
61. Leaf, Munro. Let's Do Better. Philadelphia,
PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1945. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and
tips), owner signature covered in pen, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black lettering,
pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 80pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3770) $45.00
Through the Thinkers, Leaders, Makers, Doers, and Selfish Cheaters, Leaf
examines the evolution of the human race. A post-war plea for peace...quite
brilliant. Sans DJ, but otherwise a lovely copy.
62. Leaf, Munro; Aesop; Lawson, Robert (illus). Aesop's
Fables: A New Version. New York: Heritage
Press, 1941. Reprint. Very minor shelf wear, hint
of flecking on boards, owner signature at pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 132pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ. (2173) $15.00
63. Lofting, Hugh. The Story of Doctor Dolittle. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1920. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light fraying
at tips, head and heel, spine shows toning/soiling,
boards show light rubbing, moderate soiling, book
plate on front pastedown, hinges cracked (professionally
repaired), else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange
cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative elements,
color paper pastedown on front, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 180pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2538) $125.00
Lofting's first novel and the introduction of the benevolent animal doctor
to the literary world. Overall, a nice copy of a scarce classic.
64. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth; Christy, Howard
Chandler. The Courtship of Miles Standish. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. First Edition Thus.
Hint of wear/sun at head and heel, minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue
ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissue
guards. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3282) $75.00
Overall, an extremely handsome copy of this wonderfully illustrated
copy.
65. Longfellow , Henry Wadsworth; Christy, Howard
Chandler. The Courtship of Miles Standish. New
York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1903. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, very minor sun on spine, minor
foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, dark and pale
blue ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3332) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition (approx.
42 illus. by Howard Chandler Christy). Two lovely little etchings laid
in.
66. Mansfield, J. Carroll. Daniel Boone:
All in Pictures: Highlights of History. New
York: World Syndicate Publishing, 1934. First Edition
Thus (presumed). Moderate shelf wear, through at
corners, split at head and heel of front hinge
(some related curling), front joint starting, leaves
show even toning, crayon on front endpages and
half-title, first image hand colored, penciled
pagination on first 52 pages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue textured paper boards, silver
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2441)
$45.00
These wonderful little books were printed on very cheap paper, bound
in an equally cheap manner but wonderfully illustrated...thus they are
a jem but seldom found in acceptable condition...this one better than average.
Overall, a nice copy of a rather scarce volume.
67. May McNeer; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Wolf of Lambs Lane. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1967. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, very minor soiling, two small, closed tears,
small chip at head, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (3749) $75.00
68. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd. Armed with
Courage. New York: Abingdon Press, 1957.
First Edition. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning
at bottom edge, gentle bump at head, hint of dust
staining at top of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), three small, closed tears,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, b/w pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good DJ. (3746) $65.00
Includes short biographies of Florence Nightingale, Jane Addams, Mahatma
Gandhi, and other important figures.
69. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd. Martin Luther. New
York: Abingdon Press, 1953. Second Printing. Minor
shelf wear, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small
pen mark at rear, chip near heel, else bright and
clean. Red cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color
pictorial endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(3750) $45.00
Biography of Martin Luther, the father of Protestantism. Richly illustrated
by Ward. Overall, a handsome copy.
70. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Gold Rush. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1944. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, penciled
gift inscription on title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, crease
at front, else bright and clean. Color pictorial
paper boards (matching DJ), pictorial endpages.
8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3747) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this beautifully illustrated volume.
71. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd (illus). Stranger
in the Pines. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1971. First Edition. Very subtle ghost of a long
gone bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, triangle neatly
removed near head (having seen this repeatedly,
it appears to be a heavy handed "repair" of
a printing error), else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 248pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ.
(3737) $45.00
72. Miller, Olive Beaupre (ed.). Tales Told
in Holland. Chicago: The Book House for
Children, 1926. Later Printing. Corners softly
bumped, light self wear and very light rubbing.
Red pictorial boards, gilt (age dulled). 190pp.
Illust (color and b/w). TOC and map of Holland
on back free endpaper. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ as Issued. (380) $45.00
Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Stories edited by O.B. Miller
are from Dutch poets, nursery rhymes, folk tales...many highlighting Dutch
history, literature, geography, customs.
73. Milne, A. A. Now We are Six. New
York: Blakiston/Dutton, 1943. 156th Printing. Light
shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, owner
signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo.
103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2756) $25.00
Decorations by Ernest Shepard. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this
relatively early reprint.
74. Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (illus). Winnie-the-Pooh. New
York: E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1926. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, gilt
at spine toned/worn, minor spotting to boards, light
soiling/spotting to endpages (not foxed), impression
from carefully removed child's pencil sketches from
blank endpages (none on text/image), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, map/pictorial endpages,
dark green topstain. Small 8vo. 158pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2575) $375.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a lovely, tight copy of an America
classic.
75. Moore, Clement. The Night Before Christmas. New
York: J. B. Lippincott, 1932. First Edition Thus/First
American. Light shelf/edge wear (head, heel and tips
through), owner bookplate at front endpage, touch
of glue toning at front paste down, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light/even
toning to white areas, minor chipping at top edge
rear, light pencil markings at rear, else clean.
Green cloth boards, black ink lettering, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good
DJ. (3714) $175.00
Four color plates and several b/w plates. Overall, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon volume.
76. Newell, Peter. The Slant Book. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel,
light rubbing/toning to boards, ffep has been replaced
(tipped in at joint), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, pictorial paper boards.
8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good
(text block Fine). No DJ. (3302) $450.00
This book was also patented on September 20, 1910 (prior to publishing).
A very interesting production item (cut on a slant, as it were)...all the
better as Newell's illustrations are exceptional. Repair of ffep notwithstanding,
a very handsome copy of this scarce volume.
77. Nowlan, Phil. Buck Rogers on the Moons
of Saturn: The Big Little Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1934. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light even soiling
to boards, small closed tears at front and rear
hinge, several small watermarks at rear, first
text page (7-8) loose but present, even toning
of leaves, else tight and unmarred. Hardcover.
Good. No DJ, as Issued. (2927) $30.00
Please note, the text block goes from the ffep to page 7, based on
other Big Little Books I believe the title page/first illustration is missing.
The book is priced accordingly.
78. Patriotic Songs and Hymns. Chicago,
IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1918. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout,
hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (3772) $25.00
WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition.
79. Peat, Fern Bisel. The Three Little Pigs. Akron,
OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1933. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps.
4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (3309) $45.00
Peats illustration style is charming, giving the impression of a quilted
world. Overall, a handsome copy in very pleasing condition.
80. Peattie, Donald Culross; Ward, Lynd (illus). Journey
Into America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
, 1943. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, chipping at head and heel,
crease at rear, else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, blue ink lettering, color pictorial endages.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3742) $45.00
Double title page, endpapers and dust jacket richly illustrated by Lynd
Ward. A series of short stories exploring vignettes of American history.
81. Peck, George W.; Williams, True (illus); Hopkins
(illus). Peck's Bad Boy & His Pa Complete
and Peck's Sunshine: A Collection of Articles Generally
Calculated to Throw Sunshine Instead of Clouds on
the Faces of Those Who Read Them. Chicago:
Thompson & Thomas, 1900. Reprint. Very minor
shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, several carefully
mended small tears on various leaves, leaves evenly
toned, appears that title/copyright page was not
bound in, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, front and spine of original pasted down.
8vo. 368pp.; 154pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (2000) $35.00
Rebound. Includes Volume 1 and 2 of Peck's Bad Boy and His Pa Complete
(numbered contigously) with Peck's Sunshine bound in as well (numbered
seperately and illustrated by "Hopkins"). Title/copyright page
of Vol. 1 appears not have been bound in, the TOC and all other pages are
present. A rather handsome copy (and collection) of these wonderful stories.
82. Putnam, M. Louise. The Children's Life
of Abraham Lincoln New Edition, Thoroughly
Revised. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909.
Twelfth Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, spine
very lightly sun touched, prior owner's inscription
(in pencil) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1768) $25.00
83. Pyle. Howard. The Wonder Clock: or Four & Twenty
Marvellous Tales, Being One for Each Hour of the
Day; Embellished with Verses By Katharine Pyle. New
York: Harpers, 1887/1888. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown leather spine, green cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
textured endpages, frontispiece, tissue guard.
Large 8vo. 318pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (3708) $450.00
A very handsome copy of this classic.
84. Pyle, Howard; Johnson, Merle (ed). Howard
Pyle's Book of Pirates: Fiction, Fact & Fancy
concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the
Spansh Main: From the Writing and Pictures of Howard
Pyle: compiled by Merle Johnson. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1921. Early Reprint (K-E).
Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ show small, repaired tear at upper
edge, small line through price on flap, else bright
and clean. Original box shows light shelf/edge
wear, hint of light soiling, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige paper boards,
gilt lettering, grey lettering and decorative elements
on front board, color pictorial plate onlay, pictorial
endpages, color frontispiece, yellow/orange topstain.
Small 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Includes tipped in plates. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Near Fine DJ and Very Good+ Publisher's Box.
(3711) $525.00
This renowned volume includes approximately 10 color plates, 25 b/w
plates, 3 tipped-in smaller plates (2 color, 1 b/w). A very handsome early
reprint of this classic...quite uncommon in the original box.
85. Ratisseau, Elizabeth. Mermaids. Seattle:
Laughing Elephant, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Paper pictorial
boards, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square
8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (2349) $15.00
Fun and whimsical collection of images and prose.
86. Raymond, Alex. Flash Gordon in the Forest
Kingdom of Mongo: The Better Little Book. Racine,
WI: Whitston Publishing Company, 1938. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small nick at front
heel, very light toning to boards, text block shows
even toning, spine slightly cocked, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo.
424pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2788) $55.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.
87. Rossetti, Christina G.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Goblin
Market. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
nd. [circa 1933]. First American Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, color pictorial only, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 47pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (3739) $125.00
Four Rackham color plates and many b/w. A wonderful story, richly illustrated.
A handsome copy.
88. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the
Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000.
First Edition/First State. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Pictorial color paper board
(mirroring DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (2649) $275.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected
in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch
(this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's
wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius
Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). An "as
new" copy.
89. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the
Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000.
First Edition/First State. Very minimal edge/reading
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Pictorial color paper board (mirroring
DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
(2650) $175.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected
in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch
(this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's
wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius
Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). A
very handsome copy, very near "Fine."
90. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the
Goblet of Fire. London: Bloomsbury, 2000.
First Edition/First State. Minimal edge/reading
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Pictorial
color paper board (mirroring DJ). 8vo. 636pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2651) $125.00
First state, first edition containing the points of the first issue (corrected
in later printings): 503p. "Dumbledore, come!" spoken by Crouch
(this was later corrected to Fudge); 579p. James Potter exits Voldemort's
wand before Lily (the order was later reversed); 594p. "The Imperius
Curse, Moody said..." (later changed to "Crouch said"). A
handsome copy.
91. Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur. The King
of the Golden River. Philadelphia, PA:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., nd [circa 1932]. First
American Edition. Bottom corners gently bumped,
touch of sunning at top and bottom edges, owner
signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light
chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even
soiling, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards,
printed pictorial paper label at front (colored
inks), decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small
8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3743) $245.00
Featuring black-and-white illustrations and four color plates by Arthur
Rackham. A handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.
92. Sackville-West, V. Nursery Rhymes. London:
The Dropmore Press, 1947. First Edition thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of wear at head
and midpoint (aligned with tabs in slipcase), spine
slightly toned. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear
at corners and bottom, back strip missing. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inner
gilt dentelles. 4to. 66pp. Limited Edition, this
being 526 of 550. Printed on a hand press on hand-made
paper. This copy is completely uncut. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (1289)
$625.00
A very handsome copy of this scarce volume. Genuinely rare in its uncut
form.
93. Sarg, Tony. Tony Sarg's Book of Animals. New
York: Greenberg Publisher, Inc., 1925. First Edition.
Moderate shelf/edge wear (corners through, light
rubbing), minor fraying at head and heel, owner signature/inscription
on ffep and rfep (rear shows careful removal), one
page shows light gray watercolor marks on "white
spaces", else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. Small
4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good-.
No DJ as Issued. (3303) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a very presentable copy of a rather
scarce volume. Exceptional illustrations.
94. Scott, Sir Walter; Chambers, C. Bosseron (illus). Quentin
Durward. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1940. Reprint. Light rubbing to pastedown,
corners very gently bumped, gilt at spine slightly
toned, small bump at rear bottom board, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
color pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text
block dyed red. 8vo. 422pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1887) $25.00
95. Seitz, Don C. The Buccaneers. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First Edition.
Gilt lightly toned, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, teg, frontispiece.
8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3718) $125.00
Front onlay, frontispiece and decorations by H. Pyle. A handsome copy
of this charming collection, warmly inscribed by author.
96. Seton-Thompson, Ernest. Lives of the
Hunted: Containing a True Account of the Doings
of Five Quadrupeds & Three Birds, and, In Elucidation
of the Same, Over 200 Drawings. New York:
Scribner's, 1901. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, spine shows light toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, dark green decorative
elements, brown topstain. Small 8vo. 360pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3295)
$95.00
97. Shakespeare, William; Thomson, Hugh (illus). The
Merry Wives of Windsor. London: Heinemann,
1910. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, bottom
tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at
spine, one small, closed tear, very minor chipping,
else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards.
Large 8vo. viii, 172pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Very
Good DJ. (3710) $225.00
Fourty tipped in colour plates illustrate this classic. Quite uncommon
in DJ. A handsome copy.
98. Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus., ed). A
Child's Book of Old Verses. New York:
Duffield & Company, 1910. First Edition (first
state). Moderate shelf wear, tips through, head
and heel shows light fraying with minor material
loss, light rubbing to pastdown image (focused
on gold background), small chip out of pastedown,
front hinge starting, mounted Wilcox image with
notation affixed to front paste down endpage, inscription
on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Navy cloth boards (vertical ribbed), gilt lettering,
color pastedown, in blind decorative element, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards.
Small 4to. ix, 124pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2540) $125.00
Interesting apparent association copy. Notation on material mounted in
front indicates that the well known image was created by Smith from an image
of the owner at age 2. There is an inscription on the half-title, "Horace
Huntington Walton, From "Grammy" 1929." It is believed this
was writting by Jessie Wilcox Smith, though the handwriting has not been
verified.
99. Smith, Sidney. Chester Gump in the City
of Gold: The Big Little Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing, 1935. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, two small tears at rear
board/hinge with related soft crease, boards show
light toning, leaves evenly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo.
427pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2790) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
100. Snyder, Fairmont; Gruelle, John B. (illus). Rhymes
for Kindly Children. Chicago: Volland,
1916. Seventeen Edition. Light shelf wear, minor
damage at heel, owner signature on half title,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
paper boards, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. np.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Near
Fine textblock) in Very Good Box. (3301) $275.00
Beautiful color illustrations by Johnny Gruelle, best known for his
Raggedy Ann stories supporting playful prose by Snyder. A very handsome
copy of a volume seldom seen in extremely pleasing condition and in original
publisher's box...a truly lovely copy.
101. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The
World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not
Flat [by Edith Thatcher Hurd]. San Francisco,
CA: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition/Limited Edition.
World is Round shows tiny spot of discoloration
at text block edge (prolonged contact with ephemera
ballon), else tight, bright and unmarred. World
is Flat is tight, bright and unmarred. Original
square box shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Both volumes show red cloth boards,
blue ink lettering and pictorial elements. Round
8vo; Square 12mo. 119pp; 47pp. Illus. (b/w and
blue ink plates). Limited edition of 400 copies.
Prospectus and "World is Round" balloon
laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3644)
$550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown encouraged her to
write one). A wonderful story illustrated by Hurd's exceptional illustrations.
A very handsome copy of this classic.
102. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Herman, E.R. Fables. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. First Edition
thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, mostly focused
at head and heel of spine, free endpages show light
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Red
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
printed guards for all plates, illustrated initials
and tail pieces. 4to. 83pp. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (1290) $225.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection.
103. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Winter; Milo (illus). Treasure
Island (The Windermere Series). New York:
Rand McNally & Company, 1916 [1932]. Reprint.
Light shelf wear, two small nicks at edges (one
at bottom front, on at rear hinge), small closed,
small, closed tear at head, wear at tips, owner
inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
color pastedown on front, pictorial endpages. 8vo.
258pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ. (2136) $20.00
104. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N.C. Kidnapped:
The Adventures of David Balfour. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Reprint. Light shelf
wear, very minor fraying at heel and bottom tips,
small spot (likely paint) at front joint, spine
moderately toned, front hinge starting (carefully
repaired), very light foxing on some plate pages
(does not appear to involve any image areas), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (color plates).
Fold-out map. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3331)
$35.00
Overall, a rather handsome early reprint of this Wyeth illustrated
classic.
107. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs. New
York: William Morrow and Co., 1957. First Edition.
Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling,
small spot on front, small closed tear at rear,
else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (3741) $45.00
Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American
naturalist, taken from tales from his grandchildren, secretary and a lifetime
of letters. Overall, a lovely copy.
108. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur
(illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of
Childhood. London: William Heinemann, 1918.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning
at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, split along front hinge,
moderate chip at head, small closed tears at rear
flaps, else bright and clean. Dark olive cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards, dark
grey topstain. 4to. ix, 133pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3723) $425.00
Overall, a very handsome copy...quite scarce in DJ.
109. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur
(illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of
Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,
1918. First American Edition/Hybrid. Discrete owner
plate in corner of front paste-down, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 133pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3724) $325.00
Unusual hybrid, textblock is the Heinmann (London) edition in a First
American binding. A very handsome copy.
110. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys
Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading
Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children
[In Ten Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve
Company, 1922. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, very minor wear/fraying
at head and heel, two pages in Vol. V repaired
with tape, Vol. I joints starting, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece, pictorial
endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+
(Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801)
$165.00
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, poetry, essays and papers,
well organized and containing Notes, pronunciation guides, etc. A lovely
set of this remarkably strong collection.
111. Thomas, Dylan. A Child's Christmas
in Wales. New York: New Directions, 1954.
First Edition Thus. Hint of toning to boards, discrete
signature on front pastedown and title page, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning
at front, slightly heavier even toning at rear
with ghost of bookend, tiny closed tear, else bright
and clean. Flecked paper boards, red and black
ink lettering, red ink chapter heads with decorative
elements. 12mo. 32pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+/Near Fine DJ. (3264) $500.00
First hardback edition (originally published in magazine form). This
edition was, frankly, poorly bound in mediocre material, this is on of the
best copies I've seen. A very handsome copy of this exceptional classic.
112. Thorne, Diana. Dogs. Akron,
OH: Saalfield Publishing, 1932. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, light
chipping at head, heel and tips, moderate chip at
bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3307) $25.00
A beginner volume on breeds, richly illustrated.
113. Ward, Lynd. Wild Pilgrimage. New
York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First
Edition. Hint of sunning at top of boards, inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, chip at head, else bright
and clean. Orange cloth boards, b/w spine and front
board onlays (title at spine, pictorial on front).
Large 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates (most in black,
some in burnt umber). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (3719) $475.00
One of Ward's more evocative novels in woodcuts. A handsome copy, rather
uncommon in DJ.
114. [Washington Irving]; Darley, Felix O.C. (illus). Rip
Van Winkle Illustrated. New York: American
Art Union, 1848. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate
shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at spine, moderate
chip at bottom edge, small chip at heel, light
toning at edges of front wrap (around another book),
light foxing throughout, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Original pictorial wraps. Oblong fo.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (3731) $225.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness
of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL
10340). Overall, a rather handsome copy.
115. [Washington Irving]; Darley, Felix O.C. (illus). Rip
Van Winkle Illustrated. New York: American
Art Union, 1848. First Edition Thus. Wraps and
endpages missing, moisture stain at fore-edge that
does penetrate textblock and images, light, even
toning, hint of foxing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Wraps.
Good in Wraps. (3733) $45.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness
of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL
10340). A presentable copy including all plates.
116. Watts, John G. Little Lays for Little
Folk. London: George Routledge & Sons,
1867. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear (corners
through), wear/fraying at head and heel, light
wear at hinges, light toning to boards, pencil
marks on endpages, light sporadic foxing, text
block from from spine, signatures loose but all
present. Blue cloth beveled boards, gilt labels
and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements,
color plate pastedown, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo.
112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fair. (2781)
$25.00
Beautifully illustrated collection of short stories and verse for juvenile
readers. An acceptable reading copy, many leaves also suitable for framing.
A lovely collection of prose and images in need of a new life.