
1. Abbott, D. Lyman; Betts, L.W.; Bisland, Elizabeth;
Candee, H.C.; Gerard, John M.; Harrison, Constance Cary;
Hubert, Jr., P.G.; Higgenson, Thomas Wentworth; Humphreys,
M.G.; Jones, M.C.; McGlasson, E.W.; Parsons, Jr., Samuel;
Roosevelt, Dr. J. West; Stoddard, W.O.; Wiggin, Kate
Douglas. The House and Home:
A Practical Book (Volumes One and Two). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894-1896. First Edition.
Moderate shelf wear, tips through, rear joint starting,
all hinges show some seperation, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and
decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 400pp/
397pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Index.
Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2174) $125.00
A collection of articles and essays on topics of interest to women on topics
such as: Occupations for Women; Women in their Business Affairs; Principles
of Housekeeping; Training of Children; Books and Reading, etc. While the bindings
of these volumes show real wear, the text blocks are near pristine. Overall,
a rather handsome set of these rather scarce volumes.
2. Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard (eds). The
Spectator: (3 Volumes). London: J. And R.
Tonson and S. Draper, 1711-1712. First Edition(s).
Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines
show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking,
lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each
show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather
boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp;
336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). Full Leather.
Very Good- (Near Fine textblocks). No DJ as Issued.
(3111) $375.00
"Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through
251. Overall, handsome copies of these first editions from this reknown series.
3. Aries, Philippe (ed); Duby, Georges (ed). A
History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium;
Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the
Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the
Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five
Volume Set). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University
Press/ Belknap Press. Various Editions. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige
endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition;
Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First
Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2009) $75.00
All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions).
A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic
of the prior owner's library).
4. Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen: The
International Novelists' Library - Illustrated (in Six
Volumes). Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1892.
First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at
head and heel), light sunning at edges, spines toned,
minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V), paper spine labels toned,
Vol. 1 front joint starting, Vol. III shows very minor
moisture stain at bottom corner, Vol. V shows moisture
stain at upper corner (mostly very minor, but does effect
entire textblock), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original
green cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering,
red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s),
teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels tipped in
at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered). Hardcover.
Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very Good; one Near
Fine)). No DJ as Issued. (3668) $1,750.00
Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield
Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol. V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady Susan,
A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early and significant collection, beautifully
illustrated and, overall, quite handsome.
6. Bremner, Robert H. (ed). Children & Youth in
America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932 Parts
1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray
cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp;
VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1895) $65.00
A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its
evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pristine
copy.
7. Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; Brett, Simon;
Tute, George; Phipps, Howard; Reddick, Peter; Brockway,
Harry; Stephens, Ian; Foster, Peter (illus). The
Complete Novels: In Seven Volumes. London: Folio
Society, 1991. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelfwear, else bright
and clean. Green watered silk boards (and slipcase),
gilt lettering. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine+ Slipcase. (3276) $175.00
Complete collection of CB's, Jane Eyre, The Professor, Shirley, Villette;
AB's, Agnes Grey, & Tenant of Wildfell Hall, and EB's, Wuthering Heights.
A handsome set in their original slipcase.
8. Bronte, Charlotte & Emily; Eichenberg, Fritz
(illus). Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights: Two
Volume Set. New York: Random House, 1943. First
Edition Thus. One corner slightly bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear,
bump at top rear, several water spots and light spotting
at top, two small separations at top, else tight and
bright. Quarterbound, blue cloth spines, pictorial paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark
blue topstains. Small 4to. 212pp; 343pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- Slipcase.
(2675) $25.00
9. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834.
First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear
(focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show
repaired damage at spines, several joints starting,
Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear
hinge, minor foxing at first and last leaves of several
volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards,
marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg.
12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp;
384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix. Fold-out
facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667) $275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful
collection. Lovely for reading or rebinding.
10. Colles, H.C. (ed). Grove's Dictionary of
Music and Musicians: Five Volume Set plus American
Supplement. New York. Third Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxxiii,
773pp; xxv, 800pp; xxv, 787pp; xxv, 840pp; xxv, 791pp;
vii, 438pp. Illus. (b/w images). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2694) $75.00
Overall, a very nice set of this well known reference set.
13. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection
of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (Two
Volumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear
(bottom tips through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows
small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten
teething), light toning to spines, wear/cracking/chipping
to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, slate paper
boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, numbered and signed on limitation page, teg,
other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being
126 of 350 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover.
Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this
somewhat uncommon pair.
15. Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Works: 15 Volumes. John
Wanamaker, [circa 1900]. First Edition thus. All show
minimal to light shelf wear, one volume has small nick
in spine, some show light fraying at head/heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind
bands and decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece (in each), tissue guards, top
of text block in gilt. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine to Very Good+. No DJ. (1901) $425.00
Includes: Little Dorrit; Great Expectations; Edwin Drood; Humphreys Clock;
Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge; Hard Times; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit;
Christmas Books; Pickwick Papers; Our Mutual Friend; Child's History of England;
American Notes; Pictures from Italy; Dombey & Son; David Copperfield;
Oliver Twist; Sketches by Boz; Old Curiosity Shop; Reprinted Pieces; Tale
of Two Cities; Uncommercial Traveller.
16. Dickens, Charles; Irving, Washington. Three
Near Miniature Volumes in Complimentary Bindings: The
Cricket on the Hearth (A Fairy Tale of Home); A Christmas
Carol in Prose (Being a Ghost Story of Christmas);
Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. New
York: Century Co., 1898-9. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, light, even toning at spines, small chip
at the head of Christmas Carol, small tear with loss
on title page of Irving volume, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather, in blind lettering and
decorative elements, aeg, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s).
32mo. 247pp; 224pp. 149pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ to
Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3291) $125.00
Beautifully executed bindings. A very charming set.
17. Dumas, Alexandre; Arnstam, Cyril (illus). The
Queen's Necklace. New York: Limited Editions
Club/George Macy Companies, 1973. First Edition Thus.
TIght, bright and unmarred. No slipcase. Navy boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text
block in gilt, color frontispiece. 8vo. 300pp. Limited
edition of 1500, this being 26. Hardcover. Fine. No
DJ. (2170) $45.00
18. France, Anatole. The Irresistible Stories
of Anatole France: "Booklovers' Edition" 10
Volume Set. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930. First
Edition Thus. All volumes show minor shelf wear, Vol.
X shows hint of moisture marking matching waterstain
on DJ, all show toning of the gilt work on spine (sadly
typical...most sets you can not tell they were ever
gilted), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light
shelf wear, some very minor water marks at spines,
light creasing, some light chipping, one shows tear
at rear, one shows nick in spine (no missing matter),
else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, brown topstain.
8vo. Various pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2347) $150.00
Overall, a lovely set of this wonderful collection. DJ's are a great
example of what DJs were supposed to be for (protecting the book until
you get it home and then tossing them...they are effectively Kraft paper
with white ink lettering, the books themselves are lovely. Includes: Mother
of Pearl; Bathasar; A Mummer's Tale; The Red Lilly; The Well of St. Claire;
The Gods are Athirst; Clio; The Elm Tree on the Mall; The Wickerwork Woman;
The Amethyst Ring; M. Bergeret in Paris; The Revolt of the Angels; The
White Stone; Penguin Island; The Seven Wives of Bluebird; The Merrie Tales
of Jacques Tournebroche; The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard; At the Sign of
the Reine Pedauque and The Opinions of Jerome Coignard. [I must admit,
I bought this set so I could read it...as simply wonderful collection of
tales brilliantly told.]
19. Freeman, Douglas Southall; Carroll, J. A.; Ashworth,
M. W. George Washington: A Biography (7 Volumes). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-1957. First Edition(s).
All volumes show light shelf/edge wear, mostly focused
at head and heel, most show a touch of foxing at text
block edges, Vol. I front hinge cracked, Vol. VI shows
touch of wear to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative element at front board, map/pictorial
endpages (different for each volume). 8vo. 594pp, 464pp,
600pp, 736pp, 570pp, 529pp, 729pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix(es). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(1928) $575.00
Set includes: Vol. I & II - Young Washington; Vol. III - Planter
and Patriot; Vol. IV - Leader of the Revolution; Vol. V - Victory with
the Help of France; Vol. VI - Patriot and President; Vol. VII - First in
Peace. Vol. VII (often difficult to secure in acceptable condition first
edition) was started by Freeman but finished by two associates after his
death. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Robert E. Lee.
A very handsome set of this important work.
29. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys: Memorial
Edition in 14 Volumes (plus the later Guide Book). New
York: Wm. H. Wise Co., 1916. First Edition thus. Light
to moderate shelf wear on most volumes, some corners
gently bumped, some chipping at the head of several
spines, leather evenly toned, though differing with
some volumes, one volume shows splitting at top of
boards, Guide Book (1926) shows sharp bump along fore
edge of boards, all else tight, bright and unmarred.
No DJ, as issued. Full brown leather, in blind lettering
and decorative elements (flora), gilt at top of text
block, silk page markers bound in, frontispiece in
each volume. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Uncut leaves
throughout. Order sheet, circa 1918, laid in from E.
W. DeWhirst & Son Dairy (ephemera of subscriber).
Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1133) $325.00
Tipped in page between frontispiece and title page states: "This
Copy of The Memorial Edition in Fourteen Volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little
Journey's to the Homes of the Great Has been specially prepared by the
Roycrofters in their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County New York,
for Elmer W. DeWhirst." A wonderful example of Arts & Crafts binding
and an exceptional addition to such a collection. A wonderful set for the
deckle fetishist as only one volume is cut (III-American Statesman) and
three are partly cut (I-Good Men and Great, X-Great Teachers and XI-Great
Businessmen), all others are in their original, uncut, state. A lovely
set. Photos available.
31. Irving, Washington. The Works
of Washington Irving: Plates from the Kaaterskill
Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard
H. Stoddard (Three Volumes). New York: P.F.
Collier, 1885. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear
(focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked
in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in
V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at
spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red
stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large
8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2874) $65.00
A very presentable early set of Irving.
32. Johnson, Rossiter; Horne, Charles; Rudd, John; Austin,
Walter (eds). The Great Events by Famous Historians:
A Comprehensive and Readable Account of the World's History,
Emphasizing the More Important Events, and Presenting
these as Complete Narratives in the Master-Words of the
Most Eminent Historians. (etc.) (The Americanism Edition). National
Alumni, 1926. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at fore edge,
else tight, birght and unmarred. Full leather in various
colors, gilt lettering and decorative elements, faux
parchment endpages, top edge gilts, color frontispiece(s),
printed tissue guards. Various. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Limited Editions, this being 111. All volumes
are uncut. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(2970) $425.00
Each volume bound in "a facsimile of the original" of a famous
volume from the British Museum, Vatican Library, etc. "This Certifies
that the Americanism Edition of "The Great Events by Famous Historians" is
numbered and registered, and strictly limited for Patrons and Associate
Members, " then signed by Johnson and sealed with embossed stamp.
This copy registered in the name of Bertrand E. Cox (and presented to his
children, Elvin H., Richard P., and Better C.).
34. Lang, Andrew (trans). Aucassin and Nicolete:
Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus.
Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges
(very typical of these volumes), owner inscription
on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements,
Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns,
gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo.
91pp. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2610)
$75.00
A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. There are two variant
states of the text of this title. This is the version with "Yea" as
the first word on page 24.
35. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical
Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: With Bibliographical
and Critical Notes in Six Volumes (Riverside Edition). New
York: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1886. First
Edition thus (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, some
corners very gently bumped, three show very minimal
white speckles on spines, three show small areas of
soiling at bottom of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, top
of text block in gilt, frontispiece (Vol. 1), some
leaves uncut. 12mo. 330pp, 336pp, 306pp, 266pp, 455pp,
489pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Appendix. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1772) $350.00
Vol. 1: Voices of the Night, Etc.; Vol. 2: Maccabaeus Michael Angelo,
Etc.; Vol. 3: Christus, A Mystery; Vol. 4: Tales of a Wayside Inn; Vol.
5: Birds of Passage, Etc.; Vol. 6: Evangeline, Hiawatha, Miles Standish.
N.B. Publisher copyright date is 1886, however, Longfellow's
copyright dates start in 1839 and end with two dates
*later* than the Publisher's date (1894 and 1901),
this may indicate it is a reprint, though I can find
no history of Riverside reprinting this collection
(it was reprinted by Cambridge Press in 1902). This
is a rather handsome set of this wonderful collection.
36. Lowell, James R. Vision of Sir Launfal. New
York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk
pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders
on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo.
148pp. Illus. (sketches). Full Leather. Fine in Wraps.
(2611) $55.00
An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure
to have in hand.
37. Masefield, John. Poems (Volumes I & II). New
York: Macmillan, 1925. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, bookplate(s) on front pastedowns, owner inscriptions
on ffep(s), owner in blind stamp on ffep, front hinge
of Vol. II starting, spines lightly toned, gilt toned,
corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, beige cloth spines, brown cloth boards,
burgundy topstain. 8vo. 446pp; 291pp. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3133) $25.00
A very nice set for reading.
39. Montana: The Magazine of Western History.
Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena,
MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition.
A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight,
bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering.
41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range
of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of
this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound.
An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions).
[N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a
slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also
be included.]
40. Morse, John T. et al. (eds). American Statesmen:
(Twelve Volumes). Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside
Press, 1883 [1882]. First Edition Thus. Light to moderate
shelf wear, light rubbing (focused at head and heel),
top of text block dust stained, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips,
green and red leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, four raised bands, marbled paper boards,
endpages and all edges. 12mo. Various. Index(es). Hardcover.
Very Good to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2978) $375.00
41. Nicholson, H. Alleyne. The Ancient Life-History
of the Earth: A Comprehensive Outline of the Principles
and Leading Facts of Palaeontological Science. New
York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage to heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine
and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled
paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 407pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2988) $25.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.
42. Paramount Films. Paramount Film Press Sheets:
4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M;
N-R; S-Z). London: Paramount Films, [circa
1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some
pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ,
as Issued. (1981) $2,500.00
Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is
over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films.
Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical
information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various
ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented
herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil
B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring
Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan
Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)).
A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera.
43. Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes
1921-1938: (18 Volumes). London: Paramount
Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Various condition:
5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate
shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel,
3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small,
repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright
and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards
with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather
boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled
cloth with paper label at spine. 4to. Various pagination.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine to Good+
(Various Volumes). (1979) $25,000.00
In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These
wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, bios, "story
inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and
wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Kobal Collection.
Kobal was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound
in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual
copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that
embody "significant" films).
Each of these bound volumes includes approximately
25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4
1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan.
6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926;
Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23,
1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb.
22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb.
28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug.
27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug.
25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug.
22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct.
1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection;
we've never seen a collection like it.
44. Pater, Walter Horatio. Marius the Epicurean:
His Sensations and Ideas (Two Volumes). Portland,
ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, two corners through, both copies need to
be rebacked, private collection code on title page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, white
paper spine, blue paper boards, black and red ink lettering,
frontispiece, tissue guard, olive silk bookmarks bound
in. 8vo. 211pp.; 209pp. One of 450 copies printed on
Van Gelder paper. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued
[Near Fine but for rebacking]. (2609) $125.00
Nice, tight copies in need of binding work. Overall, lovely copies,
typical of the Mosher Press. Simply wonderful to hold in one's hands.
45. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Rapheal
(afterword). The Fall Of The House Of Usher. New
York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First
Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered.
Loose Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by
the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set
by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics
in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before
the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exeptional and
include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not present
in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel to sign
and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This copy
is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen
Press and is unnumbered.
50. Roud, Richard (ed). Cinema: Critical Dictionary
- The Major Film-Makers. Suffolk, UK: Nationwide
Book Services, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1824) $25.00
Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two
Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film
critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews,
etc. Both volumes richly illustrated with stills chosen by the editor, many
not previously released.
52. Schmidt, Oscar. The Doctrine of Descent
and Darwinism: With Twenty-Six Woodcuts. New
York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, light foxing at endpages, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 334pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2990) $32.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.
53. Scott, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels (Two
Volumes) - Globe Edition: Count Robert of
Paris; The Betrothed; The Highland Widow; Peveril of
the Peak; The Surgeon's Daughter. Boston: Houghton,
Osgood & Co., 1880. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, one leather spine label missing, top of text
block darkened, evenly toned leaves (slightly brittle),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound, natural
leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, five
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
burgundy and black leather labels, marbled endpages,
marbled text block edges, frontispiece. 12mo. Various
paginations within. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+ to Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3390) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable pair of books, pleasing in hand and quite
nice to read.
54. Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed). Ivanhoe:
Illustrated Holiday Edition (in Two Volumes). Boston,
MA: Estes and Lauriat, 1893. First Edition Thus/Reprint.
Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and
heel, joints starting, V.2 shows moisture stain down
fore edge (does not penetrate to text), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, light brown cloth
spine, dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, brown ink decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, top edge gilt, bound
in silk bookmarks, frontispiece(s), printed tissue
guards. 8vo. 321pp; 316pp. Illu.s (b/w plates). Notes.
Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3001)
$75.00
55. Scribner, Charles. Scribner's Magazine:
26 Various Bound Volumes (1873-1921). New
York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1873-1921. Most
volumes show very minimal shelf/edge wear, several
of the very early show light rubbing, a handful are
ex libris with related remains, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Early are halfbound leather with marbled
boards/endpages and edges of text block, some later
show halfbound faux leather, green boards, text block
edges speckled with red dye, some show coated black
boards, all gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ to Fine. No DJ,
as Issued. (896) $1,500.00
These volumes include the first printings of prose and poetry from
some of the major figures in American literature (e.g. Roosevelt, Wharton,
Hay, Woodhouse, Galsworthy, Frome and Henry James). Plates by many significant
artists of the time (e.g. N. C. Wyeth). There has never been a match for
what Scribner's Magazine embodied during its storied reign. This is a lovely
starting block of a bound Scribner's set. Includes Volumes: 6, 7, 8, 9,
25, 29, 37, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 61, 62, 63, 65,
66, 67, 68, 70.
56. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The
Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Seven
of Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight,
1839. First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear,
light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show
partial splitting at joints, bookplate(s) on front
pastedown(s), owner signature on titlepage, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black pebbled leather boards,
gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles,
in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages, all
edges in bright gilt. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+ to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare collections
of the early Victorian period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition
published by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early and
significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes.
57. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The
Works of Shakespeare: 8 Volume Complete Set (Pictorial
Edition). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier,
[circa 1885]. Second Revised. Light shelf wear, some
show gentle corner bumps, some show light fraying at
heads, all show toning of gilt on spine/boards, some
show very light foxing at plate pages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Deep burgundy cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, text block
edges speckled with dye. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good- to Very Good. No DJ.
(1905) $145.00
A rather handsome set of this early collection.
58. Spencer, Herbert. First Principles. New
York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage at head (Vol. 2),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled paper boards, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard.
8vo. 612pp. Appendix. Index. Many leaves unopened. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2994) $35.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.
59. Spencer, Herbert. The Principles of Ethics:
(in Two Volumes). New York: D. Appleton and
Co., 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear,
minor damage at head (Vol. 2), touches of orginal green
dye remains but most faded to natural, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine
and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled
paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 552pp; 505pp. Appendix.
References. Index. Many leaves unopened. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2993) $45.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.
60. Spencer, Herbert. The Principles of Sociology:
(in Four Volumes (V. 1(1&2); V. 2(1&2)). New
York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First Edition Thus
(Third Edition). Light shelf/edge wear, touches of
orginal green dye remains but most faded to natural,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. (443pp) 880pp;
(441pp) 843pp plus 35pp. Appendix. References. Many
leaves unopened. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2995) $75.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.
61. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter; Wise, Thomas J.
(illus). The Faerie Queene: A Poem in Six Books,
with the Fragment Mutabilitie (In Six Volumes). London:
George Allen , 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear (focused at head and heel), Vol. 1 shows very small,
closed split at head, light age toning at text block
edges, light dust staining at top of text block, very
minor toning at spine, endpages toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Original blue cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 4to. Contiguous
pagination: [lxxxvii], 250pp; [viii], 251-528pp; [viii],
529-806pp; [viii], 807-1044pp; [viii], 1045-1276pp; [viii],
1277-1546pp, plus 8np. Illus. (b/w plates). This edition
printed on handmade paper limited to 1000 copies (of
a total of 1028). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3647) $2,500.00
"Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Pictured by Walter Crane." (from
title page) Volume 1 includes a double-page general title; eighty-eight
full-page woodcut illustrations (one double-page); and 132 head- and tail-pieces,
numerous decorative initials, and printer’s and publisher’s
colophons. Originally issued in nineteen parts, the rose front and rear
wraps for each section are bound in at rear of respective volumes (also
designed by Crane). Printed by the Chiswick Press. “The most important
work in the whole long list of books illustrated by Walter Crane…If
Crane’s claim to greatness were based entirely on this work, he would
still retain his position in the front rank of nineteenth-century artists.
The wealth of ideas and forms, real and fantastic, which are embodied in
the actual illustrations, and even more in the marvelous decorative border
designs, is almost incredible! Besides the numberless presentments of the
human figure in all its manly vigour and womanly grace, the whole range
of nature’s forms, of animal and plant life, of fabulous, mythological
inventions, of allegorical personifications, are worked into decorative
designs of exquisite beauty. It would be petty, nay foolish, to try to
find fault with certain very obvious shortcomings as regards anatomical
drawing in a work which does not only stand unique as pure decoration,
but speaks of an amount of knowledge and a wealth of imagination that command
unrestricted admiration and respect” (Konody, p. 71). Ashley V, p.
196; Engen, Crane, p. 102; HBS 37041; Massé, pp. 47-48. This set
largely uncut. A handsome set of this exceptional work.
63. Strickland, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of
England: From the Norman Conquest (A New Edition, Carefullly
Revised and Augmented) (in Six Volumes). London:
George Bell & Sons, 1875. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, numerous small dings/scuffs, spines
show light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, red leather at spine and tips, black pebbled
cloth boards, black leather labels, five raised bands,
black endpages, aeg, frontispiece(s), tissue guards.
12mo. Various. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2973) $575.00
Overall, a handsome set.
64. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys Through
Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied
to the World's Best Literature for Children [In Ten
Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve Company,
1922. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two
pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece,
pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+
(Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801) $165.00
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, proetry, essays and papers,
well organized and containing Notes, pronounciation guides, etc. A lovely
set of this remarkably strong collection.
65. Tennyson. Poems: [in Two Volumes]. New
York: Appleton and Company, 1883. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf wear, vellum discolored/in need of cleaning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum boards,
red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 321pp;
271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (3266) $65.00
Vellum could use a cleaning, but a lovely set of books "in hand."
66. Various. Little Leather Library: 30 Volumes
(complete). New York: Robert K. Haas, Inc.,
[Circa 1920]. Light curling at some corners, endpages
on most are age toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red faux-leather, embossed, wraps. 32mo. Circa 1920's.
In original box (repaired with tape). Full Faux-Leather.
Fine in Wraps. (1082) $125.00
1. Will O' The Mill: Stevenson; 2. Courtship Of Miles Standish: Longfellow;
3. Speeches And Letters: George Washington; 4. Speeches And Addresses: Abraham
Lincoln; 5. Salome: Wilde; 6. Poems: Burns; 7. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde: Stevenson;
8. Lays Of Ancient Rome: Macaulay; 9. Enoch Arden: Tennyson; 10. The Coming
Of Arthur: Tennyson; 11. A Child's Garden Of Verses: Stevenson; 12. The Happy
Prince: Wilde; 13. Greatest Thing In The World: Drummond; 14. Friendship
And Other Essays: Thoreau; 15. Essays: Emerson; 16. Barrack Room Ballads:
Kipling; 17. Fifty Best Poems Of England; 18. Poems: Browning; 19. Dreams:
Schreiner; 20. The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam: Gerald; 21. Midsummer Night's
Dream: Shakespeare; 22. The Gold Bug: Poe; 23. Sherlock Holmes: Doyle; 24.
Fifty Best Poems Of America; 25. Bab Ballads: Gilbert; 26. The Tempest: Shakespeare;
27. Man Without A Country: Hale; 28. The Ancient Mariner: Coleridge; 29.
Short Stories: Demaupassant; 30. Ballad Of Reading Goal: Wilde. A lovely
set in near pristine condition.
67. Various. New Yorker 1941-1946: 24 Bound
Volumes. NewYork: F-R Publishing
Co., 1946. First edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Cloth boards (various colours), gilt lettering and
decorative elements, decorative endpages, covers (front
and rear) bound in. 4to. Paginated by edition. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Each year bound in four volumes
in matching colors (1941 brown; 1942 navy; 1943 brick
red; 1944 dark green; 1945 olive green; 1946 black).
Hardcover. Fine. (1972) $7,500.00
Each volume includes approx. 13 to 15 individual issues filled with what
has made the New Yorker famous, outstanding articles and cartoons by some
of the period's luminaries (N.B. This was the golden age of the New Yorker,
Harold Ross was the editor, contributors included E.B. White, Joseph Mitchell,
James Thurber, Dorothy Parker, Truman Capote, S.J. Perelman, John McNulty,
Peter Arno, Charles Addams, J.D. Salinger (Franny and Zooey first saw print
in these leaves), A.J. Liebling and Joseph Wechsberg.). These are truly outstanding
volumes. A very handsome set of books embodying some of the best short writing
of the era.
68. Whitney, William Dwight. The Life and Growth
of Language: An Outline of Linguistic Science. New
York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, minor dings/scuffs, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine
and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled
paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 326pp. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2989) $25.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching
bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have
been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.