Arts & Crafts and Related


1. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany, NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman Farms Foundation and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany, N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993. Originally published by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common Turn of the Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong text. A pristine copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman Farms, "Gustav Stickley's Craftsman Farms," "Gustav Stickley and the Craftsman Home," "First Annual Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman Farms."

2. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 901, August 1, 1990. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1990. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, one page folded at corner, a handful of items marked in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 66pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Price List sheet and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2222) $35.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

3. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 911. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Flatware List 911F sheet laid in. Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2223) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a Spratling plate, several pieces of Arthur J. Stone, Kalo and Tiffany "Special Hand Work" pieces, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

4. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 912. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Price List sheet, Flatware List No. 912F and presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2224) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a Spratling necklace, a spectacular William Waldo Dodge, Jr. two-handed cup, George Gebelein candlesticks, footed salts from The Handicraft shot, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

5. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 921. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 37pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2225) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Kalo, Karl Leinonen, Falick Novick, Arthur Stone, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

6. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 922. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 44pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2226) $45.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Lebolt & Company, Kalo, Shreve & Company, several from Mary C. Knight, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

7. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 931. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1993. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, three page corners folded, several items circled in ink (one notation), else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Rosalie and Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2227) $35.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Arthur Stone, Kalo, Robert Jarvie, James Winn, Frank Marshall, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

8. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 971. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1997. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, two page corners folded, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 28pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2228) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes items from Lebolt & Company, Mulholland Brothers, Arthur Stone, Edward Everett Oakes, Kalo, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

9. Berberian, Aram. Fine, Early 20th Century American Craftsman Silver, Jewelry and Metal: Catalog No. 981. New Haven, CT: ARK Antiques, 1998. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, one ink checkmark, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 27pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Presentation note from Aram Berberian laid in. Decorative Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2229) $40.00
ARK catalogs are widely recognized for their exceptionally good photographs and strong text...resulting in high reference value. The "Focus" section includes a truly outstanding bar set from The Kalo Shop, Tiffany, Lebolt & Company, Gertrude Twichell, etc. A handsome copy of this scarce catalog. N.B. A set of Eight ARK Craftsman catalogs (901, 911, 912, 921, 922, 931, 971 981) is available for $250.

10. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.

11. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.

12. Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983. Boston, MA: Craftsman Catalog, 1983. First Edition. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2044) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.

13. Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982. Boston, MA: Craftsman Gallery, 1982. First Edition. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2045) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog."

14. The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and Letter. East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Home Owners Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty Turgeon, laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2047) $25.00
Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president, brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference materials.

15. Davidoff, Donald A.; Gray, Stephen. Innovation and Derivation: The Contribution of L. & J. G. Stickley to the Arts and Crafts Movement. Morris Plains, NJ : Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2059) $75.00
Exhibition catalog for an exhibit at Craftsman Farms, the former home of Gustav Stickley. The exhibition explored the work of Gustav's two younger brothers, Leopold and John George. Foreword by Beverly K. Brandt. Essay by Stephen Gray. Essay by Donald A. Davidoff on the Stickleys. Exeptional images with strong supporting text. Laid in note by Davidoff (on charming personalized, A&C note stock) thanking prior owner for tour of his carefully restored CA bungalow. A pristine copy, signed by author and including interesting ephemera.

16. Divine, J.A.F.; Blachford, G. Stained Glass Craft . Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co., n.d.. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and edges, else clean. Grey/green cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 115pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2849) $35.00
Forward by P. H. Jowett.

17. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia: The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385) $75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine copy.

18. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). The Motto Book: Being a Collection of Epigrams. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1920. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear (to be expected with overlapped paper wraps), light chipping at overlaps, chipped at head and heel, light pencil marks at rear, several pages show careful corner folds, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 12mo. 67pp. Illus. (b/w tipped in plate). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2679) $45.00
"Assisted at times by Solomon, Shakespeare, Benjamin Franklin, Ruskin, Walt Whitman, Ali Baba, Walt Mason and other Literary Lallapaloosas." Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful catalog.

19. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte: 1903-1932. Köln: Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte was established for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit of art in all its forms. For 30 years a group of highly qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing architecture and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.

20. Gray, Stephen (ed). A Catalog of the Roycrofters: Featuring Metalwork and Lighting Fixtures: Some Things for Sale at our Shop. New York: Turn of the Century Edition, 1989. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very soft crease at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2207) $25.00
Another of Turn of the Century's wonderful facsimile reproductions of early A&C catalogs.

21. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Early Work of Gustav Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1987. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and lower front wrap, owner stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2208) $25.00
Facsimile reproduction of several early Stickley catalogs.

22. Gray, Stephen (ed). Gustav Stickley after 1909: Featuring the Rare 1909 Craftsman Furniture Catalog. New York: Turn of The Century Ed., 1990. Reprint/First Edition thus. Soft creases in front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red, green and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1735) $25.00

24. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1733) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.

25. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1728) $20.00

26. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1734) $30.00

27. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1377) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.

28. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1989. Revised Ed. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1379) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.

29. Gray, Stephen (ed). "Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts. Grand Rapids, MI: Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros., 1988. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1384) $22.00
Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period.

30. Gray, Stephen (Editor). Early Work of Gustav Stickly. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1987. First Edition thus. Very small (approx. 3mm), closed, tear at bottom of front near spine that included first 2 leaves, very light sun fade on back wrap. 174pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.25. Illus. (b/w plates. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (533) $25.00

31. Gray, Stephen (Editor). The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1989. First Edition thus. Front bottom corner has small crease, else tight, bright and unmarred. 207pp. 0.50 x 10.25 x 7.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (534) $35.00

32. Hamilton, Charles Franklin. Roycroft Collectibles: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft shops. South Brunswick, N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1600) $30.00

33. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

34. Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use. New York: Wm. H. Wise and Co./Roycrofters, 1923. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, chipping at head and heel, front and rear joints cracked/weak, several small soil marks, else bright and clean. Ribbon bound, brown cloth at spine edges, paper boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 228pp. plus xii. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2831) $25.00
Includes works by Robert Burns, Oscar Wilde, Keats, Whitman and many more. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

35. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys: Memorial Edition in 14 Volumes (plus the later Guide Book). New York: Wm. H. Wise Co., 1916. First Edition thus. Light to moderate shelf wear on most volumes, some corners gently bumped, some chipping at the head of several spines, leather evenly toned, though differing with some volumes, one volume shows splitting at top of boards, Guide Book (1926) shows sharp bump along fore edge of boards, all else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Full brown leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements (flora), gilt at top of text block, silk page markers bound in, frontispiece in each volume. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Uncut leaves throughout. Order sheet, circa 1918, laid in from E. W. DeWhirst & Son Dairy (ephemera of subscriber). Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1133) $325.00
Tipped in page between frontispiece and title page states: "This Copy of The Memorial Edition in Fourteen Volumes of Elbert Hubbard's Little Journey's to the Homes of the Great Has been specially prepared by the Roycrofters in their shops, which are in East Aurora, Erie County New York, for Elmer W. DeWhirst." A wonderful example of Arts & Crafts binding and an exceptional addition to such a collection. A wonderful set for the deckle fetishist as only one volume is cut (III-American Statesman) and three are partly cut (I-Good Men and Great, X-Great Teachers and XI-Great Businessmen), all others are in their original, uncut, state. A lovely set. Photos available.

36. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Phillips, Vol. 13. December, No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Phillips. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3354) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

37. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Pericles: Volume 12, January, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pericles. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3360) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

38. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Eminent Orators: Marat: Vol. 13, July, No.1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, soft crease, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Marat. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3364) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

39. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Henry: Vol. XIII. September, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Patrick Henry. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3365) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

40. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson: Vol. 6, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Tennyson. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3358) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

41. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of English Authors: John Milton: Vol. 6, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Milton with tissue guard. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3359) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

42. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Thomas B. Macaulay: Vol. 12, July, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Macaulay. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3361) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

43. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Lord Byron: Vol. 12, August, No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Byron with tissueguard. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3362) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

44. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: S.T. Coleridge: Vol. 12. November, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Coleridge. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3363) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

45. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea: May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5. East Aurora, N.Y. : The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1683) $35.00

46. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Swedenborg: Vol. 14, June, No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, very small water spot at rear wrap, soft crease at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Swedenborg. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3355) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

47. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Schopenhauer: Vol 15, November, No 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Bound in plates of Schopenhauer and Hubbard. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3356) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

48. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Aristotle, Vol XIV, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aristotle. Stringbound Wraps.. Fine in Fine DJ. (3373) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

49. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Socrates: Vol. 15, January, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Socrates. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3374) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

50. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Immanuel Kant. Vol. 15, July, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Kant. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3375) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

51. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Voltaire. Vol. 15, September, Vol. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, two soft creases in wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Voltaire. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3376) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

52. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Marcus Aurelius. Vol. 15, April, Vol. 4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aurelius. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3377) $25.00
Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

53. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Spinoza Spinoza. Vol. 14, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Spinoza. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3353) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

54. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Confucius: Vol. 22, February, No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small water stain on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3366) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

55. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Teachers: Pythagoras: Vol. 22, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pythagoras. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3367) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

56. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Teachers: Plato: Vol.22, April, No.4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, several small water stains on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good in Wraps. (3368) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

57. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: King Alfred: Vol. 22, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3369) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

58. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Erasmus: Vol. 23, September, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Erasmus. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3370) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

Additional Arts and Crafts HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB