
1. Ammann, Doris. In Memoriam: Thomas Ammann. Zürich:
Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG, 1994. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Staplebound
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1353) $125.00
Text in German and English. A remarkable collection of images and prose
produced in memory of her brother, bringing together the memorial materials
from both the Zürich and New York services, essays and eulogies presented.
Never for sale, all presentation copies. A remarkable and scarce volume.
2. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon. San
Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, one small chip,
else bright and clean. Metalic gold paper boards, black
ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 298pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(1977) $45.00
A wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales of the sordid
side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 2 for $75.
3. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon II. San
Francisco, CA: Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small, closed tears, one small chip, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, black paper
boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 331pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1978) $45.00
An additional wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales
of the sordid side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 1 for $75.
4. Arbus, Diane (ed); Israel, Marvin (ed). Diane
Arbus Magazine work. Millerton, New York:
Aperture, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Pictorial paper boards. 4to. 176pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Oustanding reading/work copy. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (1838) $35.00
With an essay by Thomas W. Southall.
5. Bagnold, Enid, Forbes, Bryan (director). International
Velvet: Film Press Kit. New York: United
Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Very minor edge
wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3429) $35.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen
stills from the film. Directed by Bryan Forbes, based on a novel by Enid
Bagnold and starring Tatum O'Neal, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Hopkins,
etc. A handsome collection of material for this classic.
6. Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), heavy creasing,
chip at head, price clipped, else clean. Black cloth
boards, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 256pp. Lower spine
rubbed and boards faintly foxed.Illus. (b/w plates).
Filmography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ.
(2128) $15.00
7. Bancroft, Anne (director). Fatso: Film
Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century
Fox, 1981. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3466) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Written and directed
by Anne Bancroft and starring Anne Bancroft, Dom DeLuise, Ron Carey, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this romantic comedy.
8. Behn, Noel, Friedkin, William (director). The
Brink's Job: Film Press Kit. Universal City,
CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped,
light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3488) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included eleven stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by William Friedkin and
starring Peter Falk, Peter Boyle, Paul Sorvino, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit.
9. Bergan, Ronald. The United Artists Story:
The Complete History of the Studio and Its 1581 Films. New
York: Crown Publisher, 1986. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, corners bumped (bottoms, sharply),
head and heel rumpled, business card (Victor & Grais
Productions) with gift inscription taped to ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, mostly consistent with bumping. Beige textured
paper, pictorial, boards, dark green endpages. 4to.
352pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good in Very Good + DJ. (1399) $65.00
A remarkable pictorial history of UA supported by strong text. Presentation
card from Victor & Grais Productions to noted producer/director, Monty
Montgomery, taped to ffep, letter to the same producer from Mark Victor
of MGM/UA also laid in.
10. Bergstein, Eleanor, Weill, Claudia (director). It's
My Turn: Film Press Kit. New York: Columbia
Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light waterstain
at top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small
4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good-
(contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3424) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included thirteen stills
from the film. Directed by Claudia Weill and starring Jill Clayburgh, Michael
Douglas, Charles Grodin, etc. Overall, a very presentable
copy of this rather hard to secure press kit.
11. Bernstein, Walter (director). Little Miss
Marker: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Universal Studios, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, corners
gently bumped, one image shows small area of damage
where it was stuck to wraps, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine (save 1 Fair
image)). No DJ as Issued. (3453) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included
twenty-one stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Walter
Bernstein and starring Walter Matthau, Julie Andrews, Tony Curtis, Bob Newhart,
Brian Dennehy, etc. Noted damage to one image notwithstanding, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit for this star-laden classic.
12. Bertolucci, Bernardo. Luna: Film Press
Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps,
some soft creases at corners, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3419) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information
Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and included six stills
from the film. Written and directed by Bernardo Bertolucci and starring Jill
Clayburgh, Matthew Barry (first film), Veronica Lazar, etc. Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this early Bertolucci film.
13. Birkin, Andrew; Baker, Graham (director). The
Final Conflict: Film Press Kit. Los Angles,
CA: 20th Century Fox, 1981. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3464) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Graham Baker and starring Sam Neill, Rossano Brazzi, Lisa Harrow, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this horror sequal.
14. Block, Larry, Hooper, Tobe (director). The
Funhouse: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Universal Studios, 1981. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3462) $35.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included four stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Toby Hooper and starring
Cooper Huckabee, William Finley, Elizabeth Berridge, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather uncommon press kit for a horror classic.
15. Brodeur, Paul; Rush, Richard (director). The
Stunt Man: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA:
20th Century Fox, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft
crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3507)
$25.00
Promotional folder (with a stunning graphic on the cover) containing
various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including
Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film
(with descriptive text). Directed by Richard Rush and starring Peter O'Toole,
Barbara Hershey, Chuck Bail, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce
press kit.
16. Brooks, James; Pakula, Alan J. (director). Starting
Over: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount,
1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to
wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, light
creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small
4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
(contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3506) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included ten stills from the
film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Alan J. Pakula, the film starred
Burt Reynolds, Jill Clayurgh, Candice Bergen, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this uncommon press kit.
17. Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John. Hollywood:
The Pioneers. New York: Knopf, 1979. First
American Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently
bumped, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating),
cutting error on p. 165, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed
tears, soiling at fore-edge, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, white cloth spine, brown paper boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 268pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+
DJ. (2272) $35.00
18. Bull, Clarence Sinclair (photos); Pepper, Terence
(ed); Kobal, John (ed); Hepburn, Katharine (foreword). The
Man Who Shot Garbo: The Hollywood Photographs of Clarence
Sinclair Bull. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1989. First Edition. Minor bump at heel of spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
focused at head and heel, else tight and bright. Black
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pictorial
endpages. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Plate Captions. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. (1867)
$45.00
19. Burns, Allan; Lester, Richard (director). Butch
and Sundance - The Early Years: Film Press Kit. Los
Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor
rubbing, soft crease in front else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3496) $45.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Richard Lester and starring William Katt, Tom Berenger, etc. Overall,
a handsome copy of this scarce press kit.
20. Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds). James
Dean: Behind the Scene. New York: Birch
Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean.
Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1334) $35.00
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films
of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East
of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio
memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also
includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. A handsome copy.
21. Burton, Tim. Stainboy: Christmas Story. Tim
Burton, [circa 2000]. First Edition. Tiny soil mark
on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 32mo.
np. Illus. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1080)
$450.00
This Stainboy Christmas story was produced by Tim Burton as his Christmas
card to friends. Never for sale, rarely seen, this is an outstanding and
rare example of Burton's work.
22. Campion, Jane; Chapman, Jan. The Piano: "Special
Edition" produces for Cannes Film Festival. Strasbourg:
Imprimerie Régionale, 1993. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light shelf wear and rubbing, focused at
head, heel and tips, else tight, bright and unmarred.
12mo. 60pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Special Editions" of
400 copies produced for Cannes. Original Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3193) $125.00
This very scarce volume was produced for Cannes, where the film won
the Palme d’Or. The film went on to win Academy Awards for the director,
Jane Campion (Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) and for
Holly Hunter and Anna Paquin (Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress,
respectively). This is a very handsome copy of one of the hardest to secure
items of ephemera for this film
23. Carr, Larry. Four Fabulous Faces: Gloria
Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene
Dietrich. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House,
1970. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, light
surface transfer to edges of spine, small seperation
in cloth at the lower front hinge, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows sun fading at spine, light
edge wear, some very soft creases, else bright and
clean. Slipcase shows minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering.
fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1910)
$145.00
Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This
work explores the evolution of the four extrodinary women from pretty,
unknown actresses to the icons they became.
24. Chandler, Raymond. The Blue Dahlia: A
Screenplay: A Screenplay. Carbondale/Edwardsville
: Southern Illinois University Press , 1976. First
Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, soft creases
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 139pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (1634) $45.00
Screenplay for the 1946 film, which starred Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake.
Includes a memoir by producer John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J.
Bruccoli exploring Chandler's screenwriting career.
25. Chapman, Graham; Cleese, John; Gilliam, Terry;
Idle, Eric; Jones, Terry; Palin, Michael; Jones, Terry
(director). Monty Pyton's Life of Brian: Film
Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Warner Brothers,
1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, corners
gently bumped, light rubbing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued.
(3485) $45.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Synopsis ("Not
For Publication") and Cast List in pictorial folder. Included two stills
from the film. Directed by Terry Jones and starring all the Monty Python
regulars. Overall, a very presentabe copy of this scarce press kit.
26. Crawley, Tony. Screen Dreams: The Hollywood
Pinup. New York: Delilah Books, 1982. First
Printing. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 157pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). 157 pgs. 4to. Profusley illustrated
with over 175 rare photographs, 16-page color section.
Cover Wraps have minor chips and creases and slight
edge, spine and shelf wear. Otherwise, a very clean,
tight copy. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (1349) $22.00
A wonderful collection of pinup images over the years.
27. Crichton, Michael. Looker: Film Press
Kit. Beverly Hills, CA: Ladd Co./Warner
Bros., 1981. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, some soft creases at two corners,
minor/sporadic marginal notes, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3418) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information,
Cast List and Biographies and included three stills from the film. Written
and directed by Michael Crichton and starring Albert Finney, James Coburn,
Susan Dey, Leigh Taylor-Young, etc. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this
rather uncommon press kit.
28. Cross, Robin. The Big Book of B Movies:
or How Low Was My Budget. New York: St Martin's
Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and
clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2089)
$25.00
29. Croy, Homer. They Had to See Paris. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Later Printing. Light
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, some
related creasing, small chip at heel, small soil spot
at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown coated cloth
boards, black ink lettering, back of DJ printed with
Grosset's compete offerings. 12mo. 303pp. plus 11pp
of ads. Photoplay Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good- DJ. (1832) $45.00
30. Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron. James Dean:
American Icon. New York: St. Martin's Press,
1984. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small,
fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small,
fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and
clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper
boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy
endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Chronology. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good +
DJ. (1344) $25.00
An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The
noted flaws are virtually invisible and it is an otherwise very handsome
copy.
32. Davies, Jack; McLaglen, Andrew (director). ffolkes:
Film Press Kit. Universal City, CA: Universal
Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corner gently bumped, light rusting at staples,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3492) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included twelve stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Andrew V. McLaglen
and starring Roger Moore, James Mason, Anthony Perkins, Michael Parks,
etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit.
33. Demme, Jonathan (director). Melvin and
Howard: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA:
Universal Studios, 1980. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, minor
soiling to white wraps, small, staples show light
rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Very Good+/Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3445) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with
descriptive texts). Directed by Jonathan Demme and starring Paul Le Mat,
Jason Robards, Mary Steenburgen, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather
uncommon press kit.
34. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Fantasia (Souvenir
Program): New York: Walt Disney Productions,
1940. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2807) $250.00
This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music
by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions
by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
35. Donovan, Martin; Smight, Jack (director). Loving
Couples: Film Press Kit. Los Angles, CA:
20th Century Fox, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3456) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Jack Smight and starring Shirley MacLaine, James Coburn, Susan Sarandon,
etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this couples classic.
36. Elias, Michael; Shaw, Frank; Aldrich, Robert (director). Frisco
Kid: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Warner
Brothers, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge
wear, corners gently bumped, minor soiling, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3430) $65.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis ("Not For Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast
List, etc. and included seven stills from the film. Directed by Robert
Aldrich and starring Gene Wilder, Harrison Ford, etc. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather scarce press kit.
37. Everson, William K. The Detective In Film. New
York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Corners gently
bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating
donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top
of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at
front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at
tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and
clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2090) $15.00
From the Kobel Collection. Heavily illustrated.
38. Fellini, Federico. Cinecitta. London:
Studio Vista, 1989. First English Language Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black textured
paper board, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. fo.
184pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (3175) $25.00
A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection, sadly sans DJ.
39. Flaherty, Frances Hubbard. Elephant Dance. New
York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine
moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top
of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (1534) $55.00
Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's
wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo
diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo)
announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface
by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy.
40. Forsyth, Frederick; Irvin, John(director). The
Dogs of War: Film Press Kit. New York: United
Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, small
closed tear, very light rusting at staples, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3494) $25.00
Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc.
and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by John Irvin and starring Christopher Walken, Tom Berenger, Paul Freeman,
etc. A handsome collection of material for this Pacino classic.
41. Fricke, John; Scarfone, Jay; Stillman, William. The
Wizard of Oz: The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial
History. New York: Warner Books, 1989. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright
and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal
paper boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt
lettering, teal endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 245pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Inscribed
by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1421) $110.00
Introduction by Jack Haley Jr. Inscribed by Fricke, "With best
regards and gratitude," to prior owner, a noted film producer.
42. Gent, Peter; Kotcheff, Ted (director). North
Dallas Fourty: Film Press Kit. New York:
Paramount, 1979. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light soiling,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good (contents
Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3422) $35.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Ted Kotcheff and based on
a Peter Gent book it stars Nick Nolte, Mac Davis, Charles Durning, etc.
This was a major vehicle for Nolte and a signficant film in his evolution.
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit.
43. Gifford, Barry. Hotel Room Trilogy. Jackson,
MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. First Edition.
Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 76pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1424)
$75.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to producer who, with David
Lynch directing, brought his Wild at Heart to the screen.
44. Goldman, William; Attenborough, Richard (director). Magic:
Film Press Kit. Los Angeles, CA: Warner
Brothers, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine+).
No DJ as Issued. (3421) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Synopsis, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen
stills from the film. Directed by Richard Attenborough and based on a William
Goldman book (and screenplay) it starred Anthony Hopkins, Ann-Margret,
Burgess Meredith, etc. This was very early in Hopkins' "coming of
age" and a signficant film in his evolution. Overall, a handsome copy
of this rather scarce press kit.
45. Gore, Christopher; Parker, Alan (director). Fame:
Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1980. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear,
corners gently bumped, light creasing, minor rubbing,
small tear at head, touch of toning of wraps, very
light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No
DJ as Issued. (3505) $25.00
Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen
stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Alan Parker and
starring Eddie Barth, Irene Cara, Barry Miller, Debbie Allen, etc. A handsome
collection of material from this arts classic.
46. Gould, Heywood; Petrie, Daniel (director). Fort
Apache, The Bronx: Film Press Kit. Los Angles,
CA: 20th Century Fox, 1980. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft
crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3502)
$25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.)
and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed
by Daniel Petrie and starring Paul Newman, Edward Asner, Ken Wahl, Danny
Aiello, Pam Grier, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce press kit.
47. Graham, Sheilah. The Garden of Allah:
The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the
hotel is the star and the supporting players are
the famous guests... New York: Crown Publishers,
1970. Second Printing Before Publication. Minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and
tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good-
DJ. (2179) $22.00
"The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground,
a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden
years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among]
its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald,
Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol
Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap)
48. Grant, Barra; Avildsen, John G. (director). Slow
Dancing in the Big City: Film Press Kit. New
York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3426) $25.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included eighteen
stills from the film. Directed by John Avildsen and starring Paul Sovino,
Anne Ditchburn, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this sleeper.
49. Grant, Richard E. With Nails. London:
Picador, 1996. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ Shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering,
pictorial endpages. 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Inscription by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1429) $75.00
Wonderful collection of thoughts and memories over the course of an interesting
(and ongoing) career. Association copy. Warmly inscribed as a birthday gift
by author to a noted film producer.
50. Gray, Mike; Cook, TS; Bridges, James (director). The
China Syndrome: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles,
CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped,
else bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near
Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3499) $25.00
Promotional folder printed with Cast and Credits with laid in press
release and seventeen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed
by James Bridges and starring Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon, Michael Douglas,
etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the rather scarce press kit for this period
classic.
51. Guest, Judith; Redford, Robert (director). Ordinary
People: Film Press Kit. New York: Paramount,
1980. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear to
wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, light
creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small
4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
(contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. (3504) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included twenty-one stills from
the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Redford (in his directorial
debut), the film starred Donald Sutherland, Mary Tyler Moore, Judd Hirsch,
Timothy Hutton, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon press kit.
52. Guralnick, Peter. Searching for Robert
Johnson. New York: Dutton Books, 1989. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
purple cloth spine, gray paper boards, purple endpages,
frontispiece. Large 12mo. 83pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1431)
$55.00
53. Hackford, Taylor (director). The Idolmaker:
Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1980. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners
gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears,
remains of original sealing tape, soft curl to top,
open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small
oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3461) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included four stills
from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Taylor Hackford and starring
Ray Sharkey, Tovah Feldshuh, Peter Gallagher, etc. Overall, a handsome collection
of material for this minor classic.
54. Hall, Ben M. Best Remaining Seats: The
Story of the Golden Age of the Movie Palace. New
York: Bramhall House, 1988. First Edition thus. Very
minimal shelf wear, top and bottom edge of boards
sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very like shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, red cloth spine, blue paper boards,
blue ink lettering. 4to. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1695)
$75.00
"During the "golden age" [when] every city in America
had one or more favorite movie palace - from the Kimo in Albuquerque to
Roxy's Cathedral of the Motion Picture in New York." A wonderful tale,
richly illustrated.
55. Hammett, Dashiell. Woman in the Dark:
A Novel of Dangerous Romance. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, gray paper boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 76pp. First hardcover edition. Fine in a fine
dust jacket. First published in LIBERTY magazine
in 1933 and then reappearing in a pulp paperback
edition in 1951, it is here offered in the first
hardcover edition; with an appreciation by Robert
B. Parker. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2178) $45.00
Reprint of a short novel originally published in Liberty Magazine in
1933. Charming Art Deco inspired dustjacket designed by Chip Kidd. Short
essay by Robert Parker. This was the basis for a long forgotten little R.K.O.
film of the same name made in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy and Melvyn
Douglas. A pristine copy.
56. Harrison, Hank. The Dead Book: A Social
History of the Grateful Dead. New York:
Links Books, 1973. Second Printing. Light shelf wear,
moderate soiling to front wraps, touch of soiling
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Square 8vo. 178pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in acetate
sheet/album. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (Text
Block Near Fine). (3051) $45.00
An early, well crafted and richly illustrated exploration of the Dead.
Includes inserted clear acetate 33 1/3 RPM soundsheet of 'Neal Cassady
Raps' ('I knew I should've worn more paisley'). Front cover design by artist
Glenn Chase. Overall, a very presentable copy.
57. Haver, Ronald. David O. Selznick's Hollywood. New
York: Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Tiny chip in vinal
coating on boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf wear and price clipped. Red
boards, gilt, gatefold title page. Illus (color and
b/w plates). Index. Foil DJ protected by Brodart. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (425) $125.00
"This is the story of Hollywood, of the people who made the films
and the methods they used, from 1925 to 1965." A wonderful book, a deep
and compelling look at the business of Hollywood and outstanding production
qualities.
58. Heimann, Jim. Out With the Stars: Hollywood
Nightlife in the Golden Era. New York: Abbeville,
1985. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show very minor shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Pink cloth boards, gray
lettering, in blind lettering, black endpages. 4to.
228pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (800) $300.00
An exceptional collection of images focusing on the great stars of
the golden age at play. Built on hundreds of rare images of the greats
and near greats at parties, restaurants and nightclubs. A near pristine
copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
59. Heston, Fraser Clarke; Lang, Richard (director). The
Mountain Men: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles,
CA: Columbia Pictures, 1980. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf/edge wear to wraps, corner gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+
(contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3446) $25.00
Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
five stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Directed
by Richard Lang and starring Charlton Heston, Brian Keith, Victoria Racimo,
etc. A handsome collection of promotional material for this manly, Heston
vehicle.
60. Hichens, Robert; Guerin, Jules. The Near
East: Dalmatia, Greece And Constantinople.
New York: The Century Co., 1913. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, gilt at spine shows slight toning, small
bump at bottom front board, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. top of text block in gilt, frontispiece,
printed tissue guards. 4to. 268pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (1537) $195.00
Association copy. Lovely bookplate indicating this was from the Cecil
B. De Mille Library. A lovely example of early 20th century travel books.
Spectacular images. A very handsome copy.
61. Hill, Walter (director). The Driver: Film
Press Kit. Los Angles, CA: 20th Century
Fox, 1978. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3463) $25.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production
Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes
eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed (and written)
by Walter Hill and starring Ryan O'Neal, Bruce Dern, Isabelle Adjani, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this classic.
62. Hjortsberg, William. Falling Angel. New
York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition.
Signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and
clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, mustard paper
boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 243pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1911)
$175.00
Jacket designed by Stanislaw Zagorski. 1979 Edgar Award nominee for best
first mystery (author's fifth book). Basis for "Angel Heart," directed
by Alan Parker, starring Michael Rourke and Robert De Niro.
63. Hope, Anthony; Quine, Richard (director). The
Prisoner of Zenda: Film Press Kit. Los Angeles,
CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3455) $35.00
Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including
Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included sixteen stills
from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Richard Quine and starring "Peter
Sellers and Peter Sellers" [sic], Lynne Frederick, Elke Sommer, etc.
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit.
64. Hunter, George; Mouse, Stanley, et al. Set
of Eight Business Cards of late 1960s Underground
and/or Psychedelic Significance (including one or
two dance/variant cards) - (including Mouse Studios,
Hell's Angels Dance ticket). Various, CA:
[late 1960s]. Most cards are in Fine condition, two
show minor soiling and/or water marks, one shows
ink stamp on rear, one shows small sketch at rear,
else bright and clean. Each approx. 1.5x3".
Business Cards. Very Good to Fine. (3188) $1,000.00
Cards include the following: Mouse Studios card for Stanley Mouse (mouse
with pencil on front, info in the middle); Globe Propoganda "Advertizing" card
for Pedar Ness and George Hunter (vert. orientation); two Globe Propaganda
blank cards (orange background, white and black text with globe for "O",
no name or address as seen (these may be proofs for the overall design));
New Riders of the Purple Sage card; Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks (Stephen
Pillster, Manager); The Amazing Charlatans ("Insist on the Genuine
Article," includes cameos of band members); kneeling Native American
(fine engraving) on otherwise bank card; and finally, Hell's Angels Dance
card/ticket for November 12, 1966 (this was with Big Brother (Janis Joplin)
and the Merry Pranksters at Sokol Hall, San Francisco (stamp on the rear
read, "When we do right - No one remembers - When we do wrong - No
one forgets"). Overall, a rather exceptional collection of cards.
65. Hurrell, George (photos); Whitney Stine (text). The
Hurrell Style: 50 Years of Photographing Hollywood. New
York: John Day Co, 1976. Second Printing. Light shelf
wear, soft creases in wraps, touch of foxing at text
block edges and first/last page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Technical
Data table. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (1788) $25.00
Portraits and tales of the stars by a leading Hollywood photographer.
66. Jaffe, Robert; Connor, Kevin(director). Motel
Hell: Film Press Kit. New York: United Artists,
1978. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear, corners
gently bumped, two small closed tears, soft curl
to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3451) $35.00
Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story
Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve
stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Kevin Connor
and starring Rory Calhoun, Paul Linke, Wolfman Jack, Victoria Hartman,
etc. A handsome collection of material for this horror classic.
67. James, Henry. Portrait of a Lady. London:
Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint. Light edge
wear, several pages creased, inside front wrap covered
with notations, else tight and bright. 12mo. 688pp.
Card laid in with PoaL film logo printed on it and
note on the reverse. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (1656) $75.00
This volume previously owned by the producer of the film version of the
tale. Notations on inside front cover are the preliminary project plan for
the film project. Can be inscribed by prior owner if desired. A unique addition
to the right collector's library.
68. James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady:
(an old and new collection). Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1882. First American Edition. Light shelf
wear, focused at head and heel of spine, spine lightly
toned, one small spot on front board, small, closed
tear on ffep, joints starting, prior owner inscription,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Original tan cloth
boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
gilt decorative elements, brown coated endpages,
top of text block dyed brown. 12mo. 520pp. This title
is extremely difficult to find with all of the correct
characteristics of both the first printing of the
sheets (e.g. period after "1881.") and
the first state of binding, and in acceptable condition.
BAL postulates the possible existence of a first
state of the first printing (one of 18 copies sewn
ahead of time with an imposition error uncorrected
in pages 433-56) but points out that no such copies
are known. The edition was 1,520 copies, and bound
by November 21, 1881. This copy shows a very early
ownership inscription dated November 28, 1881. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1753) $2,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of
Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two
different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including
various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy
of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very
handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
69. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The
Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Light wear to tips
(through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially
split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound,
red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black
ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color
plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition
of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of
Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two
different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including
various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy
of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very
handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
70. James, Henry; Jones, Laura (screenwriter). Portrait
of a Lady. Hollywood: Propoganda Films,
1995. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, raised
spine bands, plate mounted on front. 8vo. Approx.
123pp. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1079)
$4,500.00
Lovely, leather bound, presentation copy of film script (produced when
shooting ends). Warmly inscribed by Nicole Kidman to the film's producer,
Monty Montgomery.