
1. Abbott, D. Lyman; Betts, L.W.; Bisland, Elizabeth;
Candee, H.C.; Gerard, John M.; Harrison, Constance Cary;
Hubert, Jr., P.G.; Higgenson, Thomas Wentworth; Humphreys,
M.G.; Jones, M.C.; McGlasson, E.W.; Parsons, Jr., Samuel;
Roosevelt, Dr. J. West; Stoddard, W.O.; Wiggin, Kate
Douglas. The House and Home: A
Practical Book (Volumes One and Two). New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1894-1896. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear,
tips through, rear joint starting, all hinges show some
separation, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
color frontispiece. 8vo. 400pp/ 397pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Good+. No
DJ. (2174) $125.00
A collection of articles and essays on topics of interest to women on topics
such as: Occupations for Women; Women in their Business Affairs; Principles
of Housekeeping; Training of Children; Books and Reading, etc. While the bindings
of these volumes show real wear, the text blocks are near pristine. Overall,
a rather handsome set of these rather scarce volumes.
2. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening: Giving
in full detail all the practical information necessary
to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation
of aquatic and other plants required in the making of
a water garden and its surroundings, and covering all
conditions from that of the amateur with a few plants
in tubs to the large estate or park. New York: A.T. De
La Mare Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907. First
Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, head and
heel shows touch of fraying, few spots on front, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, silk endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece.
Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (1511) $75.00
3. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon: The
Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude
Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First American
Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00
4. Chase, Georgiana P. An Herbal of the Eighteenth-Century
Gardens at Tate House. Portland, ME: Nat.
Soc. Of the Colonial Dames, Maine. Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Dusty rose stiff wraps,
green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 67pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Addendum.
Errata sheet tipped in. One of 2000 copies. Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3698) $25.00
A wonderful exploration of the historical herb garden at the Tate House
in Portland, Maine. Could be signed by the author, if requested. An "as
new" copy.
5. Corbett, L. C. The Propagation of Plants:
Farmers' Bulletin No.157 - US Dept. Of Agriculture. Washington
DC: Government Printing Office, 1909. First Edition.
Light, even toning to wraps, small spot, small sticker
lift, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 23pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (3680) $25.00
6. Dante, Jim; Diegel, Leo; Elliott, Len. The
Nine Bad Shots of Golf. New York: Whittlesey
House, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
cream ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2153) $75.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
7. Dutton, Ralph. The English Garden: Illustrated
with Old Prints, Pictures and Drawings, and From Photographs
by Will F. Taylor and Others. London: B.T.
Batsford, 1937. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price
clipped, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, burgundy ink lettering,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, top of text block
dyed blue. 8vo. 122pp (plus 32 page catalogue at rear
of the book). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1794) $45.00
Well illustrated from old prints, pictures and drawings, and from photographs
by Will Taylor
8. Ely, Helena Rutherfurd. Woman's Hardy Garden. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1903. Second Printing. Light
shelf wear, corners gently bumped, spine shows minor
rubbing, owner's name in pencil on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white ink lettering
and decorative elements, green ink decorative elements,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 216pp. plus 3pp. ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ. (2579) $45.00
A very nice copy of this wonderful and rather scarce gardening volume.
9. Fell, Derek. Deerfield: An American Garden
Through Four Seasons. Gardenville, PA: Pidcock
Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small,
oblong 4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2560) $25.00
Deerfield is a private garden located in PA. Stunning images of an exceptional
garden through the NE seasons. While not open to the public, puchase/ownership
of this book appears to entitle one (from the DJ flap) to an invitation to
tour the garden. A very handsome copy.
10. Fernald, M. L. The Portland Catalogue Of
Maine Plants: Extract from the Proceedings of the Portland
Society of Natural History, 1892. Portland,
ME: Portland Society Of Natural History, 1892. First
Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, small, closed tear
at spine, small, circular sticker lift spot (clean),
even, light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 72pp. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2647) $45.00
A handsome copy of this early and signficant catalog of Maine plants.
11. Graf, Alfred Byrd. Exotica, Series 4 international
Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants from Tropical
and Near-tropic Regions. East Rutherford,
N.J.: Roehrs Co. Publishers, 1982. 11th Edition. Very
light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows on small scuff mark, light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Red coated cloth boards, green ink
labels and decorative elements, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, glossy, textual, endpages. 2560pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1428) $750.00
"A treasury of Indoor Ornamentals for Home, the Office, or Greenhouse--in
warm climates the Patio and the Garden Outdoors." (from title page).
N.B. This is Volume 2 of two volume set, do not list it until Volume 1
secured.
12. Graveson, William. British Wild Flowers:
Their Haunts and Associations. London: Swarthmore
Press, 1919. Second Edition. Light/moderate shelf/edge
wear, light foxing (mostly limited to text block edges
and endpages), small, closed tear at head, several
small spots of fading in boards, spine lightly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements,
color frontispiece. 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Index. Book Description: London: The Swarthmore
Press, 1919. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 2nd Edition.
Green boards with gilt lettering to front board and
spine. Spine has slight fading, a little general shelf
wear, a bump to rear cover. and some spotting to page
edges. Inside the book is generally very good with
a touching previous owner's inscripition on the fep
and someone has written a recipe for a cake or something!
Always useful. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2149) $20.00
50 plates illustrating over 150 species good copy.
13. Hensel, Margaret (Photographer). English
Cottage Gardening: For American Gardeners. New
York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1992. Second Printing.
Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. 8vo. 239pp. Illus. (color plates).
Bibliography. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (744)
$75.00
Forward by Tasha Tudor. Garden plans by Gordon Morrison. A pristine
copy.
14. Hume, H. Harold. Camellias in America. Harrisburg,
PA: J. Horace McFarland Co., 1946. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), gilt shows
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
Large 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Full Faux-Leather. Very Good+. No DJ. (2026) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
15. Hylander, Clarence J.; Johnston, Edith Farrington
(illus). The Macmillan Wild Flower Book. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1954 [1960]. Second Printing.
Very minor shelf wear, minor foxing at endpages, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, several
small, closed tears, moderate separation at bottom of
front flap, light toning at spine, two small water marks,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
green cloth boards, gilt and silver gilt lettering. 4to.
480pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ.
(2002) $35.00
"With a botanist's eye for accuracy and the artist's appreciation
of beauty, Edith Farrington Johnston has produced a group of paintings
which are remarkable not only for their verity, but also for their artistic
design. The accompanying text was planned to provide the specific information
every flower lover needs...common names, botanical names, size, appearance,
habitat and geographical location." (from flap) A handsome copy of
this charming reference volume.
16. Johnson, A. T . A Woodland Garden. London:
Country Life Ltd, 1937. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, touch of light foxing at edge of text block (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, chipping at head of spine, spine slightly toned,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards,
white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xvi 232pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ.
(1533) $45.00
Forward by the Right Honourable Lord Aberconway, President of the Royal
Horticultural Society. A handsome copy.
17. Johnson, Samuel W. How Crops Grow: A Treatise
on the Chemical Composition, Structure and Life of
the Plant, for all Students of Agriculture. With Numerous
Illustrations and Tables of Analyses. New
York: Orange Judd Co., 1868. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, bottom corners gently bumped, gilt at spine very
lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, in
blind decorative elements. 8vo. 394pp plus 2pp ads.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2957) $65.00
A very handsome copy of this early signficant agri. volume.
18. Kellogg, R.S. The Timber Supply of the United
States: Forest Service Circular 97 - U.S. Dept. of
Agriculture. Washington DC: Government Printing
Office, 1907. First Edition. Light, even soiling/toning
to wrappers, small sticker lift at front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 16pp. Charts. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3679) $25.00
19. Lenz, Lee W. Native Plants for California
Gardens. Claremont, CA: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic
Garden, 1956. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
gilt lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small and
moderate closed tears, chip at the head and moderate
chip at bottom edge, front flap free but present, else
bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
color frontispiece. 166pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair/Good DJ. (3166)
$30.00
20. Marshall, R.B. Spirit Leveling in Maine:
1899-1915: Bulletin 633. Washington DC: Government
Printing Office, 1916. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, light toning at text block edges, small spot
of rubbing/chipping at upper edge of front wrap, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 64pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (3677) $25.00
Department of the Interior and United States Geological Society.
21. Mattoon,Wilbur R., Alburtis, Susan S. Forest
Trees Of The District Of Columbia: Including Some Foreign
Trees - How to Know Them, Where to See Them - A Pocket
Manual. Washington, DC: American Forestry
Assoc. , 1926. First Edition. Light, even toning to
wraps, small sticker lift in one corner, touch of rubbing/wear
at upper tip, pencil notation on front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black ink pictorial wraps. Small
8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (3681) $25.00
23. Munz, Philip A. California Spring Wildflowers. Berkeley,
CA: University Of California Press, 1961. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 122pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(3165) $25.00
24. Perenyi, Eleanor. Green Thoughts: A Writer
in the Garden. New York: Random House, 1981.
First Edition. Hint of fading at top edge, sticker
on ffep (heart), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minimal shelf wear, both flaps have a crease,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2200)
$20.00
25. Perry, Frances. Flowers of the World. New
York: Galahad Books, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige textured
paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (2826) $45.00
26. Pinchot, Gifford. A Primer of Forestry:
Farmer' Bulletin No. 173 - U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Washington
DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. First Edition.
Light, even toning, small sticker lift mark, very small
moisture mark at head, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (3678) $25.00
27. Robinson, John. The Flora of Essex County,
Massachusetts. Salem, MA: Essex Institute,
1880. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, overlapped
paper wraps shows signficant chipping back to text
block, several small, closed tears, touch of soiling
at rear, chipping at head and heel, paper label pasted
to ffep ("Compliments of John Robinson"),
text block shows light toning and minor wear to edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 200pp. Laid in
review of Genera Plantarum ad Exemplaria imprimis in
herbariis Kewensibus servata definita from The Nation,
July 19, 1883. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps
(Textblock Near Fine). (2621) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...uncommon to find
in such nice condition.
28. Springer, John S. Forest Life and Forest
Trees. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851.
First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, tips through,
several small nicks at top of boards, rebacked (majority
of spine remounted, all of both boards present), moisture
mark at fore edge involving much of text block, sporadic
foxing, else tight and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative/pictorial elements, burgundy
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3621) $225.00
An early and significant book on forestry and lumbering in Maine. Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this classic.
29. Wood, Mary Cokely. Flower Arrangement Art
of Japan. Tokyo: Tuttle, 1952. Revised Edition/Later
Printing. Soft crease in bottom corner of front wrap,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Case is bright and
clean. Red silk thread bound wraps, red paper pastedown,
gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering; case
shows beige cloth boards printed with bamboo pattern
in gilt, brown and green ink, cream paper pastedown,
gilt decorative elements, green ink lettering. 8vo.
125pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Fine Case. (1819) $22.00