
1. Adams, Robert. History Of The United
States In Rhyme. Boston: Lothrop Publishing,
1884. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light toning
at endpages, prior owner name marked out, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards,
frontispiece. 8vo. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (2589) $45.00
Wonderful plates. The text block is Fine and the boards are presumed NF
however, it is in a stitched closed, cloth jacket which remains in place. A
lovely copy of this rather scarce volume.
2. Aesop. Fables of Aesop with the Life
of the Author: Illustrated with One Hundred and
Eleven Engravings From Original Designs by Herrick. New
York: Hurd and Houghton, 1865. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, minor fraying at head and heel,
19th century gift inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Original green cloth boards,
bright gilt decorative elements and relief lettering,
aeg. 12mo. 311pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3265) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this relatively early imprint. Bound in richly
decorative boards.
3. Aesop; Rees, Ennis; Gorey, Edward (illus). Lions
and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs: Fables from Aesop. Young
Scott Books, 1971. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured
paper board, Black and red ink lettering, Black,
white, green and red ink decorative elements (mirroring
DJ). Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates)
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2095) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.
4. Aldridge, Janet. The Meadow-Brook Girls
Across County: or The Young Pathfinders on a Summer
Hike. New York: Saalfield Publishing Company,
1913. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, penciled
inscription on ffep, touch of toning at page edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, minor chipping at head, heel and tips,
else bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo.
250pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3217)
$25.00
5. Andersen, Alice. Mary Lee and the Mystery
of the Indian Beads: The Big Little Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, small nick at upper edge
of rear, light foxing at endpages, small, closed
tear at top and bottom of rear hinge, light even
toning of boards, light toning of text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
paper boards. 32mo. 292pp plus 4pp ads. Illus.
(b/w sketchs). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as
Issued. (2792) $35.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition. Overall, a very presentable copy.
6. Andersen, Hans, Christian (text); Weir, Harrision;
Pedersen, V.; Stone, M.L.; Bayes, A.W. & others
(illus.). Fairy Tales: A New Translation.
With over 200 Hundred Illustrations. New
York: Hurst and Company, 1884. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelf wear, cloth shows moderate flecking in
dye, light toning to spine and to gilt lable, moderate
toning to text block edges and minor toning to leaves,
light glue toning to edges of endpages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dark blue cloth boards, gilt
label, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages.
Small 8vo. 351pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2920) $25.00
7. Baldwin, James; Hurd, Peter (illus). The
Story of Siegfried. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus. Very
light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, hint
of fraying at thead, owners signature in pencil
on ffep., else tight, bright and unmarred. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown,
pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 279pp plus 1p ads.
Illus. (color plates). Notes. Hardcover. Very Good
(Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3657)$65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
8. Barnett, Lincoln. The World We Live In:
Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden
Book). New York: Simon & Schuster,
1956. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
(focused at head, heel and tips), owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial paper boards, pictorial endpages, fold-out
plates, purple topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp.
Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2912) $25.00
Text adapted by Jane Werner Watson from the original.
9. Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W.W. (illus). The
New Wizard of Oz: Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Indianapolis:
The Bobbs-Merill Company, 1903. Later Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun touched,
head and heel rumpled, rear board shows unusual
color shift, light rubbing at rear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink
lettering and decorative elements at spine, blue
ink frame around paper pastedown on front, full
sheet pastedown on front, 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). 8 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1291) $250.00
With eight color plates and black and white illustrations throughout.
Appears to be fourth/fifth edition, second state. A rather nice copy of
this early edition
10. Beecher, W.J.; Brod, F (illus). A Child's
Book of Birds. New York: Platt and Munk,
1951 [1968]. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
minor rubbing (focused at spine), small chip at
mid rear flap, else bright and clean. Green coated
paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative
elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2805)
$35.00
Wonderfully rich illustrations including coverage of the Magpie, Oriole,
Belted Kingfisher, Cedar Waxwing, Meadowlark and many more (28 total). In
most cases, both the male and female are illustrated. Seldom found in such
nice condition. A very handsome copy.
11. Bemelmans, Ludwig. The Best Of Times:
An Account Of Europe Revisited, With 50 Color And
110 Black Illustrations By The Author. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1948. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, chipped at head and heel, touch
of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small,
closed tears, rubbing at foldovers, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Red paper boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 188pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2085) $45.00
12. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1939. First Edition, 2nd-3rd
Issue. Light shelf wear (through at tips), one corner
very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, light creasing
at bottom, several small, closed tears, some rubbing
at spine and leading edges, light soil mark at rear,
chip at heel, else bright and clean. Color pictorial
boards, color pictorial endpages, (interestingly,
the half-title follows the title page...something
not often seen). 4to. np. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2193) $95.00
The first state point is present (12 girls at the table in the illustration
with the text "They went home and broke their bread." There should
be 11 as Madeline is in the hospital.)). Price on jacket indicates 2-3rd
issue.
13. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline. New
York: Viking Press, 1939/1960 [1963]. Fourth Printing.
Light shelf wear, very light spots of soiling, some
pages show soft page turn creases at bottom edge,
tips very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Gold cloth boards, violet ink lettering and decorative
elements, color pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus.
(color plates). Fourth printing of the "New
Viking Edition 1960." Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2196) $20.00
14. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the
Gypsies. London: Scholastic Press, 1996.
Reprint/First Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else clean and
bright. Color Pictorial paper boards, pictorial
endpages. 4to. np, approx 52pp. Illus. (color plates).
Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline
Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1395)
$95.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.
15. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline and the
Gypsies. New York: Viking Press, 1959.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, moisture ripple
across top of text block with related light stain
(stain does not come down to illustration(s), else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, light water stain at top edge, moderate,
closed tear at heel (marginally repaired), back
evenly and lightly soiled, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, grey ink
lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages.
4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very
Good in Good+ DJ. (2195) $45.00
16. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline in London. London:
Scholastic Ltd, 1992. Reprint/Fourth Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper
boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus (color
plates). Signed by author on half-title, "Madeline
Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1396)
$75.00
A pristine copy with signature by Bemelmans.
17. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Christmas. New
York: Viking Kestrel, 1985. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy
color pictorial boards, red endpages. 4to. 32pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1686) $45.00
18. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. London:
Scholastic Press, 1996. Reprint/First thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else clean and bright. Color Pictorial paper
boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. np, approx 50pp.
Illus. (color plates). Signed by author on both half-titles, "Madeline
Bemelmans." Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1397)
$95.00
A pristine copy with two signatures by Bemelmans.
19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New
York: Viking, 1953 [1965]. Eighth Printing. Very
light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small, closed tears, very minor chipping
at tips, Caldecott Medal sticker on front, careful
reinforcement at inside head, price clipped, else
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, green ink
lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 56pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ.
(2189) $45.00
20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Madeline's Rescue. New
York: Viking, 1953 [1955]. Third Printing. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear (focused at tips), several small,
closed tears, two "sides" of the Caldecott
Medal are lifted with related crease, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Tan cloth boards, red ink
lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial
endpages. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2194) $45.00
21. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Welcome Home! New
York: Harper & Bros., 1960. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one corner shows small split at foldover,
gentle bump at heel, inscribed by author on half-title,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green
cloth spine, paper pictorial endpages. Oblong 4to.
np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near
Fine. No DJ. (2073) $250.00
Based on a poem by Beverley Bogert. Arguably among Bemelmans' most wonderful
children's volumes. Warmly inscribed by Bemelmans (dated 1960). A very handsome
copy of a rather scarce volume...genuinely rare signed.
22. Bemelmans, Ludwig; Marciano, John Bemelmans;
Bemelmans, Barbara. Madeline in America and
Other Holiday Tales. New York: Arthur A
Levine, 1999. First Edition. Top corners very gently
bumped, small impression at bottom edge of both boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
pictorial paper spine, red textured paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3768)
$25.00
Ludwig's grandson has done an exceptional job taking story ideas, outlines
and short strips and fleshing them out. A lovely collection and a wonderful
homage to Ludwig's, Madeline.
23. Boyd, James; Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Drums. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. Presumed First
Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, tiny hole in hinge
near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black
cloth boards, bright gilt lettering, color plate
pastedown, pictorial endpages. 4to. 409pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (3067) $55.00
A meticulously researched and historically accurate Revolutionary War
story (author notes only two, minor historical deviations). Wonderfully illustrated
by N.C. Wyeth. A very bright and handsome copy.
24. Breitigam, Gerald; Young, Lyman (illus). Curley
Harper at Lakespur: From the Famous Newspaper Cartoon. New
York: Lynn Publishing Co., 1935. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at text
block edges, very small nick at bottom edge, small
soil mark at rear endpage, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, blue ink
topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 24mo.
188pp plus 1p ads. Illus. (b/w plates) Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2789) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition. Overall, a very handsome copy.
25. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the
Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book. Racine,
WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition
Thus. Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently
bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked, both
hinges show moderate wear (with small amount of
missing material), boards evenly toned, text block
shows light, even toning, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp plus
1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2791) $75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition. This volume was apparently the first in this series. Each
page has four lines of text with an otherwise full page image. Overall,
a very presentable copy.
26. Burton, Tim. Stainboy: Christmas Story. Tim
Burton, [circa 2000]. First Edition. Tiny soil mark
on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 32mo.
np. Illus. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(1080) $450.00
This Stainboy Christmas story was produced by Tim Burton as his Christmas
card to friends. Never for sale, rarely seen, this is an outstanding and
rare example of Burton's work.
27. Butler, Ellis Parker; Strothmann (illus). That
Pup. New York, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company,
1909. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear,
hint of fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Pale green cloth boards, black ink
lettering and decorative elements. 16mo. 61pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ. (3648) $25.00
Charming story of a mystery pup with a bark that is...well...quite loud.
A handsome copy. [N.B. Includes a nice 6th impression of Butler's, "Pigs
is Pigs."
28. Carroll, Lewis; Tenniel, John (illus). Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking
Glass: With Ninety-two Illustrations. New
York: Macmillan and Company, 1892. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, wear at tips, head and
heel show very small splits (>2mm), pencil inscription
on ffep, owner's bookplate at front pastedown,
diminutive bookseller's plate at rear pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, navy endpages. Small 8vo.
192pp, 224pp. plus 16 pages of ads at rear. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2436)
$225.00
A handsome copy of this first, combined volume. Seperate title pages
for combined volume, title pages and both frontispieces also present.
29. Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us: A
Special Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden
Book). New York: Simon and Schuster, 1958.
Light shelf wear, minor wear at head and hell,
two small pen marks at top of text block, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper
boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2877) $25.00
Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al.
30. Collodi, C. (Lorenzini, Carlo); Murray, M.A. The
Adventures of Pinocchio. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
1946. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear,
spot of color transfer from DJ, gift inscription
on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine,
spot of pull at spine, water stain on front, else
bright and clean. Faux halfbound, coated cloth
boards, red ink spine, pictorial/decorative boards,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements
at spine, color pictorial endpages, red topstain,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (3218) $25.00
31. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin,
1951. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one
spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very
small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen
boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3728)
$175.00
The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very
handsome copy, very scarce signed.
32. Croxall, Samuel. Fables of Aesop and
Others: Translated into English; With Instructive
Applications and a Print Before Each Fable. New
York: Evert Duyckinck, 1813. First Edition thus.
Leaves toned, touch of foxing, professional repairs
of torn leaves, else tight and unmarred. Slipcase
tight. Half bound, burgundy leather spine and tips,
gray paper boards, in blind lettering, gray endpages.
32mo. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine
in Fine Slipcase/Very Good interally. (1681) $145.00
Repaired and rebound by Amy Wertheimer in 1987 with matching slipcase
with burgundy silk pull. A lovely volume.
33. de Brunhoff, Laurent. Babar's French
Lessons: Les Lecons de Francais de Babar. New
York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, bump to head resulted in small
splits at both front and rear hinge, small tear
in red area at rear hinge, laminant split/seperated
in gutters, else tight, bright and unmarred. Laminated
color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpages.
4to. 28pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very
Good-. No DJ. (2086) $65.00
English words in bold black ink, French words in blue ink. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.
34. Dickens, Charles; Grace, Marjorie (illus). A
Christmas Carol. Kurt S. Adler, 1983.
First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, gold metalic endpages, red silk ribbon
bound in, small gold cord bound in. 64mo (approx.
2"x2.5"). 30pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3705) $25.00
Lovely little novelty publication. Appears to have cord to be hung. A
very handsome copy.
35. Disney, Walt. Mickey Mouse The Mail
Pilot: The Big Little Book. Racine, WI:
Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition
Thus. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom edge rounded,
wear/chipping at head and heel, spine slightly
cocked, text block shows light toning, owner signature
on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial wraps. 32mo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Pictorial Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (2787)
$75.00
Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most
were read to death by small hands, these volumes are seldom found in especially
good condition...even more so with the paperbacked editions. Overall, a very
presentable copy.
36. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Fantasia
(Souvenir Program): New York: Walt Disney
Productions, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to.
26pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2807) $250.00
This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music
by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions
by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
37. Earnshaw, Harry; Oldham, Vera. Chandu
the Magician: Adapted from the Photoplay "The
Return of Chandu the Magician" Akron,
OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1935. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, moderate wear at hinges
including signficant missing material at front
hinge, spine slightly cocked, leaves evenly toned,
last page (ad) missing small corner, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards,
frontispiece. Square 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Good (textblock Very Good). No DJ, as
Issued. (2768) $25.00
Cover image of Bella Lugosi looking particularly hypnotic. Richly illustrated
with stills from the film. These volumes were made of notoriously poor
material and were generally "read to death." Overall, this is
a rather pleasing volume.
38. Earnshaw, Walter. Discovering Castles. London:
University of London Press Ltd, 1953. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front
pastedown, small spot of toning at spine near heel,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge
wear, minor tears at head and heel, else bright and
clean. Grey textured paper boards, blue ink label,
black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (3686) $25.00
Written for young readers, it is a well written and richly illustrated
overview of castles and their design. A handsome copy.
39. Eaton, Seymour; Campbell, V. Floyd (illus). The
Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures. Philadelphia:
Edward Stern & Co, 1906. First Edition. Moderate
shelf/edge wear (corners through), ffep missing,
numerous small thumb tears (very few penetrate
beyond margin), some minor chipping on several
leaves, several leaves loose at spine (all appear
present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue
paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative
elements, color pictorial pastedown. 4to. 180pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good.
No DJ. (3322) $75.00
Part of the origin of the Teddy Bear mythos. Wonderful illustrations,
both color and b/w support rollicking stories. Flaws notwithstanding, a
presentable and complete copy of this classic and much sought after volume.
40. Evans, C. S.; Rackham, Arthur (illus). Cinderella. London:
William Heinemann, 1919. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Moderate shelf wear (focused at head, heel
and tips), chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine
toned/rubbed, even toning to boards, bookplate at
ffep, leaves lightly toned at edges, signed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, (faux)
vellum spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
green decorative endpages, teg, tipped-in frontispiece,
tissueguards. 4to. 110pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Limited Edition of 325 copies on Japanese vellum,
this being 114 (there were an additional 525 copies
on hand-made English paper). Signed by Rackham. Hardcover.
Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3713) $1,750.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and truly lovely volume.
HBS 34185. Latimore and Haskell, pp. 49-50. Riall, pp. 134-135.
41. Feldstein, Albert (ed). Mad Magazine:
This Issue Will Make J.F.K. MAD (Mainly Because
He Isn't Mentioned Once!) - No. 66, Oct. '61. New
York: E. C. Publications, 1961. First Edition.
Light age toning to leaves, touch of toning to
wrappers, ghost of a cup mark on front wraps, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp plus printed
wrappers. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3670) $45.00
Overall, a very handsome copy.
42. Finnemore, John; Stewart, Allan (illus). Robin
Hood and His Merry Men. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1929. First American Edition
thus. Light shelf wear, focused at head and heel
of spine, light foxing, plate at p108 partially
loose, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
pictorial boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black and red ink decorative elements,
frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1748) $125.00
American printing of the 1909 London publication by A. & C. Black.
Wonderful, full page, illustrations. A retelling of the more familiar ballads,
with some some similarities to the Louis Rhead edition. Quotes from the
ballads are sometimes used as dialogue. Overall, a very handsome copy of
this uncommon version.
43. Forbes, Esther; Ward, Lynd (illus). Johnny
Tremain: A Story of Boston Revolt. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1943. First Edition. Hint of
sunning at heel (matching chip in DJ), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge
wear, moderate closed tear at bottom edge, several
small, closed tears with related creases, moderate
chip removed at heel (approx. 1.5 inch), else bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 256pp. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Good+ DJ. (3736) $325.00
Newbery Award Winner (1944). Tale of the Boston revolt as experienced
through a 14 year old apprentice silversmith. Quite scarce, more so with
DJ.
44. Forster, Frederick J.; Trippe, Uldene (illus);
Winter, Milo (illus). On the Road to Make
Believe. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1924. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, moderate wear at
head, heel and tips, corners gently bumped, scratch
on front pastedown, light rubbing at edges of pastedown,
gilt at spine worn, prior owner signature on ffep,
prior owner signature in crayon on front endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
color pastedown, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages.
4to. 128pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very
Good-. No DJ. (2004) $45.00
Cover image by Milo Winter. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
45. Gilbert, Henry; Brundage, Frances (illus). King
Arthur. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing,
1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
(tips through), corners very gently bumped (one
slightly more so), white rear board shows even
soiling, prior owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, gray cloth
spine, color pictorial paper front board, white
paper rear board, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2022) $75.00
A rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
46. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). Dream
Days. London: John Lane, Bodley Head,
(1902). First Edition. Light shelf wear, light
wear to head and heel (with touch of fraying),
very light toning to spine, light rubbing to white
ink area, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, green,
red and white ink decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, printed tissue guards, frontispiece,
top edge gilt. 8vo. 228pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2585) $165.00
A very handsome copy of this rather wonderful volume. One of the more
significant Parrish works. Uncommon in such nice condition.
47. Grahame, Kenneth; Parrish, Maxfield (illus). The
Golden Age. London & NY: John Lane/University
Press, 1900 [copyright 1899]. First Edition/rebound.
Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at tips, tissue
guards and ads removed, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather, four raised
bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering, all edges
gilt. 8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Beautifully
rebound in 1917 by "KCM." Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2586) $75.00
A beautifully rebound first edition of the volume that arguably launched
Parrish's career. A handsome copy.
48. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne,
A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the Willows. New
York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at
spine, small soil mark at head, owner bookplate at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows several splits (three poorly repaired
with [not so] invisible tape, light shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, gilt lettering
and decorative elements (spine and slipcase), marbled
paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small 4to.
245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of
2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers.
Quarto. 244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original
quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned paper
boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine slightly
browned, else a handsome, near fine copy. Housed
in original slipcase. Riall, pp. 197-198. HBS 58115.
Bookseller Inventory # Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock
Fine) in Good+ Slipcase. (3712) $1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by A.A. Milne. Rackham
had been invited to illustrate the first edition of Willows in 1908, but
was unable to accept the project. He regretted the miss for years, but
was able, just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC edition (not
unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration of Fall of the House of Usher
for LEC). While the slipcase is in need of repair/replacement, the volume
itself is very handsome.
49. Hardy, Marjorie; Peat, Emilie Bradbury (illus). Cinderella. Sandusky,
OH: American Crayon Club, 1943. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, light small creases, moisture
stain on front wrap with transfer to first page of
text, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
wraps. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps.
Good+ in Wraps. (3308) $25.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this classic, richly illustrated.
50. Henry, Marguerite; Ward, Lynd (illus). Gaudenzia
Pride of the Palio. Chicago: Rand McNally,
1960. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, small
bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small, closed tears else bright and clean. Red
cloth boards, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 237 pages. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3721) $65.00
A lovely copy of this minor classic, richly illustrated by Ward.
51. Holbrook, Stewart H.; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Ethan Allen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1949. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (3748) $45.00
Youth biography of Ethan Allen. A Caldecott Honor book (1950). A very
handsome copy.
52. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The
Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New
York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition
thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned,
one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green
decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in
on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original,
uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near
Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates
(and improving those already present). Entire volume was reset and redesigned
for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful
collection.
53. [Irving, Washington]; Darley, Felix O. C. (illus). The
Legend of Sleepy Hollow. New York: American
Art Union, 1849. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, small crease at one corner, two small chips,
light toning to edges of textblock, very minor,
sporadic foxing, else bright and clean. Printed
brown paper wraps. Oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3732) $325.00
Six exceptional lithograph plates by Darley...the depth and richness
of detail he displays with such simple lines is truly remarkable. (BAL
10340). Overall, a rather handsome copy.
54. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur. Tales
of a Traveller: Buckthorne Edition. New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to white boards,
one ribbon loose at head (but present), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Cream beveled cloth boards,
black ink lettering, gilt and green ink decorative
elements, teg, frontispiece(s), silk ribbons bound
in, black endpages, colored boards on all leaves.
8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ (textblocks Fine). No DJ. (3726) $175.00
Illustrated with 25 monochrome plates, of which five are by Arthur
Rackham (2 in Vol. 1 and 3 in Vol. 2). These are quite early Rackham...and
lovely. Overall, a very handsome set of books.
55. Irving, Washington; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The
Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: George
C Harrap, 1928. First Edition Thus. Very brief
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece.
Large 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3720) $425.00
Personally, one of Rackham's very best. A very handsome copy.
56. Irving, Washington; Wyeth, N. C. Rip
Van Winkle. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay
Company, 1921. First Edition Thus. Owner siganture
on front pastedown and ffep, hint of rubbing on
onlay, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay,
color pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissueguards.
4to. 86pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine. No DJ. (3722) $350.00
One of the scarcest Wyeth titles. A very handsome copy.
57. Kelland, Clarence Budington. Mark Tidd
In Italy. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1925. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bottom corners
very gently bumped, spine lightly sun toned, very
subtle stain in upper corner of front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled
cloth boards, navy ink lettering, color pastedown
on front board, top of text block stained burgundy,
frontispiece. 12mo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2160) $55.00
58. Kelland, Clarence Budington. Mark Tidd
In Sicily. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1928. First Edition. Touch of shelf/edge wear,
spine lightly sun toned, owner inscription on front
pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange
pebbled cloth boards, black ink lettering, color
pastedown on front board, color pictorial boards,
top of text block stained indigo, frontispiece.
12mo. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ. (2159) $75.00
59. Kipling, Rudyard; Gergely, Tibor (illus). The
Jungle Books: All the Jungle Stories, Complete
and Unabridged. New York: Golden Press,
1963. First Edition thus. Light shelf wear, one
corner very gently bumped, wear spot at upper edge
of front hinge, "ding" in front board,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
paper boards, pictorial endpages. 4to. 213pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1368)
$55.00
A very handsome copy of this wondeful volume. We seldom see this in
as good condition.
60. Larned, Trowbridge (La Fontaine); Rae, John
(illus). Reynard the Fox and Other Fables. Joliet,
IL: P. F. Volland Co., 1925. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear (focused at heel), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, color pictorial
endpages. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3300) $325.00
Adapted from the French of La Fontaine. Exeptional illustrations (both
full page and in-text) support these wonderful stories. A near pristine
copy of this classic.