
1. 1797 Holographic Deed: Transferring D. Conant
Property in Portland. 1797. Unique Item. Light
even age toning, ink measurement notations across top
of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Broadside. Very Good.
(4718) $125.00
Primary reference point is "standing in the
center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's".
A handsome example.
2. 38th Report of the Railroad Commissioners
of Maine. Augusta, ME: Burleigh & Flynt,
1896. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning
to spine, several small spots of lightening in board,
several small holes in front hinge cloth (likely insect
damage), stamp of Augusta, ME bookbinder on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pocket bound into rear, very large
map at rear. 8vo. 383pp. Index. Map (36x31.5").
Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued.
(4696) $65.00
Dense and informative, filled with charts and data-points
covering all things railroad in Maine. Includes the
very large map, seldom found with the volume.
3. Anthoensen, Fred. Types and Bookmaking: Containing
Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen
Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin. Portland,
ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1943. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp.
Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies.
Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No Slipcase. (3617) $125.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful
bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase.
4. Attwood, Stanley Bearce. The Length and Breath
of Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print
Shop, 1946. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, small
repaired nock in front board, owner's bookplate at
front pastedown, signed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, decorative endpages, errata slip
laid in, 1949 Supplement in tipped in pocket at rear
board. Small 4to. 279pp. Illus. with Maps. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (4690) $145.00
Bookplate is of Auburn, Maine, Judge George C.
Wing, Jr.. Signed by the author on the title page and
including the rather scarce Supplement. A handsome
copy.
5. Baker, William Avery. A Maritime History
of Bath, Maine and the Kennebec River Region: [Two
Volumes in Slipcase]. Bath, ME: Marine Research
Society of Bath/Anthoensen Press, 1973. First Edition.
Hint of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else tight and clean.
Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, map endpages, fold out ship diagrams. 8vo.
1160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine Slipcase. (4439) $100.00
Arguably the definitive history of ships and shipping
in and about Bath, Maine. A very handsome set.
6. Ballard, Rev. Edward (ed). Memorial Volume
of the Popham Celebration: August 29, 1862: Commemorative
of the Planting of the Popham Colony on the Peninsula
of Sabino, August 19, O.S. 1607, Establishing the title
of England to the Continent. Portland, ME:
Bailey & Noyes, 1863. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, fraying at head/heel, minor soiling to boards,
through at tips, gentle bump at fore-edge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, beige endpages, fold-out
map. 8vo. 368pp. Two maps included: one double page,
one large fold-out. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Fine).
No DJ as Issued. (4644) $145.00
Though reprinted relatively recently, the original
editions are quite uncommon...scarce with the maps
remaining. Noted flaws not withstanding, a very presentable
copy.
7. Barker, FC; Danforth, JS. Hunting and Trapping
on the Upper Magalloway River and Parmachenee Lake:
First Winter in the Wilderness. Boston, MA:
D. Lothrop and Co., 1882. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, two spots
worn through at front hinge, very minor soil marks,
small, closed tear at title page (unopened signature),
3-4 spots where leaves were opened roughly, joints
starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 286pp
plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3635) $325.00
A classic of the Maine woods. Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume.
8. Bartlett, Stanley Foss. Beyond the Sowdyhunk. Portland,
ME: Falmouth Book House, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, gilt at spine evenly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, chips at head,
heel and tips, chip at bottom back edge, close tear at
front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (4706) $125.00
Cleverly illustrated by the author. Wonderful stories
from the woods and lumber-camps of Maine (Maine's Paul
Bunyan(s) to back-woods humor). Overall, a very presentable
copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
9. Baxter, James P. Pioneers of New France in
New England: With Contemporary Letters and Documents
(Munsell's Historical Series, No. 21). Albany,
NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1894. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, minor toning at spine, bookplate (of
Joseph M. Gleason) at front pastedown, light dust staining
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 8vo. 450pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3598) $245.00
Very interesting collection/analysis of primary
source material by one of Maine's major figures. Howes
B-249. May show early rebinding. Overall, a very handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
10. Baxter, James Phinney. Christopher Levett,
Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges
Society V.). Portland, ME: Gorges Society,
1893. First Edition/Repaired. Original wraps (and endpages)
were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show
moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved
benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only
the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen
clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label
at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly).
Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this
being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding
Volume II. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3574)
$125.00
The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London,
1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile
of the title-page). A very presentable copy of this
well regarded edition.
11. Baxter, James Phinney; Willis, William; Kohl, J.G.;
Hakluyt, Richard; Woods, Leonard; Deane, Charles; D'Avezac,
M. Collections and Proceedings of the Maine Historical
Society: Second Series (Volumes I-IV) - Documentary History
of the State of Maine. Portland, ME: Maine Historical
Society/Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham/John Wilson and Son/Bailey
and Noyes, 1869; 1877; 1884; 1889. First Edition Thus/Fine
Bindings. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at boards,
bookplate(s) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five
raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 535pp.; 253pp.;
520pp.; 506pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Colored maps. Tables.
Fold-out maps and plates. Index(es). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3572) $750.00
"Vol. I. Containing a History of the Discovery
of Maine...with an Appendix on the Voyages of the Cabots." "Vol.
II. Containing A Discourse on Western Planting, Written
in the Year 1584...With a Preface and an Introduction
by Leonard Woods, LL.D., Late President of Bowdoin
College." "Vol. III. Containing The Trelawny
Papers...and Illustrated with Historical Notes and
an Appendix." "Vol. IV. Containing The Baxter
Manuscripts." A very handsome set of this wonderful
collection.
12. Beam, Lura. A Maine Hamlet. New
York, NY: Wilfred Funk Inc., 1957. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very minor chipping at
head and heel, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering, blue endpages,
pink topstain. Small 8vo. 236pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (4675) $45.00
A well written history of a wee town in Maine that,
among other bits of this and that, defeated the British
in 1775. Increasingly uncommon, quite scarce in a nice
DJ.
13. The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems
of Casco Bay. Portland, ME: G.W. Morris, [circa
1895]. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head
and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3587) $75.00
Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased
April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall,
a very presentable copy.
14. Beckett, S.B. The Portland Directory and
Reference Book: For 1863-4. Portland, ME:
Brown Thurston, 1863. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, two small pinholes at front hinge, several small
moisture stains at front board, very minor foxing at
preliminaries, minor age toning at text block edges,
small moisture stain at top edge at rear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, advert. endpages, tipped
in ad, fold-out map. 12mo. 324pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4426) $175.00
Though the boards show a bit of age/wear, the textblock
is extremely nice and both the fold-out elements (advert
for Bailey & Noyes Booksellers and map) are in
Fine condition. Map ("Plan of Portland - 1863")
is particularly lovely, being in "blueprint" style
with streets and, most interestingly, the various piers
in the harbour all identified. Overall, a handsome
copy.
15. Berry, Katherine F. Camping Characters on
Casco Bay. Falmouth, ME: Falmouth Pub. House,
1954. First Edition. Hint of sun at head and heel,
small soil mark at front board, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows chip at head, small closed tear
at rear, even toning/soiling overall, else bright.
Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (4678) $25.00
"Pen Drawings by the Author" (from title
page). A handsome copy of this fun collection of stories
and recollections.
16. Borden, Jr., Norman E. Dear Sarah: Incidents
from the Journals of Captain Charles Barry. Freeport,
ME: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1966. First Edition.
One small area on front board lightly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge
wear, several small chips (mostly at head and heel),
even toning overall, darker area at front fore-edge,
else clean. Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo.
204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Fine
in Good DJ. (4640) $25.00
A very presentable copy of this wonder look into
the life of a sail captain.
17. Bourne, Edward E. The History of Wells and
Kennebunk: from the Earliest Settlement to the Year
1820, at Which Time Kennebunk Was Set Off, and Incorporated
with Biographical Sketches. Portland, ME:
B. Thurston & Company, 1875. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and
heel, tips through, spine lightly toned, joints starting,
image plates tipped in at front and rear pastedowns,
presentation slip (signed by author) tipped in at ffep,
waterstain and stamp of Lehigh Univ. on ffep, minor
sporadic foxing, dust staining at top of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, wax seal
on spine, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 797pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Biographical Sketches. Index. Portrait
of William B. Hoswell at tipped in at front pastedown,
very early plate of Bowdoin College tipped in at rear
pastedown. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Very Good+).
No DJ as Issued. (3599) $425.00
Presentation copy by the author, possibly a variant
binding (complete with gold wax seal at spine). Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather
scarce volume.
18. Bousfield, Lillie S. Our Island Town: By
Our Townspeople and Friends. Bar Harbor, ME
: Bar Harbor Times Co., [1941]. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. Small 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4672) $125.00
A rich, personal history of North Haven from the
view of residents and summer folk. A very nice copy
of this rather scarce volume.
19. Bradbury, Charles; Gosnold, Bartholomew. History
of Kennebunk Port: From Its Discovery by Bartholomew
Gosnold, May 14, 1602 to A.D. 1837. Kennebunk,
ME: James E. Remich, 1837. First Edition. Lighgt shelf/edge
wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, light
rubbing/chipping at hinges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown patterned cloth boards, paper label
at spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 12mo. 301pp. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Fine). No DJ. (3552) $300.00
Seldom found "unrestored." Noted flaws
notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.
20. Bradbury, S. The Cause and Cure of Quackery. Bangor,
ME: Penobscot Medical Assoc./Knowles, Printers, 1887.
First Edition. Wraps show moderate edge wear, several
small/moderate closed tears, split at spine, text block
shows closed tear at bottom edge with related creasing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 8pp. String Bound.
Good+ in Wraps. (2517) $45.00
Published remarks from the Annual Supper of the
Penobscot Medical Association (Bangor, Maine). Curiously,
he makes arguements as compelling today as they were
nearly 120 years ago. A rare and wonderful addition
to the right med. library.
21. Bradbury, Tom. Summer Days: In the Kennebunks. Kennebunkport,
ME: Privately Printed, 1999. First Edition. Inscribed
by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong
8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (3697) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images, past and present.
22. Brooks, Annie Peabody. Ropes' Ends: Traditions,
Legends and Sketches of Old Kennebunkport and Vicinity. Kennebunkport,
ME: Privately Printed, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, appears to be rebacked, later endpages, small
closed tear on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
red ink lobster, frontispiece. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3549) $55.00
Noted flaws/repair notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this rather scarce volume.
23. Burleigh, Clarence B; Bridgman, L. (illus). The
Smugglers of Chestnut. Augusta, ME: E. E.
Knowles & Co., 1891. First Printing. Minor shelf/edge
wear, author inscription on ffep, penciled bookseller
notes (Francis O'Brien) on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 301pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (3627) $225.00
Presentation copy. Inscribed by author, "Hon.
Selden Connor, With the sincere regards of The Author." Selden
Connor was an officer in the 19th Maine Reg., wounded
in The Wilderness and a Brevet Brigadier General. He
was also Governor of Maine from 1876 to 1879. A handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume of classic juvenilia.
24. Burrage, Henry. Rosier's Relation of Waymouth's
Voyage to the Coast of Maine, 1605. Portland,
ME: Gorges Society, 1887. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, appears to have been
rebound (circa 1900), though these volumes were typically
issued in wraps and often show various bindings, leaf
with map pocket shows two closed tears, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (hand-colored
line showing routes). Limited numbered edition, this
being 13 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock and
Maps Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4454) $400.00
The third publication of the Gorges Society's series
of monographs on early voyages. This account was first
published in the country in 1860. A very handsome copy
of this uncommon and wonderfully executed edition.
Includes the two exceptional maps in a bound in pocket
in the rear of the textblock.
25. Burrage, Henry S. The Beginnings of Colonial
Maine, 1602-1658. Portland, ME: Marks Printing
House/State of Maine, 1914. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, gilt at spine moderately toned, inscription on
ffep, light spotting at rear, gentle bump at bottom
rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 8vo. 412pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3581) $175.00
Association copy. Presentation inscription: "To
Henry E. Dunnack, State Librarian, From Henry S. Burrage,
State Historian. A very handsome copy of this rather
uncommon volume.
26. Cartland, J. Henry. Ten Years at Pemaquid:
Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins. Pemaquid
Beach, ME: Privately Printed, 1899. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips);
bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small
rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey
topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one
fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3614) $75.00
An extremely well documented and well crafted history
of the Pemaquid area. Overall, a handsome copy of this
rather uncommon volume.
27. Charter and Ordinances of the City of Saco:
Together with the Municipal Court and Amendments Thereto
and Other Matters of General Information. Biddeford,
ME: Times Book and Job Print, 1892. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, touch of warp to front board,
light sunning to spine, front joint split, staples
at spine exposed (staple bound under cloth), small
moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 159pp. Index. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4450) $25.00
28. Chase, Edward E. Maine Railroads: A History
of the Development of the Maine Railroad System. Portland,
ME: The Southworth Press, 1926. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, small closed
split at rear hinge in paper (tight), some pages roughly
opened, presentation inscription, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold out
chart. 8vo. 145pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4660)
$125.00
"Published by the author in cooperation with
Beyer & Small". Inscribed on second ffep with "Compliments
of Beyer & Small"
29. Chase, Fannie S. Wiscasset in Pownalborough:
A History of the Shire Town and the Salient Historical
Features of the Territory between the Sheepscot and
Kennebec Rivers. Wiscasset, ME: Wiscasset
Public Library/Anthoensen Press, 1941 [1967]. Second
Edition, Revised, Reset (First Edition Thus). Hint
of foxing at edge of plate sections (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine
DJ shows several small tears, even toning, else clean.
Beige linen boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
546pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (3620) $125.00
Well written text and richly illustrated. A very
handsome copy of this noted town history.
30. Chase, Georgiana P. An Herbal of the Eighteenth-Century
Gardens at Tate House. Portland, ME: Nat.
Soc. Of the Colonial Dames, Maine. Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Dusty rose stiff wraps,
green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 67pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Addendum.
Errata sheet tipped in. One of 2000 copies. Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3698) $25.00
A wonderful exploration of the historical herb
garden at the Tate House in Portland, Maine. Could
be signed by the author, if requested. An "as
new" copy.
31. City of Portland - Commercial Center of
the State: Gateway to the Famous Summer Resorts of
Maine - Illustrated with Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engraving. Portland,
ME: Lakeside Press & Photo-Engraving Co., 1892.
First Edition. Hint of soiling at wraps, small spot
of sticker lift at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Pictorial wraps in burgundy and blue ink, blue silk
bound. Oblong 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4711) $65.00
Presented by . Photographs from Ye Longfellow Gallery.
Quite scarce in such exceptional condition.
32. Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. Coast Calendar:
A saga in salty prose of one year of life on a Maine
salt-water farm. Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill
Co., 1949. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, chip at the head and top front tip,
closed tear near head, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good- DJ. (4705) $25.00
33. Collections of the Maine Historical Society:
Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of
Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]. Portland,
ME: Maine Historical Society, 1853. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips).
chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint
of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3577) $175.00
This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough,
from 1633 to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes
two fold-out maps. Southgate's work is widely considered
one of the great town histories of Maine. The volume
also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A
Contribution to the History of Bath", "An
Account of Popham's Colony..." and a number of
other items of historical merit (including printings
of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very
presentable copy of this scarce and desirable volume.
34. The Constitution of the State of Maine and
That of the United States: Published for the Use of
Schools, By Order of the Legislature. Portland,
ME: Todd and Smith, 1825. First Edition Thus (presumed).
Light shelf/edge wear, minor chips in paper on boards,
several small ink stains, ffep/rfep missing at joints,
even toning throughout, very minor foxing, minor pencil
notation at pastedowns, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound,
brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards.
32mo. 48pp. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good-].
No DJ, as Issued. (4372) $225.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of a scarce early
Maine/statehood volume.
35. Cook, Joel; Harlow, Louis K. (illus). An
Isleboro Sketch. Boston: Boston Photogravure
Co., 1890. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gentle
bump at bottom front board, slightest hint of fraying
at heel, very minor toning at board, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 35pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4469)
$450.00
Richly illustrated history of Islesboro. In addition
to the in-text plates, there are ten engraved etchings.
A handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume.
36. Coolidge, Philip T. History of the Maine
Woods. Bangor, ME: Furbush-Roberts Printing
Co., 1963. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, green
ink lettering. 8vo. 805pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(4661) $100.00
A very handsome copy of this renowned history.
37. Crittenden, H.T. The Two Footers: Bulletin
no.57, Railway & Locomotive Historical
Society. Light toning at spine, owner signature on
front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured
paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps [Textblock Fine]. (4710) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume
[N.B. there is a 2001 reprint].
38. Cutler, Carl C. Greyhounds of the Sea: The
Story of the American Clipper Ship. New York:
Halcyon House, 1930. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, touch of spotting at rear board, hint
of toning to leaves, else tight and unmarred. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece,
teal topstain. 4to. 592pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (4653) $45.00
Foreword by Charles Francis Adams. Reprint of the
1930 Putnam edition in a larger format. Overall, a
handsome copy.
39. Davies, Charles S., et al. Documents Relating
to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine:
[Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of
the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State
of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary
of the State; [and] Report of Charles S. Davies, Esq.
Agent Appointed by the Executive of the State of Maine,
To inquire into and report upon certain facts relating
to aggressions upon the rights of the State, and of
individual citizens thereof, by inhabitants of the
province of New-Brunswick. Portland, ME/Boston: "Printed
by Order of the Legistature", 1828. First Edition.
Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably
from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3571) $275.00
This volume embodies important documents on the
north-eastern boundary dispute (involving the Madawaska
region between Maine and New Brunswick). This dispute
eventually led to open hostilities between Maine citizens
and Canadians (the great Aroostook War). Book contains
the Joint Committee Report (reviewing the claims of
the United States to the territory in question and
the report of Charles S. Davies exploring the "aggressions
upon the rights of the State," by citizens of
the Province of New Brunswick, and other documents
of correspondence among the involved parties. A handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume.
40. Day, Clarence P; Meyer, William E (eds). Port
of Portland - State of Maine and it's Hinterland: Being
and Orderly Listing of All Port and Terminal Facilities,
Including Wharfage, Depth of Water, Width of Channels,
Towin, Bunkering, Lighterage, Stevedoring, Storage,
Bulk and General Cargo Handling Equipment, Dry Docks
and Ship Repairs, Port Charges, Administration and
Laws, Etc., Etc. Portland, ME: Directors of
Port of Portland, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, small mar at rear board, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, grey cloth spine, brown cloth
boards, grey, green and yellow ink lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (4703) $65.00
There were two editions, a "Paper Cover" edition
and a "Fabrikoid Binding" (front board shows "Leather
Binding" in place of the cloth, but it appears
it was never actually offered in leather). A wonderful
period reference. A very handsome copy.
41. Dearborn, J. W. A History of the First Century
of the Town of Parsonsfield, Maine. Portland,
ME: Brown, Thurston & Company, 1888. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at preliminaries,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 499pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (4658) $165.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.
42. Demeritt, Dwight B., Jr. Maine Made Guns
and Their Makers. Augusta, ME: Maine State
Museum Publications, 1997. Second Edition ["New
and Enlarged Edition"]. Minimal shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sunning at
spine, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth
spine, yellow paper boards. 4to. 438pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4712) $45.00
A richly illustrated update to the 1973 classic
on the subject.
43. Demeritt, Dwight B. Jr. Maine Made Guns
and Their Makers: Maine Heritage Series II. Hallowell,
ME: Maine State Museum, 1973. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited,
numbered edition, this being 144. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (4713) $65.00
A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce first
edition of this renowned reference volume.
44. Dole, Nathan Haskell; Gordon, Irwin Leslie. Maine
of the Sea and Pines. Boston, MA: LC Page,
1928. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned,
front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
blue and green ink pictorial elements, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 375pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (two color fold-outs).
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Near Fine/Fine). No DJ. (3619) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic.
45. Dow, Neal. The Reminiscences of Neal Dow:
Recollections of Eighty Years. Portland, ME:
The Evening Express Publishing Co., 1898. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at hinges/tips,
very minor sunning at spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, dark burgundy spine and tips,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 769pp. Illus. (b/w
plate). Hardcover. Very Good++ [Textblock Fine]. No
DJ as Issued. (4697) $65.00
A richly detailed autobiography the man once nominated
by the National Prohibition Party for President. Also
discusses his experiences as part of the 13th Maine
in the Civil War and his time in Libby prison (he was
exchanged for a Southern general). A great read.
46. Drake, Samuel Adams. Nooks and Corners of
the New England Coast. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1875. First Edition (presumed). Moderate shelf/edge
wear, tips through, fraying at head/heel, owner bookplate
on front pastedown (Bertha and Arthur Pettengill [both
UU ministers]), small moisture stain at heel of textblock,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 459pp
plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+
[Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4654) $65.00
A richly illustrated exploration of the New England
Coast. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy.
47. Drake, Samuel Adams . The Pine-Tree Coast. Boston,
MA: Estes & Lauriat, 1891. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, moderate wear at head and heel (material lose at
heel, several small closed tears at head), tips through,
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements,
green ink pictorial elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards. 8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3631) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon
and desirable volume.
48. Dunn, William. Casco Bay Steamboat Album. Camden,
ME: Down East Enterprise, Inc, 1969. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, discrete
number at upper rear wrap in red ink, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Small 4to. 44pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (4715)
$25.00
Wonderful collection of images of 19th and early
20th century passenger steamers opering along the coast
of Maine. Includes a good section on the loss of the
SS Portland in 1898. Overall, a handsome copy.
49. Dunnack, Henry E. Maine Forts. Augusta,
ME: Charles E Nash & Son, 1924. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3583) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview
of Maine forts.
50. Eastern Maine and the Rebellion: Being an
Account of the Principal Local Events in Eastern Maine
during the War. And Brief Histories of Eastern Maine
Regiments Contains Accounts of Mobs, Riots, Destruction
of Newspapers, War Meetings, Drafts, Confederate Raids,
Peace Meetings, Celebrations, Soldiers' Letters, And
scenes and Incidents at the Front, Never Before in
Print. Bangor, ME: R.H. Stanley & Company,
1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge
shows minor crack, spine lightly sunned, one center
leaf unbound and present, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3555) $175.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
51. Eaton, Louis W. Pork, Molasses and Timber:
Stories of Bygone Days in the Logging Camps of Maine. New
York, NY: Exposition Press, 1954. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf/edge wear, owner name on adhesive label
at ffep, bookseller notation at front pastedown (F.
O'Brien), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minor shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel,
spine lightly toned, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Green cloth boards, dark burgundy ink lettering,
frontispiece. 12mo. 75pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4662) $45.00
History of lumbering in Maine by one of its noted
barons. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
52. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. Old John Neptune:
and Other Maine Indian Shamans. Portland,
ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition
of 500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3606) $425.00
An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine
history. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.
53. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. The Penobscot Man. Bangor,
ME: Privately Published, 1924 [1931]. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, several subtle moisture blossoms in
boards, author signature on limitation page, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 351pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No
DJ. (3626) $450.00
"This edition with frontispiece and the author's
autograph bound up June 1931." This signed edition
was created from unbound, first edition signatures
to which were added the limitation page, frontispiece
and chapter XI (not included in the TOC). The additional
chapter is titled, "Tis Twenty Years Since." A
very handsome copy of this scarce Maine classic.
54. Eliot, Charles W. John Gilley: Maine Farmer
and Fisherman. Boston, MA: American Unitarian
Assoc., 1904. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge
wear, bookseller stamp on ffep, small erasure mark
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements.
12mo. 72pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4664) $45.00
Quite uncommon is such lovely condition.
55. Elkins, L. Whitney. The Story of Maine:
Coastal Maine. Bangor, ME : Hillsborough Company,
1924. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), sharp bump at bottom edge of front
board, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 392pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ. (3628) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor
classic.
56. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity:
with a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine
Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland , ME:
Loring, Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First
Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through
and fraying/loss at head and heel), spine sun toned,
sunning at top of text block, small closed separations
at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 144pp
plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3593) $65.00
Two early postcards (Maine) laid in. Noted flaws
notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon
volume.
57. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity:
With a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine
Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland, ME: Loring
Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature (Fred
W. Fogg and another), closed splits at hinges (spine
appears to have glued), light soiling to boards, tips
through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, decorative/ad endpages,
frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 142pp plus 16pp. ads.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (4643) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy
of this well know volume.
58. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity:
Illustrated by Over One Hundred B&W Illustrations. Portland,
ME: Loring, Short & Harmon, 1876. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head,
heel and tips, owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, brown paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard,
aeg. 8vo. 142pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4680) $65.00
Inscription of Fred Fogg, general manager of WW&F
Railway.
59. Elwell, Edward H. The Successful Business
Houses of Portland. Portland, ME: W S Jones,
1875. First Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head
and heel), hint of age toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown beveled cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
gilt and purple ink title page, aeg. 8vo. 192pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3630) $145.00
An engaging and well crafted history/biography
of noted business leaders and business of 1875 Portland,
Maine. A handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
60. Elwell, Edward H.; Abbott, John S.C. History
Of Maine: Illustrated [Salesman's Dummy - Holographic
Subscribers List]. Portland, ME: E.E. Knowles & Co.,
1892. Second Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge wear
(tips through), minor toning at text block edges, crease
at rfep, all seven pages of subscribers filled, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Dark olive beveled cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
ink decorative elements, leather and cloth spine samples
tipped in at front pastedown, frontispiece. 8vo. Not
sequentially paginated. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (5023)
$750.00
Subscribers include (written and signed in their
own hands): John B. Brown; James M. Thompson; William
Henry Clifford; Nathan Webb; James Eastman; and many
others. It is, quite literally, a who's who of Portland,
Me. at the turn of the century (there are approx. 168
subscribers included). Salesman's dummies are typically
found blank, as those that remain in circulation are
typically those of unsuccessful sellers. Completed
dummies are much more uncommon, as they would be returned
to the publisher and, after the subscribers were recorded,
the dummies were destroyed. This copy has every single
subscriber line completed (along with their choice
of the $3.50 cloth or $4.50 leather binding and whether
they had "Paid"). A truly exceptional copy
and a unique collection of the hands of Portland notables.
61. Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw. Cradle of Ships. New
York: Geo. P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Owner
signature at ffep, hint of toning to gilt at spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge
wear, small chip at bottom edge, several small closed
tears, light toning to rear (around other book), price
clipped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Appendix.
Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4651)
$35.00
A well crafted telling of the story of Bath Iron
Works, the storied shipyard on the Kennebec River.
62. Everson, Jennie G. Tidewater Ice of the
Kennebec River: Number One in the Maine Heritage Series. Freeport,
ME: Maine State Musemum, 1970. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sunning at head and
heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, slight rumple at the head, small closed
tear at front, closed tear at the rear, else bright
and clean. Pale blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering,
map endpages, map frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 240pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). "Frozen Facts". Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4701) $65.00
Well crafted text, richly illustrated. Overall,
a handsome copy.
63. Faller, Ruth Grant. Monhegan: Her Houses
and Her People 1780-1970. Melrose, MA: Mainstay
Publications, 1995. Second Printing (With Corrections).
Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Pale green pictorial wraps, green ink lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 101pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Book Description: Mainstay Publications, 1995. Book
Condition: New. 1995 softcover, 2nd Printing (with
corrections), signed by the author. Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (4674) $35.00
A detailed history of Monhegan and its houses (including
all owners, transfers, etc.).
64. Farrar, Capt. Charles A. J. Farrar's Illustrated
Guide Book to Moosehead Head and the North Maine Wilderness:
And the Head Waters of the Dead, Kennebec, Penobscot,
Aroostook, and St. John Rivers. With a New and Correct
Map of the Lake Region. Boston, MA: Lee And
Shepard, 1889 [1890]. First Edition/Possible Very Early
Reprint. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, map shows
two tiny closed tears at the mount, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, black ink lettering at spine,
decorative endpages, frontispiece, large fold-out map.
8vo. 295pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (4481) $850.00
Textblock is tight and clearly "unread".
A very scarce volume to find in any condition, this
is a simply *stunning* copy.
65. Fendler, Donn (as Told to Joseph B Egan). Don
Fendler - Lost on a Mountain in Maine: A Brave Boy's
True Story of His Nine-Day Adventure Alone in the Mount
Katahdin Wilderness. Wellesley, MA: The Welles
Publishing, 1939. Third Printing. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of toing at spine, two ownership stamps
on the front endpages, two spots of light pencil notations,
else tight bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 8vo. 123pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (4673)
$20.00
66. Fernald, M. L. The Portland Catalogue Of
Maine Plants: Extract from the Proceedings of the Portland
Society of Natural History, 1892. Portland,
ME: Portland Society Of Natural History, 1892. First
Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, small, closed tear
at spine, small, circular sticker lift spot (clean),
even, light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 72pp. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2647) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early and significant catalog
of Maine plants.
67. Fillmore, R. B. Chronicles of Lincoln County,
Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1924.
First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3633)
$45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history.
A very handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.
68. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford. Somersworth/Portland:
New Hampshire Publishing/Maine Historical Society, 1830
[1975]. Facsimile Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, in
blind decorative elements, burnt umber endpages. 12mo.
325pp plus Appendix and Errata. Index. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued (in archival jacket). (3610) $45.00
A facsimile of the 1830 edition with a new foreword
by Robert E. Moody. (from title page)
69. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford:
with Notices of other Early Settlements, and of the
Proprietary Governments, in Maine, including the Provinces
of New Somersetshire and Lygonia. Saco, ME:
Alex. C. Putnam, 1830. First Edition. Embossed stamp
on title page, minor ghosting, light toning throughout,
minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Rebound (early) in full burgundy leather boards, five
raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, marbled endpages. 12mo. 325pp
plus Errata and list of subscribers. Illus. (b/w plates).
Map. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3611) $350.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy
of this rather uncommon volume.
70. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes To
Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth Press,
1918. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge
wear, tips through, rubbing at edges, touch of flecking,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color printed pictorial
boards. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3607) $65.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a
caricature of Portland’s greats and near greats.
Absolutely charming. Overall, a handsome copy of this
rather scarce volume.
71. French, W. R. A History of Turner, Maine,
from Its Settlement to 1886. Portland, ME:
Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1887. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, sunning at the spine, small waxed
area at spine, small notch in front board, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, map frontispiece. 8vo.
312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (4667) $95.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
72. Gardiner, Robert Hallowell. Early Recollections
of Robert Hallowell Gardiner 1782-1864. Hallowell,
ME: White & Horne, 1936. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, paper spine label shows several light spots,
dampstain that effects front top corner of board and
same position of first 18pp of text (does not touch
text), soft curve to front board, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 8vo; 226pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ. (4677) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy
of this increasingly scarce Maine biography.
73. Gilman, Stanwood and Margaret. Land of the
Kennebec. Boston, MA: Branden Press, 1966.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4665) $25.00
74. Goold, Nathan. History of Peaks Island and
Its People: Also a Short History of House Island, Portland,
Maine. Portland, ME: The Lakeside Press, 1897.
First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of fraying at
head and heel, joints starting, tiny chip at ffep (laid
in), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages. 12mo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3615) $145.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce
history.
75. Goold, William. Portland in the Past: With
Historical Notes of Old Falmouth. Portland,
ME: B. Thurston & Co., 1886. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small
discoloration spots to boards (including partial cup
ring), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, brown paper endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 543pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (4642) $75.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this noted
history.
76. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone
Together [Together with the later reprint edition including
alternative text, Two Volumes]. Philadelphia:
Pond Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus.
(color plates). Signed by artist. Exhibition announcement
for David's "Declaring Independence" show
at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed and signed by the
artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2350) $375.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year
home off the coast of Maine, effectively as it was
left since their death/departure. There is a remarkable
essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploring
the how and why this couple would remove themselves
so completely from "civilization." The essay's
conclusions sums it up wonderfully, "Forty years
of solitude. Forty years of winter storms and late
springs and hungry mosquitoes. Forty years of canned
sardines. Forty years of reading to each other." A
truly remarkable story, captured in prose and images.
This catalog lead to a two-page article in the New
York Times on Feb. 13, 2003 (William Hamilton), which
itself lead to the sale of all available copies of
the catalog. What is captured here in pictures is now
lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable
collection. Additionally, there is a copy of the 2007
reprint edition by Boxed Books, the images are the
same, but the essay is replaced with the NY Times article
about the couple. A nice companion piece to the rather
scarce first edition.
77. Graves, Sarah. Wreck the Halls: A Home Repair
Is Homicide Mystery. New York: Bantam Books,
2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper spine,
white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1765) $22.00
"When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree
bought a charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport,
Maine, she figured she'd also bought herself a tranquil,
stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that appearances
can be deceiving, and that even small towns have their
share of dark secrets - including murder." (from
flap)
78. Greene, Francis Byron. History of Boothbay,
Southport and Boothbay Harbor, Maine. Somersworth,
NH: New England History Press, 1906 [1984]. First Edition
Thus/Revised. Barest hint of shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear,
touch of toning at spine and edges, else bright and
clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 693pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Two maps folded into bound
in pocket at rear board. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (4446) $95.00
This is a facsimile reprint of the original 1906
edition with the two additional maps added in a pocket
bound into the rear boards.
79. Grindle, Roger L. Quarry and Kiln: Rockland,
ME: Courier-Gazette, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing
at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering. Small 8vo. 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4453)
$75.00
A very handsome copy of this well researched history.
80. Hatch, Benton L. A Checklist of the Publications
of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine: MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII-Compiled & Edited
by Benton L. Hatch and with a Biographical Essay by
Ray Nash. Amherst, MA: Gehenna Press/University
of Massachusetts Press, 1966. First Edition. Spine
shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge,
touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and merest
hint of foxing in text block, inscribed by author and
prior owner on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, several small nicks
at bottom edge, sun touched at edges, else tight and
clean. Quarterbound, cream linen spine, blue Fabriano
paper boards, paper title label, black and red ink
lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 212pp plus 1 Addenda.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition of 500
copies, 50 of which were not for sale and numbered
I through L, this being XXXVIII. Prospectus, note from
author, letterpress presentation certificate from Hatch
and replacement paper label all laid in. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (2529) $500.00
Illustrated with 19 tipped in examples of title
pages and the like, providing as sense of Mosher's
work product. A remarkable bibliography. Overall, a
lovely copy of "limited limited" version
of this significant volume with some charming ephemera
laid in.
81. Hatch, Louis Clinton (ed); "Members of Maine
Historical Society and Other Writers". Maine,
A History - Centennial Edition: [In Three Volumes Plus
Two "Biographical" Volumes]. New York:
The American Historical Society, 1919. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to spines, hint of
toning to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
black cloth spine and tips, green cloth boards, four
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, speckled dye at textblock edges, frontispiece(s).
4to. [306pp; 629pp] 936pp; 339pp; 425pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblocks Fine].
No DJ. (4707) $225.00
A detailed and respected history of Maine, from
the colonial period through the wars and boundary disputes,
statehood the Civil War and a wide variety of social,
economic, religious and other aspects of the evolution
of the state. A handsome set, seldom found in such
nice condition nor complete with the Biographical volumes.
82. Hennessy, Mark W. The Sewall Ships of Steel. Augusta,
ME: Kennebec Journal Press, 1937. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at heel,
possible regluing of spine, light toning of gilt at spine,
bookseller notation at front pastedown, tape ghost at
title page, obit of author tipped in at title page, ownership
signature (see below), light foxing at title page, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth board, gilt
lettering, white ink flag at spine, map endpages, frontispiece.
Small 4to. 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited
edition, this being 189 of 500. Hardcover. Very Good
[Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. (4645) $325.00
A. Sewall Company were shipbuilders based in Bath,
ME, a town of shipbuilders. They built 10 steel ships
between 1894 and 1903. A well crafted history of this
important company. Signed by author. Shows ownership
signature of "Howard A. Flynn - Sailor's Snug
Harbor". Captain Howard A. Flynn was Governor
of Snug Harbor. Sailors Snug Harbor was the first and
only home for retired merchant seamen in the history
of the United States, when it opened in 1833. A rather
scarce and important history with a very pleasing pedigree.
83. Heredia, Jose-Maria De; Johnson, Henry (trans). Les
Trophees: The Sonnets. Brunswick ME: F.W.
Chandler & Son, 1910. First Edition Thus. Touch
of spotting to spine, light toning to text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing rear,
moisture stain, one seam partially split, closed tear
at cutout, else clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine,
blue paper boards, four raised bands, cream paper label,
black ink lettering, red ink lettering. Small 8vo.
156pp. Uncut. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Poor Slipcase.
(5006) $125.00
Poet born in Cuba, died in France in 1905. An unusually
nice copy of this increasing uncommon edition.
84. Hill, J. A.; Maxfield, Albert. The Story
of One Regiment: The Eleventh Maine Infantry Volunteers
in the War of the Rebellion. Compiled by A Commitee
of the Regimental Association. New York: Regimental
Association, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf wear
(focused at head and heel), else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown
paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xv,
435pp plus 70pp tables. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3557) $295.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
85. History of Islesboro, Maine: 1893-1983. Islesboro,
ME: Islesboro Historical Society, 1984. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, extremely minor spotting at edge
of textblock, very small black mark at spine, inscribed
on an endpage by several members of various venerable
Islesboro families, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
429pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3637) $75.00
Rich illustrations support well-crafted text. Inscribed
by a number of Dark Harbor's old family members. Includes
approximately 110pp of genealogical data. This is a
continuation of the well-known history of the island
by J.P. Farrow (1893). Overall, a handsome copy of
this rather scarce town history.
86. History of Penobscot County, Maine: With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. Cleveland,
OH: Williams, Chase & Co., 1882. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge,
closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly
toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints
starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards,
five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages.
4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3560) $550.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate
engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon edition.
87. History of York County, Maine: With Illustrations
and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and
Pioneers. Philadelphia: Everts & Peck/Lippincott
Press, 1880. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
three tips and area of bottom board through, touch
of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small
nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather
spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3558) $650.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate
engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather
uncommon edition.
88. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design: Notes on
Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections of the
Boston Public Library. Boston, MA: Anthoensen
Press, 1981. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed
by the author, else bright and clean. Six pages, "Z" folded
single sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen
Press, black ink lettering, rust decorative boarder.
8vo. 6pp. One of 200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470)
$145.00
An elegant design, beautifully letterpressed by
Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item, directly beneath
his signature at the end, but only after noting that
his signature "ruined" an otherwise perfect
design. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce
item, genuinely rare signed.
89. Holmes, Ezekiel. Report of an Exploration
and Survey of the Territory on the Aroostook River:
During the Spring and Autumn of 1838. Augusta,
ME: Smith & Robinson, 1839. First Edition. Hint
of foxing at text block edges, rebound, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
marbled endpages, brown silk ribbon bound in. Small
8vo. 78pp. plus errata and approx. 60pp np blank leaves
bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3568)
$425.00
Holmes was sent by the Maine Board of Internal
Improvements to explore and survey the Aroostook River
to determine its suitability for settlement. The work
discusses the rivers, lakes, climate, soil, agriculture,
geology and roads of the territory and notes a lack
of "schools and religious privileges" in
the region. It is considered the first work on the
Aroostook Territory. Rebinding notwithstanding, a handsome
copy of this scarce volume.
90. Holmes, Herbert Edgar. The Makers of Maine:
Essays and Tales of Early Maine History, from the First
Explorations to the Fall of Louisberg, Including the
Story of the Norse Expeditions. Lewiston,
ME: Haswell Press, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 251pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3632) $75.00
Wonderful letter-press volume on the history of
Maine. A handsome copy.
91. Hosmer, George L. An Historical Sketch of
the Town of Deer Isle, Maine: With Notices of Its Settlers
and Early Inhabitants. Rockland, ME: Courier
Gazette/Fort Hill Press, 1905 [1976]. First Edition
Thus/Fascimile Reproduction. Green pebbled cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Large fold-out map bound in at front. Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3602) $75.00
An extremely handsome copy of this classic. The
facsimile is near as scarce as the original.
92. Houghton, George M. (ed., et al). The Maine
Woods [18 Volumes - 1918 through 1942]. Bangor,
ME: Bangor & Aroostook Railroad, 1918-1942. First
Edition(s). Light shelf/edge wear, some show minor
chipping at head/heel, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Original color wraps, color fold-out maps tipped into
the front of each volume. 8vo/4to. Various pag. (Illus.
color and b/w plates). Original Wraps/Hardcover. Near
Fine in Wraps. (4691) $1,250.00
Extremely unusual to find such a such a complete
run, all maps present. The two volumes that are hardbound
include entire volume (front and rear wraps, et al).
Includes: 1918; 1921; 1927-1942. A handsome set.
93. Hull, John. 1786 - 1886 Centennial Celebration:
An Account of the Municipal Celebration of100th anniversary
of the Town of Portland, Maine. Portland,
ME: Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, both hinges starting, light toning to spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, brown endpages, red stain at text block edges.
8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-
[Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4641) $65.00
Published to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary
of the incorporation of the town of Portland. Wonderful
plates at rear. Overall, a handsome copy.
94. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of
Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases
of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and
Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New
York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901.
Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling,
touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable),
penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned,
notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper
boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo.
433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine
vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black
tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block
NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy
of this rather scarce volume.
95. Insane Hospital Reports: Maine - 1901-1910:
Bound Annual "Reports of the Trustees, Resident
Officers and Visiting Committee of the Maine Insane
Hospital and Eastern Maine Insane Hospital" Augusta,
ME: Kennebec Journal Print, 1901-1910. First Edition(s)
Thus. Light shelf wear, light toning around edges of
endpages, text block edges lightly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather, four
raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
decorative endpages. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2744) $275.00
A very uncommon collection of annual reports, well
illustrated and bound in one volume. A very handsome
copy of this unusual item.
96. Jackson, Charles T. , M. D. First, Second
and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First
Three Reports Bound in Two). Augusta, ME:
Smith & Robinson, 1837; 1838; 1839. First Edition(s).
Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at
rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather
spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo.
129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and
non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables.
Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3609) $750.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, these are very handsome
copies of these noted and scarce volumes.
97. Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Tory Lover. New
York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Second
State. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner
inscription in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 405pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2591) $75.00
"Lackyng my love, I goe from place to place." corrected
on p. 278 (vs. "Lackynge, my love, I go from place
to place."). A very handsome copy of this torrid
little tale set in a farmhouse near her home in S.
Berwick, Maine.
98. Jones, Page Helm. Evolution of a Valley:
The Androscoggin Story. Canaan, NH: hoenix
Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (4666) $25.00
Richly illustrated with images and maps. A wonderful
history of the river.
99. Kallgren, Beverly Hayes (ed); James L. Crouthamel
(ed). Dear Friend Anna: The Civil War Letters
of a Common Soldier From Maine [Abial Hall Edwards]. Orono,
ME : University of Maine Press, 1992. First Edition Thus.
Ownership signature at front pastedown, inscribed by
author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece.
Small 8vo. 161pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5013) $45.00
Inscribed by author to J Sadler. "Abial Edwards
was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker
and himself a textile worker in Lewiston, Maine, when
the Civil War began. He enlisted in September 1861
[and discharged in 1863, reenlisted, serving] until
June 1866." (from flap) From the library of noted
architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler
was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and
ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted.
100. Kingsford, Charles Lethbridge. The Stonor
Letters and Papers 1290-1483: Vol. 1 - Edited for the
Royal Historical Society, from the Original Documents
in the Public Record Officer (Camden Third Series,
Vol. XXIX). London: Offices of the [Camden]
Society, 1919. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), very minor toning at spine,
penciled signature on front pastedown and notations
on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements. 8vo. 165pp. Map. Two fold
out genealogical charts. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (3330) $45.00
Owned by H. Barnes, Maine, notations by same. Overall,
a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
101. Kit; Stephens, C.A. Camping Out. Boston,
MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine
slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards.
12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ. (3625) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic
Maine tale.
102. Klinefelter, Walter. Christmas Books. Portland,
ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows
three small closed tears in sides of the upper portion,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine,
decorative paper boards, off-white paper label, red ink
lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements;
publisher's box is green paper boards. Small 8vo. 24pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Publisher's Box. (4442)
$125.00
As the title implies, this is an overview of Christmas
books and keepsake volumes issued by collectors, book
dealers and some fine presses. issued by collectors
and booksellers. Efforts of A.E. Newton, C. Morley,
V. Starrett, etc.
103. Knight, Enoch. New Story of Maine: With
an Appendix. Portland, ME: Dresser, McLellan & Co.,
1876. First Edition (bound pamphlet). Light shelf wear,
ffep free at joint, very minor toning at edges, several
pulls in leather at rear tip, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards
and endpages. 8vo. 26pp. (plus more than twice that
in blank leaves at rear). Original wraps bound in situ.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3575) $145.00
Overall a very handsome copy of this scarce and
charming volume.
104. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures
in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately
Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of
related works which he presented as holiday gifts to
friends. A rather handsome copy.
105. Lapham, William B., Maxim, Silas P. History
of Paris, Maine. Somersworth, NH: New England
History Press, 1983. First Edition Thus/Facsimile Reprint.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 911pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (4686) $125.00
A near pristine copy of this well executed facsimile
reproduction of the 1884 town history. Over 300pp devoted
to genealogy, including a complete Name Index replacing
the partial one found in the original edition.
Additional
Maine Material Items
HERE: