Children's and Young Adult's (continued)


61. Leaf, Munro. Let's Do Better. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), owner signature covered in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black lettering, pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 80pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3770) $45.00
Through the Thinkers, Leaders, Makers, Doers, and Selfish Cheaters, Leaf examines the evolution of the human race. A post-war plea for peace...quite brilliant. Sans DJ, but otherwise a lovely copy.

62. Leaf, Munro; Aesop; Lawson, Robert (illus). Aesop's Fables: A New Version. New York: Heritage Press, 1941. Reprint. Very minor shelf wear, hint of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2173) $15.00

63. Lofting, Hugh. The Story of Doctor Dolittle. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light fraying at tips, head and heel, spine shows toning/soiling, boards show light rubbing, moderate soiling, book plate on front pastedown, hinges cracked (professionally repaired), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper pastedown on front, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 180pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2538) $125.00
Lofting's first novel and the introduction of the benevolent animal doctor to the literary world. Overall, a nice copy of a scarce classic.

64. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Christy, Howard Chandler. The Courtship of Miles Standish. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. First Edition Thus. Hint of wear/sun at head and heel, minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3282) $75.00
Overall, an extremely handsome copy of this wonderfully illustrated copy.

65. Longfellow , Henry Wadsworth; Christy, Howard Chandler. The Courtship of Miles Standish. New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, very minor sun on spine, minor foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, dark and pale blue ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3332) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition (approx. 42 illus. by Howard Chandler Christy). Two lovely little etchings laid in.

66. Mansfield, J. Carroll. Daniel Boone: All in Pictures: Highlights of History. New York: World Syndicate Publishing, 1934. First Edition Thus (presumed). Moderate shelf wear, through at corners, split at head and heel of front hinge (some related curling), front joint starting, leaves show even toning, crayon on front endpages and half-title, first image hand colored, penciled pagination on first 52 pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2441) $45.00
These wonderful little books were printed on very cheap paper, bound in an equally cheap manner but wonderfully illustrated...thus they are a jem but seldom found in acceptable condition...this one better than average. Overall, a nice copy of a rather scarce volume.

67. May McNeer; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Wolf of Lambs Lane. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very minor soiling, two small, closed tears, small chip at head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3749) $75.00

68. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd. Armed with Courage. New York: Abingdon Press, 1957. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning at bottom edge, gentle bump at head, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), three small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, b/w pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3746) $65.00
Includes short biographies of Florence Nightingale, Jane Addams, Mahatma Gandhi, and other important figures.

69. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd. Martin Luther. New York: Abingdon Press, 1953. Second Printing. Minor shelf wear, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small pen mark at rear, chip near heel, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3750) $45.00
Biography of Martin Luther, the father of Protestantism. Richly illustrated by Ward. Overall, a handsome copy.

70. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Gold Rush. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, penciled gift inscription on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, crease at front, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards (matching DJ), pictorial endpages. 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3747) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this beautifully illustrated volume.

71. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd (illus). Stranger in the Pines. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First Edition. Very subtle ghost of a long gone bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, triangle neatly removed near head (having seen this repeatedly, it appears to be a heavy handed "repair" of a printing error), else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3737) $45.00

72. Miller, Olive Beaupre (ed.). Tales Told in Holland. Chicago: The Book House for Children, 1926. Later Printing. Corners softly bumped, light self wear and very light rubbing. Red pictorial boards, gilt (age dulled). 190pp. Illust (color and b/w). TOC and map of Holland on back free endpaper. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (380) $45.00
Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Stories edited by O.B. Miller are from Dutch poets, nursery rhymes, folk tales...many highlighting Dutch history, literature, geography, customs.

73. Milne, A. A. Now We are Six. New York: Blakiston/Dutton, 1943. 156th Printing. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2756) $25.00
Decorations by Ernest Shepard. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this relatively early reprint.

74. Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (illus). Winnie-the-Pooh. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine toned/worn, minor spotting to boards, light soiling/spotting to endpages (not foxed), impression from carefully removed child's pencil sketches from blank endpages (none on text/image), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map/pictorial endpages, dark green topstain. Small 8vo. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2575) $375.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely, tight copy of an America classic.

75. Moore, Clement. The Night Before Christmas. New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1932. First Edition Thus/First American. Light shelf/edge wear (head, heel and tips through), owner bookplate at front endpage, touch of glue toning at front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light/even toning to white areas, minor chipping at top edge rear, light pencil markings at rear, else clean. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3714) $175.00
Four color plates and several b/w plates. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

76. Newell, Peter. The Slant Book. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, light rubbing/toning to boards, ffep has been replaced (tipped in at joint), else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, pictorial paper boards. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good (text block Fine). No DJ. (3302) $450.00
This book was also patented on September 20, 1910 (prior to publishing). A very interesting production item (cut on a slant, as it were)...all the better as Newell's illustrations are exceptional. Repair of ffep notwithstanding, a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

77. Nowlan, Phil. Buck Rogers on the Moons of Saturn: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1934. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light even soiling to boards, small closed tears at front and rear hinge, several small watermarks at rear, first text page (7-8) loose but present, even toning of leaves, else tight and unmarred. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued. (2927) $30.00
Please note, the text block goes from the ffep to page 7, based on other Big Little Books I believe the title page/first illustration is missing. The book is priced accordingly.

78. Patriotic Songs and Hymns. Chicago, IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1918. First Edition Thus. Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout, hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3772) $25.00
WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition.

79. Peat, Fern Bisel. The Three Little Pigs. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1933. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3309) $45.00
Peats illustration style is charming, giving the impression of a quilted world. Overall, a handsome copy in very pleasing condition.

80. Peattie, Donald Culross; Ward, Lynd (illus). Journey Into America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1943. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chipping at head and heel, crease at rear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, blue ink lettering, color pictorial endages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3742) $45.00
Double title page, endpapers and dust jacket richly illustrated by Lynd Ward. A series of short stories exploring vignettes of American history.

81. Peck, George W.; Williams, True (illus); Hopkins (illus). Peck's Bad Boy & His Pa Complete and Peck's Sunshine: A Collection of Articles Generally Calculated to Throw Sunshine Instead of Clouds on the Faces of Those Who Read Them. Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1900. Reprint. Very minor shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, several carefully mended small tears on various leaves, leaves evenly toned, appears that title/copyright page was not bound in, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, front and spine of original pasted down. 8vo. 368pp.; 154pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2000) $35.00
Rebound. Includes Volume 1 and 2 of Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa Complete (numbered contigously) with Peck's Sunshine bound in as well (numbered seperately and illustrated by "Hopkins"). Title/copyright page of Vol. 1 appears not have been bound in, the TOC and all other pages are present. A rather handsome copy (and collection) of these wonderful stories.

82. Putnam, M. Louise. The Children's Life of Abraham Lincoln New Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. Twelfth Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very lightly sun touched, prior owner's inscription (in pencil) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1768) $25.00

83. Pyle. Howard. The Wonder Clock: or Four & Twenty Marvellous Tales, Being One for Each Hour of the Day; Embellished with Verses By Katharine Pyle. New York: Harpers, 1887/1888. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, textured endpages, frontispiece, tissue guard. Large 8vo. 318pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3708) $450.00
A very handsome copy of this classic.

84. Pyle, Howard; Johnson, Merle (ed). Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates: Fiction, Fact & Fancy concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spansh Main: From the Writing and Pictures of Howard Pyle: compiled by Merle Johnson. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. Early Reprint (K-E). Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show small, repaired tear at upper edge, small line through price on flap, else bright and clean. Original box shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of light soiling, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige paper boards, gilt lettering, grey lettering and decorative elements on front board, color pictorial plate onlay, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, yellow/orange topstain. Small 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes tipped in plates. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ and Very Good+ Publisher's Box. (3711) $525.00
This renowned volume includes approximately 10 color plates, 25 b/w plates, 3 tipped-in smaller plates (2 color, 1 b/w). A very handsome early reprint of this classic...quite uncommon in the original box.

85. Ratisseau, Elizabeth. Mermaids. Seattle: Laughing Elephant, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Paper pictorial boards, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2349) $15.00
Fun and whimsical collection of images and prose.

86. Raymond, Alex. Flash Gordon in the Forest Kingdom of Mongo: The Better Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitston Publishing Company, 1938. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small nick at front heel, very light toning to boards, text block shows even toning, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 424pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2788) $55.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.

87. Rossetti, Christina G.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Goblin Market. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co., nd. [circa 1933]. First American Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, color pictorial only, decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3739) $125.00
Four Rackham color plates and many b/w. A wonderful story, richly illustrated. A handsome copy.

88. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition/First State. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Pictorial color paper board (mirroring DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2649) $275.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch (this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). An "as new" copy.

89. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition/First State. Very minimal edge/reading wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Pictorial color paper board (mirroring DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2650) $175.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch (this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). A very handsome copy, very near "Fine."

90. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition/First State. Minimal edge/reading wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Pictorial color paper board (mirroring DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2651) $125.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch (this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). A handsome copy.

91. Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur. The King of the Golden River. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co., nd [circa 1932]. First American Edition. Bottom corners gently bumped, touch of sunning at top and bottom edges, owner signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even soiling, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, printed pictorial paper label at front (colored inks), decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3743) $245.00
Featuring black-and-white illustrations and four color plates by Arthur Rackham. A handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.

92. Sackville-West, V. Nursery Rhymes. London: The Dropmore Press, 1947. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of wear at head and midpoint (aligned with tabs in slipcase), spine slightly toned. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear at corners and bottom, back strip missing. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inner gilt dentelles. 4to. 66pp. Limited Edition, this being 526 of 550. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper. This copy is completely uncut. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (1289) $625.00
A very handsome copy of this scarce volume. Genuinely rare in its uncut form.

93. Sarg, Tony. Tony Sarg's Book of Animals. New York: Greenberg Publisher, Inc., 1925. First Edition. Moderate shelf/edge wear (corners through, light rubbing), minor fraying at head and heel, owner signature/inscription on ffep and rfep (rear shows careful removal), one page shows light gray watercolor marks on "white spaces", else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3303) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a very presentable copy of a rather scarce volume. Exceptional illustrations.

94. Scott, Sir Walter; Chambers, C. Bosseron (illus). Quentin Durward. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Reprint. Light rubbing to pastedown, corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine slightly toned, small bump at rear bottom board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 422pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1887) $25.00

95. Seitz, Don C. The Buccaneers. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First Edition. Gilt lightly toned, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3718) $125.00
Front onlay, frontispiece and decorations by H. Pyle. A handsome copy of this charming collection, warmly inscribed by author.

96. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the Hunted: Containing a True Account of the Doings of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds, and, In Elucidation of the Same, Over 200 Drawings. New York: Scribner's, 1901. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, spine shows light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark green decorative elements, brown topstain. Small 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3295) $95.00

97. Shakespeare, William; Thomson, Hugh (illus). The Merry Wives of Windsor. London: Heinemann, 1910. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, bottom tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, one small, closed tear, very minor chipping, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. Large 8vo. viii, 172pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Very Good DJ. (3710) $225.00
Fourty tipped in colour plates illustrate this classic. Quite uncommon in DJ. A handsome copy.

98. Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus., ed). A Child's Book of Old Verses. New York: Duffield & Company, 1910. First Edition (first state). Moderate shelf wear, tips through, head and heel shows light fraying with minor material loss, light rubbing to pastdown image (focused on gold background), small chip out of pastedown, front hinge starting, mounted Wilcox image with notation affixed to front paste down endpage, inscription on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards (vertical ribbed), gilt lettering, color pastedown, in blind decorative element, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. Small 4to. ix, 124pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2540) $125.00
Interesting apparent association copy. Notation on material mounted in front indicates that the well known image was created by Smith from an image of the owner at age 2. There is an inscription on the half-title, "Horace Huntington Walton, From "Grammy" 1929." It is believed this was writting by Jessie Wilcox Smith, though the handwriting has not been verified.

99. Smith, Sidney. Chester Gump in the City of Gold: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, two small tears at rear board/hinge with related soft crease, boards show light toning, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 427pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2790) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

100. Snyder, Fairmont; Gruelle, John B. (illus). Rhymes for Kindly Children. Chicago: Volland, 1916. Seventeen Edition. Light shelf wear, minor damage at heel, owner signature on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Near Fine textblock) in Very Good Box. (3301) $275.00
Beautiful color illustrations by Johnny Gruelle, best known for his Raggedy Ann stories supporting playful prose by Snyder. A very handsome copy of a volume seldom seen in extremely pleasing condition and in original publisher's box...a truly lovely copy.

101. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not Flat [by Edith Thatcher Hurd]. San Francisco, CA: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition/Limited Edition. World is Round shows tiny spot of discoloration at text block edge (prolonged contact with ephemera ballon), else tight, bright and unmarred. World is Flat is tight, bright and unmarred. Original square box shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Both volumes show red cloth boards, blue ink lettering and pictorial elements. Round 8vo; Square 12mo. 119pp; 47pp. Illus. (b/w and blue ink plates). Limited edition of 400 copies. Prospectus and "World is Round" balloon laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3644) $550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown encouraged her to write one). A wonderful story illustrated by Hurd's exceptional illustrations. A very handsome copy of this classic.

102. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Herman, E.R. Fables. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, mostly focused at head and heel of spine, free endpages show light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed guards for all plates, illustrated initials and tail pieces. 4to. 83pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1290) $225.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection.

103. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Winter; Milo (illus). Treasure Island (The Windermere Series). New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1916 [1932]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, two small nicks at edges (one at bottom front, on at rear hinge), small closed, small, closed tear at head, wear at tips, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pastedown on front, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2136) $20.00

104. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N.C. Kidnapped: The Adventures of David Balfour. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Reprint. Light shelf wear, very minor fraying at heel and bottom tips, small spot (likely paint) at front joint, spine moderately toned, front hinge starting (carefully repaired), very light foxing on some plate pages (does not appear to involve any image areas), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (color plates). Fold-out map. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3331) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome early reprint of this Wyeth illustrated classic.

107. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1957. First Edition. Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3741) $45.00
Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American naturalist, taken from tales from his grandchildren, secretary and a lifetime of letters. Overall, a lovely copy.

108. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood. London: William Heinemann, 1918. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, split along front hinge, moderate chip at head, small closed tears at rear flaps, else bright and clean. Dark olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards, dark grey topstain. 4to. ix, 133pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3723) $425.00
Overall, a very handsome copy...quite scarce in DJ.

109. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1918. First American Edition/Hybrid. Discrete owner plate in corner of front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 133pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3724) $325.00
Unusual hybrid, textblock is the Heinmann (London) edition in a First American binding. A very handsome copy.

110. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children [In Ten Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+ (Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801) $165.00
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, poetry, essays and papers, well organized and containing Notes, pronunciation guides, etc. A lovely set of this remarkably strong collection.

111. Thomas, Dylan. A Child's Christmas in Wales. New York: New Directions, 1954. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning to boards, discrete signature on front pastedown and title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at front, slightly heavier even toning at rear with ghost of bookend, tiny closed tear, else bright and clean. Flecked paper boards, red and black ink lettering, red ink chapter heads with decorative elements. 12mo. 32pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine DJ. (3264) $500.00
First hardback edition (originally published in magazine form). This edition was, frankly, poorly bound in mediocre material, this is on of the best copies I've seen. A very handsome copy of this exceptional classic.

112. Thorne, Diana. Dogs. Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1932. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, light chipping at head, heel and tips, moderate chip at bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3307) $25.00
A beginner volume on breeds, richly illustrated.

113. Ward, Lynd. Wild Pilgrimage. New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First Edition. Hint of sunning at top of boards, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at head, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, b/w spine and front board onlays (title at spine, pictorial on front). Large 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates (most in black, some in burnt umber). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3719) $475.00
One of Ward's more evocative novels in woodcuts. A handsome copy, rather uncommon in DJ.

114. [Washington Irving]; Darley, Felix O.C. (illus). Rip Van Winkle Illustrated. New York: American Art Union, 1848. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at spine, moderate chip at bottom edge, small chip at heel, light toning at edges of front wrap (around another book), light foxing throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original pictorial wraps. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3731) $225.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL 10340). Overall, a rather handsome copy.

115. [Washington Irving]; Darley, Felix O.C. (illus). Rip Van Winkle Illustrated. New York: American Art Union, 1848. First Edition Thus. Wraps and endpages missing, moisture stain at fore-edge that does penetrate textblock and images, light, even toning, hint of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Wraps. Good in Wraps. (3733) $45.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL 10340). A presentable copy including all plates.

116. Watts, John G. Little Lays for Little Folk. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (corners through), wear/fraying at head and heel, light wear at hinges, light toning to boards, pencil marks on endpages, light sporadic foxing, text block from from spine, signatures loose but all present. Blue cloth beveled boards, gilt labels and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, color plate pastedown, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair. (2781) $25.00
Beautifully illustrated collection of short stories and verse for juvenile readers. An acceptable reading copy, many leaves also suitable for framing. A lovely collection of prose and images in need of a new life.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB