
59. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: St. Benedict: Vol. 23, November,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of St. Benedict. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3371) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very
dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though
is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition
version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless
noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we
have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing
of multiple volumes, simply ask.
60. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Teachers: Mary Baker Eddy, Volume 23,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Eddy. Largely uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3372) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
61. Hubbard, Elbert. Six Volumes of Little Journals
to the Homes of Reformers: Henry George; John Knox;
Theodore Parker; Bradlaugh; Garibaldi; John Wesley. Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1907. First Edition (presumed). Light
shelf wear, light even toning, several are split at
spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Several have laid in plates of the subject(s). Stringbound
Wraps.. Good to Very Good+. (3357) $30.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
62. Hubbard, Elbert; Baker, Maud (Illus.). Little
Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters. First Edition thus. Very minimal
shelf wear, very light wear at the head of spine, green
dye somewhat faded at spine and board edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. No DJ as issued. Full suede leather,
dyed green, leather labels, gilt lettering, pale green
silk end pastedowns, top of text block in gilt, illuminated
throughout. 12mo. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed and hand
illuminated by Maud Baker. Limited Edition of 940 volumes,
this being number 778. Full Leather. Near Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (1077) $250.00
"Volume Nine, New Series," includes Franz Lizst, Ludwig Beethoven,
Georg Handel, Giuseppe Verdi, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms.
63. Hubbard II, Elbert. The FRA: For Philistines
and Roycrofters: August 1916. East Aurora,
NY: Elbert Hubbard, 1916. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Narrow 4to. 25pp (numbered 141 through 176)
plus xxxii ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Sewnbound Color
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2210) $45.00
Includes an article on a memorial boulder for Elbert Hubbard (who perished
the previous year on the Lusitania), Fantine in Our Day by Eugene V. Debs
and Sex Censorship by James Morton, Jr. Wonderful advertisements. A handsome
copy of this scarce journal.
64. Jones, Suzanne Ringler (ed). Notes From
the Farms: The Newsletter of the Craftsman Farms Foundation
(6 Issues). New Jersey: Craftsman Farms Foundation,
Inc., 1991-1995. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one
issue has order form cut out, several have remains
of sticker that sealed it, address label and/or stamps
present on several, fold crease, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Several
notices and ads laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps (one Good). (2238) $45.00
Past issues of the wonderful newsletter of the Craftsman Farms Foundation,
quite hard to find. Articles on a wide variety of topics and issues, personalities,
collecting, Foundation drives to a complete inventory of the known contents
of the Main House. Issues include: Volume 2, Number 3; Volume 3, Number
1; Volume 5, Number 2, 3 and 4; Volume 6, Number 1.
65. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The
Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston,
MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen
cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional
reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert
Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker,
Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss,
Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine
Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.
66. Kudritzki, Patricia. The Arts & Crafts
Auction 1989. Sausalito, CA: The Arts & Crafts
Shop, 1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, soft crease
in front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow
4to. 124pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2203) $25.00
Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions.
Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference
volume.
67. Kudritzki, Patricia. The Arts & Crafts
Auction 1992. Sausalito, CA: The Arts & Crafts
Shop, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small,
closed tear and related crease in rear wrap, last page
has matching tear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Narrow 8vo. 118pp. Illus. (sketches). Pre-Sale Estimate
sheet and two bid forms laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (2204) $15.00
Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions.
Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference
volume.
68. Kylloe, Ralph Ed.D. Indiana Hickory Furniture:
Including edited catalogs from: The Old Hickory Furniture
Company, 1922; The Indiana Willow Products Co. Inc.,
1948. Indiana: Self Published, [circa 1995].
Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2048) $75.00
A handsome copy of this scarce reprint/reference volume.
69. Lane, Albert. Elbert Hubbard and His Work:
A Biography, a Sketch, and a Bibliography. Worcester,
MA: The Blanchard Press, 1901. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, moderate wear at head and heel, upper corners
gently bumped, spine well toned, gilt toned, small
soil mark on front board, leaves lightly toned, else
tight and unmarred. 8vo. 154pp. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2333) $75.00
An early and signifcant biography of one of the greats of the A&C
movement. Includes a bibliography (through 1901) of the Roycroft Shop.
70. Lang, Andrew (trans). Aucassin and Nicolete:
Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus.
Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges
(very typical of these volumes), owner inscription
on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements,
Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns,
gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo.
91pp. Full Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2610)
$75.00
A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. There are two variant
states of the text of this title. This is the version with "Yea" as
the first word on page 24.
71. Limbert, Charles P., and Co. Staff. Limbert
Arts and Crafts Furniture: The Complete 1903 Catalog. New
York: Dover Publications, 1992. Reprint/First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, several small, soft creases,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2052)
$12.00
"This volume brings back into print the Limbert Company's extremely
rare 1903 catalog. Its pen-and-ink sketches depict 188 pieces of furniture." (from
back)
72. Lowell, James R. Vision of Sir Launfal. New
York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk
pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders
on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo.
148pp. Illus. (sketches). Full Leather. Fine in Wraps.
(2611) $55.00
An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure
to have in hand.
73. MacLeod, Robert. Charles Rennie MacKintosh:
Architect and Artist. New York: E. P. Dutton,
September 1983. Second printing. Tight, bright and
unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Bibliography. Chronology. Oversized Paperback. Fine
in Wraps. (265) $30.00
Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his
text with added illustrations.
74. Mayer, Barbara. In the Arts & Crafts
Style. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very light shelf/edge wear. Mustard paper boards,
red ink lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus.
(color plates). Bibliography. Sources. Index. "With
Compliments..." card from Running Heads, Inc.
(the volume's designer) laid in. Letter from author
Mary Forsell, then of Running Heads, proffering this
book and thanking this volumes prior owner for allowing
them to photography his home for the book. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1450) $65.00
Photographs by Rob Gray. Foreword by Elaine Hirschl Ellis. Nice association
copy as the prior owner's home was used to illustrate this volume.
75. Murray, George (ed). American Bungalow:
Published in the Interest of Preserving and Restoring
the Modest American Bungalow and the Rich Lifestyle
that it Affords - (Volume 10). Sierra Madre,
CA: John Brinkmann Design Offices, Inc, 1995. First
Edition. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spineelse
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very
Good+ in Staplebound Wraps. (2237) $20.00
An oustanding journal, originally published bi-monthly, it later became
a quarterly. Volume 10 is an early (current being 44) and now quite scarce
volume.
76. Naylor, Gillian. The Bauhaus Reassessed:
Sources and Design Theory. New York: Dutton,
1985. First Edition, as stated. Soft crease in upper
corner, very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Sources & Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1460) $35.00
"...The Bauhaus quickly established itself as a basic textbook when
it was first published in 1968. This new book - a complete reassessment of
the aims and achievements of the school - is based on a re-examination of
the source material, as well as research in Weimar and Dessau, and in the
Bauhaus-Archiv in West Berlin." (from back).
77. Naylor, Gillian. The Encyclopedia of Arts
and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920. New
York: Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards,
gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1607) $55.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.
78. Rago, David. Arts and Crafts in New York:
November 13, 1992. New York: David Rago, 1992.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, several items marked
in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
48pp. 274 Lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Addendum
and Bid Sheet laid in. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2252) $25.00
Another of Rago's wonderful A&C auction catalogs.
79. Rago, David. International
Guiding Eyes Arts and Crafts Auction: May 27, 1990. Pasadena,
CA: Rago and Cohen, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, minimal rubbing to front, several items marked
in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp.
Lot 296. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid
in. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in
Wraps. (2251) $15.00.
80. Roycrofters. Catalog
of Roycroft Furniture and Other Things. New
York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. Tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2040) $15.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made
at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.
81. Roycrofters. Catalog of Roycroft Furniture
and Other Things. New York: Turn of the Century
Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. One small water mark
on front wrap, lightly sun touched, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2041) $7.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made
at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.
82. Savoia's. Arts and Crafts Auction: January
19, 1992. South Cairo, NY: Savoia's, 1992.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, several items marked
in ink, else tight, bright and unmarked. 4to. 31pp.
Lot 257. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2250) $15.00
Good photos, unusual collection for this auction catalog.
83. Shakespeare, William. The Comedy of As You
Like It. East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shop, 1903.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, pinhole and one
channel of insect damage, two small sharp bumps at
the top of the rear board, small split in leather at
rear near head, joints carefully repaired, several
spots of sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown suede leather spine, brown paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, brown endpages. 4to. 122pp.
Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued. (2767) $35.00
Borders and headbands by Samuel Warner; press work by Otto Franz.
84. Skinner, Robert (ed). Art Glass and Lamps,
Arts and Crafts, and The Modern Movement: October 11,
1991 in Bolton (Sale 1405). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, one page folded at corner, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 374 lots. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2248) $30.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
85. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April
16, 1983 in Bolton (Sale 883). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1983. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, a handful of items marked in ink, one page folded
at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square
8vo. np. 290 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addenda, receipt
and 10 color Polaroids (from showing) laid in. Staplebound
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2243) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
86. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: October
23, 1988 in Bolton (Sale 1237). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1988. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, soft crease at spine, two page corners folded,
several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Small 4to. np. 344 lots. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2244) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
87. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April
21, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1317). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np.
250 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addendum and prices
realized sheet laid in. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2245) $35.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
88. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: April
21, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1317). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, impression marks on front, several items marked
in ink, several pages folded at corner, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 250 lots. Illus.
(b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2246) $22.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes.
89. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts: November
3, 1990 in Bolton (Sale 1348). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, several items marked in ink, one page folded
at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
np. 350 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Addendum laid in.
Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2247)
$25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
90. Skinner, Robert (ed). Arts and Crafts and
The Modern Movement: May 17, 1991 in Bolton (Sale 1377). Bolton/Boston,
MA: Skinner Auctions, 1991. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. np. 251 lots. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Addendum laid in. Staplebound
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2249) $25.00
Auction catalog from the renowned Robert Skinner. Wonderful images
and strong descriptive text. Very nice reference volumes. [N.B. All six
Skinner catalogs are available as a set for $125.]
91. Smith, Ed (ed). How to Build Rustic Furniture. Diamond
Point, NY: Smith Brook Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 63pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2242) $20.00
92. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 19, 1988 (Poppy). New
York: Sotheby's, 1988. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
black back show light rubbing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. np-419 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2230)
$15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
93. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 10 and 11, 1989 (Mushroom).
New York: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, light impression marks in front wrap,
very soft crease in bottom corner, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. np-665 lots. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.
(2231) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
94. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 16 and 17, 1990 (Wood). New
York: Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-643 lots.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2232) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
95. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Works
of Art: June 14, 1990 (1322). New York: Sotheby's
Arcade Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
light color transfer to front, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. np-579 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2233) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
96. Sotheby's. Applied Arts from 1880: including
Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Art Pottery
- Friday 23rd June, 1989 (0641). London: Sotheby's,
1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two pages folded
at corner, several items marked in pen, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. 100pp. 357 lots. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (2234) $15.00
Another of Sotheby's wonderful catalogs. Nice reference volume.
97. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Bungalows: 59
Homes from the Craftsman. New York: Dover,
1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2058) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
98. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Furnishings
for the Home. New York: The Craftsman. Very
minor edge wear, touch of wear at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2043) $125.00
This appears to be an original of this well known and very scarce catalog,
not the also scarce reprint, Features Craftsman lighting, metalwork, willow
furniture, textiles, rugs, etc.
99. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Furniture: Made
by Gustav Stickley at the Craftsman Workshops: April,
1921. Durham, NH: Knock On Wood Publications.,
1989. First Edition Thus. Very light shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 65pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (2241) $25.00
Essay by Bruce Johnson. Lovely facsimile reproduction of an early Stickley
catalog.
100. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Homes: Architecture
and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement. New
York: Dover, 1979. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(2057) $20.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
101. Stickley, Gustav. More Craftsman Homes:
Floor Plans and Illustrations for 78 Mission Style
Dwellings. New York: Dover, 1982. Reprint/First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2056) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1912.
102. Stickley, Gustav. Quaint Furniture: in
Arts & Crafts, Genuine Russian & Spanish Morocco
Leather, Russian Hand Beaten Copper. New York:
Turn of Century, 1981. Reprint/First Edition Thus.
Small water drop on long edge of text block (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 79pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2061) $25.00
A facsimile reproduction of a 1908 catalog in near pristine condition.
103. Stickley, Gustav. What is Wrought in The
Craftsman Workshops . New York: Turn of the
Century Edition, 1904 [1982]. Reprint. Very small,
closed tear at head, spine very minimally sun touched,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 92pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2042) $25.00
"[F]irst published in 1904, [it] has been republished by Turn
of the Century Editions because it is a rare, early and important document
of Gustav Stickley and the American Arts & Crafts Movement." (from
back). A handsome copy of this rather scarce reprint.
104. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century
Art & Design: November 23, 1997. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1997. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, soft crease at spine, two pages folded
at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
199pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bid form
laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2214) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European
Paintings, Session 3 - Art Deco, 1950s/Modern Italian Glass. A very handsome
copy of this scarce auction catalog.
105. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century
Art & Design: February 15, 1998. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1998. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, soft crease at spine, several pages folded
at corner, a handful of pen markings next to certain
items, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
184pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bid form
laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.
(2215) $35.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European
Paintings, Session 3 - Art Deco, 1950s/Modern Italian Glass, Session 3
- Costume and Bakelite Jewelry. A handsome copy of this scarce auction
catalog.
106. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century
Sale: November 15, 1992. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway
Gallery, 1992. First Edition. Light shelf wear, some
pages folded at corners and a handful of pen marks
by items, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
83pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid form and pamphlet
from Frank Lloyd Wright's Unity Temple laid in. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2211) $35.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - Italian Glass, Session
3 - 50s/Modern. A handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.
107. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century
Sale: May 3, 1992. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway
Gallery, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
a handful of pen marks by items, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. 78pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Bid form laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2212) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts, Session 2 - American and European
Decorative Arts. A very handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.
108. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. 20th Century
Sale: November 14, 1993. Cincinnati, OH: Treadway
Gallery, 1993. First Edition. Very light shelf wear,
soft crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. 111pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid
form laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (2213) $45.00
Session 1 covers Arts & Crafts and Art Nouveau, Session 2 - 1950s/Modern
Italian Glass. A very handsome copy of this scarce auction catalog.
109. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. American and
European Decorative Arts: November 18, 1990. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, white back shows color transfer, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 43pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2220) $35.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon auction catalog.
110. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. American and
European Decorative Arts: April 7, 1991. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, two pages folded at corner, several items marked
with pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid
in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2221)
$35.00
A handsome copy of this rather uncommon auction catalog.
111. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts
in Chicago IV: May 7, 1989. Cincinnati, OH:
Treadway Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 39pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Erratta sheet and prices
realized sheet laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (2216) $45.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.
112. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts
in Chicago VI: March 25, 1990. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, light creasing at spine, several items marked
with pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
46pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Erratta sheet
and two pages of notes laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (2217) $35.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.
113. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts
in Chicago VII: September 30, 1990. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, several pages folded at corner, several items
marked with pen and notation on final page, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 51pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Prices realized sheet, bid sheet and
page of notes laid in. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (2218) $35.00
Overall, handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.
114. Treadway, Don; Toomey, John. Arts & Crafts
in Chicago VIII: March 24, 1991. Cincinnati,
OH: Treadway Gallery, 1991. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, two items marked with pen, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Small 4to. 55pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.
(2219) $35.00
A handsome copy of this significant and rather scarce catalog.
115. Turgeon, Kity. Craftsman Homeowner Club
Newsletter: For the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast (24
Issues). East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Homeowner
Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
one or two issues show marginal markings, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus. (b/w
plates). Several pamphlets, ads and announcements laid
in. One issue is a "double issue" (so, arguably,
there are 25 Issues) incorporated at a "reverse" copy
start at the back of Volume 6, Number 4, titled, "Roycroft
Campus Chronicle: Roycroft Centennial Issue - 1895-1995." Staplebound
Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (2239) $250.00
Arguably the best A&C newsletter published. Articles cover every
aspect of collecting, renovating, caring for and restoring A&C homes
and related items and the personalities that drove the movement...with
wonderful images, floor plans and ads (and an outstanding "Resource
Guide for the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast." Includes the following
issues: Volume 1, Number 2-4; Volume 2, Number 1-4; Volume 3, Number 1-4;
Volume 4, Number 1-4; Volume 5, Number 1, 3 and 4; Volume 6, Number 2-4;
Volume 7, Number 1-3 [N.B. Spring, 1995 issue which should be V7, N1 was
duplicately numbered V6, N4). A remarkable collection.
116. Turgeon, Kity. Craftsman Homeowner Club
Newsletter: For the Arts and Crafts Enthusiast (Volume
7, Number 2). East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Homeowner
Club, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Varies. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2240) $35.00
Arguably the best A&C newsletter published. A particularly wonderful
issue, "Resource Guide for the Arts & Crafts Enthusiast." A
great reference tool.
117. Volpe, Tod M. Treasures of the American
Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920. New York:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering,
gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 206pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Endnotes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1489) $45.00
118. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor
and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00
119. Wilson, Henry L. California Bungalows of
the 20s . Mineola, NY: Dover Publications,
nd [1993]. Reprint/First Thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (2051) $25.00
Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution of the Bungalow:
From it's Primitive Crudeness to its Present State of Artistic Beauty and
Cozy Convenience."