Illustrated/Illustrated Juvenilia


1. Abbott, Charles D.; Wyeth, N.C (intro). Howard Pyle: A Chronicle. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), tips gently bumped, light toning to spine label, topstain softly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, paper labels, black ink lettering, frontispiece, pale red topstain. 8vo. xix, 249pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4044) $65
Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known reference.

2. Alcott, Louisa May; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). Little Women. Boston: Little Brown, 1930. Reprint. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), gilt at spine lightly toned, owner bookplate at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color paper pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 397pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4029) $25
A very nice copy of this well-loved classic.

3. Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Candy. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1934. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4283) $75
The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

4. Alken, Henry. Five Alken Horse Prints (From Alken's, "Symptoms of Being Amused"): Hand-colored Engraved Plates Showing 20 Comical Vignettes (in matching French mats). London: Thomas McLean, 1822. First Edition Thus. Bright and clean. Sheet size: 13"x9.25"; image size: 10.5"x8.5". Hand colored plates. Fine. (4256) $425
A charming, colorful, and uncommon collection of images, with many of Alken's famous horses, each image bearing a caption (generally quite clever). Henry Alken (1785-1851) rose to fame alongside George Cruikshank as a social caricaturist and illustrator of books. While he does not share Cruikshank's considerable fame, Alken has enjoyed considerable popularity, particularly for his horse and sporting scenes. Alken's horse imagery has become extremely collectable in recent years. The etchings for “Symptoms of Being Amused” were originally issued in monthly parts. "They form a kind of rough-and-tumble, knock-about entertainment, with little taste or refinement, that seems to have had some topical interest at the time of publication, for we are told of the Symptoms that 'an unprecedented Sale of 30,000 bespeaks the Public estimation of the unrivaled spirit and fertility of design, evinced throughout this Novel and Elegant Work'" (Hardie: “English Coloured Books”; Tooley 57).

5. Allen, Douglas. N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals. New York: Crown Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two toning lines matching quarterbind seam (typical of volume), two very small closed tears at rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3068) $100
With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography and approximately half the book being of a superb descriptive bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including books, jacket art, periodical appearances, advertisements, and calendars, all richly illustrated. A very handsome copy of this significant reference volume.

6. Archiv fur Buchgewerbe und Gebrauchsgraphik: Sonderheft. Rhein-Main. Leipzig: Verlag des Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins zu Leipzig,, 1930. First Edition/Privately Bound. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom corners gently bumped, original wraps show light shelf/edge wear and very minor soiling, owner bookplate laid in at ad leaf were mounted, several small pencil/ink sketches, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, oringinal wraps bound in, tipped in color plates. 4to. Paginated out of sequence (490-552) plus at least twice that in np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4208) $245
Several freehand sketches in margins. An absolutely exceptional collection of print/design examples (packaging, posters, logos, calendars, etc.)...clear examples of why German printers set the benchmarks in the art prior to WWII. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce important reference volume, subsequently privately bound.

7. Armitage, Merle; Kent, Rockwell. Rockwell Kent. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 72pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited numbered edition, this being 304 of 550. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4243) $125
A lovely monograph on Rockwell Kent. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon reference volume.

8. Barrie, J. M.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. Reprint/First Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, moderate flecking to boards (focused at fore-edges), plate at 80/81 shows small chip at fore-edge and appears to have been tipped in, owner signature on fpd, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green map endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo. xiii, 126pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. (3932) $225
Gilt pictorial element on front is 'Peter Pan is the fairies' orchestra', adapted from frontispiece. Includes twenty-four drawings by Arthur Rackham. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

9. Bennett, John; Pitz, Henry (illus). Master Skylark. New York: The Century Co., 1922. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed vertical tear mid-spine at the head, hint of rubbing at edges of paper onlay, gift inscription on ffep, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpage, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 322pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3924) $30
Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.

10. Berlyn, Annie; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Sunrise-Land: Rambles in Eastern England. London: Jarrold & Sons, 1894. First Edition/First State. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning/sunning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black and red ink lettering, color ink pictorial element at front board, ad endpages. 12mo. 345pp plus approx. plus 7pp. ads at front and 20pp. ads at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4021) $450
Approx. 75 drawings by Rackham (and numerous by others). (Latimore & Haskell, 3) Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce Rackham title.

11. Beston, Henry B.; Day, Maurice E. (illus). The Firelight Fairy Book. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. Second Printing. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips with light fraying), bottom tips through (hint of tiny teeth), light soiling/spotting at rear, gilt at spine toned, small owner plate at ffep with damage from partial removal (two small, related holes), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3857) $55
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

12. Beston, Henry; Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Day, Maurice (illus). Chimney Farm Bedtime Stories. New York: Holt Rhinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, soft crease in the front, very light, even toning, clipped at bottom edge of flap else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, red endpages. 8vo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3865) $45
DJ professionally de-acidified. Overall, a handsome copy of this charming work, in quite uncommon DJ.

13. Beston, Henry; Day, Maurice. The Starlight Wonder Book. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. First Edition (presumed). Very minor shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 263pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3858) $45
Richly illustrated by Maurice Day, illustrator of Disney's, Bambi. Beston is said to have crafted these stories as a way to purge his experiences in WWI. A very handsome copy.

14. Bliss, Douglas Percy. A History of Wood Engraving. London: Spring Books, 1928 [1964]. Reprint/First Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, small chip at top front edge, else clean and bright. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 263pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4348) $45
A well executed reference volume including chapters on technique, early book illustration in Europe, modern engraving and 120 or so wood engravings. Includes a strong bibliography. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

15. Block Print Calendar 1943. Chicago, IL: Chicago Society of Artists, 1943. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small spot of rubbing, else bright and clean. Blue stiff boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black plastic spiral binding. Oblong 4to. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Spiralbound Boards. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4207) $345
Printed by Labor World Press Printers. Original block prints by artists including , Emil Armin, Fritzi Brod, Rowena Fry, Todros Geller, A. Raymond Katz, Beatrice Levy, Alice Mason, Tunis Polsen, Mildred Waltrip and many others. An original plate for approximately every week. An exceptional collection of images. Uncommon in any condition, very scarce as here, nearly pristine.

16. Boccaccio, Giovanni; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Aldington, Richard (trans). The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hint of sun at spine, signed by Kent on the limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, teg. 8vo. [309pp] 562pp Limited number edition, this being 883 of 1500, signed by artist. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Slipcase. (4255) $265
One of 1500 numbered copies of this edition of the Decameron, signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation page. With thirty-two full-page illustrations by the great artist, as well as the title page insignia which also appears on the slipcase.

17. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, bright gilt lettering, color plate pastedown, pictorial endpages. 4to. 409pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3067) $55
A meticulously researched and historically accurate Revolutionary War story (author notes only two, minor historical deviations). Wonderfully illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.

18. Braby, Dorothea. The Way of Wood Engraving: The How To Do It Series. London: Studio Publications, 1953. First Edition. Minor bump at the head, slight bow to the boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small tears (repaired with clear tape), else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (4279) $45

19. Braque, G. Georges Braque: Ten Works: A limited edition in facsimile. With a discussion by the artist: Braque speaks to Dora Vallier. New York: Helen & Kurt Wolff, 1963. First American Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small mar at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan textured paper boards, brown lettering, stringbound pamphlet, loose plates. fo. np plus ten plates. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 273 of 330. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock and Plates Fine] No DJ, as Issued. (4263) $375
American edition text gatherings. Quarterfold drop-spine portfolio holds the loose plates. A fine copy.

20. Browning, Robert; Greenaway, Kate (illus). The Pied Piper of Hamelin. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, sunning to spine, small scribble at colophon pages, remains of plate removal at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, black ink lettering, color pictorial paper boards, decorative pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 48pp. Illus. (color illus). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3941) $125
First published by Routledge in 1888, the work was turned over to Warne approximately 15 years later. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this early Greenaway classic.

21. Bryant, William Cullen. The Story of the Fountain. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1872. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, (fraying at head and heel, tips through), light sporadic foxing throughout, two tissue guards free (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blakc ink decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). (4009) $65
Illustrated with 42 exceptional wood engravings. Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor classic.

22. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, light rubbing at hinges, tiny bit of loss at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows small closed split, minor shelf/edge wear, "198" at heel, else clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 198 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. (4323) $575
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection.

23. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at top/bottom edge, "168" at heel, else clean and tight. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 168 of 200. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. (4324) $725
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection.

24. Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). In The Closed Room. New York: McClure, Phillips, 1904. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, front hinge starting, hint of spotting at rear pastedown, several spots of minor soiling at boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, green ink decorative boarders on each textpage. 8vo. v, 130pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4032) $75
Lovely illustrations by Smith. BAL 2100. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic.

25. Butler, Samuel; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Huxley, Aldous (intro). Erewhon. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by the artist on the colophon page, hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows hint of shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, paper label toned, else tight and clean. Cream silk boards, blue decorative silkscreening, soft pink topstain. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 629 of 1500, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4235) $175
Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at The Pynson Printers, signed by artist. Overall, a handsome copy.

26. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard. The Line of Love. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing and tiny nick in onlay, barest hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream ink decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3870) $125
Beautifully illustrated by Pyle and printed in the Victorian style with a floral border in soft orange on each page. A very handsome copy of Cabell's second book.

27. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus). Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece tissueguard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in plates, tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3888) $325
Verso of frontispiece shows stamp that reads "This book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HARPER & BROTHERS." A very handsome copy of this Pyle illustrated classic, this being the publisher's copy.

28. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard; Lawrence, W. Hurd (illus). Chivalry. New York: Harper Bros., 1909. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to the white boarder of the front board, hint of foxing at frontispiece boarder, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, white and green ink decorative elements, textured, marbled endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Very Good+/Near Fine Textblock). No DJ. (4036) $65

29. Chapin, Anna Alice; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). Now-A-Days Fairy Book: "There are just as many Fairies now-a-days"...What Grandmother always said. New York: Dodd, Mead And Company, 1911. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, white ink at spine shows fading, very small moisture stain at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, white ink lettering at spine, color pictorial onlay, frontispiece, tissueguard. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4005) $350
Beautifully illustrated with 6 full-page Smith plates. HBS 51357DJH; Nudelman A34. A handsome copy of this noted and increasingly scarce classic.

30. Chaucer,Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William (trans); Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]. New York: Covici- Friede, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No Slipcase. (4196) $550
Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition.

31. Child, Francis James (ed); Rackham, Arthur (illus). Some British Ballads. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1919. First American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine slightly toned, plate at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements (designed by Rackham), decorative endpages, frontispiece, tipped-in plates. 4to. 8pp; 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3864) $275
Printed in Great Britain by T. and A. Constable. Sixteen exceptional Rackham plates tipped in. (Latimore & Haskell, 50-51pp.) A handsome copy of this lovely collection.

32. Christy, Howard Chandler. The Christy Girl. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1906. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth boards, paper color onlay, very dark green lettering and decorative elements, pink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4041) $125
Every page decorated by Earl Stetson Crawford. Writers included Walter Besant, Wytter Bynner, George Allan England, Edmund Gosse, Leigh Hunt, Walter Landor, Brander Matthews, Edgar Allan Poe, William Shakespeare, James Whitcomb Riley. A very handsome copy of this classic.

33. Coatsworth, Elizabeth; de Angeli, Marguerite (illus). Alice All-By-Herself. New York: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of soiling to boards, penciled name on ffep (partially erased), small tape ghost on ffep, small stain on fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3943) $25
Lovely tale of a little girl in Maine and author's poetry.

34. Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Cat Who Went to Heaven. New York: Macmillan, 1930. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, author's signature on ffep, glue ghosting at ep edges, three small moisture marks on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (4001) $350
Winner of the 1931 Newbery Medal. A wonderful story of a poor Japanese artist who is commissioned to paint a picture of the Buddha's death and the effects and "miracle" that surround the artist's cat, Good Fortune. Overall, a lovely copy of this rather scarce classic, signed by Coatsworth.

35. Collodi, C. [Carlo Lorenzini]; Kirk, Maria L. (illus). Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1916. First Edition Thus (no additional printings indicated). Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning at spine, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), gilt toned at spine, tiny (approx. 2mm) closed tear at foredge of ffep and title page, else tight bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black and white ink decorative elements, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3850) $45
White ink on front board very bright and clean. Gift from ___________ to his grandchildren. Overall, a rather pleasing copy with an interesting association.

36. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1951. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3728) $175
The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed.

37. Connolly, James B.; Wyeth, N.C (illus). Hiker Joy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, very light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 244p. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4031) $65
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon Wyeth title.

38. Cooper, James Fenimore; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The Deerslayer: or: The First War-Path. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Early Reprint. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, one tip through, hint of rubbing at spine, joints starting, textblock slightly loose from boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper onlay, color pictorial endpages, red topstain. Small 4to. 462pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (3933) $45

39. Crothers, Samuel McChord; Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illus). The Children of Dickens. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925 [1929]. Early Reprint. Minor shelf/edge wear, very minor rubbing at front onlay (very small manufacturing ripple rubbed), owners inscription on ffep and title page, pictorial endpages partly and carefully illuminated, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3871) $45
Early reprint (still showing original onlay as opposed to later red boarder). Overall, a handsome copy.

40. Davka; Hurvitz, Mark (ed). Davka: Thirty Years After The World Vanished. Israel: Peace Press, 1973/5733. Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear to portfolio, else bright and unmarred. Black quarter-fold portfolio, paper onlay, tissue wrapper around plates, small pamphlet. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. Original Wraps. Near Fine [Plates Fine]. (4261) $500
"[A] sensitive selection of the art that defies the Holocaust. Here for rejoicing and renewal are the reflexes of a life, a Chayim, which sustains possessions but is not sustained by them." (from laid in pamphlet). Includes: Deutach's, Village Fiddler; Schor's, Fiddler; Yudowin's, Maggid; Budko's, Kishinev; Bekkor's, Ritual Bath; Lilien's, Double Portrait; Struck's, Merchant; Labcovski's Drayman; Steinhardt's, Streetscene; Geller's, Yidl Mitn Fidl; Turner's, Day After Day; Gropper's, Dance. A pristine collection of this exceptional collection. Rare complete, as here.

41. De La Motte, Fouque; Courtney, W.L. (trans); Rackham, Arthur (illus). Undine. London: William Heinemann/Doubleday Page, 1909. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, partial circle mark and spot from a bowl or large mug, inscription on half-title, discrete owner library notation at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, olive cloth spine, olive paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards, tipped in plates. 4to. 136pp. Illus (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3862) $275
The story of the Knight Huldbrand of Ringstetten and of Undine, stunningly illustrated by Rackham. Possibly a variant binding and/or publisher's presentation/gift copy (inscription on half title reads, "Compliments of the season"). Overall, a very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

42. Deland, Margaret; Pyle, Howard (illus). Old Chester Tales. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1899. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signatures at ffep and title page, light duststaining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial/decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 360pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (4015) $35
Apparently second state, lacking "Chelsea" on p. 5. A handsome copy of this rather scarce Pyle title.

43. Dickens, Charles. Dunn, Harvey (illus). Tale of Two Cities. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1921. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 362pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (3927) $100
Overall, a handsome copy of this illustrated classic.

44. Dickens, Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus); Wagenknecht, Edward (intro). The Chimes. London: Limited Editions Club/George W. Jones, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at heel, spine toned (as this volume was prone for), small gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, teg. 4to. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 1070 of 1500. Signed by Rackham on the colophon page. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No Slipcase. (3856) $425
Third volume in the LEC series. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this classic.

45. Dodge, Mary Mapes; Edwards, George Wharton (illus). Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1915 [1926]. Reprint. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping (focused at head, heel and tips, several small, closed tears, partial pull with some text loss in the book list at rear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 380pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3873) $65
A handsome copy of this early reprint, compete with rather uncommon DJ.

46. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The White Company. New York, NY: Morrow, 1988. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two soft crease on front flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 362pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1645) $25
A historical novel, widely considered his favourite, by the creator of Holmes.

47. Eichenberg, Fritz. The Wood and the Graver: The Work of Fritz Eichenberg. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1977. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and bright. Quarterbound, red leather spine, olive cloth boards, gilt lettering, red endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 242 of 500. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4303) $300
Bound into pocket at rear is an original wood engraving "The Dream of Reason" produced for this edition and signed by Fritz Eichenberg. A catalogue raisonne of Eichenberg's work, including over 250 illustrations spanning 1921 thru 1977. A very handsome copy.

48. Eluard, Paul; Chagall, Marc (illus); Spender, Stephen (trans); Cornford, Frances (trans). Le Dur Desir De Durer. Philadelphia/London: Grey Falcon Press/Trianon Press, 1950. First Edition Thus (complete texts in English and French). Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJ shows even toning, a touch of wear at tips, else clean. Cream wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 4to. 93pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 625 of 1500 [N.B. This establishes it as one of the Trianon Press volumes (1-750 was Trianon Press, 751-1500 was Grey Falcon Press).] Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4231) $450
Color frontispiece reproduced by hand in the workshops of Daniel Jacomet, Paris, under the supervision of Marc Chagall. The book was designed by Arnold Fawcus. A very handsome copy, seldom found in such condition.

49. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London: William Heinemann, 1919. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine toned/rubbed, even toning to boards, bookplate at ffep, leaves lightly toned at edges, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux) vellum spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green decorative endpages, teg, tipped-in frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. 110pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition of 325 copies on Japanese vellum, this being 114 (there were an additional 525 copies on hand-made English paper). Signed by Rackham. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3713) $1,750
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and truly lovely volume. HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell, pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.

50. Faulkner, William; Ward, Lynd (illus). A Green Bough. New York: Smith & Haas, 1933. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips just through, toning at spine and board edges, several small soil marks at bottom corner of front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light tan silk boards, black ink lettering, two paper woodcut onlays, tipped in frontispiece. 8vo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 352 of 360; signed by Faulkner on the colophon. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4210) $1,500
The last collection of poetry by Faulkner published during his lifetime. Frontispiece and decorations by Ward. (Petersen A15.1a; Massey 755). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this classic, signed by Faulkner.

51. Field, Eugene; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Poems of Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, bookplate at ffep, light rubbing to color onlay, two small splits at joint in rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper onlay, color pictorial endpages, teg. 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3928) $250
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this classic.

52. Finger, Charles J.; Pitz, Henry C. (illus). A Dog at His Heel. Philadelphia, PA: Winston, 1936. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at textblock edges, bookplate on verso of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine, small area through at mid-hinge, light toning overall, light rubbing at perimeters, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative element, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. vii, 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3923) $30
Wonderfully illustrated by Pyle student/Brandywine artist, Henry Pitz. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic.

53. FitzGerald, Edward; Pogany, Willy (illus). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., nd. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears/chips at upper edge, price clipped, else bright and clean. Gold cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in color plates, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4250) $75
This is a reprint of the 1909 edition published by Crowell in the US (and Harrap in London). Overall, a lovely copy.

54. Forman, Justus Miles; Pyle, Howard (illus). The Island of Enchantment. New York: Harper & Bros. , 1905. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, tips through, small stain on front board, owner signature on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream and green ink floral decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. 8vo. 106pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4013) $45
Includes four color plates by Howard Pyle; every page with decorative boarder illustrations. Overall, a handsome copy.

55. Fowler, Alfred. The Woodcut Annual for 1925. Cedar Rapids, IL: The Torch Press, 1925. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at perimeter and spine, small area of damage at head/top of front hinge, small "bore" of insect damage to bottom edge of text block (approx. 1/4 inch), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange paper boards, color frontispiece. 4to. 52pp, [iii]. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited edition of 600 copies. Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (4306) $40
Articles include: 'The Woodcut in Book Art' (James Guthrie); 'The Story of the Woodcut' (Gardner Teall) and a short bibliography of the woodcuts for the year. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce and desirable reference volume.

56. Gibbings, Robert. Iorana! (Hail!) A Tahitian Journal. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of sunning at spine, owner signatures on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, green topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 157pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4275) $75
Woodcuts by the author. Author's first book.

57. Glenn, Mabelle; Leavitt, Helen S.; Rebmann, Victor L. F.; and Baker, Earl L. (eds); Wyeth,N. C. (illus). Song Programs for Youth: Discovery. Boston: Ginn & Co., 1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color plates). Music scores. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3936) $85
This copy, as a first edition, includes the controversial 6th plate that was eliminated after the first printing (and eventually replaced in a new edition). Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

58. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von; Clarke, Harry (illus). Faust. New York: Three Sirens Press, 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf edge wear, tips through, gilt toned, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine, beige textured cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (4245) $75
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this classic, richly and wonderfully illustrated by Clarke.

59. Goethe, Johnann Wolfgang; Raphael, Alice (trans); Ward, Lynd (illus). Faust: A Tragedy. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Spine shows even sunning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, gilt and black Deco decorative element to boards and endpages (mirrored on slipcase), deckled fore-edges, tipped in frontispiece and plates, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. xxii, 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 89 of 501, signed by Raphael with signed frontispiece by Ward. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good+ DJ. (4232) $350
With an introduction for the modern reader by Mark Van Doren. Six exceptional plates by Ward. Sunning notwithstanding, a lovely copy of this Ward illustrated classic.

60. Gonse, Louis. L'Art Japonais: [Two Volumes]. Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, light loss at head and heel of Vol. 2, two ribs of Vol. 2 show damage, minor loss at heel of Vol. 1, small pull at one corner of Vol. 1, light rubbing (focused at joints and ribs), partial split in front joint of both volumes, light even toning to tissueguards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather boards, gilt lettering and dentelles, five raised bands, marbled endpages, tissueguards, aeg. Small fo. 310pp; 369pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 545 of 1400. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4265) $2,250
Catalogue of one ot he first major private exhibitions af Japanese art outside those at the world exhibitions, showcasing approximately 3000 works of art. An early and important work which fueled Western interest in Japan and helped to initiate the 'Japonisme' which would culminate in Art Nouveau. Includes 13 etchings, 21 photogravures, 2 typographical engravings in black and gilt, 10 chromolithographs and 18 aquarelles (chromotypography), 64 plates hors-texte, and numerous engravings, all printed on Velin paper. This work was the first significant survey of Japanese art written and published in the West. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant set.


Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB