Children's and Young Adult's


1. Adams, Robert. History Of The United States In Rhyme. Boston: Lothrop Publishing, 1884. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light toning at endpages, prior owner name marked out, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2589) $45.00
Wonderful plates. The text block is Fine and the boards are presumed NF however, it is in a stitched closed, cloth jacket which remains in place. A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume.

2. Aesop. Fables of Aesop with the Life of the Author: Illustrated with One Hundred and Eleven Engravings From Original Designs by Herrick. New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, minor fraying at head and heel, 19th century gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards, bright gilt decorative elements and relief lettering, aeg. 12mo. 311pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3265) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this relatively early imprint. Bound in richly decorative boards.

3. Aesop; Rees, Ennis; Gorey, Edward (illus). Lions and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs: Fables from Aesop. Young Scott Books, 1971. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured paper board, Black and red ink lettering, Black, white, green and red ink decorative elements (mirroring DJ). Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2095) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

4. Aldridge, Janet. The Meadow-Brook Girls Across County: or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike. New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1913. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, penciled inscription on ffep, touch of toning at page edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor chipping at head, heel and tips, else bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3217) $25.00

5. Andersen, Alice. Mary Lee and the Mystery of the Indian Beads: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, small nick at upper edge of rear, light foxing at endpages, small, closed tear at top and bottom of rear hinge, light even toning of boards, light toning of text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards. 32mo. 292pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w sketchs). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2792) $35.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy.

6. Andersen, Hans, Christian (text); Weir, Harrision; Pedersen, V.; Stone, M.L.; Bayes, A.W. & others (illus.). Fairy Tales: A New Translation. With over 200 Hundred Illustrations. New York: Hurst and Company, 1884. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, cloth shows moderate flecking in dye, light toning to spine and to gilt lable, moderate toning to text block edges and minor toning to leaves, light glue toning to edges of endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark blue cloth boards, gilt label, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages. Small 8vo. 351pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2920) $25.00

7. Baldwin, James; Hurd, Peter (illus). The Story of Siegfried. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus. Very light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, hint of fraying at thead, owners signature in pencil on ffep., else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 279pp plus 1p ads. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3657)$65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

8. Barnett, Lincoln. The World We Live In: Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages, fold-out plates, purple topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2912) $25.00
Text adapted by Jane Werner Watson from the original.

9. Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W.W. (illus). The New Wizard of Oz: Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merill Company, 1903. Later Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun touched, head and heel rumpled, rear board shows unusual color shift, light rubbing at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, blue ink frame around paper pastedown on front, full sheet pastedown on front, 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 8 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1291) $250.00
With eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Appears to be fourth/fifth edition, second state. A rather nice copy of this early edition

10. Beecher, W.J.; Brod, F (illus). A Child's Book of Birds. New York: Platt and Munk, 1951 [1968]. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, minor rubbing (focused at spine), small chip at mid rear flap, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2805) $35.00
Wonderfully rich illustrations including coverage of the Magpie, Oriole, Belted Kingfisher, Cedar Waxwing, Meadowlark and many more (28 total). In most cases, both the male and female are illustrated. Seldom found in such nice condition. A very handsome copy.

11. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Best Of Times: An Account Of Europe Revisited, With 50 Color And 110 Black Illustrations By The Author. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1948. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, chipped at head and heel, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, rubbing at foldovers, price clipped, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 188pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2085) $45.00

12. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition, 2nd-3rd Issue. Light shelf wear (through at tips), one corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, light creasing at bottom, several small, closed tears, some rubbing at spine and leading edges, light soil mark at rear, chip at heel, else bright and clean. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages, (interestingly, the half-title follows the title page...something not often seen). 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2193) $95.00
The first state point is present (12 girls at the table in the illustration with the text "They went home and broke their bread." There should be 11 as Madeline is in the hospital.)). Price on jacket indicates 2-3rd issue.

13. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge, tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Fourth printing of the "New Viking Edition 1960." Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2196) $20.00

14. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the Gypsies. London: Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1395) $95.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.

15. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the Gypsies. New York: Viking Press, 1959. First Edition. Light shelf wear, moisture ripple across top of text block with related light stain (stain does not come down to illustration(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light water stain at top edge, moderate, closed tear at heel (marginally repaired), back evenly and lightly soiled, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2195) $45.00

16. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline in London. London: Scholastic Ltd, 1992. Reprint/Fourth Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1396) $75.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.

17. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Christmas. New York: Viking Kestrel, 1985. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial boards, red endpages. 4to. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1686) $45.00

18. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London: Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 50pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on both half-titles, "Madeline Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1397) $95.00
A pristine copy with two signatures by Bemelmans.

19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New York: Viking, 1953 [1965]. Eighth Printing. Very light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2189) $45.00

20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New York: Viking, 1953 [1955]. Third Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small, closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped, else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2194) $45.00

21. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Welcome Home! New York: Harper & Bros., 1960. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner shows small split at foldover, gentle bump at heel, inscribed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, paper pictorial endpages. Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (2073) $250.00
Based on a poem by Beverley Bogert. Arguably among Bemelmans' most wonderful children's volumes. Warmly inscribed by Bemelmans (dated 1960). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume...genuinely rare signed.

22. Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans; Bemelmans, Barbara. Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales. New York: Arthur A Levine, 1999. First Edition. Top corners very gently bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3768) $25.00
Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collection and a wonderful homage to Ludwig's, Madeline.

23. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in hinge near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, bright gilt lettering, color plate pastedown, pictorial endpages. 4to. 409pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3067) $55.00
A meticulously researched and historically accurate Revolutionary War story (author notes only two, minor historical deviations). Wonderfully illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.

24. Breitigam, Gerald; Young, Lyman (illus). Curley Harper at Lakespur: From the Famous Newspaper Cartoon. New York: Lynn Publishing Co., 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at text block edges, very small nick at bottom edge, small soil mark at rear endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue ink topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 24mo. 188pp plus 1p ads. Illus. (b/w plates) Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2789) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.

25. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked, both hinges show moderate wear (with small amount of missing material), boards evenly toned, text block shows light, even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp plus 1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2791) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition. This volume was apparently the first in this series. Each page has four lines of text with an otherwise full page image. Overall, a very presentable copy.

26. Burton, Tim. Stainboy: Christmas Story. Tim Burton, [circa 2000]. First Edition. Tiny soil mark on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 32mo. np. Illus. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1080) $450.00
This Stainboy Christmas story was produced by Tim Burton as his Christmas card to friends. Never for sale, rarely seen, this is an outstanding and rare example of Burton's work.

27. Butler, Ellis Parker; Strothmann (illus). That Pup. New York, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1909. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3648) $25.00
Charming story of a mystery pup with a bark that is...well...quite loud. A handsome copy. [N.B. Includes a nice 6th impression of Butler's, "Pigs is Pigs."

28. Carroll, Lewis; Tenniel, John (illus). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass: With Ninety-two Illustrations. New York: Macmillan and Company, 1892. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, wear at tips, head and heel show very small splits (>2mm), pencil inscription on ffep, owner's bookplate at front pastedown, diminutive bookseller's plate at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, navy endpages. Small 8vo. 192pp, 224pp. plus 16 pages of ads at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2436) $225.00
A handsome copy of this first, combined volume. Seperate title pages for combined volume, title pages and both frontispieces also present.

29. Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us: A Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Light shelf wear, minor wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2877) $25.00
Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al.

30. Collodi, C. (Lorenzini, Carlo); Murray, M.A. The Adventures of Pinocchio. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine, spot of pull at spine, water stain on front, else bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated cloth boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements at spine, color pictorial endpages, red topstain, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3218) $25.00

31. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1951. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3728) $175.00
The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed.

32. Croxall, Samuel. Fables of Aesop and Others: Translated into English; With Instructive Applications and a Print Before Each Fable. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus. Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and tips, gray paper boards, in blind lettering, gray endpages. 32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase/Very Good interally. (1681) $145.00
Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase with burgundy silk pull. A lovely volume.

33. de Brunhoff, Laurent. Babar's French Lessons: Les Lecons de Francais de Babar. New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bump to head resulted in small splits at both front and rear hinge, small tear in red area at rear hinge, laminant split/seperated in gutters, else tight, bright and unmarred. Laminated color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 28pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2086) $65.00
English words in bold black ink, French words in blue ink. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.

34. Dickens, Charles; Grace, Marjorie (illus). A Christmas Carol. Kurt S. Adler, 1983. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, gold metalic endpages, red silk ribbon bound in, small gold cord bound in. 64mo (approx. 2"x2.5"). 30pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3705) $25.00
Lovely little novelty publication. Appears to have cord to be hung. A very handsome copy.

35. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse The Mail Pilot: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom edge rounded, wear/chipping at head and heel, spine slightly cocked, text block shows light toning, owner signature on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 32mo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (2787) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially good condition...even more so with the paperbacked editions. Overall, a very presentable copy.

36. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Fantasia (Souvenir Program): New York: Walt Disney Productions, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2807) $250.00
This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

37. Earnshaw, Harry; Oldham, Vera. Chandu the Magician: Adapted from the Photoplay "The Return of Chandu the Magician" Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, moderate wear at hinges including signficant missing material at front hinge, spine slightly cocked, leaves evenly toned, last page (ad) missing small corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, frontispiece. Square 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (textblock Very Good). No DJ, as Issued. (2768) $25.00
Cover image of Bella Lugosi looking particularly hypnotic. Richly illustrated with stills from the film. These volumes were made of notoriously poor material and were generally "read to death." Overall, this is a rather pleasing volume.

38. Earnshaw, Walter. Discovering Castles. London: University of London Press Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front pastedown, small spot of toning at spine near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, minor tears at head and heel, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards, blue ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3686) $25.00
Written for young readers, it is a well written and richly illustrated overview of castles and their design. A handsome copy.

39. Eaton, Seymour; Campbell, V. Floyd (illus). The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures. Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co, 1906. First Edition. Moderate shelf/edge wear (corners through), ffep missing, numerous small thumb tears (very few penetrate beyond margin), some minor chipping on several leaves, several leaves loose at spine (all appear present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial pastedown. 4to. 180pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (3322) $75.00
Part of the origin of the Teddy Bear mythos. Wonderful illustrations, both color and b/w support rollicking stories. Flaws notwithstanding, a presentable and complete copy of this classic and much sought after volume.

40. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London: William Heinemann, 1919. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine toned/rubbed, even toning to boards, bookplate at ffep, leaves lightly toned at edges, signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux) vellum spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green decorative endpages, teg, tipped-in frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. 110pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition of 325 copies on Japanese vellum, this being 114 (there were an additional 525 copies on hand-made English paper). Signed by Rackham. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3713) $1,750.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and truly lovely volume. HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell, pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.

41. Feldstein, Albert (ed). Mad Magazine: This Issue Will Make J.F.K. MAD (Mainly Because He Isn't Mentioned Once!) - No. 66, Oct. '61. New York: E. C. Publications, 1961. First Edition. Light age toning to leaves, touch of toning to wrappers, ghost of a cup mark on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp plus printed wrappers. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3670) $45.00
Overall, a very handsome copy.

42. Finnemore, John; Stewart, Allan (illus). Robin Hood and His Merry Men. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. First American Edition thus. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of spine, light foxing, plate at p108 partially loose, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth pictorial boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1748) $125.00
American printing of the 1909 London publication by A. & C. Black. Wonderful, full page, illustrations. A retelling of the more familiar ballads, with some some similarities to the Louis Rhead edition. Quotes from the ballads are sometimes used as dialogue. Overall, a very handsome copy of this uncommon version.

43. Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd (illus). Johnny Tremain: A Story of Boston Revolt. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. First Edition. Hint of sunning at heel (matching chip in DJ), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, moderate closed tear at bottom edge, several small, closed tears with related creases, moderate chip removed at heel (approx. 1.5 inch), else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 256pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3736) $325.00
Newbery Award Winner (1944). Tale of the Boston revolt as experienced through a 14 year old apprentice silversmith. Quite scarce, more so with DJ.

44. Forster, Frederick J.; Trippe, Uldene (illus); Winter, Milo (illus). On the Road to Make Believe. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1924. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate wear at head, heel and tips, corners gently bumped, scratch on front pastedown, light rubbing at edges of pastedown, gilt at spine worn, prior owner signature on ffep, prior owner signature in crayon on front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, color pastedown, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2004) $45.00
Cover image by Milo Winter. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

45. Gilbert, Henry; Brundage, Frances (illus). King Arthur. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), corners very gently bumped (one slightly more so), white rear board shows even soiling, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, gray cloth spine, color pictorial paper front board, white paper rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2022) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

46. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Dream Days. London: John Lane, Bodley Head, (1902). First Edition. Light shelf wear, light wear to head and heel (with touch of fraying), very light toning to spine, light rubbing to white ink area, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, green, red and white ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, printed tissue guards, frontispiece, top edge gilt. 8vo. 228pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2585) $165.00
A very handsome copy of this rather wonderful volume. One of the more significant Parrish works. Uncommon in such nice condition.

47. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). The Golden Age. London & NY: John Lane/University Press, 1900 [copyright 1899]. First Edition/rebound. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at tips, tissue guards and ads removed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather, four raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering, all edges gilt. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Beautifully rebound in 1917 by "KCM." Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2586) $75.00
A beautifully rebound first edition of the volume that arguably launched Parrish's career. A handsome copy.

48. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne, A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the Willows. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small soil mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows several splits (three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible tape, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, gilt lettering and decorative elements (spine and slipcase), marbled paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small 4to. 245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Quarto. 244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine slightly browned, else a handsome, near fine copy. Housed in original slipcase. Riall, pp. 197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller Inventory # Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Good+ Slipcase. (3712) $1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by A.A. Milne. Rackham had been invited to illustrate the first edition of Willows in 1908, but was unable to accept the project. He regretted the miss for years, but was able, just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC edition (not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration of Fall of the House of Usher for LEC). While the slipcase is in need of repair/replacement, the volume itself is very handsome.

49. Hardy, Marjorie; Peat, Emilie Bradbury (illus). Cinderella. Sandusky, OH: American Crayon Club, 1943. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, moisture stain on front wrap with transfer to first page of text, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (3308) $25.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this classic, richly illustrated.

50. Henry, Marguerite; Ward, Lynd (illus). Gaudenzia Pride of the Palio. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, small bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 237 pages. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3721) $65.00
A lovely copy of this minor classic, richly illustrated by Ward.

51. Holbrook, Stewart H.; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's Ethan Allen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3748) $45.00
Youth biography of Ethan Allen. A Caldecott Honor book (1950). A very handsome copy.

52. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original, uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates (and improving those already present). Entire volume was reset and redesigned for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection.

53. [Irving, Washington]; Darley, Felix O. C. (illus). The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. New York: American Art Union, 1849. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small crease at one corner, two small chips, light toning to edges of textblock, very minor, sporadic foxing, else bright and clean. Printed brown paper wraps. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3732) $325.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL 10340). Overall, a rather handsome copy.

54. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur. Tales of a Traveller: Buckthorne Edition. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to white boards, one ribbon loose at head (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream beveled cloth boards, black ink lettering, gilt and green ink decorative elements, teg, frontispiece(s), silk ribbons bound in, black endpages, colored boards on all leaves. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblocks Fine). No DJ. (3726) $175.00
Illustrated with 25 monochrome plates, of which five are by Arthur Rackham (2 in Vol. 1 and 3 in Vol. 2). These are quite early Rackham...and lovely. Overall, a very handsome set of books.

55. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: George C Harrap, 1928. First Edition Thus. Very brief inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece. Large 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3720) $425.00
Personally, one of Rackham's very best. A very handsome copy.

56. Irving, Washington; Wyeth, N. C. Rip Van Winkle. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company, 1921. First Edition Thus. Owner siganture on front pastedown and ffep, hint of rubbing on onlay, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. 86pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ. (3722) $350.00
One of the scarcest Wyeth titles. A very handsome copy.

57. Kelland, Clarence Budington. Mark Tidd In Italy. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, spine lightly sun toned, very subtle stain in upper corner of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, navy ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, top of text block stained burgundy, frontispiece. 12mo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2160) $55.00

58. Kelland, Clarence Budington. Mark Tidd In Sicily. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Touch of shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun toned, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pebbled cloth boards, black ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, color pictorial boards, top of text block stained indigo, frontispiece. 12mo. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2159) $75.00

59. Kipling, Rudyard; Gergely, Tibor (illus). The Jungle Books: All the Jungle Stories, Complete and Unabridged. New York: Golden Press, 1963. First Edition thus. Light shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, wear spot at upper edge of front hinge, "ding" in front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 213pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1368) $55.00
A very handsome copy of this wondeful volume. We seldom see this in as good condition.

60. Larned, Trowbridge (La Fontaine); Rae, John (illus). Reynard the Fox and Other Fables. Joliet, IL: P. F. Volland Co., 1925. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear (focused at heel), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3300) $325.00
Adapted from the French of La Fontaine. Exeptional illustrations (both full page and in-text) support these wonderful stories. A near pristine copy of this classic.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB