Collections and Sets


1. Abbott, D. Lyman; Betts, L.W.; Bisland, Elizabeth; Candee, H.C.; Gerard, John M.; Harrison, Constance Cary; Hubert, Jr., P.G.; Higgenson, Thomas Wentworth; Humphreys, M.G.; Jones, M.C.; McGlasson, E.W.; Parsons, Jr., Samuel; Roosevelt, Dr. J. West; Stoddard, W.O.; Wiggin, Kate Douglas. The House and Home: A Practical Book (Volumes One and Two). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894-1896. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, tips through, rear joint starting, all hinges show some seperation, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color frontispiece. 8vo. 400pp/ 397pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2174) $125.00
A collection of articles and essays on topics of interest to women on topics such as: Occupations for Women; Women in their Business Affairs; Principles of Housekeeping; Training of Children; Books and Reading, etc. While the bindings of these volumes show real wear, the text blocks are near pristine. Overall, a rather handsome set of these rather scarce volumes.

2. Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard (eds). The Spectator: (3 Volumes). London: J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1711-1712. First Edition(s). Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). Full Leather. Very Good- (Near Fine textblocks). No DJ as Issued. (3111) $375.00
"Volume the First, Second and Third." Spectator Number 1 through 251. Overall, handsome copies of these first editions from this reknown series.

3. Aries, Philippe (ed); Duby, Georges (ed). A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium; Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five Volume Set). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press/ Belknap Press. Various Editions. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2009) $75.00
All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions). A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic of the prior owner's library).

4. Austen, Jane. The Novels of Jane Austen: The International Novelists' Library - Illustrated (in Six Volumes). Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1892. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), light sunning at edges, spines toned, minor rubbing at spine (Vol. V), paper spine labels toned, Vol. 1 front joint starting, Vol. III shows very minor moisture stain at bottom corner, Vol. V shows moisture stain at upper corner (mostly very minor, but does effect entire textblock), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissueguard(s), teg. 8vo. 298pp, 287pp, 310pp, 315pp, 328pp, 333pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bright and clean spine labels tipped in at rear (lovely if rebinding is considered). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblocks Fine (one Very Good; one Near Fine)). No DJ as Issued. (3668) $1,750.00
Vol. I-Sense and Sensibility; Vol. II-Pride and Prejudice; Vol. III-Mansfield Park; Vol. IV-Emma; Vol. V-Northanger Abbey, Persuasion; Vol. VI-Lady Susan, A Memoir, The Watsons, Letters. An early and significant collection, beautifully illustrated and, overall, quite handsome.

6. Bremner, Robert H. (ed). Children & Youth in America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932 Parts 1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp; VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1895) $65.00
A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pristine copy.

7. Bronte, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; Brett, Simon; Tute, George; Phipps, Howard; Reddick, Peter; Brockway, Harry; Stephens, Ian; Foster, Peter (illus). The Complete Novels: In Seven Volumes. London: Folio Society, 1991. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelfwear, else bright and clean. Green watered silk boards (and slipcase), gilt lettering. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Slipcase. (3276) $175.00
Complete collection of CB's, Jane Eyre, The Professor, Shirley, Villette; AB's, Agnes Grey, & Tenant of Wildfell Hall, and EB's, Wuthering Heights. A handsome set in their original slipcase.

8. Bronte, Charlotte & Emily; Eichenberg, Fritz (illus). Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights: Two Volume Set. New York: Random House, 1943. First Edition Thus. One corner slightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, bump at top rear, several water spots and light spotting at top, two small separations at top, else tight and bright. Quarterbound, blue cloth spines, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark blue topstains. Small 4to. 212pp; 343pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- Slipcase. (2675) $25.00

9. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damage at spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first and last leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg. 12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix. Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667) $275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading or rebinding.

10. Colles, H.C. (ed). Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Five Volume Set plus American Supplement. New York. Third Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxxiii, 773pp; xxv, 800pp; xxv, 787pp; xxv, 840pp; xxv, 791pp; vii, 438pp. Illus. (b/w images). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2694) $75.00
Overall, a very nice set of this well known reference set.

13. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (Two Volumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tips through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light toning to spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed on limitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair.

15. Dickens, Charles. Dickens' Works: 15 Volumes. John Wanamaker, [circa 1900]. First Edition thus. All show minimal to light shelf wear, one volume has small nick in spine, some show light fraying at head/heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, in blind bands and decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece (in each), tissue guards, top of text block in gilt. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine to Very Good+. No DJ. (1901) $425.00
Includes: Little Dorrit; Great Expectations; Edwin Drood; Humphreys Clock; Bleak House; Barnaby Rudge; Hard Times; Nicholas Nickleby; Martin Chuzzlewit; Christmas Books; Pickwick Papers; Our Mutual Friend; Child's History of England; American Notes; Pictures from Italy; Dombey & Son; David Copperfield; Oliver Twist; Sketches by Boz; Old Curiosity Shop; Reprinted Pieces; Tale of Two Cities; Uncommercial Traveller.

16. Dickens, Charles; Irving, Washington. Three Near Miniature Volumes in Complimentary Bindings: The Cricket on the Hearth (A Fairy Tale of Home); A Christmas Carol in Prose (Being a Ghost Story of Christmas); Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. New York: Century Co., 1898-9. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light, even toning at spines, small chip at the head of Christmas Carol, small tear with loss on title page of Irving volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, aeg, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s). 32mo. 247pp; 224pp. 149pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. No DJ as Issued. (3291) $125.00
Beautifully executed bindings. A very charming set.

17. Dumas, Alexandre; Arnstam, Cyril (illus). The Queen's Necklace. New York: Limited Editions Club/George Macy Companies, 1973. First Edition Thus. TIght, bright and unmarred. No slipcase. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece. 8vo. 300pp. Limited edition of 1500, this being 26. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2170) $45.00

18. France, Anatole. The Irresistible Stories of Anatole France: "Booklovers' Edition" 10 Volume Set. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1930. First Edition Thus. All volumes show minor shelf wear, Vol. X shows hint of moisture marking matching waterstain on DJ, all show toning of the gilt work on spine (sadly typical...most sets you can not tell they were ever gilted), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, some very minor water marks at spines, light creasing, some light chipping, one shows tear at rear, one shows nick in spine (no missing matter), else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, brown topstain. 8vo. Various pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2347) $150.00
Overall, a lovely set of this wonderful collection. DJ's are a great example of what DJs were supposed to be for (protecting the book until you get it home and then tossing them...they are effectively Kraft paper with white ink lettering, the books themselves are lovely. Includes: Mother of Pearl; Bathasar; A Mummer's Tale; The Red Lilly; The Well of St. Claire; The Gods are Athirst; Clio; The Elm Tree on the Mall; The Wickerwork Woman; The Amethyst Ring; M. Bergeret in Paris; The Revolt of the Angels; The White Stone; Penguin Island; The Seven Wives of Bluebird; The Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche; The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard; At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque and The Opinions of Jerome Coignard. [I must admit, I bought this set so I could read it...as simply wonderful collection of tales brilliantly told.]

19. Freeman, Douglas Southall; Carroll, J. A.; Ashworth, M. W. George Washington: A Biography (7 Volumes). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-1957. First Edition(s). All volumes show light shelf/edge wear, mostly focused at head and heel, most show a touch of foxing at text block edges, Vol. I front hinge cracked, Vol. VI shows touch of wear to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element at front board, map/pictorial endpages (different for each volume). 8vo. 594pp, 464pp, 600pp, 736pp, 570pp, 529pp, 729pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1928) $575.00
Set includes: Vol. I & II - Young Washington; Vol. III - Planter and Patriot; Vol. IV - Leader of the Revolution; Vol. V - Victory with the Help of France; Vol. VI - Patriot and President; Vol. VII - First in Peace. Vol. VII (often difficult to secure in acceptable condition first edition) was started by Freeman but finished by two associates after his death. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Robert E. Lee. A very handsome set of this important work.

29. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys: Memorial Edition in 14 Volumes (plus the later Guide Book). New York: Wm. H. Wise Co., 1916. First Edition thus. Light to moderate shelf wear on most volumes, some corners gently bumped, some chipping at the head of several spines, leather evenly toned, though differing with some volumes, one volume shows splitting at top of boards, Guide Book (1926) shows sharp bump along fore edge of boards, all else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Full brown leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements (flora), gilt at top of text block, silk page markers bound in, frontispiece in each volume. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Uncut leaves throughout. Order sheet, circa 1918, laid in from E. W. DeWhirst & Son Dairy (ephemera of subscriber). Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1133) $325.00
Tipped in page between frontispiece and title page states: "This Copy of The Memorial Edition in Fourteen Volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little Journey's to the Homes of the Great Has been specially prepared by the Roycrofters in their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County New York, for Elmer W. DeWhirst." A wonderful example of Arts & Crafts binding and an exceptional addition to such a collection. A wonderful set for the deckle fetishist as only one volume is cut (III-American Statesman) and three are partly cut (I-Good Men and Great, X-Great Teachers and XI-Great Businessmen), all others are in their original, uncut, state. A lovely set. Photos available.

31. Irving, Washington. The Works of Washington Irving: Plates from the Kaaterskill Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard H. Stoddard (Three Volumes). New York: P.F. Collier, 1885. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2874) $65.00
A very presentable early set of Irving.

32. Johnson, Rossiter; Horne, Charles; Rudd, John; Austin, Walter (eds). The Great Events by Famous Historians: A Comprehensive and Readable Account of the World's History, Emphasizing the More Important Events, and Presenting these as Complete Narratives in the Master-Words of the Most Eminent Historians. (etc.) (The Americanism Edition). National Alumni, 1926. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at fore edge, else tight, birght and unmarred. Full leather in various colors, gilt lettering and decorative elements, faux parchment endpages, top edge gilts, color frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. Various. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Editions, this being 111. All volumes are uncut. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2970) $425.00
Each volume bound in "a facsimile of the original" of a famous volume from the British Museum, Vatican Library, etc. "This Certifies that the Americanism Edition of "The Great Events by Famous Historians" is numbered and registered, and strictly limited for Patrons and Associate Members, " then signed by Johnson and sealed with embossed stamp. This copy registered in the name of Bertrand E. Cox (and presented to his children, Elvin H., Richard P., and Better C.).

34. Lang, Andrew (trans). Aucassin and Nicolete: Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2610) $75.00
A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. There are two variant states of the text of this title. This is the version with "Yea" as the first word on page 24.

35. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: With Bibliographical and Critical Notes in Six Volumes (Riverside Edition). New York: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1886. First Edition thus (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, some corners very gently bumped, three show very minimal white speckles on spines, three show small areas of soiling at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece (Vol. 1), some leaves uncut. 12mo. 330pp, 336pp, 306pp, 266pp, 455pp, 489pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1772) $350.00
Vol. 1: Voices of the Night, Etc.; Vol. 2: Maccabaeus Michael Angelo, Etc.; Vol. 3: Christus, A Mystery; Vol. 4: Tales of a Wayside Inn; Vol. 5: Birds of Passage, Etc.; Vol. 6: Evangeline, Hiawatha, Miles Standish. N.B. Publisher copyright date is 1886, however, Longfellow's copyright dates start in 1839 and end with two dates *later* than the Publisher's date (1894 and 1901), this may indicate it is a reprint, though I can find no history of Riverside reprinting this collection (it was reprinted by Cambridge Press in 1902). This is a rather handsome set of this wonderful collection.

36. Lowell, James R. Vision of Sir Launfal. New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (sketches). Full Leather. Fine in Wraps. (2611) $55.00
An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure to have in hand.

37. Masefield, John. Poems (Volumes I & II). New York: Macmillan, 1925. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bookplate(s) on front pastedowns, owner inscriptions on ffep(s), owner in blind stamp on ffep, front hinge of Vol. II starting, spines lightly toned, gilt toned, corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spines, brown cloth boards, burgundy topstain. 8vo. 446pp; 291pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3133) $25.00
A very nice set for reading.

39. Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition. A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.]

40. Morse, John T. et al. (eds). American Statesmen: (Twelve Volumes). Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1883 [1882]. First Edition Thus. Light to moderate shelf wear, light rubbing (focused at head and heel), top of text block dust stained, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, green and red leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, four raised bands, marbled paper boards, endpages and all edges. 12mo. Various. Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2978) $375.00

41. Nicholson, H. Alleyne. The Ancient Life-History of the Earth: A Comprehensive Outline of the Principles and Leading Facts of Palaeontological Science. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage to heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 407pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2988) $25.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

42. Paramount Films. Paramount Film Press Sheets: 4 Volume Set of Paramount's Press Books (A-F; G-M; N-R; S-Z). London: Paramount Films, [circa 1930-1940s). First Edition(s). Light shelf wear, some "flecking," some pages show small tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, several fold-out sheets. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1981) $2,500.00
Privately bound by and for the Kobal Collection, presented here is over a decade of Paramount's "Press Books" for various films. Each "Book" addresses a specific film, filled with biographical information on the actors/actress', background on the film and various ad buys a theatre could make. There are some truly landmark films represented herein (e.g. "The Razor's Edge" starring Tyrone Power, Cecil B. DeMille's "Cleopatra," "Moon Over Burma," starring Dorothy Lamour, "Strange Cargo," starring Clark Gable and Joan Crawford, etc. (including several early "Technicolor" releases)). A unique and exceptional collection of film ephemera.

43. Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938: (18 Volumes). London: Paramount Studios, 1921-1938. First Edition(s). Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. 4to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes). (1979) $25,000.00
In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, bios, "story inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Kobal Collection. Kobal was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection; we've never seen a collection like it.

44. Pater, Walter Horatio. Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas (Two Volumes). Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, two corners through, both copies need to be rebacked, private collection code on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, white paper spine, blue paper boards, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece, tissue guard, olive silk bookmarks bound in. 8vo. 211pp.; 209pp. One of 450 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued [Near Fine but for rebacking]. (2609) $125.00
Nice, tight copies in need of binding work. Overall, lovely copies, typical of the Mosher Press. Simply wonderful to hold in one's hands.

45. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Rapheal (afterword). The Fall Of The House Of Usher. New York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. Loose Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exeptional and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not present in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered.

50. Roud, Richard (ed). Cinema: Critical Dictionary - The Major Film-Makers. Suffolk, UK: Nationwide Book Services, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1824) $25.00
Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews, etc. Both volumes richly illustrated with stills chosen by the editor, many not previously released.

52. Schmidt, Oscar. The Doctrine of Descent and Darwinism: With Twenty-Six Woodcuts. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2990) $32.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

53. Scott, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels (Two Volumes) - Globe Edition: Count Robert of Paris; The Betrothed; The Highland Widow; Peveril of the Peak; The Surgeon's Daughter. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, one leather spine label missing, top of text block darkened, evenly toned leaves (slightly brittle), else tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound, natural leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy and black leather labels, marbled endpages, marbled text block edges, frontispiece. 12mo. Various paginations within. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3390) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable pair of books, pleasing in hand and quite nice to read.

54. Scott, Sir Walter; Lang, Andrew (ed). Ivanhoe: Illustrated Holiday Edition (in Two Volumes). Boston, MA: Estes and Lauriat, 1893. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, joints starting, V.2 shows moisture stain down fore edge (does not penetrate to text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, light brown cloth spine, dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown ink decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, top edge gilt, bound in silk bookmarks, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. 8vo. 321pp; 316pp. Illu.s (b/w plates). Notes. Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3001) $75.00

55. Scribner, Charles. Scribner's Magazine: 26 Various Bound Volumes (1873-1921). New York: Charles Scribner & Sons, 1873-1921. Most volumes show very minimal shelf/edge wear, several of the very early show light rubbing, a handful are ex libris with related remains, else tight, bright and unmarred. Early are halfbound leather with marbled boards/endpages and edges of text block, some later show halfbound faux leather, green boards, text block edges speckled with red dye, some show coated black boards, all gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ to Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (896) $1,500.00
These volumes include the first printings of prose and poetry from some of the major figures in American literature (e.g. Roosevelt, Wharton, Hay, Woodhouse, Galsworthy, Frome and Henry James). Plates by many significant artists of the time (e.g. N. C. Wyeth). There has never been a match for what Scribner's Magazine embodied during its storied reign. This is a lovely starting block of a bound Scribner's set. Includes Volumes: 6, 7, 8, 9, 25, 29, 37, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68, 70.

56. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Seven of Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1839. First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear, light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show partial splitting at joints, bookplate(s) on front pastedown(s), owner signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black pebbled leather boards, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare collections of the early Victorian period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition published by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early and significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes.

57. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The Works of Shakespeare: 8 Volume Complete Set (Pictorial Edition). New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, [circa 1885]. Second Revised. Light shelf wear, some show gentle corner bumps, some show light fraying at heads, all show toning of gilt on spine/boards, some show very light foxing at plate pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Deep burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, text block edges speckled with dye. 8vo. Various. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good- to Very Good. No DJ. (1905) $145.00
A rather handsome set of this early collection.

58. Spencer, Herbert. First Principles. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage at head (Vol. 2), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 612pp. Appendix. Index. Many leaves unopened. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2994) $35.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

59. Spencer, Herbert. The Principles of Ethics: (in Two Volumes). New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor damage at head (Vol. 2), touches of orginal green dye remains but most faded to natural, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 552pp; 505pp. Appendix. References. Index. Many leaves unopened. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2993) $45.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

60. Spencer, Herbert. The Principles of Sociology: (in Four Volumes (V. 1(1&2); V. 2(1&2)). New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1896. First Edition Thus (Third Edition). Light shelf/edge wear, touches of orginal green dye remains but most faded to natural, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. (443pp) 880pp; (441pp) 843pp plus 35pp. Appendix. References. Many leaves unopened. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2995) $75.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

61. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter; Wise, Thomas J. (illus). The Faerie Queene: A Poem in Six Books, with the Fragment Mutabilitie (In Six Volumes). London: George Allen , 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), Vol. 1 shows very small, closed split at head, light age toning at text block edges, light dust staining at top of text block, very minor toning at spine, endpages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 4to. Contiguous pagination: [lxxxvii], 250pp; [viii], 251-528pp; [viii], 529-806pp; [viii], 807-1044pp; [viii], 1045-1276pp; [viii], 1277-1546pp, plus 8np. Illus. (b/w plates). This edition printed on handmade paper limited to 1000 copies (of a total of 1028). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3647) $2,500.00
"Edited by Thomas J. Wise. Pictured by Walter Crane." (from title page) Volume 1 includes a double-page general title; eighty-eight full-page woodcut illustrations (one double-page); and 132 head- and tail-pieces, numerous decorative initials, and printer’s and publisher’s colophons. Originally issued in nineteen parts, the rose front and rear wraps for each section are bound in at rear of respective volumes (also designed by Crane). Printed by the Chiswick Press. “The most important work in the whole long list of books illustrated by Walter Crane…If Crane’s claim to greatness were based entirely on this work, he would still retain his position in the front rank of nineteenth-century artists. The wealth of ideas and forms, real and fantastic, which are embodied in the actual illustrations, and even more in the marvelous decorative border designs, is almost incredible! Besides the numberless presentments of the human figure in all its manly vigour and womanly grace, the whole range of nature’s forms, of animal and plant life, of fabulous, mythological inventions, of allegorical personifications, are worked into decorative designs of exquisite beauty. It would be petty, nay foolish, to try to find fault with certain very obvious shortcomings as regards anatomical drawing in a work which does not only stand unique as pure decoration, but speaks of an amount of knowledge and a wealth of imagination that command unrestricted admiration and respect” (Konody, p. 71). Ashley V, p. 196; Engen, Crane, p. 102; HBS 37041; Massé, pp. 47-48. This set largely uncut. A handsome set of this exceptional work.

63. Strickland, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England: From the Norman Conquest (A New Edition, Carefullly Revised and Augmented) (in Six Volumes). London: George Bell & Sons, 1875. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, numerous small dings/scuffs, spines show light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather at spine and tips, black pebbled cloth boards, black leather labels, five raised bands, black endpages, aeg, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 12mo. Various. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2973) $575.00
Overall, a handsome set.

64. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children [In Ten Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+ (Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801) $165.00
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, proetry, essays and papers, well organized and containing Notes, pronounciation guides, etc. A lovely set of this remarkably strong collection.

65. Tennyson. Poems: [in Two Volumes]. New York: Appleton and Company, 1883. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, vellum discolored/in need of cleaning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 321pp; 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3266) $65.00
Vellum could use a cleaning, but a lovely set of books "in hand."

66. Various. Little Leather Library: 30 Volumes (complete). New York: Robert K. Haas, Inc., [Circa 1920]. Light curling at some corners, endpages on most are age toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red faux-leather, embossed, wraps. 32mo. Circa 1920's. In original box (repaired with tape). Full Faux-Leather. Fine in Wraps. (1082) $125.00
1. Will O' The Mill: Stevenson; 2. Courtship Of Miles Standish: Longfellow; 3. Speeches And Letters: George Washington; 4. Speeches And Addresses: Abraham Lincoln; 5. Salome: Wilde; 6. Poems: Burns; 7. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde: Stevenson; 8. Lays Of Ancient Rome: Macaulay; 9. Enoch Arden: Tennyson; 10. The Coming Of Arthur: Tennyson; 11. A Child's Garden Of Verses: Stevenson; 12. The Happy Prince: Wilde; 13. Greatest Thing In The World: Drummond; 14. Friendship And Other Essays: Thoreau; 15. Essays: Emerson; 16. Barrack Room Ballads: Kipling; 17. Fifty Best Poems Of England; 18. Poems: Browning; 19. Dreams: Schreiner; 20. The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam: Gerald; 21. Midsummer Night's Dream: Shakespeare; 22. The Gold Bug: Poe; 23. Sherlock Holmes: Doyle; 24. Fifty Best Poems Of America; 25. Bab Ballads: Gilbert; 26. The Tempest: Shakespeare; 27. Man Without A Country: Hale; 28. The Ancient Mariner: Coleridge; 29. Short Stories: Demaupassant; 30. Ballad Of Reading Goal: Wilde. A lovely set in near pristine condition.

67. Various. New Yorker 1941-1946: 24 Bound Volumes. NewYork: F-R Publishing Co., 1946. First edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth boards (various colours), gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, covers (front and rear) bound in. 4to. Paginated by edition. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Each year bound in four volumes in matching colors (1941 brown; 1942 navy; 1943 brick red; 1944 dark green; 1945 olive green; 1946 black). Hardcover. Fine. (1972) $7,500.00
Each volume includes approx. 13 to 15 individual issues filled with what has made the New Yorker famous, outstanding articles and cartoons by some of the period's luminaries (N.B. This was the golden age of the New Yorker, Harold Ross was the editor, contributors included E.B. White, Joseph Mitchell, James Thurber, Dorothy Parker, Truman Capote, S.J. Perelman, John McNulty, Peter Arno, Charles Addams, J.D. Salinger (Franny and Zooey first saw print in these leaves), A.J. Liebling and Joseph Wechsberg.). These are truly outstanding volumes. A very handsome set of books embodying some of the best short writing of the era.

68. Whitney, William Dwight. The Life and Growth of Language: An Outline of Linguistic Science. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor dings/scuffs, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, top edge gilt. 8vo. 326pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2989) $25.00
N.B. This is part of a loose set published by Appleton in 1897 in matching bindings. There is evidence in some volumes that the leather may once have been green, though in most volumes this no longer shows at all.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB