Maine Material [Page 2]


106. Laws of the State of Maine: To Which are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, In Two Volumes With Appendix [N.B. Includes the 1831 Volume Three]. Bruswick, ME: J. Griffin, 1821. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, several small scuffs/dings, light wear at heads, light water staining involving a handful of pages in V.1, V.3 shows light cracking at spine, light toning to some leaves, one or two pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. All in full brown leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 1-456pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 457-872pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 413pp plus xxxvii plus 1 (errata). Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2741) $750.00
Volume Three, published by Thomas Todd, Portland, in 1831, is included and makes this set complete. V.3 includes 3 np pages, Index to the Appendix; Statement of Veracity, and Errata. American Imprints 5916 (first two volumes); Vol. III not located in Imprints. The first comprehensive laws of the State of Maine with the rather uncommon third volume. A handsome set of this scarce and significant first statutory code for the state.

107. Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said State, With an Appendix. Portland, ME: William Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co., 1822. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw), light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. Full Leather. Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3682) $225.00
This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine (1821). Overall, a handsome copy of this early and important work.

108. Leavitt, John F. Wake of the Coasters. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1970. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Cream sail-cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy ink lettering and label, pictorial endpages. Oblong 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 584 of 725. Signed by the author. Original sheet from the press laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4652) $65.00
A simply elegant presentation of this remarkable history of the "Coasters".

109. Locke, J.S. Historical Sketches of Old Orchard: and the Shores of Saco Bay, Biddeford Pool, Old Orchard Beach, Pine Point and Prout's Neck. Enlarged Edition. Boston: C.H. Woodman & Co., 1884. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips, light toning at spine and endpages, small tear at mount point of fold-out plate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 103pp. plus 12 pages of ads throughout and at end. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chromolithographic plates (frontispiece and 22.5 inch by 9.75 inch color folding plate "Balloon View of Saco Bay"). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3565) $450.00
Includes at rear an ad for the "'American' or Thomson-Houston System of Electric Lighting." and makes the claim that: "A Central Lighting Station for supplying Electric Lights for Old Orchard Beach was built here last Summer, with a capacity or 100 lights, 50 of which were distributed along the beach front, making The Most Perfect Display of Electric Lights on any Beach along the Atlantic Coast." Williamson 5531. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

110. Long, Charles A. E. Matinicus Isle: Its Story and Its People. Lewiston, ME: Privately Printed, 1926. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine and top of boards, light foxing at endpages, bookplate on front pastedown ("Harvey Memorial Public Libary. No. 3/3. Presented by State of Maine", no other ex libris markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, map, frontispiece. 8vo. 235pp plus np "Births/Marriages/Deaths" at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4681) $145.00

111. Lubbock, Basil. The Down Easters: American Deep-water Sailing Ships. 1869-1929 - With Illustrations and Plans. Boston, MA: Charles E. Lauriat, 1929. First Edition. Very light shelf/edge wear, discrete shop sticker at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, four fold-out ship plans, teg. Small 4to. 286pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4647) $95.00
A very handsome copy of this detailed overview of the great sailing ships.

112. Maine Legislative Manual: 1869. Augusta, ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at spine, gilt at spine lightly toned, light foxing at preliminaries, small closed tear and chip at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 244pp. Two fold-out charts. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4685) $100.00
Nice fold-out charts of the House and Sentate chambers with "who sits where" notations. A handsome copy of a reaonsably uncommon volume.

113. Map of Biddeford and Saco Maine. Boston, MA: A. Greenough & Co. , nd [circa 1900]. Moderate shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to wraps, light toning to first fold, else bright and clean. Printed cloth-backed paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. Approx. 28"x16" Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4370) $75.00
Very nice copy of period "urban" Biddeford/Saco.

114. Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and Connections. Boston: Rand Avery Supply Co., nd [circa 1890]. First Edition Thus [presumed]. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures 30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (4364) $145.00
"Issued by the Passenger Department"

115. Marriner, Ernest. Kennebec Yesterdays: [Colby College Monograph No. 21]. Waterville, ME: Colby College Press, 1954. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4671) $15.00

116. Mattocks, Charles P. Riverside Farm: Horses, Jerseys, Berkshires and Cotswolds owned by Charles P. Mattocks. Portland, ME: Joseph Castell, 1880. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, joints starting, evenly toned boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, glassine covered paper boards, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out litho. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3636) $450.00
Livestock guide with pedigrees. Extremely detailed text supported by exceptional livestock lithographs. A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume.

117. Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert. Roster and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of Its Services in the War of the Rebellion. New York: Press of Thomas Humphrey, 1890. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel, Japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3547) $55.00
Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical record of the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred, Chapin's Farm, Deep Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris Island, Peninsula Campaign, Petersburg Campaign, and Yorktown. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

118. McBride, Bunny. Molly Spotted Elk: A Penobscot in Paris. Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unread. DJ is Fine. Copy is in original shrinkwrap. Mauve cloth boards, gilt. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. (514) $75.00
A biography of the Penobscot (Maine) Indian dancer, of the 1930s and 40s, that found a more appreciative audience of her Native American dances in Paris, from vaudeville to the Follies Bergeres. Based extensively on Molly Spotted Elk's diaries and letters and interviews with friends. A pristine copy, still in original shrink wrap.

119. McKinley, President William. [Destruction of the United States Battle Ship Maine] Message from the President of the United States: Transmitting the Report of the Naval Court of Inquiry upon the Destruction of the United States Battle Ship Maine in Havana Harbor, February 15, 1898, together with the Testimony taken Before the Court. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. First Edition/Fine Binding. Light shelf wear, small pull in leather at one tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled. 8vo, 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Fold-out schematic of the Maine. Hardcover. Near Fine (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3573) $475.00
This report was formed the foundation which launched the Spanish-American War. A very handsomely bound copy complete with a pristine copy of the schematic.

120. McLane, Charles B. Islands of the Mid-Coast: Blue Hill and Penobscot Bays. Woolwich, ME: The Kennebec River Press, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, one moderate closed tear at top front fold, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver and gold gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 508pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4700) $45.00

121. McLellan, Hugh D. History of Gorham, Maine. Portland, ME: Smith & Sale Printers, 1903. First Edition/Rebound. Very minor shelf wear, rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green faux-leather boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 860pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out maps. Index. Full Faux-Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3586) $175.00
A very handsome copy of well known town history. Includes a nearly 500 page genealogical section and a lovely fold-out map.

122. Memorial of the European and North American Railway Company of Maine: Map and Supporting Text. Washington DC: Gov. Printing Office, 1865. First Edition Thus. Disbound, light toning, small closed tear in map near binding tab (not to border), else clean. 8vo. 37pp plus map. 31"x25" (b/w) Disbound.. Near Fine [N.B. refers to map and textblock]. (4366) $145.00
A handsome copy of this early Gov. issue map.

123. Mendlowitz, Benjamin. Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1988. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has 1-2mm closed tear at spine, otherwise Fine. 192pp. 0.71 x 11.37 x 10.36 Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (318) $50.00
Text by Joel White A celebration of classic wooden boats both power and sail. Exterior and below decks view of 24 lovely vessels ranging from a Maine peapod to large yachts.

124. Merrill, Daphne Winslow. The Lakes of Maine: A Compilation of Fact and Legend. Rockland ME: Courier-Gazette, Inc., 1973 [1986]. Second Edition, Revised. Tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 263pp plus 3pp Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3695) $35.00
A wonderful account of the history and lore of, effectively, all Maine lakes, richly illustrated. A very handsome copy.

125. Mills, William Wirt. Portland Maine: Chief of a "Hundred Harbors" - King's Booklets. Portland, ME: Moses King, 1908. Light shelf/edge wear, three spots on front wraps discretely repaired with tape, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound/Staplebound Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3584) $45.00
Souvenir photo booklet, this one "Compliments of Maine Savings Bank." A wonderful collection of images (pages 3-4 is a panoramic view of the city). A very presentable copy.

126. Morris, William. Golden Wings: Sven and His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher, 1902. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard boards with cream wraps glued at spine, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements; slipcase shows printed cream paper spine and color floral sides. 12mo. 96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646) $75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss as a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example of this charming tome.

127. Morse, F. L. S. Thomaston Scrapbook: In Two Volumes. Thomaston, ME: Thomaston Historical Society, 1977. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 245pp; 242pp; Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4456) $75.00
A very handsome set of this increasingly scarce town history.

128. Moulton, Augustus F. Old Prouts Neck. Portland, ME: Marks Printing House , 1924. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3564) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...seldom found not ex-libris.

129. Moulton, Augustus F. Portland by the Sea: An Historical Treatise. Augusta, ME: Katahdin Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature (in pencil) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, white ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 243pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4670) $35.00
A short history of Portland by this well-known historian. A handsome copy.

130. Mundy, James H. Hard Times, Hard Men: Maine and the Irish 1830-1860. Scarborough, ME: Harp Publications, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hint of dust staining at text block edge, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Limited Edition of 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4668) $35.00
A well written story of the Irish in pre-Civil War Maine. A handsome copy, inscribed by the author.

131. Nason, Emma Huntington. Old Hallowell on the Kennebec. Burleigh & Flynt: Augusta, ME, 1909. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3600) $125.00
Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends and Lyrics."

132. Neal, R.M. High Green and the Bark Peelers. New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc., 1950. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chipping at edges, split at front hinge (appears to have been repaired with Japanese mending paper, moderate chip at rear tip, price clipped, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Good DJ. (4663) $65.00
Railroad and railroad lore. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

133. North, James W. History of Augusta: From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time; With Notices of the Plymouth Company, and settlements on the Kennebec; Together with Biographical sketches and Genealogical Register. Augusta, ME: Clapp and North, 1870. Minor shelf wear, professionally rebacked (boards and spine preserved), owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, black pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, four raised bands, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, fold-out litho frontispiece. 8vo. 990pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3603) $450.00
Richly illustrated and includes large fold-out map and lithograph of Augusta in 1823 by Searle. Overall, a very handsome copy of this noted and scarce volume.

134. Oak, Lyndon. History of Garland Maine. Dover, ME: Observer Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at heal, tips through, "7" at spine darkened with black ink, light sunning at spine, hinges starting, owner plate at front, 4 stamped dates at rear (presumed private lending), crease at first 4 pages (ffep through title page), small holes (insect, most likely) at top edge of last two pages, else tight and bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 401pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4676) $95.00
Published posthumously. A detailed history of the town, from founding through the Civil War, the temperance movement and its evolution at the start of the 20th century.

135. Osgood, Carl C. The Tunk Pond Episode. Surry, ME: Vista House/Borealis Press, 1995. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, discrete price at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 203pp. Large fold-out map in tipped-in envelope at rear (Fine). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3699) $25.00

136. Owen, Daniel E. Old Times in Saco: A Brief Monograph on Local Events. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, appears it might have been loose at spine and was reglued (strangely), ownership signatures at ffep and half title, plate lift at front pastedown, chipping at edges of rfep, one map (p.138) free at spine but present, discrete pencil marginalia (including street names on map), else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, fold-out maps, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. (4440) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

137. Packard, Aubigne Lermond. A Town That Went To Sea: The saga of Thomaston Maine and the Georges Valley. Portland, ME: Falmouth Publishing, 1950. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of glue toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of rubbing, else bright and clean. Pebbled blue cloth, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4445) $45.00
A wonderful history of a seafaring town, famous for its captains and shipbuilding (includes lists of ships and captains from the town, 1787-1920). A handsome copy.

138. Parsons, Charles W. 1788-1868. Memoir of Usher Parsons, M.D., of Providence, R. I. Providence, RI: Hammond, Angell & Co., 1870. First Edition. Handsome owner bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 72pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine+. No DJ. (4436) $125.00
Usher Parsons was one of the founders of the American Medical Association, a navel hero (under Perry) and a noted physician (see, Cordasco, 70-2750). The author was his son. A very handsome copy, one of the very best we've seen.

139. Parsons, Usher. Battle of Lake Erie [Together With] Original Photograph of Parsons Usher: Parsons' Discourse, Delivered before the Rhode-Island Historical Society, Monday, February 16, 1852. Providence, RI: Rhode-Island Historical Society/Benjamin T. Albro, 1853. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning, rear wrap missing at spine, owner signature at front, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 36pp. appendix. Original wraps in green cloth archival drop spine binder. Together with Original Albumen photos of Parsons and a woman (wife?) 8.8x5.8cm. [nd, but showing Parsons in later years [circa 1860s], mounted on excised album leafs, with accompanying inscriptions in ink "Dr. Usher Parsons, brother to grandmother Lewis - ACS - + Aunt Letty. Married a sister of Oliver Wendell Holmes". Accompanied by a similar photo of a younger woman, beside a table topped by a small dog, with pencil inscription: "[undecipherable word] with picture of Dr. Usher Parsons". Both show other photos on the back.] Original Wraps. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]; Photos: Near Fine. (4655) $375.00
The author wrote about the battle between American and British navies in 1813, giving voice to the American perspective and from personal experience driven by the desire to correct the "very inaccurate and perverted account of it written and imposed upon the public by the late J. Fenimore Cooper, Esquire". Appendix includes Commodore Perry's official report to the Secretary of the Navy. A handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, genuinely rare with the period photographs.

140. Peaks, Joseph; Keizer, Frank; Jones, John. Railroad Map of Maine. New York: George Cram, 1910. First Printing. Very minor age toning, tiny chip in one corner, some fold points tender, touch of soiling at "index" exposed fold area, else bright and clean. Large [add dimensions] color map. Map.. Very Good+. (4434) $75.00
"Copyright 1910 by the State of Maine", produces by the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Also includes itemized track data by RR and total track in state (2,174.95 miles) and a list of all "Street Railways". Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly difficult to find in such condition.

141. Perkins, Esselyn Gilman. History of Ogunquit Village. Portland, ME : Falmouth Pub. House, 1951. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of flecking to coated cloth at bottom of front board, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom edge and head, light toning to rear, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4679) $25.00
A rather handsome copy, signed by author.

142. Perkins, Esselyn Gilman. Wells: The Frontier Town of Maine [In Two Volumes]. Ogunquit, ME: Self Published, 1970/1971. First Edition. Both volumes signed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJs shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, very minor foxing, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo 156pp; 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author; obit of author laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4694) $125.00
Rather uncommon to find both volumes together, doubly so signed. A handsome set.

143. Perkins, Silas H. Longshore Lyrics. Kennebunkport, ME: Privately Printed, 1931. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), one corner through, label at spine lightly toned and shows minor chipping, endpages lightly toned, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, paper labels at spine and front, red ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3548) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by author, "12/31/31. To a friend I love, and of whose friendship for me I am proud, I present this book. To _____ From Silas H. Perkins." A very handsome copy.

144. Perley, Jeremiah. The Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates: Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is Prefixed The Constitution Taken in Convention. Portland, ME: A. Shirley, 1820. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, heel and hinges, library bookplate on front paste down, sporadic light foxing, even toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 300pp. Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3561) $2,250.00
First printing of the proceedings for the creation of the State of Maine, published in Portland while it was still the District of Maine. Perley's later work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce and genuinely rare in its original boards. A lovely copy.

145. Pierce, Josiah. A History of the Town of Gorham, Maine: Prepared at the Request of the Town. Portland, ME: Foster & Cushing/Bailey & Noyes, 1862. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/loss at head and heel, several small holes at head/top of board, spine and top of boards sunned, owner inscriptions on ffep, gilt a slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. 8vo. 239pp. Appendix. Errata. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3582) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

146. Plummer, Edward Clarence. Reminiscences of a Yarmouth Schoolboy. Portland, ME: Marks Printing House, 1926. First Edition. Slightest bit of shelf/edge wear, discrete notation by noted Maine bookseller FO in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chip at rear flap head, closed tear at front touching "R" in title, else bright and clean. Deep burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 263pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4448) $45.00
An amazing story of a boy growing up in Maine to heading US shipping during WWI in Washington. A handsome copy of this remarkable tale.

147. Porter, Eliot (photos); Brower, David (ed). Summer Island: Penobscot Country. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1966. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several light scratches, several small chips, one moderate chip, some light soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small fo. 200pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1760) $125.00
Inside of DJ shows two photographs, essay titled "Why the Sierra Club," and Order Form. One of the award winning Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images off the coast of Maine.

148. Portland and Its Attractions. New York: G.W. Morris, nd [circa 1898]. First Edition. Closed split at heal in the paper wraps, light even toning to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink pictorial elements, blue silk binding tie. Small oblong 4to. 106pp. (71-106 are period ads). Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps [textblock Near Fine]. (4458) $145.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images...seldom found in such a state.

149. Portland Maine and What I Saw There: A City of 70,000 Souls, Throned on Hills and Sea Surrounded - Fifteenth Edition Improved by New Plates and Text. Portland, ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1923. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling to wraps, light creasing to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. np [approx. 32pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good- in Wraps. (4716) $25.00
One page of text, 31 pages of plates (captioned). Overall, a very presentable copy.

150. The Portland Suburban Directory: Cape Elizabeth & Scarboro Directory 1929-30: Vol. IX. Portland, ME: Crowley & Lunt, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, through at tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 663pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4709) $45.00
A rather scarce copy of this proto-telephone/business directory. A wonderful directory of period businesses, richly illustrated.

151. Prince, George. Rosier's Narrative of Waymouth's Voyage to the Coast of Maine, in 1605: Complete. With Remarks by George Prince, Showing the River Explored to Have Been the Georges River: Together with a Map of the Same and the Adjacent Islands. Bath, ME: Eastern Times Press, 1860. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate chip in top right corner of first page (appears to be removal of an inscription, effects first 4 lines of text of verso), minor loss at spine, else tight and clean. Off-white paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold-out map. Small 8vo. 45pp. Original Wraps. Good- in Wraps [Map Fine]. (4433) $45.00
"This interesting narrative is a reprint from the Collections of 1843, of the Massachusetts Historical Society, furnished them by Prof. Sparks, from England-never before published in this country. It abounds in glowing and truthful descriptions of our coast, and the manners and customs of the natives, as they appeared to these, the first English explorers." N.B. the chip in the first/second text page involves 3-4 lines of text on page two. This volume is priced, to all extent and purposes, on the map alone. A handsome copy of this noted map and a presentable copy of the work as a whole.

152. Proper, Ida Sedgwick. Monhegan: The Cradle of New England. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards, gilt spine, frontispiece. 12mo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. One of 1000 copies printed by Fred Anthoensen, The Southworth Press. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3604) $45.00
Richly illustrated, arguably the best history of Monhegan. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

153. Ralston, Peter. Sightings: A Maine Coast Odyssey. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997. First Edition. Warmly inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Oblong 4to. 145pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1713) $45.00
Afterword by Betsy and Andrew Wyeth. A near pristine copy, warmly inscribed by Author, sadly sans DJ (it lacked an acceptable aesthetic for prior owner's library).

154. Reed, Deborah Spring. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine: 1896-1996. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hand-numbered on the limitation page and signed by the author on the dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun at spine and small sticker ghost at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.

155. Remich, Daniel. History of Kennebunk: From Its Earliest Settlement to 1890 Including Biographical Sketches. Kennebunk, ME: Self Published, 1911. First Edition/Later State. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 542pp plus xxxvi (Index). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (4646) $65.00
There were two states. The first set were bound at printing in burgundy cloth boards circa 1911. The remainder (and majority) were not bound until after WWII. Kennebunk was part of Wells until 1820, though this history covers the entire history of the town. Unpublished at Remich's death in 1892, it was brought to print through the efforts of his daughter. A handsome copy.

156. Reynolds, Clifford S. Of Love and the Kennebec. Manchester, NH: Falmouth Publishing House, 1952. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, green ink lettering and pictorial elements. Small 8vo. 296pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4683) $65.00

157. Richardson, John M. Steamboat Lore of the Penobscot: With a Foreword by Ben Ames Williams. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, 1946. Third Printing. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 155pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4656) $65.00
A richly illustrated history of steam along the coast of Maine. A handsome copy.

158. Ricker, Alvan B; Fernald, Bert M; Ricker, Hiram W. Poland Centennial: September 11, 1895. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light even soiling to boards, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow textured paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, green ink lable, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3613) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon town history.

159. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. Second Printing. Small spot on front and rear board, bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Author's bookpate at front pastedown with gift inscription. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2459) $200.00
First and second printings were in June, 1938. A very handsome copy from the author's library. Robert's bookplate includes a signature and gift inscription to a friend.

160. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. 4th Printing (all in 1938). Very minor shelf wear, small stain on title page, author signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3882) $200.00
"Reprinted June 1938 (three times)". Signed by Roberts on the ffep. A handsome copy of this classic.

161. Robinson, Reuel. History of Camden and Rockport, Maine. Camden, ME: Camden Publishing Company, 1907. First Edition/First State. Light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 644pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. [N.B. Unbound signatures from the 1907 printing were, many years later, bound in grey boards with black ink lettering. The first state if greatly preferred] An absolutely beautiful copy in the maroon cloth and gilt lettering of the first issue (sheets left unbound in 1907 were bound up many years later in a drab grey cloth with black lettering). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3601) $95.00
Well known history of two jewels of the Maine coast, their history and of the wealthy NE families that established homes there.

162. Rolde, Neil. The Baxters of Maine: Downeast Visionaries. Gardiner, ME: Tilbury, 1997. First Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale yellow endpages. 8vo. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4687) $35.00
A handsome copy of this detailed family biography, inscribed by the author.

163. Rowe, William Hutchinson. The Maritime History of Maine: Three Centuries of Shipbuilding and Seafaring. New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1948. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, lust sunning to spine, several small red ink spots at top of fep, hint of duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4649) $25.00
164. Rowe, William Hutchinson. Shipbuilding Days: and Tales of the Sea in Old North Yarmouth and Yarmouth, Maine. Portland, ME: Marks Printing, 1924. First Edition. Hint of toning of gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4648) $150.00
A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

165. The Rumford Falls Line and the Rangeley Lakes Resorts: [Map: Portland & Rumford Falls Railway and Connections]. Boston, MA: R.A. Supply, 1902. First Edition Thus. Soft crease in front wrap, map repaired with mending tape, page 11/12 missing at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Oblong 12mo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out map. Original Wraps. Fair. (4367) $25.00
Impaired copy. Quite presentable copy of map with nice images supporting text of the Rangley area.

166. Sargent, William M. Maine Wills 1640-1760: Compiled and Edited with Notes. Portland, ME: Brown Thurston & Company, 1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (two tips through), front and rear joints split (appears to have been repaired, but rebinding likely in order), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, red leather label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 953pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3382) $225.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this early, significant volume on the evolution of Maine's probate laws.

167. Shaw, Horace H.; House, Charles J. The First Maine Heavy Artillery 1862-1865: A History of Its Part and Place in the War for the Union, With an Outline of Causes of War and Its Results To Our Country. Portland, ME: 1903. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light sunning at spine, owner inscription on ffep and at bottom of text block, period newsclippings tipped in at ffeps (related toning), else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Tables. Errata. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3554) $1,250.00
Jonathan Prince Cilley was born in 1835 in Thomaston, ME. His father, Jonathan Cilley, was a Maine Representative when, on February 24, 1838, he was shot dead in a duel at the infamous Bladensburg, Maryland dueling grounds. This duel triggered the official (though not actual) end to duelling by act of Congress. He was widely considered a martyr in New England, and his death was one of the long chain of events that led to the Civil War. At the outbreak of the Civil War his son, J.P. Cilley, enlisted in the First Maine Cavalry and was made a captain, leaving at the end of the war a Brevet Brigadier-General. He was wounded three times during the war and received the brevet rank of brigadier general for bravery at the battles of Five Forks, Dinwiddie Courthouse and Appomattox. He was present at the surrender of General Lee's troops. After the war, he returned to Maine and practiced law, passing away in 1920. His brother is listed in this volume. A handsome copy inscribed by and from the library of a major figure in Maine's history and the Civil War.

168. Shettleworth, Earle G.; Barry, William David. Mr. Goodhue Remembers Portland: Scenes from the Mid-19th Century. Augusta, ME: Maine Historic Preservation Commission, 1981. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at wraps edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream colored paper wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. Oblong 8vo. np. (approx. 63pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4638) $25.00
A handsome copy of this wonderful biographical overview, increasingly uncommon in such nice condition.

169. Small, HW. History of Swans Island Maine. Ellsworth, Me: Hancock County Publishing Co., 1898. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), minor fraying at head and heel, even light soiling, bottom corners bumped, owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 244p. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3634) $175.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather scarce history.

170. Smith, Edmund Ware. Upriver & Down: Stories From the Maine Woods. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First Edition. Gift inscription and owner inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very minor chipping at head and heel, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 240pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2760) $45.00
A wonderful collection of short stories. A very handsome copy of this charming tome.

171. Snow, Ralph L. Bath Iron Works: The First Hundred Years. Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Halfbound, black leather spine, grey cloth boards, grey cloth slipcase, gilt lettering, grey endpages. 8vo. 671pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (3618) $75.00
A history of the Bath Ironworks Shipyard (Bath, Maine). Richly illustrated with well crafted text. A very handsome copy.

172. Snow, Wilbert. Spruce Head: Selections from the Poetry of Wilbert Snow. Rockland, ME: Seth Low Press, 1959. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and board edges, touch of foxing at text block edges, hint of glue toning at pastedowns, discrete mark at front pastedown, gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 100pp. Laid in letter from author. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3842) $45.00
Collection of poetry focused around mid-coast Maine. Includes a wonderful holographic letter from Snow to a Professor Holmes (most likely Bowdoin professor, Cecil T. Holmes), thanking him for a kind letter regarding the book and reminiscing about his time at Bowdoin.

173. Spalding, James A., M.D. Maine Physicians of 1820: A Record of the Members of the Massachusetts Medical Society Practicing in the District of Maine at the Date of the Separation. Lewiston, ME: Lewiston Journal Printshop, 1928. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3567) $225.00
Includes a brief statement of the origins of the Maine Medical Society of 1820. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...rare to find it inscribed by Spalding.

174. Sprague, Laura Fecych. The Mirror of Maine: One Hundred Distinguished Books That Reveal the History of the State and the Life of its People. Orono & Portland, ME: Baxter Society, 2000. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, morocco leather label, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages, dark marbled panels on slipcase. 4to. 156pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2590) $450.00
Foreword by Eliot Stanley. Designed by Michael Alpert and Betsy Rose. Already noted and an emerging classic, a detailed bibliography of the 100 works of poetry, fiction and history that define and explore the history of Maine (1613-1999). One of the 500 slipcased volume. A pristine copy of this scarce volume.

175. Springer, John S.; O'Brien, F.M. Forest Life and Forest Trees: Comprising Winter Camp Life Among the Loggers and Wild Wood Adventures, with Descriptions of Lumbering Operations on the Various Rivers of Maine ans New Brunswick - With an Introduction by F.M O'Brien. Somersworth NH: New Hampshire Publishing Co., 1971 [1851]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Inscribed by O'Brien, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sunning at spine, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard yellow endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 292pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4682) $125.00
Inscribed by noted Maine bookdealer, F.M. O'Brien. Overall, a very handsome copy.

176. Stahl, Jasper J. History of Old Broad Bay and Waldoboro: [In Two Volumes]. Portland, ME: Bond Wheelwright Co., 1956. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, set number notation and inscription by author on ffep(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJs show light shelf/edge wear, even toning to all areas save the flaps (orginal grey present there), spine slightly darker that front/rear, else unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 597pp; 566pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es). Numbered limited edition, this being 173 of 200. Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4425) $250.00
Inscription reads, "These volumes are No. 173 of the History of Old Broad Bay and Waldoboro, author's edition limited to 200 sets. They are inscribed with deep esteem for Seth Low. /Jasper J. Stahl" [Seth Low was a Maine legislator and Rockland resident]. This renowned town history was so well received that a trade edition was printed in the very early 1960's (nearly identical to this limited edition and often incorrectly identified as being published in 1956 as the copyright date was not altered). Overall, a handsome set of this quite scarce and very desirable history.

177. Statement of the Standing and Condition of the Maine Savings Bank, Portland, January 12, 1885. Portland, ME: Maine Savings Bank, 1885. Light wear, folding creases, several small closed tears carfully repaired, else bright and clean. Large 8vo broadside. Blank ink lettering on off-white paper. Pamphlet. Very Good. (4376) $25.00
Maine Savings Bank is now TDBanknorth. An interesting bit of Portland's business past.

178. Sterling, Answel B. An Island Speaks: An Epic, Past and Present of Picturesque Peaks Island "The Gem of Casco Bay" Portland, ME: Casco Ptg, 1980. First Edition. Inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, moderate closed tear at upper edge, light even soiling, else bright. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (4443) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy, inscribed by the author.

179. Sullivan, James. The History of the District of Maine: Illustrated by a new correct Map of the District. Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1795. First Edition Thus. Minor water stain at top of text block, extremely minor/sporadic foxing, finely bound, map mounted on linen and bound in, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, red leather labels, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, map professionally mounted on linen and bound in at front. 8vo. vii, 421pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3553) $3,250.00
The first history of Maine and the cornerstone of any Maine history collection. Map by Osgood Carleton (widely considered the best map of Maine produced to that date). Map carefully and professionally mounted on linen and bound in. (Evans, American Bibliography: 29589. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America: 93499. Williams on, A Bibliography of the State of Maine: 9608. Thompson: Important Maine Maps, Books, Prints and Ephemera: 18A). Very pleasingly bound and one of the cleanest copies we have seen. A handsome copy of this signficant Maine history volume.

180. Sweetser, M.F. Picturesque Maine. Portland, ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1879. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), joints starting, map tipped in at ffep, slight curl to plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 12mo. 65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3585) $175.00
Pristine onionskin Maine Central RR map (18.5x13") tipped in at ffep. The map was not part of the original printing, but appears to be a production piece by the Chisholm Bros. (well known railroad enthusiasts) for MCRR (See, Thompson, E.V., Important Maine Maps, Books, Prints and Ephemera: Catalogue Raisonné). Overall, a handsome copy of well-known photo review with an exceptional copy of the Me. Cent. RR map. Rare in this state.

181. Sylvester, Herbert Milton. Ye Romance of Casco Bay: Maine Coast Romance. Boston, MA: Stanhope Press, 1904. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, light even soiling, spine lable toned with two small chips, author's bookplate at front pastedown, presentation inscription at limitation page, hint of foxint at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 348pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition, this being 726 of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4693) $145.00
Bookplate of author on front pastedown, long presentation description on limitation page. According to a notation by renowned Maine bookdealer F. O'Brien, this copy was a presentation copy by author to Gov. Baxter of Maine. The inscription is difficult to translate, but I've learned to trust the notes of FOB. A wonderful item for the right collection.

182. Tatterson, Estelle M. Three Centuries of Biddeford: An Historical Sketch. [unknown]: [unknown], nd [circa 1916]. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping at spine, tape repair at spine, small correction in ink, else bright and clean. Off-white wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 29pp plus front. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps [Textblock Very Good+]. (4432) $75.00
Shows ink correction on page 2 (1717 to 1617). Quite uncommon in original wraps (though widely available reprinted/CD). Overall, a very presentable copy of this noted work.

183. Taylor, Robert. History of Limington: Maine 1668-1900. Oxford Hills, ME: Oxford Hills Press, 1975. First Edition. Hint of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 212pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Genealogical data. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4684) $45.00
Author was a noted Maine genealogist. This volume includes approximately 60pp of genealogical data. A handsome copy.

184. Teg, William. History of Porter. Kezar Falls, ME: Parsonfield-Porter Historical Society, 1957. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor soiling, gilt lightly toned, owner inscription on ffep and signature on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 315pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3616) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon town history.

185. Thompson, Margaret Jefferds. Captain Nathaniel Lord Thompson: of Kennebunk, Maine and the Ships He Built 1811-1889. Boston: Charles Lauriat Co. for the Penobscott Marine Museum, 1937. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth DJ shows hint of sunning at spine, else bright and clean; glassine DJ toned but present and intact. Blue paper slipcase shows light shelf wear, sunning at fore-edge, top and bottom, very minor split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. xxi; 140pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Limited edition "of 121 Copies Printed on Utopian deckle-edge white laid paper". Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ(s) and Very Good+ Slipcase. (3589) $225.00
Publication Number 1 of the Museum. Includes a list of vessels built by Captain Thompson. A nearly pristine copy of this noted volume.

186. Thurlow, Clinton F. Over the Rails By Steam (A Railroad scapbook). Weeks Mill, ME: Self-published, 1965. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, spot of sticker ghost at the upper front corner, spine/front sunned/toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light green pictorial wraps. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates (two large fold-out pages)). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (4708) $45.00
A richly illustrated history of "two-footers"...narrow gauge railroads. Includes two large fold-out plate pages. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

187. Thurston, Florence G.; Cross, Harmon S. Three Centuries of Freeport. Freeport, ME: Self Published, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,, even toniing at spine,, fronti hinge starting, rear hinge split (easy repair, still tight), else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4689) $75.00
Though reprinted in 1997, the first edition of this well known town history has become quite scarce. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy.

188. Tobie, Edward P. History of the First Maine Cavalry: 1861-1865. Boston, MA: Emery & Hughes, 1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, minor nicks/scuffs to leather, several small holes in pebbled rear board, small glue tear at hinge on title page, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather at spine and tips, pebbled brown cloth boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 732pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3556) $575.00
This unit is noted for suffering the highest casualty rates of any Union Cavalry regiment (recorded as 15 officers and 159 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded and an additional 344 men dying of disease). A handsome copy of this signficant and rather uncommon volume.

189. Todd, John M. A Sketch Of The Life Of John M. Todd: (Sixty-two Years In A Barbershop) And Reminiscences Of His Customers. Portland, ME: William W. Roberts Company, 1906. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, bookseller notation on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 323pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4695) $75.00
Written during business hours and between shaves and hair cuts, it is a remarkable reflection of the people and events of 19th century Maine. Notation from renowned Maine bookdealer F. O'Brien reads, "local barber on Union St. under Falmouth Hotel 'belongs in every Portland collection'". FOB, as usual, is correct. A handsome copy.

190. Views of Portland. Portland, ME: C.S. Woolworth & Company, nd [circa 1900]. First Edition Thus. Light toning to first and last page, minor shelf/edge wear, bottom corner very gently bumped, sunning at spine and lower edge of front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple wraps, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. (4717) $25.00
Approximately 48 images of Portland and the vicinity. A reasonably scarce iteration from the "Views of Portland" family. Overall, a lovely copy.

191. Views of Portland and Vicinity. Portland, ME: Chilholm Bros., nd. [circa 1880]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board, spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair+ [Images Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4373) $25.00
An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland, ME and its surroundings (buildings, monuments, parks, street settings, etc.).

192. Wait, George. Maine Obsolete Paper Money And Scrip. Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1977. First Edition. Bottom corners gently bumped, sunning image of a bookend lightly imprinted at front board/light sunning to boards, light spotting to cloth (as is apparently typical with this issue, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark purple cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 268pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4714) $45.00
A richly illustrated guide to currency issued in the state of Maine by various banks and institutions. Arguably the best reference on the subject. A very presentable copy.

193. Wait, Lea. Shadows on the Coast of Maine: An Antique Print Mystery. New York: Scribners, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, mauve paper spine, cream paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 281pp. Signed by author. Xerox of reviews and pr materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2339) $45.00
A pristine, signed copy of this wonderful Maine mystery.

194. Wells, Capt. Theodore. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells, ME: Giving a Minute Account of His Voyages and the Places Visited. Biddeford, ME: John E. Butler, 1874. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning to spine, light even toning/soiling to boards, hint of glue toning to pastedowns, title page shows light toning, photo frontispiece shows age lightening (typical with volume), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, photographic plate frontispiece. 12mo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4449) $425.00
Frontispiece is a albumen photograph of Well. Not listed in Howes, Sabin, etc. (but see, Ragatz, British Caribbean Guide, p.328). Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce and significant biography.

195. Wells, Theodore. Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells, ME. Biddeford, ME: John E. Butler, 1874. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, spine sunned/toned, minor even soiling to boards, light glue toning at endpages, light toning at titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, tipped-in photographic frontispiece. 12mo. 204pp. Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4430) $275.00
According to a list by Greg Gibson, "this is quite a scarce account, unlisted in Howes, Sabin, Smith or NYPL list." Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

196. Wells, Walter. The Water-Power of Maine. Augusta, ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, minor fraying at head, moderate chip at heel, bookseller notation at front pastedown (F. O'Brien); owner signature at ffep, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out hand-colored map. 8vo. 526pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color map. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4688) $65.00
Author was Superintendent, Hydrographic Survey of Maine. Includes a wonderful, hand-colored fold-out map by Colton, often missing. (Williamson 10516) Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

197. West, Charles C. Sketches of Camp Life in the Wilds of the Aroostook Woods: Aroostook County, Maine. Fishing, Canoeing, Camping, Shooting and Trapping. Being True Stories of Actual Life in Camp. Boston: New England News Company, 1892. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, first few pages at upper front tip rumpled, spine shows light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Large 12mo. 345pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+/Near Fine in Wraps. (3551) $450.00
An extremely handsome copy of this scarce volume. Exceptional in original wraps.

198. Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos). Along the Maine Coast. Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2861) $25.00
A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ.

199. Whitten, Maurice M.; Wormwood, Alston R. (illus). The Gunpowder Mills of Maine. Gorham, ME: Self Published, 1990. First Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at rear, else bright and clean. Taupe coated paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 324pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4669) $65.00
Signed by the author, an emeritus professor of chemistry at Univ. of Southern Maine. A very handsome copy of this detail exploration of this explosive topic.

200. Wilkins, Martha Fifield. Sunday River Sketches: A New England Chronicle. Rumford, ME: Androscoggin Publications, 1977. First Edition (presumed). Spine evenly sunned, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pictorial wraps, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4639) $75.00
Sunning notwithstanding, it is a handsome copy.

201. Willard, Capt. Benjamin J. Captain Ben's Book: A Record of the Things Which Happened to Capt. Benjamin J. Willard: Pilot and Stevedore, During Some Sixty Years on the Sea and Land. Portland, ME: Lakeside Press, 1895. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, light rubbing at hinges, light even soiling, small erasure mark at ffep, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4659) $300.00
Willared was born in Cape Elizabeth, Maine, in 1828, and was in fishing, the coast trade, stevedoring and finally was a pilot out of Portland. Much of the work focuses on his experiences as a pilot, with notes on the Civil War and Confederate operations near Portland. Includes much on shipwrecks, the swordfish industry (and even stupid pet tricks (with photos)). Notably, he invented a life jacket and spent his later years searching for a sea serpent. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

202. Williams, Ben Ames. Fraternity Village. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small scratch at rear, small closed tear at top edge, small soil mark, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, blue ink lettering. Small 8vo. 336pp. Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Very Good DJ. (4457) $45.00
DJ art by Andrew Wyeth.

203. Willis, John L.M., M.D. The Physicians of Eliot, Maine. Eliot, ME: Augustine Caldwell/Historical Press, 1907. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at hinges, slight glue toning and endpages/boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece. Square 12mo. 32pp. plus plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3566) $245.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this local history of the Eliot medical community.

204. Willis, William. The History of Portland [Maine]: From 1632-1864: With a Notice of Previous Settlements, Colonial Grants and Changes of Government in Maine (Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged). Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1865. Revised Edition/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, owner inscription on ffep, one map wrinkled, one map shows small closed tear near hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, marbled beveled boards, all edges show speckled red dye. 8vo. 928pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Two large fold-out maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3579) $650.00
Widely considered one of the finest Maine town histories. Interestingly, the well known fold-out plate, "Portland 1865" is a revision of the much larger 1855 Portland Harbor plate bound into "Reports of Commissioners on Portland Harbor." This is, overall, a very handsome copy of this classic.

205. Willis, William. A History of the Law, the Courts, and the Lawyers of Maine: From Its First Colonization to the Early Part of the Present Century. Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1863. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, moderate chip at head, fraying at head and heel, tips through, owner bookplate at front pastedown (with ghost at opposite), news clipping tipped in at ffep, hint of age toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. viii, 712pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ as Issued. (4438) $450.00
Bookplate of Herbert Briggs (Herbert Whittaker Briggs was Professor of government and international law at Cornell University.) Williamson 10839. According to Williamson, "Part of the edition was destroyed in the fire of 1866. Copies are rare." Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a very presentable copy of an increasingly scarce tome.

206. Willoughby, Charles C. Indian Antiquities of the Kennebec Valley: With a Foreword and Notes by Arthur E. Spiess Maine Historical Preservation Commission - Occasional Publications in Maine Archaeology Number One. Augusta, ME: The Maine Historic Preservation Commission and the Maine State Museum, 1980. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of dust staining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows like shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing, else bright and clean. Faux leather boards, "marbled" endpages with printed copies of the bookplates of author and his wife. 4to. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4702) $65.00
With a Foreword and Notes by Arthur E. Spiess. A facsimile edition of the author's 1892 manuscript work. Includes 22 full color plates reproducing the original paintings and holographic text illustrated with many pen-and-ink sketches.

207. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. The Big-Little World of Doc Pritham. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, inscribed by author and subjects on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, wear at head and tips, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3624) $65.00
Signed on half title page by F. J. Pritham, M. D. and by Sadie R. Pritham and inscribed on the same by the author. Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of his professional life practicing medicine in and about Greenville, Maine. A remarkable story extremely well told. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful tale.

208. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. The Big-Little World of Doc Pritham. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light wear at head and tips, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3836) $45.00
Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of his professional life practicing medicine in and about Greenville, Maine. A remarkable story extremely well told. A rather handsome copy of this wonderful tale.

209. Winslow, Sidney L. Fish Scales and Stone Chips. Portland, ME: Machigonne Press, 1952. First Edition. Signed by the author on the ffep, light toning at bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, some uneven toning, several ink and/or soil spots, several small ink circles at rear, else bright. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by the author. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good DJ. (4441) $35.00
A history of Vinalhaven, Maine (and island off Penobscot Bay in Midcoast Maine). Noted flaws in the DJ notwithstanding, this is a very nice signed copy.

210. Wood, Richard G.; Smith, David C. A History of Lumbering in Maine 1820-1861 [Together With] A History of Lumbering in Maine 1861-1960. Orono, ME: University of Maine, [1935] 1971; 1972. Reprint/First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of dust staining at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) show minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine(s), else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s), fold-out maps. 8vo. 267pp; 468pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (two fold-out, one per volume). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4698) $145.00
A handsome set of this detailed history of the evolution of the lumber industry in Maine.


Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB