Fiction

1. Adams, Perseval. Elegant Anecdotes, Original and Selected. Glasgow, Scotland: Napier and Khull, 1799 [1800]. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, bottom corner and front edge nibbled long ago, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, dark brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, clearly rebound [circa 1870s]. 12mo. 240pp. (2724) $45.00
Printed for R. Scott, Bookseller and Stationer, Argyll Street. A nice copy of the very uncommon wee tome.

3. Adams, Robert. History Of The United States In Rhyme. Boston: Lothrop Publishing, 1884. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light toning at endpages, prior owner name marked out, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2589) $45.00
Wonderful plates. The text block is Fine and the boards are presumed NF however, it is in a stitched closed,cloth jacket which remains in place. A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume.

4. Addams, Charles. The World of Chas Addams. New York: Knopf, 1992. Fifth Printing. Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering. 4to. 305pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2606) $35.00
Arguably the best collection of Addams' wonderfully dark body of work. A very handsome copy.

5. Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard (eds). The Spectator: (3 Volumes). London: J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1711-1712. First Edition(s). Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). Full Leather. Very Good- (Near Fine textblocks). No DJ as Issued. (3111) $375.00
"Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through 251. Overall, handsome copies of these firsteditions from this reknown series.

6. Aesop. Fables of Aesop with the Life of the Author: Illustrated with One Hundred and Eleven Engravings From Original Designs by Herrick. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor fraying at head and heel, 19th century gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, bright gilt decorative elements and relief lettering, aeg. 12mo. 311pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3265) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this relatively early imprint. Bound in richly decorative boards.

7. Aldridge, Janet. The Meadow-Brook Girls Across County: or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike. New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1913. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, penciled inscription on ffep, touch of toning at page edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, else bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3217) $25.00

8. Andersen, Alice. Mary Lee and the Mystery of the Indian Beads: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, small nick at upper edge of rear, light foxing at endpages, small, closed tear at top and bottom of rear hinge, light even toning of boards, light toning of text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards. 32mo. 292pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w sketchs). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2792) $35.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy.

9. Andersen, Hans, Christian (text); Weir, Harrision; Pedersen, V.; Stone, M.L.; Bayes, A.W. & others (illus.). Fairy Tales: A New Translation. With over 200 Hundred Illustrations. New York: Hurst and Company, 1884. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, cloth shows moderate flecking in dye, light toning to spine and to gilt lable, moderate toning to text block edges and minor toning to leaves, light glue toning to edges of endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark blue cloth boards, gilt label, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 351pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2920) $25.00

10. Arno, Peter. Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering, black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (2087) $15.00
Overall, a nice copy of this scarce, and wonderful, volume of Arno's brilliant cartoons.

11. Asimov, Isaac. The End of Eternity. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small soft crease, minor wear at head and heel, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 191pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine DJ. (3061) $375.00
Arguably Asmivo's finest early novel. His first time travel story, deftly crafted. A very handsome copy.

12. Auden, W.H. Poems: Second Edition With Some New Poems: Fifth Impression. London: Faber & Faber, 1933 [1939]. Later Printing. Very minor shelf wear, corner very gently bumped, very minor toning to boards, touch of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at spine, moderate edge wear (focused at top) with related light creasing, two small, closed tears, chipped at head and heel, very minor soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 89pp. Some leaves uncut. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (1912) $45.00
Overall, rather pleasing copy of this wonderful collection. He revised this edition, removing three poems andadding several written prior to 1931. NY Times Book Review (1945) front page article titled, "Poems of WystanHugh Auden: An Agile Intelligence Plays Upon The Fright and Fidget of Our Time," laid in.

13. Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen: The International Novelists' Library - Illustrated (in Six Volumes). Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1892. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), light sunning at edges, spines toned, minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V), paper spine labels toned, Vol. 1 front joint starting, Vol. III shows very minor moisture stain at bottom corner, Vol. V shows moisture stain at upper corner (mostly very minor, but does effect entire textblock), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s), teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels tipped in at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very Good; one Near Fine)). No DJ as Issued. (3668) $1,750.00
Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol.V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady Susan, A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early andsignificant collection, beautifully illustrated and, overall, quite handsome.

14. Baldwin, James; Hurd, Peter (illus). The Story of Siegfried. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus. Very light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, hint of fraying at thead, owners signature in pencil on ffep., else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 279pp plus 1p ads. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3657)$65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

15. Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W.W. (illus). The New Wizard of Oz Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merill Company, 1903. Later Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun touched, head and heel rumpled, rear board shows unusual color shift, light rubbing at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, blue ink frame around paper pastedown on front, full sheet pastedown on front, 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 8 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1291) $250.00
With eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Appears to be fourth/fifth edition, secondstate. A rather nice copy of this early edition

16. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry of the Present Day. London: Houlston and Wright, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements (dentelle, etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3286) $245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House, Northampton School. Prize inscription dat

17. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton.Chapter head drawings are attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.

18. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube. New York: Viking, 1945. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small chips, two small, closed tears, light rubbing at hinges and flaps, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3169) $45.00

19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube. New York: Viking, 1945. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3171) $25.00

20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, seams faling, else tight and bright. Yellow cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained red. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ Slipcase. (2025) $25.00
[N.B. This is not the limited, slipcased edition. Prior owner had slipcases made for most of his volumes,disposing of DJ, hence this combination.] A rather handsome copy of this volume.

21. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside: First Edition and Author's Personal Proof. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Touch of toning at spine and edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of chipping at head, two small, closed tears at bottom rear, else bright and clean. Beige coated cloth, red ink lettering and decorative elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained scarlet. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Paired with this volume is one of the original author's proofs (the other would have been returned to Viking with changes) addressed to author at his home at the Gramercy Park. This proof is unbound and printed on paper approximately 6"x25" with the text blocks split at the midpoint and half-pages indicated. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2103) $750.00
A precursor to Hotel Splendide, essays and stories about wandering (and wining, if you will) around Europe. Avery handsome copy of the first edition of this book paired with the author's own proof...a very special pair anda wonderful addition to any Bemelmans collection.

22. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Eye Of God. New York: Viking Press, 1949. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear with related crease, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, dark green ink lettering, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1828) $65.00

23. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The High World. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one small, closed tear, light shelf/edge wear (mostly focused at head and heel of spine), price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark orange cloth boards, white ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, pictorial endpapers. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- DJ. (1064) $145.00
While the Austrian-born American painter and writer also wrote for adults, he is best known for his children'sbooks, notably the Madeline series (one of which, Madeline's Rescue, won the 1954 Caldecott Award). A veryhandsome copy of one of his rather scarce volumes.

24. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Hotel Splendide. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, exceptional inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, minor chipping at head, else bright and clean. Pale purple cloth boards, blue ink lettering, pictorial endpages, text block edges dyed peach. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). (1830) $75.00
The adventures of a waiter at a fancy hotel, comic and tragic at once. Wonderful inscription, complete withcherry red lipstick kiss, on ffep.

25. Bemelmans, Ludwig. How to Travel Incognito. Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. First Edition. Very minimal shelfwear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear (focused at the head and heel), else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1827) $55.00

26. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition, 2nd-3rd Issue. Light shelf wear (through at tips), one corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, light creasing at bottom, several small, closed tears, some rubbing at spine and leading edges, light soil mark at rear, chip at heel, else bright and clean. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages, (interestingly, the half-title follows the title page...something not often seen). 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2193) $95.00
The first state point is present (12 girls at the table in the illustration with the text "They went home and broketheir bread." There should be 11 as Madeline is in the hospital.)). Price on jacket indicates 2-3rd issue.

27. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960." Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2196) $20.00

28. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the Gypsies. London: Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1395) $95.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.

29. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the Gypsies. New York: Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. Light shelf wear, moisture ripple across top of text block with related light stain (stain does not come down to illustration(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light water stain at top edge, moderate, closed tear at heel (marginally repaired), back evenly and lightly soiled, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2195) $45.00

30. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline in London. London: Scholastic Ltd, 1992. Reprint/Fourth Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1396) $75.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.

31. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London: Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 50pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on both half-titles, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1397) $95.00
A pristine copy with two signatures by Bemelmans.

32. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New York: Viking, 1953 [1965]. Eighth Printing. Very light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2189) $45.00

33. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New York: Viking, 1953 [1955]. Third Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small, closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2194) $45.00

34. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My War with the United States. New York: Viking, 1937. First Edition. Tiny crescent of water touch at side of text block lightening edge dye (effect on dye only indicia), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small rumple at head of spine, very small, closed tear at base of spine. Beige decorative cloth boards, blue lettering and decorative elements, top, side and bottom of text block dyed red. 151pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (673) $125.00
An interesting volume (often mis-identified as having a "pencil sketch" on the title page (in fact a very "pencilsketch-like" printed image...)). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

35. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep. New York: Viking Press, 1944. First Edition. Corner of ffep clipped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Taupe cloth boards, green labels and decorative elements, top of text block dyed yellow. 8vo. 245pp. "Produced in full compliance with all war production board conservation orders." Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1826) $45.00

36. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Small Beer. New York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Light sun bleaching to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows some shelf wear, rubbing and minor splitting at seams, overall in good shape with matching number to limitation page. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red dye on edge of text block. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w sketches) plus original color sketch. Hardcover. Near Fine in Slipcase. (424) $850.00
Limitation page indicates #39 of 175 copies containing a signed, original colour pen & ink and greasestick byBemelmans. Here a woman removing her top, rosy breasted, titled in his hand, "But you stay here," (all the moreunusual as very few of his public pieces showed any nudity).

37. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Street Where the Heart Lies. Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1963. First Edition. Bookplate partially removed from front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred (else, Fine). DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), touch of foxing at back with very slight show, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained blue. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2165) $30.00

38. Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans; Bemelmans, Barbara. Madeline in America: and Other Holiday Tales. New York: Arthur A Levine, 1999. First Edition. Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3768) $25.00
Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing themout. A lovely collection and a wonderful homage to Ludwig's, Madeline.

39. Benchley, Nathaniel (ed); Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). The Benchley Roundup: Favorite selections from Robert Benchley's humourous writings, chosen by his son Nathaniel Benchley. New York: Delta,

1962. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, touch of toning to text block edges, touch of toning to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2150) $15.00

40. Benchley, Robert. My Ten Years in a Quandary: And How They Grew. Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936 [1940]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, corners gently rubbed, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and tips, moderate chip at heel, light soiling, else clean (ads on inside). Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2015) $22.00

41. Benchley, Robert. My Ten Years in a Quandary and How They Grew. New York: Blue Ribbon , 1940. Reprint. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, several small watermarks in topstain, light toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, some chipping (including moderate one at head), several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 361pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2135) $15.00

42. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). After 1903--What? New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, spine lightly sun touched, glue toning at endpages, age toning to edges of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, white ink labels, black ink lettering, white and black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2144) $45.00

43. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Benchley Or Else. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1938. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, very subtle bookseller plate at lower corner of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, tips chipped, several small, closed tears, spine sun touched, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, grey ink label and decorative element, black ink lettering. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2145) $45.00
A handsome copy of this very funny collection in a presentable DJ.

44. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Chips Off the Old Benchley. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Book of the Month Club Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, one moderate, closed tear with related creasing (repaired at rear), one small chip at head, touch of fading at flap edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2148) $15.00
Introduction by Frank Sullivan. This was a gift book from BoMC, with laid in letter indicating such andsoliciting member to give attached membership applications to friends.

45. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Chips Off the Old Benchley. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of dust staining to top of text block, two chips at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chips at head and bottom rear, light even soiling, else bright. Pale green ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3237) $45.00

46. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). From Bed To Worse: or Comforting Thoughts About The Bison. New York: Harpers, 1934. Second Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, navy ink lettering, yellow and navy ink decortive elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 286pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2143) $65.00

47. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). The Treasurer's Report: and Other Aspects of Community Singing. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear, through at tips, head and heel show fraying/splitting, cloth at spine split at rear hinge to about 1/3 and across (creating flap, very repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, cream ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind label and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, topstain. 12mo. 345pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2147) $45.00

48. Birt, Jillian. The Love Songs of Nick Cave: A Study. Intercoastal Clavicle Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff boards covered with brown paper (as in brown paper bag), constructed frame in same medium around color plate on front. Small 8vo. 97pp. Bibliography. Limited edition. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (519) $500.00
A rare volume, near apocryphal (the two largest Nick Cave fan sites identify it by name and plead for additionalinformation on the volume). Anecdotal information that it was produced for a close circle of friends. A pristinecopy.

49. Bishop, John Pease; Wilson, Jr., Edmund; Artzybasheff, Boris (illus). The Undertaker's Garland. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear (three corners through), spot of white paint at heel, spine label faded/toned (text still legible), front lable faded, front hinge starting, rather exceptional bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, purple paper label at spine and front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2062) $45.00
Edmund Wilson's first book and Bishop's second. A collection of prose and poetry about death. Overall, a nicecopy of this rather uncommon volume. Stunning illustrations.

52. Blake, William; Ward, Aileen (ed). The Poems of William Blake: With Illustrations from Blake's Illuminated Books. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1973. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black leather cameo, red cloth boards, burgundy endpages, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Index. Limited edition, this being 26 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1744) $75.00
A pristine copy, sadly missing DJ and Slipcase.

53. Blechman, Robert O. Onion Soup and Other Fables. New York: Odyssey, 1964. First Edition. Touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two spots reinforced with tape and a spot of tape toning, light toning, else bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, black ink lettering. 12mo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3211) $45.00
Text in the author's hand and richly illustrated.

54. Book Quotes. Boston, MA: Doe Press, 2004. First Edition. Bright and clean. Approx. 9x11" Gray, fiber embedded paper, black ink. Broadside.. Fine. (3210) $35.00
"In Celebration of the 28th Annual Boston Antiquarian Book Fair Nov. 19-21, 2004. Printed for the TicknorSociety by the Doe Press." Quotations by Ross MacDonald and Virginia Woolf.

55. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis, 1920. Second Printing (Revised). Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w chapt. heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3411) $45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26]. Tipped in color plates. A very handsome copy of this lovelyFoulis volume.

56. Bowen, Peter. Silver Gate. Ovando, MT: Peter Bowen. First Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12"x20". Illus. (pen sketch). Inscribed by author to noted Hollywood producer, Monty Montgomery. Broadside. Fine. (2261) $125.00
A pristine copy of this very scarce broadside (only other publicly available copy appears to be located in theSpecial Collections of a Western university).

57. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, bright gilt lettering, color plate pastedown, pictorial endpages. 4to. 409pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3067) $55.00
A meticulously researched and historically accurate Revolutionary War story (author notes only two, minorhistorical deviations). Wonderfully illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.

58. Boyle, Kay. The Crazy Hunter: Three Short Novels. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head and heel), edges of boards show light toning, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 295pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1804) $75.00
The three short novels include "The Crazy Hunter" "The Bridegroom's Body," and "Big Fiddle." Wonderful"prancing zebra" bookplate of Judson Gilbert.

59. Boyle, Kay. Plagued by the Nightingale. New York: Cape and Smith, 1931. Second Printing. Fading at spine and edges, spot of toning at heel matching DJ chip, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, faded at spine, light chipping (one moderate at heal), else bright and clean. Aqua cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed black. 8vo. 334pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1918) $45.00
Author's first novel. A rather handsome copy.

60. Breitigam, Gerald; Young, Lyman (illus). Curley Harper at Lakespur: From the Famous Newspaper Cartoon. New York: Lynn Publishing Co., 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at text block edges, very small nick at bottom edge, small soil mark at rear endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue ink topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 24mo. 188pp plus 1p ads. Illus. (b/w plates) Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2789) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.

61. Brewer, David J. (ed). Crowned Masterpieces of Literature that have Advanced Civilization: As Preserved and Presented by the World's Best Essays From the Earliest Period to the Present Time (Ten Volumes). St. Louis, MS: Ferd. P. Kaiser Pub. Co., 1908. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, two volumes show very minor damage to heads, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards (colored inks). 8vo. 417pp; Illus. (color and b/w plates). All volumes appear to be in original, uncut form. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2725) $225.00
Associate eds.: Edward A. Allen and William Schuylar. A very handsome set of this remarkable collection.Exceptional color plate in V.1 and others, quite uncommon in uncut condition.

62. Brin, David; Ulrich, Richard; Cherry, David (illus). The Uplift War. West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather, silver gilt lettering, holographic onlay. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 26 lettered copies, this being "U" and signed by the author. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3511) $1,250.00
The sequel to Startide Rising, signed by the author. Hologram inlaid in front board and framed in silver showschimpanzee heads (by Richard Ulrich); maps by David Cherry. A very handsome copy of this lovely Phantasiaproduction piece.

63. Bromfield, Louis. The Farm: Armed Services Edition. New York: Armed Services, Inc./Harper & Brothers,

1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor creasing and soiling, title page shows tear through of the single staple, light, even toning of leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. 415pp. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2682) $25.00
WWII ASE, designed to fit in fatigue thigh pockets. A very nice copy, as these editions were often passed man toman and suffered more than most volumes. As with all such editions, these were never for sale to the generalpublic.

64. Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; Brett, Simon; Tute, George; Phipps, Howard; Reddick, Peter; Brockway, Harry; Stephens, Ian; Foster, Peter (illus). The Complete Novels: In Seven Volumes. London: Folio Society, 1991. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelfwear, else bright and clean. Green watered silk boards (and slipcase), gilt lettering. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Slipcase. (3276) $175.00
Complete collection of CB's, Jane Eyre, The Professor, Shirley, Villette; AB's, Agnes Grey, & Tenant of WildfellHall, and EB's, Wuthering Heights. A handsome set in their original slipcase.

65. Bronte, Charlotte & Emily; Eichenberg, Fritz (illus). Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights: Two Volume Set. New York: Random House, 1943. First Edition Thus. One corner slightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, bump at top rear, several water spots and light spotting at top, two small separations at top, else tight and bright. Quarterbound, blue cloth spines, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark blue topstains. Small 4to. 212pp; 343pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- Slipcase. (2675) $25.00

66. Brown, Fredric. The Fabulous Clipjoint. Boston, MA: Gregg Press, 1979. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, decorative endpages. Small 8vo. 181pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1629) $65.00

67. Browning, Elizabeth B. Sonnets from the Portuguese. New York: Elston Press, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, tiny split at heel, toning at spine, several small soil marks at boards, light toning at text block edges, minor foxing at hinge ties, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, vellum spine, grey/green paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 243 of 485 copies on Holland paper. Uncut, throughout. Letter from publisher laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3595) $750.00
Susan Otis Thompson, in her book "American Book Design and William Morris," stated of Elston Press: "Themost important of the New York private presses was in a suburb. The Elston Press began in Manhattan in 1900,but its owner, Clark Conwell, moved it to New Rochelle in 1901. Conwell, with the aid of his designer andwife, Helen Marguerite O'Kane, was one of the most brilliant of the Kelmscott disciples. His books exemplify thebest in the private press spirit: with traditional models as a point of departure, they achieve freshness of theirown." This volume was the first (official) edition of the press and is widely considered their finest work.Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce and desirable volume.

68. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems of Childhood. New York: James Miller, 1867. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, touch of fraying at head, joint cracked at 36pp, shadow of transfer at plates (onto tissue guards), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, beveled edges, frontispiece, tissue guards, all edges gilt. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1898) $750.00
Illustrations by Hennessy and Thwaites. A very handsome copy of this very scarce Browning volume.

69. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets From The Portuguese. London: George G. Harrap, np. Reprint. Minor shelf wear, front hinge shows partial split at head, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 93pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding, a lovely fine binding by Rivière. A wonderful volume in hand.

70. Browning, Robert. Pictor Ignotus, Fra Lippo Lippi, Andrea de Sarto. Waltham St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, subtle sway to the boards at the bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small tear/chip at heel, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, vellum spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 39pp. Limited edition of 360, this being 64. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Text block Fine) in Very Good DJ. (3289) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

71. Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1926. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural burled leather binding, five raised bands, red leather label, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marble endpages, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in an exceptional binding by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics, DramaticRomances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello andDramatis Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.

72. Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning: Complete from 1833 to 1868 and the Shorter Poems Thereafter. London: Oxford/Cumberlege, 1949. Reprint. Light wear, focused at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black leather boards, five faux-raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges in bright gilt, yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo. 698pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3167) $25.00
Includes the publisher's introductory note to the 1940 edition. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wellknown collection.

73. Bryant, William Cullen. The Family Library of Poetry and Song: Being the Choice Selections from the Best Poets, English, Scottish, Irish and American... (Memorial Edition: Revised and Enlarged). New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1880. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at heel, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, olive endpages, all edges gilt, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 1076pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2708) $75.00

74. Buckley, Christopher. Florence Of Arabia. New York: Random House, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 253pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3590) $35.00

75. Bukowski, Charles. Hollywood. Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 239pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1631) $75.00
Shows the desirable three colour title page of the now defunct Black Sparrow limited editions. A near pristinecopy.

76. Burleigh, Clarence B; Bridgman, L. (illus). The Smugglers of Chestnut. Augusta, ME: E. E. Knowles & Co., 1891. First Printing. Minor shelf/edge wear, author inscription on ffep, penciled bookseller notes (Francis O'Brien) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3627) $225.00
Presentation copy. Inscribed by author, "Hon. Selden Connor, With the sincere regards of The Author." SeldenConnor was an officer in the 19th Maine Reg., wounded in The Wilderness and a Brevet Brigadier General. Hewas also Governor of Maine from 1876 to 1879. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume of classicjuvenilia.

77. Burnett, W.R. Dark Hazard. New York: Harpers & Bros, 1933. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, circular fade at spine (appears to have been cutout in missing DJ), owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 295pp. CR page shows "H-H." Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2131) $30.00

78. Burnett, W. R. Nobody Lives Forever. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light toning at top and bottom edges, endpages show evidence of old tape, ffep has light evidence of early bookplate, front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear at top edge, light creasing, moderate wear at bottom edge and evidence of trimming (appears 3-4mm short for boards), else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, dark gray ink lettering and decorative elements, top ot text block dyed gray. 8vo. 243pp. Book Description: New Yok: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1943. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (1798) $65.00
"This should be ranked among Burnett's best novels-an underworld story with a difference, which relates interse, economical prose the adventure of a big time swindler, who starts a carefully organized campaign toswindle a rich, unwordly widow and becomes entangled in a tragic situation impossible to forsee." (from flap)

79. Burnett, W.R. Underdog. New York: Borzoi/Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light age toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chipping, light shelf wear, spine lightly toned/sun faded, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 242pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (1974) $22.00
By the author of "The Asphalt Jungle."

80. Burnham, Clara Louise. A Great Love. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1898]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of foxing at endpages, light dusting at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, one moderate closed tear, several small chips, one moderate chip at heel, else clean and bright. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 309pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2603) $25.00
A rather handsome copy of this early pirate in a quite uncommon DJ. I am particularly fond of this volume,Grosset copied the Houghton Mifflin cover design as well as the text block

81. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Poetical Works of Robert Burns: With Critical and Biographical Notices. Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, text block edges marbled, frontispiece, tissueguards, yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo. 604pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume, the result is a beautiful and very readable collection.

82. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damage at spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first and last leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg. 12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix. Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667) $275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading orrebinding.

10 fiction 83. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked, both hinges show moderate wear (with small amount of missing material), boards evenly toned, text block shows light, even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp plus 1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2791) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found in especially good condition. This volume was apparently the first in this series. Eachpage has four lines of text with an otherwise full page image. Overall, a very presentable copy.

85. Butler, Octavia E. Blood Child and Other Stories. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. First Edition. Small, red remainder mark at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, black ink lettering, red endpages. 12mo. 145pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (3676) $25.00
A wonderful collection of Nebula and Hugo award-winning short fiction. Butler was the first black woman togain fame in speculative fiction circle (and remains the strongest voice). Noted flaw notwithstanding, ahandsome copy.

86. Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, a Poem: With Historical, Biographical, and Explanatory Notes, Selected from Grey & Other Authors. To Which are Prefixed, A Life of the Author, and a Preliminary Discourse on the Civil War. A New Edition, embellished with twelve engravings (In Two Volume). London: Printed for Akerman, et al., 1822. Reissue/First Thus. Light shelf wear (tips through), light toning to edge, light dust toning to top of text block, owner's plate on front pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, four raised bands, rend and olive leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled text block edges Small 8vo. 444pp; 494pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3119) $750.00
Spectacular hand-coloured plates by J. Clark. Overall, a very handsome set of this rather scarce work.

87. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Third Printing. Light shelf wear (tips through), gilt at spine toned, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3269) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1929.

88. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Fifth Printing. Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of sun at top, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3404) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1932.

89. Cain, James M. Serenade. Cleveland: World Publishing, 1937 [1943]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, small, closed tear at heel, leaves age toned, else tight and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, chipping (mostly limited to head and heel), moderate tear at rear repaired with aging tape, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 314pp. Hardcover. Good+ in Good + DJ. (2172) $15.00

90. Caine, Hall. The Eternal City. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1902. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dusting to top of text block, cutting error on fore-edge (involving 339-346pp and leaving small flap), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, minor soiling, several small, closed tears, minor chipping (focused at head and heel). Green cloth boards, red ink lettering, dark green ink decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 449pp. plus 8pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Original sales reciept laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2582) $45.00
Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine (1853-1931) was a best-selling writer. The Eternal City was staged in 1902 atHis Majesty's Theatre, London and in USA and filmed in 1915. This first Popular Edition is illustrated withscenes from the play shot by Byron. Overall, a handsome copy of this early, pre-photoplay volume in veryuncommon DJ.

91. Canfield, Dorothy. Hillsboro People: With occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying, small bookseller's plate at rear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1833) $150.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovelybookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history, in poem and prose,of thepeople of Hillsboro, Vermont. Tangentially, the Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children's Book Award is one of thesignificant awards in the genre.

93. Carr, Caleb. The Alienist. New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. 8vo. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2645) $35.00
Authors first work of fiction. A rather brilliant mystery set in NY at the turn of the century. A very handsomecopy.

94. Chaze, Elliott. Goodbye Goliath. London: Robert Hale, 1983 [1984]. First British Edition. Touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, touch of toning at flap edges, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, sliver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 180pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3163) $25.00
Rather handsome copy of this first British edition.

95. Chaze, Elliott. The Stainless Steel Kimono. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, ex libris (number on spine, pocket at rear pastedown, library plate on front paste down, in memoriam stamp at each endpage, flap text content tipped into ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red ink topstain. 8vo. 207pp. Great reading copy. Book Description: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 207pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2124) $10.00

96. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis, David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes; 'SankuKisuhsok. Portland, ME: Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan buckram cloth spine, brown hand-made paper boards, black ink lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo. 95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition, this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250 signed). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated into French by C. Bedard and intoPassamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text block inFrench, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty poem sequence based on the life of FatherSebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some proseextracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose introduction and the substitution of one word in one poemthe text is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English. An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book art and atrue pleasure "in hand." A pristine copy.

97. Chute, Robert M. Sweeping the Sky. Portland, ME: The Cider Press, 2000. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Plain stiff wraps, printed stiff pictorial DJ. 8vo. np. Illus. (red ink illus.). Limited edition of 250 copies, signed by author on title page. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (3052) $45.00
Designed and printed by David Wolfe and Isak Applin at Wolfe Edition. Dedicated "[f]or the Russian womenwho fought and flew in the Great Patriotic War," the subject of the work. A pristine copy of of this lovelyletterpress volume.

98. Cleveland, Amory. Home Town. New York: Harper and Brothers , 1950. First Edition. Hint of fraying at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, on moderate, closed tear, several small chips, some light creasing, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2617) $65.00
An archetype East meets West story, well executed. A rather handsome copy, singed by the author.

99. Clifford, Fred H. By the Ember Glow: Reverie Verses. Bangor, ME: Charles H. Glass & Co., 1911. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, very minor toning to boards, hint of toning at fep, small moisture stain at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. White pictorial paper boards, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 24pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2953) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce book of verse.

100. Colette. La Vagabonde: Illustre par Dignimont. Paris: Chez A. & G. Mornay, Libraires, 1927. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps shows light sun toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ over wraps shows one very small, closed tear. 335pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited to 1000 numbered copies, of which this is one of 65 "hors commerce" (presentation copies). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (680) $450.00
A near pristine copy of a fascinating Colette work. A genuinely rare specimen.

101. Collodi, C. (Lorenzini, Carlo); Murray, M.A. The Adventures of Pinocchio. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine, spot of pull at spine, water stain on front, else bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated cloth boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, color pictorial endpages, red topstain, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fritz Kredel, 1976 printing, Juvenile Juvenile Literature Children's Literatu. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3218) $25.00

103. Courtilz de Sandras, Gatien. The Memoirs of The Count De Rochefort: Containing an Account of what past most memorable, under the Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal Mazarin with Many particular passages of the Reign of Lewis the present French King, Never before in Print (Made English from the French). London: Printed by Fr. Leach, for J. Nicholson, et al, 1705. Third Edition, Corrected. Light shelf wear (focused at head and tips), ffep split at joint (but present), light toning at fore-edge and bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, five raised bands, black leather label, gilt lettering, marbled boards and endpages, top edge gilt. 8vo. 413pp (425pp in actual text block, error in pagination (pp373-384 repeated, text blocks uneffected)), else 1p ads. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3643) $750.00
A reknowned work fiction, first published anonymously in 1687 under a slightly different title. This copycomprised the third, "corrected" edtion. OCLC shows 6 copies, no recorded auction sales since 1965. Undatedbinding by MacDonald of NY. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

104. Craig, John. Britten's Aldeburgh. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Halfbound, grey buckram spine with matching fore-edge, decorative paper boards (enlarged linocut by Craig), paper label, black ink lettering, light blue/grey endpages, tipped in triptych plates, Zerkall mould-made paper. fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited edition, this being 25 of 440. Signed by author, inscribed by John Randle of Whittington Press. Laid in "News of books from Whittington." Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2629) $425.00
A beautifully concieved and executed volume. Text in goldenrod ink, sketches in black ink and tipped in plates incolor and on colored paper. A pristine copy.

105. Crane, Stephen, Curry, John Steuart (illus). The Red Badge of Courage. New York: Heritage Press, 1944. First Edition thus. Touch of sun toning at spine, owner inscription at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows considerable wear, glue failing along two seams, tab missing at rear bottom, else intact and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, black ink lettering, text block edges dyed blue. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sandglass, No. 10G, The Colors Carry On, mounted at rear in photo points. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good Slipcase. (1741) $25.00

106. Croxall, Samuel. Fables of Aesop and Others: Translated into English; With Instructive Applications and a Print Before Each Fable. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus. Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gray paper boards, in blind lettering, gray endpages. 32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase/Very Good interally. (1681) $145.00
Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase with burgundy silk pull. A lovelyvolume.

107. Croy, Homer. They Had to See Paris. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, some related creasing, small chip at heel, small soil spot at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown coated cloth boards, black ink lettering, back of DJ printed with Grosset's compete offerings. 12mo. 303pp. plus 11pp of ads. Photoplay Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (1832) $45.00

108. Day, John W. A Galaxy of Progressive Poems. Boston: Colby & Rich, 1890. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows light toning, touch of fraying at one tip, several small spots on front bar, else tight, bright and unmarred. Mulberry red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 72pp. Notes. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2587) $15.00
Day was the grandson of Ezra Leonard, an early Universalist minister and worked at the Trumpet and theBanner. Overall, a handsome copy of this unusual collection.

109. De Bernieres, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin. New York: Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. Very minor edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. 8vo. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2644) $65.00
Winner of the Commonwealth Prize and basis for the film of the same name

110. de Bernieres, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin: A Novel. New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. First American Edition. Tiny moisture stain at bottom edge of front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 437pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2960) $35.00

111. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (Two Volumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tips through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light toning to spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed on limitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair.

112. De Quincey, Thomas. The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. New York: Illlustrated Editions Company, 1932. First Edition Thus. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at head, heel and tips, impact damage to front board and first few pages (to frontispiece), toning at spine, gilt lettering toned, small closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, faux-leather spine, burgundy textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3091) $25.00
14 fiction

113. Defoe, Daniel; Marsh, Reginald. The Fortunes And Misfortunes Of The Famous Moll Flanders. New York: The Heritage Press, 1942. First Edition thus. Spine lightly sun touched, light toning to endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, one corner slightly worn, else tight and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red and black ink speckling at text block edges. 8vo. 354pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sandglass, No. 9LX, Pretty Moll! Sweet Moll! laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (1736) $30.00

114. Delattre, Floris; Hunting, Constance (trans). The Psychological Novel of Virginia Woolf. Orono, ME: Puckerbrush Press, 1994. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow pictorial wraps. 8vo. 125pp. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3702) $25.00
English translation of the 1932 Le Roman Psychologique de Virginia Woolf. A pristine copy.

115. Derleth, August. H.P.L.: A Memoir. New York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Small split in the cloth at the top, rear hinge (<2cm), very minor bump at mid-spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt, tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL. 8vo. 122pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (644) $55.00
The first book length monograph on the life of Howard Philips Lovecraft by one who knew him best. Tipped inphoto frontispiece of HPL. A rather nice copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather uncommon volume.

117. Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Works: 15 Volumes. John Wanamaker, [circa 1900]. First Edition thus. All show minimal to light shelf wear, one volume has small nick in spine, some show light fraying at head/heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind bands and decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece (in each), tissue guards, top of text block in gilt. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine to Very Good+. No DJ. (1901) $425.00
Includes: Little Dorrit; Great Expectations; Edwin Drood; Humphreys Clock; Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge;Hard Times; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books; Pickwick Papers; Our Mutual Friend;Child's History of England; American Notes; Pictures from Italy; Dombey & Son; David Copperfield; OliverTwist; Sketches by Boz; Old Curiosity Shop; Reprinted Pieces; Tale of Two Cities; Uncommercial Traveller.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB