Fine Press


1. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry of the Present Day. London:Houlston and Wright, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning atboard edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements(dentelle, etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3286) $245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House, Northampton School. Prize inscription.

3. Bok, Gordon. Time & the Flying Snow. Sharon, CT: Folk-Legacy Books, 1977 [Binding 1991]. FirstEdition/Custom Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding, handmade endpages, graphite at top oftextblock. 4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather Custom Binding.. Fine in Fine Clamshell Case.(3900) $2,250.00
Full leather traditional binding covered in dark blue Niger goatskin, with areas onlaid with gray Levant & Niger goatskins. Leathers molded, and embossed with linolium cuts. Recessed onlay of blue leather in a sailing boat design on the front cover. Sewn on six raised bands. Title tooled in palladium and in blind. Graphite top edge, tooled with snowflakes; worked silk headbands. Endpapers marbled by the binder, with leather hinges. Drop back box with leather spine, bookcloth sides and cloth lining. A stunning blend of subject and medium.

4. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis, 1920. SecondPrinting (Revised). Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep, else tight,bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w chapt. heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3411) $45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26]. Tipped in color plates. A very handsome copy of this lovely Foulis volume.

5. Bowles, Paul; Applin, Isak (illus). A Distant Episode. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. First EditionThus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spineand matching fore-edge, grey paper boards, dark grey ink lettering and decorative elements, paper label at spine,grey endpages, frontispiece. fo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being number 11 of 30 copies.Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2627) $950.00
Produced by Isak Applin and David Wolfe of Wolfe Editions and bound by Fall Brook Bindery. An exceptional edition, beautifully illustrated and in pristine condition.

6. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets From The Portuguese. London: George G. Harrap, np. Reprint. Minorshelf wear, front hinge shows partial split at head, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leatherboards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, all edges in brightgilt, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 93pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding, a lovely fine binding by Rivière. A wonderful volume in hand.

7. Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford,1926. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural burledleather binding, five raised bands, red leather label, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbleendpages, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in an exceptional binding by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and Dramatis Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.

8. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Poetical Works of Robert Burns: With Critical and BiographicalNotices. Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred.Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages,text block edges marbled, frontispiece, tissueguards, yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo. 604pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Glossary. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume, the result is a beautiful and very readable collection.

9. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834. FirstEdition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damageat spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first andlast leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raisedbands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg.12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix.Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667)$275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading or rebinding.

10. Callahan, John F. Ellison's Invisible Man. Washington DC: Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions, 2001.First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJprinted with silver ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. StapleboundWraps. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. (4169) $65.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce volume.

11. Cawley, Crystal. The gods do not deduct from a man's allotted span the hours spent in fishing. -Ancient Babylonian Proverb (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright andunmarred. 6.5x12 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3202) $22.00
Typeset in Liberty with an engraving by Thomas Bewick. A pristine copy.

12. Cawley, Crystal. Slate Wood Stone Water: Portland Book Suite. Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2006. UniqueEdition. Slate: Flag book with cut and torn handmade paper shapes, painted with acrylic, paper covered boards,letterpress title label.Wood: Accordion book variation with hand-cut, paper-covered boards and letterpress title label.Stone: Accordion book with painted, shaped pages of watercolor paper, paper-covered boards, letterpress title label.Water: Flag book with handmade paper, watercolor, paper-covered boards, letterpress label.Box: Paper-covered board, letterpress label. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Custom Box. (4724) $2,500.00
In the artist's words: "I love living in Portland for lots of reasons; this piece celebrates some of the more visual ones. Almost every day, I come to a spot where there's a breath-stopping view of water, or an astonishingly large old tree, or a building with a spicy array of architectural doodads, and I think happily to myself, 'I live here.'" In a period where a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's work is subtle and engaging. Where much is to be seen once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading", as with each rereading one is able to trick out another nuance...another wee tale. Cawley is emerging as a fresh and sophisticated voice in American book arts.

13. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler: (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Brightand unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3201) $22.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A pristine copy.

14. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis, David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes; 'SankuKisuhsok. Portland, ME: Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound, tan buckram cloth spine, brown hand-made paper boards, black ink lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo.95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition, this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250 signed).Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated into French by C. Bedard and into Passamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text block in French, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty poem sequence based on the life of Father Sebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some prose extracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose introduction and the substitution of one word in one poem the text is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English. An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book art and a true pleasure "in hand." A pristine copy.

15. Cocteau, Jean. Reines de la France. Paris: Grasset, 1952. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edgewear, minor toning text block edges, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Inner printedgreen DJ bright and clean, glassine DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, light even toning, else clean. Blankcardstock wraps with printed and glassine DJ. 12mo. 158pp plus Index. Index. Limited edition, this being 107Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3334) $65.00

16. Courtilz de Sandras, Gatien. The Memoirs of The Count De Rochefort: Containing an Account of what pastmost memorable, under the Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin with Many particular passages ofthe Reign of Lewis the present French King, Never before in Print (Made English from the French). London:Printed by Fr. Leach, for J. Nicholson, et al, 1705. Third Edition, Corrected. Light shelf wear (focused at head andtips), ffep split at joint (but present), light toning at fore-edge and bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred.Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, five raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering, marbled boards andendpages, top edge gilt. 8vo. 413pp (425pp in actual text block, error in pagination (pp373-384 repeated, textblocks unaffected)), else 1p ads. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3643) $750.00
A renowned work fiction, first published anonymously in 1687 under a slightly different title. This copy comprised the third, "corrected" edition. OCLC shows 6 copies, no recorded auction sales since 1965. Undated binding by MacDonald of NY. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

17. Darwin, Charles; Montagu, Ashley; Kredel, Fritz (illus). The Descent of Man: and Selection in Relation toSex. Adelaide, South Australia: Griffin Press/Limited Editions Club, 1971. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright andunmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two small splits, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, naturalleather spine, wood veneer boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue speckled topstain. 4to. xvii, 362pp.Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 1,500 copies, this being 507. Signed by the artist, Fritz Kredel.Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (3709) $150.00
Originally published in 1871 and includes the word 'evolution' for the first time in any of Darwin's works. This edition is printed from the definitive 1877 edition (Sixth Edition, the last edited by Darwin before his death). It is the companion volume to Origin of Species. Overall, a very handsome copy.

18. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (TwoVolumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tipsthrough), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light toning tospines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, creamcloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed onlimitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by theauthor. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair.

19. De Musset, Alfred. Poésies: Nouvelle Édition 1828-1833 and 1833-1852 (2 Vol.). Paris: CharpentierLibraire-Editeur. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy leatherboards, gilt lettering and decorative elements and dentelles, five raised, aeg, marbled endpages. 24mo. 402pp,335pp. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3517) $675.00
Text in French. Exceptionally bound by Zaehnsdorf (signed binding, dated1909). A very handsome set.

20. Durrett, Reuben T. Traditions of the Earliest Visits of Foreigners To North America: The First Formedand First Inhabited of the Continents. Louisville, KY: John P. Morton & Co, 1908. First Edition. Light shelf,edge wear, soft scratch and soil to rear wrap, small closed tear at bottom front hinge (repairable), else tight, brightand unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. xxii, 179pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2681) $75.00
Publication No. 23 of the Filson Historical Club. Durrett was the president of the Filson Club. Overall, a very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

21. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel: The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited EditionsClub/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935. Pencil marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p. Illus (colorplate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions Club library. This is a complete, uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua & Pantagruel set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been made. This plate is especially signficant because the inks used in producing the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no bright copies...this complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. A unique and wonderful item.

22. Eliot, George; Manning, Wray. The Mill on the Floss. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. FirstEdition Thus/Limited Edition. Slightest hint of sun at the spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tightand clean. Green and brown linen boards, brown leather spine lable, gilt lettering, brown endpages, speckledtextblock edges, frontispiece. 8vo. 472pp. Illus. (color plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 453 of 1500.Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5028) $75.00

23. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London: William Heinemann, 1919. First EditionThus/Limited Edition. Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), chipping at head and heel, gilt at spinetoned/rubbed, even toning to boards, bookplate at ffep, leaves lightly toned at edges, signed by author, else tight,bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux) vellum spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green decorativeendpages, teg, tipped-in frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. 110pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition of325 copies on Japanese vellum, this being 114 (there were an additional 525 copies on hand-made English paper).Signed by Rackham. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3713) $1,750.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and truly lovely volume. HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell, pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.

24. Fallon, Peter. A Will. Deerfield, MA: Deerfield Press, 2002. First Edition/Limited Edition. Bright and clean.Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge in green. Limited edition of 250 copies. Broadside.. Fine. (3209) $35.00
"Published first on the occasion of Peter Fallon's visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A lovely presentation of the poem, A Will, in pristine condition.

25. Fiske, Isabelle Howe. Gabriel: A Pageant of Virgil. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1912. Limited Edition.light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head, repaired closed tear in paper at bottom of front hinge, moderate toning atspine, light toning to boards, light foxing at preliminaries, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.Blue/grey paper boards, faux bands at spine, cream paper spine lable, black ink lettering. 12mo. 56pp. Uncut.Limited edition of 300 copies. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. (4987) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

26. Francesco Di Assisi (St. Francis of Assisi). Il Cantico Delle Creature Di Francesco Di Assisi. Italy: Errebidi Falconara, 2001. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Leather boards, decorative endpages. 8vo. 349pp.Index. Limited numbered edition, this being 590 of 1000. Signed by the binder. Full Leather. Fine in CustomBinding and Case. (3527) $2,250.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, dated 2002. Full leather binding in natural goatskin, traditional style, tight joints and tight back. Sewn on cords and tapes. The raised bands continue into the boards, becoming part of the medieval arches. In the recesses on the boards are representations of all the "creations" done in blind tooling, leather onlays and linoleum-cut embossings. Tooled silver stars, blind tooled title. Worked linen headbands, coloured and tooled top edge. Endpapers of a gilt on beige Japanese paper with leather hinges. Matching drop-back box with padded homespun cotton lining.

27. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Mystery Revealed: Containing a Series of Transactions and Authentic TestimonialsRespecting the Supposed Cock-Lane Ghost, Which Have Hitherto Been Concealed from the Public. Westport:Richard W. Ellis/Georgian Press, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, (focused athead and heel), shop label (Peabody Books, Balt. MD) on the front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound, black leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small8vo. 41pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Numbered, limited edition, this being 316 of 375. Hardcover. Very Good [TextblockFine]. No DJ. (5005) $125.00
A facsimile of the Goldsmith pamphlet on the Cock-Lane Ghost and hauntings. A handsome copy.

28. Goldsmith, Oliver; et al. The Days of the Dandies: [In 15 Volumes]. London: The Grolier Society, nd [circa1900]. First Edition Thus. Light/minor shelf/edge wear, very minor moisture stain at the top fore-edge of threevolumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spines and tips, brown marbled paper boardsand matching endpages, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece(s), printedtissueguards, teg. 8vo. Various pag. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition, this being 583 of1000. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblocks Near Fine-]. No DJ as Issued. (4054) $2,750.00
A complete set of the "Edition De Luxe" Frontises are color. All volumes partially unopened. Titles include: Beau Nash by Oliver Goldsmith; two volumes of Mrs. Jordan by James Boaden; two volumes of Captain Gronow "written by himself"; Fanny Burney, "written by herself"; Charles James Fox written by B.C. Walpole/ together with the Character of Mr. Fox by R.B. Sheridan; two volumes of Colley Cibber "written by himself"; Horace Walpole "written by himself"; Mary Wortley Montagu "written by herself"(*); two volumes of The Life and Adventures of Peg Wolffington by J. Fitzgerald Molloy (*); and two volumes of Laurence Sterne by Percy Fitzgerald (*). The three marked with asterisk have a very slight moisture stain in upper margins (not noticeable in gilt and barely penetrates at top edge). A very handsome set of this classic collection and a wonderful addition to any collection.

29. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne, A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the Willows. NewYork: Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, smallsoil mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows severalsplits (three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible tape, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,gilt lettering and decorative elements (spine and slipcase), marbled paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small 4to.245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Quarto.244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top edge gilt,others uncut. Spine slightly browned, else a handsome, near fine copy. Housed in original slipcase. Riall, pp.197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller Inventory # Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Good+ Slipcase.(3712) $1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by A.A. Milne. Rackham had been invited to illustrate the first edition of Willows in 1908, but was unable to accept the project. He regretted the miss for years, but was able, just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC edition (not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration of Fall of the House of Usher for LEC). While the slipcase is in need of repair/replacement, the volume itself is very handsome.

30. Gray, Thomas. Poems by Mr. Gray: A New Edition. London: Printed for J. Murray, 1790. First EditionThus. Light toning at textblock edges, inscription on ffep (with gift inscription on verso and partially removednotation on title page), hand-written (pencil) bit of poetry at the face and on the title page for Elegy (lovely, authorunknown, but possibly L. Turco), Turco ownership signature at the front pastedown and his binding mark at therear, rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan leather spine, blue cloth boards and spine label,silver gilt lettering. 12mo. 178pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4770) $145.00
Includes thirteen poems (including his renowned, 'Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard'), an uncredited biographical sketch, Gray's last will and testament, and "The Tears of Genius: An Ode, to the Memory of Mr. Gray" by one "J.T." This volume also includes some rather lovely engraved plates, including the title page (dated 1784). Gift inscription from an Alex Denholm to A. Cumming following the ownership mark of Denholm dated 1810. From the library of noted American poet and author Lewis Turco. Volumes from Turco's library are easy to identify as he had a (bad) habit of both signing the pastedown and embossing the title page. It does, however, make it easy to establish provenance. He was also practiced bookbinding and this volume is in a binding by Turco (strangely pleasing, but also strangely bound (it is dated 1971, and is thus "early" in his binding efforts)). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

31. Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Gray: A New Edition - Adorned with Plates. London: W. Bulmer for F.J. DuRoveray/J. Wright, 1801. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine, minor foxing at plate pages,owner inscription on half-title page in pencil, owner plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Redleather boards, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, ribbon bound in, all edges inbright gilt. 8vo. 162pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3122) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this early collection.

32. Gray, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Gray: Containing His Poems and Correspondence, With Memoirs ofHis Life and Writings. London: Harding, Triphook & Lepard, 1825. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear(some tips through), spines show light toning, some corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Redcloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, frontispiece, all edges in brightgilt. Small 8vo. 228pp; 365pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3120) $250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.

33. Greenshields, John Boyd. Home. A poem: Second Edition - Corrected and Revised. Edinburgh: Printed for J.Harris, et al, 1808. Second Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, rebound in sympathetic binding, ownership signatureand emboss, penciled notation of author on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leatherspine and tips, burgundy leather spine lable, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards (intended to compliment originalendpages), off-white pastedowns attached to original marbled endpages; textblock edges marbled. 12mo. 175ppplus 8pp ads. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4771) $45.00
From the library of noted American poet and collector, Lewis Turco. Turco also practiced bookbinding, practiced being the operative term, though this is a far better example of his work than most of his efforts. A rather uncommon work in a rather pleasing binding.

34. Hazlitt, W.Carew (ed). Hesperides: The Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick Now First Collected(Two Volumes). London: John Russell Smith, 1869. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light rubbing (focusedat hingtes and tips), minor damage at head of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown full leather, fiveraised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece. 12mo.255/526pp Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3124) $245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf of the edition of 1648. A simple and elegant binding by Macmillan & Co., Cambridge. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

35. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design: Notes on Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections of the Boston PublicLibrary. Boston, MA: Anthoensen Press, 1981. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by the author, else brightand clean. Six pages, "Z" folded single sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen Press, black inklettering, rust decorative boarder. 8vo. 6pp. One of 200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470) $145.00
An elegant design, beautifully letterpressed by Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item, directly benieth his signature at the end, but only after noting that his signature "ruined" an otherwise perfect design. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce item, genuinely rare signed.

36. Hitotsuyanagi, Merrell Vories; Hiltner, Frederica Mead (ed); Hitotsuyanagi, Maki (intro). Poems of the Eastand West. Dayton, OH: The Omi Brotherhood, 1960. First Edition. Spine evenly sunned (green should not beused in bindings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light toning at top edge, else tight and clean.Green textured paper boards, metallic silver paper label, black ink lettering, frontispiece; slipcase shows patternedgreen paper, matallic silver paper label, black ink lettering. Small 12mo. 169pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. NearFine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4329) $25.00
A beautifully executed collection of poetry.

37. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan And Co., 1903. FirstEdition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.Halfbound, navy leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, teg, frontispiece,tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company." Overall, a lovely volume.

38. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party &Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. First EditionThus/Limited Edition. Light spotting at wraps, hint of foxing at endpages, one ribbon tie partially frayed, elsetight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, brownsilk ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 180 of250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3596) $325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by Howard Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.

39. Homer; Mars, W.T. (illus). The Odyssey. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First EditionThus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering anddecorative elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk ribbon bound in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates). FullLeather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3651) $45.00
Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by Robert Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story of King of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two renowned epic poems, following The Iliad. A very handsome volume.

40. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora, NY:Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting,else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements,frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

41. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York: Museum ofModern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright andunmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we've seen.

42. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967.First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelfwear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbledpaper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited editionof 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

43. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco Juggernaut, A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury Rag-Monster: ACartoon Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear,else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, cream paperpastedown, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 36pp. Engraved plate laid in. Bibliography.Hardcover. Near Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound by Publishers Book Bindery of Long Island City, NY. Johnson was a noted engraver of the early 19th Century (compared favorably to both Hogarth and Cruikshank). In addition to designing bank notes and stock certificates, he produced a broad collection of political cartoons…many with Andrew Jackson as their target...including satirizing Johnson's issues with the banking system. The laid in plate, 'The Banknote', was re-struck from the original copper plate with the permission of the American Antiquarian Society. Includes a biographical sketch describing the Locofoco movement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful volume.

44. Jones, Jr., Thomas S. The Rose Jar [together with] The Voice in the Silence. Portland, ME: ThomasMosher, 1917/1919. Reprint/Fifth Edition. Hint of sun at the spine of Rose Jar, hint of toning at the gutter of theffep in Voice, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJs are both present, one showing very minor wear, theother spit at the spine and showing several small closed tears, slipcase shows light toning at spine, closed split attop seam and light shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, one red one blue paper spine, decorativepaper boards, red and blue ink lettering, red ink initials. 12mo. 70pp; 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair/Near FineDJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (4988) $45.00
Mosher printed this set repeated, as it was well received. Interestingly, it has becoming rather difficult to find a set in nice condition, as is found here.

45. Keats, John. Sonnets. London: Leopold B. Hill, nd. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, ownersignature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blackink decorative elements, dentelles, pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard,decorative dropped first initials. 16mo. 55pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3258) $275.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition, exceptionally bound by Sansorski & Sutcliffe.

46. Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton (ed). The Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editionsand Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many Manuscripts - With Seven Portraits and Ten OtherIllustrations. London: Reeves and Turner, 1898. Sixth Edition. Light shelf wear, rear spine shows splits at headand heel, front board split completely at spine, bottom tips through, bookplates on front endpages, else tight,bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbledendpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Finetextblock). No DJ as Issued. (3106) $75.00
Though in need of repair, it is a lovely binding by Rivière.

47. King, Stephen. Misery. New York: Viking Press, 1987. First Edition/Art Bound. Custom binding, else tight,bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Art binding described below. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover. Fine in CustomBinding and Case. (3526) $1,750.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, created in 2000. Full leather traditional binding in two types of grey Niger goatskin: the upper part is flesh side out so the patterns of the veins are highlighted. The front board has a stylized farmhouse doorway in three-dimensional papers, binders board and leather. The back board has a representation of a jagged timber on a shore, in leather onlay. Titles are burned and blind-tooled on the smooth spine. Top-edge trimmed, coloured in graphite and red ink, with splatters of both going down the foredge. Worked silk headbands. Endpapers of a grey and red Swedish marbled paper, with leather hinges. Includes drop-back box covered in bookcloth with original binding's spine inset on spine. A compartment in the box also holds the original dustjacket. An exceptional addition to a fine/art binding and/or King collection.

48. Lamb, Charles; Brock, Charles E. (illus); Birrell, Augustine (intro). Essays of Elia [and] The Last Essaysof Elia. London and New York: J.M. Dent/Charles Scribner, 1899 [1926]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, smallclosed split at front top hinge, damage at head of Essays (very top section of spine missing (repairable), else tight,bright and unmarred. Both in full red leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering, two silk ribbons bound into both,exceptional dentelles work, marbled endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 12mo. 291pp; 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Full Leather. Good+/Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3129) $125.00
Bindings of both volumes by Charles E. Lauriat. Noted damage notwithstanding, a lovely set in hand.

49. Lang, Andrew. Aucassin and Nicolete. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1903 [1905]. Second Edition. Lightshelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at top, very typical given Mosher's unfortunate use of overlapped paperwrappers), light even toning to DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cream cardstock boards with mounted bluepaper wrapper, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 75pp. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ in VeryGood DJ [Textblock Near Fine]. (4991) $25.00
The Mosher Press iteration of this oft published classic. Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly uncommon to find in such nice condition.

50. Lewis, Cecil; Nevinson, C.R.W. (illus); Arthur, Max (intro). Sagittarius Rising. London: Folio Society,1998; Binding 2003. First Edition Thus/Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white linenspine, vellum boards, handmade endpages (see detailed description below), frontispiece. 8vo. 230pp. Illus. (b/wplates). Unique fine binding on a Folio Society textblock. Hardcover, Vellum and Linen.. Fine in Fine Clamshell.(3901) $1,450.00
Sagittarius Rising is a book by Cecil Lewis about his experiences as a British pilot during and after World War One. Rich with grim insights into the horrors of war, it also reveals his pleasure in flying. The binding is intended to reflect his flying environment. The spine of the book, covered in airplane linen, with false ribs & jutting up beyond the headcap, is the biplane's wing. The boards are covered in a translucent deerskin vellum over black and white monoprinted papers that vaguely show through, as through a cloud cover. The inside reflects more of the horrors: gray/black speckled edges, echoing the lithographs by Nevilson, and maroon/black monoprinted and gray endpapers with leather hinges. Drop-back box covered in rayon bookcloth with the spine of the original binding as a label.

51. Luttrell, Steve. Outside the Circle. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition.Tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black string binding.12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 104 of 126 copies (100 in wraps, 26 letteredcopies handbound by Zygot Bookworks). Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (4153) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Wonderful plumbing illustrations.

52. Luttrell, Steve. Pemaquid and Other Poems. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2000. First Edition. Tight,bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper wraps, blue DJ with black ink lettering and decorativeelements. Small 8vo. np. Limited edition of 200 copies. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (4151) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. A lovely collection of poetry.

53. Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage With a Digression on the Art of Fiction: An Address.Washington D.C.: Library of Congress, 1946. First Edition. Light toning at spine, several small soil marks atfront and moderate toning spot, signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 16pp.Limited edition of 800, this being one of the 500 signed by Maugham and distributed at the event. Hardcover..Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3995) $450.00
Designed and handsomely printed for the Library of Congress. The Address was given by Maugham on April 20, 1946, in the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress, at the ceremony where he presented the original manuscript of "Of Human Bondage" to the Library. 500 were signed by Maugham on the first leaf and have the colophon leaf printed on the second blank leaf at the front (this, according to the Chief of the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress (and cited by Toole Stott) identifies the copies distributed at the ceremony. (Toole Stott A65a). Noted flaw notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this noted address.

54. McKuen, Rod; Goldschmidt, Anthony (illus). And Autumn Came. Hollywood, CA: Cheval Books, 1969.First Edition Thus. Hint of toning in buckram (typical for this volume), hint of foxing on one or two leaves, elsetight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows similar light toning, gilt on label slightly toned, slight bow tobox-top edges, else tight and bright. Square 4to. np. Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this beingLE-115. Hardcover.. Very Good+/Near Fine in Like Publisher Box. (3964) $125.00
A handsome volume of the author's first collection of poems (1954), when he was 19. Lithographic illustrations.Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy in the original publisher's box.

55. Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: William Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition.Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturingflaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numberedlimited edition, this bing 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore. Full Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, asIssued. (4343) $145.00
Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900 were for sale in Great Britain & Ireland, 901 to 1800 for sale in the US (1801 to 1825 were held for the publisher's pleasure). Gilcher A56. Moore's final work, a historical novel, explores the story of a Greek family's experience across several generations. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic, signed by Moore.

56. Morris, William. Golden Wings: Sven and His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher, 1902. FirstEdition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard boards with creamwraps glued at spine, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements; slipcase shows printed cream paper spineand color floral sides. 12mo. 96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646) $75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss as a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example of this charming tome.

57. Moyer, David. Once Removed: Original Manuscript and Drawings. Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/WolfeEditions, 1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Gold silk boards, engraved paperonlay. Narrow 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 75 of 75. Signed by theauthor/artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4155) $325.00
Introduction by Gretchen Heinze. Letterpress printed "from high Magnesium blocks" by David Wolfe. Publisher's copy. An absolutely exceptional collection of whimsical drawings of doctors, philosophers, scientists, etc. Must be seen to be believed. Wonderful.

58. Moyer, David; Heinze, Gretchen (Intro). Half Life: Portraits of Five Physicists. Portland, ME: Red HowlerPress/Wolfe Editions, 1998. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, black and grey inklettering, paper onlay, grey endpages, grey drop-fold sleeve, printed tissueguards (red ink), each plate numbered(showing "a/p") named and signed in pencil by the artist, black ribbon ties. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Fine. (4160) $1,600.00
Printed by hand in letterpress and original woodblocks by David Wolfe. Limited edition of 30 copies, this being out of sequence (marked "a/p", publisher's copy). Signed by the author/artist. An exceptional collection of loose plates in pristine condition.

59. Mrs. Gaskell; Thomson, Hugh. Cranford. London: Macmillan, 1907. Later Printing. Minor shelf wear,small, dated, owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full blue morocco leather, 5 raised bands,burgundy label, gilt lettering and intricate decorative elements (including board edges and foldover), text blockedges in near reflective gilt, marbled endpages. 12mo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, asIssued. (1074) $500.00
Exquisitely bound by W. T. Morrell, London. Wonderful illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A stunning volume in hand.

60. Newton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book in the World: and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown AndCompany, 1925. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine andtips, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 451pp.Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3274) $150.00
Newton is a bit of an acquired taste, but I love his books. One of the first to really explore bibliomania/bibliophilia in all its charming aspects. His love and passion for books is ever evident. A very handsome copy in a lovely binding.

61. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & TheFounder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia, PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition.Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black inklettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies, thisbeing 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging exploration.

62. Paine, Thomas; Ward, Lynd (illus). Right of Man. Lunenburg, VT: Limited Editions Club/Stinehour Press,1961. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Touch of sun to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase showslight shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at one edge, else tight and clean. Halfbound, red cloth spine and fore-edge,marbled paper center wrap (front and rear of each board), red and blue ink label, gilt lettering and decorativeelements, red endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 269pp. Illus. (color plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 1463 of1500. Signed by the artist. LEC Pamphlet Number 6 and Monthly Letter 328 laid in. Hardcover.. Near Fine inVery Good+ Slipcase. (3997) $75.00
With an introduction by Howard Fast and illustrations by Lynd Ward. Overall, a handsome copy.

63. A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy [Bound by Grey Parrot]. Portland, ME: BaxterSociety/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition/Limited Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,green leather spine, gilt lettering, hand-marbled paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4050) $450.00
Presswork by David Wolfe, Wolfe Editions. Includes contributions by May Sarton, Eliot Stanely, Francis O'Brien John Vincent Healy and many others. This being one of four copies exceptionally bound by Grey Parrot.

64. A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy. Lunenberg, VT/Portland, ME: BaxterSociety/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards,gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Fine in FineDJ. (4149) $45.00
Letterpress by David Wolfe. Includes a contribution by May Sarton. A pristine copy in scarce DJ.

65. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael (afterword). The Fall Of The House Of Usher. NewYork: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus.(color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. Loose Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exceptional and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not present in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered.

66. Pritchard, F.H. (ed). Great Essays of All Nations. London: Harrap and Co., 1929. First Edition/FineBinding. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning at top edge of paper boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.Halfbound, dark navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, green ink patterned boards with matching endpages,gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt. 8vo. 1015pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.(3109) $145.00
Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two-hundred and twenty-nine essays from many periods and countries.

67. Reed, Deborah Spring. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine:1896-1996. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hand-numbered on the limitationpage and signed by the author on the dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun atspine and small sticker ghost at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.

68. Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A Handful of Lavender. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. FirstEdition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,blue/grey paper spine, cream and blue/grey decorative boards. 12mo. 53pp plus Bibliographical Note. Hardcover.Near Fine. No DJ. (3415) $45.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.

69. Scollard, Clinton. Lyrics From A Library. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917. First Edition Thus.Light toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paperspine, cream and grey decorative paper boards, grey ink lettering. 12mo. 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.(3416) $25.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.

70. Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake: With Notes and Analytical and Explanatory Index (MauchlineBinding). Edinburgh: John Ross & Company, 1874. First Edition Thus. Light edge wear (focused at head andheel), joints starting, small split at rear hinge heel, owner inscription on front fly, else tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound, dark green leather spine, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dentiles, roundedwooden pictorial boards, pictorial decorative elements, glossy textured white endpages, aeg. 16mo. 216pp. Illus.(sepia plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3641) $550.00
Sepia albumen prints. Unusual binding known as a Mauchline binding, named for a small town in Scotland (where, in the mid/late 19th century, they produced a considerable number of wooden objects made from the local sycamore or oak). Slightly convex wooden boards are finished with a smooth lacquer. Centered on the front board is an oval photo onlay of Melrose Abbey. In each corner are engraved onlays (two titled "Abbotsford", one titled "Melrose Abbey" and the last "Melrose Abbey Interior." There are four small mother of pearl button legs at the rear. Overall, a lovely copy of this lovely volume.

71. Scott, Sir Walter; Ball, Robert (illus). Waverley. New York: Stinehour Press/Limited Editions Club, 1961.First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Full brown leatherboards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, light grey endpages, rose topstatin, frontispiece. 8vo. 447pp. Illus.(color and b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being number 453 of 1500. Signed by the artist. Hardcover.Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5027) $85.00

72. Shakespeare, William. The Comedy of As You Like It. East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shop, 1903. FirstEdition Thus. Light shelf wear, pinhole and one channel of insect damage, two small sharp bumps at the top of therear board, small split in leather at rear near head, joints carefully repaired, several spots of sporadic foxing, elsetight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown suede leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering anddecorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages. 4to. 122pp. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, asIssued. (2767) $35.00
Borders and headbands by Samuel Warner; press work by Otto Franz.

73. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Sevenof Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1839. First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear,light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show partial splitting at joints, bookplate(s) on frontpastedown(s), owner signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black pebbled leather boards, giltlettering, decorative elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt.8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare collections of the early Victorian period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition published by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early and significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes.

75. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter; Wise, Thomas J. (illus). The Faerie Queene: A Poem in Six Books, withthe Fragment Mutabilitie (In Six Volumes). London: George Allen , 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear(focused at head and heel), Vol. 1 shows very small, closed split at head, light age toning at text block edges, lightdust staining at top of text block, very minor toning at spine, endpages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.Original blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 4to. Contiguous pagination:[lxxxvii], 250pp; [viii], 251-528pp; [viii], 529-806pp; [viii], 807-1044pp; [viii], 1045-1276pp; [viii],1277-1546pp, plus 8np. Illus. (b/w plates). This edition printed on handmade paper limited to 1000 copies (of atotal of 1028). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3647) $2,500.00
"Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Pictured by Walter Crane." (from title page) Volume 1 includes a double-page general title; eighty-eight full-page woodcut illustrations (one double-page); and 132 head- and tail-pieces, numerous decorative initials, and printer’s and publisher’s colophons. Originally issued in nineteen parts, the rose front and rear wraps for each section are bound in at rear of respective volumes (also designed by Crane). Printed by the Chiswick Press. “The most important work in the whole long list of books illustrated by Walter Crane…If Crane’s claim to greatness were based entirely on this work, he would still retain his position in the front rank of nineteenth-century artists. The wealth of ideas and forms, real and fantastic, which are embodied in the actual illustrations, and even more in the marvelous decorative border designs, is almost incredible! Besides the numberless presentments of the human figure in all its manly vigour and womanly grace, the whole range of nature’s forms, of animal and plant life, of fabulous, mythological inventions, of allegorical personifications, are worked into decorative designs of exquisite beauty. It would be petty, nay foolish, to try to find fault with certain very obvious shortcomings as regards anatomical drawing in a work which does not only stand unique as pure decoration, but speaks of an amount of knowledge and a wealth of imagination that command unrestricted admiration and respect” (Konody, p. 71). Ashley V, p. 196; Engen, Crane, p. 102; HBS 37041; Massé, pp. 47-48. This set largely uncut. A handsome set of this exceptional work.

76. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not Flat [byEdith Thatcher Hurd]. San Francisco, CA: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition/Limited Edition. World is Roundshows tiny spot of discoloration at text block edge (prolonged contact with ephemera ballon), else tight, bright andunmarred. World is Flat is tight, bright and unmarred. Original square box shows light shelf/edge wear, else brightand clean. Both volumes show red cloth boards, blue ink lettering and pictorial elements. Round 8vo; Square12mo. 119pp; 47pp. Illus. (b/w and blue ink plates). Limited edition of 400 copies. Prospectus and "World isRound" balloon laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3644) $550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown encouraged her to write one). A wonderful story illustrated by Hurd's exceptional illustrations. A very handsome copy of this classic.

77. Stobart, John. Charleston. Over the Rooftops in 1870. Beverly, MA: Maritime Heritage Prints - JohnStobart Galleries, 1982. Limited Edition. Signed by the artist, else fine. 19x28, as issued. Elegantly framed inburled walnut. Numbered limited edition, this being 457 of 750. Framed, signed print.. Fine in Fine DJ. (4720)$2,500.00
"Interested as I am in buildings bathed in the glow of a strong sun, I took great delight in doing this painting. Most of Charleston's architecture has a formal tone and to me, the city seems pervaded with atheatrical feeling." (John Stobart, from his site, discussing this piece.)

78. Stoddard, Roger E. Abundant Bibliophiles: Hebbard Winslow Bryant on the Private Libraries of Portland1863-1864. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society/Wolfe Editions, 2004. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, brightand unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 74pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 230.Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3992) $75.00
One of two hundred and thirty copies (of which thirty were specially bound and signed by author). Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. This is the sixth publication of the Baxter Society. It celebrates the society's twentieth anniversary and the rich history of Portland's collecting history. Preface by Earle G. Shettleworth. Letterpress printed and bound by Wolfe Editions. A pristine copy.

79. Supino, J.B.; Scott, Leader (trans). Fra Angelico. Florence, Italy: Alinari Brothers, 1902. First Edition Thus.Light shelf wear, (tips through), rear hinge shows small split at head and heel, front board split at hinge, one bandrepaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorativeelements, dentelles, marbled boards, burgundy ribbon bound in, all edge bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguards.12mo. 181pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ (Fine Textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3121) $125.00
Exceptional binding by Gambinossi. Overall, an extremely beautiful, if fragile, volume.

80. Symons, Arthur. Lyrics. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1903. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelfwear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, white paper labels, red andblack ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3414) $25.00
One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon Mosher item.

81. Thackeray, William Makepeace; Doyle, Richard (illus); Pendennis, Arthur (ed). The Newcomes: VIII of 13Vol. Set (rare, period split fore-edge painting). London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1900. First Edition Thus. Lightshelf/edge wear, light rubbing at hinges and raised bands, elegant hand drawn owner plate on ffep, joints starting,fore-edge watercoloured, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy leather boards, five raised bands, gilt letteringand decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. Small8vo. xl. 806pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3535) $7,500.00
Biographical introduction by his daughter, Anne I. Ritchie. This volume contains an unsigned, period fore-edge painting in an rare "split" format. Both are bordered with a banner title and embody hunt/jump scenes. The left panel is titled "Full Cry" and shows two dogs and two horses, one in mid-leap over a hedgerow. The right panel is titled "Gone to Ground" and shows a single horseman in deep grass with five hounds. Both are bright and colourful and absolutely striking. An truly lovely presentation volume with one of the most pleasing fore-edge paintings we have seen in years.

82. Thoreau, Henry David; Holden, R. J. (illus). A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. New York:Stinehour Press/Limited Editions Club, 1975. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.Slipcase tight and clean. Halfbound, green cloth spine and tips, green marbled paper boards, black ink spine labels,gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, green topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 327pp. Illus. (color plates).Numbered, limited edition, this being 453 of 2000. Signed by the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5029)$100.00

83. Tolstoy, Leo; Eichenberg, Fritz (illus). Childhood, Boyhood, Youth. New York: Spiral Press/LimitedEditions Club, 1972. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean.Quarterbound, black cloth spine, brown patterned cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/wplates). Numbered, limited edition, this being 453 of 1500. Signed by the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase.(5030) $145.00
Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. "No writer in the world has written better and more understandingly of childhood and adolescence than Tolstoy." (from the introduction by John Bayley).

84. Upson, Arthur. Sonnets And Songs. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. First Edition Thus. Verylight toning at spine, small chip at head, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue-grey paperboards, white paper labels, red and black ink lettering. 12mo. 48p. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3412) $25.00
These 22 poems were selected at the poet's request only a few weeks before he died. One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaw notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this charming Mosher volume.

85. Various. The Literary Snail. Norton, MA: Periwinkle Press, 1939. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, elsetight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at edges and several small, closed tears, else clean. Marbled paperboards, black ink snail on front, pale blue endpages and leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (numerous decorativeelements). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2838) $75.00
First printing of James Guthrie's poem "The Snail." Very scarce in this lovely hardbound edition, arguably rare in the original glassine DJ. A very handsome copy.

86. Wade-Gery, H.T. Terpsichore & Other Poems. Waltham Saint Lawrence Berkshire: The Golden CockerelPress, 1922. Second Edition/Rebound. Several small black leather onlays are lost, else tight, bright and unmarred.Slipcase shows light shelf and edge wear. Brown leather boards, black leather onlays, in blind decorative elements,natural textured paper endpages, red topstain; slipcase has brown leather beveled edges, rounded at head and heel,paper boards. 12mo. 67pp. This Second Edition limited to 350 copies. Full Leather. Near Fine in Very Good+Slipcase. (3642) $275.00
The well-known second volume from the Golden Cockerel Press, rebound in a simple and elegant, but unsigned, binding with a matching beveled edge slipcase. Overall, a very lovely volume.

87. Waghenaer, Lucas Janszoon; Koeman, Dr. C. (ed). De Spieghel Der Zeevaerdt (1584-1585): A Facsimile;with: The History of Lucas Janszoon Waghenaer and His 'Spieghel Der Zeevaerdt' by Dr. C. Koeman. New York:American Elsevier, 1964. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brownleather spine, green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green endpages, mechanical star chart.fo/Small 4to. np.; 72pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Approx. 40 double page colour maps. Hardcover. Fine. NoDJ, as Issued. (3049) $600.00
Facsimile of the Utrecht University Library's hand-colored copy of the Atlas [Leyden 1584-1585] with missing preliminaries made up from another copy in their possession and a wonderful working star chart. A spectacular facsimile of the First edition of this landmark in Dutch cartography with a compact history, appreciation and bibliography.

88. Walton, Izaak; Dwiggins, W.A. (illus). The Complete Angler: or The Contemplative Man's Recreation -With an Introduction by Bliss Perry and Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. Boston: C.E. Goodspeed & Co./D.B.Updike/Merrymount Press, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Owner book plate, else tight, bright andunmarred. Red morocco leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised bands, printed leather andsilk endpages, teg. 8vo. 324pp. Edition limited to 600 copies. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3521)$2,750.00
Elaborate gilt cover design with ornate medallion picturing dolphins, fish, and seashells on rich crimson morocco leather, blue morocco leather endpages with gilt decorative elements and "The Angler's Song" in gilt (covering all four endpages) followed by blue silk endpages. An exceptional example of a fine Sangorski and Sutcliffe binding.

89. Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome [Fine Press/Fine Binding]. Portland, ME : Ascensius Press, 2002. LimitedEdition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and fore-edges,custom made pastepaper boards, gilt lettering; green cloth clamshell box, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering.8vo. Numbered, limited edition, this being 36 of 50. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Drop-spine Box. (4464) $500.00
Half-leather by Daniel Gehnrich, with beautiful handmade pastepaper board. Printed on handmade paper by Mac-Gregor and Vinzani (Whiting, ME) in 12 point Linotype Janson. Exceptionally designed by Scott Vile of Ascensius Press, this volume is the perfect marriage of fine press work and a elegant binding. It appears to be the only true private/letter press edition of Wharton's, Ethan Frome. A simply stunning work.

90. White, Gilbert. The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & A Garden Kalaendar. Edited by R.Bowlder Sharpe, LLK,D., with an Introduction to the Garden Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole,Dean of Rochester, & numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan [Finelybound in Four Volumes]. London/Philadelphia: Freemantle/Lippincott, 1900. First Edition/Fine Binding. Veryminor shelf/edge wear, rebound, touch of sun at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue leatherspine and tips, blue cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue paper endpages,tipped-in fold-out facsimile letters, teg, frontispiece(s). 8vo. xxiii, [185] 427pp; xv, [205] 441pp. Illus. (b/wplates). Index. Numbered, limited edition, this being 160 of 208. Hardcover.. Near Fine (Textblocks Fine). No DJ.(3948) $1,250.00
An exceptional copy of this classic work. In producing this fine binding set, the original very thick volumes were split between the letters/background and the Antiquities and Kalaendar sections. The result is a love set of a much more manageable size. A very handsome set.

91. Whitman, Walt; Daniel, Lewis C. (illus). Leaves of Grass. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. FirstEdition Thus. Spine shows light sun fading (typical of this edition, but lighter than usual), small chip in side ofspine label, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, light sunning at spine, small watermark on paper label, else tight and clean. Green woven faux-grass over boards, paper label at spine, decorativeendpages, frontispiece, green topstain. Small 4to. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine inVery Good Slipcase. (3172) $65.00
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition of this well loved volume.

92. Wolfe, David. Where Were You When It Happened. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2001. Unique Volume. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, red deckled edge leaves. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Fine. (4159) $1,200.00
Original etchings and hand letterpressed by the printer/artist, signed and dated on the last page. Every aspect of this one-of-a-kind work represents exactly what it is...an artist/printer's visceral response to the 9/11 attacks. Printed on red, deckle edged paper in black ink, the text is minimalist and pointed, the imagery dark and strong. Bound in simple coated cloth boards, the entire work was conceived and executed in the first few days after the attacks as catharsis. An absolutely exceptional work.

93. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg, VT: StinehourPress/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpressprinted. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy.

94. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When silence & washing are observed, the Devil is defeated. (abroadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside.Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy.

95. Woodman, Katherine. Outside Light. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 1990. First Edition. Inscribed byauthor on ffep, small gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at spine, twosmall marks at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 73pp. Limited editionof 200 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3981) $45.00
Set by Shagbark Press and designed and printed by Scott Vile at the Ascencius Press. A lovely copy of this minor Maine treasure.



Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB