Fiction (continued)

118. Dickens, Charles; Grace, Marjorie (illus). A Christmas Carol. Kurt S. Adler, 1983. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, gold metalic endpages, red silk ribbon bound in, small gold cord bound in. 64mo (approx. 2"x2.5"). 30pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3705) $25.00
Lovely little novelty publication. Appears to have cord to be hung. A very handsome copy.

119. Dickens, Charles; Irving, Washington. Three Near Miniature Volumes in Complimentary Bindings: The Cricket on the Hearth (A Fairy Tale of Home); A Christmas Carol in Prose (Being a Ghost Story of Christmas); Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. New York: Century Co., 1898-9. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light, even toning at spines, small chip at the head of Christmas Carol, small tear with loss on title page of Irving volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, aeg, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s). 32mo. 247pp; 224pp. 149pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3291) $125.00
Beautifully executed bindings. A very charming set.

120. Dickinson, Emily. Two Poems By Emily Dickinson: My Cocoon Tightens and The Butterfly Upon the Sky. New York: Walker & Company, 1968. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning to front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Case shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Beige pictorial wraps, board case made of purple paper boards with a black cloth spine. 12mo. np. Book Description: New York Walker & Company 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Purple cardboard encasement with black spine strip with cut out which holds the chap book containing the two poems: MyCocoon Tightens and The Butterfly Upon the Sky. Illus with Marie Angel's calligraphy and butterfly drawings. Joint publishing effort developed by Walker & Co. And the Dept of Printing and Graphic Arts of the Harvard CollegeLibrary. ; Unpaginated pages. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Near Fine Case. (2888) $45.00
Joint publishing effort developed by Walker & Co. And the Dept of Printing and Graphic Arts of the HarvardCollege Library. Illustrated with Marie Angel's calligraphy and butterfly drawings. Overall, a lovely copy.

121. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse The Mail Pilot: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom edge rounded, wear/chipping at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, text block shows light toning, owner signature on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 32mo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (2787) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found in especially good condition...even more so with the paperbacked editions. Overall, avery presentable copy.

122. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Sauber, Robert (illus). Uncle Bernac: A Memory of the Empire. New York : D. Appleton & Co., 1897. First American Edition. Minimal shelf wear, light sun toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt decorative elements, brown endpages. Small 8vo. 308pp. plus 2pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2577) $45.00
Non-Sherlockian fiction set in the Fench Empire period. A very handsome copy.

123. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). The White Company. New York, NY: Morrow, 1988. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two soft crease on front flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 362pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1645) $25.00
A historical novel, widely considered his favourite, by the creator of Holmes.

124. Drinkwater, John. New Poems. Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press, 1925. First Edition/Review Copy. Touch of shelf wear, spine slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown paper boards, paper pastedown label, blakc ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 64pp. Review copy. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1900) $45.00
Association copy. Previously owned by renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From theLibrary of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." Original "To the Literary Editor" presentation sheet, indicatingoriginal price of $1.25, laid in. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume

125. Drummond, William Henry; Coburn, Frederick Simpson (illus). The Habitant: and Other French-Canadian Poems. New York: Putnam & Sons, 1897. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), lightly toned at spine, bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo. 137pp. Illus. (sepia plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3650) $45.00
Introduction by Louis Frechette. A handsome copy of this well known collection.

126. Du Maurier, Daphne. September Tide: A Play in Three Acts. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. First American Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, on small, closed tear at rear, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed gray. 8vo. 127pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1920) $45.00
Three-act comedy, set in a house on a Cornish estuary (starring Gertrude Lawrence). Originally published inGreat Britain in 1949. A very hansome copy.

127. DuBois, Brendan. Dead Sand. New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, top of spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 290pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3216) $25.00
The author's first novel, the first in the Lewis Cole mystery series

128. Dumas, Alexandre; Arnstam, Cyril (illus). The Queen's Necklace. New York: Limited Editions Club/George Macy Companies, 1973. First Edition Thus. TIght, bright and unmarred. No slipcase. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece. 8vo. 300pp. Limited edition of 1500, this being 26. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2170) $45.00

129. Dumas Fils, Alexandre; Lynch, Albert (illus). The Lady with the Camellias: A New Translation with a Preface By the Author. Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co., 1889. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front bottom corner shows minor rubbing/stain, appears to be repaired endpages/pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, teg. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good- (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3271) $150.00
Several dozen steel engravings by Lynch. With noted endpage replacement notwithstanding, a very handsomecopy of this wonderfully illustrated volume.

131. Earnshaw, Harry; Oldham, Vera. Chandu the Magician: Adapted from the Photoplay "The Return of Chandu the Magician" Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, moderate wear at hinges including signficant missing material at front hinge, spine slightly cocked, leaves evenly toned, last page (ad) missing small corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, frontispiece. Square 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (textblock Very Good). No DJ, as Issued. (2768) $25.00
Cover image of Bella Lugosi looking particularly hypnotic. Richly illustrated with stills from the film. Thesevolumes were made of notoriously poor material and were generally "read to death." Overall, this is a ratherpleasing volume.

132. Ellison, Harlan. Stalking the Nightmare. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black morocco leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements, housed in a sculpted "Witch's Grimoire Box." 8vo. Limited edition of 30 copies, this being "C" and signed by the author. 30 copies in the special box, signed by the author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Box. (3508) $3,250.00
The box was sculpted and hand-finished by Stephen Kirk and includes brass fittings (including a padlock andtwo keys). The box is lined with black quilted velvet and bears a card signed by both the author and the sculptor.This edition also includes a laid in key explaining the illustrations on the box. A pristine copy of arguably themost beautiful spec. fiction production piece.

133. Ellison, Harlan (ed); Freas, Kelly; Duane, Diane (illus). Medea: Harlan's World. Huntington Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor bump at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black Morocco leather boards, silver gilt lettering, blue foil endpages. 8vo. Limited edition of 35, this being "2" and signed by all contributors. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3509) $1,500.00
This volume embodies transcriptions of project discussions and the resulting short story(ies). The authorsinclude: Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, Frank Herbert, Larry Niven, FrederikPohl, Robert Silverberg, Theodore Sturgeon, Kate Wilhelm, and Jack Williamson (with illustrations by KellyFreas and maps by Diane Duane). A very handsome copy of this fine press release.

134. Ellison, Ralph. The Invisible Man. New York: Modern Library, 1952. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 32mo. 439pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1115) $75.00
Arguably one of the most significant 20th century African-American novels. A very handsome.

135. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Poems. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. First Edition Thus/Revised. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), minor damage to head, minor wear to spine, spine toned darkly (gilt bright), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, teg, black silk ribbon bound in. 12mo. 368pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3268) $35.00
Flaws are minor, a lovely book in hand...a great reading copy.

136. Falconer, William; Fittler, James (illus). The Shipwreck: A Poem in Three Cantos: A New Edition. London: William Miller, 1811. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, glue toning at pastedowns, spine shows signficant wear/drying (though whole and note cracked through; decorative surface damaged, but underlayer supple and strong), red leather labels missing material, bookplate on front pastedown, plate pages show touch of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, blue endpages, marbled edge staining, frontispiece. 8vo. 214pp. plus 12pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2539) $100.00
"With a Life of the Author by J.S. Clarke, F.R.S. Vicar of Preston and Librarian to the Prince." Noted flawsnotwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this epic tale.

137. The Family Circle and Parlor Annual. New York: James Reed, 1851-1852. First Edition Thus. Light to moderate shelf wear, spine sunned, wear at head and heel, front hinge cracked, front joint split at top and bottom, very minimal toning (focused at rear), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 218pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2709) $75.00
Exceptional color plates. Covers events, etc. between 1851 and 1852.

138. Fante, John. Wait Until Spring, Bandini. New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning to text block edges (typical of period), small water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps have been marked out with black ink (front endpages, rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label, in blind label on front. 8vo. 265pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2358) $750.00
A very presentable copy of Fante's first, now scarce, novel. This novel was adapted for film in 1989 by FrancisFord Coppola and starred Faye Dunaway and Joe Mantegna.

139. Farrell, James T. A World I Never Made. New York: Vanguard Press, 1936. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner through, spine lightly toned, small water spot on front boards, even toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light grey cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, brown topstain. 8vo. 508pp. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. No DJ. (2122) $15.00
Continuation of the story of Danny O'Neill, introduced in author's, Studs Lonigan trilogy.

140. Faulkner, William. A Fable. New York: Random House, 1954. First Edition (First State). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), two small, closed tears at rear, discrete bookseller plate at rear flap, else bright and clean. Maroon cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, tan ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, blue textured endpages, top of text block dyed light gray. 8vo. 437pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine/Very Good+ DJ. (1906) $250.00
This novel won both the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1955 and The National Book Award, the first to win both.Faulkner, of course, won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1949. A very handsome copy.

141. Faulkner, William. Go Down, Moses And Other Stories. New York: Random House, 1942. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, minor manufacturing flaw in front board (will provide image), lightly age yellowed pages, otherwise tight and unmarred. DJ missing. Reddish boards with white/grayish lettering on spine. 8vo. 383pp. Cloth. Very Good +. No DJ. (360) $150.00
Variant with red boards and undyed text block but with the "and Other Stories" on title page. This would be agreat volume to custom bind.

142. Faulkner, William. Pylon. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. Second Printing. Very light shelf wear, spine shows sunning/toning, light sun fade to edges of front board, moderate red ink splash at rear board, light toning to endpages, top of text block dusted, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green/blue cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 315pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2154) $35.00

143. Faulkner, William. The Town: A Novel of the Snopes Family. New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition, First State. Very minimal shelf wear and very light age yellowing at edge of text block, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small (1-2mm) hole where trunk meets the tree, light edge wear, several very small chips (corners at heel of spine), two small, closed tears at top of spine, light age yellowing on unprotected white areas. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative elements, threaded gray endpages, top of the text block dyed gray. Point on page 327: line 10 repeats text of line 8; shows 5/57 on DJ. 8vo. 371pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (233) $175.00
The second novel of the Snopes family trilogy, set in Mississippi.

144. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Edge worn (through at bottom corners), heel worn, rear hinge cracked, spine soiled, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (facsimile) shows light shelf/edge wear, chips missing at head of spine, very small (>1mm), closed, tear at bottom edge, rear panel at spine reinforced with internal taping. Light tan cloth boards, green decorative ink, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed green. 339pp. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Good+ in Good DJ. (657) $125.00
First printing of first edtion. DJ is aging facsimile of correct ($2.50) jacket. Worn but sound, text block pristine.

145. Finnemore, John; Stewart, Allan (illus). Robin Hood and His Merry Men. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. First American Edition thus. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of spine, light foxing, plate at p108 partially loose, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth pictorial boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1748) $125.00
American printing of the 1909 London publication by A. & C. Black. Wonderful, full page, illustrations. Aretelling of the more familiar ballads, with some some similarities to the Louis Rhead edition. Quotes from theballads are sometimes used as dialogue. Overall, a very handsome copy of this uncommon version.

146. Finod , J. de. A Thousand Flashes of French Wit, Wisdom, and Wickedness: Collected and translated by... New York: D. Appleton, 1888. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, very minor soiling, hint of foxing at very front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink decorative elements, brown paper endpages, red topstain. 12mo. 251pp plus 4pp pub catalogue. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3270) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this charming collection.

147. Fitzgerald, Edward (trans). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Chicago, IL: Black Archer Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light wear at tips, wraps split at head and heel, several pages have small, closed tears, very small pressure mark at rear, moderate chip at top, rear corner (includes mirror at last page, owner signature, light penciled notation, else tight and bright. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 36pp. Staplebound Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (1990) $75.00
"Published by the Black Archer Press for William Targ, Bookseller..." Notable as he was the writer of the BAP'svolume "American First Editions and Their Prices." (also published in 1931 and an early, signficant collectingvolume. Numbered edition but not filled in (i.e. "Being 1 of ___"). A rather handsome copy of this scarcevolume.

148. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Basil and Josephine Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition thus. Small bookstore plate on front free endpage at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. xxxii, 287pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1075) $75.00
Edited and with an introduction by John Kuehl & Jackson Bryer. Fourteen stories.

149. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J. (ed). The Price Was High: The Last Uncollected Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition (presumed). Light dust staining to top and fore-edge of text block, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, one small, closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 785pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (3236) $45.00

150. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Kuehl, John (ed); Bryer, Jackson (ed). The Basil and Josephine Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very small (>2mm), closed, tear, very minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Deep rose cloth boards, in blind decorative element, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 287pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1195) $55.00

151. Fitzgerald, F. Scott & Zelda. Bits of Paradise: 21 Uncollected Stories. New York: Scribners, 1973. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear. Black cloth boards, white ink. 8vo. 386pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (661) $75.00
Twenty-one uncollected stories. Eleven by Scott and ten by Zelda. Selected by Matthew J. Bruccoli withassistance of Zelda and Scott's daughter, Scottie Fitzgerald Smith.

152. Flanagan, Thomas. The Tenants of Time. New York: Dutton, 1988. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Halfbound, white cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 824pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3220) $25.00
A very nice copy of this modern classic of historical Irish fiction.

153. Flynn, Errol. Showdown. New York: Pocket Books/Cardinal, 1960. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 12mo. 265pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3255) $45.00
"A dashing turbulent novel of passion & exotic adventure in the south seas." (from jacket). Cover art by JerryAllison. C-411. A near pristine, unread copy.

154. France, Anatole. The Irresistible Stories of Anatole France: "Booklovers' Edition" 10 Volume Set. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930. First Edition Thus. All volumes show minor shelf wear, Vol. X shows hint of moisture marking matching waterstain on DJ, all show toning of the gilt work on spine (sadly typical...most sets you can not tell they were ever gilted), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, some very minor water marks at spines, light creasing, some light chipping, one shows tear at rear, one shows nick in spine (no missing matter), else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, brown topstain. 8vo. Various pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2347) $150.00
Overall, a lovely set of this wonderful collection. DJ's are a great example of what DJs were supposed to be for(protecting the book until you get it home and then tossing them...they are effectively Kraft paper with white inklettering, the books themselves are lovely. Includes: Mother of Pearl; Bathasar; A Mummer's Tale; The Red Lilly;The Well of St. Claire; The Gods are Athirst; Clio; The Elm Tree on the Mall; The Wickerwork Woman; TheAmethyst Ring; M. Bergeret in Paris; The Revolt of the Angels; The White Stone; Penguin Island; The SevenWives of Bluebird; The Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche; The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard; At the Sign ofthe Reine Pedauque and The Opinions of Jerome Coignard. [I must admit, I bought this set so I could readit...as simply wonderful collection of tales brilliantly told.]

155. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes To Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1918. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, rubbing at edges, touch of flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color printed pictorial boards. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3607) $65.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a characture of Portlands greats and near greats. Absolutelycharming. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

156. Freeman, Frederic. Mother Goose Comes To Portland. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1918. First Edition Thus. Very minor wear at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color printed pictorial boards (exceptionally bright and clean. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine (Textblock Fine). No DJ, as Issued. (3639) $125.00
Each page features a unique bit of prose and a characture of Portlands greats and near greats. Absolutelycharming. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.

157. Frost, Robert; Lankes, JJ. New Hampshire. New York: Henry Holt, 1923. First Trade Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). top tips through, two tiny spots of fraying at head and heel, hint of age toning at text block edges, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, dark green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inlaid gold paper label, black ink lettering, tan mottled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3544) $1,750.00
Arguably Frost's most significant book and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize. This volume contains such notablepoems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." (See, Crane A6). Inscribed by the authoron ffep, "Robert Frost, Amherst, December 1923." Overall, a rather handsome volume.

158. Gardiner. Windfalls: Alpha of the Plough. London: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1920 [1924]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage to head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, teg, silk ribbon bound in, frontispiece. 12mo. 256pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3263) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this volume, lovely in hand.

159. Garnett, David. Lady Into Fox. New York: Knopf, 1923. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped and through, touch of fraying at head and heel, spine and boards show light toning, paper label at spine shows light toning and rubbing, topstain faded, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, olive topstain, frontispiece, printed tissue guard. 8vo. 97pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2755) $25.00
Illustrated with wood engravings by R A Garnett. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

160. Getlein, Frank; Osborn (Osborn, Robert)(illus). Modern Demonology: Being Social Criticism in the Form of a Scholarly Dissertation. Complete with Sociological Findings Collected by the Latest Aprroved Methods ... New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Dark grey boards, blue ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2545) $22.00
A very handsome copy of this remarkably wonderful comedic volume.

161. Gifford, Barry. Hotel Room Trilogy. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1424) $75.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to producer who, with David Lynch directing, brought his Wild atHeart to the screen.

162. Gilbert, Henry; Brundage, Frances (illus). King Arthur. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), corners very gently bumped (one slightly more so), white rear board shows even soiling, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, gray cloth spine, color pictorial paper front board, white paper rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2022) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

163. Goethe, Johann Wolfgang, Oxenford, John (trans), et al. The Works of Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe: Gottingen Edition (Ten Volumes). Pittsburgh, PA: Colonial Co., 1901. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spines very lightly sunned, a small handful of pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. 8vo. 329pp; 331pp; 383pp; 360pp; 339pp; 355pp; 435pp; 387pp; 455pp; (V.10 not sequentially numbered); Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being Number 25 of 1000. Largely in original, uncut condition. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2668) $1,250.00
A very handsome set.

164. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1892. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (tips through), light damage at head, rear joint starting/partially split, spine labels missing, endpages split at hinges (repaired), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg, ribbon bound in, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3267) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely volume in hand...very nice for reading.

165. Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Poems. London: Samuel Mullen. Sixth Edition. Minor shelf wear, small split in hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, five raised bands, brown leather label, gilt lettering, gilt and in blind decorative elements, marbled endpages and all text block edges. Small 12mo. 325pp. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3387) $45.00
Absolutely lovely binding. A very handsome copy of this collection of prose.

166. Gorey, Edward. The Haunted Tea Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1997. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial boards (matching DJ). Large square 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3769) $25.00
A very handsome copy of this emerging classic.

167. Gorky, Maxime. Twenty-Six and One and Other Stories: From the Vagabond Series. New York: J.E. Taylor, 1902. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, front joint starting, small split at heel of spine, light wear at head and spine near head, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark grey paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 242pp plus 16pp ads. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2780) $25.00
Preface and translated from Russian from Ivan Strannik. Bookplate indicating its place in the noted TabardInn's library.

168. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Dream Days. London: John Lane, Bodley Head, (1902). First Edition. Light shelf wear, light wear to head and heel (with touch of fraying), very light toning to spine, light rubbing to white ink area, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, green, red and white ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, printed tissue guards, frontispiece, top edge gilt. 8vo. 228pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2585) $165.00
A very handsome copy of this rather wonderful volume. One of the more signficant Parrish works. Uncommon insuch nice condition.

169. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). The Golden Age. London & NY: John Lane/Univeristy Press, 1900 [copyright 1899]. First Edition/rebound. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at tips, tissue guards and ads removed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather, four raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Beautifully rebound in 1917 by "KCM." Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2586) $75.00
A beautifully rebound first edition of the volume that arguably launched Parrish's career. A handsome copy.

170. Graves, Sarah. Wreck the Halls: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery. New York: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1765) $22.00
"When ex-Wall Streeter Jacobia "Jake" Tiptree bought a charming 1823 fixer-upper in tiny Eastport, Maine, shefigured she'd also bought herself a tranquil, stress-free life. But Jake soon learned that appearances can bedeceiving, and that even small towns have their share of dark secrets - including murder." (from flap)

171. Gray, Thomas. An Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard. Portland, Maine: The Southworth Press, 1930. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black treated cloth boards, color pictorial endpages, gilt lettering, gilt at top of text block, other edges deckled, Vidalon Velin leaves. 16mo. xvii, 16pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition, this being 500 of 990. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1366) $75.00
With an Introduction by John D. Winterich. Signed "With compliments of Fred Anthoensen," (owner/designer ofpress). A pristine copy of this lovely, fine press volume.

172. Gray, Thomas. The Poems of Gray: A New Edition - Adorned with Plates. London: W. Bulmer for F.J. Du Roveray/J. Wright, 1801. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine, minor foxing at plate pages, owner inscription on half-title page in pencil, owner plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, ribbon bound in, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo. 162pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3122) $75.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this early collection.

173. Gray, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Gray: Containing His Poems and Correspondence, With Memoirs of His Life and Writings. London: Harding, Triphook & Lepard, 1825. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (some tips through), spines show light toning, some corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. 228pp; 365pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3120) $250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.

174. Guillevic. Terraqué - Poèmes. Paris: NRF, 1946. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at to of text block, owner inscription on ffep, two small spots of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, blue ink decorative elements. 12mo. 195pp. Index. Limited edition of 990, this being 622. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3333) $145.00
Text in French. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce collection.

175. Gunter, Archibald Clavering. Princess of Copper. New York: Hurst & Company, 1900. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of dusting at top of text block, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small closed tears, one moderate closed tear at front hinge, light chipping (focused at head and heel), else bright and clean. Olive cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, gilt decorative elements, color pictorial pastedown, frontispiece. 12mo. 283pp. plus 4pp. ads. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (2578) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...very uncommon in DJ.

176. Haggard, H Rider; Embden, Mike (illus); Gill, Tom (illus). SHE. Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981. Reprint. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1648) $20.00
A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations.

177. Hammett, Dashiell. Woman in the Dark: A Novel of Dangerous Romance. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gray paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 76pp. First hardcover edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First published in LIBERTY magazine in 1933 and then reappearing in a pulp paperback edition in 1951, it is here offered in the first hardcover edition; with an appreciation by Robert B. Parker. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2178) $45.00
Reprint of a short novel originally published in Liberty Magazine in 1933. Charming Art Deco inspireddustjacket designed by Chip Kidd. Short essay by Robert Parker. This was the basis for a long forgotten littleR.K.O. film of the same name made in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy and Melvyn Douglas. A pristinecopy.

178. Hardy, Thomas. Works of Thomas Hardy: Twelve Volumes. New York: Peter Fenelon Collier. First Edition Thus. All show light shelf wear, some show light rubbing at hinges, V.1 and V.11 shows light wear at heel, all hinges reinforced and endpages replaced/backed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. Small 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ (text blocks Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2740) $250.00
A rather handsome set, unusual endpages notwithstanding.

179. Hasek, Jaroslav; Parrott, Cecil (trans). The Red Commissar: Including Further Adventures of The Good Soldier Svejk and Other Stories. New York: Dial Press, 1981. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream textured paper boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages. 8vo. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3693) $25.00

180. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Ethan Brand & Other Stories. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1884. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Minor shelf wear, touch of wear at head and heel, discrete owner stamp on ffep, even toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, gilt lable, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 312pp. plus 3pp ads (including rear endpages). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2924) $35.00

181. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter and The Blithedale Romance. Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company/Riverside, 1891. Reprint. Light shelf wear, minor fraying at head and heel, front joint cracked, spot of tape on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, red leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 600pp. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3326) $35.00
Volume V (of 15-volume set). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this early edition, a lovely copy to read.

182. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Transformation: or, The Romance of Monte Beni (The Marble Faun/Copyright Edition). Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1860. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light/sporadic foxing (associated with some plate pages), endpages show minor tape residue, else tight, bright and unmarred. White paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative cloth endpages, aeg, tipped in plates, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 292pp; 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3003) $350.00
Richly illustrated, some plates have penciled captions identifying them. Overall, a simply beautiful set.

183. Hazlitt, W.Carew (ed). Hesperides: The Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick Now First Collected (Two Volumes). London: John Russell Smith, 1869. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light rubbing (focused at hingtes and tips), minor damage at head of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece. 12mo. 255/526pp Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3124) $245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf of the edition of 1648. A simple and elegant binding by Macmillan& Co., Cambridge. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

184. Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. Friday. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, biege paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 368pp. "Advance Copy" card from Holt laid in, indicating this copy was sent prior to the original release date. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3062) $45.00
1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-203.

185. Heinlein, Robert A.; Vassallo, D.F. (illus). The Notebooks Of Lazarus Long. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Second Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (as new). Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2454) $35.00
Quotations and parabells by Lazarus Long (and/or Heinlein) wonderfully illustrated by the noted calligrapherD.F. Vassallo. A pristine copy of this outstanding collection.

186. Hemingway, Ernest. The Garden of Eden. New York: Scribners, 1986. First Edition. Soil mark bottom of text block, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), top stain sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, lightly toned at spine and front, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, natural linen spine, brown paper boards, dark brown ink lettering, in blind lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2077) $15.00
Hemingway began this novel in 1946 and worked on it sporadically for the next fifteen years (during the periodhe wrote The Old man and the Sea, A Movable Feast, The Dangerous Summer, and Islands in the Stream). Thebook was published 25 years after the author's death. A very nice reading copy.

187. Henty, G.A.; Browne, Gordon (illus). By Sheer Pluck: A Tale Of The Ashanti War. London/New York: Blackie & Son/Scribners, nd. [circa 1900]. Light shelf wear, tips through, minor rubbing, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coth boards, gilt lettering, burgundy and green ink decorative elements, olive endpages, dark olive glossy stain at all edge, frontispiece. 8vo. 352pp. plus 32pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2535) $30.00

188. Henty, G.A.; Browne,Gordon (illus). In Freedom's Cause: A Story of Wallace and Bruce. New York: Scribners, 1894. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing, touch of wear at spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt label and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo 378pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2536) $45.00

189. Herbert, A.P. (foreword). The Best Cartoons From Punch: Collected for Americans From England's Famous Humorous Weekly. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Book Club. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light sunning/toning at spine and top edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative element. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3174) $25.00
Foreward by Herbert, final page of "Punchiana." Overall, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection.

190. Hjortsberg, William. Falling Angel. New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition. Signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, mustard paper boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 243pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1911) $175.00
Jacket designed by Stanislaw Zagorski. 1979 Edgar Award nominee for best first mystery (author's fifth book).Basis for "Angel Heart," directed by Alan Parker, starring Michael Rourke and Robert De Niro.

191. Hoehling, A. A. Last Train From Atlanta. New York/London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. Second Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips and/or small, closed tears, spine lightly sunned, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 558pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3227) $25.00
The epic true story of the only American city ever to taste the hell of total war. For five nightmare months, menand women penned words of fear, determination, loneliness, and longing that have spanned time and place.They poured forth their observations and feelings as they witnessed the destruction of their city. These writings,as recorded in diaries, memoirs, and letters, as well as in newspaper accounts and official reports, have beenwoven into a brilliant day-by-day reconstruction of the events of the siege as seen through the eyes of the peopleof the city. (from flap) Overall, a rather handsome copy.

192. Holden, William C. III. Amawalk Horsehair. West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 321pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3701) $25.00
Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.

193. Holden, William C. III. Eastbound Four. West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3700) $25.00
Still in original shrink-wrap. Pristine.

194. Holland, J.G.; Whitney, E.J. (illus). Bitter-sweet: A poem. New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1869. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head, gift inscription on ffep (1882), else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink labels and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 202pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2793) $25.00
Josiah Gilbert Holland (1819-1881), American editor, poet, novelist and writer, was editor of The SpringfieldRepublican and of Scribner's Magazine from 1870 until his death. Contains some of the best work of the artist,engraver Elias James Whitney.

195. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan And Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company."Overall, a lovely volume.

196. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Over the Teacups. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1891. First Edition. Light shelf wear, hint of flecking, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, black ink endpages, engraved teapot on title page, teg. Small 8vo. 319pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3208) $75.00
A very handsome copy.

197. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light spotting at wraps, hint of foxing at endpages, one ribbon tie partially frayed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, brown silk ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 180 of 250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3596) $325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by Howard Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.

198. Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (illus). Songbook. San Francisco, CA: McSweeney's Books, 2002. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial boards, paper label at spine, deep green endpages. Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2368) $150.00
Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the basis of a wonderful film by the same namestarring John Cusack) and including an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated byDzama. A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume.

199. Household, Geoffrey. The Third Hour. London: Chatto & Windus, 1937. First Edition. Discoloration from tape (long since gone) on front and rear pastedown endpages (3 small spots on each), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear and several small chips, one moderate chip at top of back, back flap creased. Light tan cloth boards, lettering in red and blue, top of text block dyed light gray. 452pp. Appendix. Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (655) $350.00
Inscribed by author. His 2nd book, preceded only by a l936 book for young people. A very handsome copy of arather scarce volume, quite rare signed.

200. Hughes, Dorothy B. The Cross-Eyed Bear. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, two small water marks on front board, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Plum cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 289pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2140) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of the author's second novel, sadly sans DJ.

201. Hughes, Dorothy B. Ride the Pink Horse. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, two or three pages show small nicks (either from poor page cutting or brittle paper), leaves heavily age toned and rather brittle (typical of this War Rationed paper period, but unfortunate), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small, closed tears, one signficant chip out of front (approx. 1/4 of front), else bright and clean. Light grey cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 248 pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2156) $25.00
basis for the 1947 film noir, directed and acted in by Robert Montgomery.

202. Hughes, John (ed); O'Rourke, P.J. (writer). National Lampoon Sunday Newspaper Parody: Sequel to the 1964 High School Yearbook. New York: National Lampoon, 1978. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred...in original shrink-wrap. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3137) $125.00
Sharing many characters with Lampoon's exceptional Yearbook, this includes National, Local and More LocalNews; Women's Pages, Parade Magazine Parody, Eight Pages of Comics and much more.This volume came fromthe personal collection of noted Lampoon artist (and contributor to this edition), Alan Rose. Each volumecan/will be signed by Rose and O'Rourke upon request (and, by the Art Director, Skip Johnson, if so desired).

203. Hughes, Richard. A High Wind in Jamaica. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch of fading at topstain, penciled notation on front pastedown and light adhesive remains from a missing bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, spine evenly toned, light toning overall, two small chips, one moderate chip (which impacts the word "High," small water mark at spine, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green topstain. 8vo. 284pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2340) $125.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of the author's first novel.

204. Hughes, Richard; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Innocent Voyage: [aka A High Wind in Jamacia]. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1929 [1944]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth sleeve shows partial split at hinge, even toning at spine, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at edges, else tight and clean. Burgundy full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece; white cloth sleeve with color pictorial onlays (four images plus spine lettering); cream coated cloth slipcase. 8vo. 221pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, this being 1415. Signed by Ward. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Sleeve and Very Good+ Slipcase. (3727) $95.00
Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic, richly illustrated by Ward.

205. Hugo, Victor. The Man Who Laughs. New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1869. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear at head and heel (including small spot of fraying at head), bottom front corner gently bumped, touch of foxing at frontispiece, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 351pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2926) $45.00

206. Hugo, Victor; Ward, Lynd (illus). Les Miserables. New York: Heritage Press, 1938. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows shelf wear, some tips through, several seams split. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, black ink label at spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block stained burgundy. 8vo. 1464pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sandglass Number 8J laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good- Slipcase. (2038) $20.00

207. Hunt, Edward Eyre (trans). Sir Orfeo: Adapted from the Middle English. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Cooperative Society, 1909. First Edition Thus. Light shelf and edge wear, light even toning to boards, several small soil marks, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, beige paper boards, paper label at spine, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 32pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2952) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this scarce and lovely adaptation.

208. Hunter, Kermit. Unto These Hills: A Drama of the Cherokee. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1950. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 100pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2691) $35.00

209. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original, uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates (and improving those already present).Entire volume was reset and redesigned for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of thiswonderful collection.

210. Irving, John. Trying to Save Piggy Sneed. New York: Arcade, 1996. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscribed by author on the half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, rose paper boards, peach endpages. Small 8vo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2360) $150.00
A very handsome copy of this first collection of short stories and essays by Irving. Signed on half-title by author.

211. Irving, Washington. The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: The Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1870. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor damage at head, rear hinge partially split, ffep split near joint, top of text block darkened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, brown and black leather labels, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages and text block edges, frontispiece. 12mo. 507pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ as Issued. (3386) $25.00
Flaws notwithstanding, this remains a pleasing volume, nice in hand and nice for reading.

212. Irving, Washington. The Works of Washington Irving: Plates from the Kaaterskill Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard H. Stoddard (Three Volumes). New York: P.F. Collier, 1885. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2874) $65.00
A very presentable early set of Irving.

213. Irving, Washington; Irving, William; Paulding, James Kirke. Salmagundi; or, The Whim-whams andOpinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., And Others. New York: Putnams, 1869. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, chip from ffep, split near joint on ffep, small split at top front hinge, top of text block darkened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages and all text block edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3389) $25.00
A nice volume on the shelf and in hand and a great read to boot.

214. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur. The Sketch-Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: Van Tassel Edition (in Two Volumes). NewYork: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, ribbons lost below textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green decorative elements, dark teal endpages, frontispiece(es), printed tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 294pp, 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3725) $250.00
Early Rackham (4 plates), only his fifth commission. This lovely example of Victorian book design includes onemore Rackham plate than two earlier editions (Holly and Westmister). A handsome set of books.

215. Irving, Washington; Ross, Gordon (illus). The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. New York: The Heritage Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Spine sun touched, small manufacturing flaw on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, seams split approx. 1 inch at each open corner, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Sandglass, Number II:15. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. (2010) $22.00
Includes Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. This volume apparently printed by the HeritagePress for George Macy Companies Inc.

216. James, Henry. Portrait of a Lady. London: Oxford University Press, 1991. Reprint. Light edge wear, several pages creased, inside front wrap covered with notations, else tight and bright. 12mo. 688pp. Card laid in with PoaL film logo printed on it and note on the reverse. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (1656) $75.00
This volume previously owned by the producer of the film version of the tale. Notations on inside front cover arethe preliminary project plan for the film project. Can be inscribed by prior owner if desired. A unique additionto the right collector's library.

217. James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady: (an old and new collection). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of spine, spine lightly toned, one small spot on front board, small, closed tear on ffep, joints starting, prior owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original tan cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, gilt decorative elements, brown coated endpages, top of text block dyed brown. 12mo. 520pp. This title is extremely difficult to find with all of the correct characteristics of both the first printing of the sheets (e.g. period after "1881.") and the first state of binding, and in acceptable condition. BAL postulates the possible existence of a first state of the first printing (one of 18 copies sewn ahead of time with an imposition error uncorrected in pages 433-56) but points out that no such copies are known. The edition was 1,520 copies, and bound by November 21, 1881. This copy shows a very early ownership inscription dated November 28, 1881. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1753) $2,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of thebook. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions)including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners'Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

218. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of thebook. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions)including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners'Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

219. Jeffers, Robinson. Medea. New York: Random House, 1946. First Edition thus/Second State. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, orange paper boards, orange ink lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown. 8vo. 107pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1836) $35.00
"Freely adapted from the MEDEA of Euripides." Second state with error on page 99 corrected.

220. Jeffers, Robinson. The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers. New York: Random House, 1937. Later Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, touch of fraying at head and heal, touch of toning at spine and top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, dark blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. (xviii) 622pp. Index. Clear plastic cover. Nice reading copy. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2142) $20.00
221. Jewett, Sarah Orne. The Tory Lover. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. First Edition, Second State. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner inscription in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 405pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maroon cloth, with author's name, title and emblem gilt-stamped on front cover. First edition, later printing. Correction was made to "lackyng" on p. 278, and 33 lines of text on p. 154. Front hinge is beginning to crack. 1st Edition. Binding is Chapbook. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2591) $75.00
"Lackyng my love, I goe from place to place." corrected on p. 278 (vs. "Lackynge, my love, I go from place toplace."). A very handsome copy of this torrid little tale set in a farmhouse near her home in S. Berwick, Maine.

222. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco Juggernaut, A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury Rag-Monster: A Cartoon Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, cream paper pastedown, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 36pp. Engraved plate laid in. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound by Publishers Book Bindery of Long Island City, NY.Johnson was a noted engraver of the early 19th Century (compared favorably to both Hogarth and Cruikshank).In addition to designing bank notes and stock certificates, he produced a broad collection of politicalcartoons…many with Andrew Jackson as their target...including satirizing Johnson's issues with the bankingsystem. The laid in plate, 'The Banknote', was re-struck from the original copper plate with the permission of theAmerican Antiquarian Society. Includes a biographical sketch describing the Locofoco movement. A veryhandsome copy of this wonderful volume.

223. Joyce, James. Ulysses. Paris: Shakespeare & Company, 1924. First Edition, 4th Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate but even toning/soiling to wraps, small coffee/wine splash on front wrap, front and rear hinges reinforced with "invisible" tape, ffep through first few pages split and repaired at hinge (all present), frontispiece mounted for preservation, chipping at first few page edges and sporadically at upper corner, leaves well toned (as typical with this issue given poor paper quality), marginal notation at bottom of frontispiece and title page (see below), else tight and unmarred. Original white (now tan) wraps, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 736pp. 733-36 are bound in errata. Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (3543) $3,500.00
Beach takes pleasure in noting in the printing history the trials of the editions: "1st Printing (Shakespeare &Company, Paris): February 1922 (1000 numbered copies)"; "2nd Printing (Egoist Press, London): October 1922(2000 numbered copies, of which 500 copies burned by New York Post Office Authorities)"; "3rd Printing(Egoist Press, London): January 1923 (500 numbered copies of which 499 seized by Customs Authorities,Folkestone)"; "4th Printing (Shakespeare & Company, Paris): January 1924." Marginalia on frontispiece states,"Excellent! I met Joyce in Paris at the first playing of Anthiel's "Ballet Mecanique" the year this portrait wasmade." Title page shows owner's inscription and notation that he bought it at Shakespeare & Co (N.B. the endof this notation is lost to chipping). Two wonderful pieces of ephemera: four page pamphlet for Shakespeare &Company's Bookshop and Lending Library; Shakespeare & Company letterhead invoice for sale of the book tothe owner inscribed on title page (unsigned, but appears to be the hand of Beach). Overall, a very presentablecopy of one of the true high points of western literature, complete with exceptional ephemera.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB