
1. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English Lyrics: A
Collection of English Poetry of the Present Day. London:Houlston
and Wright, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning atboard
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather,
5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements(dentelle,
etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo - over 6?" -
7?" tall. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3286) $245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington
House, Northampton School. Prize inscription.
3. Bok, Gordon. Time & the Flying Snow. Sharon,
CT: Folk-Legacy Books, 1977 [Binding 1991]. FirstEdition/Custom
Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding,
handmade endpages, graphite at top oftextblock. 4to.
88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather Custom
Binding.. Fine in Fine Clamshell Case.(3900) $2,250.00
Full leather traditional binding covered in dark
blue Niger goatskin, with areas onlaid with gray Levant & Niger
goatskins. Leathers molded, and embossed with linolium
cuts. Recessed onlay of blue leather in a sailing boat
design on the front cover. Sewn on six raised bands.
Title tooled in palladium and in blind. Graphite top
edge, tooled with snowflakes; worked silk headbands.
Endpapers marbled by the binder, with leather hinges.
Drop back box with leather spine, bookcloth sides and
cloth lining. A stunning blend of subject and medium.
4. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin
And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis, 1920.
SecondPrinting (Revised). Minor shelf wear, hint of
sunning at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep,
else tight,bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards,
gilt lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece.12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color
plates, b/w chapt. heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (3411) $45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26].
Tipped in color plates. A very handsome copy of this
lovely Foulis volume.
5. Bowles, Paul; Applin, Isak (illus). A Distant
Episode. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003.
First EditionThus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spineand matching fore-edge, grey paper
boards, dark grey ink lettering and decorative elements,
paper label at spine,grey endpages, frontispiece. fo.
26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being
number 11 of 30 copies.Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase.
(2627) $950.00
Produced by Isak Applin and David Wolfe of Wolfe
Editions and bound by Fall Brook Bindery. An exceptional
edition, beautifully illustrated and in pristine condition.
6. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets From
The Portuguese. London: George G. Harrap,
np. Reprint. Minorshelf wear, front hinge shows partial
split at head, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red leatherboards, five raised bands,
gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles,
marbled endpages, all edges in brightgilt, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 16mo. 93pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock).
No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding, a lovely
fine binding by Rivière. A wonderful volume
in hand.
7. Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London:
Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford,1926. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural burledleather
binding, five raised bands, red leather label, gilt lettering,
decorative elements and dentelles, marbleendpages, frontispiece,
all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.Good+ (Fine textblock).
No DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in
an exceptional binding by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics,
Dramatic Romances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline,
Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello
and Dramatis Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.
8. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Poetical Works of Robert Burns: With Critical and BiographicalNotices. Philadelphia,
PA: Porter & Coates, nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine
Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred.Halfbound, red
leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled endpages,text block
edges marbled, frontispiece, tissueguards, yellow silk
ribbon bound in. 8vo. 604pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Glossary.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume,
the result is a beautiful and very readable collection.
9. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834.
FirstEdition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired
damageat spines, several joints starting, Vol. III
split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor
foxing at first andlast leaves of several volumes,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, five raisedbands, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages,
frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg.12mo. 384pp; 345pp;
346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Appendix.Fold-out facsimile of holographic
lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (3667)$275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading
or rebinding.
10. Callahan, John F. Ellison's Invisible Man. Washington
DC: Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions, 2001.First Edition/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred.
White paper wraps, black DJprinted with silver ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition
of 1000. StapleboundWraps. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. (4169)
$65.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by
author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather
scarce volume.
11. Cawley, Crystal. The gods do not deduct
from a man's allotted span the hours spent in fishing.
-Ancient Babylonian Proverb (a broadside). Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright andunmarred.
6.5x12 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed.
Fine. (3202) $22.00
Typeset in Liberty with an engraving by Thomas
Bewick. A pristine copy.
12. Cawley, Crystal. Slate Wood Stone Water:
Portland Book Suite. Portland, ME: Artist
Book, 2006. UniqueEdition. Slate: Flag book with cut
and torn handmade paper shapes, painted with acrylic,
paper covered boards,letterpress title label.Wood:
Accordion book variation with hand-cut, paper-covered
boards and letterpress title label.Stone: Accordion
book with painted, shaped pages of watercolor paper,
paper-covered boards, letterpress title label.Water:
Flag book with handmade paper, watercolor, paper-covered
boards, letterpress label.Box: Paper-covered board,
letterpress label. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Custom Box.
(4724) $2,500.00
In the artist's words: "I love living in Portland
for lots of reasons; this piece celebrates some of
the more visual ones. Almost every day, I come to a
spot where there's a breath-stopping view of water,
or an astonishingly large old tree, or a building with
a spicy array of architectural doodads, and I think
happily to myself, 'I live here.'" In a period
where a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's
work is subtle and engaging. Where much is to be seen
once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading",
as with each rereading one is able to trick out another
nuance...another wee tale. Cawley is emerging as a
fresh and sophisticated voice in American book arts.
13. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler: (a broadside). Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Brightand
unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed.
Fine. (3201) $22.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted
down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa
1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations
including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books
because we think we are also buying the time to read
them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is
poison." A pristine copy.
14. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis,
David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes;
'SankuKisuhsok. Portland, ME:
Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound, tan buckram
cloth spine, brown hand-made paper boards, black ink
lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo.95pp. Signed by author.
Limited edition, this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and
casebound; 26-250 signed).Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius
Press. Translated into French by C. Bedard and into
Passamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress edition in
an elegant triptych form with each three page text
block in French, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume
is a twenty poem sequence based on the life of Father
Sebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock
Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some prose
extracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose
introduction and the substitution of one word in one
poem the text is unchanged from the 1980 first release
in English. An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book
art and a true pleasure "in hand." A pristine
copy.
15. Cocteau, Jean. Reines de la France. Paris:
Grasset, 1952. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minimal
shelf/edgewear, minor toning text block edges, spine
very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Inner printedgreen DJ bright and clean, glassine DJ shows
very minimal shelf wear, light even toning, else clean.
Blankcardstock wraps with printed and glassine DJ. 12mo.
158pp plus Index. Index. Limited edition, this being
107Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3334) $65.00
16. Courtilz de Sandras, Gatien. The Memoirs
of The Count De Rochefort: Containing an Account of
what pastmost memorable, under the
Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin
with Many particular passages ofthe
Reign of Lewis the present French King, Never before
in Print (Made English from the French). London:Printed
by Fr. Leach, for J. Nicholson, et al, 1705. Third
Edition, Corrected. Light shelf wear (focused at head
andtips), ffep split at joint (but present), light
toning at fore-edge and bottom, else tight, bright
and unmarred.Halfbound, black leather spine and tips,
five raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering,
marbled boards andendpages, top edge gilt. 8vo. 413pp
(425pp in actual text block, error in pagination (pp373-384
repeated, textblocks unaffected)), else 1p ads. Hardcover.
Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3643)
$750.00
A renowned work fiction, first published anonymously
in 1687 under a slightly different title. This copy
comprised the third, "corrected" edition.
OCLC shows 6 copies, no recorded auction sales since
1965. Undated binding by MacDonald of NY. Overall,
a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
17. Darwin, Charles; Montagu, Ashley; Kredel, Fritz
(illus). The Descent of Man: and Selection in
Relation toSex. Adelaide, South
Australia: Griffin Press/Limited Editions Club, 1971.
First Edition Thus. Tight, bright andunmarred. Slipcase
shows light shelf/edge wear, two small splits, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, naturalleather spine, wood veneer
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue
speckled topstain. 4to. xvii, 362pp.Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Limited edition of 1,500 copies, this being 507.
Signed by the artist, Fritz Kredel.Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ Slipcase. (3709) $150.00
Originally published in 1871 and includes the word
'evolution' for the first time in any of Darwin's works.
This edition is printed from the definitive 1877 edition
(Sixth Edition, the last edited by Darwin before his
death). It is the companion volume to Origin of Species.
Overall, a very handsome copy.
18. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection
of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (TwoVolumes). London:
Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tipsthrough), upper
corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears,
truly, to be kitten teething), light toning tospines,
wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, creamcloth
spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed
onlimitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index.
Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed
by theauthor. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No
DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather
handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair.
19. De Musset, Alfred. Poésies: Nouvelle Édition
1828-1833 and 1833-1852 (2 Vol.). Paris: CharpentierLibraire-Editeur.
First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dark navy leatherboards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements and dentelles, five
raised, aeg, marbled endpages. 24mo. 402pp,335pp. Full
Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3517) $675.00
Text in French. Exceptionally bound by Zaehnsdorf
(signed binding, dated1909). A very handsome set.
20. Durrett, Reuben T. Traditions of the Earliest
Visits of Foreigners To North America: The First Formedand
First Inhabited of the Continents. Louisville,
KY: John P. Morton & Co, 1908. First Edition. Light
shelf,edge wear, soft scratch and soil to rear wrap,
small closed tear at bottom front hinge (repairable),
else tight, brightand unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. xxii, 179pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Map. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2681) $75.00
Publication No. 23 of the Filson Historical Club.
Durrett was the president of the Filson Club. Overall,
a very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
21. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel:
The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited
EditionsClub/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935. Pencil
marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p.
Illus (colorplate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution.
A stunning addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions
Club library. This is a complete, uncut image that
was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua & Pantagruel
set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts
would have been made. This plate is especially signficant
because the inks used in producing the labels tended
to fade and there are nearly no bright copies...this
complete image is as bright as the day it was produced.
From the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. A unique and
wonderful item.
22. Eliot, George; Manning, Wray. The Mill on
the Floss. New York: Limited Editions Club,
1963. FirstEdition Thus/Limited Edition. Slightest
hint of sun at the spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase tightand clean. Green and brown linen boards,
brown leather spine lable, gilt lettering, brown endpages,
speckledtextblock edges, frontispiece. 8vo. 472pp.
Illus. (color plates). Numbered limited edition, this
being 453 of 1500.Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase.
(5028) $75.00
23. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London:
William Heinemann, 1919. First EditionThus/Limited Edition.
Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips),
chipping at head and heel, gilt at spinetoned/rubbed,
even toning to boards, bookplate at ffep, leaves lightly
toned at edges, signed by author, else tight,bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux) vellum spine, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, green decorativeendpages, teg,
tipped-in frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. 110pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Limited Edition of325 copies
on Japanese vellum, this being 114 (there were an additional
525 copies on hand-made English paper).Signed by Rackham.
Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3713) $1,750.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon
and truly lovely volume. HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell,
pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.
24. Fallon, Peter. A Will. Deerfield,
MA: Deerfield Press, 2002. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Bright and clean.Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge
in green. Limited edition of 250 copies. Broadside..
Fine. (3209) $35.00
"Published first on the occasion of Peter
Fallon's visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A
lovely presentation of the poem, A Will, in pristine
condition.
25. Fiske, Isabelle Howe. Gabriel: A Pageant
of Virgil. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1912.
Limited Edition.light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at
head, repaired closed tear in paper at bottom of front
hinge, moderate toning atspine, light toning to boards,
light foxing at preliminaries, gift inscription on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.Blue/grey paper
boards, faux bands at spine, cream paper spine lable,
black ink lettering. 12mo. 56pp. Uncut.Limited edition
of 300 copies. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good+].
No DJ. (4987) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy
of this increasingly uncommon volume.
26. Francesco Di Assisi (St. Francis of Assisi). Il
Cantico Delle Creature Di Francesco Di Assisi. Italy:
Errebidi Falconara, 2001. Limited Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Leather boards, decorative endpages.
8vo. 349pp.Index. Limited numbered edition, this being
590 of 1000. Signed by the binder. Full Leather. Fine
in CustomBinding and Case. (3527) $2,250.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, dated
2002. Full leather binding in natural goatskin, traditional
style, tight joints and tight back. Sewn on cords and
tapes. The raised bands continue into the boards, becoming
part of the medieval arches. In the recesses on the
boards are representations of all the "creations" done
in blind tooling, leather onlays and linoleum-cut embossings.
Tooled silver stars, blind tooled title. Worked linen
headbands, coloured and tooled top edge. Endpapers
of a gilt on beige Japanese paper with leather hinges.
Matching drop-back box with padded homespun cotton
lining.
27. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Mystery Revealed:
Containing a Series of Transactions and Authentic TestimonialsRespecting
the Supposed Cock-Lane Ghost, Which Have Hitherto Been
Concealed from the Public. Westport:Richard
W. Ellis/Georgian Press, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, (focused athead and
heel), shop label (Peabody Books, Balt. MD) on the
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound,
black leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small8vo. 41pp.
Illus. (b/w plate). Numbered, limited edition, this
being 316 of 375. Hardcover. Very Good [TextblockFine].
No DJ. (5005) $125.00
A facsimile of the Goldsmith pamphlet on the Cock-Lane
Ghost and hauntings. A handsome copy.
28. Goldsmith, Oliver; et al. The Days of the
Dandies: [In 15 Volumes]. London: The Grolier
Society, nd [circa1900]. First Edition Thus. Light/minor
shelf/edge wear, very minor moisture stain at the top
fore-edge of threevolumes, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, brown leather spines and tips, brown marbled
paper boardsand matching endpages, three raised bands,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece(s),
printedtissueguards, teg. 8vo. Various pag. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition,
this being 583 of1000. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblocks
Near Fine-]. No DJ as Issued. (4054) $2,750.00
A complete set of the "Edition De Luxe" Frontises
are color. All volumes partially unopened. Titles include:
Beau Nash by Oliver Goldsmith; two volumes of Mrs.
Jordan by James Boaden; two volumes of Captain Gronow "written
by himself"; Fanny Burney, "written by herself";
Charles James Fox written by B.C. Walpole/ together
with the Character of Mr. Fox by R.B. Sheridan; two
volumes of Colley Cibber "written by himself";
Horace Walpole "written by himself"; Mary
Wortley Montagu "written by herself"(*);
two volumes of The Life and Adventures of Peg Wolffington
by J. Fitzgerald Molloy (*); and two volumes of Laurence
Sterne by Percy Fitzgerald (*). The three marked with
asterisk have a very slight moisture stain in upper
margins (not noticeable in gilt and barely penetrates
at top edge). A very handsome set of this classic collection
and a wonderful addition to any collection.
29. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne,
A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the Willows. NewYork:
Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, smallsoil
mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows severalsplits
(three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible tape,
light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,gilt
lettering and decorative elements (spine and slipcase),
marbled paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small
4to.245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of
2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers.
Quarto.244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original quarter
pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top
edge gilt,others uncut. Spine slightly browned, else
a handsome, near fine copy. Housed in original slipcase.
Riall, pp.197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller Inventory #
Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Good+ Slipcase.(3712)
$1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by
A.A. Milne. Rackham had been invited to illustrate
the first edition of Willows in 1908, but was unable
to accept the project. He regretted the miss for years,
but was able, just before passing away, to illustrate
the LEC edition (not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed
illustration of Fall of the House of Usher for LEC).
While the slipcase is in need of repair/replacement,
the volume itself is very handsome.
30. Gray, Thomas. Poems by Mr. Gray: A New Edition. London:
Printed for J. Murray, 1790. First EditionThus. Light
toning at textblock edges, inscription on ffep (with
gift inscription on verso and partially removednotation
on title page), hand-written (pencil) bit of poetry at
the face and on the title page for Elegy (lovely, authorunknown,
but possibly L. Turco), Turco ownership signature at
the front pastedown and his binding mark at therear,
rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
tan leather spine, blue cloth boards and spine label,silver
gilt lettering. 12mo. 178pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (4770) $145.00
Includes thirteen poems (including his renowned,
'Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard'), an uncredited
biographical sketch, Gray's last will and testament,
and "The Tears of Genius: An Ode, to the Memory
of Mr. Gray" by one "J.T." This volume
also includes some rather lovely engraved plates, including
the title page (dated 1784). Gift inscription from
an Alex Denholm to A. Cumming following the ownership
mark of Denholm dated 1810. From the library of noted
American poet and author Lewis Turco. Volumes from
Turco's library are easy to identify as he had a (bad)
habit of both signing the pastedown and embossing the
title page. It does, however, make it easy to establish
provenance. He was also practiced bookbinding and this
volume is in a binding by Turco (strangely pleasing,
but also strangely bound (it is dated 1971, and is
thus "early" in his binding efforts)). Overall,
a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
31. Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Gray: A New Edition
- Adorned with Plates. London: W. Bulmer for
F.J. DuRoveray/J. Wright, 1801. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine, minor foxing
at plate pages,owner inscription on half-title page
in pencil, owner plate on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Redleather boards, gilt lettering,
decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages,
ribbon bound in, all edges inbright gilt. 8vo. 162pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (3122) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this early collection.
32. Gray, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Gray:
Containing His Poems and Correspondence, With Memoirs
ofHis Life and Writings. London:
Harding, Triphook & Lepard, 1825. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear(some tips through), spines
show light toning, some corners gently bumped, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Redcloth boards, five raised
bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles,
frontispiece, all edges in brightgilt. Small 8vo. 228pp;
365pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3120)
$250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.
33. Greenshields, John Boyd. Home. A poem: Second
Edition - Corrected and Revised. Edinburgh:
Printed for J.Harris, et al, 1808. Second Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, rebound in sympathetic binding,
ownership signatureand emboss, penciled notation of
author on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, brown leatherspine and tips, burgundy leather
spine lable, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards (intended
to compliment originalendpages), off-white pastedowns
attached to original marbled endpages; textblock edges
marbled. 12mo. 175ppplus 8pp ads. Hardcover. Very Good
[Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4771) $45.00
From the library of noted American poet and collector,
Lewis Turco. Turco also practiced bookbinding, practiced
being the operative term, though this is a far better
example of his work than most of his efforts. A rather
uncommon work in a rather pleasing binding.
34. Hazlitt, W.Carew (ed). Hesperides: The Poems
and Other Remains of Robert Herrick Now First Collected(Two
Volumes). London: John Russell Smith, 1869.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light rubbing
(focusedat hingtes and tips), minor damage at head
of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown
full leather, fiveraised bands, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, green endpages, all edges in bright
gilt, frontispiece. 12mo.255/526pp Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3124)
$245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf
of the edition of 1648. A simple and elegant binding
by Macmillan & Co., Cambridge. Overall, a very
handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
35. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design: Notes on
Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections of the
Boston PublicLibrary. Boston,
MA: Anthoensen Press, 1981. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Signed by the author, else brightand clean. Six pages, "Z" folded
single sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen
Press, black inklettering, rust decorative boarder.
8vo. 6pp. One of 200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470)
$145.00
An elegant design, beautifully letterpressed by
Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item, directly benieth
his signature at the end, but only after noting that
his signature "ruined" an otherwise perfect
design. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce
item, genuinely rare signed.
36. Hitotsuyanagi, Merrell Vories; Hiltner, Frederica
Mead (ed); Hitotsuyanagi, Maki (intro). Poems
of the Eastand West. Dayton,
OH: The Omi Brotherhood, 1960. First Edition. Spine evenly
sunned (green should not beused in bindings), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light toning at top
edge, else tight and clean.Green textured paper boards,
metallic silver paper label, black ink lettering, frontispiece;
slipcase shows patternedgreen paper, matallic silver
paper label, black ink lettering. Small 12mo. 169pp.
Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. NearFine in Near Fine
Slipcase. (4329) $25.00
A beautifully executed collection of poetry.
37. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat of the
Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan And Co.,
1903. FirstEdition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing
at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and
unmarred.Halfbound, navy leather spine, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, teg,
frontispiece,tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company." Overall,
a lovely volume.
38. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy
Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party &Grandmother's
Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton,
Mifflin and Company, 1893. First EditionThus/Limited
Edition. Light spotting at wraps, hint of foxing at
endpages, one ribbon tie partially frayed, elsetight,
bright and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg,
brownsilk ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
180 of250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3596) $325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis
by Howard Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.
39. Homer; Mars, W.T. (illus). The Odyssey. Franklin
Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First EditionThus.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy
leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering anddecorative
elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk ribbon bound
in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates). FullLeather.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3651) $45.00
Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by
Robert Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story
of King of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two renowned
epic poems, following The Iliad. A very handsome volume.
40. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books
and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora,
NY:Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light
ghosting,else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper
wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements,frontispiece.
Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned
Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a
smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy
of a rather scarce volume.
41. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine: As Seen
at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York:
Museum ofModern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of oxidation
at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight,
bright andunmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards,
front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Notes.Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces
supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed
by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg.
One of the best copies of this wonderful collection
we've seen.
42. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The
Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1967.First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through
on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows light shelfwear, two seams partially split (not
through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated
cloth spine, marbledpaper boards, black ink label,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates).
Signed (by illustrator) limited editionof 1500 volumes,
this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned
by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the
book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional
packs (both for different film competitions) including
various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of
the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners' Version
VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome
copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
43. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco Juggernaut,
A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury Rag-Monster: ACartoon
Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre, MA: Imprint
Society, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear,else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth
spine, burgundy marbled boards, cream paperpastedown,
brown ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
4to. 36pp. Engraved plate laid in. Bibliography.Hardcover.
Near Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound
by Publishers Book Bindery of Long Island City, NY.
Johnson was a noted engraver of the early 19th Century
(compared favorably to both Hogarth and Cruikshank).
In addition to designing bank notes and stock certificates,
he produced a broad collection of political cartoons…many
with Andrew Jackson as their target...including satirizing
Johnson's issues with the banking system. The laid
in plate, 'The Banknote', was re-struck from the original
copper plate with the permission of the American Antiquarian
Society. Includes a biographical sketch describing
the Locofoco movement. A very handsome copy of this
wonderful volume.
44. Jones, Jr., Thomas S. The Rose Jar [together
with] The Voice in the Silence. Portland,
ME: ThomasMosher, 1917/1919. Reprint/Fifth Edition.
Hint of sun at the spine of Rose Jar, hint of toning
at the gutter of theffep in Voice, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Glassine DJs are both present, one showing
very minor wear, theother spit at the spine and showing
several small closed tears, slipcase shows light toning
at spine, closed split attop seam and light shelf/edge
wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, one red one
blue paper spine, decorativepaper boards, red and blue
ink lettering, red ink initials. 12mo. 70pp; 52pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair/Near FineDJ and Very Good-
Slipcase. (4988) $45.00
Mosher printed this set repeated, as it was well
received. Interestingly, it has becoming rather difficult
to find a set in nice condition, as is found here.
45. Keats, John. Sonnets. London: Leopold
B. Hill, nd. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch
of toning at spine, ownersignature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blackink decorative elements,
dentelles, pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in,
aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard,decorative dropped first
initials. 16mo. 55pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (3258) $275.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition,
exceptionally bound by Sansorski & Sutcliffe.
46. Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton (ed). The
Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editionsand
Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many Manuscripts
- With Seven Portraits and Ten OtherIllustrations. London:
Reeves and Turner, 1898. Sixth Edition. Light shelf
wear, rear spine shows splits at headand heel, front
board split completely at spine, bottom tips through,
bookplates on front endpages, else tight,bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and tips, five
raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbledendpages, top
edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Finetextblock). No
DJ as Issued. (3106) $75.00
Though in need of repair, it is a lovely binding
by Rivière.
47. King, Stephen. Misery. New York:
Viking Press, 1987. First Edition/Art Bound. Custom binding,
else tight,bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean.
Art binding described below. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover. Fine
in CustomBinding and Case. (3526) $1,750.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, created
in 2000. Full leather traditional binding in two types
of grey Niger goatskin: the upper part is flesh side
out so the patterns of the veins are highlighted. The
front board has a stylized farmhouse doorway in three-dimensional
papers, binders board and leather. The back board has
a representation of a jagged timber on a shore, in
leather onlay. Titles are burned and blind-tooled on
the smooth spine. Top-edge trimmed, coloured in graphite
and red ink, with splatters of both going down the
foredge. Worked silk headbands. Endpapers of a grey
and red Swedish marbled paper, with leather hinges.
Includes drop-back box covered in bookcloth with original
binding's spine inset on spine. A compartment in the
box also holds the original dustjacket. An exceptional
addition to a fine/art binding and/or King collection.
48. Lamb, Charles; Brock, Charles E. (illus); Birrell,
Augustine (intro). Essays of Elia [and] The Last
Essaysof Elia. London and New
York: J.M. Dent/Charles Scribner, 1899 [1926]. Later
Printing. Light shelf wear, smallclosed split at front
top hinge, damage at head of Essays (very top section
of spine missing (repairable), else tight,bright and
unmarred. Both in full red leather, five raised bands,
gilt lettering, two silk ribbons bound into both,exceptional
dentelles work, marbled endpages, all edges in bright
gilt. 12mo. 291pp; 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Full Leather.
Good+/Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3129) $125.00
Bindings of both volumes by Charles E. Lauriat.
Noted damage notwithstanding, a lovely set in hand.
49. Lang, Andrew. Aucassin and Nicolete. Portland,
ME: Thomas Mosher, 1903 [1905]. Second Edition. Lightshelf/edge
wear, light chipping (focused at top, very typical given
Mosher's unfortunate use of overlapped paperwrappers),
light even toning to DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Stiff cream cardstock boards with mounted bluepaper wrapper,
red and black ink lettering and decorative elements.
32mo. 75pp. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ in VeryGood DJ [Textblock
Near Fine]. (4991) $25.00
The Mosher Press iteration of this oft published
classic. Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly uncommon
to find in such nice condition.
50. Lewis, Cecil; Nevinson, C.R.W. (illus); Arthur,
Max (intro). Sagittarius Rising. London:
Folio Society,1998; Binding 2003. First Edition Thus/Fine
Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white
linenspine, vellum boards, handmade endpages (see detailed
description below), frontispiece. 8vo. 230pp. Illus.
(b/wplates). Unique fine binding on a Folio Society textblock.
Hardcover, Vellum and Linen.. Fine in Fine Clamshell.(3901)
$1,450.00
Sagittarius Rising is a book by Cecil Lewis about
his experiences as a British pilot during and after
World War One. Rich with grim insights into the horrors
of war, it also reveals his pleasure in flying. The
binding is intended to reflect his flying environment.
The spine of the book, covered in airplane linen, with
false ribs & jutting up beyond the headcap, is
the biplane's wing. The boards are covered in a translucent
deerskin vellum over black and white monoprinted papers
that vaguely show through, as through a cloud cover.
The inside reflects more of the horrors: gray/black
speckled edges, echoing the lithographs by Nevilson,
and maroon/black monoprinted and gray endpapers with
leather hinges. Drop-back box covered in rayon bookcloth
with the spine of the original binding as a label.
51. Luttrell, Steve. Outside the Circle. Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition.Tight,
bright and unmarred. Green paper wraps, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, black string binding.12mo. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being
104 of 126 copies (100 in wraps, 26 letteredcopies handbound
by Zygot Bookworks). Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in
Wraps. (4153) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Wonderful plumbing
illustrations.
52. Luttrell, Steve. Pemaquid and Other Poems. Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2000. First Edition. Tight,bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper wraps,
blue DJ with black ink lettering and decorativeelements.
Small 8vo. np. Limited edition of 200 copies. Staplebound
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (4151) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. A lovely collection
of poetry.
53. Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage With
a Digression on the Art of Fiction: An Address.Washington
D.C.: Library of Congress, 1946. First Edition. Light
toning at spine, several small soil marks atfront and
moderate toning spot, signed by author on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 16pp.Limited
edition of 800, this being one of the 500 signed by
Maugham and distributed at the event. Hardcover..Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (3995) $450.00
Designed and handsomely printed for the Library
of Congress. The Address was given by Maugham on April
20, 1946, in the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library
of Congress, at the ceremony where he presented the
original manuscript of "Of Human Bondage" to
the Library. 500 were signed by Maugham on the first
leaf and have the colophon leaf printed on the second
blank leaf at the front (this, according to the Chief
of the Rare Book Division of the Library of Congress
(and cited by Toole Stott) identifies the copies distributed
at the ceremony. (Toole Stott A65a). Noted flaw notwithstanding,
a handsome copy of this noted address.
54. McKuen, Rod; Goldschmidt, Anthony (illus). And
Autumn Came. Hollywood, CA: Cheval Books,
1969.First Edition Thus. Hint of toning in buckram
(typical for this volume), hint of foxing on one or
two leaves, elsetight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's
box shows similar light toning, gilt on label slightly
toned, slight bow tobox-top edges, else tight and bright.
Square 4to. np. Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered
edition, this beingLE-115. Hardcover.. Very Good+/Near
Fine in Like Publisher Box. (3964) $125.00
A handsome volume of the author's first collection
of poems (1954), when he was 19. Lithographic illustrations.Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy
in the original publisher's box.
55. Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London:
William Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition.Light
shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor
split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturingflaw),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum
beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numberedlimited
edition, this bing 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore. Full
Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, asIssued.
(4343) $145.00
Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper
by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900
were for sale in Great Britain & Ireland, 901 to
1800 for sale in the US (1801 to 1825 were held for
the publisher's pleasure). Gilcher A56. Moore's final
work, a historical novel, explores the story of a Greek
family's experience across several generations. Overall,
a handsome copy of this minor classic, signed by Moore.
56. Morris, William. Golden Wings: Sven and
His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher,
1902. FirstEdition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard
boards with creamwraps glued at spine, red and black
ink lettering and decorative elements; slipcase shows
printed cream paper spineand color floral sides. 12mo.
96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646)
$75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss
as a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example
of this charming tome.
57. Moyer, David. Once Removed: Original Manuscript
and Drawings. Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/WolfeEditions,
1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Gold silk boards, engraved paperonlay.
Narrow 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited
edition, this being 75 of 75. Signed by theauthor/artist.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4155) $325.00
Introduction by Gretchen Heinze. Letterpress printed "from
high Magnesium blocks" by David Wolfe. Publisher's
copy. An absolutely exceptional collection of whimsical
drawings of doctors, philosophers, scientists, etc.
Must be seen to be believed. Wonderful.
58. Moyer, David; Heinze, Gretchen (Intro). Half
Life: Portraits of Five Physicists. Portland,
ME: Red HowlerPress/Wolfe Editions, 1998. Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, black
and grey inklettering, paper onlay, grey endpages,
grey drop-fold sleeve, printed tissueguards (red ink),
each plate numbered(showing "a/p") named
and signed in pencil by the artist, black ribbon ties.
4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Fine. (4160)
$1,600.00
Printed by hand in letterpress and original woodblocks
by David Wolfe. Limited edition of 30 copies, this
being out of sequence (marked "a/p", publisher's
copy). Signed by the author/artist. An exceptional
collection of loose plates in pristine condition.
59. Mrs. Gaskell; Thomson, Hugh. Cranford. London:
Macmillan, 1907. Later Printing. Minor shelf wear,small,
dated, owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full blue morocco leather, 5 raised bands,burgundy label,
gilt lettering and intricate decorative elements (including
board edges and foldover), text blockedges in near reflective
gilt, marbled endpages. 12mo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, asIssued. (1074) $500.00
Exquisitely bound by W. T. Morrell, London. Wonderful
illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A stunning volume in
hand.
60. Newton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book in
the World: and Other Papers. Boston: Little,
Brown AndCompany, 1925. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red
leather spine andtips, three raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece.
8vo. 451pp.Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3274) $150.00
Newton is a bit of an acquired taste, but I love
his books. One of the first to really explore bibliomania/bibliophilia
in all its charming aspects. His love and passion for
books is ever evident. A very handsome copy in a lovely
binding.
61. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic
Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & TheFounder
of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia,
PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition.Owner
bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black
inklettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500
copies, thisbeing 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear
as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome
copy of this engaging exploration.
62. Paine, Thomas; Ward, Lynd (illus). Right
of Man. Lunenburg, VT: Limited Editions Club/Stinehour
Press,1961. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Touch
of sun to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
showslight shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at one
edge, else tight and clean. Halfbound, red cloth spine
and fore-edge,marbled paper center wrap (front and
rear of each board), red and blue ink label, gilt lettering
and decorativeelements, red endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 269pp. Illus. (color plates). Numbered limited
edition, this being 1463 of1500. Signed by the artist.
LEC Pamphlet Number 6 and Monthly Letter 328 laid in.
Hardcover.. Near Fine inVery Good+ Slipcase. (3997)
$75.00
With an introduction by Howard Fast and illustrations
by Lynd Ward. Overall, a handsome copy.
63. A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work
of Dorothy Healy [Bound by Grey Parrot]. Portland,
ME: BaxterSociety/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition/Limited
Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,green
leather spine, gilt lettering, hand-marbled paper boards,
frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates).Hardcover..
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4050) $450.00
Presswork by David Wolfe, Wolfe Editions. Includes
contributions by May Sarton, Eliot Stanely, Francis
O'Brien John Vincent Healy and many others. This being
one of four copies exceptionally bound by Grey Parrot.
64. A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work
of Dorothy Healy. Lunenberg, VT/Portland,
ME: BaxterSociety/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green
cloth boards,gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000 copies.
Hardcover. Fine in FineDJ. (4149) $45.00
Letterpress by David Wolfe. Includes a contribution
by May Sarton. A pristine copy in scarce DJ.
65. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael
(afterword). The Fall Of The House Of Usher. NewYork:
Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition
Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus.(color and
b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. Loose
Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic
tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made
paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael
and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by
John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison.
Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of this
volume and the images are dark and exceptional and
include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the
last not present in the loose signatures). The printer
brought blank pages to Neel to sign and she signed
approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This
copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's
proof from Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered.
66. Pritchard, F.H. (ed). Great Essays of All
Nations. London: Harrap and Co., 1929. First
Edition/FineBinding. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning
at top edge of paper boards, else tight, bright and
unmarred.Halfbound, dark navy leather spine and tips,
five raised bands, green ink patterned boards with
matching endpages,gilt lettering and decorative elements,
top edge gilt. 8vo. 1015pp. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued.(3109) $145.00
Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
Two-hundred and twenty-nine essays from many periods
and countries.
67. Reed, Deborah Spring. The National Society
of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine:1896-1996. Portland,
ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Hand-numbered on the limitationpage and signed by the
author on the dedication page, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun atspine and small sticker
ghost at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements.8vo. 120pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.
68. Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A Handful of Lavender. Portland,
ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. FirstEdition Thus. Very
minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,blue/grey paper spine,
cream and blue/grey decorative boards. 12mo. 53pp plus
Bibliographical Note. Hardcover.Near Fine. No DJ. (3415)
$45.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper.
Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.
69. Scollard, Clinton. Lyrics From A Library. Portland,
ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917. First Edition Thus.Light
toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paperspine,
cream and grey decorative paper boards, grey ink lettering.
12mo. 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.(3416) $25.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper.
Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.
70. Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake:
With Notes and Analytical and Explanatory Index (MauchlineBinding). Edinburgh:
John Ross & Company, 1874. First Edition Thus.
Light edge wear (focused at head andheel), joints starting,
small split at rear hinge heel, owner inscription on
front fly, else tight, bright and unmarred.Quarterbound,
dark green leather spine, five raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, dentiles, roundedwooden pictorial
boards, pictorial decorative elements, glossy textured
white endpages, aeg. 16mo. 216pp. Illus.(sepia plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3641) $550.00
Sepia albumen prints. Unusual binding known as
a Mauchline binding, named for a small town in Scotland
(where, in the mid/late 19th century, they produced
a considerable number of wooden objects made from the
local sycamore or oak). Slightly convex wooden boards
are finished with a smooth lacquer. Centered on the
front board is an oval photo onlay of Melrose Abbey.
In each corner are engraved onlays (two titled "Abbotsford",
one titled "Melrose Abbey" and the last "Melrose
Abbey Interior." There are four small mother of
pearl button legs at the rear. Overall, a lovely copy
of this lovely volume.
71. Scott, Sir Walter; Ball, Robert (illus). Waverley. New
York: Stinehour Press/Limited Editions Club, 1961.First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase tight and clean. Full brown leatherboards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, light grey endpages,
rose topstatin, frontispiece. 8vo. 447pp. Illus.(color
and b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being
number 453 of 1500. Signed by the artist. Hardcover.Fine
in Fine Slipcase. (5027) $85.00
72. Shakespeare, William. The Comedy of As You
Like It. East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shop, 1903.
FirstEdition Thus. Light shelf wear, pinhole and one
channel of insect damage, two small sharp bumps at
the top of therear board, small split in leather at
rear near head, joints carefully repaired, several
spots of sporadic foxing, elsetight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown suede leather spine, brown paper
boards, gilt lettering anddecorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, brown endpages. 4to. 122pp. Hardcover.
Good. No DJ, asIssued. (2767) $35.00
Borders and headbands by Samuel Warner; press work
by Otto Franz.
73. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The
Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Sevenof
Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1839.
First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear,light/moderate
rubbing at hinges, some volumes show partial splitting
at joints, bookplate(s) on frontpastedown(s), owner
signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black pebbled leather boards, giltlettering, decorative
elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements,
yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt.8vo. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare
collections of the early Victorian period (the other
being the Kenny Meadows edition published by Tyas (1840-1843).
Overall, a lovely set of this early and significant
collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes.
75. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter; Wise, Thomas J.
(illus). The Faerie Queene: A Poem in Six Books,
withthe Fragment Mutabilitie (In Six
Volumes). London: George Allen , 1897. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear(focused at head and heel),
Vol. 1 shows very small, closed split at head, light
age toning at text block edges, lightdust staining at
top of text block, very minor toning at spine, endpages
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.Original blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and
pictorial elements. 4to. Contiguous pagination:[lxxxvii],
250pp; [viii], 251-528pp; [viii], 529-806pp; [viii],
807-1044pp; [viii], 1045-1276pp; [viii],1277-1546pp,
plus 8np. Illus. (b/w plates). This edition printed on
handmade paper limited to 1000 copies (of atotal of 1028).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as
Issued. (3647) $2,500.00
"Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Pictured by Walter
Crane." (from title page) Volume 1 includes a
double-page general title; eighty-eight full-page woodcut
illustrations (one double-page); and 132 head- and
tail-pieces, numerous decorative initials, and printer’s
and publisher’s colophons. Originally issued
in nineteen parts, the rose front and rear wraps for
each section are bound in at rear of respective volumes
(also designed by Crane). Printed by the Chiswick Press. “The
most important work in the whole long list of books
illustrated by Walter Crane…If Crane’s
claim to greatness were based entirely on this work,
he would still retain his position in the front rank
of nineteenth-century artists. The wealth of ideas
and forms, real and fantastic, which are embodied in
the actual illustrations, and even more in the marvelous
decorative border designs, is almost incredible! Besides
the numberless presentments of the human figure in
all its manly vigour and womanly grace, the whole range
of nature’s forms, of animal and plant life,
of fabulous, mythological inventions, of allegorical
personifications, are worked into decorative designs
of exquisite beauty. It would be petty, nay foolish,
to try to find fault with certain very obvious shortcomings
as regards anatomical drawing in a work which does
not only stand unique as pure decoration, but speaks
of an amount of knowledge and a wealth of imagination
that command unrestricted admiration and respect” (Konody,
p. 71). Ashley V, p. 196; Engen, Crane, p. 102; HBS
37041; Massé, pp. 47-48. This set largely uncut.
A handsome set of this exceptional work.
76. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The
World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not Flat
[byEdith Thatcher Hurd]. San
Francisco, CA: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition/Limited
Edition. World is Roundshows tiny spot of discoloration
at text block edge (prolonged contact with ephemera
ballon), else tight, bright andunmarred. World is Flat
is tight, bright and unmarred. Original square box
shows light shelf/edge wear, else brightand clean.
Both volumes show red cloth boards, blue ink lettering
and pictorial elements. Round 8vo; Square12mo. 119pp;
47pp. Illus. (b/w and blue ink plates). Limited edition
of 400 copies. Prospectus and "World isRound" balloon
laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3644)
$550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown
encouraged her to write one). A wonderful story illustrated
by Hurd's exceptional illustrations. A very handsome
copy of this classic.
77. Stobart, John. Charleston. Over the Rooftops
in 1870. Beverly, MA: Maritime Heritage Prints
- JohnStobart Galleries, 1982. Limited Edition. Signed
by the artist, else fine. 19x28, as issued. Elegantly
framed inburled walnut. Numbered limited edition, this
being 457 of 750. Framed, signed print.. Fine in Fine
DJ. (4720)$2,500.00
"Interested as I am in buildings bathed in
the glow of a strong sun, I took great delight in doing
this painting. Most of Charleston's architecture has
a formal tone and to me, the city seems pervaded with
atheatrical feeling." (John Stobart, from his
site, discussing this piece.)
78. Stoddard, Roger E. Abundant Bibliophiles:
Hebbard Winslow Bryant on the Private Libraries of
Portland1863-1864. Portland,
ME: The Baxter Society/Wolfe Editions, 2004. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, brightand unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
74pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 230.Hardcover..
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3992) $75.00
One of two hundred and thirty copies (of which
thirty were specially bound and signed by author).
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. This is the sixth
publication of the Baxter Society. It celebrates the
society's twentieth anniversary and the rich history
of Portland's collecting history. Preface by Earle
G. Shettleworth. Letterpress printed and bound by Wolfe
Editions. A pristine copy.
79. Supino, J.B.; Scott, Leader (trans). Fra
Angelico. Florence, Italy: Alinari Brothers,
1902. First Edition Thus.Light shelf wear, (tips through),
rear hinge shows small split at head and heel, front
board split at hinge, one bandrepaired, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, five raised
bands, gilt lettering and decorativeelements, dentelles,
marbled boards, burgundy ribbon bound in, all edge
bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguards.12mo. 181pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ (Fine
Textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3121) $125.00
Exceptional binding by Gambinossi. Overall, an
extremely beautiful, if fragile, volume.
80. Symons, Arthur. Lyrics. Portland,
ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1903. First Edition Thus. Very
minor shelfwear, hint of toning at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, white paper
labels, red andblack ink lettering and decorative elements.
12mo. 37pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3414) $25.00
One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper.
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this
rather uncommon Mosher item.
81. Thackeray, William Makepeace; Doyle, Richard (illus);
Pendennis, Arthur (ed). The Newcomes: VIII of
13Vol. Set (rare, period split fore-edge
painting). London: Smith, Elder & Co, 1900.
First Edition Thus. Lightshelf/edge wear, light rubbing
at hinges and raised bands, elegant hand drawn owner
plate on ffep, joints starting,fore-edge watercoloured,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy leather boards,
five raised bands, gilt letteringand decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg,
frontispiece, tissue guard. Small8vo. xl. 806pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3535) $7,500.00
Biographical introduction by his daughter, Anne
I. Ritchie. This volume contains an unsigned, period
fore-edge painting in an rare "split" format.
Both are bordered with a banner title and embody hunt/jump
scenes. The left panel is titled "Full Cry" and
shows two dogs and two horses, one in mid-leap over
a hedgerow. The right panel is titled "Gone to
Ground" and shows a single horseman in deep grass
with five hounds. Both are bright and colourful and
absolutely striking. An truly lovely presentation volume
with one of the most pleasing fore-edge paintings we
have seen in years.
82. Thoreau, Henry David; Holden, R. J. (illus). A
Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. New
York:Stinehour Press/Limited Editions Club, 1975. First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.Slipcase
tight and clean. Halfbound, green cloth spine and tips,
green marbled paper boards, black ink spine labels,gilt
lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, green
topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 327pp. Illus. (color plates).Numbered,
limited edition, this being 453 of 2000. Signed by
the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5029)$100.00
83. Tolstoy, Leo; Eichenberg, Fritz (illus). Childhood,
Boyhood, Youth. New York: Spiral Press/LimitedEditions
Club, 1972. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean.Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, brown patterned cloth boards, gilt
lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/wplates).
Numbered, limited edition, this being 453 of 1500.
Signed by the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase.(5030)
$145.00
Designed by Joseph Blumenthal. "No writer
in the world has written better and more understandingly
of childhood and adolescence than Tolstoy." (from
the introduction by John Bayley).
84. Upson, Arthur. Sonnets And Songs. Portland,
ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. First Edition Thus. Verylight
toning at spine, small chip at head, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue-grey paperboards,
white paper labels, red and black ink lettering. 12mo.
48p. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3412) $25.00
These 22 poems were selected at the poet's request
only a few weeks before he died. One of 950 copies
on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaw notwithstanding,
a rather handsome copy of this charming Mosher volume.
85. Various. The Literary Snail. Norton,
MA: Periwinkle Press, 1939. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, elsetight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning
at edges and several small, closed tears, else clean.
Marbled paperboards, black ink snail on front, pale blue
endpages and leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (numerous
decorativeelements). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (2838) $75.00
First printing of James Guthrie's poem "The
Snail." Very scarce in this lovely hardbound edition,
arguably rare in the original glassine DJ. A very handsome
copy.
86. Wade-Gery, H.T. Terpsichore & Other
Poems. Waltham Saint Lawrence Berkshire: The
Golden CockerelPress, 1922. Second Edition/Rebound.
Several small black leather onlays are lost, else tight,
bright and unmarred.Slipcase shows light shelf and
edge wear. Brown leather boards, black leather onlays,
in blind decorative elements,natural textured paper
endpages, red topstain; slipcase has brown leather
beveled edges, rounded at head and heel,paper boards.
12mo. 67pp. This Second Edition limited to 350 copies.
Full Leather. Near Fine in Very Good+Slipcase. (3642)
$275.00
The well-known second volume from the Golden Cockerel
Press, rebound in a simple and elegant, but unsigned,
binding with a matching beveled edge slipcase. Overall,
a very lovely volume.
87. Waghenaer, Lucas Janszoon; Koeman, Dr. C. (ed). De
Spieghel Der Zeevaerdt (1584-1585): A Facsimile;with:
The History of Lucas Janszoon Waghenaer and His 'Spieghel
Der Zeevaerdt' by Dr. C. Koeman. New York:American
Elsevier, 1964. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, dark brownleather
spine, green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, green endpages, mechanical star chart.fo/Small
4to. np.; 72pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Approx.
40 double page colour maps. Hardcover. Fine. NoDJ,
as Issued. (3049) $600.00
Facsimile of the Utrecht University Library's hand-colored
copy of the Atlas [Leyden 1584-1585] with missing preliminaries
made up from another copy in their possession and a
wonderful working star chart. A spectacular facsimile
of the First edition of this landmark in Dutch cartography
with a compact history, appreciation and bibliography.
88. Walton, Izaak; Dwiggins, W.A. (illus). The
Complete Angler: or The Contemplative Man's Recreation
-With an Introduction by Bliss Perry
and Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. Boston:
C.E. Goodspeed & Co./D.B.Updike/Merrymount Press,
1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Owner book
plate, else tight, bright andunmarred. Red morocco
leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
five raised bands, printed leather andsilk endpages,
teg. 8vo. 324pp. Edition limited to 600 copies. Full
Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3521)$2,750.00
Elaborate gilt cover design with ornate medallion
picturing dolphins, fish, and seashells on rich crimson
morocco leather, blue morocco leather endpages with
gilt decorative elements and "The Angler's Song" in
gilt (covering all four endpages) followed by blue
silk endpages. An exceptional example of a fine Sangorski
and Sutcliffe binding.
89. Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome [Fine Press/Fine
Binding]. Portland, ME : Ascensius Press,
2002. LimitedEdition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
tight and clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and
fore-edges,custom made pastepaper boards, gilt lettering;
green cloth clamshell box, brown leather spine label,
gilt lettering.8vo. Numbered, limited edition, this
being 36 of 50. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Drop-spine
Box. (4464) $500.00
Half-leather by Daniel Gehnrich, with beautiful
handmade pastepaper board. Printed on handmade paper
by Mac-Gregor and Vinzani (Whiting, ME) in 12 point
Linotype Janson. Exceptionally designed by Scott Vile
of Ascensius Press, this volume is the perfect marriage
of fine press work and a elegant binding. It appears
to be the only true private/letter press edition of
Wharton's, Ethan Frome. A simply stunning work.
90. White, Gilbert. The Natural History & Antiquities
of Selborne & A Garden Kalaendar. Edited by R.Bowlder
Sharpe, LLK,D., with an Introduction to the Garden
Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole,Dean
of Rochester, & numerous illustrations by J. G.
Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan
[Finelybound in Four Volumes]. London/Philadelphia:
Freemantle/Lippincott, 1900. First Edition/Fine Binding.
Veryminor shelf/edge wear, rebound, touch of sun at
spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
blue leatherspine and tips, blue cloth boards, five
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
blue paper endpages,tipped-in fold-out facsimile letters,
teg, frontispiece(s). 8vo. xxiii, [185] 427pp; xv,
[205] 441pp. Illus. (b/wplates). Index. Numbered, limited
edition, this being 160 of 208. Hardcover.. Near Fine
(Textblocks Fine). No DJ.(3948) $1,250.00
An exceptional copy of this classic work. In producing
this fine binding set, the original very thick volumes
were split between the letters/background and the Antiquities
and Kalaendar sections. The result is a love set of
a much more manageable size. A very handsome set.
91. Whitman, Walt; Daniel, Lewis C. (illus). Leaves
of Grass. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940.
FirstEdition Thus. Spine shows light sun fading (typical
of this edition, but lighter than usual), small chip
in side ofspine label, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, light sunning at spine,
small watermark on paper label, else tight and clean.
Green woven faux-grass over boards, paper label at
spine, decorativeendpages, frontispiece, green topstain.
Small 4to. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine inVery Good Slipcase. (3172) $65.00
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Overall, a
rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition
of this well loved volume.
92. Wolfe, David. Where Were You When It Happened. Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2001. Unique Volume. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, red deckled
edge leaves. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.Fine.
(4159) $1,200.00
Original etchings and hand letterpressed by the
printer/artist, signed and dated on the last page.
Every aspect of this one-of-a-kind work represents
exactly what it is...an artist/printer's visceral response
to the 9/11 attacks. Printed on red, deckle edged paper
in black ink, the text is minimalist and pointed, the
imagery dark and strong. Bound in simple coated cloth
boards, the entire work was conceived and executed
in the first few days after the attacks as catharsis.
An absolutely exceptional work.
93. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult
the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg, VT:
StinehourPress/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition.
Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset
letterpressprinted. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour
and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From
'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the
great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour
Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted
from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy.
94. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When
silence & washing are observed, the Devil is defeated.
(abroadside). Portland, ME:
Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred.
12x15 inch broadside.Handset letterpress printed. Fine.
(3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing
and other Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T.
H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth
College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and
the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A
pristine copy.
95. Woodman, Katherine. Outside Light. Portland,
ME: Ascensius Press, 1990. First Edition. Inscribed byauthor
on ffep, small gift inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at spine,
twosmall marks at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth
boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 73pp. Limited
editionof 200 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (3981) $45.00
Set by Shagbark Press and designed and printed
by Scott Vile at the Ascencius Press. A lovely copy
of this minor Maine treasure.