Books About Books, Writing & Literature


1. Acquisition Section. [United Nations Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs and Serials. New York: United Nations Library, 1956. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, embossed library seal on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np, approx. 21pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3325) $25.00
An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference volume.

2. Adams, Perseval. Elegant Anecdotes, Original and Selected. Glasgow, Scotland: Napier and Khull, 1799 [1800]. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, bottom corner and front edge nibbled long ago, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, dark brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, clearly rebound [circa 1870s]. 12mo. 240pp. (2724) $45.00
Printed for R. Scott, Bookseller and Stationer, Argyll Street. A nice copy of the very uncommon wee tome.

3. Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Baily. Aldrich Family Genealogy and Crests (holographic). Portsmouth, NH (presumed): [nd, circa 1910]. Light shelf wear, minor damage at head, chip at heel, front joint cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, faux-silk endpages, aeg. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.. Very Good. (text block Fine). No DJ. (3319) $4,500.00
This volume appears to be in the hand of Mrs. T.B. Aldrich with mounted plates of the family crests of the allied families. Geneological data on the Aldrich and allied families with mounted plates of absolutely exceptional hand drawn family crests. Families include: Aldrich; Woodman; Eastman; Smith; Brewster; Ludlow; Hubbard; Coffin; Noyes; Cogswell; Hawkes; Emery; Putnam; Holyoke; Annis; Hill; Adams; Sherburne; Paddy; (plus 4 plates without supporting text for: Hutchingson; Marbury; Dryden; and Cope). Includes laid in letter, dated March 17, 1915, to Mrs. T. B. Aldrich from W. S. Appleton (Cor. Sect., Society for the Preservation of N.E. Antiquities) thanking her for loaning this volume for use in their heraldic exhibition and noting that the collection of coats of arms "proved to be among the most popular features of the exhibition." Also laid in is what appears to be an original print from the Century Gallery of One Hundred Portraits, Thomas Bailey Aldrich: Plate LVIII, 1891 (light edge wear, else fine). A unique volume, of exceptional importance in the right collection.

4. Anthoensen, Fred. John Bell Type: Its Loss and Rediscovery (Keepsake No. 8). Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoesen Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (original glassine) shows chipping at edges and even toning, else clean. Red cloth boards, paper lable, decorative ink lettering and elements. 8vo. 20pp plus Specimen. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 250 copies. Book Description: Portland, ME : Southworth-Anthoesen Press, 1939. One of 250. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3608) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful short typography volume. Original Keepsake 8 pamphlet laid in.

5. Anthoensen, Fred. Types and Bookmaking: Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1943. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black leather label, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w and color plates). One of 500 limited copies. Tipped in examples of title pages and the like. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Slipcase. (3617) $125.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful bibliographic reference, sadly missing the slipcase.

6. Baxter, James Phinney. Christopher Levett, Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges Society V.). Portland, ME: Gorges Society, 1893. First Edition/Repaired. Original wraps (and endpages) were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly). Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding Volume II. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3574) $125.00
The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London, 1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page). A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition.

8. Bennett, Whitman . A Practical Guide to American Ninteenth Century Color Plate Books. New York: Bennett Book Studios, 1949. First Edition. Light shelf wear, ghost images of tape from long missing jacket on endpages, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xxi, 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3338) $75.00
Frontispiece portrait of Lillian Bennett. Covers 19th cent. American books having at least three colored plates (including frontispieces). Includes extensive annotations and plate counts, but no collations. Children's books and books with tinted plates are *not* included. Overall, a handsome copy.

9. Brewer, David J. (ed). Crowned Masterpieces of Literature that have Advanced Civilization: As Preserved and Presented by the World's Best Essays From the Earliest Period to the Present Time (Ten Volumes). St. Louis, MS: Ferd. P. Kaiser Pub. Co., 1908. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, two volumes show very minor damage to heads, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards (colored inks). 8vo. 417pp; Illus. (color and b/w plates). All volumes appear to be in original, uncut form. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2725) $225.00
Associate eds.: Edward A. Allen and William Schuylar. A very handsome set of this remarkable collection. Exceptional color plate in V.1 and others, quite uncommon in uncut condition.

10. Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (ed). Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: A Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook (Four Volumes). New York: Selmar Hess, 1892. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing focused at tips (3 tips through), light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound, brown leather spine and tips, deep plum textured cloth boards, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges gilt, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 408pp; 408pp; 408pp; 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2671) $345.00
Richly illustrated with over 400 photogravures, etchings, wood engravings and typogravures (8 in colour). Overall, a handsome set.

11. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Poems of Childhood. New York: James Miller, 1867. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, touch of fraying at head, joint cracked at 36pp, shadow of transfer at plates (onto tissue guards), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, beveled edges, frontispiece, tissue guards, all edges gilt. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1898) $750.00
Illustrations by Hennessy and Thwaites. A very handsome copy of this very scarce Browning volume.

12. Bryant, William Cullen. The Family Library of Poetry and Song: Being the Choice Selections from the Best Poets, English, Scottish, Irish and American... (Memorial Edition: Revised and Enlarged). New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1880. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, hint of fraying at heel, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, olive endpages, all edges gilt, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 1076pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2708) $75.00

13. Burton, William E. (ed). The Cyclopaedia of Wit and Humor: Containing Choice and Characteristic Selections from the Writings of the Most Eminent Humorists of America, Ireland, Scotland, and England (Illustrated with Twenty-four Portraits on Steel, and many Hundred Wood Engravings) (Two Volumes). New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1858. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, light foxing throughout (focused and moderate at plate pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, all edges stained red, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. 1136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2705) $175.00
Steel engravings include portraits of W.E. Burton, Fitzgreene Halleck, Washington Irving, Geo. P. Morris, Joseph C. Neal, Sol Smith, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John G. Saxe, Geo. Wm. Curtis, T.B. Thorpe, Frederick S. Cozzens, Tyrone Power, Samuel Lover, Carles J. Lever, James Hogg, John Wilson, Thomas Hood, Charles Lamb, Charles Dickens, George Cruikshank, Thomas Ingoldsby, Albert Smith, Sidney Smith, and Douglass Jerrold. A handsome set.

14. Cawley, Crystal. The gods do not deduct from a man's allotted span the hours spent in fishing. - Ancient Babylonian Proverb (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 6.5x12 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3202) $22.00
Typeset in Liberty with an engraving by Thomas Bewick. A pristine copy.

15. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler: (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3201) $22.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A pristine copy.

16. Century Magazine: May, 1914. New York: Century Magazine, 1914. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small, closed tears at head and heel, light highlighting at TOC, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp plus 80pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)). (3539) $25.00
Arthur Rackham illustration supporting piece on Hans Christian Andersen's "Snow Queen."

17. Cheney, Ednah D. (ed). Louisa May Alcott: Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1923. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, gilt at spine dulled, inscription on ffep, library stamp on ffep (no other library markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 404pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2648) $35.00

18. Clausen, Jan. Books & Life. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean. Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1763) $25.00
"In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist, poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from second wave feminism.

20. Copeland, Charles Townsend (ed). Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present (Five Volume Set). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933; 1935. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispieces. 8vo. 341pp.; 310pp.; 372pp.; 376pp.; 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2646) $75.00
Volume III, 1933 all others 1935. A remarkable anthology of prose and poetry. A very handsome set and a lovely addition to any collection.

21. Drinkwater, John. New Poems. Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin Company/Riverside Press, 1925. First Edition/Review Copy. Touch of shelf wear, spine slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown paper boards, paper pastedown label, blakc ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 64pp. Review copy. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1900) $45.00
Association copy. Previously owned by renouned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." Original "To the Literary Editor" presentation sheet, indicating original price of $1.25, laid in. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume

23. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel: The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited Editions Club/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935. Pencil marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p. Illus (color plate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions Club library. This is a complete, uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua & Pantagruel set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been made. This plate is especially significant because the inks used in producing the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no bright copies...this complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. A unique and wonderful item.

24. Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co. Book Plates. Cleveland, OH: Eclipse Electrotype & Engraving Co., 1916. First Edition (presumed). Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of rust on the single, concealed staple (text block was stapled, then stringbound to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Embossed wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). String and Staple (concealed) Bound. Near Fine in Wraps. (2372) $25.00
A very handsome copy of an early counterbook advertising their custom bookplate business. Includes examples of many, including some very significant individuals (in the Cleveland area and nationally) such as Charles Thwing, William Wicks, Henry Dodge, G. W. Unger and others. A rather unusual item.

25. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). The Motto Book: Being a Collection of Epigrams. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1920. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear (to be expected with overlapped paper wraps), light chipping at overlaps, chipped at head and heel, light pencil marks at rear, several pages show careful corner folds, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 12mo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w tipped in plate). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2679) $45.00
"Assisted at times by Solomon, Shakespeare, Benjamin Franklin, Ruskin, Walt Whitman, Ali Baba, Walt Mason and other Literary Lallapaloosas." Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful catalog.

26. Finod , J. de. A Thousand Flashes of French Wit, Wisdom, and Wickedness: Collected and translated by... New York: D. Appleton, 1888. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, bottom corners gently bumped, very minor soiling, hint of foxing at very front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink decorative elements, brown paper endpages, red topstain. 12mo. 251pp plus 4pp pub catalogue. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3270) $65.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this charming collection.

27. Fitzgerald, Edward (trans). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Chicago, IL: Black Archer Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light wear at tips, wraps split at head and heel, several pages have small, closed tears, very small pressure mark at rear, moderate chip at top, rear corner (includes mirror at last page, owner signature, light penciled notation, else tight and bright. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 36pp. Staplebound Wraps. Good+ in Wraps. (1990) $75.00
"Published by the Black Archer Press for William Targ, Bookseller..." Notable as he was the writer of the BAP's volume "American First Editions and Their Prices." (also published in 1931 and an early, significant collecting volume. Numbered edition but not filled in (i.e. "Being 1 of ___"). A rather handsome copy of this scarce volume.

28. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Vertes, Marcel; Walt Disney, Petty, George (illus); etc. Esquire - The Magazine for Men: Christmas - December, 1939. Chicago: Esquire, 1939. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, several soft creases at edges of wraps, two strips of "invisible" tape at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small fo. 282pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Includes exceptional tri-fold plates. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps (textblock Fine). (3541) $75.00
Includes F. Scott Fitzgerald's "The Lost Decade; "Hogarth plates; "The World of Women (With Horses and Men for Slaves). A Portfolio by Marcel Vertes" (3pp foldout color illus. and 3pp b/w illus); "The Story of Pinocchio Animated by Walt Disney" (3pp foldout color illus. and 3pp color illus); "Lady with Orchids" by George Petty. A handsome copy.

29. Frost, Robert; Lankes, JJ. New Hampshire. New York: Henry Holt, 1923. First Trade Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips). top tips through, two tiny spots of fraying at head and heel, hint of age toning at text block edges, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, dark green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, inlaid gold paper label, black ink lettering, tan mottled endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 113pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3544) $1,750.00
Arguably Frost's most significant book and winner of his first Pulitzer Prize. This volume contains such notable poems as "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" and "Fire and Ice." (See, Crane A6). Inscribed by the author on ffep, "Robert Frost, Amherst, December 1923." Overall, a rather handsome volume.

30. Goldstone, Lawrence; Goldstone, Nancy. Warmly Inscribed: the New England Forger and Other Book Tales. New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 215pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2258) $75.00

31. Goodspeed's Catalogue No. 168 Rare Americana. Boston/Portland, ME: Goodspeed's Book Shop/Southworth Press, 1927. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several small moisture marks on wraps, soft creases at spine, upper corner of rear wrap missing (crease loss), small, closed tear at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 308pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3342) $25.00
Some 2463 items, including some exceptionally uncommon/rare items (including a copy of Eliot's Bible). Several significant images. A nice reference volume.

32. Goudy, Frederic W. (ed). Ars Typographica: A Miscellany of the Printing Art. New York: Marchbanks Press, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small chip at heel, watestain at rear, two small waterstains at text block edge (does not penetrate text), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 50pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ads. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2631) $45.00
Wonderful copper engravings (frontispiece of Guttenberg). A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

33. Harper's Magazine - February 1922, No. 861: (Mark Twain, Kenneth Roberts and a wonderful ad by Maxfield Parrish). New York: Harper, 1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge war, portion of spine missing at head and heel, closed tears at hinges head and heel, toc shows some highlighting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps (textblock Fine (save highlighting)). (3537) $35.00
First printing of chapters from the Twain autobiography later published in 1924. Also includes an exceptional Jello ad illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. A very handsome copy.

34. Hatch, Benton L. A Checklist of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland Maine: MDCCCXCI-MDCCCCXXIII-Compiled & Edited by Benton L. Hatch and with a Biographical Essay by Ray Nash. Amherst, MA: Gehenna Press/University of Massachusetts Press, 1966. First Edition. Spine shows even toning, very light toning to board fore-edge, touch of light foxing on laid in prospectus and merest hint of foxing in text block, inscribed by author and prior owner on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, several small nicks at bottom edge, sun touched at edges, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, cream linen spine, blue Fabriano paper boards, paper title label, black and red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 212pp plus 1 Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition of 500 copies, 50 of which were not for sale and numbered I through L, this being XXXVIII. Prospectus, note from author, letterpress presentation certificate from Hatch and replacement paper label all laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (2529) $500.00
Illustrated with 19 tipped in examples of title pages and the like, providing as sense of Mosher's work product. A remarkable bibliography. Overall, a lovely copy of "limited limited" version of this significant volume with some charming ephemera laid in.

35. History of the Bible. Albany, NY: Shaw, 1831. Light shelf wear, gilt lightly worn at spine, pastedowns appear to be missing, light, even toning, else tight and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 64mo. (2in x 1.25in). 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Good+. No DJ, as issued. (2695) $275.00
Overall, a rather nice match for a thumb bible, with charming illustrations.

36. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

37. Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books Wanted. Chicago: American Book Mart, 1937. First Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, wear focused at head, heel and tips, ink and pencil notations on endpages, pencil notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Wraps. (3348) $25.00
Older books wanted list from American Book Mart, nice images of random titlepages (e.g. Tamerlane) with prices willing to pay. $5000 for a First Folio or Tamerlane, $3.00 for Ulysses. A very nice copy of a good reference tool.

Essays by Tom Congalton, John Crichton, Daniel DeSimone, Jason Epstein, Robert H. Jackson, Priscilla Juvelis, Peter Kraus, Ken Lopez, Arthur L. Schwarz, Roger Stoddard, and Samuel Streit, et al. A pristine copy.

39. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, some spotting to front and rear boards, light wear at head, heel and tips, small bookplate of prior owner at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2592) $45.00
From the library of Joseph William Pepperrell Frost of Kittery Point, Maine (lineal descendant of Sir William Pepperrell, noted historical figure, businessman and land baron). Overall, a rather handsome early reprint.

40. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine lightly toned, gilt at spine toned, ex libris with discrete markings, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2593) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this significant volume.

41. Josselyn, John. An Account of Two Voyages to New England: Made during the years 1638, 1663. Boston: William Veazie, 1865. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and heel, gilt at spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. vii, 211pp. Limited edition of 250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3576) $225.00
Reprint of rare 1672 London edition. Howes J-254. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

42. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 377 of 500. A Prospectus for this volume (1989) is laid in with the volume. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613) $285.00
The Baxter Societies second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

43. Kent, Rockwell (illus); Morley, William F.E. (contrib). A Manual for Mediaeval Librarian (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions/Baxter Society, 1999. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. 9x18 inch broadside. Letterpress printed. Limited, numbered edition of 100 copies. Fine. (2614) $22.00
An absolutely wonderful list of how to maintain a library (e.g. "Books about murder, thievery, and other evils of human behavior are best set near volumes on ecclesiastical and civil law, from which they might find benefit."). Published by the Baxter Society of Portland, Maine and provided by "Fra" William F.E. Morley, former curator of Special Collections, Douglas Library, Queen's University at Kingston. A charming addition to any library.

44. Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed); Shepard, I. Milo (ed). The Letters of Jack London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2546) $125.00
A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters.

45. Levitas, Arnold. Printing and Typography for Beginners: Using the Self-Study Method; A Textbook for Use in the Part-Time, Continuation, Evening, Prevocational and Vocational Schools. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1924. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, light toning at spine, rust marks at rear related to paperclipped material, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. Small 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Laid in advert for Washington Irving High School (NY) Typography class and paper sample. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2683) $45.00
Overall, a very nice early copy of this significant typography volume.

46. Lewis, W.D. George Washington's Farewell Address to the people of the United States and Daniel Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration. New York: American Book Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12pp. 31pp and 50pp. Notes and suggested readings. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2775) $25.00

47. Little, Brown and Company. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition. Touch of sunning at top edges of boards, small owner plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2528) $20.00

49. M'Alpine, Frank. Our Album of Authors, A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People. Philadelphia, PA: Elliott & Beezley, 1885. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine sun touched, very minimal toning/foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burgundy leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, all edges gilt. 8vo. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2732) $45.00
Sold by subscription. Overall, a handsome copy.

50. Minnich, Harvey C. William Holmes McGuffey and His Readers. New York: American Book Company, 1936. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (corners through), moderate wear at head and heel, significant chip at head, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine, brown pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. xi, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3339) $25.00
A biography of McGuffey and the story of how his readers began and flourished.

51. Morley, Christopher. Typed Letter Signed (with holographic marginalia). Roslyn Heights, New York: July 7, 1947. Christopher Morley. Typed Letter Signed. Roslyn Heights, New York. July 7, 1947. Two Pages. (3391) $8,500.00
Morley's holograph notes on letter. Written to Norman Cousins. Exceptional literary content. Important material relating to Dr. William Osler, Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Dr. Arthur Conan Doyle and Sherlock Holmes. This is an unpublished and largely unknown letter of great significance to both the Holmesian and Oslerian communities. Morley, a prolific writer and one of the founders of the Baker Street Irregulars, revered Doyle and his Holmes and was well aware of Doyle's admiration of Oliver Wendell Holmes. In this letter is the first “printed” notation linking the Holmes. Of equal significance is Morley's recollections of Dr. Osler upon his death. The letter ends with a not so subtle Whitman reference. It is an wonderful letter and an exceptional addition to either a Sherlockian or Oslerian collection.

52. The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans: With Biographical Sketches by Celebrated Authors (Illus. by 160 Fine Steel Engravings) (Four Volumes). Philadelphia, PA: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1868. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (though several tips through), spines show sunning, shallow cracks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spines and tips, brown textured cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges stained red, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2670) $375.00
Overall, a handsome set.

53. New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly (Vol. XIII. No. 6). Boston: Warren F. Kellogg , 1896. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (overlapped paper wraps show minor tears and chips), small chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3536) $25.00

54. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition/First State (no Index). Light shelf wear (though corners through), spine shows light, even toning, several bits of ephemera tipped in at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, brown paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 8vo. 355pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata slip tipped in (pp. 268/9). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3283) $75.00
Association Copy. The first book by Newton on book collecting, one of the first to produced "mainstream" volumes on collecting. Richly illustrated and a great read. This volume has a considerable amount of significant ephemera laid/pasted in. The volume was owned by Mrs. Minton Pyne, a literary critic and friend of Newton and includes a gift card, showing Newton's home, Oak Knoll and inscribed in the hand of Mrs. Newton. Overall, a rather handsome copy with some engaging ephemera.

55. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, front hinge cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ, original printed wrapper, shows toning at spine, some chipping, light creasing, front flap split nearly through at fold, overall, remarkably good for a jacket that is seldom seen at all. Brown paper boards, beige cloth spine, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece. 8vo. 355pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Error at page 268, line 3 "Piccadily" with Errata slip tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (701) $1,250.00
There are a remarkable collection of items laid in, including signed letter, "...I am bewildered by the success of "The Amenities." A second edition of 5000 copies was printed..." and the suppressed plate of Dr. Johnson and Bossy, which was too "risqué" to be included in the published volume. Wonderfully, there is a May 18, 1925, letter from B. W. Smith at the Atlantic Monthly Bookshop to Frank Hatch saying, in brief, "We can well appreciate your desire to add a first edition "Amenities" to your valuable collection of Newton, material! And we are glad to say that you may still secure a copy of the first edition, -of which less than ten copies now remain..." Also, an unused bookplate of "A. Edward Newton." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume, genuinely rare in DJ and including several remarkable/unique bits of ephemera.

56. Newton, A. Edward. The Book-Collecting Game. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, prior owner's signature on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, two moderate, closed, tears, one significant, closed tear (the last with an attempted tape repair, now yellowed), chip at head of spine, small hole at mid-spine, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows touch of soiling, bottom edges taped (yellowed), wear at edges, top panel missing. Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, five raised bands, blue paper boards, paper spine lable, black ink lettering, top of text block in gilt. 8vo. xiv. 410pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ, Good+ Slipcase. (1517) $75.00
Three known errors noted: List of illustrations states that "A Club Binding" is on p.127 (rather than p.128); Headline on p.49 reads, "The Books of My Childhood" rather than "The Books of My Boyhood" and finally; the illustrations on page 231 are inverted (never corrected, though Newton issued a postcard noting the error). Quite famously, this book contains a reference to Bernard Quaritch on page 195 which resulted in a law suit against Newton and a great deal of controversy.

57. Newton, A. Edward. The Book-Collecting Game. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (tips through), hint of fraying at heel, light toning of paper spine label, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, three raised bands, blue paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3340) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic.

58. Newton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book in the World: and Other Papers. Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1925. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 451pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3274) $150.00
Newton is a bit of an acquired taste, but I love his books. One of the first to really explore bibliomania/bibliophilia in all its charming aspects. His love and passion for books is ever evident. A very handsome copy in a lovely binding.

59. Newton, E. Swift, Parke, Hiram H.; Bernet, Otto (eds). The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts: (In Three Volumes Plus Prospectus). New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, light sunning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) show light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and related creases. wear focused at head and heel, minor toning, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, blue ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s), orginginal bid sheet remains tipped into Vol. 2. 4to. 230pp; 177pp; 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An extra DJ for Vol. 1 is present benieth Vol. 3 DJ. Prospectus is in its original glassine DJ and original drop-spine case. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good/+ DJ. (3284) $225.00
Auction catalogue of the library of one of the most distinguished American book collectors of the first half of the 20th century. Includes first edition, second printing of the 23pp hardbound brochure with Newton's bookplate mounted on front, in original glassine wrapper (Fine in Fine DJ and Very Good+/Near Fine Drop-Spine Case).Richly and extensively annotated.".

60. Orcutt, William Dana. In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. 1926. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ex libris (in library binding, spine marking, removed pocket, etc), else tight, bright and unmarred. Rebound in green cloth boards, white ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Book Description: 1926, 1926. Boston, 1926. Octavo, cloth. 316 pages, indexed and illustrated. Small split at top of spine, else fine. Hardcover. Good+ (Very Good+ textblock). No DJ. (3351)$25.00
Orcutt was a book and type designer who work with/at the renowned Plimpton Press. A relatively well crafted tale, nicely illustrated, exploring the nuances of the book arts in nearly all its facets. Very nice reading copy.

61. Owen, Maggie. Book Of Maggie Owen. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1941. First American Edition. Several light spots along bottom edges and front hinge (moisture lightened?), three pin holes in rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf wear, touch of color transfer on inside, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, green topstain. Small 8vo. 262pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2773) $30.00
The diary of a 12 year old Irish girl, found in a trunk in an attic and brought forth in the US. It begins, "January 24, 1908. This is me birthday and I consider me New Year begins this day instead of January first. Anways I was given this book for a present and a gold soverign along with it, a prayer book also that I have too many of." (from flap). Overall, a handsome reading copy.

62. Pepler, H. D. C. A Letter from Sussex by H. D. C. Pepler About His Friend Eric G[ill]. Chicago: Cherryburn Press/Society of Typographic Arts, 1950. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal toning at edges, else bright and clean. Small 8vo. np. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2638) $45.00
This letter was intended to be read at the exhibition open, but was dropped from the program as the keynote speaker covered Gills background and signficance so completely. However "[b]ecause of the historical significance of Mr. Pepler's letter, which reveals many unknown incidents, including some which concern the beginnings of Gill's interest in wood engraving, it was decided to publish the letter as an STA keepsake." (foreword) DJ shows a wonderful Gill woodcut. Set in the Perpetua type of Eric Gill by Greer Allen. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

63. Perrault, Charles; Gant, Roland (trans); Clauss (illus). The Vindication of Wives. London: Rodale Press, 1954. Very minor shelf wear, soil mark at bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, several soil spots, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering, blue and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 27pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2687) $25.00
The author of "Mother Goose's Tales" wrote this title in reply to a literary opponent's attack on women. Richly illustrated. A nice copy of this charming tome.

64. Quarto-Millenary: The First 250 Publications and the First 25 Years 1929-1954 of the Limited Editions Club: A Critique: A Conspectus: A Bibliography: Indexes. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1959. First Edition. Spine lightly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shel wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine and label on front board, red leather label, red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. [xvi], 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indexes. Limited edition of 2250 (1500 for members, 750 for non-members), this being 1884). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3312) $275.00
A truly lovely bibliography of the first 250 volumes produced by and for the LEC. Title pages are reproduced, as well are representative samples of plates, some tipped in. A lovely overview of why LEC is a book club in a class of its own.

65. Ransom, Will; Park, Charles E.; Kennerley, Mitchell. Intimate Recollections of The Village Press: by Three Friends. Marlborough, NY: Village Press/Howard Coggeshall (printer), 1938. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor toning to paper pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper wraps, burgundy silk binding string, paper label, black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx. 24pp.) Limited Edition, one of 200 copies. Original Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2640) $95.00
Printed to commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Village Press and printed for "pilgrims to "Deepdene," the home of Frederic W. Goudy." The volume includes three essays, "In the Beginning;" "Hingham Interlude;" and "Metropolitan Memo." which commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of The Village Press. Set in Bertham, Goudy's 100th design. A near pristine copy of this charming and rather scarce item, all the moreso in the orginal wraps.

66. Ray, Gordon N. The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914. New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library/Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original acetate DJ shows light shelf wear, else clear. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small fo. xxxiii, 339pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3310) $175.00
Printed by the Stinehour Press. First Edition of this work that began as the catalogue of an exhibition at the Morgan Library and developed into an essential, endlessly fascinating and opinionated survey and reference book. An exceptional reference volume.

67. Scribner's Magazine - December 1903 - Vol. XXXIV, No. 6: Christmas Edition (Wilcox Smith, Parrish, etc.). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. First Edition Thus. Spine nearly completely missing, front and rear wraps disbound but present, wraps show moderate chipping/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 641-768pp plus 148pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (textblock Fine). (3538) $75.00
Frontispiece by Maxfield Parrish, eight page color plate "story" by Sally Wilcox Smith ("The Child in a Garden"). Also includes a "framable" "His Master's Voice" on cardstock and a lovely Tiffany ad. Overall, a handsome copy of this spectacular issue.

68. Shaw, George Bernard. The Author's Apology from Mrs. Warren's Profession: With an Introduction by John Corbin - The Tyranny of Police and Press. New York: Cheltenham Press/Brentano's, 1905. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, black silk ribbons cut up (though leaves uncut), else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream wraps, orange ink lettering, black silk ribbons, teg. 12mo. 66pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3257) $95.00
Shaw's thoughts on the closing of the American production of "Mrs. Warren's Profession" after the principals were charged with 'disorderly conduct.' The play reopened in 1906 after the Court ruled that the play was not in violation of the penal law. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

69. Sprague, Laura Fecych. The Mirror of Maine: One Hundred Distinguished Books That Reveal the History of the State and the Life of its People. Orono & Portland, ME: Baxter Society, 2000. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, morocco leather label, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages, dark marbled panels on slipcase. 4to. 156pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2590) $450.00
Foreword by Eliot Stanley. Designed by Michael Alpert and Betsy Rose. Already noted and an emerging classic, a detailed bibliography of the 100 works of poetry, fiction and history that define and explore the history of Maine (1613-1999). One of the 500 slipcased volume. A pristine copy of this scarce volume.

70. Starrett, Vincent. Bookman's Holiday: The Private Satisfactions of an Incurable Collector. New York: Random House, 1942. First Edition. Paper label on spine lightly toned, prior owners stamp on ffep, endpages show light toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, paper label at spine, pictorial pastedown on front. 8vo. 312pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1505) $30.00
A classic on book collecting, comprised of 17 essays. A lovely addition to any collector's library (sadly sans DJ as the prior owner believed the "cheapened" the look of his library).

71. Surtees Society. Selections from the Household Books of the Lord William Howard of Naworth Castle: With an Appendix, Containing some of His Papers and Letters, and Other Documents, Illustrative of His Life and Times. Surtees Society Volume 68. Durham: Andrews and Co, 1878. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, front hinge starting, light dust staining at top and fore edge, bookplate on front pastedown, hint of foxing near endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. lxxxv, 551pp. Appendix. Index. Hardcover Spiral Bound. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3352) $95.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.

72. Targ, William. Bouillabaisse for Bibliophiles: A Treasuty of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies of Interest To Bookmen & Collectors. Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1955. First Edition Thus. Spine shows light wear to gilt (typical of this volume, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows moderate shelf wear, wear through at some tips, light sun fading, else clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, blue topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition, this being 146 of 300 published as gifts for "friends of the publisher." Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Slipcase. (2393) $75.00

73. Tooley, R.V. Maps And Map-Makers. New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Later Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2559) $22.00

74. Vanity Fair: 150th Anniversary of the Signing of the Declaration of Independence - Special Edition - July, 1926. New York: Conde Nast Publications, July, 1926. First Edition Thus. Minor edge wear, spine shows several closed splits (all is present), small, closed thumb tear at fore-edge, small moisture mark at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good+ in Wraps (textblock Fine). (3540) $45.00
Contributions by Sherwood Anderson, Robert C. Benchley, Heywood Broun, Miguel Covarrubias, Theodore Dreiser, Walter Prichard Eaton, Corey Ford, Milt Gross, George Jean Nathan, Jim Tully, AB Walkley, Alexander Woollcott. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

75. Vanity Fair: March, 1922. New York: Conde Nast Publications, 1922. First Edition Thus. Minor edge wear, spine shows several closed splits (all is present), front wrap partially split at hinge, bottom corner of rear wrap and last page missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good+. (3669) $45.00
Original contributions by Aldous Huxley, Heywood Broun, Casanova Jones, Edna St. Vincent Millay and many others. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

76. Watson, Aldren A. Hand Bookbinding: A Manual of Instruction. New York: Reinhold, 1963. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Book Description: New York Reinhold 1963., 1963. 10 1/2 x 7 7/8", 93pp. Step-by-step descriptions, accompanied by 255 drawings by the author. Brown quarter-sized stain (beginning of a burn, perhaps) on the edge of the rear free endpaper, otherwise very good in boards and dustjacket. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3328) $35.00
Very nice basic reference, teaching the craft step-by-step and includes sections on slipcase and making the tools of the craft as well. A handsome copy.

78. White, E. B., and Guth, Dorothy Lobrano (ed). Letters of E. B. White. New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, even toning at front and rear paste downs (manufacturing flaw), touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating) else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small, closed tear at rear top edge, price clipped. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages. 8vo. 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2069) $20.00
The first collection of the letters of E. B. White includes letters to his wife, family members, and his editors and publishers and others correspondents (including John Updike, who dedicated a volume of his poems to White).

79. White, Edmund. Genet: A Biography. New York: Knopf Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, white paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 600pg. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2201) $35.00
A very handsome copy of the well recieved biography of the renowned French writer.

80. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. A Child's Journey with Dickens. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, penciled notation on title page and discrete pencil margin lines throughout, signed by Wiggin on under her image as a child, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 32pp. plus 1p. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2595) $155.00
A lovely little volume wherein Wiggin recounts a chance meeting on a train of Dickens and her lengthy discussion with him of the merits of his novels. Notation, by an "R.E.E." indicates s/he knew Wiggen well and was charmed by this volume. The inscription is interesting as she signed many of these volumes, always with the same inscription, this one was apparently signed much later in life and is simply her signature. A handsome copy of this charming volume.

81. William J., Thoms Esq. F.A.S. (ed). Anecdotes and Traditions: Illustrative of Early English History and Literature, Derived from MS. Sources. London: Offices of the [Camden] Society, 1839. First Edition. Light shelf wear, top of text block dust stained, front hinge shows very small crack, else tight, bright and unmarred. Very dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xxviii, 134pp. plus 32pp. of supp. material. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3329) $45.00
Camden Society material. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

82. Williams, Iolo A. The Elements of Book-Collecting. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 12mo. 171pp. (plus np blank "Notes" pages (approx. 13pp.)). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1769) $20.00
New York: Stokes 1927. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 171, [14]; a fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket. Practical information and suggestions for "book-lovers whose means and experience are limited.".

83. Wolf, Edwin. Descriptive Catalogue of the John Frederick Lewis Collection of European Manuscripts in the Free Library of Philadelphia. Camden, NJ: Haddon Craftsman, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine shows even toning, light sunning at top edge, glue toning at joints, water staining at rear involving a handful of pages (does not penetrate to text block, slight curve to boards, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 219pp plus np Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (3219) $45.00
With an Introduction by A.S.W. Rosenbach. Illustrations from the Aquatone Presses of Edward Stern. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful catalogue, inscribed by the author.

84. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour Press/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy.

85. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When silence & washing are observed, the Devil is defeated. (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy.

86. Woolf, Virginia. A Room of One's Own. London/New York: Hogarth Press/Fountain Press, 1929. First Edition. Light fading/toning to spine, lighter fading to strip across top front board, touch of fraying to head and heel, bottom rear corner gently bumped, green ink check mark in upper corner of ffep, author's signature on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 159pp. Limited edition, this being 252 of 492. Signed by author (purple ink) on the half-title. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1504) $10,000.00
An extended essay, based on two papers presented to the Arts Society at Newnham and the Odtaa at Girton in 1928. Too long to be read in full, they were combined and expanded into this volume. Herein, Woolf addresses her thoughts on "the question of women and fiction." In A Room of One's Own, Woolf suggests that the key to be able to create artistic work requires that "a woman must have money and a room of her own." The Spectator sums the significance of this volume up aptly, stating: "Future historians will place Mrs. Woolf's little book besides Mary Wollstonecraft's The Rights of Women and John Stuart Mill's The Subjection of Women. It does for the intellectual and spiritual liberation of women what those works did for the political emancipation. But A Room of One's Own outshines them both in genius." A very handsome copy.

87. Wright, George Ernest and Filson; Floyd Vivian. The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible. Philadelphia: Westminster, 1956. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. fo. 130pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1746) $25.00

88. Wroth, Lawrence C. (intro). Contemplation Upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration, In Allusion to the Mystery of Printing: With an Introduction and a Glossary of Archaic Terms in the Poem by L. Wroth. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Book Description: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, ME: 1939. 22p. 12mo. Original printed wraps. Uncut & unopened. Slight tear bottom of spine. Limited to 350 copies. Southworth-Anthoensen Press Christmas Keepsake No. 9. This poem originally appeared in James Watson's History of the Art of Printing, Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2639) $45.00
These were printed by Southworth-Anthoensen Press as Christmas gifts for friends (this being "Keepsake No. 9"). The poem originally appeared in History of the Art of Printing by James Watson.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB