Arts & Crafts and Related (Continued)



59. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: St. Benedict: Vol. 23, November, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of St. Benedict. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3371) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

60. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Teachers: Mary Baker Eddy, Volume 23, No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Eddy. Largely uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3372) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

61. Hubbard, Elbert. Six Volumes of Little Journals to the Homes of Reformers: Henry George; John Knox; Theodore Parker; Bradlaugh; Garibaldi; John Wesley. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1907. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, light even toning, several are split at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Several have laid in plates of the subject(s). Stringbound Wraps.. Good to Very Good+. (3357) $30.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

62. Hubbard, Elbert; Baker, Maud (Illus.). Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear, very light wear at the head of spine, green dye somewhat faded at spine and board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ as issued. Full suede leather, dyed green, leather labels, gilt lettering, pale green silk end pastedowns, top of text block in gilt, illuminated throughout. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed and hand illuminated by Maud Baker. Limited Edition of 940 volumes, this being number 778. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1077) $250.00
"Volume Nine, New Series," includes Franz Lizst, Ludwig Beethoven, Georg Handel, Giuseppe Verdi, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms.

63. Hubbard II, Elbert. The FRA: For Philistines and Roycrofters: August 1916. East Aurora, NY: Elbert Hubbard, 1916. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 4to. 25pp (numbered 141 through 176) plus xxxii ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Sewnbound Color Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2210) $45.00
Includes an article on a memorial boulder for Elbert Hubbard (who perished the previous year on the Lusitania), Fantine in Our Day by Eugene V. Debs and Sex Censorship by James Morton, Jr. Wonderful advertisements. A handsome copy of this scarce journal.

64. Jones, Suzanne Ringler (ed). Notes From the Farms: The Newsletter of the Craftsman Farms Foundation (6 Issues). New Jersey: Craftsman Farms Foundation, Inc., 1991-1995. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one issue has order form cut out, several have remains of sticker that sealed it, address label and/or stamps present on several, fold crease, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Several notices and ads laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps (one Good). (2238) $45.00
Past issues of the wonderful newsletter of the Craftsman Farms Foundation, quite hard to find. Articles on a wide variety of topics and issues, personalities, collecting, Foundation drives to a complete inventory of the known contents of the Main House. Issues include: Volume 2, Number 3; Volume 3, Number 1; Volume 5, Number 2, 3 and 4; Volume 6, Number 1.

65. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.

66. Kudritzki, Patricia. The Arts & Crafts Auction 1989. Sausalito, CA: The Arts & Crafts Shop, 1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, soft crease in front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 4to. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2203) $25.00
Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions. Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference volume.

67. Kudritzki, Patricia. The Arts & Crafts Auction 1992. Sausalito, CA: The Arts & Crafts Shop, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small, closed tear and related crease in rear wrap, last page has matching tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 8vo. 118pp. Illus. (sketches). Pre-Sale Estimate sheet and two bid forms laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2204) $15.00
Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions. Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference volume.

68. Kylloe, Ralph Ed.D. Indiana Hickory Furniture: Including edited catalogs from: The Old Hickory Furniture Company, 1922; The Indiana Willow Products Co. Inc., 1948. Indiana: Self Published, [circa 1995]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2048) $75.00
A handsome copy of this scarce reprint/reference volume.

69. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work: A Biography, a Sketch, and a Bibliography. Worcester, MA: The Blanchard Press, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf wear, moderate wear at head and heel, upper corners gently bumped, spine well toned, gilt toned, small soil mark on front board, leaves lightly toned, else tight and unmarred. 8vo. 154pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2333) $75.00
An early and signifcant biography of one of the greats of the A&C movement. Includes a bibliography (through 1901) of the Roycroft Shop.

70. Lang, Andrew (trans). Aucassin and Nicolete: Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2610) $75.00
A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. There are two variant states of the text of this title. This is the version with "Yea" as the first word on page 24.

71. Limbert, Charles P., and Co. Staff. Limbert Arts and Crafts Furniture: The Complete 1903 Catalog. New York: Dover Publications, 1992. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, several small, soft creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2052) $12.00
"This volume brings back into print the Limbert Company's extremely rare 1903 catalog. Its pen-and-ink sketches depict 188 pieces of furniture." (from back)

72. Lowell, James R. Vision of Sir Launfal. New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (sketches). Full Leather. Fine in Wraps. (2611) $55.00
An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure to have in hand.

73. MacLeod, Robert. Charles Rennie MacKintosh: Architect and Artist. New York: E. P. Dutton, September 1983. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bibliography. Chronology. Oversized Paperback. Fine in Wraps. (265) $30.00
Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his text with added illustrations.

74. Mayer, Barbara. In the Arts & Crafts Style. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Mustard paper boards, red ink lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Bibliography. Sources. Index. "With Compliments..." card from Running Heads, Inc. (the volume's designer) laid in. Letter from author Mary Forsell, then of Running Heads, proffering this book and thanking this volumes prior owner for allowing them to photography his home for the book. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1450) $65.00
Photographs by Rob Gray. Foreword by Elaine Hirschl Ellis. Nice association copy as the prior owner's home was used to illustrate this volume.

75. Murray, George (ed). American Bungalow: Published in the Interest of Preserving and Restoring the Modest American Bungalow and the Rich Lifestyle that it Affords - (Volume 10). Sierra Madre, CA: John Brinkmann Design Offices, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spineelse tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Staplebound Wraps. (2237) $20.00
An oustanding journal, originally published bi-monthly, it later became a quarterly. Volume 10 is an early (current being 44) and now quite scarce volume.

76. Naylor, Gillian. The Bauhaus Reassessed: Sources and Design Theory. New York: Dutton, 1985. First Edition, as stated. Soft crease in upper corner, very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources & Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1460) $35.00
"...The Bauhaus quickly established itself as a basic textbook when it was first published in 1968. This new book - a complete reassessment of the aims and achievements of the school - is based on a re-examination of the source material, as well as research in Weimar and Dessau, and in the Bauhaus-Archiv in West Berlin." (from back).

77. Naylor, Gillian. The Encyclopedia of Arts and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920. New York: Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1607) $55.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.

78. Rago, David. Arts and Crafts in New York: November 13, 1992. New York: David Rago, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 48pp. 274 Lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum and Bid Sheet laid in. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2252) $25.00
Another of Rago's wonderful A&C auction catalogs.

79. Rago, David. International Guiding Eyes Arts and Crafts Auction: May 27, 1990. Pasadena, CA: Rago and Cohen, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, minimal rubbing to front, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp. Lot 296. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2251) $15.00.

80. Roycrofters. Catalog of Roycroft Furniture and Other Things. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2040) $15.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.

81. Roycrofters. Catalog of Roycroft Furniture and Other Things. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. One small water mark on front wrap, lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2041) $7.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.

82. Savoia's. Arts and Crafts Auction: January 19, 1992. South Cairo, NY: Savoia's, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarked. 4to. 31pp. Lot 257. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2250) $15.00
Good photos, unusual collection for this auction catalog.

83. Shakespeare, William. The Comedy of As You Like It. East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shop, 1903. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, pinhole and one channel of insect damage, two small sharp bumps at the top of the rear board, small split in leather at rear near head, joints carefully repaired, several spots of sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown suede leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages. 4to. 122pp. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued. (2767) $35.00
Borders and headbands by Samuel Warner; press work by Otto Franz.

84. Skinner, Robert (ed). Art Glass and Lamps, Arts and Crafts, and The Modern Movement: October 11, 1991 in Bolton (Sale 1405). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one page folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 374 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2248) $30.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

85. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April 16, 1983 in Bolton (Sale 883). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1983. First Edition. Light shelf wear, a handful of items marked in ink, one page folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo. np. 290 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addenda, receipt and 10 color Polaroids (from showing) laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2243) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

86. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: October 23, 1988 in Bolton (Sale 1237). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1988. First Edition. Light shelf wear, soft crease at spine, two page corners folded, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 344 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2244) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

87. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April 21, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1317). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 250 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addendum and prices realized sheet laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2245) $35.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

88. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April 21, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1317). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, impression marks on front, several items marked in ink, several pages folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 250 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2246) $22.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes.

89. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: November 3, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1348). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, one page folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 350 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2247) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

90. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts and The Modern Movement: May 17, 1991 in Bolton (Sale 1377). Bolton/Boston, MA: Skinner Auctions, 1991. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 251 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2249) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]

91. Smith, Ed (ed). How to Build Rustic Furniture. Diamond Point, NY: Smith Brook Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2242) $20.00

92. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 19, 1988 (Poppy). New York: Sotheby's, 1988. First Edition. Light shelf wear, black back show light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-419 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2230) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.

93. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 10 and 11, 1989 (Mushroom). New York: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light impression marks in front wrap, very soft crease in bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-665 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2231) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.

94. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 16 and 17, 1990 (Wood). New York: Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-643 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2232) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.

95. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Works of Art: June 14, 1990 (1322). New York: Sotheby's Arcade Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light color transfer to front, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-579 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2233) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume.

96. Sotheby's. Applied Arts from 1880: including Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Art Pottery - Friday 23rd June, 1989 (0641). London: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, several items marked in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 100pp. 357 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2234) $15.00
Another of Sotheby's wonderful catalogs. Nice reference volume.

97. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Bungalows: 59 Homes from the Craftsman. New York: Dover, 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2058) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.

98. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Furnishings for the Home. New York: The Craftsman. Very minor edge wear, touch of wear at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2043) $125.00
This appears to be an original of this well known and very scarce catalog, not the also scarce reprint, Features Craftsman lighting, metalwork, willow furniture, textiles, rugs, etc.

99. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Furniture: Made by Gustav Stickley at the Craftsman Workshops: April, 1921. Durham, NH: Knock On Wood Publications., 1989. First Edition Thus. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 65pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2241) $25.00
Essay by Bruce Johnson. Lovely facsimile reproduction of an early Stickley catalog.

100. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Homes: Architecture and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement. New York: Dover, 1979. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2057) $20.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.

101. Stickley, Gustav. More Craftsman Homes: Floor Plans and Illustrations for 78 Mission Style Dwellings. New York: Dover, 1982. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2056) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1912.

102. Stickley, Gustav. Quaint Furniture: in Arts & Crafts, Genuine Russian & Spanish Morocco Leather, Russian Hand Beaten Copper. New York: Turn of Century, 1981. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Small water drop on long edge of text block (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2061) $25.00
A facsimile reproduction of a 1908 catalog in near pristine condition.

103. Stickley, Gustav. What is Wrought in The Craftsman Workshops . New York: Turn of the Century Edition, 1904 [1982]. Reprint. Very small, closed tear at head, spine very minimally sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 92pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2042) $25.00
"[F]irst published in 1904, [it] has been republished by Turn of the Century Editions because it is a rare, early and important document of Gustav Stickley and the American Arts & Crafts Movement." (from back). A handsome copy of this rather scarce reprint.

104. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century Art & Design: November 23, 1997. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, soft crease at spine, two pages folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bid form laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2214) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European Paintings, Session 3 - Art Deco, 1950s/Modern Italian Glass. A very handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.

105. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century Art & Design: February 15, 1998. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, soft crease at spine, several pages folded at corner, a handful of pen markings next to certain items, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 184pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bid form laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2215) $35.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European Paintings, Session 3 - Art Deco, 1950s/Modern Italian Glass, Session 3 - Costume and Bakelite Jewelry. A handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.

106. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century Sale: November 15, 1992. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, some pages folded at corners and a handful of pen marks by items, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 83pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid form and pamphlet from Frank Lloyd Wright's Unity Temple laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2211) $35.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - Italian Glass, Session 3 - 50s/Modern. A handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.

107. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century Sale: May 3, 1992. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, a handful of pen marks by items, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 78pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid form laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2212) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European Decorative Arts. A very handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.

108. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century Sale: November 14, 1993. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1993. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, soft crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 111pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid form laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2213) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts and Art Nouveau, Session 2 - 1950s/Modern Italian Glass. A very handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.

109. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. American and European Decorative Arts: November 18, 1990. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, white back shows color transfer, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 43pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2220) $35.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon auction catalog.

110. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. American and European Decorative Arts: April 7, 1991. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, several items marked with pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2221) $35.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon auction catalog.

111. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts in Chicago IV: May 7, 1989. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Erratta sheet and prices realized sheet laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2216) $45.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.

112. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts in Chicago VI: March 25, 1990. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light creasing at spine, several items marked with pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 46pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Erratta sheet and two pages of notes laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2217) $35.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.

113. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts in Chicago VII: September 30, 1990. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several pages folded at corner, several items marked with pen and notation on final page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 51pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Prices realized sheet, bid sheet and page of notes laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2218) $35.00
Overall, handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.

114. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts in Chicago VIII: March 24, 1991. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two items marked with pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 55pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2219) $35.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.

115. Turgeon, Kity. Craftsman Homeowner Club Newsletter: For the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast (24 Issues). East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Homeowner Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, one or two issues show marginal markings, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus. (b/w plates). Several pamphlets, ads and announcements laid in. One issue is a "double issue" (so, arguably, there are 25 Issues) incorporated at a "reverse" copy start at the back of Volume 6, Number 4, titled, "Roycroft Campus Chronicle: Roycroft Centennial Issue - 1895-1995." Staplebound Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (2239) $250.00
Arguably the best A&C newsletter published. Articles cover every aspect of collecting, renovating, caring for and restoring A&C homes and related items and the personalities that drove the movement...with wonderful images, floor plans and ads (and an outstanding "Resource Guide for the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast." Includes the following issues: Volume 1, Number 2-4; Volume 2, Number 1-4; Volume 3, Number 1-4; Volume 4, Number 1-4; Volume 5, Number 1, 3 and 4; Volume 6, Number 2-4; Volume 7, Number 1-3 [N.B. Spring, 1995 issue which should be V7, N1 was duplicately numbered V6, N4). A remarkable collection.

116. Turgeon, Kity. Craftsman Homeowner Club Newsletter: For the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast (Volume 7, Number 2). East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Homeowner Club, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2240) $35.00
Arguably the best A&C newsletter published. A particularly wonderful issue, "Resource Guide for the Arts & Crafts Enthusiast." A great reference tool.

117. Volpe, Tod M. Treasures of the American Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 206pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1489) $45.00

118. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00

119. Wilson, Henry L. California Bungalows of the 20s . Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, nd [1993]. Reprint/First Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2051) $25.00
Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution of the Bungalow: From it's Primitive Crudeness to its Present State of Artistic Beauty and Cozy Convenience."

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB