1. Adams, Perseval. Elegant Anecdotes,
Original and Selected. Glasgow, Scotland:
Napier and Khull, 1799 [1800]. First Edition
Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, bottom corner
and front edge nibbled long ago, leaves evenly
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
black leather spine and tips, dark brown textured
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
clearly rebound [circa 1870s]. 12mo. 240pp. (2724)
$45.00
Printed for R. Scott, Bookseller and Stationer, Argyll Street. A nice copy
of the very uncommon wee tome.
3. Adams, Robert. History Of The United
States In Rhyme. Boston: Lothrop Publishing,
1884. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light
toning at endpages, prior owner name marked out,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards,
frontispiece. 8vo. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2589) $45.00
Wonderful plates. The text block is Fine and the boards are presumed
NF however, it is in a stitched closed,cloth jacket which remains
in place. A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume.
4. Addams, Charles. The World of Chas
Addams. New York: Knopf, 1992. Fifth
Printing. Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind lettering. 4to. 305pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near
Fine DJ. (2606) $35.00
Arguably the best collection of Addams' wonderfully dark body of work.
A very handsome copy.
5. Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard (eds). The
Spectator: (3 Volumes). London: J. And
R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1711-1712. First Edition(s).
Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through),
spines show light toning, light rubbing and some
cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol.
2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal
of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full burled leather boards, red and black leather
labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus
np Index(es). Index(es). Full Leather. Very Good-
(Near Fine textblocks). No DJ as Issued. (3111)
$375.00
"Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through
251. Overall, handsome copies of these firsteditions from this reknown
series.
6. Aesop. Fables of Aesop with the Life
of the Author: Illustrated with One
Hundred and Eleven Engravings From Original Designs
by Herrick. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1865.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor fraying
at head and heel, 19th century gift inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original
green cloth boards, bright gilt decorative elements
and relief lettering, aeg. 12mo. 311pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (3265) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this relatively early imprint. Bound in richly
decorative boards.
7. Aldridge, Janet. The Meadow-Brook Girls
Across County: or The Young Pathfinders
on a Summer Hike. New York: Saalfield Publishing
Company, 1913. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf
wear, penciled inscription on ffep, touch of
toning at page edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping
at head, heel and tips, else bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. 250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3217) $25.00
8. Andersen, Alice. Mary Lee and the Mystery
of the Indian Beads: The Big Little
Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, small nick
at upper edge of rear, light foxing at endpages,
small, closed tear at top and bottom of rear
hinge, light even toning of boards, light toning
of text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial paper boards. 32mo. 292pp plus
4pp ads. Illus. (b/w sketchs). Hardcover. Very
Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2792) $35.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found
in especially good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy.
9. Andersen, Hans, Christian (text); Weir, Harrision;
Pedersen, V.; Stone, M.L.; Bayes, A.W. & others
(illus.). Fairy Tales: A New Translation.
With over 200 Hundred Illustrations. New York:
Hurst and Company, 1884. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf wear, cloth shows moderate flecking in dye,
light toning to spine and to gilt lable, moderate
toning to text block edges and minor toning to
leaves, light glue toning to edges of endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark blue cloth
boards, gilt label, black ink decorative elements,
yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 351pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2920)
$25.00
10. Arno, Peter. Peter Arno's Cartoon
Revue. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1941. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear
(focused at tips), even toning to boards, small
scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated
at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light
toning at endpages, several spots of soiling
at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound,
white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards
with white lettering, black ink pictorial element
on front. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good. No DJ. (2087) $15.00
Overall, a nice copy of this scarce, and wonderful, volume of Arno's
brilliant cartoons.
11. Asimov, Isaac. The End of Eternity. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, small soft crease, minor wear at head
and heel, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. 191pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+/Near
Fine DJ. (3061) $375.00
Arguably Asmivo's finest early novel. His first time travel story, deftly
crafted. A very handsome copy.
12. Auden, W.H. Poems: Second
Edition With Some New Poems: Fifth Impression.
London: Faber & Faber, 1933 [1939]. Later Printing.
Very minor shelf wear, corner very gently bumped,
very minor toning to boards, touch of foxing at
endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light toning at spine, moderate edge wear (focused
at top) with related light creasing, two small,
closed tears, chipped at head and heel, very minor
soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Cream cloth boards, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 89pp.
Some leaves uncut. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good- DJ. (1912) $45.00
Overall, rather pleasing copy of this wonderful collection. He revised
this edition, removing three poems andadding several written prior
to 1931. NY Times Book Review (1945) front page article titled, "Poems
of WystanHugh Auden: An Agile Intelligence Plays Upon The Fright
and Fidget of Our Time," laid in.
13. Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen: The
International Novelists' Library - Illustrated
(in Six Volumes). Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co.,
1892. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear
(focused at head and heel), light sunning at edges,
spines toned, minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V),
paper spine labels toned, Vol. 1 front joint starting,
Vol. III shows very minor moisture stain at bottom
corner, Vol. V shows moisture stain at upper corner
(mostly very minor, but does effect entire textblock),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green
cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering,
red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s),
teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels
tipped in at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very
Good; one Near Fine)). No DJ as Issued. (3668)
$1,750.00
Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield
Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol.V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady
Susan, A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early andsignificant collection,
beautifully illustrated and, overall, quite handsome.
14. Baldwin, James; Hurd, Peter (illus). The
Story of Siegfried. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus. Very
light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, hint
of fraying at thead, owners signature in pencil
on ffep., else tight, bright and unmarred. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown,
pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 279pp plus 1p
ads. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Hardcover.
Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3657)$65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
15. Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W.W. (illus). The
New Wizard of Oz Pictures by W.W. Denslow.
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merill Company, 1903.
Later Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly
sun touched, head and heel rumpled, rear board
shows unusual color shift, light rubbing at rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements
at spine, blue ink frame around paper pastedown
on front, full sheet pastedown on front, 8vo.
208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 8 color
plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (1291) $250.00
With eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout.
Appears to be fourth/fifth edition, secondstate. A rather nice copy
of this early edition
16. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English
Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry
of the Present Day. London: Houlston and Wright,
1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear,
hint of foxing at end pages, light toning at
board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full red leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements (dentelle, etc.), aeg,
frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo - over 6?" -
7?" tall. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3286) $245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House, Northampton
School. Prize inscription dat
17. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New
York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition.
Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and
hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count
Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton.Chapter head drawings are
attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.
18. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube. New
York: Viking, 1945. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, several small chips, two
small, closed tears, light rubbing at hinges and
flaps, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
red ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3169) $45.00
19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Blue Danube. New
York: Viking, 1945. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 453pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3171) $25.00
20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside. New
York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf
wear, seams faling, else tight and bright. Yellow
cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative
elements, brown pictorial endpages, text block
edges stained red. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ Slipcase.
(2025) $25.00
[N.B. This is not the limited, slipcased edition. Prior owner had slipcases
made for most of his volumes,disposing of DJ, hence this combination.]
A rather handsome copy of this volume.
21. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Donkey Inside: First
Edition and Author's Personal Proof. New York:
Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Touch of toning
at spine and edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch
of chipping at head, two small, closed tears at
bottom rear, else bright and clean. Beige coated
cloth, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
brown pictorial endpages, text block edges stained
scarlet. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Paired
with this volume is one of the original author's
proofs (the other would have been returned to Viking
with changes) addressed to author at his home at
the Gramercy Park. This proof is unbound and printed
on paper approximately 6"x25" with the
text blocks split at the midpoint and half-pages
indicated. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(2103) $750.00
A precursor to Hotel Splendide, essays and stories about wandering (and
wining, if you will) around Europe. Avery handsome copy of the first
edition of this book paired with the author's own proof...a very special
pair anda wonderful addition to any Bemelmans collection.
22. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Eye Of God. New
York: Viking Press, 1949. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear
with related crease, else bright and clean. Tan
cloth boards, dark green ink lettering, red ink
lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1828) $65.00
23. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The High World. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one small,
closed tear, light shelf/edge wear (mostly focused
at head and heel of spine), price clipped, else
bright and clean. Dark orange cloth boards, white
ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, pictorial
endpapers. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine- DJ. (1064) $145.00
While the Austrian-born American painter and writer also wrote for adults,
he is best known for his children'sbooks, notably the Madeline series
(one of which, Madeline's Rescue, won the 1954 Caldecott Award). A veryhandsome
copy of one of his rather scarce volumes.
24. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Hotel Splendide. New
York: Viking Press, 1941. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, exceptional inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf
wear, several small, closed tears, minor chipping
at head, else bright and clean. Pale purple cloth
boards, blue ink lettering, pictorial endpages,
text block edges dyed peach. 8vo. 192pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). (1830) $75.00
The adventures of a waiter at a fancy hotel, comic and tragic at once.
Wonderful inscription, complete withcherry red lipstick kiss, on
ffep.
25. Bemelmans, Ludwig. How to Travel Incognito. Boston:
Little, Brown, 1952. First Edition. Very minimal
shelfwear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf wear (focused at the head
and heel), else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1827) $55.00
26. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition,
2nd-3rd Issue. Light shelf wear (through at tips),
one corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear,
light creasing at bottom, several small, closed
tears, some rubbing at spine and leading edges,
light soil mark at rear, chip at heel, else bright
and clean. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial
endpages, (interestingly, the half-title follows
the title page...something not often seen). 4to.
np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Good+ DJ. (2193) $95.00
The first state point is present (12 girls at the table in the illustration
with the text "They went home and broketheir bread." There
should be 11 as Madeline is in the hospital.)). Price on jacket indicates
2-3rd issue.
27. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New
York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing.
Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling,
some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom
edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering
and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages.
4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing
of the "New Viking Edition 1960." Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2196) $20.00
28. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the
Gypsies. London: Scholastic Press, 1996.
Reprint/First Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean
and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial
endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color
plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline
Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1395) $95.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.
29. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the
Gypsies. New York: Viking Press, 1959.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, moisture ripple
across top of text block with related light stain
(stain does not come down to illustration(s),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, light water stain at top edge, moderate,
closed tear at heel (marginally repaired), back
evenly and lightly soiled, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, grey ink
lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2195) $45.00
30. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline in London. London:
Scholastic Ltd, 1992. Reprint/Fourth Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper
boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color
plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline
Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1396)
$75.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.
31. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London:
Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper
boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 50pp.
Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on both
half-titles, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1397) $95.00
A pristine copy with two signatures by Bemelmans.
32. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New
York: Viking, 1953 [1965]. Eighth Printing. Very
light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping
at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful
reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green
ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in
Good+ DJ. (2189) $45.00
33. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New
York: Viking, 1953 [1955]. Third Printing. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several
small, closed tears, two "sides" of the
Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth
boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ.
(2194) $45.00
34. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My War with the
United States. New York: Viking, 1937.
First Edition. Tiny crescent of water touch at
side of text block lightening edge dye (effect
on dye only indicia), else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small
rumple at head of spine, very small, closed tear
at base of spine. Beige decorative cloth boards,
blue lettering and decorative elements, top,
side and bottom of text block dyed red. 151pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (673) $125.00
An interesting volume (often mis-identified as having a "pencil
sketch" on the title page (in fact a very "pencilsketch-like" printed
image...)). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.
35. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Now I Lay Me Down
to Sleep. New York: Viking Press, 1944.
First Edition. Corner of ffep clipped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Taupe cloth
boards, green labels and decorative elements,
top of text block dyed yellow. 8vo. 245pp. "Produced
in full compliance with all war production board
conservation orders." Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (1826) $45.00
36. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Small Beer. New
York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Light
sun bleaching to spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase shows some shelf wear, rubbing
and minor splitting at seams, overall in good shape
with matching number to limitation page. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, red
dye on edge of text block. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w
sketches) plus original color sketch. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Slipcase. (424) $850.00
Limitation page indicates #39 of 175 copies containing a signed, original
colour pen & ink and greasestick byBemelmans. Here a woman removing
her top, rosy breasted, titled in his hand, "But you stay here," (all
the moreunusual as very few of his public pieces showed any nudity).
37. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Street Where
the Heart Lies. Cleveland, OH: World
Publishing, 1963. First Edition. Bookplate partially
removed from front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred (else, Fine). DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), touch of foxing at back
with very slight show, else bright and clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink
decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top
of text block stained blue. 8vo. 236pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good
DJ. (2165) $30.00
38. Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans;
Bemelmans, Barbara. Madeline in America:
and Other Holiday Tales. New York: Arthur
A Levine, 1999. First Edition. Top corners very
gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge
of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine,
red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (3768) $25.00
Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines
and short strips and fleshing themout. A lovely collection and
a wonderful homage to Ludwig's, Madeline.
39. Benchley, Nathaniel (ed); Benchley, Robert;
Williams, Gluyas (illus). The Benchley
Roundup: Favorite selections from Robert Benchley's
humourous writings, chosen by his son Nathaniel
Benchley. New York: Delta,
1962. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, touch
of toning to text block edges, touch of toning
to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2150) $15.00
40. Benchley, Robert. My Ten Years in
a Quandary: And How They Grew. Garden
City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936 [1940]. Reprint/First
Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, corners
gently rubbed, touch of toning at endpages, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, chipping at head and tips, moderate chip
at heel, light soiling, else clean (ads on inside).
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, top of
text block stained red. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ.
(2015) $22.00
41. Benchley, Robert. My Ten Years in
a Quandary and How They Grew. New York:
Blue Ribbon , 1940. Reprint. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at head and heel, several small
watermarks in topstain, light toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, some
chipping (including moderate one at head), several
small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Red
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 361pp. Hardcover. Very Good in
Good+ DJ. (2135) $15.00
42. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). After
1903--What? New York: Harper and Brothers,
1938. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom
corners gently bumped, spine lightly sun touched,
glue toning at endpages, age toning to edges
of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black textured cloth boards, white ink labels,
black ink lettering, white and black ink decorative
elements, frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo.
271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2144) $45.00
43. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Benchley
Or Else. New York: Harper and Brothers,
1938. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
very subtle bookseller plate at lower corner
of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, tips chipped,
several small, closed tears, spine sun touched,
else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, grey
ink label and decorative element, black ink lettering.
8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2145) $45.00
A handsome copy of this very funny collection in a presentable DJ.
44. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Chips
Off the Old Benchley. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1949. Book of the Month Club Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed
tears, one moderate, closed tear with related
creasing (repaired at rear), one small chip at
head, touch of fading at flap edge, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2148)
$15.00
Introduction by Frank Sullivan. This was a gift book from BoMC, with
laid in letter indicating such andsoliciting member to give attached
membership applications to friends.
45. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). Chips
Off the Old Benchley. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1949. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of dust staining to top of text block, two chips
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears, chips at head and bottom rear, light even
soiling, else bright. Pale green ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 273pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3237)
$45.00
46. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). From
Bed To Worse: or Comforting Thoughts About The
Bison. New York: Harpers, 1934. Second
Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly
sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, navy ink lettering, yellow
and navy ink decortive elements, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 286pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ. (2143) $65.00
47. Benchley, Robert; Williams, Gluyas (illus). The
Treasurer's Report: and Other Aspects of Community
Singing. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear, through
at tips, head and heel show fraying/splitting,
cloth at spine split at rear hinge to about 1/3
and across (creating flap, very repairable),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured
cloth boards, cream ink lettering and decorative
elements, in blind label and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, topstain. 12mo. 345pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2147)
$45.00
48. Birt, Jillian. The Love Songs of Nick
Cave: A Study. Intercoastal Clavicle
Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Stiff boards covered with brown paper
(as in brown paper bag), constructed frame in
same medium around color plate on front. Small
8vo. 97pp. Bibliography. Limited edition. Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (519) $500.00
A rare volume, near apocryphal (the two largest Nick Cave fan sites identify
it by name and plead for additionalinformation on the volume). Anecdotal
information that it was produced for a close circle of friends. A pristinecopy.
49. Bishop, John Pease; Wilson, Jr., Edmund; Artzybasheff,
Boris (illus). The Undertaker's Garland. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First Edition. Light/moderate
shelf wear (three corners through), spot of white
paint at heel, spine label faded/toned (text still
legible), front lable faded, front hinge starting,
rather exceptional bookplate at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
purple paper label at spine and front board, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
Small 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2062) $45.00
Edmund Wilson's first book and Bishop's second. A collection of prose
and poetry about death. Overall, a nicecopy of this rather uncommon
volume. Stunning illustrations.
52. Blake, William; Ward, Aileen (ed). The
Poems of William Blake: With Illustrations from
Blake's Illuminated Books. Cambridge:
Limited Editions Club, 1973. First Edition thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing.
Quarterbound, black leather spine, black leather
cameo, red cloth boards, burgundy endpages, frontispiece,
tipped in plates. Small 4to. 290pp. Illus. (color
plates). Notes. Index. Limited edition, this
being 26 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1744)
$75.00
A pristine copy, sadly missing DJ and Slipcase.
53. Blechman, Robert O. Onion Soup and
Other Fables. New York: Odyssey, 1964.
First Edition. Touch of toning at endpages, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, two spots reinforced with tape and a spot
of tape toning, light toning, else bright and
clean. Mustard cloth boards, black ink lettering.
12mo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Good+ DJ. (3211) $45.00
Text in the author's hand and richly illustrated.
54. Book Quotes. Boston, MA:
Doe Press, 2004. First Edition. Bright and clean.
Approx. 9x11" Gray, fiber embedded paper,
black ink. Broadside.. Fine. (3210) $35.00
"In Celebration of the 28th Annual Boston Antiquarian Book Fair
Nov. 19-21, 2004. Printed for the TicknorSociety by the Doe Press." Quotations
by Ross MacDonald and Virginia Woolf.
55. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin
And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis,
1920. Second Printing (Revised). Minor shelf
wear, hint of sunning at bottom of boards, owner
signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo.
80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w
chapt. heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3411)
$45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26]. Tipped in color plates.
A very handsome copy of this lovelyFoulis volume.
56. Bowen, Peter. Silver Gate. Ovando,
MT: Peter Bowen. First Edition. Bright and unmarred.
12"x20". Illus. (pen sketch). Inscribed
by author to noted Hollywood producer, Monty Montgomery.
Broadside. Fine. (2261) $125.00
A pristine copy of this very scarce broadside (only other publicly available
copy appears to be located in theSpecial Collections of a Western
university).
57. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First
Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in
hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, bright gilt lettering, color
plate pastedown, pictorial endpages. 4to. 409pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3067) $55.00
A meticulously researched and historically accurate Revolutionary War
story (author notes only two, minorhistorical deviations). Wonderfully
illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.
58. Boyle, Kay. The Crazy Hunter: Three
Short Novels. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First
Edition. Minor shelf wear (focused at head and
heel), edges of boards show light toning, bookplate
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, wear at tips, several
small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 295pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good
DJ. (1804) $75.00
The three short novels include "The Crazy Hunter" "The
Bridegroom's Body," and "Big Fiddle." Wonderful"prancing
zebra" bookplate of Judson Gilbert.
59. Boyle, Kay. Plagued by the Nightingale. New
York: Cape and Smith, 1931. Second Printing. Fading
at spine and edges, spot of toning at heel matching
DJ chip, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very light shelf wear, faded at spine, light chipping
(one moderate at heal), else bright and clean.
Aqua cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, top of text block dyed black. 8vo. 334pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1918) $45.00
Author's first novel. A rather handsome copy.
60. Breitigam, Gerald; Young, Lyman (illus). Curley
Harper at Lakespur: From the Famous Newspaper
Cartoon. New York: Lynn Publishing Co.,
1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear,
light toning at text block edges, very small
nick at bottom edge, small soil mark at rear
endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial paper boards, blue ink topstain, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 24mo. 188pp plus 1p ads.
Illus. (b/w plates) Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2789) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found
in especially good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.
61. Brewer, David J. (ed). Crowned Masterpieces
of Literature that have Advanced Civilization:
As Preserved and Presented by the World's Best
Essays From the Earliest Period to the Present
Time (Ten Volumes). St. Louis, MS: Ferd.
P. Kaiser Pub. Co., 1908. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, two volumes show very minor
damage to heads, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, teg, frontispiece(s),
printed tissue guards (colored inks). 8vo. 417pp;
Illus. (color and b/w plates). All volumes appear
to be in original, uncut form. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2725) $225.00
Associate eds.: Edward A. Allen and William Schuylar. A very handsome
set of this remarkable collection.Exceptional color plate in V.1
and others, quite uncommon in uncut condition.
62. Brin, David; Ulrich, Richard; Cherry, David
(illus). The Uplift War. West
Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia Press, 1987. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Red leather, silver gilt lettering, holographic
onlay. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition
of 26 lettered copies, this being "U" and
signed by the author. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (3511) $1,250.00
The sequel to Startide Rising, signed by the author. Hologram inlaid
in front board and framed in silver showschimpanzee heads (by
Richard Ulrich); maps by David Cherry. A very handsome copy of this lovely
Phantasiaproduction piece.
63. Bromfield, Louis. The Farm: Armed
Services Edition. New York: Armed Services,
Inc./Harper & Brothers,
1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor
creasing and soiling, title page shows tear through
of the single staple, light, even toning of leaves,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. 415pp.
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2682) $25.00
WWII ASE, designed to fit in fatigue thigh pockets. A very nice copy,
as these editions were often passed man toman and suffered more
than most volumes. As with all such editions, these were never for sale to
the generalpublic.
64. Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; Brett,
Simon; Tute, George; Phipps, Howard; Reddick, Peter;
Brockway, Harry; Stephens, Ian; Foster, Peter (illus). The
Complete Novels: In Seven Volumes. London:
Folio Society, 1991. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor
shelfwear, else bright and clean. Green watered
silk boards (and slipcase), gilt lettering. 8vo.
Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Near Fine+ Slipcase. (3276) $175.00
Complete collection of CB's, Jane Eyre, The Professor, Shirley, Villette;
AB's, Agnes Grey, & Tenant of WildfellHall, and EB's, Wuthering
Heights. A handsome set in their original slipcase.
65. Bronte, Charlotte & Emily; Eichenberg,
Fritz (illus). Jane Eyre and Wuthering
Heights: Two Volume Set. New York: Random
House, 1943. First Edition Thus. One corner slightly
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows light shelf wear, bump at top rear, several
water spots and light spotting at top, two small
separations at top, else tight and bright. Quarterbound,
blue cloth spines, pictorial paper boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, dark blue topstains.
Small 4to. 212pp; 343pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- Slipcase. (2675) $25.00
66. Brown, Fredric. The Fabulous Clipjoint. Boston,
MA: Gregg Press, 1979. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), else bright and clean.
Navy cloth boards, decorative endpages. Small 8vo.
181pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1629)
$65.00
67. Browning, Elizabeth B. Sonnets from
the Portuguese. New York: Elston Press,
1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom
corners through, tiny split at heel, toning at
spine, several small soil marks at boards, light
toning at text block edges, minor foxing at hinge
ties, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
vellum spine, grey/green paper boards, gilt lettering.
4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited, numbered
edition, this being 243 of 485 copies on Holland
paper. Uncut, throughout. Letter from publisher
laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3595)
$750.00
Susan Otis Thompson, in her book "American Book Design and William
Morris," stated of Elston Press: "Themost important of
the New York private presses was in a suburb. The Elston Press began in Manhattan
in 1900,but its owner, Clark Conwell, moved it to New Rochelle in
1901. Conwell, with the aid of his designer andwife, Helen Marguerite
O'Kane, was one of the most brilliant of the Kelmscott disciples. His books
exemplify thebest in the private press spirit: with traditional
models as a point of departure, they achieve freshness of theirown." This
volume was the first (official) edition of the press and is widely considered
their finest work.Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce and desirable
volume.
68. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems
of Childhood. New York: James Miller,
1867. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, one
corner gently bumped, touch of fraying at head,
joint cracked at 36pp, shadow of transfer at
plates (onto tissue guards), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, beveled edges, frontispiece, tissue
guards, all edges gilt. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (1898) $750.00
Illustrations by Hennessy and Thwaites. A very handsome copy of this
very scarce Browning volume.
69. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets
From The Portuguese. London: George
G. Harrap, np. Reprint. Minor shelf wear, front
hinge shows partial split at head, spine lightly
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather
boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative
elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, all
edges in bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard.
16mo. 93pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock).
No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding, a lovely fine binding by
Rivière. A wonderful volume in hand.
70. Browning, Robert. Pictor Ignotus,
Fra Lippo Lippi, Andrea de Sarto. Waltham
St Lawrence: Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. First
Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, subtle sway
to the boards at the bottom corner, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
small tear/chip at heel, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, vellum spine, blue paper boards,
gilt lettering. 4to. 39pp. Limited edition of
360, this being 64. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Text
block Fine) in Very Good DJ. (3289) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
71. Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert
Browning. London: Oxford University
Press/Humphrey Milford, 1926. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Natural burled leather
binding, five raised bands, red leather label,
gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles,
marble endpages, frontispiece, all edges in bright
gilt. Small 8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No
DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in an exceptional binding
by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics, DramaticRomances, Dramas, Men and Women,
Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello andDramatis
Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.
72. Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works
of Robert Browning: Complete from 1833
to 1868 and the Shorter Poems Thereafter. London:
Oxford/Cumberlege, 1949. Reprint. Light wear,
focused at head and heel, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black leather boards, five faux-raised
bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
all edges in bright gilt, yellow silk ribbon
bound in. 8vo. 698pp. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (3167) $25.00
Includes the publisher's introductory note to the 1940 edition. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this wellknown collection.
73. Bryant, William Cullen. The Family
Library of Poetry and Song: Being the Choice
Selections from the Best Poets, English, Scottish,
Irish and American... (Memorial Edition: Revised
and Enlarged). New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert,
1880. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint
of fraying at heel, front hinge starting, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, olive
endpages, all edges gilt, frontispiece, tissue
guard. 8vo. 1076pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2708)
$75.00
74. Buckley, Christopher. Florence Of
Arabia. New York: Random House, 2004.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine,
blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 253pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3590) $35.00
75. Bukowski, Charles. Hollywood. Santa
Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. First Edition
thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 239pp. Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (1631) $75.00
Shows the desirable three colour title page of the now defunct Black
Sparrow limited editions. A near pristinecopy.
76. Burleigh, Clarence B; Bridgman, L. (illus). The
Smugglers of Chestnut. Augusta, ME:
E. E. Knowles & Co., 1891. First Printing.
Minor shelf/edge wear, author inscription on
ffep, penciled bookseller notes (Francis O'Brien)
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink
pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 301pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (3627) $225.00
Presentation copy. Inscribed by author, "Hon. Selden Connor, With
the sincere regards of The Author." SeldenConnor was an officer
in the 19th Maine Reg., wounded in The Wilderness and a Brevet Brigadier
General. Hewas also Governor of Maine from 1876 to 1879. A handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume of classicjuvenilia.
77. Burnett, W.R. Dark Hazard. New
York: Harpers & Bros, 1933. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, circular fade at spine (appears
to have been cutout in missing DJ), owner inscription
on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages. 8vo. 295pp. CR page
shows "H-H." Hardcover. Very Good-. No
DJ. (2131) $30.00
78. Burnett, W. R. Nobody Lives Forever. New
York: Alfred A Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light toning
at top and bottom edges, endpages show evidence
of old tape, ffep has light evidence of early bookplate,
front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear at top edge, light creasing,
moderate wear at bottom edge and evidence of trimming
(appears 3-4mm short for boards), else bright and
clean. Gray cloth boards, dark gray ink lettering
and decorative elements, top ot text block dyed
gray. 8vo. 243pp. Book Description: New Yok: Alfred
A Knopf Inc, 1943. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (1798) $65.00
"This should be ranked among Burnett's best novels-an underworld
story with a difference, which relates interse, economical prose
the adventure of a big time swindler, who starts a carefully organized campaign
toswindle a rich, unwordly widow and becomes entangled in a tragic
situation impossible to forsee." (from flap)
79. Burnett, W.R. Underdog. New
York: Borzoi/Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, light age toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chipping, light
shelf wear, spine lightly toned/sun faded, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 242pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Good+ DJ. (1974) $22.00
By the author of "The Asphalt Jungle."
80. Burnham, Clara Louise. A Great Love. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1898]. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of foxing at endpages,
light dusting at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
several small, closed tears, one moderate closed
tear, several small chips, one moderate chip at
heel, else clean and bright. Green cloth boards,
blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo.
309pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2603)
$25.00
A rather handsome copy of this early pirate in a quite uncommon DJ. I
am particularly fond of this volume,Grosset copied the Houghton
Mifflin cover design as well as the text block
81. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Poetical Works of Robert Burns: With Critical
and Biographical Notices. Philadelphia,
PA: Porter & Coates, nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine
Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
red leather spine and tips, five raised bands,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled
endpages, text block edges marbled, frontispiece,
tissueguards, yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo.
604pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume, the result is
a beautiful and very readable collection.
82. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane,
1834. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes
show repaired damage at spines, several joints
starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol.
V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first
and last leaves of several volumes, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled
endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg.
12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp;
344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary.
Appendix. Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics
by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ as Issued. (3667) $275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful
collection. Lovely for reading orrebinding.
10 fiction 83. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan
of the Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition
Thus. Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently
bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked,
both hinges show moderate wear (with small amount
of missing material), boards evenly toned, text
block shows light, even toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp
plus 1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2791) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, thesevolumes are seldom found
in especially good condition. This volume was apparently the first in this
series. Eachpage has four lines of text with an otherwise full
page image. Overall, a very presentable copy.
85. Butler, Octavia E. Blood Child and
Other Stories. New York: Four Walls
Eight Windows, 1995. First Edition. Small, red
remainder mark at bottom of text block, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Yellow paper boards, black ink lettering, red
endpages. 12mo. 145pp. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Fine DJ. (3676) $25.00
A wonderful collection of Nebula and Hugo award-winning short fiction.
Butler was the first black woman togain fame in speculative fiction
circle (and remains the strongest voice). Noted flaw notwithstanding, ahandsome
copy.
86. Butler, Samuel. Hudibras, a Poem:
With Historical, Biographical, and Explanatory
Notes, Selected from Grey & Other Authors.
To Which are Prefixed, A Life of the Author,
and a Preliminary Discourse on the Civil War.
A New Edition, embellished with twelve engravings
(In Two Volume). London: Printed for
Akerman, et al., 1822. Reissue/First Thus. Light
shelf wear (tips through), light toning to edge,
light dust toning to top of text block, owner's
plate on front pastedowns, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full natural leather, four raised
bands, rend and olive leather labels, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled text block edges
Small 8vo. 444pp; 494pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3119)
$750.00
Spectacular hand-coloured plates by J. Clark. Overall, a very handsome
set of this rather scarce work.
87. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New
York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Third Printing.
Light shelf wear (tips through), gilt at spine
toned, inscribed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple
paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern
on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (3269) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1929.
88. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New
York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Fifth Printing.
Light shelf wear (focused at tips), touch of sun
at top, inscribed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, purple
paper boards, gilt lettering and texture pattern
on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (3404) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1932.
89. Cain, James M. Serenade. Cleveland:
World Publishing, 1937 [1943]. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, bottom corners through, small,
closed tear at heel, leaves age toned, else tight
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small, closed tears, chipping (mostly limited to
head and heel), moderate tear at rear repaired
with aging tape, else bright and clean. Green cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 314pp. Hardcover.
Good+ in Good + DJ. (2172) $15.00
90. Caine, Hall. The Eternal City. New
York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1902. First Edition Thus.
Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dusting to top
of text block, cutting error on fore-edge (involving
339-346pp and leaving small flap), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf
wear, minor soiling, several small, closed tears,
minor chipping (focused at head and heel). Green
cloth boards, red ink lettering, dark green ink
decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 449pp.
plus 8pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Original sales
reciept laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ DJ. (2582) $45.00
Sir Thomas Henry Hall Caine (1853-1931) was a best-selling writer. The
Eternal City was staged in 1902 atHis Majesty's Theatre, London
and in USA and filmed in 1915. This first Popular Edition is illustrated
withscenes from the play shot by Byron. Overall, a handsome copy
of this early, pre-photoplay volume in veryuncommon DJ.
91. Canfield, Dorothy. Hillsboro People:
With occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn. New
York: Henry Holt and Co., 1915. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying,
small bookseller's plate at rear, bookplate on
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy cloth boards, black ink lettering and
decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1833) $150.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and
renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovelybookplate indicates it "From
the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history, in poem and
prose,of thepeople of Hillsboro, Vermont. Tangentially, the Dorothy
Canfield Fisher Children's Book Award is one of thesignificant
awards in the genre.
93. Carr, Caleb. The Alienist. New
York: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. 8vo.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2645) $35.00
Authors first work of fiction. A rather brilliant mystery set in NY at
the turn of the century. A very handsomecopy.
94. Chaze, Elliott. Goodbye Goliath. London:
Robert Hale, 1983 [1984]. First British Edition.
Touch of toning at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear,
touch of toning at flap edges, else bright and
clean. Black textured paper boards, sliver gilt
lettering. Small 8vo. 180pp. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (3163) $25.00
Rather handsome copy of this first British edition.
95. Chaze, Elliott. The Stainless Steel
Kimono. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1947. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bottom
corners gently bumped, ex libris (number on spine,
pocket at rear pastedown, library plate on front
paste down, in memoriam stamp at each endpage,
flap text content tipped into ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, red ink topstain. 8vo. 207pp.
Great reading copy. Book Description: NY: Simon
and Schuster, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall.
207pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2124) $10.00
96. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans);
Francis, David (trans). Thirteen Moons;
Treize Lunes; 'SankuKisuhsok. Portland,
ME: Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
tan buckram cloth spine, brown hand-made paper
boards, black ink lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo.
95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition, this being
27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250 signed).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated
into French by C. Bedard and intoPassamaquoddy by D. Francis.
Letterpress edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text
block inFrench, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty
poem sequence based on the life of FatherSebastian Rale, Jesuit
missionary to the Norrigwock Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes
some proseextracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose
introduction and the substitution of one word in one poemthe text
is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English. An enthralling tale,
a lovely bit of book art and atrue pleasure "in hand." A
pristine copy.
97. Chute, Robert M. Sweeping the Sky. Portland,
ME: The Cider Press, 2000. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Plain stiff wraps, printed stiff pictorial
DJ. 8vo. np. Illus. (red ink illus.). Limited edition
of 250 copies, signed by author on title page.
Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (3052) $45.00
Designed and printed by David Wolfe and Isak Applin at Wolfe Edition.
Dedicated "[f]or the Russian womenwho fought and flew in the
Great Patriotic War," the subject of the work. A pristine copy of of
this lovelyletterpress volume.
98. Cleveland, Amory. Home Town. New
York: Harper and Brothers , 1950. First Edition.
Hint of fraying at head, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, on moderate, closed tear,
several small chips, some light creasing, else
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2617) $65.00
An archetype East meets West story, well executed. A rather handsome
copy, singed by the author.
99. Clifford, Fred H. By the Ember Glow:
Reverie Verses. Bangor, ME: Charles
H. Glass & Co., 1911. First Edition. Minimal
shelf wear, very minor toning to boards, hint
of toning at fep, small moisture stain at bottom
of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
White pictorial paper boards, red and black ink
lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 24pp.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2953)
$45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce book of verse.
100. Colette. La Vagabonde: Illustre par
Dignimont. Paris: Chez A. & G. Mornay,
Libraires, 1927. First Edition thus. Pictorial
wraps shows light sun toning at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ over
wraps shows one very small, closed tear. 335pp.
Illus. (color plates). Limited to 1000 numbered
copies, of which this is one of 65 "hors
commerce" (presentation copies). Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (680) $450.00
A near pristine copy of a fascinating Colette work. A genuinely rare
specimen.
101. Collodi, C. (Lorenzini, Carlo); Murray, M.A. The
Adventures of Pinocchio. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1946. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear,
spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription
on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine,
spot of pull at spine, water stain on front,
else bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated
cloth boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative
boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements at spine, color pictorial endpages,
red topstain, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 256pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fritz Kredel, 1976 printing,
Juvenile Juvenile Literature Children's Literatu.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3218) $25.00
103. Courtilz de Sandras, Gatien. The
Memoirs of The Count De Rochefort: Containing
an Account of what past most memorable, under
the Ministry of Cardinal Richelieu, and Cardinal
Mazarin with Many particular passages of the
Reign of Lewis the present French King, Never
before in Print (Made English from the French). London:
Printed by Fr. Leach, for J. Nicholson, et al,
1705. Third Edition, Corrected. Light shelf wear
(focused at head and tips), ffep split at joint
(but present), light toning at fore-edge and
bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
black leather spine and tips, five raised bands,
black leather label, gilt lettering, marbled
boards and endpages, top edge gilt. 8vo. 413pp
(425pp in actual text block, error in pagination
(pp373-384 repeated, text blocks uneffected)),
else 1p ads. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3643) $750.00
A reknowned work fiction, first published anonymously in 1687 under
a slightly different title. This copycomprised the third, "corrected" edtion.
OCLC shows 6 copies, no recorded auction sales since 1965. Undatedbinding
by MacDonald of NY. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
104. Craig, John. Britten's Aldeburgh. Andoversford:
Whittington Press, 1997. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean.
Halfbound, grey buckram spine with matching fore-edge,
decorative paper boards (enlarged linocut by Craig),
paper label, black ink lettering, light blue/grey
endpages, tipped in triptych plates, Zerkall mould-made
paper. fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited
edition, this being 25 of 440. Signed by author,
inscribed by John Randle of Whittington Press.
Laid in "News of books from Whittington." Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2629) $425.00
A beautifully concieved and executed volume. Text in goldenrod ink, sketches
in black ink and tipped in plates incolor and on colored paper.
A pristine copy.
105. Crane, Stephen, Curry, John Steuart (illus). The
Red Badge of Courage. New York: Heritage
Press, 1944. First Edition thus. Touch of sun
toning at spine, owner inscription at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
considerable wear, glue failing along two seams,
tab missing at rear bottom, else intact and clean.
Quarterbound, red cloth spine, pictorial paper
boards, black ink lettering, text block edges
dyed blue. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sandglass,
No. 10G, The Colors Carry On, mounted at rear
in photo points. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good
Slipcase. (1741) $25.00
106. Croxall, Samuel. Fables of Aesop
and Others: Translated into English; With Instructive
Applications and a Print Before Each Fable. New
York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus.
Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs
of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase
tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and
tips, gray paper boards, in blind lettering,
gray endpages. 32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase/Very Good interally.
(1681) $145.00
Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase
with burgundy silk pull. A lovelyvolume.
107. Croy, Homer. They Had to See Paris. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Later Printing.
Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed
tears, some related creasing, small chip at heel,
small soil spot at top edge, else bright and clean.
Brown coated cloth boards, black ink lettering,
back of DJ printed with Grosset's compete offerings.
12mo. 303pp. plus 11pp of ads. Photoplay Edition.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (1832)
$45.00
108. Day, John W. A Galaxy of Progressive
Poems. Boston: Colby & Rich, 1890.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows
light toning, touch of fraying at one tip, several
small spots on front bar, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Mulberry red cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages. 12mo. 72pp. Notes. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (2587) $15.00
Day was the grandson of Ezra Leonard, an early Universalist minister
and worked at the Trumpet and theBanner. Overall, a handsome copy
of this unusual collection.
109. De Bernieres, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin. New
York: Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. Very minor
edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean.
8vo. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2644)
$65.00
Winner of the Commonwealth Prize and basis for the film of the same name
110. de Bernieres, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin:
A Novel. New York: Pantheon Books, 1994.
First American Edition. Tiny moisture stain at
bottom edge of front endpages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth
spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 437pp. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2960) $35.00
111. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither:
A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young
of All Ages (Two Volumes). London: Constable & Co.,
1923. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light
shelf wear (bottom tips through), upper corner
of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears,
truly, to be kitten teething), light toning to
spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels
at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
cream cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown
leather label, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, numbered and signed on limitation page,
teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition,
this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the author.
Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107)
$145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this
somewhat uncommon pair.
112. De Quincey, Thomas. The Confessions
of an English Opium-Eater. New York:
Illlustrated Editions Company, 1932. First Edition
Thus. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, wear
at head, heel and tips, impact damage to front
board and first few pages (to frontispiece),
toning at spine, gilt lettering toned, small
closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
faux-leather spine, burgundy textured cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge
gilt, deckled fore-edge, frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (3091) $25.00
14 fiction
113. Defoe, Daniel; Marsh, Reginald. The
Fortunes And Misfortunes Of The Famous Moll Flanders. New
York: The Heritage Press, 1942. First Edition
thus. Spine lightly sun touched, light toning
to endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, one corner slightly
worn, else tight and clean. Red cloth boards,
black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, red and black ink speckling at text
block edges. 8vo. 354pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Sandglass, No. 9LX, Pretty Moll! Sweet Moll!
laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase.
(1736) $30.00
114. Delattre, Floris; Hunting, Constance (trans). The
Psychological Novel of Virginia Woolf. Orono,
ME: Puckerbrush Press, 1994. First Edition Thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow pictorial
wraps. 8vo. 125pp. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(3702) $25.00
English translation of the 1932 Le Roman Psychologique de Virginia
Woolf. A pristine copy.
115. Derleth, August. H.P.L.: A Memoir. New
York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Small
split in the cloth at the top, rear hinge (<2cm),
very minor bump at mid-spine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt, tipped in
photo frontispiece of HPL. 8vo. 122pp. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (644) $55.00
The first book length monograph on the life of Howard Philips Lovecraft
by one who knew him best. Tipped inphoto frontispiece of HPL. A
rather nice copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather uncommon volume.
117. Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Works:
15 Volumes. John Wanamaker, [circa 1900].
First Edition thus. All show minimal to light
shelf wear, one volume has small nick in spine,
some show light fraying at head/heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind
bands and decorative elements, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece (in each),
tissue guards, top of text block in gilt. 8vo.
Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine to Very Good+. No DJ. (1901) $425.00
Includes: Little Dorrit; Great Expectations; Edwin Drood; Humphreys Clock;
Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge;Hard Times; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin
Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books; Pickwick Papers; Our Mutual Friend;Child's
History of England; American Notes; Pictures from Italy; Dombey & Son;
David Copperfield; OliverTwist; Sketches by Boz; Old Curiosity Shop;
Reprinted Pieces; Tale of Two Cities; Uncommercial Traveller.