Automobiles, Boats and Kindred (continued)

126. Pagé, Victor W. Model a Ford: Construction, Operation, Repair for the Restorer Construction, Operation, Repair for the Restorer. Arcadia, CA: Lincoln Pub Co., 1961 [1992]. Revised/Reprint. Small mark in hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 532pp. plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1665) $55.00
In near pristine condtion...unusual for this volume which often shows signs of having been read while under a Model A.

130. Pfau, Hugo. The Custom Body Era. New York: Castle Books, 1970. Reprint. Light shelf wear, first signs of foxing at text block edges, lightly rumpled at head and heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DI shows light edge wear, light creasing at head and heel, bottom of spine is lightly sun toned, else clean and bright. Grey paper boards, black ink lettering. Fo. 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ads. Index. Pages 121-128 are uncut. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (962) $35.00
Originally published by A.S.Barnes in 1970. A history of the expensive motorcoachs of the '20s and '30s. This was the period when the chassis of your fine car (e.g. Bentley, Duesenberg, Bugatti, etc) would be delivered to a coachbuilder (e.g. Holbrook, LeBaron, Van den Plas, Weymann, etc.) and the body would be made to owner's specifications and taste.

134. Rose, Alan. The 1984 Paper Corvette. New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3146) $65.00
Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

135. Rose, Alan. 20th Century Limited: (A Paper Model Book). New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3157) $125.00
"Alan Rose's 20th Century Limited is a fine testament to the halcyon days of railroading in America." (from wraps). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of this wonderful train. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

136. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Cable Car: The World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3154) $45.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful little cable car. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

137. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3150) $175.00
The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

138. Sabatès, Fabien. Les Voitures Américaines: Les Années Prohibition de 1930 à 1940. Paris: Charles Massin, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial paper boards. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1715) $45.00
Text in French. Outstanding collection of images of American autos from the prohibition era. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.

140. Schrader, Halwart. Rolls-Royce Cars and Bentley from 1931: The Complete History. London: Nishen Publishing, 1989. First English language edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear and light wear at edges (to be expected with the light cardboard/heavy cardstock used). Blue cloth, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pastedown image on front, endpapers printed with Rolls and Bentley emblems, slipcase printed with schematic of a Rolls. 4to. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (773) $225.00
First pub in 1931 in West Germany, translated by Jan P. Norbye. An outstanding reference for the Rolls/Bentley aficionado. A pristine copy in a very handsome slipcase.

142. Schwantes, Carlos A. Railroad Signatures Across the Pacific Northwest. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Black boards, white ink. 360pp. 1.25 x 10.25 x 10.75. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (418) $75.00
Documents the trains, towns, people and landscapes of the Northwest in wonderful pictures and strong text. A pristine copy.

145. Simon, Alvah. North to the Night: A Year in the Arctic Ice. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1999. Fifth Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 328pp. Illus. (color plates; b/w diagram of boat at rear). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2961) $25.00
Signed by both author and his wife on the half title. A very handsome copy.

146. Smith, Rufus G.; Civardi, Walter (photos). Sailing Made Easy: Told In Pictures. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1952. First Edition thus. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, very minor soiling, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1821) $22.00
A new edition of this classic introductory sailing manual, arguably as valuable for its wonderful images of classic yachts and "form" images as for its sound, textual instruction.

147. Speltz, Bob. A Real Runabouts Review of Canoes: Cedar Planked & Canvas Covered. Lake Mills, IA: Bob Speltz, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 72pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2053) $45.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce and desirable reference volume.

149. Speltz, Bob. A Real Runabouts Review of Outboard Motors. Lake Mills, IA: Robert G. Speltz, 1991. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2054) $45.00
A handsome copy of this scarce reference volume.

151. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts I. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1977 [1989]. Later Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, heel of spine lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (955) $45.00
Volume I "is a culmination of several years' work by the author researching many of the boat builders that once were household names across this country." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-6 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

152. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts I. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1977 [1983]. Later Printing. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with two related small (>2mm), closed tears, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1756) $45.00
Volume I "is a culmination of several years' work by the author researching many of the boat builders that once were household names across this country." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

155. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts II. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1978 [1988]. Later Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (954) $55.00
Volume II picks up where Vol. I left off, everything you ever wanted to know about the makers of runabouts. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

156. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts II. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1978 [1984]. Fourth Printing. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, rumpled at head of spine, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1757) $45.00
Volume II picks up where Vol. I left off, everything you ever wanted to know about the makers of runabouts. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

159. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts III. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1980 [1989]. Later Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with small, closed tear, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Cream faux leather boards, blue ink lettering. 4to. 329pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (953) $55.00
Volume III "explores numerous other boat builders such as Penn Yan, Hickman Sea Sleds, Hunter, Mullins and others, both large and small." As with other volumes, all content is "fresh." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

160. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts III. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1980 [1984]. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine with small, closed tear, moderate, closed, tear at heel of spine with related crease, very minimal rubbing, else bright and clean. Cream faux leather boards, blue ink lettering. 4to. 329pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. List of resources for owners. Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1758) $45.00
Volume III "explores numerous other boat builders such as Penn Yan, Hickman Sea Sleds, Hunter, Mullins and others, both large and small." As with other volumes, all content is "fresh." An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

164. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts V. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1984. First Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, touch of rubbing/wear at head and heel, else bright and clean. Blue faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Various related ephemera laid in (brochures, fliers, etc.). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1759) $55.00
Volume V tells about 14 boatbuilding firms not reviewed in earlier editions and provides additional information on some of the firms covered in earlier volumes. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-5 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

167. Speltz, Robert. Real Runabouts VI. Lake Mills, IA: Graphic Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, slightly rumpled at head of spine, touch of rubbing from bluer "Vol. III", else bright and clean. Brown faux leather boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author on front free endpage. Original "Real Runabouts Catalog" and "Real Runabouts Price List" laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (952) $75.00
Volume VI is the "International Edition," covering 12 European boat builders, none previously covered. The volume also includes an additional 18 US and Canadian firms that are covered for the first time. An outstanding reference for the runabout. Volumes 1-6 may also be purchased as a set for $350.00. A very handsome copy of scarce and desirable volume.

169. Steel, Rodney. Bentley: The Cars From Crewe. London: Dalton Watson, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Red faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (833) $150.00
A "must have" book for Bentley lovers/collectors presenting the history of Bentley from the R to the T series (chassis numbers are listed as are all first owners). A near pristine copy of an increasingly scarce and desirable volume.

171. Stein, Jonathan A. (ed). Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 4, August 1991. Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, black endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1803) $20.00

173. Student Officers Aboard. U. S. S. Columbia Training Cruise. United States Navy/U. S. S. Columbia, 1946. First Edition. Light shelf wear, upper front corner shows touch of roll, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 4to. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1996) $75.00
A handsome copy of this scarce volume

177. Tanaka, Rin. Motorcycle Jackets: A Century of Leather Design. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Glossy pictorial paper boards, decorative endpages. Oblong 4to. 296pp. Illus. (Illus. color and b/w plates). 1/2 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (3079) $65.00
"The leather motorcycle jacket is so much more than a coat; it's a mentality. Beginning in the early twentieth century, airplanes, automobiles, and motorcycles redefined freedom, idealized speed, and captured the hearts of men and women alike. The leather jackets developed to protect pilots, racers, and motorists from the elements came to symbolize a romantic sense of rugged adventure. In particular, motorcycle jackets maintained this ideal for decades to come. The first of its kind, this beautiful book traces the evolution of the motorcycle jacket over the past century. Hundreds of jackets and accessories from dozens of leather companies past and present are featured in over 1,000 rich color photos--with careful attention to details, original catalog pages, and full pricing information. Surrounding the jackets is a fascinating array of historical photos that capture the motorcycle culture and will make any enthusiast swoon." (from the jacket)

180. Taylor, James. Land Rover: Colour, Data and Detail on Civilian, Military and Special Vehicles. London: Windrow & Greene Automotive, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bill of sale/note from East Coast Rover Co. laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1672) $75.00
A near pristine copy of this scarce British first edition.

188. Villiers, Alan; Small, Adrian (illus/maps). The War with Cape Horn. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. First Edition. Very minimal shelf, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small crease at front and rear flap, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black ink lettering, map endpages. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendices. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2937) $45.00
"The complete authentic account of the voyages of the great square-riggers fighting to round the Horn." (from jacket). A very handsome copy of this wonderful nautical tome.

189. von Frankenberg, Richard. Porsche: the Man and his Cars. London: G.T.Foulis & Co, 1961. First English language edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, light creasing, light rubbing at tips, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1948) $45.00
Translated from the original German edition by Charles Meisl. Wonderful, early history of Porsche.

191. White, Joel; Mendlowitz, Benjamin (photos). Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats. New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1988. First Edition. Gift inscription on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light self wear, small, closed tear at top front flap, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 177pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1211) $75.00
Very handsome copy of this classic. Inscription is interesting as it states a 1987 gift date, prior to official publication (possibly given by one of the included boat owners).

193. Willys-Overland. Parts List for Jeep Models CJ-2A AND CJ-3A. Toledo, OH: Willys-Overland Motors, 1949. Third Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1567) $55.00
Near pristine copy.

195. Wood, Donald F. Commercial Trucks: Over 450 Photos. Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1993. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3198) $25.00
An excellant overview of working trucks from 1900 to the publication date.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB