot at rear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 648pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3089) $65.00
A handsome copy of this excellent history.

118. Ulmann, Doris. A Book of Portraits of the Faculty of the Medical Department of the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1922. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, upper corners bumped, offsetting on the verso of each plate from the next plate as typical of this work (does not affect the tissue guards, image or bleed through), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan cloth spine, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece, tissue guards (all present). fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2469) $1,500.00
A very uncommon volume featuring images one of the leading female photographers of the 20th century. Ulmann specialized in photographic portraits, this collection being a stunning example of her work (including the frontispiece, an image of the medical school). The volume also features type composition by Bertha Goudy (Villiage Press) in "Newstyle" designed by Frederic Goudy. Each portrait signed by the subject. Includes two pages of text and a list of portraits. Overall, a very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.

119. Ultzmann, Robert; Platt, W.B. (trans). Pyuria or Pus in the Urine: and Its Treatment Comprising the Diagnosis and Treatment of Acute and Chronic Urethritis, Prostatis, Cystitis, and Pyelitis, With Special Reference to Their Local Treatment. New York: Appleton, 1884. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 98pp plus 10pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3096) $65.00

120. Vaughan, Victor C. A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear, wear at tips (through), head and heel show wear and fraying, spine shows sunning, gilt at spine toned, several paling spots on boards, prior owner signature and notation at front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 464pp plus Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2523) $25.00
Noted biography of this renowned public health pioneer. Nice reading copy.

121. Von Frisch, Karl. The Dancing Bees. London: Methuen & Co., 1954. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, edges of text block shows very light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light sunning at spine, three small, closed tears (two at head, one at heel), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 183pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2893) $35.00
The first "popular" account of the language and nature of bees...a remarkable story, well told. Owner signature of noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a handsome copy.

122. Wallace, Alfred Russel. Travels on the Amazon and Rio Negro: with an Account of the Native Tribes and Observations on the Climate Geology and Natural History of the Amazon Valley. With a biographical introduction by the editor. London: Ward Lock, 1889. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/chipping at head and heel, owner signature on ffep, dust staining at top of text blockelse tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards in faux-halfbound (pebbled cloth spine, tips and label), gilt lettering, black in lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. ix. 363pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2878) $125.00
Wallace was the co-discoverer of the theory of natural selection in parrellal work to Darwin's (and probably drove Darwin to publication). In 1858 concieved selection theory without realizing that Darwin was walking the same path, and contacted him toward the publication of the theory. This resulted in the joint paper read before the Linnean Society and publication that same year. Overall, a very presentable copy.

123. Walter, Herbert Eugene. Biology of the Vertebrates: A Comparative Study of Man and His Animal Allies. New York: MacMillan, 1939. Revised/First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. brown cloth boards, black ink label, gilt and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxv, 882pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2873) $25.00
Signature of noted Harvard professor.

125. Watson, Thomas. Lectures on The Principles and Practice of Physic: Delivered at King's College, London. Second American Edition From the Second London Edition. Revised with additions by D. Francis Condie. Philadelphia, PA: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. Second Edition. Moderate shelf wear, moderate rubbing and scuffing, owner signature and subsequent owner embossed mark on ffep, several signatures loose, several leaves loose (though all present), toning and light foxing througout, else tight and unmarred. Full leather, black leather label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 1060pp. plus 32pp. of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather. Good. No DJ. (2522) $45.00

126. Weismann, A. Germinal Selection as a Source of Definite Variation. Chicago, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1896 [1902]. Second Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, Harvard University Biological Laboratories stamp and two signatures on front (discrete), head and heel portions of spine missing, small closed tear in rear wrap with related crease, rear wrap and last three pages (two blank, one ad) shows small spot of missing material (possible chew?), else tight, bright and unmarred. Light green pictorial wraps, red ink lettering. Small 8vo. 87pp. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3687) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this early and significant edition.

127. Westwood, J.O. An Introduction to the Modern Classification of Insects: Founded on the Natural Habits and Corresponding Organization of the Different Families (In Two Volumes). London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1839. First Edition. Moderate shelf/edge wear, front and rear boards of both volumes disbound (present), spines missing, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 462pp, xi, 587pp plus158pp (Synopsis of the Genera of British Insects). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ, as issued. (3659) $125.00
A very pristine textblock for a rebinding project. Overall, a nice textblock of this rather uncommon volume.

128. White, Paul Dudley. Heart Disease: Completely revised and reset. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, top of text block shows mild dust toning, small, closed thumb-tear on header page for Part I, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1025pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out chart. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3083) $45.00
Table 4, "Statistics of Congenital Cardiac Disease," a large fold-out chart is in Fine condition.

129. White, Peregrine S.; Wechsler, Fredrica W. National Academy of Sciences National Research Council...A Temple of Science. National Academy of Science Press, 1984. Revised/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. B/w pictorial, fold-out wraps. 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2886) $25.00

130. White, Priscilla. Diabetes in Childhood and Adolescence. Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1932. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, small black ink spot on front, small blue ink spot on fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2485) $55.00
Very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

131. Wilczek, Lech. Jajko Jajku Nierowne. Warsaw: Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1961. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, touch of foxing around board permimeters, touch of dust staining to top of text block, gift inscription on front endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light beige cloth boards, orange ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2899) $45.00
Text in Polish. An absolutely exceptional collection of close up insect images (follow-up to Oko W Oko). Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a very presentable copy.

132. Wilczek, Lech. Oko w Oko. Warsaw: Nasza Ksiegarnia, 1959. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine slightly sunned, touch of dust staining to top of text block, corners very gently bumped, gift inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, in blind lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2901) $45.00
Text in Polish. An absolutely exceptional collection of close up insect images. Gift inscription from Jan Michejola to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. Overall, a very presentable copy.

133. Wilder, Russell; Foley, Mary; Ellithorpe, Daisy. A Primer for Diabetic Patients: A Brief Outline of Diabetic Treatments, Including Directions for the Use of Insulin, Sample Menus, Recipes, and Food Tables. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1923 [1924]. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green/grey cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 119pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Tables. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2477) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early edition of the Mayo Clinic classic.

134. Williams, Roger John. Physicians' Handbook of Nutritional Science: American Lecture Series - Publication No. 963 - A Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Living Chemistry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub, 1975. First Edition. Inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom edge, hint of toning at heel, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 114pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3690) $25.00
Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professors Carroll and Muriel Williams by the author.

135. Willis, John L.M., M.D. The Physicians of Eliot, Maine. Eliot, ME: Augustine Caldwell/Historical Press, 1907. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at hinges, slight glue toning and endpages/boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece. Square 12mo. 32pp. plus plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3566) $245.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this local history of the Eliot medical community.

136. Wilson, Leonard G. (ed). Benjamin Silliman and His Circle: Studies on the Influence of Benjamin Silliman on Science in America. New York: Science History Publications, 1979. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, very slight cock to the spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at edges, several very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 227pp plus 1p notes. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3469) $45.00
A exceptional biography of this rather unknown giant.

17 medical 137. Wilson, May G. Rheumatic Fever: Studies Of The Epidemiology, Maifestations, Diagnosis, And Treatment Of The Disease During The First Three Decades. New York: Commonwealth Fund, 1940. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light toning to spine, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. xiv, 596pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendices. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3751) $45.00

138. Wolstenholme, Gordon; Kerslake, John. The Royal College of Physicians of London Portraits. Catalogue II (only). Amsterdam: Elsevier/ Excerpta Medica, 1977. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, white ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 239pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3035) $45.00

139. Wood, George B. A Treatise on the Practice of Medicine: Third Edition, In Two Volumes. Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott, Grambo, and Co., 1852. Third Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, light scuffing and rubbing, moderate foxing at endpages with light foxing throughout, some light pencil in margins, else tight and bright. 8vo. 847pp.; 853pp. plus 4pp. of ads. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2520) $150.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this early and significant set.

140. Wood, George B.; Bache, Franklin. The Dispensatory of the United States of America: Eleventh Edition, Carefully Revised. J.B. Lippincott, 1858. Later Printing. Light to moderate shelf wear, numerous scuffs/nicks, small gouge at spine, minor wear at heel, light toning at text block edges, sporadic foxing/soiling throughout, small water stain at fore edge involving last few pages, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1583pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3044) $150.00
Owner inscription read, "C.S. Foye. Hospital Steward. White House, VA. Jun. 20, 1862," and may, thus, have a significant Civil War connection (this should be traced). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon work.

141. Young, Huey. Huey Young: A Surgeon's Autobiography. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, slight toning to non-glossy textblock pages, owner signature and bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 554pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3408) $65.00
A handsome copy of the rather uncommon volume.

Copyright