118. Dickens, Charles; Grace, Marjorie (illus). A
Christmas Carol. Kurt S. Adler, 1983.
First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, gold metalic endpages, red silk ribbon
bound in, small gold cord bound in. 64mo (approx.
2"x2.5"). 30pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3705) $25.00
Lovely little novelty publication. Appears to have cord to be hung. A very
handsome copy.
119. Dickens, Charles; Irving, Washington. Three
Near Miniature Volumes in Complimentary Bindings:
The Cricket on the Hearth (A Fairy Tale of Home);
A Christmas Carol in Prose (Being a Ghost Story
of Christmas); Rip Van Winkle and The Legend
of Sleepy Hollow. New York: Century
Co., 1898-9. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, light, even toning at spines, small chip
at the head of Christmas Carol, small tear with
loss on title page of Irving volume, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind lettering
and decorative elements, aeg, marbled endpages,
frontispiece(s). 32mo. 247pp; 224pp. 149pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+ to Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3291)
$125.00
Beautifully executed bindings. A very charming set.
120. Dickinson, Emily. Two Poems By Emily
Dickinson: My Cocoon Tightens and The Butterfly
Upon the Sky. New York: Walker & Company,
1968. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning to front
wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Case
shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Beige pictorial wraps, board case made of purple
paper boards with a black cloth spine. 12mo.
np. Book Description: New York Walker & Company
1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Purple
cardboard encasement with black spine strip with
cut out which holds the chap book containing
the two poems: MyCocoon Tightens and The Butterfly
Upon the Sky. Illus with Marie Angel's calligraphy
and butterfly drawings. Joint publishing effort
developed by Walker & Co. And the Dept of
Printing and Graphic Arts of the Harvard CollegeLibrary.
; Unpaginated pages. Original Wraps. Near Fine
in Near Fine Case. (2888) $45.00
Joint publishing effort developed by Walker & Co. And the Dept
of Printing and Graphic Arts of the HarvardCollege Library. Illustrated
with Marie Angel's calligraphy and butterfly drawings. Overall, a lovely
copy.
121. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse The Mail
Pilot: The Big Little Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition
Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom edge
rounded, wear/chipping at head and heel, spine
slightly cocked, text block shows light toning,
owner signature on title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 32mo. 320pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Good+ in
Wraps. (2787) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found
in especially good condition...even more so with the paperbacked editions.
Overall, avery presentable copy.
122. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Sauber, Robert (illus). Uncle
Bernac: A Memory of the Empire. New
York : D. Appleton & Co., 1897. First American
Edition. Minimal shelf wear, light sun toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver
gilt decorative elements, brown endpages. Small
8vo. 308pp. plus 2pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2577) $45.00
Non-Sherlockian fiction set in the Fench Empire period. A very handsome
copy.
123. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The
White Company. New York, NY: Morrow,
1988. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows two soft crease on front flap, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 362pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (1645) $25.00
A historical novel, widely considered his favourite, by the creator of
Holmes.
124. Drinkwater, John. New Poems. Boston
and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press,
1925. First Edition/Review Copy. Touch of shelf
wear, spine slightly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Light brown paper boards, paper pastedown
label, blakc ink lettering and decorative elements.
12mo. 64pp. Review copy. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (1900) $45.00
Association copy. Previously owned by renouned poet Arthur Guiterman.
Lovely bookplate indicates it "From theLibrary of Vita and
Arthur Guiterman." Original "To the Literary Editor" presentation
sheet, indicatingoriginal price of $1.25, laid in. A very handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume
125. Drummond, William Henry; Coburn, Frederick
Simpson (illus). The Habitant: and Other
French-Canadian Poems. New York: Putnam & Sons,
1897. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), lightly toned at spine, bookplate
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial
elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo.
137pp. Illus. (sepia plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3650) $45.00
Introduction by Louis Frechette. A handsome copy of this well known
collection.
126. Du Maurier, Daphne. September Tide:
A Play in Three Acts. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, 1950. First American Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, on small,
closed tear at rear, spine very lightly sun touched,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, top of text block dyed gray. 8vo.
127pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(1920) $45.00
Three-act comedy, set in a house on a Cornish estuary (starring Gertrude
Lawrence). Originally published inGreat Britain in 1949. A very
hansome copy.
127. DuBois, Brendan. Dead Sand. New
York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, top of spine very slightly
cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Teal cloth
boards, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo.
290pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3216)
$25.00
The author's first novel, the first in the Lewis Cole mystery series
128. Dumas, Alexandre; Arnstam, Cyril (illus). The
Queen's Necklace. New York: Limited
Editions Club/George Macy Companies, 1973. First
Edition Thus. TIght, bright and unmarred. No
slipcase. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece.
8vo. 300pp. Limited edition of 1500, this being
26. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2170) $45.00
129. Dumas Fils, Alexandre; Lynch, Albert (illus). The
Lady with the Camellias: A New Translation with
a Preface By the Author. Philadelphia:
Gebbie & Co., 1889. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips),
front bottom corner shows minor rubbing/stain,
appears to be repaired endpages/pastedowns, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
green ink decorative elements, decorative endpages,
teg. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good- (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3271) $150.00
Several dozen steel engravings by Lynch. With noted endpage replacement
notwithstanding, a very handsomecopy of this wonderfully illustrated
volume.
131. Earnshaw, Harry; Oldham, Vera. Chandu
the Magician: Adapted from the Photoplay "The
Return of Chandu the Magician" Akron,
OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1935. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, moderate wear
at hinges including signficant missing material
at front hinge, spine slightly cocked, leaves
evenly toned, last page (ad) missing small corner,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
paper boards, frontispiece. Square 12mo. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (textblock
Very Good). No DJ, as Issued. (2768) $25.00
Cover image of Bella Lugosi looking particularly hypnotic. Richly illustrated
with stills from the film. Thesevolumes were made of notoriously
poor material and were generally "read to death." Overall, this
is a ratherpleasing volume.
132. Ellison, Harlan. Stalking the Nightmare. Huntington
Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Black morocco leather, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, housed in a sculpted "Witch's Grimoire
Box." 8vo. Limited edition of 30 copies, this
being "C" and signed by the author. 30
copies in the special box, signed by the author.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Box. (3508) $3,250.00
The box was sculpted and hand-finished by Stephen Kirk and includes brass
fittings (including a padlock andtwo keys). The box is lined with
black quilted velvet and bears a card signed by both the author and the sculptor.This
edition also includes a laid in key explaining the illustrations on the box.
A pristine copy of arguably themost beautiful spec. fiction production
piece.
133. Ellison, Harlan (ed); Freas, Kelly; Duane,
Diane (illus). Medea: Harlan's World. Huntington
Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor bump at head,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black Morocco
leather boards, silver gilt lettering, blue foil
endpages. 8vo. Limited edition of 35, this being "2" and
signed by all contributors. Hardcover. Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (3509) $1,500.00
This volume embodies transcriptions of project discussions and the
resulting short story(ies). The authorsinclude: Poul Anderson,
Hal Clement, Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, Frank Herbert, Larry Niven,
FrederikPohl, Robert Silverberg, Theodore Sturgeon, Kate Wilhelm,
and Jack Williamson (with illustrations by KellyFreas and maps
by Diane Duane). A very handsome copy of this fine press release.
134. Ellison, Ralph. The Invisible Man. New
York: Modern Library, 1952. Reprint. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages.
32mo. 439pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(1115) $75.00
Arguably one of the most significant 20th century African-American novels.
A very handsome.
135. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Poems. New
York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. First Edition Thus/Revised.
Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), minor damage
to head, minor wear to spine, spine toned darkly
(gilt bright), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, blue leather spine and tips, five raised
bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled boards, teg, black silk ribbon bound in.
12mo. 368pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3268)
$35.00
Flaws are minor, a lovely book in hand...a great reading copy.
136. Falconer, William; Fittler, James (illus). The
Shipwreck: A Poem in Three Cantos: A New Edition. London:
William Miller, 1811. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, glue toning at pastedowns, spine
shows signficant wear/drying (though whole and
note cracked through; decorative surface damaged,
but underlayer supple and strong), red leather
labels missing material, bookplate on front pastedown,
plate pages show touch of foxing, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, blue endpages, marbled edge staining,
frontispiece. 8vo. 214pp. plus 12pp. ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2539) $100.00
"With a Life of the Author by J.S. Clarke, F.R.S. Vicar of Preston
and Librarian to the Prince." Noted flawsnotwithstanding,
a very presentable copy of this epic tale.
137. The Family Circle and Parlor Annual. New
York: James Reed, 1851-1852. First Edition Thus.
Light to moderate shelf wear, spine sunned, wear
at head and heel, front hinge cracked, front joint
split at top and bottom, very minimal toning (focused
at rear), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full
brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
all edges gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo.
218pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2709) $75.00
Exceptional color plates. Covers events, etc. between 1851 and 1852.
138. Fante, John. Wait Until Spring, Bandini. New
York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly
cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning
to text block edges (typical of period), small
water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps
have been marked out with black ink (front endpages,
rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through
to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label,
in blind label on front. 8vo. 265pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2358) $750.00
A very presentable copy of Fante's first, now scarce, novel. This novel
was adapted for film in 1989 by FrancisFord Coppola and starred
Faye Dunaway and Joe Mantegna.
139. Farrell, James T. A World I Never
Made. New York: Vanguard Press, 1936.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner through,
spine lightly toned, small water spot on front
boards, even toning at board edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Light grey cloth boards,
brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
brown topstain. 8vo. 508pp. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+.
No DJ. (2122) $15.00
Continuation of the story of Danny O'Neill, introduced in author's, Studs
Lonigan trilogy.
140. Faulkner, William. A Fable. New
York: Random House, 1954. First Edition (First
State). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear (focused at tips), two small, closed
tears at rear, discrete bookseller plate at rear
flap, else bright and clean. Maroon cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, tan ink lettering, blue
ink decorative elements, blue textured endpages,
top of text block dyed light gray. 8vo. 437pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ. (1906)
$250.00
This novel won both the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1955 and The National
Book Award, the first to win both.Faulkner, of course, won the Nobel
Prize for Literature in 1949. A very handsome copy.
141. Faulkner, William. Go Down, Moses
And Other Stories. New York: Random
House, 1942. First Printing. Very minimal shelf
wear, minor manufacturing flaw in front board
(will provide image), lightly age yellowed pages,
otherwise tight and unmarred. DJ missing. Reddish
boards with white/grayish lettering on spine.
8vo. 383pp. Cloth. Very Good +. No DJ. (360)
$150.00
Variant with red boards and undyed text block but with the "and
Other Stories" on title page. This would be agreat volume to
custom bind.
142. Faulkner, William. Pylon. New
York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Second
Printing. Very light shelf wear, spine shows sunning/toning,
light sun fade to edges of front board, moderate
red ink splash at rear board, light toning to endpages,
top of text block dusted, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green/blue cloth boards, black ink lettering.
8vo. 315pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2154)
$35.00
143. Faulkner, William. The Town: A Novel
of the Snopes Family. New York: Random
House, 1957. First Edition, First State. Very
minimal shelf wear and very light age yellowing
at edge of text block, otherwise tight, bright
and apparently unread. DJ has small (1-2mm) hole
where trunk meets the tree, light edge wear,
several very small chips (corners at heel of
spine), two small, closed tears at top of spine,
light age yellowing on unprotected white areas.
Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative
elements, threaded gray endpages, top of the
text block dyed gray. Point on page 327: line
10 repeats text of line 8; shows 5/57 on DJ.
8vo. 371pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (233) $175.00
The second novel of the Snopes family trilogy, set in Mississippi.
144. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. New
York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Edge worn
(through at bottom corners), heel worn, rear hinge
cracked, spine soiled, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ (facsimile) shows light shelf/edge wear, chips
missing at head of spine, very small (>1mm),
closed, tear at bottom edge, rear panel at spine
reinforced with internal taping. Light tan cloth
boards, green decorative ink, gilt lettering, top
of text block dyed green. 339pp. Stated First Printing.
Hardcover. Good+ in Good DJ. (657) $125.00
First printing of first edtion. DJ is aging facsimile of correct ($2.50)
jacket. Worn but sound, text block pristine.
145. Finnemore, John; Stewart, Allan (illus). Robin
Hood and His Merry Men. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1929. First American Edition
thus. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel
of spine, light foxing, plate at p108 partially
loose, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth pictorial boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black and red ink decorative elements,
frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1748) $125.00
American printing of the 1909 London publication by A. & C. Black.
Wonderful, full page, illustrations. Aretelling of the more familiar
ballads, with some some similarities to the Louis Rhead edition. Quotes
from theballads are sometimes used as dialogue. Overall, a very
handsome copy of this uncommon version.
146. Finod , J. de. A Thousand Flashes
of French Wit, Wisdom, and Wickedness: Collected
and translated by... New York: D. Appleton,
1888. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom
corners gently bumped, very minor soiling, hint
of foxing at very front, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, red ink decorative elements,
brown paper endpages, red topstain. 12mo. 251pp
plus 4pp pub catalogue. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3270) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this charming collection.
147. Fitzgerald, Edward (trans). The Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam. Chicago, IL: Black
Archer Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, light wear at tips, wraps split at
head and heel, several pages have small, closed
tears, very small pressure mark at rear, moderate
chip at top, rear corner (includes mirror at
last page, owner signature, light penciled notation,
else tight and bright. Black paper wraps, silver
gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 36pp. Staplebound
Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (1990) $75.00
"Published by the Black Archer Press for William Targ, Bookseller..." Notable
as he was the writer of the BAP'svolume "American First Editions
and Their Prices." (also published in 1931 and an early, signficant
collectingvolume. Numbered edition but not filled in (i.e. "Being
1 of ___"). A rather handsome copy of this scarcevolume.
148. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Basil and
Josephine Stories. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition thus. Small
bookstore plate on front free endpage at hinge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal
shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Purple cloth boards, in blind decorative
elements, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo.
xxxii, 287pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1075) $75.00
Edited and with an introduction by John Kuehl & Jackson Bryer. Fourteen
stories.
149. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J.
(ed). The Price Was High: The Last Uncollected
Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald. New
York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition
(presumed). Light dust staining to top and fore-edge
of text block, else tight bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, one small, closed
tear at rear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 785pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good in Very Good DJ. (3236) $45.00
150. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Kuehl, John (ed); Bryer,
Jackson (ed). The Basil and Josephine Stories. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very small
(>2mm), closed, tear, very minor shelf wear,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Deep rose
cloth boards, in blind decorative element, gilt
lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 287pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1195) $55.00
151. Fitzgerald, F. Scott & Zelda. Bits
of Paradise: 21 Uncollected Stories. New
York: Scribners, 1973. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf
wear. Black cloth boards, white ink. 8vo. 386pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (661) $75.00
Twenty-one uncollected stories. Eleven by Scott and ten by Zelda. Selected
by Matthew J. Bruccoli withassistance of Zelda and Scott's daughter,
Scottie Fitzgerald Smith.
152. Flanagan, Thomas. The Tenants of
Time. New York: Dutton, 1988. First
American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Halfbound, white cloth spine, pale
blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 824pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (3220) $25.00
A very nice copy of this modern classic of historical Irish fiction.
153. Flynn, Errol. Showdown. New
York: Pocket Books/Cardinal, 1960. First Edition
Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. 265pp. Original
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3255) $45.00
"A dashing turbulent novel of passion & exotic adventure in
the south seas." (from jacket). Cover art by JerryAllison.
C-411. A near pristine, unread copy.
154. France, Anatole. The Irresistible
Stories of Anatole France: "Booklovers'
Edition" 10 Volume Set. New York:
Wm. H. Wise, 1930. First Edition Thus. All volumes
show minor shelf wear, Vol. X shows hint of moisture
marking matching waterstain on DJ, all show toning
of the gilt work on spine (sadly typical...most
sets you can not tell they were ever gilted),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light
shelf wear, some very minor water marks at spines,
light creasing, some light chipping, one shows
tear at rear, one shows nick in spine (no missing
matter), else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissue
guards, brown topstain. 8vo. Various pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good-
DJ. (2347) $150.00
Overall, a lovely set of this wonderful collection. DJ's are a great
example of what DJs were supposed to be for(protecting the book
until you get it home and then tossing them...they are effectively Kraft
paper with white inklettering, the books themselves are lovely.
Includes: Mother of Pearl; Bathasar; A Mummer's Tale; The Red Lilly;The
Well of St. Claire; The Gods are Athirst; Clio; The Elm Tree on the Mall;
The Wickerwork Woman; TheAmethyst Ring; M. Bergeret in Paris;
The Revolt of the Angels; The White Stone; Penguin Island; The SevenWives
of Bluebird; The Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche; The Crime of Sylvestre
Bonnard; At the Sign ofthe Reine Pedauque and The Opinions of
Jerome Coignard. [I must admit, I bought this set so I could readit...as
simply wonderful collection of tales brilliantly told.]
155. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes
To Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth
Press, 1918. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate
shelf/edge wear, tips through, rubbing at edges,
touch of flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color printed pictorial boards. 12mo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3607) $65.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a characture of Portlands
greats and near greats. Absolutelycharming. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
156. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes
To Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth
Press, 1918. First Edition Thus. Very minor wear
at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color printed pictorial boards (exceptionally
bright and clean. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine (Textblock Fine). No DJ,
as Issued. (3639) $125.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a characture of Portlands
greats and near greats. Absolutelycharming. A near pristine copy
of this rather scarce volume.
157. Frost, Robert; Lankes, JJ. New Hampshire. New
York: Henry Holt, 1923. First Trade Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips).
top tips through, two tiny spots of fraying at
head and heel, hint of age toning at text block
edges, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine,
dark green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, inlaid gold paper label, black ink lettering,
tan mottled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 113pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(3544) $1,750.00
Arguably Frost's most significant book and winner of his first Pulitzer
Prize. This volume contains such notablepoems as "Stopping
by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." (See, Crane
A6). Inscribed by the authoron ffep, "Robert Frost, Amherst,
December 1923." Overall, a rather handsome volume.
158. Gardiner. Windfalls: Alpha of the
Plough. London: J. M. Dent and Sons,
1920 [1924]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, minor damage to head, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green leather boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages,
teg, silk ribbon bound in, frontispiece. 12mo.
256pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3263) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this volume, lovely in hand.
159. Garnett, David. Lady Into Fox. New
York: Knopf, 1923. Fourth Printing. Light shelf
wear, corners very gently bumped and through, touch
of fraying at head and heel, spine and boards show
light toning, paper label at spine shows light
toning and rubbing, topstain faded, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, olive
topstain, frontispiece, printed tissue guard. 8vo.
97pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ as Issued. (2755) $25.00
Illustrated with wood engravings by R A Garnett. Overall, a rather handsome
copy.
160. Getlein, Frank; Osborn (Osborn, Robert)(illus). Modern
Demonology: Being Social Criticism in the Form
of a Scholarly Dissertation. Complete with Sociological
Findings Collected by the Latest Aprroved Methods
... New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961.
Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Dark grey boards,
blue ink lettering, in blind decorative elements,
decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 236pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (2545) $22.00
A very handsome copy of this remarkably wonderful comedic volume.
161. Gifford, Barry. Hotel Room Trilogy. Jackson,
MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. First
Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (1424) $75.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to producer who, with David
Lynch directing, brought his Wild atHeart to the screen.
162. Gilbert, Henry; Brundage, Frances (illus). King
Arthur. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing,
1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
(tips through), corners very gently bumped (one
slightly more so), white rear board shows even
soiling, prior owner signature on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, gray
cloth spine, color pictorial paper front board,
white paper rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (2022) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
163. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, Oxenford, John (trans),
et al. The Works of Johann Wolfgang Von
Goethe: Gottingen Edition (Ten Volumes). Pittsburgh,
PA: Colonial Co., 1901. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, spines very lightly sunned,
a small handful of pages roughly opened, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather
spine and tips, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages,
teg, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. 8vo.
329pp; 331pp; 383pp; 360pp; 339pp; 355pp; 435pp;
387pp; 455pp; (V.10 not sequentially numbered);
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being
Number 25 of 1000. Largely in original, uncut condition.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2668)
$1,250.00
A very handsome set.
164. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1892. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear (tips through), light damage at
head, rear joint starting/partially split, spine
labels missing, endpages split at hinges (repaired),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, aeg, ribbon bound in, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 12mo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3267) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely volume in hand...very nice
for reading.
165. Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London:
Samuel Mullen. Sixth Edition. Minor shelf wear,
small split in hinge near heel, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full brown leather, five raised bands,
brown leather label, gilt lettering, gilt and in
blind decorative elements, marbled endpages and
all text block edges. Small 12mo. 325pp. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3387) $45.00
Absolutely lovely binding. A very handsome copy of this collection of
prose.
166. Gorey, Edward. The Haunted Tea Cosy:
A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. New
York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Second
Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Color pictorial boards (matching DJ). Large square
12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3769) $25.00
A very handsome copy of this emerging classic.
167. Gorky, Maxime. Twenty-Six and One
and Other Stories: From the Vagabond Series. New
York: J.E. Taylor, 1902. First American Edition.
Light shelf wear, front joint starting, small
split at heel of spine, light wear at head and
spine near head, bookplate on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark grey paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissue guards, top edge gilt. 8vo.
242pp plus 16pp ads. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ.
(2780) $25.00
Preface and translated from Russian from Ivan Strannik. Bookplate indicating
its place in the noted TabardInn's library.
168. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Dream
Days. London: John Lane, Bodley Head,
(1902). First Edition. Light shelf wear, light
wear to head and heel (with touch of fraying),
very light toning to spine, light rubbing to
white ink area, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, green, red and white ink decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, printed tissue
guards, frontispiece, top edge gilt. 8vo. 228pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ. (2585) $165.00
A very handsome copy of this rather wonderful volume. One of the more
signficant Parrish works. Uncommon insuch nice condition.
169. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). The
Golden Age. London & NY: John Lane/Univeristy
Press, 1900 [copyright 1899]. First Edition/rebound.
Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at tips, tissue
guards and ads removed, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather, four raised
bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering, all edges
gilt. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Beautifully
rebound in 1917 by "KCM." Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2586) $75.00
A beautifully rebound first edition of the volume that arguably launched
Parrish's career. A handsome copy.
170. Graves, Sarah. Wreck the Halls: A
Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery. New
York: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean.
Quarterbound, red paper spine, white paper boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (1765) $22.00
"When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree bought a
charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport, Maine, shefigured she'd
also bought herself a tranquil, stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that
appearances can bedeceiving, and that even small towns have their
share of dark secrets - including murder." (from flap)
171. Gray, Thomas. An Elegy Written in
a Country Church-Yard. Portland, Maine:
The Southworth Press, 1930. First Edition thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black
treated cloth boards, color pictorial endpages,
gilt lettering, gilt at top of text block, other
edges deckled, Vidalon Velin leaves. 16mo. xvii,
16pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition,
this being 500 of 990. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ.
(1366) $75.00
With an Introduction by John D. Winterich. Signed "With compliments
of Fred Anthoensen," (owner/designer ofpress). A pristine copy
of this lovely, fine press volume.
172. Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Gray:
A New Edition - Adorned with Plates. London:
W. Bulmer for F.J. Du Roveray/J. Wright, 1801.
First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light toning
at spine, minor foxing at plate pages, owner
inscription on half-title page in pencil, owner
plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering,
decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages,
ribbon bound in, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo.
162pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3122) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this early collection.
173. Gray, Thomas. The Works of Thomas
Gray: Containing His Poems and Correspondence,
With Memoirs of His Life and Writings. London:
Harding, Triphook & Lepard, 1825. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (some tips through),
spines show light toning, some corners gently
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering,
decorative elements and dentelles, frontispiece,
all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. 228pp; 365pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3120)
$250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.
174. Guillevic. Terraqué - Poèmes. Paris:
NRF, 1946. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at
to of text block, owner inscription on ffep, two
small spots of tape residue on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper boards,
white ink lettering and decorative elements, blue
ink decorative elements. 12mo. 195pp. Index. Limited
edition of 990, this being 622. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3333) $145.00
Text in French. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce collection.
175. Gunter, Archibald Clavering. Princess
of Copper. New York: Hurst & Company,
1900. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of dusting at top of text block, touch of toning
at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small closed
tears, one moderate closed tear at front hinge,
light chipping (focused at head and heel), else
bright and clean. Olive cloth boards, black ink
lettering and decorative elements, gilt decorative
elements, color pictorial pastedown, frontispiece.
12mo. 283pp. plus 4pp. ads. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good DJ. (2578) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...very uncommon in
DJ.
176. Haggard, H Rider; Embden, Mike (illus); Gill,
Tom (illus). SHE. Netherlands:
Dragon's Dream, 1981. Reprint. Light shelf wear,
soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch
on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (1648) $20.00
A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations.
177. Hammett, Dashiell. Woman in the Dark:
A Novel of Dangerous Romance. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean.
Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gray paper boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 76pp. First hardcover edition.
Fine in a fine dust jacket. First published in
LIBERTY magazine in 1933 and then reappearing
in a pulp paperback edition in 1951, it is here
offered in the first hardcover edition; with
an appreciation by Robert B. Parker. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2178) $45.00
Reprint of a short novel originally published in Liberty Magazine in
1933. Charming Art Deco inspireddustjacket designed by Chip Kidd.
Short essay by Robert Parker. This was the basis for a long forgotten littleR.K.O.
film of the same name made in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy and Melvyn
Douglas. A pristinecopy.
178. Hardy, Thomas. Works of Thomas Hardy:
Twelve Volumes. New York: Peter Fenelon
Collier. First Edition Thus. All show light shelf
wear, some show light rubbing at hinges, V.1
and V.11 shows light wear at heel, all hinges
reinforced and endpages replaced/backed, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black
leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece(s),
tissue guards. Small 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Good+ (text blocks Near Fine).
No DJ as Issued. (2740) $250.00
A rather handsome set, unusual endpages notwithstanding.
179. Hasek, Jaroslav; Parrott, Cecil (trans). The
Red Commissar: Including Further Adventures of
The Good Soldier Svejk and Other Stories. New
York: Dial Press, 1981. First Edition. Minimal
shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Cream textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages. 8vo.
283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (3693) $25.00
180. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Ethan Brand & Other
Stories. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co.,
1884. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Minor shelf
wear, touch of wear at head and heel, discrete
owner stamp on ffep, even toning at text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth
boards, gilt lable, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 312pp. plus
3pp ads (including rear endpages). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2924) $35.00
181. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet
Letter and The Blithedale Romance. Boston,
MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/Riverside,
1891. Reprint. Light shelf wear, minor fraying
at head and heel, front joint cracked, spot of
tape on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Olive cloth boards, red leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 600pp. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (3326) $35.00
Volume V (of 15-volume set). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this
early edition, a lovely copy to read.
182. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Transformation:
or, The Romance of Monte Beni (The Marble Faun/Copyright
Edition). Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz,
1860. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light/sporadic
foxing (associated with some plate pages), endpages
show minor tape residue, else tight, bright and
unmarred. White paper boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative cloth endpages,
aeg, tipped in plates, frontispiece(s). 12mo.
292pp; 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3003) $350.00
Richly illustrated, some plates have penciled captions identifying
them. Overall, a simply beautiful set.
183. Hazlitt, W.Carew (ed). Hesperides:
The Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick
Now First Collected (Two Volumes). London:
John Russell Smith, 1869. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, light rubbing (focused at hingtes
and tips), minor damage at head of Vol. 1, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown full leather,
five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, green endpages, all edges in bright
gilt, frontispiece. 12mo. 255/526pp Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued.
(3124) $245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf of the edition of
1648. A simple and elegant binding by Macmillan& Co., Cambridge.
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
184. Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. Friday. New
York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, biege paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 368pp. "Advance Copy" card from
Holt laid in, indicating this copy was sent prior
to the original release date. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (3062) $45.00
1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-203.
185. Heinlein, Robert A.; Vassallo, D.F. (illus). The
Notebooks Of Lazarus Long. San Francisco:
Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Second Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred (as new). Oblong 8vo. np.
Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (2454) $35.00
Quotations and parabells by Lazarus Long (and/or Heinlein) wonderfully
illustrated by the noted calligrapherD.F. Vassallo. A pristine
copy of this outstanding collection.
186. Hemingway, Ernest. The Garden of
Eden. New York: Scribners, 1986. First
Edition. Soil mark bottom of text block, touch
of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
top stain sun touched, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, lightly
toned at spine and front, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, natural linen
spine, brown paper boards, dark brown ink lettering,
in blind lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Hardcover. Very
Good in Very Good DJ. (2077) $15.00
Hemingway began this novel in 1946 and worked on it sporadically for
the next fifteen years (during the periodhe wrote The Old man and
the Sea, A Movable Feast, The Dangerous Summer, and Islands in the Stream).
Thebook was published 25 years after the author's death. A very
nice reading copy.
187. Henty, G.A.; Browne, Gordon (illus). By
Sheer Pluck: A Tale Of The Ashanti War. London/New
York: Blackie & Son/Scribners, nd. [circa
1900]. Light shelf wear, tips through, minor
rubbing, front hinge starting, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue coth boards, gilt lettering,
burgundy and green ink decorative elements, olive
endpages, dark olive glossy stain at all edge,
frontispiece. 8vo. 352pp. plus 32pp ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2535)
$30.00
188. Henty, G.A.; Browne,Gordon (illus). In
Freedom's Cause: A Story of Wallace and Bruce. New
York: Scribners, 1894. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, minor rubbing, touch of wear at spine,
owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, silver gilt label and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo 378pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2536) $45.00
189. Herbert, A.P. (foreword). The Best
Cartoons From Punch: Collected for Americans
From England's Famous Humorous Weekly. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Book Club.
Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light sunning/toning at spine and top
edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black
cloth spine, rust paper boards, silver gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element. Small 4to. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (3174) $25.00
Foreward by Herbert, final page of "Punchiana." Overall,
a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection.
190. Hjortsberg, William. Falling Angel. New
York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition.
Signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth
spine, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering, black
ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 243pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1911) $175.00
Jacket designed by Stanislaw Zagorski. 1979 Edgar Award nominee for best
first mystery (author's fifth book).Basis for "Angel Heart," directed
by Alan Parker, starring Michael Rourke and Robert De Niro.
191. Hoehling, A. A. Last Train From Atlanta. New
York/London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Second Printing.
Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, several small chips and/or small,
closed tears, spine lightly sunned, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering. 8vo. 558pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good-
DJ. (3227) $25.00
The epic true story of the only American city ever to taste the hell
of total war. For five nightmare months, menand women penned words
of fear, determination, loneliness, and longing that have spanned time and
place.They poured forth their observations and feelings as they
witnessed the destruction of their city. These writings,as recorded
in diaries, memoirs, and letters, as well as in newspaper accounts and official
reports, have beenwoven into a brilliant day-by-day reconstruction
of the events of the siege as seen through the eyes of the peopleof
the city. (from flap) Overall, a rather handsome copy.
192. Holden, William C. III. Amawalk Horsehair. West
Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1996. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine,
white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 321pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3701) $25.00
Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.
193. Holden, William C. III. Eastbound
Four. West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing,
1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (3700) $25.00
Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.
194. Holland, J.G.; Whitney, E.J. (illus). Bitter-sweet:
A poem. New York: Charles Scribner & Co.,
1869. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light
fraying at head, gift inscription on ffep (1882),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth
boards, gilt lettering, red ink labels and decorative
elements, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 202pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2793) $25.00
Josiah Gilbert Holland (1819-1881), American editor, poet, novelist and
writer, was editor of The SpringfieldRepublican and of Scribner's
Magazine from 1870 until his death. Contains some of the best work of the
artist,engraver Elias James Whitney.
195. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat
of the Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan
And Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf
wear, light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy
leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, marbled paper boards, teg, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by Sangorski & Sutcliffe
for Marshall Field and Company."Overall, a lovely volume.
196. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Over the
Teacups. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.,
1891. First Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of
flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, black
ink endpages, engraved teapot on title page,
teg. Small 8vo. 319pp. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ. (3208) $75.00
A very handsome copy.
197. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy
Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's
Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Light spotting at wraps,
hint of foxing at endpages, one ribbon tie partially
frayed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full
vellum, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, brown silk ties
and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
180 of 250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3596) $325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by Howard Pyle. Overall,
a handsome copy of this classic.
198. Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (illus). Songbook. San
Francisco, CA: McSweeney's Books, 2002. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial
boards, paper label at spine, deep green endpages.
Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2368) $150.00
Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the
basis of a wonderful film by the same namestarring John Cusack)
and including an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated
byDzama. A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume.
199. Household, Geoffrey. The Third Hour. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1937. First Edition. Discoloration
from tape (long since gone) on front and rear pastedown
endpages (3 small spots on each), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear and
several small chips, one moderate chip at top of
back, back flap creased. Light tan cloth boards,
lettering in red and blue, top of text block dyed
light gray. 452pp. Appendix. Inscribed by author.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (655) $350.00
Inscribed by author. His 2nd book, preceded only by a l936 book for young
people. A very handsome copy of arather scarce volume, quite rare
signed.
200. Hughes, Dorothy B. The Cross-Eyed
Bear. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce,
1940. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
two small water marks on front board, spine slightly
cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Plum
cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 289pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2140) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of the author's second novel, sadly sans DJ.
201. Hughes, Dorothy B. Ride the Pink
Horse. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,
1946. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, two
or three pages show small nicks (either from
poor page cutting or brittle paper), leaves heavily
age toned and rather brittle (typical of this
War Rationed paper period, but unfortunate),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, three small, closed tears, one
signficant chip out of front (approx. 1/4 of
front), else bright and clean. Light grey cloth
boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 248 pp. Hardcover.
Very Good in Fair DJ. (2156) $25.00
basis for the 1947 film noir, directed and acted in by Robert Montgomery.
202. Hughes, John (ed); O'Rourke, P.J. (writer). National
Lampoon Sunday Newspaper Parody: Sequel to the
1964 High School Yearbook. New York:
National Lampoon, 1978. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred...in original shrink-wrap.
Small 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3137) $125.00
Sharing many characters with Lampoon's exceptional Yearbook, this includes
National, Local and More LocalNews; Women's Pages, Parade Magazine
Parody, Eight Pages of Comics and much more.This volume came fromthe
personal collection of noted Lampoon artist (and contributor to this edition),
Alan Rose. Each volumecan/will be signed by Rose and O'Rourke
upon request (and, by the Art Director, Skip Johnson, if so desired).
203. Hughes, Richard. A High Wind in Jamaica. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, touch of fading at topstain,
penciled notation on front pastedown and light
adhesive remains from a missing bookplate, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, spine evenly toned, light toning overall,
two small chips, one moderate chip (which impacts
the word "High," small water mark at
spine, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, green topstain. 8vo. 284pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2340) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of the author's first novel.
204. Hughes, Richard; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Innocent Voyage: [aka A High Wind in Jamacia]. New
York: Limited Editions Club, 1929 [1944]. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of
toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Cloth sleeve shows partial split
at hinge, even toning at spine, else bright and
clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, touch
of toning at edges, else tight and clean. Burgundy
full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece; white cloth sleeve
with color pictorial onlays (four images plus
spine lettering); cream coated cloth slipcase.
8vo. 221pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition
of 1500 numbered copies, this being 1415. Signed
by Ward. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Sleeve
and Very Good+ Slipcase. (3727) $95.00
Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Overall, a handsome copy of this
classic, richly illustrated by Ward.
205. Hugo, Victor. The Man Who Laughs. New
York: D. Appleton And Company, 1869. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear at head
and heel (including small spot of fraying at head),
bottom front corner gently bumped, touch of foxing
at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard.
8vo. 351pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2926) $45.00
206. Hugo, Victor; Ward, Lynd (illus). Les
Miserables. New York: Heritage Press,
1938. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear,
spine lightly sun touched, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows shelf wear, some
tips through, several seams split. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, black
ink label at spine, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, top of text block stained burgundy.
8vo. 1464pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sandglass Number
8J laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good- Slipcase.
(2038) $20.00
207. Hunt, Edward Eyre (trans). Sir Orfeo:
Adapted from the Middle English. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard Cooperative Society, 1909. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf and edge wear, light
even toning to boards, several small soil marks,
owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth
spine, beige paper boards, paper label at spine,
brown ink lettering. 12mo. 32pp. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2952) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this scarce and lovely adaptation.
208. Hunter, Kermit. Unto These Hills:
A Drama of the Cherokee. Chapel Hill,
NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1950. First
Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps.
8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2691) $35.00
209. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The
Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New
York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition
thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned,
one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark
green decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped
in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is
in original, uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very
Good++/Near Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates
(and improving those already present).Entire volume was reset
and redesigned for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy
of thiswonderful collection.
210. Irving, John. Trying to Save Piggy
Sneed. New York: Arcade, 1996. First
Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by
author on the half-title, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, rose paper boards, peach endpages.
Small 8vo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2360) $150.00
A very handsome copy of this first collection of short stories and essays
by Irving. Signed on half-title by author.
211. Irving, Washington. The Sketch-Book
of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: The Author's Revised
Edition, Complete in One Volume. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1870. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, minor damage at head,
rear hinge partially split, ffep split near joint,
top of text block darkened, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine
and tips, brown and black leather labels, five
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages and text block edges, frontispiece.
12mo. 507pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good. No DJ as Issued. (3386) $25.00
Flaws notwithstanding, this remains a pleasing volume, nice in hand
and nice for reading.
212. Irving, Washington. The Works of
Washington Irving: Plates from the Kaaterskill
Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard
H. Stoddard (Three Volumes). New York:
P.F. Collier, 1885. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips),
front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting
error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text
involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front
of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, red stain all edges,
frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp;
603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2874) $65.00
A very presentable early set of Irving.
213. Irving, Washington; Irving, William; Paulding,
James Kirke. Salmagundi; or, The Whim-whams
andOpinions of Launcelot Langstaff,
Esq., And Others. New York: Putnams, 1869.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, chip from
ffep, split near joint on ffep, small split at
top front hinge, top of text block darkened, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural
leather spine and tips, black leather labels, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper
boards, marbled endpages and all text block edges,
frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 412pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued.
(3389) $25.00
A nice volume on the shelf and in hand and a great read to boot.
214. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur. The
Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: Van Tassel
Edition (in Two Volumes). NewYork:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, ribbons
lost below textblock, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Cream cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, green decorative elements,
dark teal endpages, frontispiece(es), printed
tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 294pp, 315pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3725) $250.00
Early Rackham (4 plates), only his fifth commission. This lovely example
of Victorian book design includes onemore Rackham plate than two
earlier editions (Holly and Westmister). A handsome set of books.
215. Irving, Washington; Ross, Gordon (illus). The
Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. New
York: The Heritage Press, 1939. First Edition
Thus. Spine sun touched, small manufacturing
flaw on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, seams
split approx. 1 inch at each open corner, else
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink
label, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Appendix. Sandglass, Number II:15. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. (2010) $22.00
Includes Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. This volume
apparently printed by the HeritagePress for George Macy Companies
Inc.
216. James, Henry. Portrait of a Lady. London:
Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint. Light edge
wear, several pages creased, inside front wrap
covered with notations, else tight and bright.
12mo. 688pp. Card laid in with PoaL film logo printed
on it and note on the reverse. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (1656) $75.00
This volume previously owned by the producer of the film version of the
tale. Notations on inside front cover arethe preliminary project
plan for the film project. Can be inscribed by prior owner if desired. A
unique additionto the right collector's library.
217. James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady:
(an old and new collection). Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1882. First American Edition.
Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of
spine, spine lightly toned, one small spot on
front board, small, closed tear on ffep, joints
starting, prior owner inscription, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Original tan cloth boards,
brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
gilt decorative elements, brown coated endpages,
top of text block dyed brown. 12mo. 520pp. This
title is extremely difficult to find with all
of the correct characteristics of both the first
printing of the sheets (e.g. period after "1881.")
and the first state of binding, and in acceptable
condition. BAL postulates the possible existence
of a first state of the first printing (one of
18 copies sewn ahead of time with an imposition
error uncorrected in pages 433-56) but points
out that no such copies are known. The edition
was 1,520 copies, and bound by November 21, 1881.
This copy shows a very early ownership inscription
dated November 28, 1881. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (1753) $2,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of
Jane Campion's film version of thebook. Accompanying this volume
are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions)including
various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy
of the Oscar Screeners'Version VHS tape and a copy of the script.
A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
218. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The
Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited
Editions Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Light
wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear,
two seams partially split (not through), else
tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth
spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates).
Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500
volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of
Jane Campion's film version of thebook. Accompanying this volume
are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions)including
various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy
of the Oscar Screeners'Version VHS tape and a copy of the script.
A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
219. Jeffers, Robinson. Medea. New
York: Random House, 1946. First Edition thus/Second
State. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, orange paper boards, orange
ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text
block dyed brown. 8vo. 107pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (1836) $35.00
"Freely adapted from the MEDEA of Euripides." Second state
with error on page 99 corrected.
220. Jeffers, Robinson. The Selected Poetry
of Robinson Jeffers. New York: Random
House, 1937. Later Printing. Light shelf/edge
wear, tips through, touch of fraying at head
and heal, touch of toning at spine and top edge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
dark blue ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. (xviii) 622pp. Index. Clear plastic cover.
Nice reading copy. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(2142) $20.00
221. Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Tory Lover. New York: Houghton,
Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Second State. Light shelf wear, touch of toning
at spine, owner inscription in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 405pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maroon cloth, with author's name, title and
emblem gilt-stamped on front cover. First edition, later printing. Correction
was made to "lackyng" on p. 278, and 33 lines of text on p. 154.
Front hinge is beginning to crack. 1st Edition. Binding is Chapbook. 8vo -
over 7?" - 9?" tall. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2591) $75.00
"Lackyng my love, I goe from place to place." corrected on
p. 278 (vs. "Lackynge, my love, I go from place toplace.").
A very handsome copy of this torrid little tale set in a farmhouse near her
home in S. Berwick, Maine.
222. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco
Juggernaut, A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury
Rag-Monster: A Cartoon Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre,
MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, burgundy marbled
boards, cream paper pastedown, brown ink lettering
and decorative elements. Small 4to. 36pp. Engraved
plate laid in. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near
Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound by Publishers Book
Bindery of Long Island City, NY.Johnson was a noted engraver of
the early 19th Century (compared favorably to both Hogarth and Cruikshank).In
addition to designing bank notes and stock certificates, he produced a
broad collection of politicalcartoons…many with Andrew
Jackson as their target...including satirizing Johnson's issues with the
bankingsystem. The laid in plate, 'The Banknote', was re-struck
from the original copper plate with the permission of theAmerican
Antiquarian Society. Includes a biographical sketch describing the Locofoco
movement. A veryhandsome copy of this wonderful volume.
223. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Paris:
Shakespeare & Company, 1924. First Edition,
4th Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate but
even toning/soiling to wraps, small coffee/wine
splash on front wrap, front and rear hinges reinforced
with "invisible" tape, ffep through first
few pages split and repaired at hinge (all present),
frontispiece mounted for preservation, chipping
at first few page edges and sporadically at upper
corner, leaves well toned (as typical with this
issue given poor paper quality), marginal notation
at bottom of frontispiece and title page (see below),
else tight and unmarred. Original white (now tan)
wraps, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 736pp. 733-36 are
bound in errata. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps.
(3543) $3,500.00
Beach takes pleasure in noting in the printing history the trials of
the editions: "1st Printing (Shakespeare &Company, Paris):
February 1922 (1000 numbered copies)"; "2nd Printing (Egoist Press,
London): October 1922(2000 numbered copies, of which 500 copies
burned by New York Post Office Authorities)"; "3rd Printing(Egoist
Press, London): January 1923 (500 numbered copies of which 499 seized by
Customs Authorities,Folkestone)"; "4th Printing (Shakespeare & Company,
Paris): January 1924." Marginalia on frontispiece states,"Excellent!
I met Joyce in Paris at the first playing of Anthiel's "Ballet Mecanique" the
year this portrait wasmade." Title page shows owner's inscription
and notation that he bought it at Shakespeare & Co (N.B. the endof
this notation is lost to chipping). Two wonderful pieces of ephemera: four
page pamphlet for Shakespeare &Company's Bookshop and Lending
Library; Shakespeare & Company letterhead invoice for sale of the book
tothe owner inscribed on title page (unsigned, but appears to be
the hand of Beach). Overall, a very presentablecopy of one of the
true high points of western literature, complete with exceptional ephemera.