
1. Abbott, Charles D.; Wyeth, N.C (intro). Howard
Pyle: A Chronicle. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1925. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), tips gently bumped, light
toning to spine label, topstain softly sunned, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth
spine, grey paper boards, paper labels, black ink lettering,
frontispiece, pale red topstain. 8vo. xix, 249pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(4044) $65
Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known reference.
2. Alcott, Louisa May; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus).
Little Women. Boston: Little Brown, 1930. Reprint.
Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), gilt at spine
lightly toned, owner bookplate at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, color paper pictorial onlay,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 397pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4029)
$25
A very nice copy of this well-loved classic.
3. Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Candy. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1934. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately
toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth
boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine].
No DJ. (4283) $75
The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated
by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.
4. Alken, Henry. Five Alken Horse
Prints (From Alken's, "Symptoms
of Being Amused"): Hand-colored Engraved Plates
Showing 20 Comical Vignettes (in matching French mats). London: Thomas McLean, 1822. First Edition Thus. Bright
and clean. Sheet size: 13"x9.25"; image size:
10.5"x8.5". Hand colored plates. Fine. (4256)
$425
A charming, colorful, and uncommon
collection of images, with many of Alken's famous horses,
each image bearing a caption (generally quite clever).
Henry Alken (1785-1851) rose to fame alongside George
Cruikshank as a social caricaturist and illustrator
of books. While he does not share Cruikshank's considerable
fame, Alken has enjoyed considerable popularity, particularly
for his horse and sporting scenes. Alken's horse imagery
has become extremely collectable in recent years. The
etchings for “Symptoms of Being Amused” were originally
issued in monthly parts. "They form a kind of
rough-and-tumble, knock-about entertainment, with little
taste or refinement, that seems to have had some topical
interest at the time of publication, for we are told
of the Symptoms that 'an unprecedented Sale of 30,000
bespeaks the Public estimation of the unrivaled spirit
and fertility of design, evinced throughout this Novel
and Elegant Work'" (Hardie: “English Coloured
Books”; Tooley 57).
5. Allen, Douglas. N.C. Wyeth:
The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals. New York: Crown Publishing,
1972. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, two toning lines matching quarterbind
seam (typical of volume), two very small closed tears
at rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3068) $100
With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction
by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference
on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography
and approximately half the book being of a superb descriptive
bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including
books, jacket art, periodical appearances, advertisements,
and calendars, all richly illustrated. A very handsome
copy of this significant reference volume.
6. Archiv fur Buchgewerbe und
Gebrauchsgraphik: Sonderheft. Rhein-Main. Leipzig: Verlag des Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins
zu Leipzig,, 1930. First Edition/Privately Bound. Light
shelf/edge wear, bottom corners gently bumped, original
wraps show light shelf/edge wear and very minor soiling,
owner bookplate laid in at ad leaf were mounted, several
small pencil/ink sketches, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, oringinal
wraps bound in, tipped in color plates. 4to. Paginated
out of sequence (490-552) plus at least twice that
in np plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4208) $245
Several freehand sketches in margins. An absolutely
exceptional collection of print/design examples (packaging,
posters, logos, calendars, etc.)...clear examples of
why German printers set the benchmarks in the art prior
to WWII. A very handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce important reference volume, subsequently privately
bound.
7. Armitage, Merle; Kent, Rockwell. Rockwell
Kent. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 72pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Bibliography. Limited numbered edition, this
being 304 of 550. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4243)
$125
A lovely monograph on Rockwell Kent. A very handsome
copy of this rather uncommon reference volume.
8. Barrie, J. M.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Peter
Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1910. Reprint/First Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, moderate
flecking to boards (focused at fore-edges), plate at
80/81 shows small chip at fore-edge and appears to
have been tipped in, owner signature on fpd, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, green map endpages, frontispiece,
printed tissueguards. 8vo. xiii, 126pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Very Good+].
No DJ. (3932) $225
Gilt pictorial element on front is 'Peter Pan is the
fairies' orchestra', adapted from frontispiece. Includes
twenty-four drawings by Arthur Rackham. Noted flaws
notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
9. Bennett, John; Pitz, Henry (illus). Master
Skylark. New York: The Century Co., 1922. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed vertical tear mid-spine
at the head, hint of rubbing at edges of paper onlay,
gift inscription on ffep, gilt at spine toned, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt
lettering, color pictorial endpage, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 322pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3924) $30
Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.
10. Berlyn, Annie; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Sunrise-Land:
Rambles in Eastern England. London: Jarrold & Sons,
1894. First Edition/First State. Light shelf/edge wear,
touch of toning/sunning to spine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black and red ink
lettering, color ink pictorial element at front board,
ad endpages. 12mo. 345pp plus approx. plus 7pp. ads
at front and 20pp. ads at rear. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (4021) $450
Approx. 75 drawings by Rackham
(and numerous by others). (Latimore & Haskell,
3) Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce Rackham
title.
11. Beston, Henry B.; Day, Maurice E. (illus). The
Firelight Fairy Book. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press,
1923. Second Printing. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips with light fraying), bottom
tips through (hint of tiny teeth), light soiling/spotting
at rear, gilt at spine toned, small owner plate at
ffep with damage from partial removal (two small, related
holes), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3857) $55
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather scarce
volume.
12. Beston, Henry; Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Day,
Maurice (illus). Chimney Farm
Bedtime Stories. New
York: Holt Rhinehart and Winston, 1966. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at heel,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, light chipping at head and heel, soft crease
in the front, very light, even toning, clipped at bottom
edge of flap else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
textured paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative
elements, red endpages. 8vo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3865) $45
DJ professionally de-acidified. Overall, a handsome
copy of this charming work, in quite uncommon DJ.
13. Beston, Henry; Day, Maurice. The
Starlight Wonder Book. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. First Edition
(presumed). Very minor shelf/edge wear, small moisture
stain at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 263pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.
(3858) $45
Richly illustrated by Maurice Day, illustrator of Disney's,
Bambi. Beston is said to have crafted these stories
as a way to purge his experiences in WWI. A very handsome
copy.
14. Bliss, Douglas Percy. A History
of Wood Engraving. London: Spring Books, 1928 [1964]. Reprint/First Thus.
Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at textblock edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small closed tears, small chip at top
front edge, else clean and bright. Red textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 263pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
(4348) $45
A well executed reference volume including chapters
on technique, early book illustration in Europe, modern
engraving and 120 or so wood engravings. Includes a
strong bibliography. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
15. Block Print Calendar 1943. Chicago, IL: Chicago
Society of Artists, 1943. First Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, small spot of rubbing, else bright
and clean. Blue stiff boards, black ink lettering and
decorative elements, black plastic spiral binding.
Oblong 4to. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Spiralbound
Boards. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4207) $345
Printed by Labor World Press Printers. Original block
prints by artists including , Emil Armin, Fritzi Brod,
Rowena Fry, Todros Geller, A. Raymond Katz, Beatrice
Levy, Alice Mason, Tunis Polsen, Mildred Waltrip and
many others. An original plate for approximately every
week. An exceptional collection of images. Uncommon
in any condition, very scarce as here, nearly pristine.
16. Boccaccio, Giovanni; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Aldington,
Richard (trans). The Decameron
of Giovanni Boccaccio. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1949.
First Edition Thus. Hint of sun at spine, signed by
Kent on the limitation page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey
endpages, teg. 8vo. [309pp] 562pp Limited number edition,
this being 883 of 1500, signed by artist. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No Slipcase. (4255) $265
One of 1500 numbered copies of this edition of the
Decameron, signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation
page. With thirty-two full-page illustrations by the
great artist, as well as the title page insignia which
also appears on the slipcase.
17. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First Edition
Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in hinge near heel,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
bright gilt lettering, color plate pastedown, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 409pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3067) $55
A meticulously researched and historically accurate
Revolutionary War story (author notes only two, minor
historical deviations). Wonderfully illustrated by
N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.
18. Braby, Dorothea. The Way of
Wood Engraving: The How To Do It Series. London: Studio Publications, 1953.
First Edition. Minor bump at the head, slight bow to
the boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, three small tears (repaired
with clear tape), else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 96pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (4279) $45
19. Braque, G. Georges Braque:
Ten Works: A limited edition in facsimile. With a discussion
by the artist: Braque speaks to Dora Vallier. New York: Helen & Kurt
Wolff, 1963. First American Edition/Limited Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, small mar at front, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth
spine, tan textured paper boards, brown lettering,
stringbound pamphlet, loose plates. fo. np plus ten
plates. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 273 of 330. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock
and Plates Fine] No DJ, as Issued. (4263) $375
American edition text gatherings. Quarterfold drop-spine
portfolio holds the loose plates. A fine copy.
20. Browning, Robert; Greenaway, Kate (illus). The
Pied Piper of Hamelin. London: Frederick Warne and
Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear,
tips through, sunning to spine, small scribble at colophon
pages, remains of plate removal at rear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine,
black ink lettering, color pictorial paper boards,
decorative pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 48pp.
Illus. (color illus). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(3941) $125
First published by Routledge in 1888, the work was
turned over to Warne approximately 15 years later.
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this early Greenaway
classic.
21. Bryant, William Cullen. The
Story of the Fountain. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1872. First Edition
Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, (fraying at head and
heel, tips through), light sporadic foxing throughout,
two tissue guards free (but present), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blakc ink decorative elements,
pale yellow endpages, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 48pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). (4009) $65
Illustrated with 42 exceptional wood engravings. Overall,
a very presentable copy of this minor classic.
22. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, bottom tips through, light rubbing at hinges,
tiny bit of loss at head, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows small closed split, minor shelf/edge
wear, "198" at heel, else clean. Halfbound,
brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled
paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this
being 198 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine]
in Very Good Slipcase. (4323) $575
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under
the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by
Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon collection.
23. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at top/bottom
edge, "168" at heel, else clean and tight.
Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering,
marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to.
93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 168 of 200. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock
Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. (4324) $725
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under
the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by
Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon collection.
24. Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Smith, Jessie Willcox
(illus). In The Closed Room. New York: McClure, Phillips,
1904. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, front hinge
starting, hint of spotting at rear pastedown, several
spots of minor soiling at boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguard, teg, green ink decorative boarders on
each textpage. 8vo. v, 130pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4032) $75
Lovely illustrations by Smith. BAL 2100. Overall, a
handsome copy of this minor classic.
25. Butler, Samuel; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Huxley,
Aldous (intro). Erewhon. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1934. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, signed by the artist on the
colophon page, hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows hint of shelf/edge wear,
touch of toning at spine, paper label toned, else tight
and clean. Cream silk boards, blue decorative silkscreening,
soft pink topstain. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 629 of
1500, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ Slipcase. (4235) $175
Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at The Pynson Printers,
signed by artist. Overall, a handsome copy.
26. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard. The
Line of Love. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing and
tiny nick in onlay, barest hint of foxing at preliminaries,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, cream ink decorative elements, color
pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 290pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3870) $125
Beautifully illustrated by Pyle and printed in the
Victorian style with a floral border in soft orange
on each page. A very handsome copy of Cabell's second
book.
27. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus). Gallantry
An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with
an Afterpiece. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907.
First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner
stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece
tissueguard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative
elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, tipped in plates, tissueguard, teg. 8vo.
334pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (3888) $325
Verso of frontispiece shows stamp
that reads "This
book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HARPER & BROTHERS." A
very handsome copy of this Pyle illustrated classic,
this being the publisher's copy.
28. Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard; Lawrence, W.
Hurd (illus). Chivalry. New York: Harper Bros., 1909.
First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing
to the white boarder of the front board, hint of foxing
at frontispiece boarder, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, white and green ink
decorative elements, textured, marbled endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good (Very Good+/Near Fine Textblock).
No DJ. (4036) $65
29. Chapin, Anna Alice; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus).
Now-A-Days Fairy Book: "There are just as many
Fairies now-a-days"...What Grandmother always
said. New York: Dodd, Mead And Company, 1911. First
Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, white ink at spine
shows fading, very small moisture stain at top of text
block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth
boards, white ink lettering at spine, color pictorial
onlay, frontispiece, tissueguard. 4to. 160pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near
Fine]. No DJ. (4005) $350
Beautifully illustrated with 6 full-page Smith plates.
HBS 51357DJH; Nudelman A34. A handsome copy of this
noted and increasingly scarce classic.
30. Chaucer,Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William (trans); Kent,
Rockwell (illus). The Canterbury
Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version
in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]. New York: Covici- Friede, 1930.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges
of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth
boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of
924, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock
Fine]. No Slipcase. (4196) $550
Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations
by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned
edition.
31. Child, Francis James (ed); Rackham, Arthur (illus).
Some British Ballads. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.,
1919. First American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, gilt at spine slightly toned, plate at rfep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements (designed by
Rackham), decorative endpages, frontispiece, tipped-in
plates. 4to. 8pp; 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3864) $275
Printed in Great Britain by T.
and A. Constable. Sixteen exceptional Rackham plates
tipped in. (Latimore & Haskell,
50-51pp.) A handsome copy of this lovely collection.
32. Christy, Howard Chandler. The
Christy Girl. Indianapolis,
IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1906. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream
cloth boards, paper color onlay, very dark green lettering
and decorative elements, pink decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo.
np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (4041) $125
Every page decorated by Earl Stetson Crawford. Writers
included Walter Besant, Wytter Bynner, George Allan
England, Edmund Gosse, Leigh Hunt, Walter Landor, Brander
Matthews, Edgar Allan Poe, William Shakespeare, James
Whitcomb Riley. A very handsome copy of this classic.
33. Coatsworth, Elizabeth; de Angeli, Marguerite (illus).
Alice All-By-Herself. New York: Macmillan, 1937. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of soiling to
boards, penciled name on ffep (partially erased), small
tape ghost on ffep, small stain on fore-edge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue
ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3943) $25
Lovely tale of a little girl in Maine and author's
poetry.
34. Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Cat Who Went to Heaven. New York: Macmillan, 1930.
First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, author's signature
on ffep, glue ghosting at ep edges, three small moisture
marks on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 57pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine].
No DJ. (4001) $350
Winner of the 1931 Newbery Medal.
A wonderful story of a poor Japanese artist who is
commissioned to paint a picture of the Buddha's death
and the effects and "miracle" that
surround the artist's cat, Good Fortune. Overall, a
lovely copy of this rather scarce classic, signed by
Coatsworth.
35. Collodi, C. [Carlo Lorenzini]; Kirk, Maria L. (illus).
Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet. Philadelphia, PA:
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1916. First Edition Thus
(no additional printings indicated). Light shelf/edge
wear, light sunning at spine, touch of foxing at text
block edges (non-penetrating), gilt toned at spine,
tiny (approx. 2mm) closed tear at foredge of ffep and
title page, else tight bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black and white ink decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3850) $45
White ink on front board very bright and clean. Gift
from ___________ to his grandchildren. Overall, a rather
pleasing copy with an interesting association.
36. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1951. First
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at
tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears,
else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering
and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ DJ. (3728) $175
The third volume of the "America's" series.
Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed.
37. Connolly, James B.; Wyeth, N.C (illus). Hiker
Joy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. First Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, very light sunning at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
black ink lettering, in blind lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 244p. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4031) $65
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon Wyeth title.
38. Cooper, James Fenimore; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The
Deerslayer: or: The First War-Path. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1929. Early Reprint. Minor shelf/edge
wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, one tip through,
hint of rubbing at spine, joints starting, textblock
slightly loose from boards, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color
paper onlay, color pictorial endpages, red topstain.
Small 4to. 462pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ. (3933) $45
39. Crothers, Samuel McChord; Smith, Jessie Wilcox
(illus). The Children of Dickens. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1925 [1929]. Early Reprint. Minor
shelf/edge wear, very minor rubbing at front onlay
(very small manufacturing ripple rubbed), owners inscription
on ffep and title page, pictorial endpages partly and
carefully illuminated, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo.
259pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good
(Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3871) $45
Early reprint (still showing original onlay as opposed
to later red boarder). Overall, a handsome copy.
40. Davka; Hurvitz, Mark (ed). Davka:
Thirty Years After The World Vanished. Israel: Peace Press, 1973/5733.
Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear to portfolio,
else bright and unmarred. Black quarter-fold portfolio,
paper onlay, tissue wrapper around plates, small pamphlet.
fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500
copies. Original Wraps. Near Fine [Plates Fine]. (4261)
$500
"[A] sensitive selection of the art that defies
the Holocaust. Here for rejoicing and renewal are the
reflexes of a life, a Chayim, which sustains possessions
but is not sustained by them." (from laid in pamphlet).
Includes: Deutach's, Village Fiddler; Schor's, Fiddler;
Yudowin's, Maggid; Budko's, Kishinev; Bekkor's, Ritual
Bath; Lilien's, Double Portrait; Struck's, Merchant;
Labcovski's Drayman; Steinhardt's, Streetscene; Geller's,
Yidl Mitn Fidl; Turner's, Day After Day; Gropper's,
Dance. A pristine collection of this exceptional collection.
Rare complete, as here.
41. De La Motte, Fouque; Courtney, W.L. (trans); Rackham,
Arthur (illus). Undine. London: William Heinemann/Doubleday
Page, 1909. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, partial
circle mark and spot from a bowl or large mug, inscription
on half-title, discrete owner library notation at rfep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, olive
cloth spine, olive paper boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, dark green ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards, tipped
in plates. 4to. 136pp. Illus (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3862)
$275
The story of the Knight Huldbrand
of Ringstetten and of Undine, stunningly illustrated
by Rackham. Possibly a variant binding and/or publisher's
presentation/gift copy (inscription on half title reads, "Compliments
of the season"). Overall, a very handsome copy
of a rather scarce volume.
42. Deland, Margaret; Pyle, Howard (illus). Old
Chester Tales. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1899. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, owner signatures at ffep and
title page, light duststaining at top of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial/decorative
elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 360pp plus 4pp ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near
Fine). No DJ. (4015) $35
Apparently second state, lacking "Chelsea" on
p. 5. A handsome copy of this rather scarce Pyle title.
43. Dickens, Charles. Dunn, Harvey (illus). Tale
of Two Cities. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation,
1921. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, gift inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth
boards, gilt lettering, color paper pictorial onlay,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg.
8vo. 362pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (3927) $100
Overall, a handsome copy of this illustrated classic.
44. Dickens, Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus); Wagenknecht,
Edward (intro). The Chimes. London: Limited Editions
Club/George W. Jones, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, fraying at heel, spine toned (as this
volume was prone for), small gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, teg. 4to.
129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this being 1070 of 1500. Signed by Rackham on the colophon
page. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No Slipcase.
(3856) $425
Third volume in the LEC series. Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a handsome copy of this classic.
45. Dodge, Mary Mapes; Edwards, George Wharton (illus).
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates. New York: Charles
Scribners Sons, 1915 [1926]. Reprint. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, minor chipping (focused at head, heel and tips,
several small, closed tears, partial pull with some
text loss in the book list at rear, else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
onlay, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo.
380pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Good+ DJ. (3873) $65
A handsome copy of this early reprint, compete with
rather uncommon DJ.
46. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The
White Company. New York, NY: Morrow, 1988. Third Printing.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two soft crease
on front flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo.
362pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (1645) $25
A historical novel, widely considered his favourite,
by the creator of Holmes.
47. Eichenberg, Fritz. The Wood
and the Graver: The Work of Fritz Eichenberg. Barre, MA: Imprint Society,
1977. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase tight and bright. Quarterbound,
red leather spine, olive cloth boards, gilt lettering,
red endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 242 of
500. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4303) $300
Bound into pocket at rear is an
original wood engraving "The
Dream of Reason" produced for this edition and
signed by Fritz Eichenberg. A catalogue raisonne of
Eichenberg's work, including over 250 illustrations
spanning 1921 thru 1977. A very handsome copy.
48. Eluard, Paul; Chagall, Marc (illus); Spender, Stephen
(trans); Cornford, Frances (trans). Le
Dur Desir De Durer. Philadelphia/London: Grey Falcon Press/Trianon
Press, 1950. First Edition Thus (complete texts in
English and French). Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of
toning at wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine
DJ shows even toning, a touch of wear at tips, else
clean. Cream wraps, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, color frontispiece. 4to. 93pp. Limited numbered
edition, this being 625 of 1500 [N.B. This establishes
it as one of the Trianon Press volumes (1-750 was Trianon
Press, 751-1500 was Grey Falcon Press).] Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (4231) $450
Color frontispiece reproduced by hand in the workshops
of Daniel Jacomet, Paris, under the supervision of
Marc Chagall. The book was designed by Arnold Fawcus.
A very handsome copy, seldom found in such condition.
49. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London: William Heinemann, 1919. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel
and tips), chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine
toned/rubbed, even toning to boards, bookplate at ffep,
leaves lightly toned at edges, signed by author, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux) vellum
spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green
decorative endpages, teg, tipped-in frontispiece, tissueguards.
4to. 110pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited
Edition of 325 copies on Japanese vellum, this being
114 (there were an additional 525 copies on hand-made
English paper). Signed by Rackham. Hardcover. Very
Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3713)
$1,750
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and
truly lovely volume. HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell,
pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.
50. Faulkner, William; Ward, Lynd (illus). A
Green Bough. New York: Smith & Haas, 1933. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom
tips just through, toning at spine and board edges,
several small soil marks at bottom corner of front
board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light tan silk
boards, black ink lettering, two paper woodcut onlays,
tipped in frontispiece. 8vo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited numbered edition, this being 352 of 360; signed
by Faulkner on the colophon. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (4210) $1,500
The last collection of poetry by Faulkner published
during his lifetime. Frontispiece and decorations by
Ward. (Petersen A15.1a; Massey 755). Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a presentable copy of this classic, signed by Faulkner.
51. Field, Eugene; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Poems
of Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, fraying
at head and heel, tips through, bookplate at ffep,
light rubbing to color onlay, two small splits at joint
in rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth
boards, gilt lettering, color paper onlay, color pictorial
endpages, teg. 8vo. 199pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3928) $250
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy
of this classic.
52. Finger, Charles J.; Pitz, Henry C. (illus). A
Dog at His Heel. Philadelphia, PA: Winston, 1936. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, hint of
sun at spine, hint of spotting at textblock edges,
bookplate on verso of ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped,
minor chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine,
small area through at mid-hinge, light toning overall,
light rubbing at perimeters, else bright and clean.
Orange cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
element, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo.
vii, 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3923) $30
Wonderfully illustrated by Pyle student/Brandywine
artist, Henry Pitz. Overall, a handsome copy of this
minor classic.
53. FitzGerald, Edward; Pogany, Willy (illus). The
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: The First and Fourth Renderings
in English Verse. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.,
nd. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor
shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears/chips
at upper edge, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Gold cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, tipped in color plates, frontispiece,
teg. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (4250) $75
This is a reprint of the 1909 edition published by
Crowell in the US (and Harrap in London). Overall,
a lovely copy.
54. Forman, Justus Miles; Pyle, Howard (illus). The
Island of Enchantment. New York: Harper & Bros.
, 1905. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light
fraying at head and heel, tips through, small stain
on front board, owner signature on half-title, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, cream and green ink floral decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard,
teg. 8vo. 106pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4013) $45
Includes four color plates by Howard Pyle; every page
with decorative boarder illustrations. Overall, a handsome
copy.
55. Fowler, Alfred. The Woodcut
Annual for 1925. Cedar
Rapids, IL: The Torch Press, 1925. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at
perimeter and spine, small area of damage at head/top
of front hinge, small "bore" of insect damage
to bottom edge of text block (approx. 1/4 inch), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Orange paper boards, color
frontispiece. 4to. 52pp, [iii]. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Limited edition of 600 copies. Hardcover.
Good. No DJ. (4306) $40
Articles include: 'The Woodcut in Book Art' (James
Guthrie); 'The Story of the Woodcut' (Gardner Teall)
and a short bibliography of the woodcuts for the year.
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy
of this increasingly scarce and desirable reference
volume.
56. Gibbings, Robert. Iorana!
(Hail!) A Tahitian Journal. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First Edition. Minimal
shelf/edge wear, touch of sunning at spine, owner signatures
on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth
boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
green topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 157pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4275) $75
Woodcuts by the author. Author's first book.
57. Glenn, Mabelle; Leavitt, Helen S.; Rebmann, Victor
L. F.; and Baker, Earl L. (eds); Wyeth,N. C. (illus).
Song Programs for Youth: Discovery. Boston: Ginn & Co.,
1937. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip
through, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 190pp.
Illus. (color plates). Music scores. Hardcover. Very
Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3936) $85
This copy, as a first edition, includes the controversial
6th plate that was eliminated after the first printing
(and eventually replaced in a new edition). Overall,
a very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
58. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von; Clarke, Harry (illus).
Faust. New York: Three Sirens Press, 1935. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf edge wear, tips through, gilt toned,
owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, red leather spine, beige textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 252pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Fine].
No DJ. (4245) $75
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this
classic, richly and wonderfully illustrated by Clarke.
59. Goethe, Johnann Wolfgang; Raphael, Alice (trans);
Ward, Lynd (illus). Faust: A Tragedy. New York: Jonathan
Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Spine shows even sunning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear,
else tight and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine,
blue paper boards, gilt lettering, gilt and black Deco
decorative element to boards and endpages (mirrored
on slipcase), deckled fore-edges, tipped in frontispiece
and plates, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. xxii, 262pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
89 of 501, signed by Raphael with signed frontispiece
by Ward. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in
Very Good+ DJ. (4232) $350
With an introduction for the modern reader by Mark
Van Doren. Six exceptional plates by Ward. Sunning
notwithstanding, a lovely copy of this Ward illustrated
classic.
60. Gonse, Louis. L'Art Japonais:
[Two Volumes]. Paris:
A. Quantin, 1883. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, light loss at head
and heel of Vol. 2, two ribs of Vol. 2 show damage,
minor loss at heel of Vol. 1, small pull at one corner
of Vol. 1, light rubbing (focused at joints and ribs),
partial split in front joint of both volumes, light
even toning to tissueguards, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full red leather boards, gilt lettering and
dentelles, five raised bands, marbled endpages, tissueguards,
aeg. Small fo. 310pp; 369pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 545
of 1400. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No
DJ as Issued. (4265) $2,250
Catalogue of one ot he first major private exhibitions
af Japanese art outside those at the world exhibitions,
showcasing approximately 3000 works of art. An early
and important work which fueled Western interest in
Japan and helped to initiate the 'Japonisme' which
would culminate in Art Nouveau. Includes 13 etchings,
21 photogravures, 2 typographical engravings in black
and gilt, 10 chromolithographs and 18 aquarelles (chromotypography),
64 plates hors-texte, and numerous engravings, all
printed on Velin paper. This work was the first significant
survey of Japanese art written and published in the
West. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant
set.