Hollywood and Entertainment (continued)


71. James, Henry; Jones, Laura (screenwriter). Portrait of a Lady. Hollywood: Propoganda Films, 1995. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue calf leather boards, gilt lettering, marbled pastedowns. 8vo. Approx. 123pp plus np Character Notes. Post-Bound Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3180) $2,500.00
A fine leather binding, Gramercy Pictures in gilt on the front pastedown. This is Number 25 of the April 1995 script with June 1995 revisions (final). It is from the collection of the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. A rare chance to add a remarkable bit of James/film ephemera to one's collection.

72. Jonathan Demme (director). Last Embrace: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3467) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included nine stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Jonathan Demme and starring Roy Scheider, Janet Margolin, John Glover, etc. A handsome collection of material for this tense drama.

73. Kane, Michael; Westlake, Donald; DeLuise, Dom (director). Hot Stuff: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear to wraps, corner gently bumped, slight curl at very edge of photos, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3443) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Directed by Dom DeLuise (directorial debut) and starring Dom DeLuise, Suzanne Pleshette, Jerry Reed, etc. A handsome collection of promotional material from this slapstick comedy.

74. Kleinschmitt, Carl; Trent, John (director). Middle Age Crazy: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, some soft creases at corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3435) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes seven stills from the film (with descriptive text). Written and directed by John Trent and starring Bruce Dern, Ann-Margret, Graham Jarvis, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this sleeper.

75. Kleno, Larry. Kim Novak On Camera. La Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. One corner shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2264) $45.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume.

76. Kobal, John. The Art of the Great Hollywood Portrait Photographers: 1925-1940. New York: Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2266) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this intriguing collection of images. N.B. We are in possession of a significant number of items out of the Kobal Collection, please contact us if such items might be of interest.

77. Kobal, John. Hollywood Color Portraits. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1981. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscription on ffep, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2269) $25.00
Introduction by Carlos Clarens. A very nice collection of images from the Kobal collection. Please contact us regarding items in our collection purchased from the Kobal Collection.

78. Koenig, Laird; Young, Terence (director). Sidney Sheldon's Bloodline: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, light creasing, small closed tear at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3491) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included twenty-one stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Terence Young, the film starred Audrey Hepburn, James Mason, Omar Sharif. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon press kit.

79. Kosinski, Jerzy; Ashby, Hal (director). Being There: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, minor rubbing, small closed tear, very light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3498) $25.00
Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Hal Ashby and starring Peter Sellers, Shirley MacLaine, etc. A handsome collection of material from this Seller's classic.

80. Lawford, Valentine. Horst. New York, N.Y.: Knopf, October 12, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration *only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth boards), but externally visible damage), very light shelf wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 396pp. Inscribed by author and photographer. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (471) $550.00
Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce volume.

81. Lawton, Richard; Leckey, Hugo. Grand Illusions. New York: Bonanza Books, 1973 [1983]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2267) $30.00
82. Lebo, Harlan. Citizen Kane: The Fiftieth-Anniversary Album. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1442) $45.00

83. Lenburg, Jeff. Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica Lake. New York: St. Martin's Press, July 1983. First edition. Only flaw is very light age darkening along top of leaves, otherwise tight, bright and unread. DJ has extremely light wear at edges. Lovely copy. 253pp. 22 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (42) $100.00
Two Mid-Book Sections of photos, Veronica Lake, heartthrob of millions during Hollywood's heyday as the girl with the peekeboo hairdo, a destitute waitress dead of alchoholism at fifty-one. Here is the complete story of her life.

84. Levin, Ira; Schaffner, Franklin (director). The Boys From Brazil: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3482) $45.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes sixteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Franklin Schaffner and starring Lilli Palmer, Gregory Peck, Laurence Olivier, James Mason, Steven Guttenberg, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce press kit.

85. Luedtke, Kurt. Out of Africa: The Shooting Script. New York: Newmarket Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarter bound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Credits. Academy Awards Record. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1253) $75.00
Introduced and annotated by Sydney Pollack. Published primarily as a trade paperback original, with a small cloth edition produced mainly for the library market.

86. Mandel, Loring; Hellman, Jerome (director). Promises in the Dark: Film Press Kit. New York: Orion Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3457) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included two stills from the film (with text descriptions). Directed by Jerome Hellman and starring Marsh Mason, Ned Beatty, Susan Clark, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this sleeper.

87. Marchbank, Pearce. David Bowie: Rock Pix. London: Omnibus, 1984. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. pp36 Illus. (color plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (356) $155.00
Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely nice copy of a very scarce and desirable volume.

88. McFadden, CyraPersky, Bill (director). Serial: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, closed tear at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3428) $35.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Bill Persky and starring Martin Mull, Tuesday Weld, Tom Smonthers, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this dense and uncommon press kit.

89. MGM. M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set (A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection). Los Angeles, CA: M.G.M. , [1950s]. First Edition thus. Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie, Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo. np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1329) $2,500.00
This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a remarkable range of films, from Gone With the Wind to Singing in the Rain to the original Father of the Bride (and even early Elvis). This is a remarkable and unique collection.

90. Midler, Bette; Rydell, Mark (director). The Rose: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np (8pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3500) $35.00
Where most press kits are a folder with laid in information sheets, this is a short overview in color, glossy wraps (glossy pages as well) and includes four stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Mark Rydell and starring Bette Midler, Alan Bates, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this unusual and rather scarce press kit.

91. Morgenstern, Dan; Meyer, Sheldon (ed). Living With Jazz: A Reader. New York: Pantheon Books, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Halfbound, black faux-leather spine, burgundy paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 712pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3252) $45.00
A generous collection of articles by the prolific and important jazz writer and critic. Includes artist portraits, liner notes, record reviews and much more.

92. Mutrux, Floyd (director). The Hollywood Knights: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3460) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Floyd Mutrux and starring Tony Danza, Fran Drescher, Stuart Rankin, Leigh French, James Jeter, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit.

93. New York Theatre Critics' Reviews: 1945; 1946; 1947 (Three Volumes). New York: Critics' Theatre Reviews, Inc, 1945-1947. First Edition thus. Very minor shelf wear, significant bookplates in two volumes, else tight bright and unmarred. Red coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 300pp; 500pp; 500pp. Hardcover Clip Bound. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1980) $450.00
Association copy. Bookplates in 1945 and 1946 volumes indicate they came from the library of George Seaton, Screenwriter/Director/Producer. Near pristine copies of these significant reference volumes.

94. Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James; Troell, Jan(director). Hurricane: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, some light creases, minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3440) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Produced/directed by Dino De Laurentiis and Jan Troell and starring Jason Robards, Mia Farrow, Trevor Howard Max Von Sydow, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this dense and quite uncommon press kit.

95. Paine, Wingate (photos); Paine, Wingate, Sagan, Francise; Fellini, Federico (text). Mirror of Venus. New York: Mirror of Venus/Ridge Press, 1968. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small chips (on at rear with related, closed tear, light soiling to rear, else bright and clean. Faux-quarterbound, black paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering, purple endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2101) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this engaging and alluring collection of images.

96. Paramount Films. Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z). London: Paramount Films, [circa 1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1981) $2,500.00
Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)). A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera.

97. Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes: 1921-1938 (18 Volumes). London: Paramount Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. 4to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes). (1979) $25,000.00
In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, bios, "story inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Kobal Collection. Kobal was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection; we've never seen a collection like it.

98. Parent, Gail; Smith, Andrew; Zieff, Howard (director). The Main Event: Film Press Kit. Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3420) $75.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis ("Not for Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included five stills from the film (one of Streisand, O'Neal and Zieff, one the famed caricature of O'Neal and Streisand. Directed by Howard Zieff and starring Barbara Streisand, Ryan O'Neal, Paul Sand, etc. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known battle-of-the-sexes film.

99. Parker, Scott; Mastroianni, Armand (director). He Knows You're Alone: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3458) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Armand Mastroianni and starring Don Scardino, Caitlin O'Heaney, etc. A handsome collection of material for this tense drama.

100. Proctor, James; Bischof; Nosseck, Noel (director). Dreamer: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3437) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes nine stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Noel Nosseck and starring Tim Matheson, Susan Blakely, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this sleeper (pun intended).

101. Quinn, Edward. Stars Stars Stars Off The Screen. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. First Edition. Bottom corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, grey ink label, inverted black lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2268) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this unusual collection of images.

102. Ragni, Gerome; Rado, James; Forman, Milos (director). Hair: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Contents tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3483) $35.00
Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Milos Forman and starring John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo, etc. A handsome collection of material for this musical classic.

103. Reiner, Carl (director). The Jerk: Film Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3481) $45.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included five stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Carl Reiner and starring Steve Martin, Bernadette Peters, Bill Macy, Jackie Mason, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon press kit for a Martin classic.

104. Riefenstahl, Leni. The Sieve of Time: The Memoirs of Leni Riefenstahl. London: Quartet Books, 1992. First English language edition. Minimal shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 669pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1266) $45.00

105. Rossellini, Isabella. Some of Me. New York: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author. Laid in letter with full-page hand-drawn heart and signed by Isabella Rossellini (both envelope and letter bear IR's letterhead). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1714) $450.00
A pristine copy, signed by author with a lovely gift note from author. Very special.

106. Roud, Richard (ed). Cinema: Critical Dictionary - The Major Film-Makers. Suffolk, UK: Nationwide Book Services, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1824) $25.00
Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews, etc. Both volumes richly illustrated with stills chosen by the editor, many not previously released.

107. Sacks, Ezra; Cohen, Rob (director). A Small Circle of Friends: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3439) $25.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Rob Cohen and starring Brad Davis, Karen Allen, Shelley Long, etc. A handsome collection of material for this classic.

108. Sangster, Jimmy; Marquand, Richard (director). The Legacy: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3449) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Richard Marquand and starring Katharine Ross, Sam Elliott, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for Travolta's first "post-Saturday Night Fever" film.

109. Schwartz, Nancy Lynn. The Hollywood Writers' Wars: How the formation of the Screen Writers Guild - and the political passions it aroused among Hollywood's writers, actors, directors, and producers in the 1930s and 40s - shattered the closely knit movie community and led to the blacklist years. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one small bump, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray textured paper boards. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2182)$10.00

110. Segal, Erich; Korty, John (director). Oliver's Story: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, minor damage at head and heel (rumpled, three small closed tears...spine wider than necessary for contents), minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good- (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3444) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included nine stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Korty, based on a novel by Erich Segal and starring Ryan O'Neal, Candice Bergen, Nicola Pagett, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this dense and quite uncommon press kit.

111. Shaner, John; Cates, Gilbert (director). The Last Married Couple in America: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1980. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3433) $35.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis ("Not For Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included eleven stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Gilbert Cates and starring George Segal, Natalie Wood, Dom DeLouise, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this dense and rather uncommon press kit.

112. Shaner, John Herman; Nicholson, Jack (director). Goin' South: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, folder was slightly too large for contents and shows it, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3489) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jack Nicholson, the film starred Nicholson and is the debut film of Mary Steenburgen. Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this Nicholson vehicle.

113. Sikov, Ed. Screwball: Hollywood's Madcap Romantic Comedies. New York: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2265) $45.00
A pristine copy of this wickedly fun review of Hollywood's sweet and funny side.

114. Simkin, Colin. Fairs: Past and Present. Hartford, CT: Travelers Insurance Company, [circa 1939]. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings), two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps. fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps/Library Boards. Very Good+ in Wraps/Very Good+ Boards. (2941) $35.00
A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text (covering all the fairs prior to 1939). Overall, a rather handsome copy.

115. Simon, Neil. Seems Like Old Times: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+. No DJ as Issued. (3427) $25.00
Includes thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Written by Neil Simon and starring Goldie Hawn, Chevy Chase, Charles Grodin, etc. A wonderful collection of images.

116. Simon, Neil; Moore, Robert (director). Neil Simon's "Chapter Two": Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3487) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and includes fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Moore from a Neil Simon screenplay and starring Valerie Harper, Joseph Bologna, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the rather scarce press kit.

117. Simon, Roger L.; Kagan, Jeremy Paul (director). The Big Fix: Film Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3490) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included two stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan and starring Richard Dreyfuss, Susan Anspach, John Lithgow, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit.

118. Smith, Thorne. Turnabout. New York: Sun Dial Press, 1931 [1940]. First Edition thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, faded at spine, several small, one moderate closed tears, minor chipping (one moderate at head), light creasing related to mod. tear, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, black ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown. 12mo. 312pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (1919) $45.00
Movie tie-in edtion for film by Hal Roach starring Carol Landis, Adolph Menjou and John Hubbard. Quite uncommon in DJ. A rather handome copy.

119. Stackpole, Peter . Life in Hollywood, 1936-1952. Livingston, NV: Clark City Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ price clipped, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2187) $75.00
Peter Stackpole was one of the four original Life magazine photographers. He captured decades of a Hollywood enchanted with its own creation, the movies. This sumptuous book contains more than 350 images.

120. Stallone, Sylvester (director). Paradise Alley: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3452) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included five stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Written and directed by Sylvester Stallone and starring Sylvester Stallone, Kevin Conway, Armand Assante, Anne Archer, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit. All the Stallone one could wish for...

121. Steinbeck, John; Gannett, Ruth Chrisman (illus). Tortilla Flat: Photoplay Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. First Edition thus/Reprint. Very light shelf wear, top stain slightly faded, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing at flaps, several small chips, crease at both front and rear, else bright and clean. Brick cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed blue. 8vo. 317pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1808) $45.00
DJ features John Garfield, Hedy Lamarr, and Spencer Tracy.

122. Stern, Steven Hilliard (director). Running: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1980. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Very Good+/Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3441) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included eleven stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Steven Hilliard Stern and starring Michael Douglas, Jennifer McKinney, Eugene Levy, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit.

123. Tesich, Steve; Yates, Peter (director). Eyewitness: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1981. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3465) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Peter Yates and starring William Hurt, Sigourney Weaver, Christopher Plummer, James Woods, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this press kit.

124. Trent, Paul; Lawton, Richard (designer). The Image Makers Sixty Years of Hollywood Glamour. New York: McGraw-Hill Book, 1972. First Edition. Hint of toning at boards edges, sharp bump at rear edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, olive end pages. 4to. 327pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2188) $45.00

125. Vail, Steven, Schultz, Michael (director). Scavenger Hunt: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3442) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Michael Schultz and starring Richard Benjamin, Scatman Crothers, Cloris Leachman, Roddy McDowall, Tony Randall, etc. (with cameos by Meat Loaf", Vincent Price, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Liz Torres, etc.), Overall, a handsome copy of this star filled romp.

126. Various authors and/or directors. Mixed Lot of Twenty-One (21) Press Kits from Various Late 1970's to Very Early 1980's Major Film Releases: (See complete list of films below). CA/NY: Various Studios, 1978-1981. First Edition Thus. Most show light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, a few show light creasing and/or small, closed tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good to Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3497) $100.00
Promotional folders containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and include numerous still shots (b/w) from the films (most with descriptive text). Press Kits include: And Justice For All; The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh; Guyana, Cult of the Damned; Sunburn; Rich and Famous; Windows; Roller Boogie; Those Lips, Those Eyes; All The Marbles; All Night Long; Corvette Summer; Carny; Americathon; Brass Target; The Champ; Almost Summer; Coast to Coast; Changling; Harold and Maude; The Long Riders; The Big Red One; Avalanch Expresss. Overall, a handsome collection of sleepers and minor hits (possibly the core of a film collection and/or great set of movie stills).

127. Wagner, Jane (director). Moment by Moment: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3448) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included six stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jane Wagner and starring Lily Tomlin, John Travolta, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for Travolta's first "post-Saturday Night Fever" film.

128. Walker, Gerald; Friedkin, William (director). Cruising: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3493) $25.00
Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by William Friedking and starring Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino, Karen Allen, etc. A handsome collection of material for this Pacino classic.

129. Waller, Leslie, Caan, James (director). Hide in Plain Sight: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3459) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by James Caan and starring James Caan, Jill Eikenberry, Barbra Rae, Danny Aiello, etc. A handsome collection of material for this tense drama.

130. Weintraub, Fred; Heller, Paul; Cates, Gilbert (director). The Promise: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3454) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included seven stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Gilbert Cates and starring Kathleen Quinlan, Stephen Collins, William Prince, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit.

131. Welland, Colin; Schlesinger, John (director). Yanks: Film Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3501) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Schlesinger and starring Richard Gere, William Devane, Vanessa Redgrave, Lisa Eichhorn, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and very dense press kit.

132. Wheeler, Hugh; Ross, Herbert (director). Nijinsky: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3447) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Herbert Ross and starring Alan Bates, Leslie Browne, etc. The story story of the great Russian dancer. Overall, a handsome copy of this dense and quite uncommon press kit.

133. Wiles, Buster; Donati, William. My Days With Errol Flynn. Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable, 1988. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, very small ink stamped "F" on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, moderate ((>2"), closed, tear at bottom, else bright and clean. Red coated paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1578) $50.00
Autobiography of Flynn's stuntman and friend, Buster Wiles with essay in Appendix by Donati on "The Flynn Controversy." A rather handsome copy.

134. Wren, Percival Christopher. Two Feet From Heaven. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith, 1941. First American Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small plate on ffep, dampness stain at heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, one small, closed tear, related creases, several small chips (focused at head and heel of spine), else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo 368pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1319) $225.00
Interesting association copy, plate on ffep indicates it is "From Myron Selznick & Company, Wilshire Boulevard at Roxbury Drive, Beverly Hills, California." He is the well know agent and personality about town. A rather handsome volume.

135. Young, Burt; Hanwright, Joseph (director). Uncle Joe Shannon: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3425) $25.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included eighteen stills from the film. Directed by Joseph Hanwright and written by and starring Burt Young, it also stars Doug JcKeon, Madge Sinclair, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather hard to secure press kit.

136. Zemeckis, Robert; Gale, Bob. Used Cars: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3423) $25.00
Promotional folder printed with cast, crew, etc. and includes seventeen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Zemeckis and starring Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Deborah Harmon, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit.

137. Zemeckis, Robert; Gale, Bob; Zemeckis, Robert (director). I Wanna Hold Your Hand: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at spine, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3450) $45.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included eight stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Zemeckis, with Steven Spielberg as executive producer and starring Nancy Allen, Bobby Di Cicco, Marc McClure, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for Travolta's first "post-Saturday Night Fever" film.



Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB