
106. Laws of the State of Maine: To Which are
Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said
State, In Two Volumes With Appendix [N.B. Includes
the 1831 Volume Three]. Bruswick, ME: J. Griffin,
1821. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, several
small scuffs/dings, light wear at heads, light water
staining involving a handful of pages in V.1, V.3 shows
light cracking at spine, light toning to some leaves,
one or two pages roughly opened, else tight, bright
and unmarred. All in full brown leather, red leather
label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements. 8vo. 1-456pp plus xciii plus 3pp;
457-872pp plus xciii plus 3pp; 413pp plus xxxvii plus
1 (errata). Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2741) $750.00
Volume Three, published by Thomas Todd, Portland,
in 1831, is included and makes this set complete. V.3
includes 3 np pages, Index to the Appendix; Statement
of Veracity, and Errata. American Imprints 5916 (first
two volumes); Vol. III not located in Imprints. The
first comprehensive laws of the State of Maine with
the rather uncommon third volume. A handsome set of
this scarce and significant first statutory code for
the state.
107. Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are
Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said
State, With an Appendix. Portland, ME: William
Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co., 1822. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners
gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper
corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw),
light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. Full
Leather. Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as
Issued. (3682) $225.00
This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine
(1821). Overall, a handsome copy of this early and
important work.
108. Leavitt, John F. Wake of the Coasters. Middletown,
CT: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1970. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Cream sail-cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy
ink lettering and label, pictorial endpages. Oblong 8vo.
201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this being 584 of 725. Signed by the author. Original
sheet from the press laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
Slipcase. (4652) $65.00
A simply elegant presentation of this remarkable
history of the "Coasters".
109. Locke, J.S. Historical Sketches of Old
Orchard: and the Shores of Saco Bay, Biddeford Pool,
Old Orchard Beach, Pine Point and Prout's Neck. Enlarged
Edition. Boston: C.H. Woodman & Co., 1884.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head,
heel and tips, light toning at spine and endpages,
small tear at mount point of fold-out plate, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard.
12mo. 103pp. plus 12 pages of ads throughout and at
end. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chromolithographic
plates (frontispiece and 22.5 inch by 9.75 inch color
folding plate "Balloon View of Saco Bay").
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3565) $450.00
Includes at rear an ad for the "'American'
or Thomson-Houston System of Electric Lighting." and
makes the claim that: "A Central Lighting Station
for supplying Electric Lights for Old Orchard Beach
was built here last Summer, with a capacity or 100
lights, 50 of which were distributed along the beach
front, making The Most Perfect Display of Electric
Lights on any Beach along the Atlantic Coast." Williamson
5531. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.
110. Long, Charles A. E. Matinicus Isle: Its
Story and Its People. Lewiston, ME: Privately
Printed, 1926. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
sunning at spine and top of boards, light foxing at
endpages, bookplate on front pastedown ("Harvey
Memorial Public Libary. No. 3/3. Presented by State
of Maine", no other ex libris markings), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt
lettering, map, frontispiece. 8vo. 235pp plus np "Births/Marriages/Deaths" at
rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Hardcover. Very Good-
[Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4681) $145.00
111. Lubbock, Basil. The Down Easters: American
Deep-water Sailing Ships. 1869-1929 - With Illustrations
and Plans. Boston, MA: Charles E. Lauriat,
1929. First Edition. Very light shelf/edge wear, discrete
shop sticker at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages,
four fold-out ship plans, teg. Small 4to. 286pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4647)
$95.00
A very handsome copy of this detailed overview
of the great sailing ships.
112. Maine Legislative Manual: 1869. Augusta,
ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at spine, gilt at spine
lightly toned, light foxing at preliminaries, small closed
tear and chip at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 8vo. 244pp. Two fold-out charts. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4685) $100.00
Nice fold-out charts of the House and Sentate chambers
with "who sits where" notations. A handsome
copy of a reaonsably uncommon volume.
113. Map of Biddeford and Saco Maine. Boston,
MA: A. Greenough & Co. , nd [circa 1900]. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to wraps, light toning
to first fold, else bright and clean. Printed cloth-backed
paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements.
16mo. Approx. 28"x16" Original Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (4370) $75.00
Very nice copy of period "urban" Biddeford/Saco.
114. Map of the Boston and Maine Railroad and
Connections. Boston: Rand Avery Supply Co.,
nd [circa 1890]. First Edition Thus [presumed]. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, hint of even toning, very small
closed tear where map is tipped into wraps, else bright
and clean. Dark tan paper wraps. 32mo. Color map measures
30 inches by 24 inches (10 folds by 4 folds). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (4364) $145.00
"Issued by the Passenger Department"
115. Marriner, Ernest. Kennebec Yesterdays:
[Colby College Monograph No. 21]. Waterville,
ME: Colby College Press, 1954. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, hint of toning to gilt, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4671) $15.00
116. Mattocks, Charles P. Riverside Farm: Horses,
Jerseys, Berkshires and Cotswolds owned by Charles
P. Mattocks. Portland, ME: Joseph Castell,
1880. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, joints
starting, evenly toned boards, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, glassine covered
paper boards, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 135pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out litho. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3636) $450.00
Livestock guide with pedigrees. Extremely detailed
text supported by exceptional livestock lithographs.
A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume.
117. Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert. Roster
and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh
Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of
Its Services in the War of the Rebellion. New
York: Press of Thomas Humphrey, 1890. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel,
Japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (3547) $55.00
Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical
record of the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought
at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred, Chapin's Farm, Deep
Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris
Island, Peninsula Campaign, Petersburg Campaign, and
Yorktown. Overall, a very presentable copy of this
rather scarce volume.
118. McBride, Bunny. Molly Spotted Elk: A Penobscot
in Paris. Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press,
1995. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unread.
DJ is Fine. Copy is in original shrinkwrap. Mauve cloth
boards, gilt. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ. (514)
$75.00
A biography of the Penobscot (Maine) Indian dancer,
of the 1930s and 40s, that found a more appreciative
audience of her Native American dances in Paris, from
vaudeville to the Follies Bergeres. Based extensively
on Molly Spotted Elk's diaries and letters and interviews
with friends. A pristine copy, still in original shrink
wrap.
119. McKinley, President William. [Destruction
of the United States Battle Ship Maine] Message from
the President of the United States: Transmitting the
Report of the Naval Court of Inquiry upon the Destruction
of the United States Battle Ship Maine in Havana Harbor,
February 15, 1898, together with the Testimony taken
Before the Court. Washington, DC: Government
Printing Office, 1898. First Edition/Fine Binding.
Light shelf wear, small pull in leather at one tip,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering,
gilt decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges
marbled. 8vo, 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Fold-out
schematic of the Maine. Hardcover. Near Fine (textblock
Fine). No DJ. (3573) $475.00
This report was formed the foundation which launched
the Spanish-American War. A very handsomely bound copy
complete with a pristine copy of the schematic.
120. McLane, Charles B. Islands of the Mid-Coast:
Blue Hill and Penobscot Bays. Woolwich, ME:
The Kennebec River Press, Inc., 1982. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small
closed tears, one moderate closed tear at top front
fold, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver
and gold gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 508pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4700) $45.00
121. McLellan, Hugh D. History of Gorham, Maine. Portland,
ME: Smith & Sale Printers, 1903. First Edition/Rebound.
Very minor shelf wear, rebound, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green faux-leather boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 860pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out maps. Index.
Full Faux-Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3586)
$175.00
A very handsome copy of well known town history.
Includes a nearly 500 page genealogical section and
a lovely fold-out map.
122. Memorial of the European and North American
Railway Company of Maine: Map and Supporting Text. Washington
DC: Gov. Printing Office, 1865. First Edition Thus.
Disbound, light toning, small closed tear in map near
binding tab (not to border), else clean. 8vo. 37pp
plus map. 31"x25" (b/w) Disbound.. Near Fine
[N.B. refers to map and textblock]. (4366) $145.00
A handsome copy of this early Gov. issue map.
123. Mendlowitz, Benjamin. Wood, Water, and
Light: Classic Wooden Boats. New York: W.W.
Norton & Company, 1988. Second printing. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ has 1-2mm closed tear at spine,
otherwise Fine. 192pp. 0.71 x 11.37 x 10.36 Illus.
(color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine
Dust Jacket. (318) $50.00
Text by Joel White A celebration of classic wooden
boats both power and sail. Exterior and below decks
view of 24 lovely vessels ranging from a Maine peapod
to large yachts.
124. Merrill, Daphne Winslow. The Lakes of Maine:
A Compilation of Fact and Legend. Rockland
ME: Courier-Gazette, Inc., 1973 [1986]. Second Edition,
Revised. Tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows very
minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. gilt
lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 263pp plus 3pp
Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3695) $35.00
A wonderful account of the history and lore of,
effectively, all Maine lakes, richly illustrated. A
very handsome copy.
125. Mills, William Wirt. Portland Maine: Chief
of a "Hundred Harbors" - King's Booklets. Portland,
ME: Moses King, 1908. Light shelf/edge wear, three
spots on front wraps discretely repaired with tape,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound/Staplebound Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (3584) $45.00
Souvenir photo booklet, this one "Compliments
of Maine Savings Bank." A wonderful collection
of images (pages 3-4 is a panoramic view of the city).
A very presentable copy.
126. Morris, William. Golden Wings: Sven and
His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher,
1902. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard
boards with cream wraps glued at spine, red and black
ink lettering and decorative elements; slipcase shows
printed cream paper spine and color floral sides. 12mo.
96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646)
$75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss
as a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example
of this charming tome.
127. Morse, F. L. S. Thomaston Scrapbook: In
Two Volumes. Thomaston, ME: Thomaston Historical
Society, 1977. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 245pp;
242pp; Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (4456) $75.00
A very handsome set of this increasingly scarce
town history.
128. Moulton, Augustus F. Old Prouts Neck. Portland,
ME: Marks Printing House , 1924. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3564) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...seldom
found not ex-libris.
129. Moulton, Augustus F. Portland by the Sea:
An Historical Treatise. Augusta, ME: Katahdin
Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, owner signature (in pencil) on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
white ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 243pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (4670) $35.00
A short history of Portland by this well-known
historian. A handsome copy.
130. Mundy, James H. Hard Times, Hard Men: Maine
and the Irish 1830-1860. Scarborough, ME:
Harp Publications, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Hint of dust staining at text block edge, signed by
author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Index. Limited Edition of 2000. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4668) $35.00
A well written story of the Irish in pre-Civil
War Maine. A handsome copy, inscribed by the author.
131. Nason, Emma Huntington. Old Hallowell on
the Kennebec. Burleigh & Flynt: Augusta,
ME, 1909. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny
chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece,
teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3600)
$125.00
Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very
handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet
for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends
and Lyrics."
132. Neal, R.M. High Green and the Bark Peelers. New
York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Inc., 1950. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chipping
at edges, split at front hinge (appears to have been
repaired with Japanese mending paper, moderate chip at
rear tip, price clipped, else clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Good DJ. (4663) $65.00
Railroad and railroad lore. Overall, a handsome
copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.
133. North, James W. History of Augusta: From
the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time; With Notices
of the Plymouth Company, and settlements on the Kennebec;
Together with Biographical sketches and Genealogical
Register. Augusta, ME: Clapp and North, 1870.
Minor shelf wear, professionally rebacked (boards and
spine preserved), owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine
and tips, black pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, four raised bands, in blind
decorative elements, brown endpages, fold-out litho
frontispiece. 8vo. 990pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3603) $450.00
Richly illustrated and includes large fold-out
map and lithograph of Augusta in 1823 by Searle. Overall,
a very handsome copy of this noted and scarce volume.
134. Oak, Lyndon. History of Garland Maine. Dover,
ME: Observer Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, fraying at heal, tips through, "7" at
spine darkened with black ink, light sunning at spine,
hinges starting, owner plate at front, 4 stamped dates
at rear (presumed private lending), crease at first 4
pages (ffep through title page), small holes (insect,
most likely) at top edge of last two pages, else tight
and bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 401pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (4676) $95.00
Published posthumously. A detailed history of the
town, from founding through the Civil War, the temperance
movement and its evolution at the start of the 20th
century.
135. Osgood, Carl C. The Tunk Pond Episode. Surry,
ME: Vista House/Borealis Press, 1995. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, discrete price at heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 8vo. 203pp.
Large fold-out map in tipped-in envelope at rear (Fine).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3699) $25.00
136. Owen, Daniel E. Old Times in Saco: A Brief
Monograph on Local Events. Light shelf/edge
wear, light fraying at head and heel, appears it might
have been loose at spine and was reglued (strangely),
ownership signatures at ffep and half title, plate
lift at front pastedown, chipping at edges of rfep,
one map (p.138) free at spine but present, discrete
pencil marginalia (including street names on map),
else tight and bright. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
decorative endpages, fold-out maps, frontispiece. Small
8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good [Textblock
Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. (4440) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy
of this increasingly scarce volume.
137. Packard, Aubigne Lermond. A Town That Went
To Sea: The saga of Thomaston Maine and the Georges
Valley. Portland, ME: Falmouth Publishing,
1950. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint
of glue toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of rubbing, else
bright and clean. Pebbled blue cloth, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 416pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4445)
$45.00
A wonderful history of a seafaring town, famous
for its captains and shipbuilding (includes lists of
ships and captains from the town, 1787-1920). A handsome
copy.
138. Parsons, Charles W. 1788-1868. Memoir of
Usher Parsons, M.D., of Providence, R. I. Providence,
RI: Hammond, Angell & Co., 1870. First Edition.
Handsome owner bookplate on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 72pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine+. No DJ. (4436) $125.00
Usher Parsons was one of the founders of the American
Medical Association, a navel hero (under Perry) and
a noted physician (see, Cordasco, 70-2750). The author
was his son. A very handsome copy, one of the very
best we've seen.
139. Parsons, Usher. Battle of Lake Erie [Together
With] Original Photograph of Parsons Usher: Parsons'
Discourse, Delivered before the Rhode-Island Historical
Society, Monday, February 16, 1852. Providence,
RI: Rhode-Island Historical Society/Benjamin T. Albro,
1853. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light
even toning, rear wrap missing at spine, owner signature
at front, light toning to text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 36pp. appendix. Original
wraps in green cloth archival drop spine binder. Together
with Original Albumen photos of Parsons and a woman
(wife?) 8.8x5.8cm. [nd, but showing Parsons in later
years [circa 1860s], mounted on excised album leafs,
with accompanying inscriptions in ink "Dr. Usher
Parsons, brother to grandmother Lewis - ACS - + Aunt
Letty. Married a sister of Oliver Wendell Holmes".
Accompanied by a similar photo of a younger woman,
beside a table topped by a small dog, with pencil inscription: "[undecipherable
word] with picture of Dr. Usher Parsons". Both
show other photos on the back.] Original Wraps. Good+
[Textblock Near Fine]; Photos: Near Fine. (4655) $375.00
The author wrote about the battle between American
and British navies in 1813, giving voice to the American
perspective and from personal experience driven by
the desire to correct the "very inaccurate and
perverted account of it written and imposed upon the
public by the late J. Fenimore Cooper, Esquire".
Appendix includes Commodore Perry's official report
to the Secretary of the Navy. A handsome copy of a
rather scarce volume, genuinely rare with the period
photographs.
140. Peaks, Joseph; Keizer, Frank; Jones, John. Railroad
Map of Maine. New York: George Cram, 1910.
First Printing. Very minor age toning, tiny chip in
one corner, some fold points tender, touch of soiling
at "index" exposed fold area, else bright
and clean. Large [add dimensions] color map. Map..
Very Good+. (4434) $75.00
"Copyright 1910 by the State of Maine",
produces by the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Also
includes itemized track data by RR and total track
in state (2,174.95 miles) and a list of all "Street
Railways". Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly
difficult to find in such condition.
141. Perkins, Esselyn Gilman. History of Ogunquit
Village. Portland, ME : Falmouth Pub. House,
1951. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch
of flecking to coated cloth at bottom of front board,
signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom
edge and head, light toning to rear, else clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4679) $25.00
A rather handsome copy, signed by author.
142. Perkins, Esselyn Gilman. Wells: The Frontier
Town of Maine [In Two Volumes]. Ogunquit,
ME: Self Published, 1970/1971. First Edition. Both
volumes signed by the author, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJs shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small closed tears, very minor foxing, else bright
and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo
156pp; 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author;
obit of author laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good
DJ. (4694) $125.00
Rather uncommon to find both volumes together,
doubly so signed. A handsome set.
143. Perkins, Silas H. Longshore Lyrics. Kennebunkport,
ME: Privately Printed, 1931. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), one corner through,
label at spine lightly toned and shows minor chipping,
endpages lightly toned, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
paper labels at spine and front, red ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3548) $125.00
Warmly inscribed by author, "12/31/31. To
a friend I love, and of whose friendship for me I am
proud, I present this book. To _____ From Silas H.
Perkins." A very handsome copy.
144. Perley, Jeremiah. The Debates, Resolutions,
and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates:
Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until
the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming
a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is
Prefixed The Constitution Taken in Convention. Portland,
ME: A. Shirley, 1820. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, heel
and hinges, library bookplate on front paste down,
sporadic light foxing, even toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 300pp.
Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3561) $2,250.00
First printing of the proceedings for the creation
of the State of Maine, published in Portland while
it was still the District of Maine. Perley's later
work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce
and genuinely rare in its original boards. A lovely
copy.
145. Pierce, Josiah. A History of the Town of
Gorham, Maine: Prepared at the Request of the Town. Portland,
ME: Foster & Cushing/Bailey & Noyes, 1862.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/loss at
head and heel, several small holes at head/top of board,
spine and top of boards sunned, owner inscriptions
on ffep, gilt a slightly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. 8vo. 239pp.
Appendix. Errata. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Fine).
No DJ as Issued. (3582) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this rather scarce volume.
146. Plummer, Edward Clarence. Reminiscences
of a Yarmouth Schoolboy. Portland, ME: Marks
Printing House, 1926. First Edition. Slightest bit
of shelf/edge wear, discrete notation by noted Maine
bookseller FO in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor
chip at rear flap head, closed tear at front touching "R" in
title, else bright and clean. Deep burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 263pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (4448) $45.00
An amazing story of a boy growing up in Maine to
heading US shipping during WWI in Washington. A handsome
copy of this remarkable tale.
147. Porter, Eliot (photos); Brower, David (ed). Summer
Island: Penobscot Country. San Francisco:
Sierra Club, 1966. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear,
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several light scratches,
several small chips, one moderate chip, some light
soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small fo.
200pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1760) $125.00
Inside of DJ shows two photographs, essay titled "Why
the Sierra Club," and Order Form. One of the award
winning Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection
of images off the coast of Maine.
148. Portland and Its Attractions. New
York: G.W. Morris, nd [circa 1898]. First Edition. Closed
split at heal in the paper wraps, light even toning to
wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink pictorial
elements, blue silk binding tie. Small oblong 4to. 106pp.
(71-106 are period ads). Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps [textblock Near Fine]. (4458)
$145.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection
of images...seldom found in such a state.
149. Portland Maine and What I Saw There: A
City of 70,000 Souls, Throned on Hills and Sea Surrounded
- Fifteenth Edition Improved by New Plates and Text. Portland,
ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1923. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling to wraps, light
creasing to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. np [approx. 32pp].
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good- in
Wraps. (4716) $25.00
One page of text, 31 pages of plates (captioned).
Overall, a very presentable copy.
150. The Portland Suburban Directory: Cape Elizabeth & Scarboro
Directory 1929-30: Vol. IX. Portland, ME:
Crowley & Lunt, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, through at tips, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 663pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4709) $45.00
A rather scarce copy of this proto-telephone/business
directory. A wonderful directory of period businesses,
richly illustrated.
151. Prince, George. Rosier's Narrative of Waymouth's
Voyage to the Coast of Maine, in 1605: Complete. With
Remarks by George Prince, Showing the River Explored
to Have Been the Georges River: Together with a Map
of the Same and the Adjacent Islands. Bath,
ME: Eastern Times Press, 1860. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, moderate chip in top right corner
of first page (appears to be removal of an inscription,
effects first 4 lines of text of verso), minor loss
at spine, else tight and clean. Off-white paper wraps,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold-out
map. Small 8vo. 45pp. Original Wraps. Good- in Wraps
[Map Fine]. (4433) $45.00
"This interesting narrative is a reprint from
the Collections of 1843, of the Massachusetts Historical
Society, furnished them by Prof. Sparks, from England-never
before published in this country. It abounds in glowing
and truthful descriptions of our coast, and the manners
and customs of the natives, as they appeared to these,
the first English explorers." N.B. the chip in
the first/second text page involves 3-4 lines of text
on page two. This volume is priced, to all extent and
purposes, on the map alone. A handsome copy of this
noted map and a presentable copy of the work as a whole.
152. Proper, Ida Sedgwick. Monhegan: The Cradle
of New England. Portland, ME: Southworth Press,
1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through,
front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards,
gilt spine, frontispiece. 12mo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Appendix. Index. One of 1000 copies printed
by Fred Anthoensen, The Southworth Press. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3604) $45.00
Richly illustrated, arguably the best history of
Monhegan. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon
volume.
153. Ralston, Peter. Sightings: A Maine Coast
Odyssey. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997.
First Edition. Warmly inscribed by author, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
gray endpages. Oblong 4to. 145pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1713) $45.00
Afterword by Betsy and Andrew Wyeth. A near pristine
copy, warmly inscribed by Author, sadly sans DJ (it
lacked an acceptable aesthetic for prior owner's library).
154. Reed, Deborah Spring. The National Society
of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine:
1896-1996. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press,
2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hand-numbered
on the limitation page and signed by the author on
the dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows hint of sun at spine and small sticker ghost
at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 120pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.
155. Remich, Daniel. History of Kennebunk: From
Its Earliest Settlement to 1890 Including Biographical
Sketches. Kennebunk, ME: Self Published, 1911.
First Edition/Later State. Light shelf/edge wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 542pp plus
xxxvi (Index). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (4646)
$65.00
There were two states. The first set were bound
at printing in burgundy cloth boards circa 1911. The
remainder (and majority) were not bound until after
WWII. Kennebunk was part of Wells until 1820, though
this history covers the entire history of the town.
Unpublished at Remich's death in 1892, it was brought
to print through the efforts of his daughter. A handsome
copy.
156. Reynolds, Clifford S. Of Love and the Kennebec. Manchester,
NH: Falmouth Publishing House, 1952. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, else bright
and clean. Yellow cloth boards, green ink lettering and
pictorial elements. Small 8vo. 296pp. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (4683) $65.00
157. Richardson, John M. Steamboat Lore of the
Penobscot: With a Foreword by Ben Ames Williams. Augusta,
ME: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, 1946. Third Printing.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 155pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (4656) $65.00
A richly illustrated history of steam along the
coast of Maine. A handsome copy.
158. Ricker, Alvan B; Fernald, Bert M; Ricker, Hiram
W. Poland Centennial: September 11, 1895. With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. New
York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light even soiling to boards, spine lightly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow textured paper
boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, green
ink lable, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 118pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3613) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history.
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon town
history.
159. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending
Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co.,
1938. Second Printing. Small spot on front and rear
board, bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green
topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index.
Author's bookpate at front pastedown with gift inscription.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2459) $200.00
First and second printings were in June, 1938.
A very handsome copy from the author's library. Robert's
bookplate includes a signature and gift inscription
to a friend.
160. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending
Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co.,
1938. 4th Printing (all in 1938). Very minor shelf
wear, small stain on title page, author signature on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram
boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green topstain.
8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover..
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3882) $200.00
"Reprinted June 1938 (three times)".
Signed by Roberts on the ffep. A handsome copy of this
classic.
161. Robinson, Reuel. History of Camden and
Rockport, Maine. Camden, ME: Camden Publishing
Company, 1907. First Edition/First State. Light shelf
wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 644pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. [N.B. Unbound signatures from
the 1907 printing were, many years later, bound in
grey boards with black ink lettering. The first state
if greatly preferred] An absolutely beautiful copy
in the maroon cloth and gilt lettering of the first
issue (sheets left unbound in 1907 were bound up many
years later in a drab grey cloth with black lettering).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3601) $95.00
Well known history of two jewels of the Maine coast,
their history and of the wealthy NE families that established
homes there.
162. Rolde, Neil. The Baxters of Maine: Downeast
Visionaries. Gardiner, ME: Tilbury, 1997.
First Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pale yellow endpages. 8vo. 340pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4687)
$35.00
A handsome copy of this detailed family biography,
inscribed by the author.
163. Rowe, William Hutchinson. The Maritime
History of Maine: Three Centuries of Shipbuilding and
Seafaring. New York: W.W. Norton & Co.,
1948. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, lust sunning
to spine, several small red ink spots at top of fep,
hint of duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
map endpages. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4649)
$25.00
164. Rowe, William Hutchinson. Shipbuilding Days: and
Tales of the Sea in Old North Yarmouth and Yarmouth,
Maine. Portland, ME: Marks Printing, 1924. First Edition.
Hint of toning of gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4648) $150.00
A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
165. The Rumford Falls Line and the Rangeley
Lakes Resorts: [Map: Portland & Rumford Falls Railway
and Connections]. Boston, MA: R.A. Supply,
1902. First Edition Thus. Soft crease in front wrap,
map repaired with mending tape, page 11/12 missing
at gutter, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green
paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements.
Oblong 12mo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out map.
Original Wraps. Fair. (4367) $25.00
Impaired copy. Quite presentable copy of map with
nice images supporting text of the Rangley area.
166. Sargent, William M. Maine Wills 1640-1760:
Compiled and Edited with Notes. Portland,
ME: Brown Thurston & Company, 1887. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (two tips through), front and
rear joints split (appears to have been repaired, but
rebinding likely in order), else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips,
red leather label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards.
8vo. 953pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3382) $225.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this early, significant
volume on the evolution of Maine's probate laws.
167. Shaw, Horace H.; House, Charles J. The
First Maine Heavy Artillery 1862-1865: A History of
Its Part and Place in the War for the Union, With an
Outline of Causes of War and Its Results To Our Country. Portland,
ME: 1903. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light sunning
at spine, owner inscription on ffep and at bottom of
text block, period newsclippings tipped in at ffeps
(related toning), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 516pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Tables. Errata.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3554) $1,250.00
Jonathan Prince Cilley was born in 1835 in Thomaston,
ME. His father, Jonathan Cilley, was a Maine Representative
when, on February 24, 1838, he was shot dead in a duel
at the infamous Bladensburg, Maryland dueling grounds.
This duel triggered the official (though not actual)
end to duelling by act of Congress. He was widely considered
a martyr in New England, and his death was one of the
long chain of events that led to the Civil War. At
the outbreak of the Civil War his son, J.P. Cilley,
enlisted in the First Maine Cavalry and was made a
captain, leaving at the end of the war a Brevet Brigadier-General.
He was wounded three times during the war and received
the brevet rank of brigadier general for bravery at
the battles of Five Forks, Dinwiddie Courthouse and
Appomattox. He was present at the surrender of General
Lee's troops. After the war, he returned to Maine and
practiced law, passing away in 1920. His brother is
listed in this volume. A handsome copy inscribed by
and from the library of a major figure in Maine's history
and the Civil War.
168. Shettleworth, Earle G.; Barry, William David. Mr.
Goodhue Remembers Portland: Scenes from the Mid-19th
Century. Augusta, ME: Maine Historic Preservation
Commission, 1981. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, hint of toning at wraps edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Cream colored paper wraps, black ink
lettering and pictorial elements. Oblong 8vo. np. (approx.
63pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (4638) $25.00
A handsome copy of this wonderful biographical
overview, increasingly uncommon in such nice condition.
169. Small, HW. History of Swans Island Maine. Ellsworth,
Me: Hancock County Publishing Co., 1898. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips),
minor fraying at head and heel, even light soiling, bottom
corners bumped, owner inscription on front paste down,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 244p. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3634) $175.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather
scarce history.
170. Smith, Edmund Ware. Upriver & Down:
Stories From the Maine Woods. New York: Holt,
Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First Edition. Gift inscription
and owner inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very
minor chipping at head and heel, else bright and clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 240pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(2760) $45.00
A wonderful collection of short stories. A very
handsome copy of this charming tome.
171. Snow, Ralph L. Bath Iron Works: The First
Hundred Years. Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press,
1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
bright and clean. Halfbound, black leather spine, grey
cloth boards, grey cloth slipcase, gilt lettering,
grey endpages. 8vo. 671pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (3618)
$75.00
A history of the Bath Ironworks Shipyard (Bath,
Maine). Richly illustrated with well crafted text.
A very handsome copy.
172. Snow, Wilbert. Spruce Head: Selections
from the Poetry of Wilbert Snow. Rockland,
ME: Seth Low Press, 1959. First Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and board edges,
touch of foxing at text block edges, hint of glue toning
at pastedowns, discrete mark at front pastedown, gilt
lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 100pp. Laid in letter
from author. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3842) $45.00
Collection of poetry focused around mid-coast Maine.
Includes a wonderful holographic letter from Snow to
a Professor Holmes (most likely Bowdoin professor,
Cecil T. Holmes), thanking him for a kind letter regarding
the book and reminiscing about his time at Bowdoin.
173. Spalding, James A., M.D. Maine Physicians
of 1820: A Record of the Members of the Massachusetts
Medical Society Practicing in the District of Maine
at the Date of the Separation. Lewiston, ME:
Lewiston Journal Printshop, 1928. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 179pp. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3567) $225.00
Includes a brief statement of the origins of the
Maine Medical Society of 1820. A handsome copy of this
rather scarce volume...rare to find it inscribed by
Spalding.
174. Sprague, Laura Fecych. The Mirror of Maine:
One Hundred Distinguished Books That Reveal the History
of the State and the Life of its People. Orono & Portland,
ME: Baxter Society, 2000. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, morocco
leather label, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages,
dark marbled panels on slipcase. 4to. 156pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase.
(2590) $450.00
Foreword by Eliot Stanley. Designed by Michael
Alpert and Betsy Rose. Already noted and an emerging
classic, a detailed bibliography of the 100 works of
poetry, fiction and history that define and explore
the history of Maine (1613-1999). One of the 500 slipcased
volume. A pristine copy of this scarce volume.
175. Springer, John S.; O'Brien, F.M. Forest
Life and Forest Trees: Comprising Winter Camp Life
Among the Loggers and Wild Wood Adventures, with Descriptions
of Lumbering Operations on the Various Rivers of Maine
ans New Brunswick - With an Introduction by F.M O'Brien. Somersworth
NH: New Hampshire Publishing Co., 1971 [1851]. Reprint/First
Edition Thus. Inscribed by O'Brien, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows sunning at spine, light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard yellow
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 292pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4682) $125.00
Inscribed by noted Maine bookdealer, F.M. O'Brien.
Overall, a very handsome copy.
176. Stahl, Jasper J. History of Old Broad Bay
and Waldoboro: [In Two Volumes]. Portland,
ME: Bond Wheelwright Co., 1956. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, set number notation
and inscription by author on ffep(s), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJs show light shelf/edge wear, even
toning to all areas save the flaps (orginal grey present
there), spine slightly darker that front/rear, else
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 597pp; 566pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es).
Numbered limited edition, this being 173 of 200. Inscribed
by author. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4425)
$250.00
Inscription reads, "These volumes are No.
173 of the History of Old Broad Bay and Waldoboro,
author's edition limited to 200 sets. They are inscribed
with deep esteem for Seth Low. /Jasper J. Stahl" [Seth
Low was a Maine legislator and Rockland resident].
This renowned town history was so well received that
a trade edition was printed in the very early 1960's
(nearly identical to this limited edition and often
incorrectly identified as being published in 1956 as
the copyright date was not altered). Overall, a handsome
set of this quite scarce and very desirable history.
177. Statement of the Standing and Condition
of the Maine Savings Bank, Portland, January 12, 1885. Portland,
ME: Maine Savings Bank, 1885. Light wear, folding creases,
several small closed tears carfully repaired, else
bright and clean. Large 8vo broadside. Blank ink lettering
on off-white paper. Pamphlet. Very Good. (4376) $25.00
Maine Savings Bank is now TDBanknorth. An interesting
bit of Portland's business past.
178. Sterling, Answel B. An Island Speaks: An
Epic, Past and Present of Picturesque Peaks Island "The
Gem of Casco Bay" Portland, ME: Casco
Ptg, 1980. First Edition. Inscribed by the author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, moderate closed tear at upper edge, light even
soiling, else bright. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 8vo. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (4443) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy, inscribed by the author.
179. Sullivan, James. The History of the District
of Maine: Illustrated by a new correct Map of the District. Boston:
I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1795. First Edition Thus.
Minor water stain at top of text block, extremely minor/sporadic
foxing, finely bound, map mounted on linen and bound
in, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown
leather spine and tips, red leather labels, brown cloth
boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, all edges
marbled, map professionally mounted on linen and bound
in at front. 8vo. vii, 421pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3553) $3,250.00
The first history of Maine and the cornerstone
of any Maine history collection. Map by Osgood Carleton
(widely considered the best map of Maine produced to
that date). Map carefully and professionally mounted
on linen and bound in. (Evans, American Bibliography:
29589. Sabin, A Dictionary of Books Relating to America:
93499. Williams on, A Bibliography of the State of
Maine: 9608. Thompson: Important Maine Maps, Books,
Prints and Ephemera: 18A). Very pleasingly bound and
one of the cleanest copies we have seen. A handsome
copy of this signficant Maine history volume.
180. Sweetser, M.F. Picturesque Maine. Portland,
ME: Chisholm Brothers, 1879. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), joints
starting, map tipped in at ffep, slight curl to plate
pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 12mo.
65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ
as Issued. (3585) $175.00
Pristine onionskin Maine Central RR map (18.5x13")
tipped in at ffep. The map was not part of the original
printing, but appears to be a production piece by the
Chisholm Bros. (well known railroad enthusiasts) for
MCRR (See, Thompson, E.V., Important Maine Maps, Books,
Prints and Ephemera: Catalogue Raisonné). Overall,
a handsome copy of well-known photo review with an
exceptional copy of the Me. Cent. RR map. Rare in this
state.
181. Sylvester, Herbert Milton. Ye Romance of
Casco Bay: Maine Coast Romance. Boston, MA:
Stanhope Press, 1904. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, light
even soiling, spine lable toned with two small chips,
author's bookplate at front pastedown, presentation
inscription at limitation page, hint of foxint at frontispiece,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards,
paper spine label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece,
tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 348pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Numbered, limited edition, this being 726 of 1000 copies.
Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ.
(4693) $145.00
Bookplate of author on front pastedown, long presentation
description on limitation page. According to a notation
by renowned Maine bookdealer F. O'Brien, this copy
was a presentation copy by author to Gov. Baxter of
Maine. The inscription is difficult to translate, but
I've learned to trust the notes of FOB. A wonderful
item for the right collection.
182. Tatterson, Estelle M. Three Centuries of
Biddeford: An Historical Sketch. [unknown]:
[unknown], nd [circa 1916]. First Edition (presumed).
Light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping at spine, tape
repair at spine, small correction in ink, else bright
and clean. Off-white wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo.
29pp plus front. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps [Textblock
Very Good+]. (4432) $75.00
Shows ink correction on page 2 (1717 to 1617).
Quite uncommon in original wraps (though widely available
reprinted/CD). Overall, a very presentable copy of
this noted work.
183. Taylor, Robert. History of Limington: Maine
1668-1900. Oxford Hills, ME: Oxford Hills
Press, 1975. First Edition. Hint of sunning at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 212pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Genealogical data. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4684)
$45.00
Author was a noted Maine genealogist. This volume
includes approximately 60pp of genealogical data. A
handsome copy.
184. Teg, William. History of Porter. Kezar
Falls, ME: Parsonfield-Porter Historical Society, 1957.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor soiling,
gilt lightly toned, owner inscription on ffep and signature
on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 315pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3616) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon
town history.
185. Thompson, Margaret Jefferds. Captain Nathaniel
Lord Thompson: of Kennebunk, Maine and the Ships He
Built 1811-1889. Boston: Charles Lauriat Co.
for the Penobscott Marine Museum, 1937. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth DJ
shows hint of sunning at spine, else bright and clean;
glassine DJ toned but present and intact. Blue paper
slipcase shows light shelf wear, sunning at fore-edge,
top and bottom, very minor split at bottom edge, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine,
blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. xxi; 140pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Limited edition "of
121 Copies Printed on Utopian deckle-edge white laid
paper". Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ(s) and
Very Good+ Slipcase. (3589) $225.00
Publication Number 1 of the Museum. Includes a
list of vessels built by Captain Thompson. A nearly
pristine copy of this noted volume.
186. Thurlow, Clinton F. Over the Rails By Steam
(A Railroad scapbook). Weeks Mill, ME: Self-published,
1965. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, spot of
sticker ghost at the upper front corner, spine/front
sunned/toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light
green pictorial wraps. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates
(two large fold-out pages)). Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (4708) $45.00
A richly illustrated history of "two-footers"...narrow
gauge railroads. Includes two large fold-out plate
pages. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce
volume.
187. Thurston, Florence G.; Cross, Harmon S. Three
Centuries of Freeport. Freeport, ME: Self
Published, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,,
even toniing at spine,, fronti hinge starting, rear
hinge split (easy repair, still tight), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink
lettering. 8vo. 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4689)
$75.00
Though reprinted in 1997, the first edition of
this well known town history has become quite scarce.
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy.
188. Tobie, Edward P. History of the First Maine
Cavalry: 1861-1865. Boston, MA: Emery & Hughes,
1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, minor nicks/scuffs
to leather, several small holes in pebbled rear board,
small glue tear at hinge on title page, owner inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
brown leather at spine and tips, pebbled brown cloth
boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece.
732pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3556) $575.00
This unit is noted for suffering the highest casualty
rates of any Union Cavalry regiment (recorded as 15
officers and 159 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded
and an additional 344 men dying of disease). A handsome
copy of this signficant and rather uncommon volume.
189. Todd, John M. A Sketch Of The Life Of John
M. Todd: (Sixty-two Years In A Barbershop) And Reminiscences
Of His Customers. Portland, ME: William W.
Roberts Company, 1906. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, bookseller notation on front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 323pp. Illus.
(b/w plate). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4695) $75.00
Written during business hours and between shaves
and hair cuts, it is a remarkable reflection of the
people and events of 19th century Maine. Notation from
renowned Maine bookdealer F. O'Brien reads, "local
barber on Union St. under Falmouth Hotel 'belongs in
every Portland collection'". FOB, as usual, is
correct. A handsome copy.
190. Views of Portland. Portland, ME:
C.S. Woolworth & Company, nd [circa 1900]. First
Edition Thus. Light toning to first and last page, minor
shelf/edge wear, bottom corner very gently bumped, sunning
at spine and lower edge of front wraps, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Purple wraps, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo.
32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps [Textblock Near Fine]. (4717) $25.00
Approximately 48 images of Portland and the vicinity.
A reasonably scarce iteration from the "Views
of Portland" family. Overall, a lovely copy.
191. Views of Portland and Vicinity. Portland,
ME: Chilholm Bros., nd. [circa 1880]. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board,
spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock
hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue
paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fair+ [Images Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.
(4373) $25.00
An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of
early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland,
ME and its surroundings (buildings, monuments, parks,
street settings, etc.).
192. Wait, George. Maine Obsolete Paper Money
And Scrip. Iola, WI: Krause Publications,
1977. First Edition. Bottom corners gently bumped,
sunning image of a bookend lightly imprinted at front
board/light sunning to boards, light spotting to cloth
(as is apparently typical with this issue, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dark purple cloth boards, gilt
lettering. 4to. 268pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4714)
$45.00
A richly illustrated guide to currency issued in
the state of Maine by various banks and institutions.
Arguably the best reference on the subject. A very
presentable copy.
193. Wait, Lea. Shadows on the Coast of Maine:
An Antique Print Mystery. New York: Scribners,
2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, mauve paper spine,
cream paper boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 281pp.
Signed by author. Xerox of reviews and pr materials
laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2339) $45.00
A pristine, signed copy of this wonderful Maine
mystery.
194. Wells, Capt. Theodore. Narrative of the
Life and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells,
ME: Giving a Minute Account of His Voyages and the
Places Visited. Biddeford, ME: John E. Butler,
1874. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning
to spine, light even toning/soiling to boards, hint
of glue toning to pastedowns, title page shows light
toning, photo frontispiece shows age lightening (typical
with volume), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange
pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, photographic plate frontispiece. 12mo. 204pp.
Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock
Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4449) $425.00
Frontispiece is a albumen photograph of Well. Not
listed in Howes, Sabin, etc. (but see, Ragatz, British
Caribbean Guide, p.328). Overall, a very handsome copy
of this rather scarce and significant biography.
195. Wells, Theodore. Narrative of the Life
and Adventures of Capt. Theodore Wells, of Wells, ME. Biddeford,
ME: John E. Butler, 1874. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, spine sunned/toned, minor even soiling to boards,
light glue toning at endpages, light toning at titlepage,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, tipped-in
photographic frontispiece. 12mo. 204pp. Hardcover.
Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued.
(4430) $275.00
According to a list by Greg Gibson, "this
is quite a scarce account, unlisted in Howes, Sabin,
Smith or NYPL list." Overall, a handsome copy
of this rather uncommon volume.
196. Wells, Walter. The Water-Power of Maine. Augusta,
ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, 1869. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, minor fraying at head, moderate chip
at heel, bookseller notation at front pastedown (F. O'Brien);
owner signature at ffep, hint of foxing at preliminaries,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece,
fold-out hand-colored map. 8vo. 526pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Color map. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No
DJ as Issued. (4688) $65.00
Author was Superintendent, Hydrographic Survey
of Maine. Includes a wonderful, hand-colored fold-out
map by Colton, often missing. (Williamson 10516) Overall,
a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.
197. West, Charles C. Sketches of Camp Life
in the Wilds of the Aroostook Woods: Aroostook County,
Maine. Fishing, Canoeing, Camping, Shooting and Trapping.
Being True Stories of Actual Life in Camp. Boston:
New England News Company, 1892. First Edition. Minor
shelf wear, first few pages at upper front tip rumpled,
spine shows light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Beige wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. Large 12mo. 345pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good+/Near Fine in Wraps. (3551)
$450.00
An extremely handsome copy of this scarce volume.
Exceptional in original wraps.
198. Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos). Along
the Maine Coast. Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967.
First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial
paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong
8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (2861) $25.00
A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome
copy, sadly sans DJ.
199. Whitten, Maurice M.; Wormwood, Alston R. (illus). The
Gunpowder Mills of Maine. Gorham, ME: Self
Published, 1990. First Edition. Signed by author, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, two small closed tears at rear, else bright and
clean. Taupe coated paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo.
324pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (4669) $65.00
Signed by the author, an emeritus professor of
chemistry at Univ. of Southern Maine. A very handsome
copy of this detail exploration of this explosive topic.
200. Wilkins, Martha Fifield. Sunday River Sketches:
A New England Chronicle. Rumford, ME: Androscoggin
Publications, 1977. First Edition (presumed). Spine
evenly sunned, light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown pictorial wraps, frontispiece.
8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (4639) $75.00
Sunning notwithstanding, it is a handsome copy.
201. Willard, Capt. Benjamin J. Captain Ben's
Book: A Record of the Things Which Happened to Capt.
Benjamin J. Willard: Pilot and Stevedore, During Some
Sixty Years on the Sea and Land. Portland,
ME: Lakeside Press, 1895. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, one tip through, light rubbing at hinges, light
even soiling, small erasure mark at ffep, inscribed
by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple
cloth boards gilt lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4659) $300.00
Willared was born in Cape Elizabeth, Maine, in
1828, and was in fishing, the coast trade, stevedoring
and finally was a pilot out of Portland. Much of the
work focuses on his experiences as a pilot, with notes
on the Civil War and Confederate operations near Portland.
Includes much on shipwrecks, the swordfish industry
(and even stupid pet tricks (with photos)). Notably,
he invented a life jacket and spent his later years
searching for a sea serpent. Overall, a handsome copy
of this rather uncommon volume.
202. Williams, Ben Ames. Fraternity Village. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, small scratch at rear, small closed
tear at top edge, small soil mark, else bright and clean.
Red cloth boards, blue ink lettering. Small 8vo. 336pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Very Good DJ. (4457) $45.00
DJ art by Andrew Wyeth.
203. Willis, John L.M., M.D. The Physicians
of Eliot, Maine. Eliot, ME: Augustine Caldwell/Historical
Press, 1907. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
light rubbing at hinges, slight glue toning and endpages/boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy
leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled
endpages, frontispiece. Square 12mo. 32pp. plus plates.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3566) $245.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this local history
of the Eliot medical community.
204. Willis, William. The History of Portland
[Maine]: From 1632-1864: With a Notice of Previous
Settlements, Colonial Grants and Changes of Government
in Maine (Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged). Portland,
ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1865. Revised Edition/First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, owner inscription
on ffep, one map wrinkled, one map shows small closed
tear near hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
black leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, marbled beveled boards, all edges show speckled
red dye. 8vo. 928pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out
plate. Two large fold-out maps. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (3579) $650.00
Widely considered one of the finest Maine town
histories. Interestingly, the well known fold-out plate, "Portland
1865" is a revision of the much larger 1855 Portland
Harbor plate bound into "Reports of Commissioners
on Portland Harbor." This is, overall, a very
handsome copy of this classic.
205. Willis, William. A History of the Law,
the Courts, and the Lawyers of Maine: From Its First
Colonization to the Early Part of the Present Century. Portland,
ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1863. First Edition (presumed).
Light shelf/edge wear, moderate chip at head, fraying
at head and heel, tips through, owner bookplate at
front pastedown (with ghost at opposite), news clipping
tipped in at ffep, hint of age toning at text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown
ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. viii, 712pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very
Good+]. No DJ as Issued. (4438) $450.00
Bookplate of Herbert Briggs (Herbert Whittaker
Briggs was Professor of government and international
law at Cornell University.) Williamson 10839. According
to Williamson, "Part of the edition was destroyed
in the fire of 1866. Copies are rare." Noted flaws
notwithstanding, this is a very presentable copy of
an increasingly scarce tome.
206. Willoughby, Charles C. Indian Antiquities
of the Kennebec Valley: With a Foreword and Notes by
Arthur E. Spiess Maine Historical Preservation Commission
- Occasional Publications in Maine Archaeology Number
One. Augusta, ME: The Maine Historic Preservation
Commission and the Maine State Museum, 1980. First
Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of dust
staining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows like shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing,
else bright and clean. Faux leather boards, "marbled" endpages
with printed copies of the bookplates of author and
his wife. 4to. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (4702) $65.00
With a Foreword and Notes by Arthur E. Spiess.
A facsimile edition of the author's 1892 manuscript
work. Includes 22 full color plates reproducing the
original paintings and holographic text illustrated
with many pen-and-ink sketches.
207. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. The Big-Little
World of Doc Pritham. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1971. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, inscribed by
author and subjects on the half-title, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed
tears, wear at head and tips, else bright and clean.
Dark green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind lettering and decorative elements, map endpages.
8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3624) $65.00
Signed on half title page by F. J. Pritham, M.
D. and by Sadie R. Pritham and inscribed on the same
by the author. Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of his
professional life practicing medicine in and about
Greenville, Maine. A remarkable story extremely well
told. Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful
tale.
208. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. The Big-Little
World of Doc Pritham. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1971. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light wear at head and
tips, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind lettering
and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 320pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (3836) $45.00
Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of his professional
life practicing medicine in and about Greenville, Maine.
A remarkable story extremely well told. A rather handsome
copy of this wonderful tale.
209. Winslow, Sidney L. Fish Scales and Stone
Chips. Portland, ME: Machigonne Press, 1952.
First Edition. Signed by the author on the ffep, light
toning at bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, some
uneven toning, several ink and/or soil spots, several
small ink circles at rear, else bright. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by the author.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good DJ. (4441) $35.00
A history of Vinalhaven, Maine (and island off
Penobscot Bay in Midcoast Maine). Noted flaws in the
DJ notwithstanding, this is a very nice signed copy.
210. Wood, Richard G.; Smith, David C. A History
of Lumbering in Maine 1820-1861 [Together With] A History
of Lumbering in Maine 1861-1960. Orono, ME:
University of Maine, [1935] 1971; 1972. Reprint/First
Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of dust staining
at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ(s) show minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of toning
at spine(s), else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s),
fold-out maps. 8vo. 267pp; 468pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps (two fold-out, one per volume). Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4698) $145.00
A handsome set of this detailed history of the
evolution of the lumber industry in Maine.