Maine Material


1. 1797 Holographic Deed: Transferring D. Conant Property in Portland. 1797. Unique Item. Light even age toning, ink measurement notations across top of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Broadside. Very Good. (4718) $125.00
Primary reference point is "standing in the center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's". A handsome example.

2. 38th Report of the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Augusta, ME: Burleigh & Flynt, 1896. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small spots of lightening in board, several small holes in front hinge cloth (likely insect damage), stamp of Augusta, ME bookbinder on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, pocket bound into rear, very large map at rear. 8vo. 383pp. Index. Map (36x31.5"). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4696) $65.00
Dense and informative, filled with charts and data-points covering all things railroad in Maine. Includes the very large map, seldom found with the volume.

3. Anthoensen, Fred. Types and Bookmaking: Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1943. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Slipcase. (3617) $125.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase.

4. Attwood, Stanley Bearce. The Length and Breath of Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, 1946. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, small repaired nock in front board, owner's bookplate at front pastedown, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, errata slip laid in, 1949 Supplement in tipped in pocket at rear board. Small 4to. 279pp. Illus. with Maps. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4690) $145.00
Bookplate is of Auburn, Maine, Judge George C. Wing, Jr.. Signed by the author on the title page and including the rather scarce Supplement. A handsome copy.

5. Baker, William Avery. A Maritime History of Bath, Maine and the Kennebec River Region: [Two Volumes in Slipcase]. Bath, ME: Marine Research Society of Bath/Anthoensen Press, 1973. First Edition. Hint of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else tight and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, fold out ship diagrams. 8vo. 1160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4439) $100.00
Arguably the definitive history of ships and shipping in and about Bath, Maine. A very handsome set.

6. Ballard, Rev. Edward (ed). Memorial Volume of the Popham Celebration: August 29, 1862: Commemorative of the Planting of the Popham Colony on the Peninsula of Sabino, August 19, O.S. 1607, Establishing the title of England to the Continent. Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1863. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head/heel, minor soiling to boards, through at tips, gentle bump at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, beige endpages, fold-out map. 8vo. 368pp. Two maps included: one double page, one large fold-out. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (4644) $145.00
Though reprinted relatively recently, the original editions are quite uncommon...scarce with the maps remaining. Noted flaws not withstanding, a very presentable copy.

7. Barker, FC; Danforth, JS. Hunting and Trapping on the Upper Magalloway River and Parmachenee Lake: First Winter in the Wilderness. Boston, MA: D. Lothrop and Co., 1882. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, two spots worn through at front hinge, very minor soil marks, small, closed tear at title page (unopened signature), 3-4 spots where leaves were opened roughly, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 286pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3635) $325.00
A classic of the Maine woods. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume.

8. Bartlett, Stanley Foss. Beyond the Sowdyhunk. Portland, ME: Falmouth Book House, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, chips at head, heel and tips, chip at bottom back edge, close tear at front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 164pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (4706) $125.00
Cleverly illustrated by the author. Wonderful stories from the woods and lumber-camps of Maine (Maine's Paul Bunyan(s) to back-woods humor). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

9. Baxter, James P. Pioneers of New France in New England: With Contemporary Letters and Documents (Munsell's Historical Series, No. 21). Albany, NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1894. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, minor toning at spine, bookplate (of Joseph M. Gleason) at front pastedown, light dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 8vo. 450pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3598) $245.00
Very interesting collection/analysis of primary source material by one of Maine's major figures. Howes B-249. May show early rebinding. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

10. Baxter, James Phinney. Christopher Levett, Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges Society V.). Portland, ME: Gorges Society, 1893. First Edition/Repaired. Original wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding Volume II. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3574) $125.00
The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London, 1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page). A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition.

11. Baxter, James Phinney; Willis, William; Kohl, J.G.; Hakluyt, Richard; Woods, Leonard; Deane, Charles; D'Avezac, M. Collections and Proceedings of the Maine Historical Society: Second Series (Volumes I-IV) - Documentary History of the State of Maine. Portland, ME: Maine Historical Society/Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham/John Wilson and Son/Bailey and Noyes, 1869; 1877; 1884; 1889. First Edition Thus/Fine Bindings. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at boards, bookplate(s) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 535pp.; 253pp.; 520pp.; 506pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Colored maps. Tables. Fold-out maps and plates. Index(es). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3572) $750.00
"Vol. I. Containing a History of the Discovery of Maine...with an Appendix on the Voyages of the Cabots." "Vol. II. Containing A Discourse on Western Planting, Written in the Year 1584...With a Preface and an Introduction by Leonard Woods, LL.D., Late President of Bowdoin College." "Vol. III. Containing The Trelawny Papers...and Illustrated with Historical Notes and an Appendix." "Vol. IV. Containing The Baxter Manuscripts." A very handsome set of this wonderful collection.

12. Beam, Lura. A Maine Hamlet. New York, NY: Wilfred Funk Inc., 1957. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very minor chipping at head and heel, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering, blue endpages, pink topstain. Small 8vo. 236pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4675) $45.00
A well written history of a wee town in Maine that, among other bits of this and that, defeated the British in 1775. Increasingly uncommon, quite scarce in a nice DJ.

13. The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems of Casco Bay. Portland, ME: G.W. Morris, [circa 1895]. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3587) $75.00
Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy.

14. Beckett, S.B. The Portland Directory and Reference Book: For 1863-4. Portland, ME: Brown Thurston, 1863. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two small pinholes at front hinge, several small moisture stains at front board, very minor foxing at preliminaries, minor age toning at text block edges, small moisture stain at top edge at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, advert. endpages, tipped in ad, fold-out map. 12mo. 324pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4426) $175.00
Though the boards show a bit of age/wear, the textblock is extremely nice and both the fold-out elements (advert for Bailey & Noyes Booksellers and map) are in Fine condition. Map ("Plan of Portland - 1863") is particularly lovely, being in "blueprint" style with streets and, most interestingly, the various piers in the harbour all identified. Overall, a handsome copy.

15. Berry, Katherine F. Camping Characters on Casco Bay. Falmouth, ME: Falmouth Pub. House, 1954. First Edition. Hint of sun at head and heel, small soil mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows chip at head, small closed tear at rear, even toning/soiling overall, else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4678) $25.00
"Pen Drawings by the Author" (from title page). A handsome copy of this fun collection of stories and recollections.

16. Borden, Jr., Norman E. Dear Sarah: Incidents from the Journals of Captain Charles Barry. Freeport, ME: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1966. First Edition. One small area on front board lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, several small chips (mostly at head and heel), even toning overall, darker area at front fore-edge, else clean. Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (4640) $25.00
A very presentable copy of this wonder look into the life of a sail captain.

17. Bourne, Edward E. The History of Wells and Kennebunk: from the Earliest Settlement to the Year 1820, at Which Time Kennebunk Was Set Off, and Incorporated with Biographical Sketches. Portland, ME: B. Thurston & Company, 1875. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, tips through, spine lightly toned, joints starting, image plates tipped in at front and rear pastedowns, presentation slip (signed by author) tipped in at ffep, waterstain and stamp of Lehigh Univ. on ffep, minor sporadic foxing, dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, wax seal on spine, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 797pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Biographical Sketches. Index. Portrait of William B. Hoswell at tipped in at front pastedown, very early plate of Bowdoin College tipped in at rear pastedown. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3599) $425.00
Presentation copy by the author, possibly a variant binding (complete with gold wax seal at spine). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

18. Bousfield, Lillie S. Our Island Town: By Our Townspeople and Friends. Bar Harbor, ME : Bar Harbor Times Co., [1941]. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4672) $125.00
A rich, personal history of North Haven from the view of residents and summer folk. A very nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

19. Bradbury, Charles; Gosnold, Bartholomew. History of Kennebunk Port: From Its Discovery by Bartholomew Gosnold, May 14, 1602 to A.D. 1837. Kennebunk, ME: James E. Remich, 1837. First Edition. Lighgt shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, light rubbing/chipping at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown patterned cloth boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 301pp. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3552) $300.00
Seldom found "unrestored." Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

20. Bradbury, S. The Cause and Cure of Quackery. Bangor, ME: Penobscot Medical Assoc./Knowles, Printers, 1887. First Edition. Wraps show moderate edge wear, several small/moderate closed tears, split at spine, text block shows closed tear at bottom edge with related creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 8pp. String Bound. Good+ in Wraps. (2517) $45.00
Published remarks from the Annual Supper of the Penobscot Medical Association (Bangor, Maine). Curiously, he makes arguements as compelling today as they were nearly 120 years ago. A rare and wonderful addition to the right med. library.

21. Bradbury, Tom. Summer Days: In the Kennebunks. Kennebunkport, ME: Privately Printed, 1999. First Edition. Inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3697) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images, past and present.

22. Brooks, Annie Peabody. Ropes' Ends: Traditions, Legends and Sketches of Old Kennebunkport and Vicinity. Kennebunkport, ME: Privately Printed, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf wear, appears to be rebacked, later endpages, small closed tear on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink lobster, frontispiece. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3549) $55.00
Noted flaws/repair notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

23. Burleigh, Clarence B; Bridgman, L. (illus). The Smugglers of Chestnut. Augusta, ME: E. E. Knowles & Co., 1891. First Printing. Minor shelf/edge wear, author inscription on ffep, penciled bookseller notes (Francis O'Brien) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3627) $225.00
Presentation copy. Inscribed by author, "Hon. Selden Connor, With the sincere regards of The Author." Selden Connor was an officer in the 19th Maine Reg., wounded in The Wilderness and a Brevet Brigadier General. He was also Governor of Maine from 1876 to 1879. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume of classic juvenilia.

24. Burrage, Henry. Rosier's Relation of Waymouth's Voyage to the Coast of Maine, 1605. Portland, ME: Gorges Society, 1887. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, appears to have been rebound (circa 1900), though these volumes were typically issued in wraps and often show various bindings, leaf with map pocket shows two closed tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (hand-colored line showing routes). Limited numbered edition, this being 13 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock and Maps Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4454) $400.00
The third publication of the Gorges Society's series of monographs on early voyages. This account was first published in the country in 1860. A very handsome copy of this uncommon and wonderfully executed edition. Includes the two exceptional maps in a bound in pocket in the rear of the textblock.

25. Burrage, Henry S. The Beginnings of Colonial Maine, 1602-1658. Portland, ME: Marks Printing House/State of Maine, 1914. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, gilt at spine moderately toned, inscription on ffep, light spotting at rear, gentle bump at bottom rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 8vo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3581) $175.00
Association copy. Presentation inscription: "To Henry E. Dunnack, State Librarian, From Henry S. Burrage, State Historian. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

26. Cartland, J. Henry. Ten Years at Pemaquid: Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins. Pemaquid Beach, ME: Privately Printed, 1899. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips); bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3614) $75.00
An extremely well documented and well crafted history of the Pemaquid area. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

27. Charter and Ordinances of the City of Saco: Together with the Municipal Court and Amendments Thereto and Other Matters of General Information. Biddeford, ME: Times Book and Job Print, 1892. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of warp to front board, light sunning to spine, front joint split, staples at spine exposed (staple bound under cloth), small moisture stain near head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 159pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4450) $25.00

28. Chase, Edward E. Maine Railroads: A History of the Development of the Maine Railroad System. Portland, ME: The Southworth Press, 1926. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, small closed split at rear hinge in paper (tight), some pages roughly opened, presentation inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold out chart. 8vo. 145pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4660) $125.00
"Published by the author in cooperation with Beyer & Small". Inscribed on second ffep with "Compliments of Beyer & Small"

29. Chase, Fannie S. Wiscasset in Pownalborough: A History of the Shire Town and the Salient Historical Features of the Territory between the Sheepscot and Kennebec Rivers. Wiscasset, ME: Wiscasset Public Library/Anthoensen Press, 1941 [1967]. Second Edition, Revised, Reset (First Edition Thus). Hint of foxing at edge of plate sections (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ shows several small tears, even toning, else clean. Beige linen boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 546pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3620) $125.00
Well written text and richly illustrated. A very handsome copy of this noted town history.

30. Chase, Georgiana P. An Herbal of the Eighteenth-Century Gardens at Tate House. Portland, ME: Nat. Soc. Of the Colonial Dames, Maine. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Dusty rose stiff wraps, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Addendum. Errata sheet tipped in. One of 2000 copies. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3698) $25.00
A wonderful exploration of the historical herb garden at the Tate House in Portland, Maine. Could be signed by the author, if requested. An "as new" copy.

31. City of Portland - Commercial Center of the State: Gateway to the Famous Summer Resorts of Maine - Illustrated with Twelve Full-Page Photo-Engraving. Portland, ME: Lakeside Press & Photo-Engraving Co., 1892. First Edition. Hint of soiling at wraps, small spot of sticker lift at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps in burgundy and blue ink, blue silk bound. Oblong 8vo. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4711) $65.00
Presented by . Photographs from Ye Longfellow Gallery. Quite scarce in such exceptional condition.

32. Coffin, Robert P. Tristram. Coast Calendar: A saga in salty prose of one year of life on a Maine salt-water farm. Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1949. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at the head and top front tip, closed tear near head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4705) $25.00

33. Collections of the Maine Historical Society: Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]. Portland, ME: Maine Historical Society, 1853. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3577) $175.00
This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes two fold-out maps. Southgate's work is widely considered one of the great town histories of Maine. The volume also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A Contribution to the History of Bath", "An Account of Popham's Colony..." and a number of other items of historical merit (including printings of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very presentable copy of this scarce and desirable volume.

34. The Constitution of the State of Maine and That of the United States: Published for the Use of Schools, By Order of the Legislature. Portland, ME: Todd and Smith, 1825. First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, minor chips in paper on boards, several small ink stains, ffep/rfep missing at joints, even toning throughout, very minor foxing, minor pencil notation at pastedowns, else tight and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper over wooden boards. 32mo. 48pp. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good-]. No DJ, as Issued. (4372) $225.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of a scarce early Maine/statehood volume.

35. Cook, Joel; Harlow, Louis K. (illus). An Isleboro Sketch. Boston: Boston Photogravure Co., 1890. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at bottom front board, slightest hint of fraying at heel, very minor toning at board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 35pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4469) $450.00
Richly illustrated history of Islesboro. In addition to the in-text plates, there are ten engraved etchings. A handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume.

36. Coolidge, Philip T. History of the Maine Woods. Bangor, ME: Furbush-Roberts Printing Co., 1963. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, green ink lettering. 8vo. 805pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4661) $100.00
A very handsome copy of this renowned history.

37. Crittenden, H.T. The Two Footers: Bulletin no.57, Railway & Locomotive Historical Society. Light toning at spine, owner signature on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps [Textblock Fine]. (4710) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume [N.B. there is a 2001 reprint].

38. Cutler, Carl C. Greyhounds of the Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship. New York: Halcyon House, 1930. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of spotting at rear board, hint of toning to leaves, else tight and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece, teal topstain. 4to. 592pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4653) $45.00
Foreword by Charles Francis Adams. Reprint of the 1930 Putnam edition in a larger format. Overall, a handsome copy.

39. Davies, Charles S., et al. Documents Relating to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine: [Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary of the State; [and] Report of Charles S. Davies, Esq. Agent Appointed by the Executive of the State of Maine, To inquire into and report upon certain facts relating to aggressions upon the rights of the State, and of individual citizens thereof, by inhabitants of the province of New-Brunswick. Portland, ME/Boston: "Printed by Order of the Legistature", 1828. First Edition. Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3571) $275.00
This volume embodies important documents on the north-eastern boundary dispute (involving the Madawaska region between Maine and New Brunswick). This dispute eventually led to open hostilities between Maine citizens and Canadians (the great Aroostook War). Book contains the Joint Committee Report (reviewing the claims of the United States to the territory in question and the report of Charles S. Davies exploring the "aggressions upon the rights of the State," by citizens of the Province of New Brunswick, and other documents of correspondence among the involved parties. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

40. Day, Clarence P; Meyer, William E (eds). Port of Portland - State of Maine and it's Hinterland: Being and Orderly Listing of All Port and Terminal Facilities, Including Wharfage, Depth of Water, Width of Channels, Towin, Bunkering, Lighterage, Stevedoring, Storage, Bulk and General Cargo Handling Equipment, Dry Docks and Ship Repairs, Port Charges, Administration and Laws, Etc., Etc. Portland, ME: Directors of Port of Portland, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small mar at rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey cloth spine, brown cloth boards, grey, green and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4703) $65.00
There were two editions, a "Paper Cover" edition and a "Fabrikoid Binding" (front board shows "Leather Binding" in place of the cloth, but it appears it was never actually offered in leather). A wonderful period reference. A very handsome copy.

41. Dearborn, J. W. A History of the First Century of the Town of Parsonsfield, Maine. Portland, ME: Brown, Thurston & Company, 1888. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 499pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4658) $165.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.

42. Demeritt, Dwight B., Jr. Maine Made Guns and Their Makers. Augusta, ME: Maine State Museum Publications, 1997. Second Edition ["New and Enlarged Edition"]. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sunning at spine, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, yellow paper boards. 4to. 438pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4712) $45.00
A richly illustrated update to the 1973 classic on the subject.

43. Demeritt, Dwight B. Jr. Maine Made Guns and Their Makers: Maine Heritage Series II. Hallowell, ME: Maine State Museum, 1973. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 144. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4713) $65.00
A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce first edition of this renowned reference volume.

44. Dole, Nathan Haskell; Gordon, Irwin Leslie. Maine of the Sea and Pines. Boston, MA: LC Page, 1928. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue and green ink pictorial elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 375pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (two color fold-outs). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Near Fine/Fine). No DJ. (3619) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic.

45. Dow, Neal. The Reminiscences of Neal Dow: Recollections of Eighty Years. Portland, ME: The Evening Express Publishing Co., 1898. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at hinges/tips, very minor sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, dark burgundy spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 769pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Very Good++ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4697) $65.00
A richly detailed autobiography the man once nominated by the National Prohibition Party for President. Also discusses his experiences as part of the 13th Maine in the Civil War and his time in Libby prison (he was exchanged for a Southern general). A great read.

46. Drake, Samuel Adams. Nooks and Corners of the New England Coast. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. First Edition (presumed). Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, fraying at head/heel, owner bookplate on front pastedown (Bertha and Arthur Pettengill [both UU ministers]), small moisture stain at heel of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 459pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4654) $65.00
A richly illustrated exploration of the New England Coast. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy.

47. Drake, Samuel Adams . The Pine-Tree Coast. Boston, MA: Estes & Lauriat, 1891. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate wear at head and heel (material lose at heel, several small closed tears at head), tips through, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, green ink pictorial elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3631) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon and desirable volume.

48. Dunn, William. Casco Bay Steamboat Album. Camden, ME: Down East Enterprise, Inc, 1969. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to wraps, discrete number at upper rear wrap in red ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Small 4to. 44pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (4715) $25.00
Wonderful collection of images of 19th and early 20th century passenger steamers opering along the coast of Maine. Includes a good section on the loss of the SS Portland in 1898. Overall, a handsome copy.

49. Dunnack, Henry E. Maine Forts. Augusta, ME: Charles E Nash & Son, 1924. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3583) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of Maine forts.

50. Eastern Maine and the Rebellion: Being an Account of the Principal Local Events in Eastern Maine during the War. And Brief Histories of Eastern Maine Regiments Contains Accounts of Mobs, Riots, Destruction of Newspapers, War Meetings, Drafts, Confederate Raids, Peace Meetings, Celebrations, Soldiers' Letters, And scenes and Incidents at the Front, Never Before in Print. Bangor, ME: R.H. Stanley & Company, 1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge shows minor crack, spine lightly sunned, one center leaf unbound and present, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3555) $175.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

51. Eaton, Louis W. Pork, Molasses and Timber: Stories of Bygone Days in the Logging Camps of Maine. New York, NY: Exposition Press, 1954. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner name on adhesive label at ffep, bookseller notation at front pastedown (F. O'Brien), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, spine lightly toned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, dark burgundy ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 75pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4662) $45.00
History of lumbering in Maine by one of its noted barons. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

52. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. Old John Neptune: and Other Maine Indian Shamans. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3606) $425.00
An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine history. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

53. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. The Penobscot Man. Bangor, ME: Privately Published, 1924 [1931]. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, several subtle moisture blossoms in boards, author signature on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 351pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3626) $450.00
"This edition with frontispiece and the author's autograph bound up June 1931." This signed edition was created from unbound, first edition signatures to which were added the limitation page, frontispiece and chapter XI (not included in the TOC). The additional chapter is titled, "Tis Twenty Years Since." A very handsome copy of this scarce Maine classic.

54. Eliot, Charles W. John Gilley: Maine Farmer and Fisherman. Boston, MA: American Unitarian Assoc., 1904. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, bookseller stamp on ffep, small erasure mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements. 12mo. 72pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4664) $45.00
Quite uncommon is such lovely condition.

55. Elkins, L. Whitney. The Story of Maine: Coastal Maine. Bangor, ME : Hillsborough Company, 1924. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), sharp bump at bottom edge of front board, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3628) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor classic.

56. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity: with a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland , ME: Loring, Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through and fraying/loss at head and heel), spine sun toned, sunning at top of text block, small closed separations at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 144pp plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3593) $65.00
Two early postcards (Maine) laid in. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

57. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity: With a Sketch of Old Orchard Beach and Other Maine Resorts (Revised Edition). Portland, ME: Loring Short & Harmon, 1881. Revised Edition/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature (Fred W. Fogg and another), closed splits at hinges (spine appears to have glued), light soiling to boards, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative/ad endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 142pp plus 16pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (4643) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this well know volume.

58. Elwell, Edward H. Portland and Vicinity: Illustrated by Over One Hundred B&W Illustrations. Portland, ME: Loring, Short & Harmon, 1876. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, heel and tips, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, aeg. 8vo. 142pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4680) $65.00
Inscription of Fred Fogg, general manager of WW&F Railway.

59. Elwell, Edward H. The Successful Business Houses of Portland. Portland, ME: W S Jones, 1875. First Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head and heel), hint of age toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, gilt and purple ink title page, aeg. 8vo. 192pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3630) $145.00
An engaging and well crafted history/biography of noted business leaders and business of 1875 Portland, Maine. A handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

60. Elwell, Edward H.; Abbott, John S.C. History Of Maine: Illustrated [Salesman's Dummy - Holographic Subscribers List]. Portland, ME: E.E. Knowles & Co., 1892. Second Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), minor toning at text block edges, crease at rfep, all seven pages of subscribers filled, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark olive beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, leather and cloth spine samples tipped in at front pastedown, frontispiece. 8vo. Not sequentially paginated. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (5023) $750.00
Subscribers include (written and signed in their own hands): John B. Brown; James M. Thompson; William Henry Clifford; Nathan Webb; James Eastman; and many others. It is, quite literally, a who's who of Portland, Me. at the turn of the century (there are approx. 168 subscribers included). Salesman's dummies are typically found blank, as those that remain in circulation are typically those of unsuccessful sellers. Completed dummies are much more uncommon, as they would be returned to the publisher and, after the subscribers were recorded, the dummies were destroyed. This copy has every single subscriber line completed (along with their choice of the $3.50 cloth or $4.50 leather binding and whether they had "Paid"). A truly exceptional copy and a unique collection of the hands of Portland notables.

61. Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw. Cradle of Ships. New York: Geo. P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Owner signature at ffep, hint of toning to gilt at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom edge, several small closed tears, light toning to rear (around other book), price clipped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Appendix. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4651) $35.00
A well crafted telling of the story of Bath Iron Works, the storied shipyard on the Kennebec River.

62. Everson, Jennie G. Tidewater Ice of the Kennebec River: Number One in the Maine Heritage Series. Freeport, ME: Maine State Musemum, 1970. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sunning at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, slight rumple at the head, small closed tear at front, closed tear at the rear, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, map frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Frozen Facts". Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4701) $65.00
Well crafted text, richly illustrated. Overall, a handsome copy.

63. Faller, Ruth Grant. Monhegan: Her Houses and Her People 1780-1970. Melrose, MA: Mainstay Publications, 1995. Second Printing (With Corrections). Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green pictorial wraps, green ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 101pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Book Description: Mainstay Publications, 1995. Book Condition: New. 1995 softcover, 2nd Printing (with corrections), signed by the author. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4674) $35.00
A detailed history of Monhegan and its houses (including all owners, transfers, etc.).

64. Farrar, Capt. Charles A. J. Farrar's Illustrated Guide Book to Moosehead Head and the North Maine Wilderness: And the Head Waters of the Dead, Kennebec, Penobscot, Aroostook, and St. John Rivers. With a New and Correct Map of the Lake Region. Boston, MA: Lee And Shepard, 1889 [1890]. First Edition/Possible Very Early Reprint. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, map shows two tiny closed tears at the mount, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering at spine, decorative endpages, frontispiece, large fold-out map. 8vo. 295pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4481) $850.00
Textblock is tight and clearly "unread". A very scarce volume to find in any condition, this is a simply *stunning* copy.

65. Fendler, Donn (as Told to Joseph B Egan). Don Fendler - Lost on a Mountain in Maine: A Brave Boy's True Story of His Nine-Day Adventure Alone in the Mount Katahdin Wilderness. Wellesley, MA: The Welles Publishing, 1939. Third Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toing at spine, two ownership stamps on the front endpages, two spots of light pencil notations, else tight bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (4673) $20.00

66. Fernald, M. L. The Portland Catalogue Of Maine Plants: Extract from the Proceedings of the Portland Society of Natural History, 1892. Portland, ME: Portland Society Of Natural History, 1892. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, small, closed tear at spine, small, circular sticker lift spot (clean), even, light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 72pp. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2647) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early and significant catalog of Maine plants.

67. Fillmore, R. B. Chronicles of Lincoln County, Maine. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal, 1924. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3633) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. A very handsome copy of this somewhat uncommon volume.

68. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford. Somersworth/Portland: New Hampshire Publishing/Maine Historical Society, 1830 [1975]. Facsimile Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, burnt umber endpages. 12mo. 325pp plus Appendix and Errata. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued (in archival jacket). (3610) $45.00
A facsimile of the 1830 edition with a new foreword by Robert E. Moody. (from title page)

69. Folsom, George. History of Saco and Biddeford: with Notices of other Early Settlements, and of the Proprietary Governments, in Maine, including the Provinces of New Somersetshire and Lygonia. Saco, ME: Alex. C. Putnam, 1830. First Edition. Embossed stamp on title page, minor ghosting, light toning throughout, minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rebound (early) in full burgundy leather boards, five raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages. 12mo. 325pp plus Errata and list of subscribers. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3611) $350.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

70. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes To Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1918. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, rubbing at edges, touch of flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color printed pictorial boards. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3607) $65.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a caricature of Portland’s greats and near greats. Absolutely charming. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

71. French, W. R. A History of Turner, Maine, from Its Settlement to 1886. Portland, ME: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1887. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, sunning at the spine, small waxed area at spine, small notch in front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, map frontispiece. 8vo. 312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4667) $95.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

72. Gardiner, Robert Hallowell. Early Recollections of Robert Hallowell Gardiner 1782-1864. Hallowell, ME: White & Horne, 1936. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, paper spine label shows several light spots, dampstain that effects front top corner of board and same position of first 18pp of text (does not touch text), soft curve to front board, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo; 226pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (4677) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly scarce Maine biography.

73. Gilman, Stanwood and Margaret. Land of the Kennebec. Boston, MA: Branden Press, 1966. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4665) $25.00

74. Goold, Nathan. History of Peaks Island and Its People: Also a Short History of House Island, Portland, Maine. Portland, ME: The Lakeside Press, 1897. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, joints starting, tiny chip at ffep (laid in), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3615) $145.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce history.

75. Goold, William. Portland in the Past: With Historical Notes of Old Falmouth. Portland, ME: B. Thurston & Co., 1886. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning to spine, several small discoloration spots to boards (including partial cup ring), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown paper endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 543pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (4642) $75.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this noted history.

76. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone Together [Together with the later reprint edition including alternative text, Two Volumes]. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2350) $375.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast of Maine, effectively as it was left since their death/departure. There is a remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploring the how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The essay's conclusions sums it up wonderfully, "Forty years of solitude. Forty years of winter storms and late springs and hungry mosquitoes. Forty years of canned sardines. Forty years of reading to each other." A truly remarkable story, captured in prose and images. This catalog lead to a two-page article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003 (William Hamilton), which itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog. What is captured here in pictures is now lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable collection. Additionally, there is a copy of the 2007 reprint edition by Boxed Books, the images are the same, but the essay is replaced with the NY Times article about the couple. A nice companion piece to the rather scarce first edition.

77. Graves, Sarah. Wreck the Halls: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery. New York: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1765) $22.00
"When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree bought a charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport, Maine, she figured she'd also bought herself a tranquil, stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that appearances can be deceiving, and that even small towns have their share of dark secrets - including murder." (from flap)

78. Greene, Francis Byron. History of Boothbay, Southport and Boothbay Harbor, Maine. Somersworth, NH: New England History Press, 1906 [1984]. First Edition Thus/Revised. Barest hint of shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and edges, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 693pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Two maps folded into bound in pocket at rear board. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4446) $95.00
This is a facsimile reprint of the original 1906 edition with the two additional maps added in a pocket bound into the rear boards.

79. Grindle, Roger L. Quarry and Kiln: Rockland, ME: Courier-Gazette, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at rear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4453) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this well researched history.

80. Hatch, Benton L. A Checklist of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine: MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII-Compiled & Edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a Biographical Essay by Ray Nash. Amherst, MA: Gehenna Press/University of Massachusetts Press, 1966. First Edition. Spine shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge, touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and merest hint of foxing in text block, inscribed by author and prior owner on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, several small nicks at bottom edge, sun touched at edges, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, cream linen spine, blue Fabriano paper boards, paper title label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 212pp plus 1 Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition of 500 copies, 50 of which were not for sale and numbered I through L, this being XXXVIII. Prospectus, note from author, letterpress presentation certificate from Hatch and replacement paper label all laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (2529) $500.00
Illustrated with 19 tipped in examples of title pages and the like, providing as sense of Mosher's work product. A remarkable bibliography. Overall, a lovely copy of "limited limited" version of this significant volume with some charming ephemera laid in.

81. Hatch, Louis Clinton (ed); "Members of Maine Historical Society and Other Writers". Maine, A History - Centennial Edition: [In Three Volumes Plus Two "Biographical" Volumes]. New York: The American Historical Society, 1919. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to spines, hint of toning to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black cloth spine and tips, green cloth boards, four raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, speckled dye at textblock edges, frontispiece(s). 4to. [306pp; 629pp] 936pp; 339pp; 425pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. (4707) $225.00
A detailed and respected history of Maine, from the colonial period through the wars and boundary disputes, statehood the Civil War and a wide variety of social, economic, religious and other aspects of the evolution of the state. A handsome set, seldom found in such nice condition nor complete with the Biographical volumes.

82. Hennessy, Mark W. The Sewall Ships of Steel. Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Press, 1937. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at heel, possible regluing of spine, light toning of gilt at spine, bookseller notation at front pastedown, tape ghost at title page, obit of author tipped in at title page, ownership signature (see below), light foxing at title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth board, gilt lettering, white ink flag at spine, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 189 of 500. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. (4645) $325.00
A. Sewall Company were shipbuilders based in Bath, ME, a town of shipbuilders. They built 10 steel ships between 1894 and 1903. A well crafted history of this important company. Signed by author. Shows ownership signature of "Howard A. Flynn - Sailor's Snug Harbor". Captain Howard A. Flynn was Governor of Snug Harbor. Sailors Snug Harbor was the first and only home for retired merchant seamen in the history of the United States, when it opened in 1833. A rather scarce and important history with a very pleasing pedigree.

83. Heredia, Jose-Maria De; Johnson, Henry (trans). Les Trophees: The Sonnets. Brunswick ME: F.W. Chandler & Son, 1910. First Edition Thus. Touch of spotting to spine, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing rear, moisture stain, one seam partially split, closed tear at cutout, else clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, four raised bands, cream paper label, black ink lettering, red ink lettering. Small 8vo. 156pp. Uncut. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Poor Slipcase. (5006) $125.00
Poet born in Cuba, died in France in 1905. An unusually nice copy of this increasing uncommon edition.

84. Hill, J. A.; Maxfield, Albert. The Story of One Regiment: The Eleventh Maine Infantry Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion. Compiled by A Commitee of the Regimental Association. New York: Regimental Association, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown paper endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xv, 435pp plus 70pp tables. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3557) $295.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

85. History of Islesboro, Maine: 1893-1983. Islesboro, ME: Islesboro Historical Society, 1984. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, extremely minor spotting at edge of textblock, very small black mark at spine, inscribed on an endpage by several members of various venerable Islesboro families, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 429pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3637) $75.00
Rich illustrations support well-crafted text. Inscribed by a number of Dark Harbor's old family members. Includes approximately 110pp of genealogical data. This is a continuation of the well-known history of the island by J.P. Farrow (1893). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce town history.

86. History of Penobscot County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. Cleveland, OH: Williams, Chase & Co., 1882. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, boards through at fore-edge, closed split at bottom of front hinge, endpages evenly toned, sporadic ghost images of pressed fern, joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown pebbled cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, pale green endpages. 4to. 922pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Tables. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3560) $550.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate engravings. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.

87. History of York County, Maine: With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. Philadelphia: Everts & Peck/Lippincott Press, 1880. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, three tips and area of bottom board through, touch of soiling at title page, minor rubbing at spine, small nick at heel, owners inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brown leather spine, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, aeg. 4to. 442pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3558) $650.00
Well crafted text richly illustrated with steel-plate engravings. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon edition.

88. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design: Notes on Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections of the Boston Public Library. Boston, MA: Anthoensen Press, 1981. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by the author, else bright and clean. Six pages, "Z" folded single sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen Press, black ink lettering, rust decorative boarder. 8vo. 6pp. One of 200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470) $145.00
An elegant design, beautifully letterpressed by Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item, directly beneath his signature at the end, but only after noting that his signature "ruined" an otherwise perfect design. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce item, genuinely rare signed.

89. Holmes, Ezekiel. Report of an Exploration and Survey of the Territory on the Aroostook River: During the Spring and Autumn of 1838. Augusta, ME: Smith & Robinson, 1839. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges, rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, brown silk ribbon bound in. Small 8vo. 78pp. plus errata and approx. 60pp np blank leaves bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3568) $425.00
Holmes was sent by the Maine Board of Internal Improvements to explore and survey the Aroostook River to determine its suitability for settlement. The work discusses the rivers, lakes, climate, soil, agriculture, geology and roads of the territory and notes a lack of "schools and religious privileges" in the region. It is considered the first work on the Aroostook Territory. Rebinding notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

90. Holmes, Herbert Edgar. The Makers of Maine: Essays and Tales of Early Maine History, from the First Explorations to the Fall of Louisberg, Including the Story of the Norse Expeditions. Lewiston, ME: Haswell Press, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3632) $75.00
Wonderful letter-press volume on the history of Maine. A handsome copy.

91. Hosmer, George L. An Historical Sketch of the Town of Deer Isle, Maine: With Notices of Its Settlers and Early Inhabitants. Rockland, ME: Courier Gazette/Fort Hill Press, 1905 [1976]. First Edition Thus/Fascimile Reproduction. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Large fold-out map bound in at front. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3602) $75.00
An extremely handsome copy of this classic. The facsimile is near as scarce as the original.

92. Houghton, George M. (ed., et al). The Maine Woods [18 Volumes - 1918 through 1942]. Bangor, ME: Bangor & Aroostook Railroad, 1918-1942. First Edition(s). Light shelf/edge wear, some show minor chipping at head/heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original color wraps, color fold-out maps tipped into the front of each volume. 8vo/4to. Various pag. (Illus. color and b/w plates). Original Wraps/Hardcover. Near Fine in Wraps. (4691) $1,250.00
Extremely unusual to find such a such a complete run, all maps present. The two volumes that are hardbound include entire volume (front and rear wraps, et al). Includes: 1918; 1921; 1927-1942. A handsome set.

93. Hull, John. 1786 - 1886 Centennial Celebration: An Account of the Municipal Celebration of100th anniversary of the Town of Portland, Maine. Portland, ME: Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, both hinges starting, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, red stain at text block edges. 8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4641) $65.00
Published to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland. Wonderful plates at rear. Overall, a handsome copy.

94. Humphreys, F. , M. D. , V. S. Manual of Veterinary Specific Homeopathy: Comprising Diseases of Horses, Cattle, Sheep, Hogs, Dogs and Poultry and Thier Specific Homeopathic Treatment. New York: Humphreys' Homeopathic Medicine Company, 1901. Fifth Revised Edition. Moderate shelf wear, light soiling, touch of fraying at heel, joints failed (repairable), penciled notations at ffeps, several page corners turned, notes clipped to front page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan paper boards, red ink lettering and pictorial elements. 12mo. 433pp. plus 15pp ads. Index. Laid in letter from Maine vet to owner with instructions on treatment of "black tongue in dogs." Hardcover. Good+ (text block NF) No DJ as Issued. (2686) $75.00
While in need of repair, it is overall a nice copy of this rather scarce volume.

95. Insane Hospital Reports: Maine - 1901-1910: Bound Annual "Reports of the Trustees, Resident Officers and Visiting Committee of the Maine Insane Hospital and Eastern Maine Insane Hospital" Augusta, ME: Kennebec Journal Print, 1901-1910. First Edition(s) Thus. Light shelf wear, light toning around edges of endpages, text block edges lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2744) $275.00
A very uncommon collection of annual reports, well illustrated and bound in one volume. A very handsome copy of this unusual item.

96. Jackson, Charles T. , M. D. First, Second and Third Annual Report On The Geology Of Maine (First Three Reports Bound in Two). Augusta, ME: Smith & Robinson, 1837; 1838; 1839. First Edition(s). Minor shelf wear, sporadic foxing, several pages at rear of one volume show minor moisture stain, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, four raised bands, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red topstain. Small 8vo. 129pp; 100pp; 276pp. plus plate pages, catalogue and non-paginated Appendix(es). Illus. (b/w plates). Tables. Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3609) $750.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, these are very handsome copies of these noted and scarce volumes.

97. Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Tory Lover. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Second State. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner inscription in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 405pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2591) $75.00
"Lackyng my love, I goe from place to place." corrected on p. 278 (vs. "Lackynge, my love, I go from place to place."). A very handsome copy of this torrid little tale set in a farmhouse near her home in S. Berwick, Maine.

98. Jones, Page Helm. Evolution of a Valley: The Androscoggin Story. Canaan, NH: hoenix Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4666) $25.00
Richly illustrated with images and maps. A wonderful history of the river.

99. Kallgren, Beverly Hayes (ed); James L. Crouthamel (ed). Dear Friend Anna: The Civil War Letters of a Common Soldier From Maine [Abial Hall Edwards]. Orono, ME : University of Maine Press, 1992. First Edition Thus. Ownership signature at front pastedown, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 161pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5013) $45.00
Inscribed by author to J Sadler. "Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. He enlisted in September 1861 [and discharged in 1863, reenlisted, serving] until June 1866." (from flap) From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

100. Kingsford, Charles Lethbridge. The Stonor Letters and Papers 1290-1483: Vol. 1 - Edited for the Royal Historical Society, from the Original Documents in the Public Record Officer (Camden Third Series, Vol. XXIX). London: Offices of the [Camden] Society, 1919. First Edition. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), very minor toning at spine, penciled signature on front pastedown and notations on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 165pp. Map. Two fold out genealogical charts. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3330) $45.00
Owned by H. Barnes, Maine, notations by same. Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

101. Kit; Stephens, C.A. Camping Out. Boston, MA: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, light rubbing at hinges, rfep missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 261pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (3625) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic Maine tale.

102. Klinefelter, Walter. Christmas Books. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows three small closed tears in sides of the upper portion, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, off-white paper label, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements; publisher's box is green paper boards. Small 8vo. 24pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Publisher's Box. (4442) $125.00
As the title implies, this is an overview of Christmas books and keepsake volumes issued by collectors, book dealers and some fine presses. issued by collectors and booksellers. Efforts of A.E. Newton, C. Morley, V. Starrett, etc.

103. Knight, Enoch. New Story of Maine: With an Appendix. Portland, ME: Dresser, McLellan & Co., 1876. First Edition (bound pamphlet). Light shelf wear, ffep free at joint, very minor toning at edges, several pulls in leather at rear tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards and endpages. 8vo. 26pp. (plus more than twice that in blank leaves at rear). Original wraps bound in situ. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3575) $145.00
Overall a very handsome copy of this scarce and charming volume.

104. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of related works which he presented as holiday gifts to friends. A rather handsome copy.

105. Lapham, William B., Maxim, Silas P. History of Paris, Maine. Somersworth, NH: New England History Press, 1983. First Edition Thus/Facsimile Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 911pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4686) $125.00
A near pristine copy of this well executed facsimile reproduction of the 1884 town history. Over 300pp devoted to genealogy, including a complete Name Index replacing the partial one found in the original edition.

Additional Maine Material Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB