
1. The Acts and Resolves, Public and Private,
of the Province of Massachusetts Bay: To Which Are
Prefixed the Charters of the Province. With Historical
and Explanatory Notes, and an Appendix. (Vol. I, 1692-1714). Boston,
MA: Wright & Potter, 1869. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf wear, small closed tear on the ffep, glue
toning at edges of endpages, minor dust staining at
top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full natural leather, black and red leather labels,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. Small 4to. 904pp. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+ (textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3379)
$275.00
A signficant reference on the early Massachusetts Bay laws. A handsome
copy in original binding.
2. Angell, Joseph K. A Treatise on the Law of
Watercourses. With an Appendix: Containing Statutes
of Flowing, And Forms of Declarations...Revised, and
Containing References to Many new Adjudged Cases. Boston:
C.C. Little and James Brown, 1850. Fourth Edition.
Light to moderate shelf wear, upper corners through,
minor damage to head, front hinge cracked, but attached,
several owner signatures on feps, touch of glue toning,
light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label,
gilt lettering, four raised bars, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. xxiv; 585pp; xxxvi (Appendix); 649-661pp
(Index). Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No
DJ as Issued. (2983) $325.00
The first edition of this classic treatise was published in 1824. Its
final edi tion, the seventh, appeared in 1877. "The law in relation
to water courses is becoming daily of increased importance, and Mr. Angell,
in his work, has commendably discussed the subject. Local legislation has
altered, in many of the states, the common law relative to water courses,
but this does not preclude the necessity in many cases of resorting to
well settled principle s in order to expound these legislative acts. No
intelligent lawyer can wel l practice without Mr. Angell's treatise on
water courses.": Kent, Commentaries on American Law III. p453; Cohen,
Bibliography of Early American Law, p7934. Overall, a handsome copy of
this signficant and rather scarce volume.
3. Blake, D. T. An Historical Treatise on the
Practice of the Court of Chancery of the State of New-York;
Containing all the Proceedings of a Suit, as well in
the Court of Chancery, as in the Court for the Trial
of Impeachments and Corrections of Errors. New
York: J. T. Murden for Stephen Gould, 1818. First Edition.
Light to moderate shelf wear, several nicks/dings,
remains of early fastened book cover on pastedowns,
bottom corners gently bumped, touch of glue toning,
prior owner inscription/signature/stamp (one carrying
1850 date), touch of toning at edges of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather,
natural leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, faux banding. 8vo. 483pp; 167pp. Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2946)
$350.00
A very handsome copy of this early and rather scarce volume.
4. Browne, J.H. Balfour; Clarke, S.S. The Law
of Usages and Customs: A Treatise Wherein is More Particularly
Pointed Out When and To What Extent Usages and Customs
May be Set Up as a Defence, and How, as a Matter of
Evidence, Their Existence Will Control, Vary, or Explain
Writings and Agreements - First American Edition. With
Large Additions to the Text and References to American
Cases. Jersey City, NJ: Frederick D. Linn,
1881. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, some
dark toning at spine (apparent fire damage, no smell,
spine label bright), front hinge starting, owner inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural
leather, four raised bands, red leather label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 370pp. Index.
Full Leather. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3477) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
5. Carter, A. T. Outlines of English Legal History. London:
Butterworth & Co, 1899. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light fraying at head and heel, ex libris (Harvard
History Dept. Library bookplate on front pastedown, small
spine lable, embossed stamp on title page), very minor
discrete marginalia, very minor toning at spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 216pp. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good- (textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3384)
$45.00
6. Chitty, Joseph; Peters, Richard (ed). A Practical Treatise on the
Criminal Law; Comprising the Practice, Pleadings, and Evidence, Which Occur
in the Course of Criminal Prosecutions, Whether by Indictment or Information.
With a Copious Collection of Precedents of Indictments, Informations, Presentments,
and Every Description of Practical Forms; With Comprehensive Notes as to Each
Particular Offence, The Process, Indictment, Plea, Defence, Evidence, Trial,
Verdict, Judgment and Punishment. With Additional Notes of Decisions in the
Courts of the United States, And of Many of the State Courts; And Also Precedents
Used in Some of Those Courts. (Volume 2 (in two volumes) only). Philadelphia,
PA: Isaac Riley, 1819. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor/sporadic
foxing, three different ownership marks on ffep and/or title page, several
small pulls, light spotting/soiling (focused at spine), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements. Small 8vo. xxx 1027pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Very Good+).
No DJ as Issued. (3472) $95.00
N.B. This is the two books of "Volume Two", but Volume One
is not present. There were at least two other editions of this volume in
1819 (e.g. the Earle and Duane editions). This is the "Riley Edition" (see,
Shaw, 45590-1; Cohen 3697). Overall, a very presentable copy of this early
and signficant volume.
7. Coke, Sir Edward. The Reports of Sir Edward
Coke, Knt. In Thirteen Parts: In Thirteen Parts. A
New Edition, With Additional Notes and References,
and With Abstracts of the Principal Points: The First
Three Parts and the Fourth to Fol. 38a. by John Henry
Thomas, Esq. The Rest of the Fourth and the Remaining
Nine Parts by John Farquhar Fraser, Esq. In Six Volumes. London:
Joseph Butterworth and Son, 1826. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, Vol. 1 shows two small chips at heel, two
volumes show repair to spines, Vol. 1 is partially
split at front hinge (but cords tight and strong),
Vol. 1 shows small chip at lower edge of half-title
and a few additional pages (appears to be manufacturing
flaw), owner bookplates, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full Leather. Very Good to Near Fine (Textblocks Near
Fine to Fine). No DJ, as issued. (3475) $1,500.00
"The best and last [edition], which has superceded all older ones,
is in English; the whole thirteen Parts in 6 vols. 8vo. London, 1826." Wallace
194-195. Coke [1552-1643] was widely considered to be the greatest legal
mind of his day and remains well cited to this day. The Reports, written
between 1572 and 1616, were the most thorough examination of English Common
Law to date and remain a significant starting point when exploring related
issues. The Reports are not a modern "Reporter" (where all cases
at a given bench are detailed), but rather anthologies of precedents, supported
by applicable cases and including the rational foundation for the various
arguments and in nearly all cases, a simple statement of principle. The
net effect is a collection of detailed treatises on the core issues of
Common Law. This edition is also significant as it includes all of Coke's
prefaces. Is is a lovely set as is and the text blocks are exceptional.
8. Davies, Charles S., et al. Documents Relating
to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine:
[Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of
the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State
of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary
of the State; [and] Report of Charles S. Davies, Esq.
Agent Appointed by the Executive of the State of Maine,
To inquire into and report upon certain facts relating
to aggressions upon the rights of the State, and of
individual citizens thereof, by inhabitants of the
province of New-Brunswick. Portland, ME/Boston: "Printed
by Order of the Legistature", 1828. First Edition.
Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably
from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3571) $275.00
This volume embodies important documents on the north-eastern boundary
dispute (involving the Madawaska region between Maine and New Brunswick).
This dispute eventually led to open hostilities between Maine citizens
and Canadians (the great Aroostook War). Book contains the Joint Committee
Report (reviewing the claims of the United States to the territory in question
and the report of Charles S. Davies exploring the "aggressions upon
the rights of the State," by citizens of the Province of New Brunswick,
and other documents of correspondence among the involved parties. A handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume.
9. Espinasse, Isaac. A Digest Of The Law Of
Actions And Trials At Nisi Prius: Thomas & Thomas'
Second Walpole Edition, Being the Third American, Page
for Page, from the Third London, Edition, Corrected
(With Considerable Additions from Printed and Manuscript)
(Two Volumes). Walpole, NH: Thomas & Thomas,
1808. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, several small
nicks and pulls, chipping at the head of Vol. 1, head
of Volume 2 shows damage (two small, closed tears),
glue toning at endpages, light even toning to leaves,
owner signature/stamp in each volume, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather boards, red leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 871pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2944) $425.00
Overall, a handsome set of this early and rather scarce edition.
10. Greenleaf, Simon. Reports of Cases Argued
and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of the
State of Maine. Hallowell, ME: Goodale, Glazier & Co.,
1822. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine lightly
sunned, several dings/scuffs/pulls, hint of foxing
at endpages, touch of toning at text block edges, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards,
red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 436pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2982) $100.00
A rather handsome copy of the first Reporter after the creation of
the state of Maine.
11. Hall, John E. The Practice and Jurisdiction
of the Court of Admiralty: In Three Parts: I. An Historical
Examination of the Civil Jurisdiction of the Court
of Admiralty — II. A Translation of Clerke’s
Praxis, with Notes on the Jurisdiction and Practice
of the District Courts — III. A Collection of
Precedents. Baltimore: Geo. Dobbin and Murphy,
1809. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning
to spine, front hinge cracked (loose, but still attached),
toned on perimeter of front board, several dings/pulls,
glue toning at endpages, owner signature/stamp (one
sig. (Joseph H__gard) dated 1840, stamp of Nathan and
Henry B. Cleaves), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full leather boards, burgundy leather label, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. iv, xxviii, iv,
211pp, [5]pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2666) $1,500.00
This is the first significant American treatise on admiralty law. An
early and significant scholarly work, it includes a translation of Francis
Clerke’s, Praxis Supremae Curiae Admiraltatis (1679). The volume
also includes the first American history of Anglo-American admiralty law,
a detailed discussion of American admiralty practice and an overview of
relevant cases. Hall [1783-1829] was the eldest son of Sarah Hall, a noted
author in her own right. He was an active Federalist and was severely wounded
in the Baltimore riots of 1812 (he was one of the nine that were thrown
into a heap as killed). He edited "The American Law Journal," and
the "PortFolio" and authored several other rather significant
works. Overall, a very handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.
12. Hammond, Anthony. A Treatise on the Law
of Nisi Prius; Combining Theory with Practice, and
Including the Pleadings in the Several Actions. Exeter,
NH: George Lamson, 1823. "First American, From
the Last London Edition". Light shelf wear, light
scuffing/dings, minor toning at spine, light glue toning
at endpages, owner signatures/stamp, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown full leather boards, red leather
label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
faux bands. 8vo. 498pp plus np Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (2947) $275.00
A handsome copy of this rather early and well respected tome.
13. Impey, John. The New Instructor Clericalis:
Stating the Authority, Jurisdiction, and Modern Practice
of the Court of Common Pleas. With Directions for commencing
and defending Actions, entering up Judgments, suing
out Executions... London: Printed for the
Author, by A. Strahan and W. Woodfall, et al., [circa
1885]. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, wear to
head and heel, small closed split at bottom of front
hinge, boards show moderate rubbing/soiling, ffep to
the preface missing (apparently from very early on,
as one inscription on Preface page dated 1789), rfep
and last page of index also missing, one leaf from
index loose but present, owner signatures and marks
on front pastedown and Preface, even toning and light
foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Brown full
leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering,
five raised bands. 8vo. 551pp, 123pp plus Index(es).
Hardcover. Fair (Textblock Very Good save missing leaves).
(2945) $425.00
Owner signatures include, Edward Poole, Helen A Knowlton, Sol. Betton
(1789), H Fogler. It is worthy of note that Helen Knowlton was the first
female attorney in the state of Maine Widely considered the first systematic
study of the practice of the two great common law courts (this on the Ct.
of Common Pleas, together with his other work on the Ct. of the King's
Bench). Includes separately paginated "The Office of Sheriff." Noted
damage notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this significant and rather
scarce volume (solid candidate for facsimile leaves).
14. Jackson, Charles. A Treatise on the Pleadings
and Practice in Real Actions: With Precedents of Pleadings. Boston:
Wells & Lilly, 1828. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, minor sunning at spine, moisture stain across
top of text block (penetrates to text at front and
rear, but is largely just marginal), owner signatures
at ffep and title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full brown leather boards, red leather label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. xx, 396pp. Index. Full Leather. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (3474) $125.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this early treatise.
15. Johnson's Law Catalogue. Philadelphia,
PA: Johnson's, 1847. First Edition. Light to moderate
shelf wear, crease chip at lower front wrap, several
small water spots on front wrap, chipping of paper pastedown
over cloth spine along front joint (spine text still
legible), light foxing at endpages, 81-88 missing (N.B.
this appears to be a missing signature, it is unclear
if it is just this volume or this entire edition), else
tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 137pp. Tipped in note
indicates that as of 3/63, this volume was not in the
law library collections of either Harvard Law School
or the Library of Congress. Original Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (3350) $425.00
A catalogue of law books for sale. Volumes range from the early 17th
century through the mid-19th century and including author, title, publisher,
place, size date and [then] price. A potentially valuable reference tool.
As these volumes were not bound especially well and were, after all, marketing
pieces, they do not have a particularly high survival rate and are quite
scarce, especially in such nice overall condition.
16. Kent, James; Lacy, Wililam M. Commentaries
On American Law: In Four Volumes. Near and Thoroughly
Revised Edition. New York: Banks & Brothers,
1892. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light/moderate
shelf wear, light damage to head of Vol. 2, Vol. 4
shows split at both hinges (cords attached, spine present
but in need of repair), front hinge starting at Vol.
1., owner signatures at endpages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full natural leather boards, red and
black leather spine labels, four raised bands, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 609pp, 662pp, 514pp, 621pp. Index. Full
Leather. Good to Very Good+ (Textblocks Very Good+/Near
Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (3476) $225.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable set of this important work.
Extremely nice textblocks for rebinding.
17. Laws of the State of Maine: To Which Are
Prefixed the Constitution of the U. States and of Said
State, With an Appendix. Portland, ME: William
Hyde/Goodale, Glazier & Co., 1822. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, upper corners
gently bumped, light toning at text block edges, upper
corner of ffep missing (appears to be manufacture flaw),
light toning to some leaves, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full natural leather, red leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. 682pp, xcv+1. Appendix. Index. Full
Leather. Very Good (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as
Issued. (3682) $225.00
This volume follows J. Griffin's Laws of Maine (1821). Overall, a handsome
copy of this early and important work.
18. Lewis, Hubert; Lloyd, J.E. (ed). The Ancient
Laws of Wales: Viewed Especially in Regard to the Light
they Throw upon the Origin of Some English Institutions. London:
Elliot Stock, 1889. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear
(light overall, but through at tips and two small spots
at bottom edge), ex libris (Harvard History Dept. Library
bookplate on front pastedown, small spine lable, embossed
stamp on title page), pp519-22 show small, repaired
chip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Hardcover. Very
Good- (but for chip, textblock Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3385) $175.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this uncommon history.
19. Little, Charles; Brown, James. Catalogue
of Law Books Published and For Sale. Boston,
MA: Little, Brown/Freeman & Bolles, 1846. First
Edition. Light shelf wear, small black ink spot on
front wrap, small (approx. 1/4 inch) slip in front
hinge at head and heel, several small, discrete pencil
notations in margin, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown cloth sping, tan paper wraps. 12mo.
160pp. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3349)
$450.00
A catalogue of law books for sale. Volumes range from the early 17th
century through the mid-19th century and including author, title, publisher,
place, size date and [then] price. A potentially valuable reference tool.
Full page ad for Harvard Law School at rear, indicating, among a great
deal of information, a tuition of $50/year. As these volumes were not bound
especially well and were, after all, marketing pieces, they do not have
a particularly high survival rate and are quite scarce, especially in such
nice condition.
20. Livermore, Samuel. A Treatise on the Law
Relative to Principals, Agents, Factors, Auctioneers,
and Brokers. Boston: Thomas B. Wait & Co.,
1811. First Edition. Moderate to heavy shelf wear,
boards show moisture staining/soiling, boards present
by free, spine missing, light foxing at endpages, light
moisture stain marks at one edge (does not penetrate
to text), light, even toning, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, tan spine, blue paper boards,
deckled edges. 8vo. 260pp. Index. 8vo xii, 260pp. Hardcover.
Good (textblock Very Good+). No DJ, as Issued. (3378)
$175.00
Needs to be rebound, textblock, however, is tight and clean. First
treatise on this subject in the US. A signficant volume in the development
of legal history in the US. (see, eg, Cohen 1617; Marvin 470 (1818 ed)).
21. Morgan, John. The Attorney's Vade Mecum,
and Client's Instructor, Treating Of Actions: (Such
as are now in use:) Of Prosecuting and Defending Them:
Of the Pleading and Law. Also of Hue and Cry. The Subjects
Arranged in a Clear and Perspicuous Manner. In Three
Volumes. To the Second Volume is Added, An Appendix,
Containing Precedents, Being Copies of the Complete
Records. (This being Vol. 1 and 2 bound as one). Dublin:
Printed by William Porter, for G. Burnet, E. Lynch,
J. Moore, J. Jones, and J. Rice, 1792. First Edition
Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, corners through, damage
to head and heel, front board free at hinge (but present),
rear board cracked at hinging, ink mark at head, owner
signatures, touch of toning at text block edges, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather, burgundy
leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
five raised bands. 8vo. 312pp; 295pp. Hardcover. Good+
(Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2948) $1,200.00
Volume III is not present. Volumes I and II bound here originally in
one volume. Overall, a very presentable copy of this scarce and signficant
volume.
22. Perley, Jeremiah. The Debates, Resolutions,
and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates:
Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until
the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming
a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is
Prefixed The Constitution Taken in Convention. Portland,
ME: A. Shirley, 1820. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, heel
and hinges, library bookplate on front paste down,
sporadic light foxing, even toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 300pp.
Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3561) $2,250.00
First printing of the proceedings for the creation of the State of
Maine, published in Portland while it was still the District of Maine.
Perley's later work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce and
genuinely rare in its original boards. A lovely copy.
23. Pollock, Frederick. The Land Laws: The English
Citizen: His Rights and Responsibilities. London:
Macmillan, 1896. Third Edition. Light shelf wear, penciled
bookseller information on front pastedown, light toning
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (3383) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
24. Sargent, William M. Maine Wills 1640-1760:
Compiled and Edited with Notes. Portland,
ME: Brown Thurston & Company, 1887. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (two tips through), front and
rear joints split (appears to have been repaired, but
rebinding likely in order), else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips,
red leather label, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards.
8vo. 953pp. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3382) $225.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this early, significant volume on the evolution
of Maine's probate laws.
25. Saunders, EdmundWilliams, John; Patteson, John;
Williams, Edward Vaughan (eds.). The Reports
of th Most Learned Sir Edmund Saunders, Knt: Late Lord
Chief Justice of the King's Bench, of Several Pleadings
and Cases in the Court of King's Bench, in the Time of
His Most Excellent Majesty King Charles the Second:. Philadelphia,
PA: John Grigg, 1828. Fourth American (from the Fifth
London). Both volumes show moderate shelf/edge wear,
corners through, several small dings and pulls, light
toning/soiling to boards, Vol. 1 split at the hinge and
repaired (not professionally, but passable), several
ownership marks, moderate chip at ffeps where a signature
was removed, light toning at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Hardcover. Good (text block Very
Good+/Near Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (3473) $125.00
Overall, a very presentable set of this well known work...lovely text
blocks for rebinding.
26. Saunders, John Simcoe. The Law of Pleading
and Evidence in Civil Actions, Arranged Alphabetically:
With Practical Forms: and the Pleading and Evidence
to Support Them - Second American Edition, With Considerable
Additions (in Two Volumes). Philadelphia,
PA: Robert H. Small, 1831. Second Edition. Light shelf
wear, minor even toning/soiling to boards, front corner
of Vol. 1 bumped (related rumple to several leaves),
front joint starting, minor, sporadic foxing throughout
(slightly more presistent at front and rear of textblock),
owner signatures on front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather boards, red and black leather
spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 580pp, 553pp. Index.
Full Leather. Good+ (Textblock Very Good+). No DJ as
Issued. (3471) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this early and
important treatise.
27. Stimson, Frederic Jesup. Glossary of Technical
Terms, Phrases, and Maxims of the Common Law. Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1881. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, toning to upper portion of spine and top
edge of rear board (appears to be fire damage, no smell
present), chip at head, front joint cracked, owner
inscription on ffep, edges of text block lightly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather
boards, four raised bands, burgundy leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. iv, 305pp
plus 12pp ads. Full Leather. Very Good (Textblock Near
Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3478) $175.00
A relatively early glossary of legal terms, based on the common law
of England. Author also published a treatise on American Statute Law and
several volumes on state and federal constitutions. Owner's inscription
from Percival P. Baxter. Percival Proctor Baxter (1876-1969) was governor
of Maine from 1921 to 1925. Born in Portland and a member of the Maine
House of Representatives in 1905 and from 1917–1920 and in the Maine
State Senate during 1909–1910. His most significant contribution
to the state was in the form of Baxter State Park, the crown jewel of the
Maine State Park system and home to Maine's tallest mountain, Mt. Katahdin.
Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known, rather uncommon reference...from
the shelves of one of Maine's great leaders.
28. Taylor, Alfred Swaine. A Manual of Medical
Jurisprudence: Revised and Edited By Thomas Stevenson.
12th American, Edited with Citations and Additions
from the 12th English Edition, By Clark Bell. New
York: Lea Brothers, 1897. Light shelf wear, light scuffing
and nicks, owner signature on ffep, two newspaper clippings
tipped into front endpages, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full natural leather, black leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 832pp
plus 16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2742) $55.00
On of the two clippings is an interesting 1903, New York Times article
on an appellate court upholding a conviction for failure to treat on religious
grounds. Overall, a rather handsome volume
29. Tidd, William; Troubat, Francis J. The Practices
of the Courts of the King's Bench, and Common Pleas,
in Personal Actions; and Ejectment: To Which are Added,
The Law and Practice of Extents; and The Rules of Court,
and Modern Decisions, in the Exchequer of Pleas. In
Two Volumes. Philadelphia, PA: Towar & Hogan,
1828. Second Edition (American). Light shelf wear,
bottom corners gently bumped, damage to heel of Vol
1, several small dings/scuffs, personalization labels
at heel both mostly missing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown full leather, red and black leather
labels, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
faux bands. 8vo. 1477pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (2950) $150.00
"Second American, from the Eighth London Edition, Corrected and
Enlarged. With Notes and Additions of the Recent English and Some American
Cases. (By Francis J. Troubat)" (from title page). Overall, a handsome
set of this rather uncommon edition.
30. Tower, Charlemagne. Charlemagne Tower Collection
of American Colonial Laws. Philadelphia, PA:
Historical Society of Pennsylvania/J.B. Lippincott,
1890. First Edition Thus. Corners gently bumped, light
chipping/wear at head and heel, very minor toning at
fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black pebbled
cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled fore edge, teg,
frontispiece. 4to. 298pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (3381) $145.00
Privately printed for the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. A wonderful
collection of early statutory code and including an exceptional bibliography
of early Americana (e.g. Elliot Tracts, with collation and notations).
An rather exceptional reference volume.
31. van Heythuysen, F.M.; Hughes, Edward (rev). Equity
Draftsman, Being a Selection of Forms of Pleadings
in Suits of Equity (Revised and Enlarged, with Numerous
Additional Forms and Practical Notes). Nassau
NY: O. Halsted, 1832. Second Revised Edition. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, numerous scuffs/dings, bottom corners
through, wear to lower label, owner signatures on ffep
(and one on front board), light toning of text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather
boards, burgundy and nature leather labels, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements.
8vo. 952pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2949) $225.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather early forms volume.
32. Whitmore, William H. The Colonial Laws of
Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Edition of 1672,
With the Supplements Through 1686. Containing also,
a Bibliographical Preface and Introduction, Treating
of all the Printed Laws from 1649 to 1686. Together
with the Body of Liberties of 1641 and the Records
of the Court of Assistants, 1641-1644. Boston,
MA: Rockwell and Churchill, 1890. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, light rubbing at head and heel, minor
foxing at endpages (does not appear to extend beyond
title page or rear ffep), discrete gift stamp on ffep
("Compliments of Sidney Cushing), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black pebbled leather
spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, marbled endpages, red stain at
textblock edges. Small 4to. 395pp. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good (textblock Very Good+/Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3380) $245.00
A facsimile reproduction of the colonial laws of Massachusetts. A handsome
copy of this wonderful collection of documents.