
1. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His
Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany,
NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps.
8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman Farms Foundation
and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany, N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993.
Originally published by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common Turn of
the Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong text. A pristine
copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman Farms, "Gustav Stickley's
Craftsman Farms," "Gustav Stickley and the Craftsman Home," "First
Annual Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman Farms."
2. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 901, August 1, 1990. New Haven, CT: ARK
Antiques, 1990. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, one
page folded at corner, a handful of items marked in
pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 66pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Price List sheet
and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in.
Decorative Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2222) $35.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. A handsome copy of
this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911,
912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.
3. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 911. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1991.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Flatware List 911F sheet laid in. Decorative
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2223) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes a Spratling plate, several pieces of Arthur J. Stone, Kalo and
Tiffany "Special Hand Work" pieces, etc. A handsome copy of this
scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912,
921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.
4. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 912. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1991.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Price List sheet, Flatware List No. 912F
and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in.
Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2224) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes a Spratling necklace, a spectacular William Waldo Dodge, Jr. two-handed
cup, George Gebelein candlesticks, footed salts from The Handicraft shot,
etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman
catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.
5. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 921. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1992.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, two pages folded
at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to.
37pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2225) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes items from Kalo, Karl Leinonen, Falick Novick, Arthur Stone, etc.
A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman
catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.
6. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 922. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1992.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 44pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from
Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (2226) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes items from Lebolt & Company, Kalo, Shreve & Company, several
from Mary C. Knight, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B.
A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971
981) is available for $250.
7. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 931. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1993.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, three page
corners folded, several items circled in ink (one notation),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 32pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation
note from Rosalie and Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2227) $35.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes items from Arthur Stone, Kalo, Robert Jarvie, James Winn, Frank
Marshall, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight
ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available
for $250.
8. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 971. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1997. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, two page corners folded, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 28pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from
Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2228) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes items from Lebolt & Company, Mulholland Brothers, Arthur Stone,
Edward Everett Oakes, Kalo, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog.
N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931,
971 981) is available for $250.
9. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century
American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog
No. 981. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1998.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, one ink checkmark,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 27pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation
note from Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2229) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs
and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section
includes a truly outstanding bar set from The Kalo Shop, Tiffany, Lebolt & Company,
Gertrude Twichell, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A
set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971
981) is available for $250.
10. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling
Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed,
tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages.
4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume,
richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and
craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.
11. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts
Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long
edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at
rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy
green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton
University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern
Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts
Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.
12. Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983. Boston,
MA: Craftsman Catalog, 1983. First Edition. Tape at open
edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back
wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2044) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.
13. Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring
1982. Boston, MA: Craftsman Gallery, 1982. First Edition.
Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage
marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w
plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2045)
$15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.
Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by
Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman
Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog."
14. The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including
Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and
Letter. East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Home Owners
Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty
Turgeon, laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2047) $25.00
Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president,
brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture
Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership
application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference
materials.
15. Davidoff, Donald A.; Gray, Stephen. Innovation
and Derivation: The Contribution of L. & J. G.
Stickley to the Arts and Crafts Movement. Morris
Plains, NJ : Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1996. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 127pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Chronology. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2059) $75.00
Exhibition catalog for an exhibit at Craftsman Farms, the former home
of Gustav Stickley. The exhibition explored the work of Gustav's two younger
brothers, Leopold and John George. Foreword by Beverly K. Brandt. Essay
by Stephen Gray. Essay by Donald A. Davidoff on the Stickleys. Exeptional
images with strong supporting text. Laid in note by Davidoff (on charming
personalized, A&C note stock) thanking prior owner for tour of his
carefully restored CA bungalow. A pristine copy, signed by author and including
interesting ephemera.
16. Divine, J.A.F.; Blachford, G. Stained Glass
Craft . Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co.,
n.d.. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of fraying at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at
spine and edges, else clean. Grey/green cloth boards,
red ink lettering. 8vo. 115pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2849)
$35.00
Forward by P. H. Jowett.
17. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia:
The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah,
NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000
copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum
of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385)
$75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the
Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful
supporting essays. A pristine copy.
18. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). The Motto
Book: Being a Collection of Epigrams. East
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1920. First Edition Thus.
Moderate shelf wear (to be expected with overlapped
paper wraps), light chipping at overlaps, chipped at
head and heel, light pencil marks at rear, several
pages show careful corner folds, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 12mo. 67pp. Illus.
(b/w tipped in plate). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (2679) $45.00
"Assisted at times by Solomon, Shakespeare, Benjamin Franklin,
Ruskin, Walt Whitman, Ali Baba, Walt Mason and other Literary Lallapaloosas." Overall,
a handsome copy of this wonderful catalog.
19. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte:
1903-1932. Köln: Taschen Verlag, 1995.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte was established
for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit of art in all its forms. For 30
years a group of highly qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing
architecture and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One
of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.
20. Gray, Stephen (ed). A Catalog of the Roycrofters:
Featuring Metalwork and Lighting Fixtures: Some Things
for Sale at our Shop. New York: Turn of the
Century Edition, 1989. Reprint/First Edition Thus.
Very soft crease at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (2207) $25.00
Another of Turn of the Century's wonderful facsimile reproductions
of early A&C catalogs.
21. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Early Work of Gustav
Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions,
1987. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf
wear, soft crease at spine and lower front wrap, owner
stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2208) $25.00
Facsimile reproduction of several early Stickley catalogs.
22. Gray, Stephen (ed). Gustav Stickley after
1909: Featuring the Rare 1909 Craftsman Furniture Catalog. New
York: Turn of The Century Ed., 1990. Reprint/First
Edition thus. Soft creases in front wrap, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red, green
and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (1735) $25.00
24. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture:
The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair
Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions,
1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1733) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.
25. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch
Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1728) $20.00
26. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch
Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
black and white ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (1734) $30.00
27. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture
of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1983. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo.
189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (1377) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's
younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.
28. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture
of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1989. Revised Ed. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1379) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's
younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.
29. Gray, Stephen (ed). "Quaint" Furniture
in Arts and Crafts. Grand Rapids, MI: Turn
of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros., 1988. First
Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1384) $22.00
Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and
arguably best period.
30. Gray, Stephen (Editor). Early Work of Gustav
Stickly. New York: Turn of the Century Editions,
1987. First Edition thus. Very small (approx. 3mm),
closed, tear at bottom of front near spine that included
first 2 leaves, very light sun fade on back wrap. 174pp.
0.50 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (b/w plates. Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (533) $25.00
31. Gray, Stephen (Editor). The Mission Furniture
of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1989. First Edition thus.
Front bottom corner has small crease, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 207pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.50. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (534)
$35.00
32. Hamilton, Charles Franklin. Roycroft Collectibles:
Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard,
founder of the Roycroft shops. South Brunswick,
N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate,
closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering,
brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1600) $30.00
33. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books
and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light
ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper
wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly
books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome
copy of a rather scarce volume.
34. Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap
Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections
Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading
for His Own Use. New York: Wm. H. Wise and
Co./Roycrofters, 1923. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small,
closed tears, chipping at head and heel, front and
rear joints cracked/weak, several small soil marks,
else bright and clean. Ribbon bound, brown cloth at
spine edges, paper boards, black and red ink lettering
and decorative elements. Small 4to. 228pp. plus xii.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+
DJ. (2831) $25.00
Includes works by Robert Burns, Oscar Wilde, Keats, Whitman and many
more. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
35. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys: Memorial
Edition in 14 Volumes (plus the later Guide Book). New
York: Wm. H. Wise Co., 1916. First Edition thus. Light
to moderate shelf wear on most volumes, some corners
gently bumped, some chipping at the head of several
spines, leather evenly toned, though differing with
some volumes, one volume shows splitting at top of
boards, Guide Book (1926) shows sharp bump along fore
edge of boards, all else tight, bright and unmarred.
No DJ, as issued. Full brown leather, in blind lettering
and decorative elements (flora), gilt at top of text
block, silk page markers bound in, frontispiece in
each volume. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Uncut leaves
throughout. Order sheet, circa 1918, laid in from E.
W. DeWhirst & Son Dairy (ephemera of subscriber).
Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1133) $325.00
Tipped in page between frontispiece and title page states: "This
Copy of The Memorial Edition in Fourteen Volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little
Journey's to the Homes of the Great Has been specially prepared by the
Roycrofters in their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County New York,
for Elmer W. DeWhirst." A wonderful example of Arts & Crafts binding
and an exceptional addition to such a collection. A wonderful set for the
deckle fetishist as only one volume is cut (III-American Statesman) and
three are partly cut (I-Good Men and Great, X-Great Teachers and XI-Great
Businessmen), all others are in their original, uncut, state. A lovely
set. Photos available.
36. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Phillips, Vol. 13. December,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Phillips. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3354) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
37. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Pericles: Volume 12, January,
No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pericles. Stringbound
Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3360) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
38. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Eminent Orators: Marat: Vol. 13, July, No.1.
Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed).
Minor shelf wear, light even toning, soft crease, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and
red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo.
Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in
plate of Marat. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps.
(3364) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
39. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Henry: Vol. XIII. September,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Patrick Henry. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3365) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
40. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson: Vol. 6,
March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, light foxing at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx.
40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of
Tennyson. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3358) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
41. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of English Authors: John Milton: Vol. 6, May,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Milton with tissue guard. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3359) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
42. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Thomas B. Macaulay: Vol.
12, July, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters,
1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light
even toning, light foxing text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx.
40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of
Macaulay. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3361) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
43. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Lord Byron: Vol. 12, August,
No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Byron with tissueguard.
Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3362) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
44. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: S.T. Coleridge: Vol. 12.
November, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters,
1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light
even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive
wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Coleridge. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3363) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
45. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea:
May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5. East Aurora,
N.Y. : The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper
wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate
of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(1683) $35.00
46. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Swedenborg: Vol. 14, June,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
very small water spot at rear wrap, soft crease at
rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Swedenborg. Stringbound Wraps.. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (3355) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
47. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Philosophers: Schopenhauer: Vol 15,
November, No 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bound in plates of Schopenhauer and Hubbard. Stringbound
Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3356) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
48. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Philosophers: Aristotle, Vol XIV, March,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Aristotle. Stringbound Wraps.. Fine in
Fine DJ. (3373) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
49. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Socrates: Vol. 15, January,
Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Socrates. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3374) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
50. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Immanuel Kant. Vol. 15,
July, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Kant. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3375) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
51. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Voltaire. Vol. 15, September,
Vol. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
two soft creases in wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Voltaire. Stringbound
Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3376) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
52. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Marcus Aurelius. Vol.
15, April, Vol. 4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters,
1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light
even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive
wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Aurelius. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3377) $25.00
Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft
artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best
known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the
center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement
(cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and
the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one
of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off
as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen
these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally,
I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise,
these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable
number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes,
simply ask.
53. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Spinoza Spinoza. Vol.
14, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Spinoza. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3353) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
54. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: Confucius: Vol. 22, February,
No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small water stain on wraps, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering
and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus
ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (3366) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
55. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Teachers: Pythagoras: Vol. 22, March,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Pythagoras. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3367) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
56. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Teachers: Plato: Vol.22, April, No.4. Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor
shelf wear, light even toning, several small water
stains on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good in Wraps.
(3368) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
57. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: King Alfred: Vol. 22, May,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3369) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
58. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: Erasmus: Vol. 23, September,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Erasmus. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3370) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
Additional Arts and Crafts HERE: