
1. Acquisition Section. [United Nations
Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A
List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs
and Serials. New York: United Nations Library,
1956. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, embossed
library seal on title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative
paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np,
approx. 21pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3325) $25.00
An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed
on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference
volume.
2. Adams, Perseval. Elegant Anecdotes, Original
and Selected. Glasgow, Scotland: Napier
and Khull, 1799 [1800]. First Edition Thus. Moderate
shelf/edge wear, bottom corner and front edge nibbled
long ago, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and
tips, dark brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, clearly rebound [circa
1870s]. 12mo. 240pp. (2724) $45.00
Printed for R. Scott, Bookseller and Stationer, Argyll Street. A nice
copy of the very uncommon wee tome.
3. Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Baily. Aldrich Family
Genealogy and Crests (holographic). Portsmouth,
NH (presumed): [nd, circa 1910]. Light shelf wear,
minor damage at head, chip at heel, front joint
cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full
brown leather, faux-silk endpages, aeg. 8vo. np.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.. Very Good. (text
block Fine). No DJ. (3319) $4,500.00
This volume appears to be in the hand of Mrs. T.B. Aldrich with mounted
plates of the family crests of the allied families. Geneological data on
the Aldrich and allied families with mounted plates of absolutely exceptional
hand drawn family crests. Families include: Aldrich; Woodman; Eastman;
Smith; Brewster; Ludlow; Hubbard; Coffin; Noyes; Cogswell; Hawkes; Emery;
Putnam; Holyoke; Annis; Hill; Adams; Sherburne; Paddy; (plus 4 plates without
supporting text for: Hutchingson; Marbury; Dryden; and Cope). Includes
laid in letter, dated March 17, 1915, to Mrs. T. B. Aldrich from W. S.
Appleton (Cor. Sect., Society for the Preservation of N.E. Antiquities)
thanking her for loaning this volume for use in their heraldic exhibition
and noting that the collection of coats of arms "proved to be among
the most popular features of the exhibition." Also laid in is what
appears to be an original print from the Century Gallery of One Hundred
Portraits, Thomas Bailey Aldrich: Plate LVIII, 1891 (light edge wear, else
fine). A unique volume, of exceptional importance in the right collection.
4. Anthoensen, Fred. John Bell Type: Its
Loss and Rediscovery (Keepsake No. 8). Portland,
ME: Southworth-Anthoesen Press, 1939. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (original
glassine) shows chipping at edges and even toning,
else clean. Red cloth boards, paper lable, decorative
ink lettering and elements. 8vo. 20pp plus Specimen.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 250 copies.
Book Description: Portland, ME : Southworth-Anthoesen
Press, 1939. One of 250. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good DJ. (3608) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful short typography volume. Original
Keepsake 8 pamphlet laid in.
5. Anthoensen, Fred. Types and Bookmaking:
Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen
Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A.
Chaplin. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen
Press, 1943. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
owner signature on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black
leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp.
Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited
copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the
like. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Slipcase. (3617)
$125.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference,
sadly missing the slipcase.
6. Baxter, James Phinney. Christopher Levett,
Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The
Gorges Society V.). Portland, ME: Gorges
Society, 1893. First Edition/Repaired. Original
wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily
toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original
wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary
stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case
shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine,
gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index.
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being
54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding
Volume II. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3574)
$125.00
The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London,
1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page).
A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition.
8. Bennett, Whitman . A Practical Guide
to American Ninteenth Century Color Plate Books. New
York: Bennett Book Studios, 1949. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, ghost images of tape from long
missing jacket on endpages, front hinge starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xxi, 132pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3338) $75.00
Frontispiece portrait of Lillian Bennett. Covers 19th cent. American
books having at least three colored plates (including frontispieces). Includes
extensive annotations and plate counts, but no collations. Children's books
and books with tinted plates are *not* included. Overall, a handsome copy.
9. Brewer, David J. (ed). Crowned Masterpieces
of Literature that have Advanced Civilization:
As Preserved and Presented by the World's Best
Essays From the Earliest Period to the Present
Time (Ten Volumes). St. Louis, MS: Ferd.
P. Kaiser Pub. Co., 1908. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, two volumes show very minor damage
to heads, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
green leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, teg, frontispiece(s), printed
tissue guards (colored inks). 8vo. 417pp; Illus.
(color and b/w plates). All volumes appear to be
in original, uncut form. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (2725) $225.00
Associate eds.: Edward A. Allen and William Schuylar. A very handsome
set of this remarkable collection. Exceptional color plate in
V.1 and others, quite uncommon in uncut condition.
10. Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (ed). Character
Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: A Revised
American Edition of the Reader's Handbook (Four
Volumes). New York: Selmar Hess, 1892.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing
focused at tips (3 tips through), light glue toning
at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half
bound, brown leather spine and tips, deep plum
textured cloth boards, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, all edges gilt, frontispiece(s),
printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 408pp; 408pp;
408pp; 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2671)
$345.00
Richly illustrated with over 400 photogravures, etchings, wood engravings
and typogravures (8 in colour). Overall, a handsome set.
11. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems of
Childhood. New York: James Miller, 1867.
First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, one corner
gently bumped, touch of fraying at head, joint
cracked at 36pp, shadow of transfer at plates (onto
tissue guards), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
beveled edges, frontispiece, tissue guards, all
edges gilt. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1898)
$750.00
Illustrations by Hennessy and Thwaites. A very handsome copy of this
very scarce Browning volume.
12. Bryant, William Cullen. The Family Library
of Poetry and Song: Being the Choice Selections
from the Best Poets, English, Scottish, Irish and
American... (Memorial Edition: Revised and Enlarged). New
York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1880. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying
at heel, front hinge starting, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, black ink lettering and
decorative elements, olive endpages, all edges
gilt, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 1076pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2708) $75.00
13. Burton, William E. (ed). The Cyclopaedia
of Wit and Humor: Containing Choice and Characteristic
Selections from the Writings of the Most Eminent
Humorists of America, Ireland, Scotland, and England
(Illustrated with Twenty-four Portraits on Steel,
and many Hundred Wood Engravings) (Two Volumes). New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1858. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped,
light foxing throughout (focused and moderate at
plate pages), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled
paper boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering,
all edges stained red, frontispiece(s), tissue
guards. 8vo. 1136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2705) $175.00
Steel engravings include portraits of W.E. Burton, Fitzgreene Halleck,
Washington Irving, Geo. P. Morris, Joseph C. Neal, Sol Smith, Oliver Wendell
Holmes, John G. Saxe, Geo. Wm. Curtis, T.B. Thorpe, Frederick S. Cozzens,
Tyrone Power, Samuel Lover, Carles J. Lever, James Hogg, John Wilson, Thomas
Hood, Charles Lamb, Charles Dickens, George Cruikshank, Thomas Ingoldsby,
Albert Smith, Sidney Smith, and Douglass Jerrold. A handsome set.
14. Cawley, Crystal. The gods do not deduct
from a man's allotted span the hours spent in fishing.
- Ancient Babylonian Proverb (a broadside). Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright
and unmarred. 6.5x12 inch broadside. Handset letterpress
printed. Fine. (3202) $22.00
Typeset in Liberty with an engraving by Thomas Bewick. A pristine copy.
15. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler: (a broadside). Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Bright
and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress
printed. Fine. (3201) $22.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed
by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations
including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we
are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time
Wasted is poison." A pristine copy.
16. Century Magazine: May, 1914.
New York: Century Magazine, 1914. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, small, closed tears at head
and heel, light highlighting at TOC, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp plus 80pp ads. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)). (3539)
$25.00
Arthur Rackham illustration supporting piece on Hans Christian Andersen's "Snow
Queen."
17. Cheney, Ednah D. (ed). Louisa May Alcott:
Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston:
Little, Brown and Co, 1923. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, gilt at spine
dulled, inscription on ffep, library stamp on ffep
(no other library markings), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt labels,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissue guards. 12mo. 404pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2648) $35.00
18. Clausen, Jan. Books & Life. Columbus,
OH: Ohio State University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed
tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean.
Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1763) $25.00
"In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist,
poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection
of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from
second wave feminism.
20. Copeland, Charles Townsend (ed). Copeland's
Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English
and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest
Times to the Present (Five Volume Set). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933; 1935. Reprint.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, frontispieces.
8vo. 341pp.; 310pp.; 372pp.; 376pp.; 371pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2646)
$75.00
Volume III, 1933 all others 1935. A remarkable anthology of prose and
poetry. A very handsome set and a lovely addition to any collection.
21. Drinkwater, John. New Poems. Boston
and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press,
1925. First Edition/Review Copy. Touch of shelf wear,
spine slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Light brown paper boards, paper pastedown label,
blakc ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo.
64pp. Review copy. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1900)
$45.00
Association copy. Previously owned by renouned poet Arthur Guiterman.
Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." Original "To
the Literary Editor" presentation sheet, indicating original price of
$1.25, laid in. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume
23. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel:
The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited
Editions Club/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935.
Pencil marks for cutting, else bright and clean.
8vo. 1p. Illus (color plate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning
addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions Club library. This is a complete,
uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua & Pantagruel
set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been
made. This plate is especially significant because the inks used in producing
the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no bright copies...this
complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen
Press. A unique and wonderful item.
24. Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co. Book
Plates. Cleveland, OH: Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving
Co., 1916. First Edition (presumed). Very minor
shelf/edge wear, hint of rust on the single, concealed
staple (text block was stapled, then stringbound
to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Embossed
wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). String and Staple
(concealed) Bound. Near Fine in Wraps. (2372) $25.00
A very handsome copy of an early counterbook advertising their custom
bookplate business. Includes examples of many, including some very significant
individuals (in the Cleveland area and nationally) such as Charles Thwing,
William Wicks, Henry Dodge, G. W. Unger and others. A rather unusual item.
25. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). The
Motto Book: Being a Collection of Epigrams. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1920. First Edition Thus.
Moderate shelf wear (to be expected with overlapped
paper wraps), light chipping at overlaps, chipped
at head and heel, light pencil marks at rear, several
pages show careful corner folds, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 12mo. 67pp.
Illus. (b/w tipped in plate). Staplebound Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (2679) $45.00
"Assisted at times by Solomon, Shakespeare, Benjamin Franklin,
Ruskin, Walt Whitman, Ali Baba, Walt Mason and other Literary Lallapaloosas." Overall,
a handsome copy of this wonderful catalog.
26. Finod , J. de. A Thousand Flashes of
French Wit, Wisdom, and Wickedness: Collected and
translated by... New York: D. Appleton,
1888. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom
corners gently bumped, very minor soiling, hint
of foxing at very front, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, red ink decorative elements,
brown paper endpages, red topstain. 12mo. 251pp
plus 4pp pub catalogue. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3270) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this charming collection.
27. Fitzgerald, Edward (trans). The Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam. Chicago, IL: Black Archer
Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear,
light wear at tips, wraps split at head and heel,
several pages have small, closed tears, very small
pressure mark at rear, moderate chip at top, rear
corner (includes mirror at last page, owner signature,
light penciled notation, else tight and bright.
Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small
8vo. 36pp. Staplebound Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (1990)
$75.00
"Published by the Black Archer Press for William Targ, Bookseller..." Notable
as he was the writer of the BAP's volume "American First Editions and
Their Prices." (also published in 1931 and an early, significant collecting
volume. Numbered edition but not filled in (i.e. "Being 1 of ___").
A rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.
28. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Vertes, Marcel; Walt Disney,
Petty, George (illus); etc. Esquire - The
Magazine for Men: Christmas - December, 1939. Chicago:
Esquire, 1939. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear,
several soft creases at edges of wraps, two strips
of "invisible" tape at head and heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small fo. 282pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Index. Includes exceptional
tri-fold plates. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps
(textblock Fine). (3541) $75.00
Includes F. Scott Fitzgerald's "The Lost Decade; "Hogarth plates; "The
World of Women (With Horses and Men for Slaves). A Portfolio by Marcel Vertes" (3pp
foldout color illus. and 3pp b/w illus); "The Story of Pinocchio Animated
by Walt Disney" (3pp foldout color illus. and 3pp color illus); "Lady
with Orchids" by George Petty. A handsome copy.
29. Frost, Robert; Lankes, JJ. New Hampshire. New
York: Henry Holt, 1923. First Trade Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips).
top tips through, two tiny spots of fraying at head
and heel, hint of age toning at text block edges,
inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, dark green
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
inlaid gold paper label, black ink lettering, tan
mottled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 113pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3544)
$1,750.00
Arguably Frost's most significant book and winner of his first Pulitzer
Prize. This volume contains such notable poems as "Stopping by Woods
on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." (See, Crane A6). Inscribed
by the author on ffep, "Robert Frost, Amherst, December 1923." Overall,
a rather handsome volume.
30. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy. Warmly
Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book
Tales. New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St.
Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown textured
paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 215pp. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2258) $75.00
31. Goodspeed's Catalogue No. 168 Rare Americana. Boston/Portland,
ME: Goodspeed's Book Shop/Southworth Press, 1927.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, several small moisture
marks on wraps, soft creases at spine, upper corner
of rear wrap missing (crease loss), small, closed
tear at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (3342) $25.00
Some 2463 items, including some exceptionally uncommon/rare items (including
a copy of Eliot's Bible). Several significant images. A nice reference volume.
32. Goudy, Frederic W. (ed). Ars Typographica:
A Miscellany of the Printing Art. New
York: Marchbanks Press, 1920. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, small chip at heel, watestain at rear,
two small waterstains at text block edge (does
not penetrate text), else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. 50pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ads. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2631) $45.00
Wonderful copper engravings (frontispiece of Guttenberg). A rather
handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
33. Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No.
861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful
ad by Maxfield Parrish). New York: Harper,
1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge war,
portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed
tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color
and b/w plates) Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps
(textblock Fine (save highlighting)). (3537) $35.00
First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published
in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield
Parrish. A very handsome copy.
34. Hatch, Benton L. A Checklist of the
Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland
Maine: MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII-Compiled & Edited
by Benton L. Hatch and with a Biographical Essay
by Ray Nash. Amherst, MA: Gehenna Press/University
of Massachusetts Press, 1966. First Edition. Spine
shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge,
touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and
merest hint of foxing in text block, inscribed
by author and prior owner on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf
wear, several small nicks at bottom edge, sun touched
at edges, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, cream
linen spine, blue Fabriano paper boards, paper
title label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 212pp plus 1 Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Limited Edition of 500 copies, 50 of which
were not for sale and numbered I through L, this
being XXXVIII. Prospectus, note from author, letterpress
presentation certificate from Hatch and replacement
paper label all laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good Slipcase. (2529) $500.00
Illustrated with 19 tipped in examples of title pages and the like,
providing as sense of Mosher's work product. A remarkable bibliography.
Overall, a lovely copy of "limited limited" version of this significant
volume with some charming ephemera laid in.
35. History of the Bible. Albany,
NY: Shaw, 1831. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn
at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light,
even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown
leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Good+. No DJ, as issued. (2695) $275.00
Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations.
36. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft
Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front,
some light ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo.
34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly
books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome
copy of a rather scarce volume.
37. Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books
Wanted. Chicago: American Book Mart, 1937.
First Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, wear focused
at head, heel and tips, ink and pencil notations
on endpages, pencil notations throughout, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps,
silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Wraps. (3348)
$25.00
Older books wanted list from American Book Mart, nice images of random
titlepages (e.g. Tamerlane) with prices willing to pay. $5000 for a First
Folio or Tamerlane, $3.00 for Ulysses. A very nice copy of a good reference
tool.
Essays by Tom Congalton, John Crichton, Daniel
DeSimone, Jason Epstein, Robert H. Jackson, Priscilla
Juvelis, Peter Kraus, Ken Lopez, Arthur L. Schwarz,
Roger Stoddard, and Samuel Streit, et al. A pristine
copy.
39. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters
of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Third Printing.
Light shelf wear, some spotting to front and rear
boards, light wear at head, heel and tips, small
bookplate of prior owner at front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge
gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 259pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (2592) $45.00
From the library of Joseph William Pepperrell Frost of Kittery Point,
Maine (lineal descendant of Sir William Pepperrell, noted historical figure,
businessman and land baron). Overall, a rather handsome early reprint.
40. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters
of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, spine lightly toned, gilt at
spine toned, ex libris with discrete markings,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge
gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 259pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (2593) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this significant
volume.
41. Josselyn, John. An Account of Two Voyages
to New England: Made during the years 1638, 1663. Boston:
William Veazie, 1865. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head
and heel, gilt at spine lightly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black beveled cloth boards,
gilt lettering. vii, 211pp. Limited edition of
250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3576) $225.00
Reprint of rare 1672 London edition. Howes J-254. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
42. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance
of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter
Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes tight,
bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner
of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number
377 of 500. A Prospectus for this volume (1989)
is laid in with the volume. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps.
Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613) $285.00
The Baxter Societies second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early
fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally
Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour
Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome
copy of this wonderful edition.
43. Kent, Rockwell (illus); Morley, William F.E.
(contrib). A Manual for Mediaeval Librarian
(a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions/Baxter
Society, 1999. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred.
9x18 inch broadside. Letterpress printed. Limited,
numbered edition of 100 copies. Fine. (2614) $22.00
An absolutely wonderful list of how to maintain a library (e.g. "Books
about murder, thievery, and other evils of human behavior are best set
near volumes on ecclesiastical and civil law, from which they might find
benefit."). Published by the Baxter Society of Portland, Maine and
provided by "Fra" William F.E. Morley, former curator of Special
Collections, Douglas Library, Queen's University at Kingston. A charming
addition to any library.
44. Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed);
Shepard, I. Milo (ed). The Letters of Jack
London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters
from 1896-1916. Stanford, CA: Stanford University
Press, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, black decorative endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2546) $125.00
A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters.
45. Levitas, Arnold. Printing and Typography
for Beginners: Using the Self-Study Method; A Textbook
for Use in the Part-Time, Continuation, Evening,
Prevocational and Vocational Schools. New
York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1924. Fourth Printing.
Light shelf wear, light toning at spine, rust marks
at rear related to paperclipped material, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. Small
8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Laid in
advert for Washington Irving High School (NY) Typography
class and paper sample. Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2683) $45.00
Overall, a very nice early copy of this significant typography volume.
46. Lewis, W.D. George Washington's Farewell
Address to the people of the United States and
Daniel Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration. New
York: American Book Co., 1910. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
12pp. 31pp and 50pp. Notes and suggested readings.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2775) $25.00
47. Little, Brown and Company. One Hundred
and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition.
Touch of sunning at top edges of boards, small
owner plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Notes.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (2528) $20.00
49. M'Alpine, Frank. Our Album of Authors,
A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People. Philadelphia,
PA: Elliott & Beezley, 1885. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine sun touched,
very minimal toning/foxing, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full burgundy leather, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages, all
edges gilt. 8vo. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2732) $45.00
Sold by subscription. Overall, a handsome copy.
50. Minnich, Harvey C. William Holmes McGuffey
and His Readers. New York: American Book
Company, 1936. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (corners through), moderate wear at head and
heel, significant chip at head, front hinge starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
red leather spine, brown pictorial paper boards,
gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. xi, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near Fine).
No DJ. (3339) $25.00
A biography of McGuffey and the story of how his readers began and flourished.
51. Morley, Christopher. Typed Letter Signed
(with holographic marginalia). Roslyn
Heights, New York: July 7, 1947. Christopher Morley.
Typed Letter Signed. Roslyn Heights, New York.
July 7, 1947. Two Pages. (3391) $8,500.00
Morley's holograph notes on letter. Written to Norman Cousins. Exceptional
literary content. Important material relating to Dr. William Osler, Dr. Oliver
Wendell Holmes, Dr. Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes. This is an unpublished
and largely unknown letter of great significance to both the Holmesian and
Oslerian communities. Morley, a prolific writer and one of the founders of
the Baker Street Irregulars, revered Doyle and his Holmes and was well aware
of Doyle's admiration of Oliver Wendell Holmes. In this letter is the first “printed” notation
linking the Holmes. Of equal significance is Morley's recollections of Dr.
Osler upon his death. The letter ends with a not so subtle Whitman reference.
It is an wonderful letter and an exceptional addition to either a Sherlockian
or Oslerian collection.
52. The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished
Americans: With Biographical Sketches by Celebrated
Authors (Illus. by 160 Fine Steel Engravings) (Four
Volumes). Philadelphia, PA: Rice, Rutter & Co.,
1868. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (though
several tips through), spines show sunning, shallow
cracks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
brown leather spines and tips, brown textured cloth
boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, all edges stained red, frontispiece(s),
tissue guards. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2670) $375.00
Overall, a handsome set.
53. New England Magazine: An Illustrated
Monthly (Vol. XIII. No. 6). Boston: Warren
F. Kellogg , 1896. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear (overlapped paper wraps show minor tears and
chips), small chip at head, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.
(3536) $25.00
54. Newton, A. Edward. The
Amenities of Book Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston:
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition/First
State (no Index). Light shelf wear (though corners through), spine shows
light, even toning, several bits of ephemera
tipped in at endpages, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, brown
paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink
lettering, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo.
355pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata
slip tipped in (pp. 268/9). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3283) $75.00
Association Copy. The first book by Newton on book collecting, one of
the first to produced "mainstream" volumes on collecting. Richly
illustrated and a great read. This volume has a considerable amount of significant
ephemera laid/pasted in. The volume was owned by Mrs. Minton Pyne, a literary
critic and friend of Newton and includes a gift card, showing Newton's home,
Oak Knoll and inscribed in the hand of Mrs. Newton. Overall, a rather handsome
copy with some engaging ephemera.
55. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of
Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston:
The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, front hinge cracked,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ, original printed
wrapper, shows toning at spine, some chipping,
light creasing, front flap split nearly through
at fold, overall, remarkably good for a jacket
that is seldom seen at all. Brown paper boards,
beige cloth spine, top of text block in gilt, color
frontispiece. 8vo. 355pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Error at page 268, line 3 "Piccadily" with
Errata slip tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good- DJ. (701) $1,250.00
There are a remarkable collection of items laid in, including signed
letter, "...I am bewildered by the success of "The Amenities." A
second edition of 5000 copies was printed..." and the suppressed plate
of Dr. Johnson and Bossy, which was too "risqué" to be
included in the published volume. Wonderfully, there is a May 18, 1925,
letter from B. W. Smith at the Atlantic Monthly Bookshop to Frank Hatch
saying, in brief, "We can well appreciate your desire to add a first
edition "Amenities" to your valuable collection of Newton, material!
And we are glad to say that you may still secure a copy of the first edition,
-of which less than ten copies now remain..." Also, an unused bookplate
of "A. Edward Newton." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce
volume, genuinely rare in DJ and including several remarkable/unique bits
of ephemera.
56. Newton, A. Edward. The Book-Collecting
Game. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1928. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
prior owner's signature on front paste down, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small,
closed tears, two moderate, closed, tears, one
significant, closed tear (the last with an attempted
tape repair, now yellowed), chip at head of spine,
small hole at mid-spine, else bright and clean.
Slipcase shows touch of soiling, bottom edges taped
(yellowed), wear at edges, top panel missing. Quarterbound,
blue coated cloth spine, five raised bands, blue
paper boards, paper spine lable, black ink lettering,
top of text block in gilt. 8vo. xiv. 410pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good- DJ, Good+ Slipcase. (1517) $75.00
Three known errors noted: List of illustrations states that "A Club
Binding" is on p.127 (rather than p.128); Headline on p.49 reads, "The
Books of My Childhood" rather than "The Books of My Boyhood" and
finally; the illustrations on page 231 are inverted (never corrected, though
Newton issued a postcard noting the error). Quite famously, this
book contains a reference to Bernard Quaritch on page 195 which resulted
in a law suit against Newton and a great deal of
controversy.
57. Newton, A. Edward. The Book-Collecting
Game. Boston: Little, Brown and Company,
1928. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (tips
through), hint of fraying at heel, light toning
of paper spine label, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, three raised
bands, blue paper boards, paper label at spine,
black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 410pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3340) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.
58. Newton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book
in the World: and Other Papers. Boston:
Little, Brown And Company, 1925. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, three raised
bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 451pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3274) $150.00
Newton is a bit of an acquired taste, but I love his books. One of the
first to really explore bibliomania/bibliophilia in all its charming aspects.
His love and passion for books is ever evident. A very handsome copy in a
lovely binding.
59. Newton, E. Swift, Parke, Hiram H.; Bernet, Otto
(eds). The A. Edward Newton Collection of
Books and Manuscripts: (In Three Volumes Plus Prospectus). New
York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, light sunning at top of boards, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ(s) show light shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears and related creases.
wear focused at head and heel, minor toning, else
bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, blue ink
lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s), orginginal
bid sheet remains tipped into Vol. 2. 4to. 230pp;
177pp; 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An extra DJ for
Vol. 1 is present benieth Vol. 3 DJ. Prospectus is
in its original glassine DJ and original drop-spine
case. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good/+ DJ. (3284)
$225.00
Auction catalogue of the library of one of the most distinguished American
book collectors of the first half of the 20th century. Includes first edition,
second printing of the 23pp hardbound brochure with Newton's bookplate
mounted on front, in original glassine wrapper (Fine in Fine DJ and Very
Good+/Near Fine Drop-Spine Case).Richly and extensively annotated.".
60. Orcutt, William Dana. In Quest of the
Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of
a Bookman. 1926. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, ex libris (in library binding, spine marking,
removed pocket, etc), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Rebound in green cloth boards, white ink lettering,
color frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Index. Book Description: 1926, 1926.
Boston, 1926. Octavo, cloth. 316 pages, indexed
and illustrated. Small split at top of spine, else
fine. Hardcover. Good+ (Very Good+ textblock).
No DJ. (3351)$25.00
Orcutt was a book and type designer who work with/at the renowned Plimpton
Press. A relatively well crafted tale, nicely illustrated, exploring the
nuances of the book arts in nearly all its facets. Very nice reading copy.
61. Owen, Maggie. Book Of Maggie Owen. Indianapolis:
Bobbs Merrill, 1941. First American Edition. Several
light spots along bottom edges and front hinge (moisture
lightened?), three pin holes in rear hinge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf
wear, touch of color transfer on inside, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece,
green topstain. Small 8vo. 262pp. Hardcover. Very
Good in Very Good DJ. (2773) $30.00
The diary of a 12 year old Irish girl, found in a trunk in an attic and
brought forth in the US. It begins, "January 24, 1908. This is me birthday
and I consider me New Year begins this day instead of January first. Anways
I was given this book for a present and a gold soverign along with it, a
prayer book also that I have too many of." (from flap). Overall,
a handsome reading copy.
62. Pepler, H. D. C. A Letter from Sussex
by H. D. C. Pepler About His Friend Eric G[ill]. Chicago:
Cherryburn Press/Society of Typographic Arts, 1950.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minimal toning at edges, else bright and clean.
Small 8vo. np. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(2638) $45.00
This letter was intended to be read at the exhibition open, but was
dropped from the program as the keynote speaker covered Gills background
and signficance so completely. However "[b]ecause of the historical
significance of Mr. Pepler's letter, which reveals many unknown incidents,
including some which concern the beginnings of Gill's interest in wood
engraving, it was decided to publish the letter as an STA keepsake." (foreword)
DJ shows a wonderful Gill woodcut. Set in the Perpetua type of Eric Gill
by Greer Allen. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
63. Perrault, Charles; Gant, Roland (trans); Clauss
(illus). The Vindication of Wives. London:
Rodale Press, 1954. Very minor shelf wear, soil mark
at bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
two very small, closed tears, several soil spots,
spine very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, red cloth spine, white paper boards,
gilt lettering, blue and red ink decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 27pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2687) $25.00
The author of "Mother Goose's Tales" wrote this title in
reply to a literary opponent's attack on women. Richly illustrated. A nice
copy of this charming tome.
64. Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications
and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited
Editions Club: A Critique: A Conspectus: A Bibliography:
Indexes. New York: The Limited Editions
Club, 1959. First Edition. Spine lightly sunned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
very minor shel wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black leather spine and label on front board, red
leather label, red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering.
4to. [xvi], 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Indexes. Limited edition of 2250 (1500 for members,
750 for non-members), this being 1884). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3312) $275.00
A truly lovely bibliography of the first 250 volumes produced by and
for the LEC. Title pages are reproduced, as well are representative samples
of plates, some tipped in. A lovely overview of why LEC is a book club
in a class of its own.
65. Ransom, Will; Park, Charles E.; Kennerley, Mitchell. Intimate
Recollections of The Village Press: by Three Friends. Marlborough,
NY: Village Press/Howard Coggeshall (printer),
1938. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor
toning to paper pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown textured paper wraps, burgundy
silk binding string, paper label, black ink lettering,
black and red ink decorative elements. 8vo. np
(approx. 24pp.) Limited Edition, one of 200 copies.
Original Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2640) $95.00
Printed to commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Village
Press and printed for "pilgrims to "Deepdene," the home
of Frederic W. Goudy." The volume includes three essays, "In
the Beginning;" "Hingham Interlude;" and "Metropolitan
Memo." which commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of The Village
Press. Set in Bertham, Goudy's 100th design. A near pristine copy of this
charming and rather scarce item, all the moreso in the orginal wraps.
66. Ray, Gordon N. The Illustrator and the
Book in England from 1790 to 1914. New
York: The Pierpont Morgan Library/Oxford University
Press, 1976. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Original acetate
DJ shows light shelf wear, else clear. Navy cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small fo. xxxiii,
339pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (3310) $175.00
Printed by the Stinehour Press. First Edition of this work that began
as the catalogue of an exhibition at the Morgan Library and developed into
an essential, endlessly fascinating and opinionated survey and reference
book. An exceptional reference volume.
67. Scribner's Magazine - December 1903
- Vol. XXXIV, No. 6: Christmas Edition (Wilcox
Smith, Parrish, etc.). New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1903. First Edition Thus. Spine
nearly completely missing, front and rear wraps
disbound but present, wraps show moderate chipping/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 641-768pp
plus 148pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (textblock Fine).
(3538) $75.00
Frontispiece by Maxfield Parrish, eight page color plate "story" by
Sally Wilcox Smith ("The Child in a Garden"). Also includes a "framable" "His
Master's Voice" on cardstock and a lovely Tiffany ad. Overall, a handsome
copy of this spectacular issue.
68. Shaw, George Bernard. The Author's Apology
from Mrs. Warren's Profession: With an Introduction
by John Corbin - The Tyranny of Police and Press. New
York: Cheltenham Press/Brentano's, 1905. First
Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, black silk ribbons
cut up (though leaves uncut), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Cream wraps, orange ink lettering,
black silk ribbons, teg. 12mo. 66pp. Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (3257) $95.00
Shaw's thoughts on the closing of the American production of "Mrs.
Warren's Profession" after the principals were charged with 'disorderly
conduct.' The play reopened in 1906 after the Court ruled that the play
was not in violation of the penal law. A very handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
69. Sprague, Laura Fecych. The Mirror of
Maine: One Hundred Distinguished Books That Reveal
the History of the State and the Life of its People. Orono & Portland,
ME: Baxter Society, 2000. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth
boards, morocco leather label, gilt lettering,
pale blue endpages, dark marbled panels on slipcase.
4to. 156pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2590) $450.00
Foreword by Eliot Stanley. Designed by Michael Alpert and Betsy Rose.
Already noted and an emerging classic, a detailed bibliography of the 100
works of poetry, fiction and history that define and explore the history
of Maine (1613-1999). One of the 500 slipcased volume. A pristine copy
of this scarce volume.
70. Starrett, Vincent. Bookman's Holiday:
The Private Satisfactions of an Incurable Collector. New
York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Paper
label on spine lightly toned, prior owners stamp
on ffep, endpages show light toning at edges, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, paper
label at spine, pictorial pastedown on front. 8vo.
312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (1505) $30.00
A classic on book collecting, comprised of 17 essays. A lovely addition
to any collector's library (sadly sans DJ as the prior owner believed the "cheapened" the
look of his library).
71. Surtees Society. Selections from the
Household Books of the Lord William Howard of Naworth
Castle: With an Appendix, Containing some of His
Papers and Letters, and Other Documents, Illustrative
of His Life and Times. Surtees Society Volume 68. Durham:
Andrews and Co, 1878. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, corners gently bumped, front hinge starting,
light dust staining at top and fore edge, bookplate
on front pastedown, hint of foxing near endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 8vo. lxxxv, 551pp. Appendix. Index.
Hardcover Spiral Bound. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3352) $95.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
72. Targ, William. Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles:
A Treasuty of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales,
Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies
of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors. Cleveland,
OH: World Publishing Co., 1955. First Edition Thus.
Spine shows light wear to gilt (typical of this
volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows moderate shelf wear, wear through at some
tips, light sun fading, else clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, rust cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blue endpages, blue topstain,
frontispiece. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Limited Edition, this being 146 of 300 published
as gifts for "friends of the publisher." Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. (2393) $75.00
73. Tooley, R.V. Maps And Map-Makers. New
York: Dorset Press, 1987. Later Printing. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown
textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2559) $22.00
74. Vanity Fair: 150th Anniversary of the
Signing of the Declaration of Independence - Special
Edition - July, 1926. New York: Conde
Nast Publications, July, 1926. First Edition Thus.
Minor edge wear, spine shows several closed splits
(all is present), small, closed thumb tear at fore-edge,
small moisture mark at rear wrap, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (textblock
Fine). (3540) $45.00
Contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Robert C. Benchley, Heywood Broun,
Miguel Covarrubias, Theodore Dreiser, Walter Prichard Eaton, Corey Ford,
Milt Gross, George Jean Nathan, Jim Tully, AB Walkley, Alexander Woollcott.
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
75. Vanity Fair: March, 1922. New
York: Conde Nast Publications, 1922. First Edition
Thus. Minor edge wear, spine shows several closed
splits (all is present), front wrap partially split
at hinge, bottom corner of rear wrap and last page
missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 128pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good+.
(3669) $45.00
Original contributions by Aldous Huxley, Heywood Broun, Casanova Jones,
Edna St. Vincent Millay and many others. Overall, a handsome copy of this
rather scarce volume.
76. Watson, Aldren A. Hand Bookbinding:
A Manual of Instruction. New York: Reinhold,
1963. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint
of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, black
ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 93pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Book Description: New York Reinhold
1963., 1963. 10 1/2 x 7 7/8", 93pp. Step-by-step
descriptions, accompanied by 255 drawings by the
author. Brown quarter-sized stain (beginning of
a burn, perhaps) on the edge of the rear free endpaper,
otherwise very good in boards and dustjacket. First
edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
(3328) $35.00
Very nice basic reference, teaching the craft step-by-step and includes
sections on slipcase and making the tools of the craft as well. A handsome
copy.
78. White, E. B., and Guth, Dorothy Lobrano (ed). Letters
of E. B. White. New York: Harper & Row,
1976. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, even
toning at front and rear paste downs (manufacturing
flaw), touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating)
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, small, closed tear at rear top
edge, price clipped. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo.
686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2069) $20.00
The first collection of the letters of E. B. White includes letters
to his wife, family members, and his editors and publishers and others
correspondents (including John Updike, who dedicated a volume of his poems
to White).
79. White, Edmund. Genet: A Biography. New
York: Knopf Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound,
white cloth spine, white paper boards, silver gilt
lettering. 8vo. 600pg. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.
Chronology. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2201)
$35.00
A very handsome copy of the well recieved biography of the renowned French
writer.
80. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. A Child's Journey
with Dickens. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, penciled
notation on title page and discrete pencil margin
lines throughout, signed by Wiggin on under her
image as a child, else tight, bright and unmarred.
12mo. 32pp. plus 1p. ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2595) $155.00
A lovely little volume wherein Wiggin recounts a chance meeting on a
train of Dickens and her lengthy discussion with him of the merits of his
novels. Notation, by an "R.E.E." indicates s/he knew Wiggen well
and was charmed by this volume. The inscription is interesting as she signed
many of these volumes, always with the same inscription, this one was apparently
signed much later in life and is simply her signature. A handsome copy of
this charming volume.
81. William J., Thoms Esq. F.A.S. (ed). Anecdotes
and Traditions: Illustrative of Early English History
and Literature, Derived from MS. Sources.
London: Offices of the [Camden] Society, 1839.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, top of text block
dust stained, front hinge shows very small crack,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Very dark green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xxviii, 134pp.
plus 32pp. of supp. material. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3329) $45.00
Camden Society material. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce
volume.
82. Williams, Iolo A. The Elements of Book-Collecting. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped,
touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive coated cloth boards, gilt
lettering, in blind decorative elements. 12mo. 171pp.
(plus np blank "Notes" pages (approx. 13pp.)).
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(1769) $20.00
New York: Stokes 1927. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 171, [14];
a fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket. Practical information and
suggestions for "book-lovers
whose means and experience are limited.".
83. Wolf, Edwin. Descriptive Catalogue of
the John Frederick Lewis Collection of European
Manuscripts in the Free Library of Philadelphia. Camden,
NJ: Haddon Craftsman, 1937. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, spine shows even toning, light sunning
at top edge, glue toning at joints, water staining
at rear involving a handful of pages (does not
penetrate to text block, slight curve to boards,
inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 219pp
plus np Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Edition
limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ.
(3219) $45.00
With an Introduction by A.S.W. Rosenbach. Illustrations from the Aquatone
Presses of Edward Stern. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful
catalogue, inscribed by the author.
84. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult
the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg,
VT: Stinehour Press/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited
Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside.
Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly
present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed
at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press,
Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A.
King." A pristine copy.
85. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When
silence & washing are observed, the Devil is
defeated. (a broadside). Portland, ME:
Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and
unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside. Handset letterpress
printed. Fine. (3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other Aspects of
Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at
Dartmouth College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic
Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy.
86. Woolf, Virginia. A Room of One's Own. London/New
York: Hogarth Press/Fountain Press, 1929. First Edition.
Light fading/toning to spine, lighter fading to strip
across top front board, touch of fraying to head
and heel, bottom rear corner gently bumped, green
ink check mark in upper corner of ffep, author's
signature on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 159pp. Limited edition, this being
252 of 492. Signed by author (purple ink) on the
half-title. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(1504) $10,000.00
An extended essay, based on two papers presented to the Arts Society
at Newnham and the Odtaa at Girton in 1928. Too long to be read in full,
they were combined and expanded into this volume. Herein, Woolf addresses
her thoughts on "the question of women and fiction." In A Room
of One's Own, Woolf suggests that the key to be able to create artistic work
requires that "a woman must have money and a room of her own." The
Spectator sums the significance of this volume up aptly, stating: "Future
historians will place Mrs. Woolf's little book besides Mary Wollstonecraft's
The Rights of Women and John Stuart Mill's The Subjection of Women. It does
for the intellectual and spiritual liberation of women what those works did
for the political emancipation. But A Room of One's Own outshines them both
in genius." A very handsome copy.
87. Wright, George Ernest and Filson; Floyd Vivian. The
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible. Philadelphia:
Westminster, 1956. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
fo. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps.
Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1746) $25.00
88. Wroth, Lawrence C. (intro). Contemplation
Upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration, In Allusion
to the Mystery of Printing: With an Introduction
and a Glossary of Archaic Terms in the Poem by
L. Wroth. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen
Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Book Description:
Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, ME: 1939.
22p. 12mo. Original printed wraps. Uncut & unopened.
Slight tear bottom of spine. Limited to 350 copies.
Southworth-Anthoensen Press Christmas Keepsake
No. 9. This poem originally appeared in James Watson's
History of the Art of Printing, Staplebound Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (2639) $45.00
These were printed by Southworth-Anthoensen Press as Christmas gifts
for friends (this being "Keepsake No. 9"). The poem originally
appeared in History of the Art of Printing by James Watson.