
71. James, Henry; Jones, Laura (screenwriter). Portrait
of a Lady. Hollywood: Propoganda Films,
1995. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue calf leather
boards, gilt lettering, marbled pastedowns. 8vo.
Approx. 123pp plus np Character Notes. Post-Bound
Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3180) $2,500.00
A fine leather binding, Gramercy Pictures in gilt on the front pastedown.
This is Number 25 of the April 1995 script with June 1995 revisions (final).
It is from the collection of the film's producer, Monty Montgomery. A rare
chance to add a remarkable bit of James/film ephemera to one's collection.
72. Jonathan Demme (director). Last Embrace:
Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1978. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners
gently bumped, soft curl to top, open edge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3467) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included nine stills
from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Jonathan Demme and starring
Roy Scheider, Janet Margolin, John Glover, etc. A handsome collection of
material for this tense drama.
73. Kane, Michael; Westlake, Donald; DeLuise, Dom
(director). Hot Stuff: Film Press Kit. Los
Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear to wraps, corner gently
bumped, slight curl at very edge of photos, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No
DJ as Issued. (3443) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
five stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Directed
by Dom DeLuise (directorial debut) and starring Dom DeLuise, Suzanne Pleshette,
Jerry Reed, etc. A handsome collection of promotional material from this
slapstick comedy.
74. Kleinschmitt, Carl; Trent, John (director). Middle
Age Crazy: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA:
20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, some soft creases at corners,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3435) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
seven stills from the film (with descriptive text). Written and directed
by John Trent and starring Bruce Dern, Ann-Margret, Graham Jarvis, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of this sleeper.
75. Kleno, Larry. Kim Novak On Camera. La
Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. One corner
shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges
(non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Black coated
paper boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages. 4to.
320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover.
Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2264) $45.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume.
76. Kobal, John. The Art of the Great Hollywood
Portrait Photographers: 1925-1940. New York:
Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
gray endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 291pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (2266) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this intriguing collection of images. N.B.
We are in possession of a significant number of items out of the Kobal
Collection, please contact us if such items might be of interest.
77. Kobal, John. Hollywood Color Portraits. New
York: William Morrow & Co., 1981. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, inscription on ffep, spine
slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, color
frontispiece. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2269) $25.00
Introduction by Carlos Clarens. A very nice collection of images from
the Kobal collection. Please contact us regarding items in our collection
purchased from the Kobal Collection.
78. Koenig, Laird; Young, Terence (director). Sidney
Sheldon's Bloodline: Film Press Kit. New
York: Paramount, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, light rubbing, corners
gently bumped, light creasing, small closed tear
at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3491) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included twenty-one stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Terence Young, the film
starred Audrey Hepburn, James Mason, Omar Sharif. Overall, a handsome copy
of this uncommon press kit.
79. Kosinski, Jerzy; Ashby, Hal (director). Being
There: Film Press Kit. New York: United
Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, minor
rubbing, small closed tear, very light rusting at
staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong
4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
(contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3498) $25.00
Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Hal Ashby and starring Peter Sellers, Shirley MacLaine, etc. A handsome
collection of material from this Seller's classic.
80. Lawford, Valentine. Horst. New
York, N.Y.: Knopf, October 12, 1984. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration
*only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have
been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth
boards), but externally visible damage), very light
shelf wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to.
396pp. Inscribed by author and photographer. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (471) $550.00
Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce
volume.
81. Lawton, Richard; Leckey, Hugo. Grand Illusions. New
York: Bonanza Books, 1973 [1983]. Reprint/First Edition
Thus. Hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused
at head and heel), else bright and clean. Black cloth
boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to.
255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2267) $30.00
82. Lebo, Harlan. Citizen Kane: The Fiftieth-Anniversary Album. New
York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards,
gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1442) $45.00
83. Lenburg, Jeff. Peekaboo: The Story of
Veronica Lake. New York: St. Martin's Press,
July 1983. First edition. Only flaw is very light
age darkening along top of leaves, otherwise tight,
bright and unread. DJ has extremely light wear at
edges. Lovely copy. 253pp. 22 cm. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (42) $100.00
Two Mid-Book Sections of photos, Veronica Lake, heartthrob of millions
during Hollywood's heyday as the girl with the peekeboo hairdo, a destitute
waitress dead of alchoholism at fifty-one. Here is the complete story of
her life.
84. Levin, Ira; Schaffner, Franklin (director). The
Boys From Brazil: Film Press Kit. Los Angles,
CA: 20th Century Fox, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3482) $45.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes sixteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Franklin Schaffner and starring Lilli Palmer, Gregory Peck, Laurence
Olivier, James Mason, Steven Guttenberg, etc. Overall, a handsome copy
of this scarce press kit.
85. Luedtke, Kurt. Out of Africa: The Shooting
Script. New York: Newmarket Press, 1987.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarter
bound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt
lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Credits. Academy Awards Record. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1253) $75.00
Introduced and annotated by Sydney Pollack. Published primarily as a
trade paperback original, with a small cloth edition produced mainly for
the library market.
86. Mandel, Loring; Hellman, Jerome (director). Promises
in the Dark: Film Press Kit. New York: Orion
Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3457) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and included two stills from the film (with text descriptions). Directed
by Jerome Hellman and starring Marsh Mason, Ned Beatty, Susan Clark, etc.
Overall, a very presentable copy of this sleeper.
87. Marchbank, Pearce. David Bowie: Rock Pix. London:
Omnibus, 1984. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. pp36 Illus. (color
plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk
jacket. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (356) $155.00
Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely
nice copy of a very scarce and desirable volume.
88. McFadden, CyraPersky, Bill (director). Serial:
Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1979.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps,
corners gently bumped, closed tear at heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near
Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3428) $35.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included ten stills from the film
(with descriptive texts). Directed by Bill Persky and starring Martin Mull,
Tuesday Weld, Tom Smonthers, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this dense
and uncommon press kit.
89. MGM. M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set
(A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection). Los
Angeles, CA: M.G.M. , [1950s]. First Edition thus.
Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie,
Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one
or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo.
np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1329) $2,500.00
This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently
spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a
remarkable range of films, from Gone With the Wind to Singing in the Rain
to the original Father of the Bride (and even early Elvis). This is a remarkable
and unique collection.
90. Midler, Bette; Rydell, Mark (director). The
Rose: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia
Pictures, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np (8pp). Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3500) $35.00
Where most press kits are a folder with laid in information sheets, this
is a short overview in color, glossy wraps (glossy pages as well) and includes
four stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Mark Rydell
and starring Bette Midler, Alan Bates, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this
unusual and rather scarce press kit.
91. Morgenstern, Dan; Meyer, Sheldon (ed). Living
With Jazz: A Reader. New York: Pantheon
Books, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Halfbound, black faux-leather
spine, burgundy paper boards, silver gilt lettering.
8vo. 712pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3252)
$45.00
A generous collection of articles by the prolific and important jazz
writer and critic. Includes artist portraits, liner notes, record reviews
and much more.
92. Mutrux, Floyd (director). The Hollywood
Knights: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Columbia Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3460) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and includes ten stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Floyd Mutrux and starring
Tony Danza, Fran Drescher, Stuart Rankin, Leigh French, James Jeter, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit.
93. New York Theatre Critics' Reviews: 1945;
1946; 1947 (Three Volumes). New York: Critics'
Theatre Reviews, Inc, 1945-1947. First Edition thus.
Very minor shelf wear, significant bookplates in
two volumes, else tight bright and unmarred. Red
coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 300pp;
500pp; 500pp. Hardcover Clip Bound. Fine. No DJ,
as Issued. (1980) $450.00
Association copy. Bookplates in 1945 and 1946 volumes indicate they came
from the library of George Seaton, Screenwriter/Director/Producer. Near pristine
copies of these significant reference volumes.
94. Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James; Troell, Jan(director). Hurricane:
Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1979.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps,
corners gently bumped, some light creases, minor
rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3440) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Produced/directed by Dino De Laurentiis
and Jan Troell and starring Jason Robards, Mia Farrow, Trevor Howard Max
Von Sydow, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this dense and quite
uncommon press kit.
95. Paine, Wingate (photos); Paine, Wingate, Sagan,
Francise; Fellini, Federico (text). Mirror
of Venus. New York: Mirror of Venus/Ridge
Press, 1968. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, three small chips (on at rear with related, closed
tear, light soiling to rear, else bright and clean.
Faux-quarterbound, black paper spine, white paper boards,
gilt lettering, purple endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2101)
$75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this engaging and alluring collection of
images.
96. Paramount Films. Paramount Film Press
Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F;
G-M; N-R; S-Z). London: Paramount Films,
[circa 1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Light shelf
wear, some "flecking," some pages show
small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue
coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (1981) $2,500.00
Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is
over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films.
Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical
information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various
ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented
herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil
B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring
Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan
Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)).
A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera.
97. Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes:
1921-1938 (18 Volumes). London: Paramount
Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Various condition:
5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate
shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel,
3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has
small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight,
bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather
boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black
faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes
in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine.
4to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes). (1979)
$25,000.00
In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These
wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, bios, "story
inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and
wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Kobal Collection.
Kobal was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound
in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual
copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that
embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes
approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov.
19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5,
1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929;
Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug.
30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept.
5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25,
1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5,
1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant
collection; we've never seen a collection like it.
98. Parent, Gail; Smith, Andrew; Zieff, Howard (director). The
Main Event: Film Press Kit. Burbank, CA:
Warner Brothers, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped,
light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3420)
$75.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis ("Not for Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast
List, etc. and included five stills from the film (one of Streisand, O'Neal
and Zieff, one the famed caricature of O'Neal and Streisand. Directed by
Howard Zieff and starring Barbara Streisand, Ryan O'Neal, Paul Sand, etc.
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known battle-of-the-sexes
film.
99. Parker, Scott; Mastroianni, Armand (director). He
Knows You're Alone: Film Press Kit. New
York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two
small closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3458) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Armand Mastroianni and starring Don Scardino, Caitlin O'Heaney, etc.
A handsome collection of material for this tense drama.
100. Proctor, James; Bischof; Nosseck, Noel (director). Dreamer:
Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century
Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3437) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
nine stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Noel Nosseck
and starring Tim Matheson, Susan Blakely, etc. Overall, a handsome copy
of this sleeper (pun intended).
101. Quinn, Edward. Stars Stars Stars Off
The Screen. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. First Edition.
Bottom corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards,
grey ink label, inverted black lettering, black endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2268) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this unusual collection of images.
102. Ragni, Gerome; Rado, James; Forman, Milos (director). Hair:
Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1979. First Edition Thus. Contents tight, bright
and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3483)
$35.00
Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve
stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Milos Forman
and starring John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo, etc. A handsome
collection of material for this musical classic.
103. Reiner, Carl (director). The Jerk: Film
Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal
Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corner gently bumped, light rusting at staples,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3481) $45.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included five stills from the film (with
descriptive texts). Directed by Carl Reiner and starring Steve Martin, Bernadette
Peters, Bill Macy, Jackie Mason, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon
press kit for a Martin classic.
104. Riefenstahl, Leni. The Sieve of Time:
The Memoirs of Leni Riefenstahl. London:
Quartet Books, 1992. First English language edition.
Minimal shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean.
Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo.
669pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1266) $45.00
105. Rossellini, Isabella. Some of Me. New
York: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 8vo. 179pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author. Laid
in letter with full-page hand-drawn heart and signed
by Isabella Rossellini (both envelope and letter bear
IR's letterhead). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1714)
$450.00
A pristine copy, signed by author with a lovely gift note from author.
Very special.
106. Roud, Richard (ed). Cinema: Critical
Dictionary - The Major Film-Makers. Suffolk,
UK: Nationwide Book Services, 1980. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp.
(total). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (1824) $25.00
Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two
Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film
critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews,
etc. Both volumes richly illustrated with stills chosen by the editor, many
not previously released.
107. Sacks, Ezra; Cohen, Rob (director). A
Small Circle of Friends: Film Press Kit. New
York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light
edge wear, corners gently bumped, two small closed
tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No
DJ as Issued. (3439) $25.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fourteen
stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Rob Cohen and
starring Brad Davis, Karen Allen, Shelley Long, etc. A handsome collection
of material for this classic.
108. Sangster, Jimmy; Marquand, Richard (director). The
Legacy: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, staples
show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3449)
$25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included
ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Richard
Marquand and starring Katharine Ross, Sam Elliott, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit for Travolta's first "post-Saturday
Night Fever" film.
109. Schwartz, Nancy Lynn. The Hollywood Writers'
Wars: How the formation of the Screen Writers Guild
- and the political passions it aroused among Hollywood's
writers, actors, directors, and producers in the
1930s and 40s - shattered the closely knit movie
community and led to the blacklist years. New
York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one small bump, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small,
closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray textured paper
boards. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2182)$10.00
110. Segal, Erich; Korty, John (director). Oliver's
Story: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount,
1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to
wraps, corners gently bumped, minor damage at head
and heel (rumpled, three small closed tears...spine
wider than necessary for contents), minor rubbing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good- (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3444) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included nine stills from the
film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Korty, based on a novel
by Erich Segal and starring Ryan O'Neal, Candice Bergen, Nicola Pagett,
etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this dense and quite uncommon
press kit.
111. Shaner, John; Cates, Gilbert (director). The
Last Married Couple in America: Film Press Kit. Los
Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1980. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3433) $35.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis ("Not For Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast
List, etc. and included eleven stills from the film (with descriptive texts).
Directed by Gilbert Cates and starring George Segal, Natalie Wood, Dom
DeLouise, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this dense and rather uncommon
press kit.
112. Shaner, John Herman; Nicholson, Jack (director). Goin'
South: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount,
1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to
wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, folder
was slightly too large for contents and shows it,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3489) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jack Nicholson, the film
starred Nicholson and is the debut film of Mary Steenburgen. Overall, a
handsome copy of the press kit for this Nicholson vehicle.
113. Sikov, Ed. Screwball: Hollywood's
Madcap Romantic Comedies. New York: Crown, 1989. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and
clean. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative
endpages. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2265) $45.00
A pristine copy of this wickedly fun review of Hollywood's sweet and
funny side.
114. Simkin, Colin. Fairs: Past and Present. Hartford,
CT: Travelers Insurance Company, [circa 1939]. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings),
two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused
at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very
minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps.
fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps/Library
Boards. Very Good+ in Wraps/Very Good+ Boards. (2941)
$35.00
A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with
well crafted supporting text (covering all the fairs prior to 1939). Overall,
a rather handsome copy.
115. Simon, Neil. Seems Like Old Times: Film
Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures,
1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to
wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Near Fine+. No DJ as Issued. (3427) $25.00
Includes thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal
wraps. Written by Neil Simon and starring Goldie Hawn, Chevy Chase, Charles
Grodin, etc. A wonderful collection of images.
116. Simon, Neil; Moore, Robert (director). Neil
Simon's "Chapter Two": Film Press Kit. Los
Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3487) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and includes fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed
by Robert Moore from a Neil Simon screenplay and starring Valerie Harper,
Joseph Bologna, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the rather scarce press
kit.
117. Simon, Roger L.; Kagan, Jeremy Paul (director). The
Big Fix: Film Press Kit. Universal City,
CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped,
light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3490) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included two stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan and starring
Richard Dreyfuss, Susan Anspach, John Lithgow, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit.
118. Smith, Thorne. Turnabout. New
York: Sun Dial Press, 1931 [1940]. First Edition thus.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
faded at spine, several small, one moderate closed
tears, minor chipping (one moderate at head), light
creasing related to mod. tear, else bright and clean.
Brown coated paper boards, black ink label, black ink
lettering and decorative elements, top of text block
dyed brown. 12mo. 312pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+
DJ. (1919) $45.00
Movie tie-in edtion for film by Hal Roach starring Carol Landis, Adolph
Menjou and John Hubbard. Quite uncommon in DJ. A rather handome copy.
119. Stackpole, Peter . Life in Hollywood,
1936-1952. Livingston, NV: Clark City Press,
1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ price clipped, else bright and clean. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 248pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(2187) $75.00
Peter Stackpole was one of the four original Life magazine photographers.
He captured decades of a Hollywood enchanted with its own creation, the movies.
This sumptuous book contains more than 350 images.
120. Stallone, Sylvester (director). Paradise
Alley: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3452) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included
five stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Written and directed
by Sylvester Stallone and starring Sylvester Stallone, Kevin Conway, Armand
Assante, Anne Archer, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon
press kit. All the Stallone one could wish for...
121. Steinbeck, John; Gannett, Ruth Chrisman (illus). Tortilla
Flat: Photoplay Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1935. First Edition thus/Reprint. Very light shelf
wear, top stain slightly faded, touch of toning at
text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing
at flaps, several small chips, crease at both front
and rear, else bright and clean. Brick cloth boards,
blue ink lettering and decorative elements, top of
text block dyed blue. 8vo. 317pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1808) $45.00
DJ features John Garfield, Hedy Lamarr, and Spencer Tracy.
122. Stern, Steven Hilliard (director). Running:
Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal
Studios, 1980. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corners gently bumped, staples show light rusting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Very Good+/Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3441) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included eleven stills from the film (with
descriptive texts). Directed by Steven Hilliard Stern and starring Michael
Douglas, Jennifer McKinney, Eugene Levy, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon press kit.
123. Tesich, Steve; Yates, Peter (director). Eyewitness:
Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century
Fox, 1981. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3465) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Peter Yates and starring William Hurt, Sigourney Weaver, Christopher
Plummer, James Woods, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this press kit.
124. Trent, Paul; Lawton, Richard (designer). The
Image Makers Sixty Years of Hollywood Glamour. New
York: McGraw-Hill Book, 1972. First Edition. Hint
of toning at boards edges, sharp bump at rear edge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, small, closed tear at rear, else bright and
clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, olive end
pages. 4to. 327pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in
Very Good DJ. (2188) $45.00
125. Vail, Steven, Schultz, Michael (director). Scavenger
Hunt: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th
Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3442) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Michael
Schultz and starring Richard Benjamin, Scatman Crothers, Cloris Leachman,
Roddy McDowall, Tony Randall, etc. (with cameos by Meat Loaf", Vincent
Price, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Liz Torres, etc.), Overall, a handsome copy
of this star filled romp.
126. Various authors and/or directors. Mixed
Lot of Twenty-One (21) Press Kits from Various Late
1970's to Very Early 1980's Major Film Releases:
(See complete list of films below). CA/NY:
Various Studios, 1978-1981. First Edition Thus. Most
show light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing,
a few show light creasing and/or small, closed tears,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good to Very Good+
(contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3497) $100.00
Promotional folders containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and include numerous still shots (b/w) from the films (most with descriptive
text). Press Kits include: And Justice For All; The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh;
Guyana, Cult of the Damned; Sunburn; Rich and Famous; Windows; Roller Boogie;
Those Lips, Those Eyes; All The Marbles; All Night Long; Corvette Summer;
Carny; Americathon; Brass Target; The Champ; Almost Summer; Coast to Coast;
Changling; Harold and Maude; The Long Riders; The Big Red One; Avalanch
Expresss. Overall, a handsome collection of sleepers and minor hits (possibly
the core of a film collection and/or great set of movie stills).
127. Wagner, Jane (director). Moment by Moment:
Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Universal
Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corner gently bumped, staples show light rusting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3448) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included six stills from the film (with descriptive
texts). Directed by Jane Wagner and starring Lily Tomlin, John Travolta,
etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for Travolta's
first "post-Saturday Night Fever" film.
128. Walker, Gerald; Friedkin, William (director). Cruising:
Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear,
corners gently bumped, light rusting at staples,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine. No
DJ as Issued. (3493) $25.00
Bagged press kit containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve
stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by William Friedking
and starring Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino, Karen Allen, etc. A handsome collection
of material for this Pacino classic.
129. Waller, Leslie, Caan, James (director). Hide
in Plain Sight: Film Press Kit. New York:
United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light edge
wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small
closed tears, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3459) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and included thirteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by James Caan and starring James Caan, Jill Eikenberry, Barbra Rae, Danny
Aiello, etc. A handsome collection of material for this tense drama.
130. Weintraub, Fred; Heller, Paul; Cates, Gilbert
(director). The Promise: Film Press Kit. Los
Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped,
staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3454) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included seven stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Gilbert Cates and starring
Kathleen Quinlan, Stephen Collins, William Prince, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit.
131. Welland, Colin; Schlesinger, John (director). Yanks:
Film Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal
Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corners gently bumped, light rusting at staples,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3501) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included fifteen stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by John Schlesinger and
starring Richard Gere, William Devane, Vanessa Redgrave, Lisa Eichhorn,
etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and very dense press
kit.
132. Wheeler, Hugh; Ross, Herbert (director). Nijinsky:
Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount, 1978.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps,
corners gently bumped, minor rubbing, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine).
No DJ as Issued. (3447) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included thirteen stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Herbert Ross and starring
Alan Bates, Leslie Browne, etc. The story story of the great Russian dancer.
Overall, a handsome copy of this dense and quite uncommon press kit.
133. Wiles, Buster; Donati, William. My Days
With Errol Flynn. Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable,
1988. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, very
small ink stamped "F" on front free endpage,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light
shelf/edge wear, moderate ((>2"), closed,
tear at bottom, else bright and clean. Red coated
paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 264pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (1578) $50.00
Autobiography of Flynn's stuntman and friend, Buster Wiles with essay
in Appendix by Donati on "The Flynn Controversy." A rather handsome
copy.
134. Wren, Percival Christopher. Two Feet
From Heaven. Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith,
1941. First American Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, small plate on ffep, dampness stain at heel
of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf wear, one small, closed tear, related
creases, several small chips (focused at head and
heel of spine), else bright and clean. Yellow cloth
boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo 368pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(1319) $225.00
Interesting association copy, plate on ffep indicates it is "From
Myron Selznick & Company, Wilshire Boulevard at Roxbury Drive, Beverly
Hills, California." He is the well know agent and personality about
town. A rather handsome volume.
135. Young, Burt; Hanwright, Joseph (director). Uncle
Joe Shannon: Film Press Kit. New York: United
Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear,
some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near
Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3425) $25.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included eighteen
stills from the film. Directed by Joseph Hanwright and written by and starring
Burt Young, it also stars Doug JcKeon, Madge Sinclair, etc. Overall, a
very presentable copy of this rather hard to secure press kit.
136. Zemeckis, Robert; Gale, Bob. Used Cars:
Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Columbia
Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+).
No DJ as Issued. (3423) $25.00
Promotional folder printed with cast, crew, etc. and includes seventeen
stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Zemeckis and starring
Kurt Russell, Jack Warden, Deborah Harmon, etc. Overall, a handsome copy
of this rather scarce press kit.
137. Zemeckis, Robert; Gale, Bob; Zemeckis, Robert (director).
I
Wanna Hold Your Hand: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles,
CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at spine, staples
show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3450) $45.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included eight
stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Zemeckis, with
Steven Spielberg as executive producer and starring Nancy Allen, Bobby Di Cicco,
Marc McClure, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit
for Travolta's first "post-Saturday Night Fever" film.