Automobiles, Boats and Kindred

1. Ackerson, Robert. Jeep: The 50 Year History. Haynes: England, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3197) $165.00
Arguably the more complete history of this storied brand, richly illustrated with well-crafted text. A near pristine copy.

6. Baker, William F. Running Her Easting Down: A Documentary of the Development and History of the British Tea Clippers Culminating with the Building of the Cutty Sark. Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1974. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, minor foxing at rear, else bright and clean. 4to. xiv, 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3759) $35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known classic

14. Boddy, William. Volkswagen Beetle: Type 1, the Traditional Beetle. London: Osprey, 1982. First Edition. Light spotting at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show svery minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Gray textured paper boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 135pp Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3200) $25.00

17. Bray, Maynard. Herreshoff of Bristol: A Photographic History of America's Greatest Yacht and Boat Builders. Brooklin, ME: Wooden Boat Publications, 1989. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 4to. 241pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (306) $225.00
Outstanding copy of rather scarce volume.

21. Brownell, Tom. Illustrated Chevrolet Pickup Buyer's Guide: All Chevrolet and GMC Pickups, Commercial Trucks, El Caminos, Vans, Blazers and Jimmys from 1918- to Today (Motorbooks International Illustrated Buyer's Guide Series). Osceola, WI: Motorbooks Intl, 1991. First Edition. Small burr spot text block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Club listings. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1630) $35.00
A solid, well illustrated guide to Chevy trucks from 1918-1990. A great reference volume.

25. Carson, Richard Burns . The Olympian Cars: The Great American Luxury Automobiles of the Twenties & Thirties. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Several small moisture spots at top of text block, warmly inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. Oblong 4to. 273pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Warmly inscribed by author, dated 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3320) $45.00
An exceptional collection of images supported by well crafted text.

28. Clarke, R. M. (ed). Porsche Cars: 1952-1956. England: Brooklands Books, nd. [circa 1980] . First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3187) $25.00
A aggregation of carefully selected articles drawn from major motoring magazines on all aspects of Porsche cars from 1952 to 1956. A very handsome copy of this excellent reference.

40. Currie, Bob. Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (722) $20.00

43. Dana, Jr., Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two Volumes). Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning at spine, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge, else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements), beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase), map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good. (3766) $75.00
Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale.

46. Drummond, Maldwin. Salt-Water Palaces. New York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Heel very gently bumped, top of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears along top edge, else bright and clean. Gray/green textured paper boards, pictorial (blueprint) endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2099) $40.00
A richly illustrated history of royal yachting during the Victorian and Edwardian eras.

60. Fleetwood, Rusty. Tidecraft: The Boats of South Carolina, Georgia, and Northeastern Florida, 1550-1950. Tybee Island, GA: WBG Marine Press, 1995. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Cloth. 4to. 356pp. Illus (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography, Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (917) $175.00
First printing of this expanded edition (originally published in paperback in 1982). Updated with additional findings, archival and archaeological research, more photographs, and detailed appendices by Christopher Amer, Frederick Hocker, Gilbert Maggioni, and Mark Newell. As the title implies, it covers coastal and riverine craft of every description (up to 60 feet in length) in use between 1550 and 1950 in the southeastern US (e.g. oyster sloops, racing dugouts, Indian trade boats, and slim-hulled pilot schooners). Very solid reference volume. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.

62. Fostle, Don. Speedboat. Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum Stores, 1988. First Edition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, red endpages. 4to. v, 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (919) $55.00
The history of American performance boats with outstanding images of, as one would expect, speedboats. Solid reference. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce and desirable volume.

64. Franzen, Anders. The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving And Marine Archaeology In Stockholm. Stockholm, Sweden: Norstedt & Bonnier Publ., 1960. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge wear, several small ripples in the glossy coating, small creased area at rear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, gray ink lettering. Small 4to. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3317) $25.00
The story of the rediscovery and salvage of the Swedish warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbor in 1628.

65. Friedman, Dave. Corvette Thunder 50 Years of Corvette Racing 1953-2003. Taiwan: Guldstrand Motor Productions, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Blue glossy paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 396pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by both Friedman and Guldstrand. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (3311) $145.00
Foreword by Dick Guldstrand. A richly illustrated history of Corvette racing. A pristine copy, signed by both author and Guldstrand.

66. Frostick, Michael. Alfa Romeo Milano. London: Dalton Watson/Motorbooks International, 1976 (1974). Revised. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small, closed tears, light shelf/edge wear, spine sun touched, else bright and clean. Red treated boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (796) $75.00
Outstanding images and history of one of the truly great autos. A must for any Alfa collector. Very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

68. Frostick, Michael. Aston Martin and Lagonda. London: Dalton Watson, 1977. First Edition. Very minimal age toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Green faux leather boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Tables. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (921) $75.00
An astounding collection of images (including the little known 20hp runabout for pre-WW1 Russia) with equally strong text. Wonderful reference. A very handsome copy.

72. Greggio, Luciano. Leggendarie Alfa Romeo: 33 Alfa Romeo da Collezione. Milan: Giorgio Nada Editore, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, grill image pastedown on front board, gilt lettering, "landscape" orientation of book and slipcase. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Tables. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (850) $250.00
Text in Italian. Exceptional images, text and tables covering all models, a very desirable addition to any serious Alfa/auto collection. A pristine copy of a very uncommon volume.

75. Herreshoff, L. Francis. Captain Nat Herreshoff: The Wizard of Bristol: The Life and Achievements of Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, Together with an Account of Some of the Yachts He Designed. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Sheridan House, 1953 [1990]. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 349pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Partial list of Herreshoff-built boats. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2166) $35.00

80. Jenkinson , Denis. Porsche 356: Coupe, Cabriolet, Roadster, Speedster & Carrera. London: Osprey, 1980 [1982]. Third Printing. Light spotting at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3199) $35.00
The author tells the story of the 356 through ten years experience with his coupe interweaving the production history as he goes along.

81. Jensen, Oliver. American Heritage History of Railroads In America. New York: American Heritage/Bonanza, 1975 [1981]. Later Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, a touch of toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, else bright and clean. Green faux-leather, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3196) $25.00
Overall a handsome copy of this wonderful history.

82. Johns, Glenn F (ed). Automobile Quarterly: Volume 28, Number 4, Q4 1990. Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1990. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, blue endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1800) $25.00
Pierce-Arrow Album; whole issue devoted to Pierce-Arrow.

85. Johns, Glenn F (ed). Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 1, January 1991. Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, mustard endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1801) $20.00
86. Johns, Glenn F (ed). Automobile Quarterly: Volume 29, Number 3, May 1991. Kutztown, PA: Automobile Quarterly, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal wear to pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial paper pastedown, beige endpages. Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Two adverts from AQ laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1802) $20.00

87. Johnstone, Gary. Classic Motorcycles. London: Tiger Books, 1995. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Glossy pictorial paper boards, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1950) $35.00
A wonderfully written and richly illustrated overview of 100 years of the evolution of the motorcycle and what it has meant. Produced to accompany the Channel Four tv series "Classic Motorcycles."

89. Jordanoff, Assen; Whittington, Larry (illus). Flying and How to Do it: Revised Edition. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932 [1940]. Revised/First Thus. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, paper label, red ink lettering, blue topstain, frontispiece. 4to. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2439) $25.00

92. Keig, S.R. (photos); Holliday, Bob (text). The Keig Collection A Picture Gallery of TT Riders & Their Machines From 1911 to 1939 (Volumes 1). Surrey, UK: Bruce Main-Smith Ltd, 1975. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very light rubbing to wraps, sun touched along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 104pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1953) $35.00
"Six Hundred Photographs from the Manx House of Keig of TT Riders & Their Machines 1911-1939" (from title page). Volume 1 of this scarce and remarkable collection of images.

98. Ludvigsen, Karl. Porsche - Excellence Was Expected: The Complete History of the Sport and Racing Cars. Kutztown: Automobile Quarterly Publications/Princeton Publishing Inc., 1977. Third Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering, orange endpages, silver gilt at text block edges. Oblong 8vo. 851pp plus "A Color Portfolio," "A Guide to Porsche Country," and "Porsche Competitive Victories," approx. 18pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index(es). Corrigenda and Addenda (to the First Edition). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1551) $250.00
Widely considered the definitive history of Porsche. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce volume.

117. Miller, Ray. Volkswagen Bug!: The People's Car (Autobaun Series, Vol. 1). Oceanside, CA: Evergreen Press, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at the head, several very small closed tears at the head with related creases, else bright and clean. Brown faux leather boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3177) $95.00
Richly illustrated (literally over 1000 illustrations). Overall, a very handsome copy of this scarce (and excellent) reference volume.

118. Mitchell, Richard M. The Steam Launch: Elliott Bay Classics, Volume 1. Portland, Or.: Elliott Bay Press, 1994. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 342pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (935) $75.00
Originally published in 1982 by International Marine Press (Camden, ME), this edition includes a new preface and is Volume 1 of the series, Elliott Bay Classics. A pristine copy.

Additional Auto/Boat/kindred Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB