
61. Gorey, Edward. The Haunted
Tea Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion
for Christmas. New York:
Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Second Printing. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial boards
(matching DJ). Large square 12mo. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3769)
$25
A very handsome copy of this emerging classic.
62. Gould, A. A. (ed). The Naturalist's
Library: Containing Scientific and Popular Descriptions
of Man, Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects
compiled from the works of Cuvier, Griffith, Richardson,
Geoffrey, Lacepede, Buffon, Goldsmith, Shaw, Montague,
Wilson, Lewis and Clarke, Aububon, and other writers
on natural history arranged according to the classification
of Stark. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co. , 1833 [1850].
Early Reprint. Moderate shelf/edge wear, (tips through,
fraying at head and heel), light soiling on boards
and text block edges, light foxing at preliminaries
and very minor sporadic throughout, very sporadic penciled
notations, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, decorative/ad endpages,
frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 880pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ as Issued. (4070) $45
Includes 400 engravings, some quite exceptional. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this classic.
63. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). The
Golden Age. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1900 [1905]. Early
Reprint (w/ Parrish illustrations). Light shelf/edge
wear, bump to fore-edge, light toning of gilt at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard.
8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (4030) $45
A handsome copy of this renowned classic.
64. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne,
A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in
the Willows. New York:
Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small
soil mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows several
splits (three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible
tape, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, gilt lettering and decorative elements
(spine and slipcase), marbled paper boards, color frontispiece,
teg. Small 4to. 245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited
edition of 2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by
Bruce Rogers. Quarto. 244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates.
Original quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned
paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine slightly
browned, else a handsome, near fine copy. Housed in
original slipcase. Riall, pp. 197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller
Inventory # Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine)
in Good+ Slipcase. (3712) $1,250
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by A.A.
Milne. Rackham had been invited to illustrate the first
edition of Willows in 1908, but was unable to accept
the project. He regretted the miss for years, but was
able, just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC
edition (not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration
of Fall of the House of Usher for LEC). While the slipcase
is in need of repair/replacement, the volume itself
is very handsome.
65. Gregson, Wilfred. A Student's
Guide to Wood Engraving. London: Batsford, 1953. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, tiny chip at top edge,
small stain at bottom near spine, price clipped else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece, grey topstain. Large 8vo. xv, 79pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (4312) $45
Richly illustrated with many examples
from some of the finest engravers of the day, many
with "how-to" elements.
A handsome copy.
66. Grimm, Wilhelm; Manheim, Ralph (trans); Sendak,
Maurice (illus). Dear Mili. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,
1988. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, hint
of dust staining at top of textblock, very minor sunning
at top to boards, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, tiny ink notation below "R" in "Dear",
small closed tear at top front corner, minor even soiling,
sunning line at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering, pink endpages. Oblong 8vo.
np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good DJ. (4045) $35
Exceptional illustrations support a text from a then
newly discovered and previously unpublished manuscript.
67. Hamill, Alfred E. (ed); Cleland, T.M.; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). The Decorative Work of
T.M. Cleland: A Record and Review. New York: The Pynson Printers, 1929. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light
wear/fraying at head and heel, tips through, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt
lettering, tan endpages, frontispiece, tipped in gate-folded
color plate. 4to. 18pp plus 99 plate pages. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this
being 188 of 1200. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4305)
$125
Frontispiece lithograph by Rockwell Kent. An exceptional
catalogue Cleland's work.
68. Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Darley, F.O.C. (illus).
Compositions in Outline for the
Scarlet Letter. Boston:
Houghton Osgood & Co./The Riverside Press, 1879.
First Edition Thus. Moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear,
tips rounded, board edges through, moisture stain at
bottom edge, moderate even soiling to boards, rubbing,
rebacked (with new endpages), textblock shows very
light moisture stain at bottom edge that extends up
about 3 inches (does enter plates by about 1/4-1/2
inch), some very minor, sporadic foxing throughout,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black
cloth spine, beige paper boards, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Oblong fo. pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good].
No DJ as Issued. (3914) $75
12 black and white heliotype plates with text from
the novel included.
69. Henry, Marguerite; Ward, Lynd (illus). Gaudenzia
Pride of the Palio. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. First
Edition. Minimal shelf wear, small bookplate on front
pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, several small, closed tears else
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, color pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 237 pages. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3721)
$65
A lovely copy of this minor classic, richly illustrated
by Ward.
70. Hogarth, William. Rake's
Progress: Complete Set of Eight Plates (with supporting
text). London: Longman,
Hurst, nd [presumed circa 1810]. Reprint. Hint of toning
at page edges, plates clean and bright. Disbound b/w
plates, with related text block (describing each plate).
8pp prints plus 18pp text. Near Fine Prints. (4146)
$125
This suit of 8 prints appears
to be from the Nichols and Steevens, The Genuine Works
of William Hogarth (plates show print dates from 1806-1809).
A Rake's Progress was first published by William Hogarth
in 1735. Engraved several years after the success of "A
Harlot's Progress", it tells the tale of the moral
and financial degeneration of Thomas Rakewell. But
where Moll, the heroine of Harlot's Progress, can be
seen as a victim of society, Tom Rakewell, the "hero" of
Rake's Progress, is a victim of his own vices and foibles.
The series can be seen as a cutting satire of flaws
and perceived uselessness of the British upper classes
(irresponsible spending of inherited wealth, marrying
for money (and gambling it away), spiraling to debtor's
prison and, ultimately, ending up in Bedlam asylum).
A near pristine set of plates (with supporting text),
unmatted and ready for whatever framing/mounting choice
you may have.
71. Holbrook, Stewart H.; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Ethan Allen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First
Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and
clean. Red textured paper boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages.
8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3748) $45
Youth biography of Ethan Allen. A Caldecott Honor book
(1950). A very handsome copy.
72. Holme, C.G. (ed). Wood Engraving
of the 1930's: Reviewed by Clare Leighton [Special
Winter Number of the Studio, 1936]. London: Studio Ltd., 1936. First
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at
head, small bit of plate remains on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
light chipping at top edge, hint of toning at spine,
two small stains at spine, else clean and bright. Brick
red cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative
elements, green endpages, red topstain. 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (b/w plates (in red and black ink)). Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good DJ. (4304)
$225
Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce
and very desirable reference volume.
73. Holme, Geoffrey; Salaman, Malcolm C.; Kent, Rockwell,
et al (illus). The Woodcut of
Today At Home and Abroad. London: The Studio, 1927. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, sporadic foxing
at text block edges (does not penetrate to any images),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
black ink lettering, b/w pictorial paper onlay, frontispiece,
tissueguards, tipped in color plates. Small 4to. 182pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plate). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (4313) $75
On overview of the woodcut/print world circa 1927 and
organized by country (including: Austria, Belgium,
Great Britain, Canada, France, Germany, Holland, Italy,
Japan, Norway, Poland and Russia, Sweden and the United
States). Artists include Rockwell Kent, Cook, Bresslern-Roth,
Verpilleux, etc. Overall, a handsome copy.
74. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy
Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's
Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin
and Company, 1893. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Light spotting at wraps, hint of foxing at endpages,
one ribbon tie partially frayed, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, brown silk
ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 180 of
250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3596)
$325
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by
Howard Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.
75. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard (illus).
Dorothy Q. Together with A Ballad
of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's Story of
Bunker Hill Battle. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893. First Edition/First
State. Light shelf/edge wear, even fraying at head
and heel, small closed tear at preliminary, repaired
closed tear at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 12mo.
131pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock
Near Fine]. No DJ. (4020) $225
First state first edition ("flashed" p.50:8,
later changed to "clashed"). Approx. 62 illustrations
by Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce edition.
76. Homer, Winslow (illus). Proceedings
at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody,
Esq. of London by the Citizens of Danvers, October
9, 1856. To Which is Appended an [sic] Historical
Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises
at the Laying of the Corner-stone and at the Dedication. Boston: Henry Dunton,
1856. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying
at head and heel, bottom tips through, penciled signature
on ffep, light ghosting at several plates, several
plate pages evenly toned (clearly different paper was
used for different plate runs), gilt at spine very
lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissueguards. Small 8vo. vi, 196pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near
Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (3915) $425
Contains two very early lithographs
by Winslow Homer ("View of Arch at Davenport and Residence of Hon.
James D. Black" and "Arch Near Baptist Church,
Davenport"). Homer started with Bufford's Lithographs
in 1855 at 19 and apprenticed there for two years.
Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.
77. Hoving, Thomas; Wyeth, Andrew (illus). Two
Worlds of Andrew Wyeth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at top
of textblock (non-penetrating), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Small 4to. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (3771) $25
Wyeth's exploration of his love
of ME and PA: "Maine
to me is almost like going to the surface of the moon.
In Pennsylvania, there's a substantial foundation underneath
of depths of dirt and earth. Up in Maine, I feel it's
all dry bones and dessicted sinews. That's actually
the difference between the two places for me." (from
preface). A rather handsome copy.
78. Hughes, Richard; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Innocent Voyage: [aka A High Wind in Jamaica]. New York: Limited
Editions Club, 1929 [1944]. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth sleeve shows
partial split at hinge, even toning at spine, else
bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear,
touch of toning at edges, else tight and clean. Burgundy
full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece; white cloth sleeve with
color pictorial onlays (four images plus spine lettering);
cream coated cloth slipcase. 8vo. 221pp. Illus. (color
plates). Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, this
being 1415. Signed by Ward. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good Sleeve and Very Good+ Slipcase. (3727) $95
Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Overall, a handsome
copy of this classic, richly illustrated by Ward.
79. Hughes, Richard; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Innocent Voyage: [aka A High Wind in Jamaica]. New York: Limited
Editions Club, 1929 [1944]. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth
sleeve shows very light, even toning at spine, else
bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear,
touch of toning at edges, else tight and clean. Burgundy
full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece; white cloth sleeve with
color pictorial onlays (four images plus spine lettering);
cream coated cloth slipcase. 8vo. 221pp. Illus. (color
plates). Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, this
being 619. Signed by Ward. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine Sleeve and Very Good+ Slipcase. (4288) $125
Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. A handsome copy of
this classic, richly illustrated by Ward.
80. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The
Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New York: J. M.
Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition thus. Very minor
shelf wear, spine lightly toned, one corner gently
bumped, discrete owner's mark on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt,
frontispiece, dark green decorative endpages, 24 color
plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx.
549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is
in original, uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near
Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on
the number of plates (and improving those already present).
Entire volume was reset and redesigned for this edition,
a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful
collection.
81. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The
Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New York: J. M.
Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition thus/Fine Binding.
Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, discrete owner's
mark on ffep, spine shows light toning, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green leather spine
and tips, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece, 24 color
plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx.
549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good++/Near Fine. No DJ. (3935) $425
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on
the number of plates (and improving those already present).
Entire volume was reset and redesigned for this edition,
a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful
collection.
82. [Irving, Washington]; Darley, Felix O.C. (illus).
Rip Van Winkle Illustrated. New York: American Art
Union, 1848. First Edition Thus. Wraps and endpages
missing, titlepage free at hinge but present, moisture
stain at fore-edge that does penetrate textblock and
images, light, even toning to first two pages, hint
of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong
fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Wraps. Good in Wraps.
(3733) $45
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth
and richness of detail he displays with such simple
lines is truly remarkable. (BAL 10340). A presentable
copy of this rather scarce title, offered as all plates
are present.
83. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The
Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: George C Harrap, 1928.
First Edition Thus. Very brief inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
teg, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3720)
$425
Personally, one of Rackham's very best. A very handsome
copy.
84. Johnston, Mary; Pyle, Howard, et al (illus). To
Have and to Hold. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1900.
First Edition. Minor shelf wear, front hinge starting,
ffep partially separated (easy repair), small thumb
tear at prelim through title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, green
and red ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 12mo.
vi, 403pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ. (4012) $25
Illustrated by A. W. Betts, Emlen McConnell, Howard
Pyle and E. B. Thompson. Johnston's second book. Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy.
85. Johnston, Mary; Wyeth, NC (illus). Cease
Firing. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, spine very lightly toned, gilt
toned at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey
textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, dark grey decorative
elements, map endpages, frontispiece, tissue guards.
8vo. 457pp. plus ads. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (4034) $45
Front map shows the Mississippi and Chattanooga, rear
map shows Virginia Campaign. Frontispiece of Vidalia
plus 3 other Wyeth color prints.
86. Johnston, Mary; Wyeth, NC (illus). The
Long Roll. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, several small spots, hint of toning
at spine, tissue guard missing at frontispiece, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Grey textured cloth boards,
gilt lettering, dark grey decorative elements, map
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 683pp. plus adds. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4033)
$65
Front map shows the Valley and Piedmont, rear map shows
Virginia the Seven Days Fighting. Frontispiece of Stonewall
Jackson plus 3 other Wyeth color prints. Wyeth's 8th
book. A rather handsome copy.
87. Kent, Norman (ed); Craven, Thomas (foreword);
Wilson, Edward (illus). The Book
of Edward A. Wilson: A Survey of His Work, 1916-1948. New York: The Heritage
Press, 1948. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
soft bump to top board edges, several discrete green
underscore marks in the preface, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light sunning to spine, light
wear to head and slight rumple to top rear, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust paper
boards, red and black ink lettering, tipped in frontispiece.
4to. xxii, 108pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4008) $55
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful overview
of Wilson's work.
88. Kent, Rockwell. After Long
Years. New York: Asgaard
Press, 1968. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
brown cloth spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 12mo. 21pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 218 of 250. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4212) $450
A handsome copy of this rather scarce Kent volume,
signed on the colophon page.
89. Kent, Rockwell. Beowulf. New York: Random House/Pynson
Printers, 1932. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Light fraying at head, heel and tips, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Grey and white cloth boards, white ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small fo. 146pp.
Illus. (b/w plates (text in black, red and blue)).
Limited numbered edition, this being 763 of 950, "signed" by
Kent (thumbprint). Hardcover. Very Good+. No Slipcase.
(4195) $375
One of the great editions of this classic, richly illustrated
by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.
90. Kent, Rockwell. A Birthday
Book. New York: Random
House, 1931. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at board edges, light spotting at
bottom of boards and preliminaries, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Cream silk boards red ink lettering and
decorative elements, blue ink decorative elements,
silk endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Limited
number edition, this being 1032 of 1850. Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4315) $165
A beautifully designed Art Deco book, intended to be
given to a newborn (or the parents' thereof). Full-page
illustrations, simply lovely. Overall, a very presentable
copy.
91. Kent, Rockwell. The Bookplates & Marks
of Rockwell Kent. New York: Random House/Pynson
Printers, 1929. First Edition/Limited Edition. Slight
curl to boards, hint of sun at head, signed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements. 12mo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited numbered edition, this being 893 of 1250,
signed by Kent at colophon. Hardcover. Very Good+
[Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (4213) $250
Printed on French-fold Japanese
paper in black and blue-gray or green inks. Facsimiles
of Kent's bookplates and book labels. Signed by Kent
on the colophon page. Overall, a very handsome copy
of this wonderful reference. Can be purchased with
Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell
Kent for $600.
92. Kent, Rockwell. Greenland
Journal. New York: Ivan
Obolensky, Inc., 1962. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minimal
shelf wear, else tight and clean. Cream cloth boards,
gilt lettering, map endpages, green topstain. 8vo.
302pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 305 of 1000 and including a portfolio (in
pocket of slipcase) of 6 Kent lithographs, one signed
by the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4234)
$450
Kent was shipwrecked in 1928 on an island off the western
coast of Greenland and his life among the Eskimos is
described here.
93. Kent, Rockwell. How I Make
a Wood Cut. Pasadena,
CA: Esto Publishing Company/Ward Ritchie, 1934. First
Edition Thus. Hint of shelf/edge wear, tiny mark at
front board onlay, plate titled "Masthead" shows
subtle mark visible when light hits it from certain
directions, all others pristine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black paper boards, white paper onlay,
black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo.
22pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (4211) $325
A handsome copy of the Ward edition (1000 copies) produces
in conjunction with the Esto wraps edition and every
bit as uncommon. Available with the first hardcover
issue (simultaneous issue) for $600.
94. Kent, Rockwell;. How I Make
a Wood Cut. Pasadena,
CA : Esto Publishing Company, 1934. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Black ink lettering and pictorial element.
12mo. np [16pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (4220) $345
Number II-b in the series, "Enjoy Your Museum." A
very handsome copy of this quite scarce Kent title.
Available with the first hardcover issue (simultaneous
issue) for $600
95. Kent, Rockwell. It's Me O
Lord. New York: Dodd
Mead & Co., 1955. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, bookplate at front pastedown, slight toning at
pastedown from laid in news-clipping, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear,
several small closed tears and creases, chips at either
side of head, moisture stain at fore-edge of flap,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 617pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in period review. Hardcover.
Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine] in Good+ DJ. (4249)
$125
Born in New York in 1882, Kent studied architecture
at Columbia University and art at the New York School
of Art. Following the First World War, Kent established
a reputation as an engraver, lithographer and illustrator.
A life-long radical, he was blacklised by McCarthy
and quite famously was awarded the Lenin Peace Prize
in 1967 and traveled there, to to offense of the State
Department. Kent passed away in 1971. Noted flaws to
the DJ notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy.
96. Kent, Rockwell. Later Bookplates & Marks
of Rockwell Kent. New York: Pynson Printers, 1937. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Owner notation on front pastedown,
hint of plate removal at front pastedown, signed by
artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows slightest
bit of toning at spine and several small soil marks,
limitation number at heel, else bright and clean. Brick
red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, pale green endpages.
12mo. 83pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 457 of 1250. Publisher's
prospectus and unused bookplate of William Gilbert
Fraize laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]
in Near Fine DJ. (4218) $425
Facsimiles of Kent's bookplates
and book labels. Signed by Kent on the colophon page.
A very handsome copy of this wonderful reference. Can
be purchased with Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell
Kent for $600.
97. Kent, Rockwell. The Mad Hermit:
Seven Drawings From Wilderness, A Journal Of Quiet
Adventure in Alaska. Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1955. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed
by artist on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark tan paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small fo. np [10pp]. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited edition of 500 copies. Original Wraps. Near
Fine+ in Wraps. (4266) $550
Ten leaves with suite of seven full page plates and
two smaller cuts. Signed by Kent. Designed and printed
at the press of A. Colish (Mount Vernon, NY). A very
handsome copy of this increasingly scarce collection.
98. Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Random House,
1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Mild toning
to spine, signed by artist at colophon, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge
wear, paper onlay toned, else tight and clean. Green
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements (compass rose), graphite topstain. 4to. 245pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this
being 835 of 900, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4197) $350
A lovely copy of this renowned classic, richly illustrated
and signed by Kent.
99. Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Literary Guild,
1930. First Edition Thus. Hint of foxing at textblock
edges (non-penetrating), touch of glue toning at pastedowns,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small closed tears, spine heavily sunned,
tape repair at verso, else bright and clean. Beige
cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements
(compass rose), frontispiece. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4246) $75
Printed at Lakeside Press. Overall, a handsome copy.
100. Kent, Rockwell. A Northern
Christmas: Being the Story of a Peaceful Christmas
in the Remote and Peaceful Wilderness of an Alaskan
Island. New York: American
Artists Group, 1941. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), touch of toning
at edges, slight curl to boards, inscribed by artist,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper
boards, gilt and green ink lettering, frontispiece.
12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (4237) $145
Nice inscription, dated in year of publication, "To
Jelly - Christmas, 1941 - Rockwell Kent". Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy, signed
by Kent.
101. Kent, Rockwell. Of Men and
Mountains: Being an account of the European travels
of the author and his wife, Sally, following their
release from continental imprisonment. Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1959.
First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, signed by artist
on dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Pale green wraps, black ink lettering and pictorial
elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 46pp. One of 2500 copies.
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4215) $100
An interesting account of the European travels of one
of America's great artists and radicals. A very handsome
copy, seldom found in such nice condition, signed by
Kent.
102. Kent, Rockwell. Program
for the Open House Celebrating the Restoration of
the Rockwell Kent Mural at the Cape Cinema, Dennis,
MA. Dennis, MA: Cape Cinema, 1983.
Bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Small 4to.
np [2pp]. Laid in pamphlet for the Kennedy Galleries "The
Prints of Rockwell Kent". Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (4300) $45
Wraps are a reproduction of the mural. Produced for
the Open House celebrating the completion of the renovation
of the mural. Includes a nice history of the project.
Very uncommon.
103. Kent, Rockwell. Rockwellkentiana:
Few Words and Many Pictures by R. K. and, by Carl
Zigrosser, a Bibliography and List of Prints. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company,
1933. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner bookplate
on front pastedown ("The House of Orleans"),
artist bookplate on ffep ("Rockwell & Francis
Kent"), inscribed by artist on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small closed tears, light chipping at head
and heel, tape repair on inside, even toning, else
clean. Blue and white printed pictorial cloth boards,
frontispiece, rust topstain. 4to. 64pp. np plates pages.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4322) $450
Signed by Kent and including Kent's
personal bookplate (See, The Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent,
p57). A noted early catalogue raisonné. A lovely
presentation copy.
104. Kent, Rockwell. Salamina. New York: Harcourt
Brace & Co., 1935. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, subtle moisture stain at bottom fore-edge,
some flaking of silver gilt at spine, signed by author
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
even toning (though darker at spine), moisture stain
(slightly visible at spine/rear, clear at verso), else
clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, light brick topstain, frontispiece.
8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good
[Textblock Near Fine] in Very Good DJ. (4247) $175
All images (including double-page
map and 84 illustrations (22 full pages printed in
sepia) are pristine. An autobiographical novel; Salamina
was Kent's housekeeper and mistress during his wanderings
about Greenland. First state DJ with the original illustration
(Salamina, bare breasted with the mountains behind,
was deemed too risque and was replaced in later editions
with a Greenland Falcon). Overall, a very presentable
copy of this classic work. Richly illustrated and signed
by the author.
105. Kent,
Rockwell. The Seven Ages of Man:
Illustrated in Four Drawings. New York: Rockwell Kent, 1918. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Clean and bright. Drop-spine
folder shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, small pen
mark at rear, else clean and bright. Four loose leaves,
mounted print (each signed by Kent) on each leaf, three
hand-inked boarders (two close, one slightly further
out) to each plate; folder is ribbed grey stiff paper
with white paper onlay, black lettering and decorative
elements. Large 4to. np [4pp.] Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Wraps. (4267) $2,000
"And on man in his time plays many parts, his
sets being seven ages." (from onlay). One of 100
copies published by the author. An exceptional set,
the "Seven Ages" as Kent conceived them:
childhood, adolescence, sexual union and death. Kent
signed each of the four mounted prints in pencil. Scarce
in any condition; quite rare as here, complete and
pristine.
106. Kent, Rockwell. This is
My Own. New
York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First Edition.
Minimal shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and
top edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
dark grey topstain. 8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4251) $75
Overall, a rather handsome copy
of Kents’ first
autobiographical work, preceding the 1955 "It's
Me, O Lord".
107. Kent, Rockwell. To Thee!
A Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity
and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947. Manitowoc, WI: Rahr Malting Company, 1946.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two stamps on
ffep (indicating it was a Duplicate at the Georgia
Tech Library), notation on title page (no other library
markings), minor soiling to boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, soft
pink paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 4to. 59pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Book
Description: Manitowoc, WI: Rahr Malting Company, (1946).
Privately Printed. Covers show some very light discoloration,
spine ends gently rubbed, otherwise a clean, Very Good
copy, no DJ. (4200) $125
Notation on copyright page read, "Gift of Mr.
Guido R. Rahr." Rahr was president of Rahr Malting
Company (who sponsored the work) and was one of the
two to whom the book was dedicated. A very nice copy
with a pleasing association.
108. Kent, Rockwell. Voyaging
Southward from the Strait of Magellan. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker
Press, 1924. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear,
front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, teg. 4to. xv, 184pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine].
No DJ. (4301) $275
Kent's wonderful and richly illustrated tale of his
travels about the southern tip of South America. A
handsome copy.
109. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness:
A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including
Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The
Original Journal. Los Angeles: Wilderness
Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows slightest hint of shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
Edition, this being 908 of 1550 (1500 being for sale).
Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
Slipcase. (4317) $225
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including
previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal.
Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A very handsome copy
of this rather desirable volume.
110. Kent, Rockwell; Chegodayev, Andrei (ed). Masters
of World Painting Rockwell Kent. New York/Leningrad:
Abrams/Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. First American
Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps, tipped
in plates. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Laid in "Winter, A View of Monhegan" image
with description at verso and "Rockwell Kent" in
pencil in margin (N.B. it is not signed by Kent). Original
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4307) $45
A wonderful collection of tipped in color double-page
images. Originally published in Russia. A very handsome
copy.
111. Kent, Rockwell, et al. American
Block Print Calendar, 1939. Milwaukee, WI: Gutenberg Publishing Co., 1938.
First Edition Thus. Hint of fraying at cloth hinge
at top (designed to flip over and form a stand for
the calendar), minor chipping at edges of newsprint
informational sheet, else bright and clean. Natural
wood boards, cloth spine, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. (4198) $145
There are two plates for each
month with a bio of each artist "behind" the
smaller plate image. Includes: Hillside Creek by Birger
Sandzen; January: Check by Frank Hartley Anderson -
Yeminite Beggar by Todros Geller; February: Conspirators
by Gerhard H. Bakker - Bread by Alexander S. Masley;
March: Oregon Town by Charles E. Heaney - Swans by
Florence V. Cannon; April: Aquarium by Josef Albers
- Ceserted by Bernice E. Jamieson; May: Portal in Weimar
by George Raab - Delaware River at Shawnee by Warren
B. Mack; June: Washday in Moret by Evelynne Mess -
Street Crime by Joseph Alderkauski; July: Mount Rainer
by E. Sophonisba Hergesheimer; August: The Old Hack
Had Pickup Too by Grover Page; September: Flame by
Rockwell Kent - Pythons by Wuanita Smith; October:
Study in black by Gregory Orloff - Indian Pony by Howard
Thomas; November: The Woodcutters by Walter Dubois
Richards - Thanksgiving by Donna Miller; December:
Modern Chaos by John F. Stenvall - Gloomy Sunday by
George Barford.
112. Kent, Rockwell (illus); Allen, Ralph B. (trans).
The Saga of Gisli: Son of Sour. New York: Harcourt,
Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition Thus. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, bump to bottom edge of front board,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning,
moderate toning at spine, several small closed tears
and light shallow chipping at edges, else clean. Light
tan cloth boards, black ink lettering and pictorial
elements. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4242) $65
113. Kent, Rockwell; Squires, Frederic (writing as
Tom Thumbtack). Architectonics. New York: William T.
Comstock Company, 1914. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, one corner gently bumped, stamped bookplate at
front pastedown (appears to be woodblock, "Vaster
is Man Than His Works" (a noted Kent quotation)),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small chips at edges, very minor toning,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, red ink boarders and decorative
elements, color frontispiece. Small 8vo. 174pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (4236) $2,750
Inscribed by artist, "Rockwell Kent (my first
job as illustrator)". First appearance of Kent
illustrations in books. Wonderful image at boards by
Kent. A handsome copy of this scarce volume.
114. Kingsley,
Charles; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The
Water Babies. New York: Dodd Mead, 1916. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear (tips through), very minor moisture
mark at top of text block near head, hint of toning
at spine, front hinge starting, else tight and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial onlay, tipped-in frontispiece, tipped-in
plates on grey printed leaves. Small 4to. 362pp Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock
Near Fine] in Near Fine DJ. (3919) $250
Arguably one of Smith's best works...a wonderful story
beautifully illustrated. First edition, second issue.
Overall, a handsome copy of this Smith classic.
115. Kipling, Rudyard; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Puck
of Pook's Hill. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company,
1906. First American Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
tiny spot at gutter near heel of ffep, tiny soft spot
in ffep (appears to be manufacturing flaw, bottom corners
very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
pictorial elements, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard.
12mo. ix, 277pp. Illus. (color plates). Laid in publishers
bookmark. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine].
No DJ. (4028) $225
N.B.: the Rackham plates did not
appear in the U.K. edition. (Latimore & Haskell, p. 28. Livingston
300). Period bookmark from DP&Co with advert on
front for Kipling's, Kim, "Should be excluded
from the public libraries BECAUSE EVERY ONE should
own a copy." A very handsome copy of this rather
uncommon classic.
116. Landacre, Paul. Great Composers
from 12 Wood Engravings. Los Angeles, CA: Invierno Press, 1979.
First Edition. Bright and clean. Cream stiff cardstock
portfolio, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
twelve loose plates. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (4259) $65
Plates include: Beethoven, Wagner,
Debussy, Franck, Tschaikovsky, Bach, Brahms, Mozart,
Schubert, Verdi, Stravinsky, and Sibelius. Ward Ritchie
wrote a pamphlet titled "Landacre" (Invierno
Presss, 1982) discussing how this set of prints came
to be (for a monthly magazine for KECA radio station
in the 1930s). A fine set of plates.
117. Litchfield, P.W.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Autumn
Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant. Cleveland,
OH: Corday and Gross, 1945. First Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears,
light chipping at head and heel, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, tipped in photograph of author
following dedication. Small 8vo. 125pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4254)
$65
The author was Chairman of the Board of the Goodyear
Tire and Rubber Company. Foreward by Dr. Jerome C.
Hunsaker (MIT). A handsome copy.
118. Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle
in the Moon. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1928. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, touch of dust staining at top
of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple
cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece,
tissue guard. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3847) $125
Two color plates and approx. 70 b/w illustrations.
Noted shelf/edge wear notwithstanding, this is just
a bright and beautiful copy of this classic...sadly
sans DJ. Available with Doctor Dollittle's Garden for
$200US.
119. Lofting, Hugh. Doctor Dolittle's
Garden. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927. First Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, light dust staining at top of
text block, very minor rubbing to front onlay, hint
of foxing at first and last leaves, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, color
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo.
327pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ. (3848) $125
One color plate and approx. 75 b/w illustrations. Noted
shelf/edge wear notwithstanding, this is just a bright
and beautiful copy of this classic...sadly sans DJ.
Available with Doctor Dollittle in the Moon for $200US.
120. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Christy, Howard
Chandler (illus). The Courtship
of Miles Standish. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner inscription on ffep
(in pencil), hint of wear at head and heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue/grey cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 4to. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4003) $75
Overall, a handsome copy of this Christy illustrated
classic.