Art & Photography (continued)


126. Lartigue, Jacques-Henri. Boyhood Photos of J.H. Lartigue: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Lusanne, Switzerland : Ami Guichard, 1966. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy boards, gilt, art-nouveau design with inset oval doutone. 126pp. Illus. (b/w plates, tipped in). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (423) $400.00
Lartigue's extraordinary photographs of flying and automotive inventions, among other subjects. Simply an
outstanding collection of photographys wonderfully bound. A pristine copy.

127. Lartigue, Jacques-Henri. Boyhood Photos of J.H. Lartigue: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Lusanne, Switzerland : Ami Guichard, 1966. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy boards, gilt, art-nouveau design with inset oval doutone, tipped in plates. 126pp. Illus. (b/w plates, tipped in). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3064) $350.00
Lartigue's extraordinary photographs of flying and automotive inventions, among other subjects. Simply an
outstanding collection of photographys wonderfully bound. A prinstine copy.

128. Laugesen, Mary; Westphall, Poul;Dannhorn, Robin. Scandinavians in Siam. Bangkok: Scandinavian Society of Thailand , 1980. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). (1822) $55.00
Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid in. Published to commemorate 60 years
of the Society, richly illustrated with period images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommonvolume.

129. Lawford, Valentine. Horst. New York, N.Y.: Knopf, October 12, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration *only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth boards), but externally visible damage), very light shelf wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 396pp. Inscribed by author and photographer. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (471) $550.00
Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce volume.

130. Lawton, Richard; Leckey, Hugo. Grand Illusions. New York: Bonanza Books, 1973 [1983]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2267) $30.00

131. Leica: Instructions for the Use of the Leica Camera Models M1, 2, 3 & 4 Including MP, MD, MDA, Motor Drives for M2 & 4 & Exposure Meters MC, MR & MR4. East Sussex: Hove Books. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. Original printed wraps. Small 8vo. 68pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3779) $25.00
An "As New" copy of this classic manual.

132. Leica Photography: Vol. VII, Nos X-XII and Vol. VII, Nos VI-VII (1938, Oct-Dec; 1939, June-July). New York: E. Leitz, 1938-39. First Edition(s). Light shelf/edge wear to all, touch of rubbing at some spines, spot on one cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Thin 4to(s). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Various. Original Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (3778) $45.00

133. Lemos, Pedro J. Indian Decorative Designs. Worcester, MA: Davis Press, Inc./The School Arts Magazine, 1926. Third Edition. Light shelf/edge wear to folder, else bright and unmarred. Printed paper folder. Large 8vo. 28 loose plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Folder. Fine in Very Good+ Folder. (3773) $125.00
A series of 28 loose plates (1-8 in red ink on beige matte paper; 9-24 in b/w on glossy paper; 24-28 in color on
glossy paper) and 4 page descriptive pamphlet. A handsome set of this rather scarce set.

134. Lista, Giovanni. Photographie Futuriste Italienne 1911-1939. Paris: Musee D' Art Moderne De La Ville De Paris, 1981. First edition. Minimal edge wear, one small crease on front wrap and some creasing at spine, very light rubbing, otherwise tight and bright. A lovely copy. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Original Wraps. Very Good + in Wraps. (194) $75.00
This is the catalog of the exposition that took place in the " Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris" in1981,
written and conceaved by Giovanni Lista. 144 photographs reproduced. Many artists like Baldi, Bragaglia,Castagneri, Croce, Depero, Ferroli and many more. A biography for each artist and two or three pages ofphotos. Very thorough work on that artistic movement. A few reproductions of paintings are also included andinlaid is a double page with paintings by Benedetta, Prampolini, Russolo. The illustration on the cover is aphotomontage by Paladini. The book is in french.

135. Loewy, Raymond. Interior Design Sketch: (includes notation). New York: Raymond Loewy/William Snaith, circa 1978. Greasestick notation on plastic sheath, small watermark in upper corner (will be covered by mat), else bright and clean. Approx. 11"x24". Illus. Near Fine. (3055) $250.00
This item was rescued from the abandoned Forbes and Wallace department store in Springfield Mass. around
1978. It is believed to be part of a proposal for interiors of an unrealized suburban branch. This plate wasinitialed by Mr. Loewy, implying it was finalized. Overall, a very nice item.

136. Lovell, Margaretta M. Venice the American View 1860-1920. San Francisco, CA: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1984. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 169pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3793) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text. A very handsome copy.

137. Lucie-Smith, Edward. ArToday. London: Phaidon, 1999. Second Printing. Three discrete notes, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. 4to. 512pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3324) $65.00
"This book is a survey of the richest, most controversial and perhaps most thoroughly confusing epoch in the
whole history of the visual arts - the period from 1960 to the present [1999]." (from flap) A richly illustratedreview, supported by well-crafted text. A very handsome copy.

138. Lynes, George Platt. George Platt Lynes. Seulberg: Allerheiligenpresse, 1982. First Edition. Wraps appear lightly age yellowed, very minimal creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (474) $150.00
Very scarce to rare exhibition catalogue. Text by Peter Weiermair. Wonderful.

141. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Very minimal edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Sage green cloth boards, Sage green boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1785) $225.00
A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a
comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography Developing her pictures in acave-like darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past. Excerpts from letters anddiaries allow a peek at her evololution. Approximately 170 black-and-white photographs reproduced fromCameron's glass-plates and prints found after her death. A handsome copy.

143. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana: 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Sage green cloth boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (571) $275.00
A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a
comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictures in acave-like darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past. Excerpts from letters anddiaries allow a peek at her evolution. Approximately 170 black-and-white photographs reproduced fromCameron's glass-plates and prints found after her death. A handsome copy.

144. Marchbank, Pearce. David Bowie: Rock Pix. London: Omnibus, 1984. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. pp36 Illus. (color plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (356) $155.00
Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely nice copy of a very scarce and
desirable volume.

145. Marchesseau, Daniel. The Intimate World of Alexander Calder. Paris/New York: Harry N. Abrams/Solange Thierry, 1989. First English language edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, pictorial end pages. 4to. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1449) $750.00
This the largest retrospective devoted exclusively to Calder and has been widely identified as the definitive
volume on his great body of work. A pristine copy.

146. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise the folds seem to have been, this may have happened in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering, blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S.
ranges, more specifically, of cowboys at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with theirfamilies and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.

147. Martin-Demezil, Jean. Tresor Du Val De Loire. France: Arthaud, 1967. First Edition. Tight and bright, small inscription on inside front board. DJ is lightly soiled, edge worn, and chipped at corners with creases and two closed tears (one marginally repaired). pp.281. Maps. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (14) $45.00
Text in French, this book is a mainly pictorial account of the treasures of the Loire valley with many historic
images of the chateaux and the people who built them, together with many modern colour photos of these grandpalaces. Very hard to find.

148. Matanle, Ivor. Collecting and Using Classic Cameras. London: Thames And Hudson, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Very minor creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1882) $25.00
Describes a variety of antique cameras, explains how to evaluate the condition of a used camera, and looks at .
A wonderful reference volume for the collector, examining rangefinder, single lens reflex, twin-lens reflex,medium format, and viewfinder cameras, with detailed descriptions as to how to evaluate various camers, etc. Avery handsome copy.

149. McClelland, Gordon T. The California Style: California Watercolor Artists: 1925-1955. Beverly Hills, CA: Hillcrest Press, June 1985. First edition. Small smudge at top of text block where it meets spine (apparently manufacturing flaw), very minor stitching flaw at p185 involving 4 pages, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has one very small chip at top corner, very minimal creasing across top edge and very minimal rubbing to glossy surface. 264pp. 24 x 28 cm. 264pp., with 200 color illustrations. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (243) $175.00
"The California Style of watercolor painting flourished from the mid-1920's to the mid-1950's." A handsome
copy of a rather scarce volume.

150. Mellor, David. Cecil Beaton: A Retrospective. Boston: New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1986. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1861) $65.00
A wonderful collection of Beaton's works, ranging from Marilyn Monroe to Pablo Picasso.

151. Menkes, Suzy. The Windsor Style. Topsfield, Mass.: Salem House Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (986) $175.00
"[T]his is the first book to look at the luxurious post-war life of the Duke and Duchess at home in their Paris
mansion, and at play at their converted mill-house in the French countryside, where the ex-King ruled over aflower-filled English garden." A study of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor focusing on their clothes, houses,furniture, and friends. A cornerstone volume of any Windsor collector. A very handsome copy of a rather scarcevolume.

152. Meyer, Adolf De (ed). A Singular Elegance: The Photographs of Baron Adolph De Meyer. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. First Edition. Very gentle bump at bottom, rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, in blind lettering and decorative elements, green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 142pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Notes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1862) $45.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by the International Center of Photography, New York. Dedication by
John Szarkowski. Introduction by Willis Hartshorn. Essay by Anne Ehrenkranz. A handsome copy.

153. Michaels, Barbara L. Gertrude Kasebier The Photographer and Her Photographs. New York: Harry N Abrams, May 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Dark grey cloth boards, gilt. 192pp. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (475) $55.00
Pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.

154. Miles, Richard. Prints of Paul Jacoulet: A Complete Illustrated Catalog. London: Robert Sawers/Pacific Asia Museum, 1982. First Edition, as stated. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Stiff Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1456) $95.00

155. Moholy-Nagy, Renger Patzsch, Peterhans, et al. Bauhaus Fotografie. Düsseldorf: Edition Marzona, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, very small, closed tear at head, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1727) $225.00
Text in German. An exceptional collection of images representing a significant overview of the genre. Includes
text by Will Grohmann, Ernst Kallai, Moholy-Nagy, Walter Peterhans, and others.

156. Montana Historical Society Editors. F. Jay Haynes, Photographer. Helena, MO: Montana Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, light creasing matching bumps, spine very lightly sun faded, very small, closed tear at top edge. Burgundy embossed boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (610) $55.00

157. The Monthly Illustrator for the Third Quarter of 1895. Containing 788 Illustrations by Seventy-Eight Artists (Vol. V.). New York: Harry C. Jones, 1895. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, several small soil spots, light fraying/wear at head and heels, front hinge partially split, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 368pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2828) $35.00
Artists include: C.W. Allers, C. Becker, A.F. Bunner, F.S. Coburn, T. Craig, F. Dielman, A. In sley, W.A.
McCullough, V.G. Stiepevich, S.M. Wilson.

158. Morgan, Hal; Brown, Andreas. Prairie Fires and Paper Moons: The American Photographic Postcard: 1900-1920. Boston: David R. Godine, 1981. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small/moderate closed tears (some with related creases), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element, yellow endpages. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2096) $45.00
Foreword by John Baskin. Overall, a rather nice copy of this wonderful reference volume.

159. Moses, Morris. Spycamera: The Minox Story. Hove, Sussex: Hove, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, no markings. 8vo. 195pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1457) $125.00

160. Moulton, Bessie. 23 Sins. Portland, ME: Bessie Smith Moulton, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, red ink lettering, black endpages. Square 42mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited edtion, this being 14 of 23. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2105) $275.00
In 23 Sins, the author/artist illustrates the given theme using the simplest graphic symbols...encouraging the
reader to participate by deciphering the pictograms. 23 Sins is brilliant in its simplicity and elegance. A pristinecopy of this wonderful volume.

161. Moulton, Bessie. Bibelot: 13 Superstitions, Sui Spiritus, 23 Sins. Portland, ME: Bessie Smith Moulton, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Clamshell bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, red ink lettering, black endpages; clamshell in black and gray cloth. Square 42mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being Number 5 of 13. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Clamshell. (2104) $750.00
Three handbound volumes in matching clamshell. In 13 Superstitions, the author explores everyday magic and
talismans by illustrating 13 frequently noted superstitions. Sui Spiritus is a letterpress volume of images andpoems that could be considered incantations and talismans (from the Arabic word "tilsamen," meaning 'to makemarks like a magician"). Author/Artist Georgia Peacher says, “Sui Spiritus is like a prayer book for a religionof her own making; experience distilled into a symbol, a poem. As a totem maker, Bessie imbues each image withpower." In 23 Sins, the author/artist illustrates the given theme using the simplest graphicsymbols...encouraging the reader to participate by deciphering the pictograms. 23 Sins is brilliant in itssimplicity and elegance. A pristine set of these wonderful volumes.

162. Mrs. Hitchcock. View in North Adams: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Very minimally toned, hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine/Fine in Hinged Mat. (3781) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

163. Mrs. Hitchcock. View in North Adams: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Two tiny spots of foxing, hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3782) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

164. Mrs. Hitchcock. A View of Hadley: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, touch of bleeding/toning at image edge, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3787) $45.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

165. Mudge. Indian Encampment: (Plate 23). First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3788) $45.00

166. Munsterberg, Hugo. The Folk Arts of Japan. Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1958 [1966]. Later Printing. Prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, reinforced on inside at head, in orginal glassine outer wrap, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound light blue cloth spine, black cloth boards with woven pattern in blue, yellow and red, black and red ink lettering, textured endpages. Oblong 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1995) $65.00
Preface By Soetsu Yanagi. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

167. Munter, Gabriele; Mochen, Anne. Gabriele Munter: Between Munich and Murnau. Cambridge, MA: Busch-Reisinger Museum/Harvard University, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. 4to. 62pp. Selected Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine/Fine in Wraps. (2762) $45.00
Exhibition catalog. Long typed piece titled "Gabriele Munter Exhibition at Busch-Reisinger Museum" laid in

168. Murdock, Myrtle Cheney. National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capital. Washington, D.C.: Monumental Press, 1955. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2851) $50.00
Inscribed by author (and congressman's wife) on ffep (with second signature at bottom of page). Includes
pamphlet on "The Murdock Books on Washington," pamphlet by Harold Helfer, "The Case of the ForgottenGenius," broadside titled "Statutes in the United States Capital," and both DJ flaps. Also laid in is a letter fromMrs. Murdock, dated 1965, and a set of leaves of "Statutes Recently Admitted to Statuary Hall in the Nation'sCapitol." Overall, a very presentable copy with a wonderful collection of ephemera.

169. The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans: With Biographical Sketches by Celebrated Authors (Illus. by 160 Fine Steel Engravings) (Four Volumes). Philadelphia, PA: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1868. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (though several tips through), spines show sunning, shallow cracks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spines and tips, brown textured cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges stained red, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2670) $375.00
Overall, a handsome set.

170. Nevelson, Louise. Louise Nevelson. Rockland, ME: Farnsworth Art Museum, 1979. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 87pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Edition limited to 1500 copies. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2763) $75.00
Exhibition catalog. An exceptional collection of Nevelson's sculpture. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce
volume.

171. Newhall, Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1707) $55.00

172. Nylander, Jane C.; Viera, Diane. Windows on the Past: Four Centuries of New England Homes. New York: Bullfinch/Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial boards. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2346) $45.00
The author is/was director of SPNEA. Overview of historic New England homes, both urban and rural. Pristine
copy still in orginal shrink-wrap.

173. Outerbridge, Paul. Photographing in Color. New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, head and heal show touch of fraying, one corner worn through, boards and "color chart" (back) show light foxing, most plates show some transfer on verso of recto tipped in plates, plate 14 missing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in plates, tipped in color chart. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good Minus, No DJ. (1338) $100.00
A classic work on the art of colour photography by one of the master's of the subject. A remarkable volume,
covering cameras, equipment, lighting, exposures, transparencies, darkroom techniques and printing.

174. Outerbridge, Paul; Dines, Elaine (ed.); Howe, Graham (ed.). Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic, Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941: A Catalogue Raisonné. Laguna Beach, CA: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. First Edition thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light creasing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 239pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix (A-F). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (868) $200.00
Published in conjunction with a 1981 Laguna Beach Museum of Art retrospective, this is the comprehensive
monograph on the exceptionally talented, yet ill-fated, photographer Paul Outerbridge who, while many modernphotographers stand upon his shoulders, finished out his life destitute in Laguna Beach. An important referencework on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selectedpapers.

175. Ovenden, Graham. Childhood Streets. New York: Ophelia Editions, 1998. First Edition. Tiny bur in front board (manufacturing flay), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (3774) $45.00
Early collection of his work, started as a teenager...quite excpetional. A handsome copy.

176. Paccard, André. Mamounia, Marrakech, Maroc. Paris: Atelier 74, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge wear, small (1mm), closed, tear. Silver boards, embossed, gilt decorative elements black ink lettering. 4to. 273pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (417) $450.00
The author, Andre Paccard also did Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture (Editions Atelier,
France, 2 vols). This rather expensive coffee-table tome was written by the architect much favoured by KingHassan. The text is arguably dry but it is wonderfully illustrated and - unusually - includes photographs ofMoroccan Royal Palaces currently in use.

177. Paine, Wingate (photos); Paine, Wingate, Sagan, Francise; Fellini, Federico (text). Mirror of Venus. New York: Mirror of Venus/Ridge Press, 1968. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small chips (on at rear with related, closed tear, light soiling to rear, else bright and clean. Faux-quarterbound, black paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering, purple endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2101) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this engaging and alluring collection of images.

178. Palmquist, Peter E. Carleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Back upper corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light rumple at bump spot, else Fine. Rust red boards, gilt. Oblong 4to. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (573) $250.00
A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

179. Peirce, Neal R.; Proehl, Stephen (illus). Over New England. San Francisco, CA: Weldon Owen Reference, Inc., 1995. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, foldover flap. fo. 256pp. Illust. (color plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2860) $25.00

180. Penn, Irving. Passage: a work record. New York: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Beige cloth boards, black ink lettering. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.75 x 11.25. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (759) $225.00
Produced by Nicholas Callaway with the collaboration of Alenandra Arrowsmith and Nicola Majocchi.
Introduction by Alenaxder Liberman. "At age 74, reflecting on a career that spans more than half a century, oneof the foremost photographers of our time has brought together for this book the images that most powerfullyspeak for him over the years. He has accompanied them with his own recollections...In all, Passage brings us468 images, of which 71 are in color." The photographer's third and most comprehensive retrospectivecollection. Photographic fidelity was maintained for this edition by printing the book in eleven impressionsproduced by Callaway Editions. A pristine copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

181. Perry, Frances. Flowers of the World. New York: Galahad Books, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige textured paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2826) $45.00

182. Phaidon. The 20th-Century Art Book. London: Phaidon, 1996. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 512pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3323) $65.00
An interesting overview, alphabetically, of modern art. Includes a rather thorough glossary of terms, an
overview of artistic movements, and a list of museums and galleries. Richly illustrated, it makes a nice referencevolume. A near pristine copy.

183. Phaidon. Cream 3: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporay Artists, 10 Source Artists. London: Phaidon, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper board, red and grey ink lettering, rear board overlapped and closes at front with magnetic seal, blue stain at all edges. 4to. 488pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3592) $65.00
An "As New" copy, still in shrink wrap. Very nice construction, overlapped from rear with magnetic closure.
Third in the noted series, a remarkable collection of images.

184. Phillips, John (photos). Poet and Pilot Antoine De Saint-Exupery. New York: Scalo, 1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, red paper boards, white ink lettering, textured cream endpages.4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2100) $45.00
Last phototgraphs of Antoine De Saint-Exupery taken in 1944 by LIFE photographer John Phillips from the
Collection du Musee de L'Elysee, Lausanne. "Texts by Antoine De Saint-Exupery, John Phillips andCharles-Henri Favrod. (from title page). A pristine copy of this wonderful collection of images.

185. Pierre Et Gilles. Pierre et Gilles: La Creation Du Monde. Paris & Tokyo: Contrejour & Yobisha, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear to acetate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wrappers in acetate jacket (that protected in a Brodart cover). Wraps in gold and black, texture and depth created through acetate DJ, metallic gold endpapers, exceptional and surprising production elements. Fo. np. Illus. (color plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (459) $500.00
Text in French. Boy George, Eva Ionesco, Marc Almond, Jean Paul Gaultier, Nina Hagen, Paloma Picasso,
Saints Pierre et Gilles and many others through the exceptional lens of Gilles. A pristine copy, in the publisher'sprinted acetate overlay, as issued. A truly wonderful copy of a very scarce volume.

186. Porter, Eliot. The Greek World. New York: Dutton, 1980. First Edition Thus. Touch of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small closed tear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2608) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images exploring the remains of the ancient Greek world, supported by desciptive text
by Peter Levi.

187. Porter, Eliot (photos); Brower, David (ed). Summer Island: Penobscot Country. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1966. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several light scratches, several small chips, one moderate chip, some light soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small fo. 200pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1760) $125.00
Inside of DJ shows two photographs, essay titled "Why the Sierra Club," and Order Form. One of the award
winning Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection ofimages off the coast of Maine.

188. Pyle, Howard; Bicknell, W. H. W. Etchings: [Set of five etchings; The Bibliomania or Book Madness]. Boston, MA: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/Limited Edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate wear, scuffes, dings, and several small splits at joints, even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. fo (image areas 10.5 x 17.8 (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2 x 18 (Caxton, Richard de Bury). Limited edition, one of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell. Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box.. Near Fine to Fine in Very Good Box. (3706) $17,500.00
Exceptionally well executed etchings/pressings, this collection is widely considered both Bicknell and Pyle's
masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and a redstamp of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures. The five images include: Roger Bacon on a bench infront of a fireplace in monk's robes, deep in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More ata table with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton by a riverbank leaningagainst a tree with a book in hand and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press reviewing a quarto sheet with two ofhis craftsmen in the background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated at a desk with a large openbook in front of him. The Bibliophile Society commissioned Pyle to illustrate Dibden's, “The Bibliomaniac orBook-Madness”. The results were so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided to produce thiswonderful collection of plates. A complete set, including the original box and the five “cancelled” plates(duplicates of each plate with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that no additional prints wouldbe completed). Seldom found complete…all the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably handsomeset.

189. Quasha, Jill. Quillan Collection of 19th and 20th Century Photographs. New York: Quillan Company Ltd., 1991. First Edition. Partial release of plastic coating at "valley" of hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Author biographies. Limited edition, this being 1473 of 1500 of Quillan Private Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Slipcase. (1712) $75.00
A stunning collection of famous photographs, photogravures, gelatin silver prints, and others from the likes of
Ansel Adams, Diane Arbus, Bill Brandt, Bellmer, and many others. Includes the essay, "A Visual Comment" byJill Quasha. Afterword by Ben Lifson.

190. Quinn, Edward. Stars Stars Stars Off The Screen. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. First Edition. Bottom corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards, grey ink label, inverted black lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2268) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this unusual collection of images.

191. Ralston, Peter. Sightings: A Maine Coast Odyssey. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997. First Edition. Warmly inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages. Oblong 4to. 145pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1713) $45.00
Afterword by Betsy and Andrew Wyeth. A near pristine copy, warmly inscribed by Author, sadly sans DJ (it
lacked an acceptable aesthetic for prior owner's library).

192. Ratisseau, Elizabeth. Mermaids. Seattle: Laughing Elephant, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Paper pictorial boards, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2349) $15.00
Fun and whimsical collection of images and prose.

193. Ray, Man. Man Ray: Photographs: with 347 Duotone Plates. New York, N.Y.: Thames & Hudson, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (852) $145.00

194. Ray, Man. Man Ray: The Photographic Image. Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's, 1980. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very light age toning at edges and spine. Black paper boards, white ink lettering. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Essays. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (853)$125.00
1st American edition of the Milan 1976 retrospective exhibition catalogue. A very handsome copy of an
increasingly scarce volume.

195. Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C.W. (eds). Collier's Photographic History of the European War: Including Sketches and Drawings Made on the Battle Fields - Photographs by the Official Photographers accompanying Each Army. New York: P.F. Collier and Sons, 1916. First Edition. Light shelfwear, tips through, fraying at head and heal, small slip in cloth at front hinge near heel, two moisture marks are rear board, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, b/w photographic onlay. Oblong fo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3796) $125.00
Color crests on title page, b/w elsewhere. An absolutely remarkable collection of images. Overall, a handsome
copy.

196. Rockman, Alexis; Gould, Stephen Jay; Crary, Jonathan; Quammen, David. Alexis Rockman. New York: Monacelli Press, 2003. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the artist on the title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured paper boards, red ink lettering, red endpages, frontispiece. Square fo. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates, several fold-outs). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2524) $225.00
Essays by Gould, Crary and Quarmmen. Rockman has a remarkable talent for bringing together art, nature and
science...creating a visual world that is remarkable, funny and/or frightenting. A truly outstanding collection ofthis young artist's work. A pristine copy, inscribed and signed by the artist.

197. Rose, Alan (supporting text by O'Rourke, P.J.). Three (original art) Illustrations: Boyhood Penships Realized as Aircraft and Spacecraft (set of three illustrations). New York: Alan Rose/National Lampoon, circa 1977. Spot of tape ghosting on one board, else bright and clean. Pen, ink and watercolor on board. All approximately 9"x14". Color illustrations. Fine. (3058) $4,500.00
These three illustrations supported an article by P.J. O'Rourke in the National Lampoon (circa '76-77). This
was from the "Conspiracy Issue". The penships had to do with the Air Forces' secret weapons, which curiouslyresembled ball point pens. The artist suggests it was supposed to "remind certain males of their 14 year-old,bored classroom fantasies." A truly exceptional collection of images. Signatures/personalization by both Roseand O'Rourke available.

198. Sante, Luc. Evidence. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. Very minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 110pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1869) $50.00
A remarkable collection of crime scene images, strong supporting text.

199. Saxton, Christopher; Kip, William. Mongomery [Original Hand-Colored Engraved Map]: Comitatus qui olim pars Ordouicum. Camden’s Britannia, 1637. Light, even toning, else bright and clean. Hand coloured map. Approximately 15x13" overall, image is 10.5x12.5". Near Fine. (3392) $275.00
Hand coloured map of Montgomery County in Wales. This map was originally published in Camden's Britannia
which was the first in which each county was printed on a separate sheet. The first issue of the series was in1607 (with Latin text at verso) with two editions in 1610 and 1637. The later two had not text on the back andplate numbers may be found on the 1637 issue. Toning notwithstanding, a lovely example with wide marginsremaining in an elegant black enamel and gilt frame.

200. Scheid, Uwe (ed). One Thousand Nudes: Uwe Scheid Collection. Köln: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Light crease at spine, light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 756pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1870) $22.00

201. Scott, Geraldine Tidd. Isaac Simpson's World: The Collected Works of an Itinerant Photographer. Falmouth, ME: Kennebec River Press, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 183pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Map. Index. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1548) $55.00

202. Serizawa, Keisuke . 1971 Katazome Calendar Folio. Tokyo: Takumi Craft Shop, 1971. First Edition. Bright and unmarred. Approx. 15x11". Illus. (color plates). Fine in Original Wraps. (3277) $145.00
12 large, loose plates of hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on hand-made, untrimmed, paper with
image printed to the edge. Includes two laid in sheets about the artist, the calendars and the style, all bound inthe original portfolio. Serizawa began producing these calendar sets in 1946 and continued for 38 years (untilhis death). Serizawa's work is noted for combining Japanese dyeing techniques with those of Okinawan bingata.They are exceptionally beautiful...and can be reused every seven years.

203. Shaw, Bernard; Jay, Bill (ed); Moore, Margaret (ed). Bernard Shaw on Photography. Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, beige paper boards, black endpages, black ink lettering. 8vo. 146pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Glossary, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1871) $45.00
Foreward by Michael Holroyd. Shaw, in addition to being a brilliant playwrite, had a passion for photography
as well documented in this volume (includes about 40 images and wonderful, previously unpublished,observations on the nature and art of photography. A near pristine copy.

204. Sikov, Ed. Screwball: Hollywood's Madcap Romantic Comedies. New York: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2265) $45.00
A pristine copy of this wickedly fun review of Hollywood's sweet and funny side.

205. Silverman, Jonathan. For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White. New York: Viking Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at tips, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. Black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1717) $35.00
A wonderful biography of the celebrated photographer whose photographs helped capture the Industrial Age. A
remarkable collection of images with very strong supporting text.

206. Snowdon (photos); Beyfus, Drusilla; Callow, Simon; Howell, Georgina; Kinmonth, Patrick; Powel, Anthony; Toms, Carl; Wallace, Margorie (eds). Photographs by Snowdon: A Retrospective. New York: Abrams, 2000. First Edition. Red textured paper boards, in blind lettering, red endpages. Oblong 4to. 239pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2385) $65.00
Exhibition catalog. Foreword by Charles Saumarez Smith. A pristine copy of this remarkable review of a
pop-culture genius.

207. Stackpole, Peter . Life in Hollywood, 1936-1952. Livingston, NV: Clark City Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ price clipped, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2187) $75.00
Peter Stackpole was one of the four original Life magazine photographers. He captured decades of a Hollywood
enchanted with its own creation, the movies. This sumptuous book contains more than 350 images.

208. Stein, Gertrude. Picasso: Anciens et Modernes. Paris: Librairie Floury, 1938. First Edition. Wraps completely missing, minimal shelf wear, a few pages roughly opened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 169pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). One page of addition pub. ads laid in at rear. Sewn Binding. Fair [Near Fine text block]. (2605) $45.00
Text in French. Original first edition of this noted examination of Picasso's work. While completely disbound,
the textblock is complete and Near Fine. A scarce volume and one that might make a wonderful binding project.

209. Stein, Harvey; Lindsay, David (Intro). Coney Island. New York: W W Norton & Co, 1998. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2750) $25.00
An exceptional collection of images. A pristine copy of the softbound edition.

210. Sternfeld, Joel. Stranger Passing. Boston: Bullfinch/Little Brown, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. np. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2344) $50.00
"Joel Sternfeld first came to international attention in 1987 with the publication of 'American Prospects,' a
landmark study of how the modern social order is revealed through landscape, harkening back to Walker Evans'austere depiction of the 1930s and Robert Frank's despairing view of the 1950s." (from flap) Essays by DouglasNickel and Ian Frazie. A pristine copy of this compelling collection of images.

211. Stilgoe, John R. Alongshore. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, beige paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Square 4to, 443pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2202) $45.00

212. Stine, Whitney (text); Hurrell, George (photos). 50 Years Of Photographing Hollywood: The Hurrell Style. New York: Greenwich House, 1983 [1976]. First Edition thus. Head of spine bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate (approx. 1"), closed, tear at back, else bright and clean. Black treated boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (820) $65.00

213. Sylvester, David. Henry Moore. New York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing, several small, closed tears and related creases, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, white ink lettering, black endpages. Oblong 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (b/w plates) . Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (3762) $25.00

214. Synder, Joel. American Frontiers: The Photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874. Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1981. First Edition. Light shelf wear, top and bottom edges of boards sun touched, head of spine gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows on moderate, closed tear, several small, closed tears, moderate shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, cream endpages. Small, Oblong 4to. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1725) $95.00
A wonderful collection of images from the lens of the photographer for King and Wheeler Geological Surveys,
among the first photographers to cross the American frontier;

215. Tapert, Annette. The Power of Style: The Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well. New York: Crown Publisher, 1994. Later Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Balck paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, magenta endpages. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1726) $25.00
"Draws upon personal correspondence, intimate interviews and long-forgotten periodicals to fashion a text that
will be a revelation even to dedicated followers of style."

216. Temple of Azure Clouds: Hall of Arhats. Beijing: Beijing Handicraft Corporation, 1979. First Edition (Presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated paper pictorial color wraps (images on all four sides). Square 8vo. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in Foreward. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3694) $45.00
Text in Chinese. Laid in "Foreward" includes English translation. Includes images of all the the 500 hundred
statues in the Hall of Arhats. A very handsome copy of this exceptional collection of images.

217. Thomas, Ann. Lisette Model. Ottawa: Natl Gallery of Canada, November 1990. Very light creasing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gatefold front wrap. 362pp. 31 cm. notes, chronology, catalogue, index. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (480) $125.00
Oustanding catalogue that accompanied the National Gallery of Canadas exhibition of the extraordinary
photographer and photography teacher Ann Thomas (whose students included Diane Arbus). An nearly pristinecopy of a rather scarce volume.

218. Thoreau, Henry David; Porter, Eliot. In Wildness Is the Preservation of the World. New York: Arrowood Press, 1962 [1996]. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2765) $35.00
Thoreau's text supported by Porter's exceptional plates. A very handsome copy of this relatively recent reprint of
a remarkable collection.

219. Townsend, K.O. Early Homes of New England; Scenery of New England; Forts, Garrison houses, Inns& Taverns, Churches, Historic Bldgs, Works of Bulfinch & McIntire, Birthplaces, Etc. in New England: Annontated Photography Collection in Three Volumes. Wellington, OH: 1937. Unique Edition. Minor shelf wear, one board shows light moisture/cup stain, minor age toning at text block edges, minor sporadic glue toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. All three volumes bound in hinged wooden boards with leather thongs, coloured endpages, all photos tipped in. 4to. 72pp; 78pp; 56pp plus indexes. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3515) $4,500.00
All three volumes of Homespun paper, boards of the Early Homes volume are made of "Oriental Wood" (from
Australia), boards of Scenery volume is "Quarter-sawed Red Gum" (from the Valley of the Mississippi) and theboards of Forts... is bound in "Birds Eye Maple (from the North Woods). There is one mounted photo per page,with the very brief descriptive information included (house/site name, year built, location, etc. and pagenumber). At the rear of each is included an annoted list of each plate with background and/or context of theimage. The Early Homes volumes covers a broad selection of private homes, each with the originalowner/builder's name, location and construction date. The Scenery volume includes spectacular image of IndianHead, the lost Great Stone Face (Old Man of the Mountains, the Falls at Dixville, Kittery Point Harbor, ME,the two, now lost, sloops abandoned in Wisscasset, ME, etc. The Forts volume contains images ofcommercial/public building and some private homes with a focus on the work of Bulfinch & McIntire. Anexceptional and unique collection.

220. Townsend, K.O. Virginia (Annotated Personal Photographic Scrapbook, 1936). Wellington, OH: 1936. Moderate edge wear to wraps, light sporadic soiling, two or three plates loose from paste (though all present), glue toning to map tipped in at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, white ink lettering, image and text plate mounted to front wrap, bound with red ribbon. Signed by author. Original Wraps. Very Good in Good+ Wraps (text block Very Good+). (3514) $1,500.00
A very unusual personal scrapbook. Over 80 original photographs (pre-1936) of significant and historic
locations in VA including, for example, Windsor Castle, Mount Vernon, Monticelo, Monroe Law Office, TimsonHouse, etc. Each image is prefaced by a full page of textual annotation (site name, date built, location and atremendous amount of background on each). Three page Dedication and Foreword, signed by author. A trulyexceptional example of the genre.

221. Trent, Paul; Lawton, Richard (designer). The Image Makers Sixty Years of Hollywood Glamour. New York: McGraw-Hill Book, 1972. First Edition. Hint of toning at boards edges, sharp bump at rear edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, olive end pages. 4to. 327pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2188) $45.00

222. Twachtman, John; Boyle, Richard J. John Twachtman. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1982. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 4to. 88pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2759) $25.00
Considered one of the best explorations of his work. A very handsome copy of this wonderful reference, noted for
its large format color reproductions.

223. Tyler, Ron (ed); Miller, Alfred Jacob (photos). Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1863) $75.00
Exhibition catalog. With a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds & William R. Johnston. "Traveling
with the American Fur Company expedition to the annual fur trappers' and traders' rendezvous of 1837, Millercompiled an unparalleled visual record of the soon-to-be heavily traveled Oregon Trail, the Rocky Mountains,the fur trade, and the Indians of the West." (from flap).

224. Uelsmann Jerry N.; Bunnell, Peter C. (intro); Edson, Russell (fables). Jerry N Uelsmann. New York: Aperture, 1970. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. np (apporx. 112pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3792) $25.00
Exhibition catalog (12 Dec 1970 - 7 Feb 1971). Exeptional imagery supported by well crafted text.

225. Vahabzadeh, Mandy (Photographer). Soul Unsold. Marina Del Ray, CA: Graystone Books, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (pictorial) is bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black and maroon ink lettering and decorative elements, red Ginsheni endpages. np, approx. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). One of 5,000 copies printed in Kashmir, India, with hand-made red Ginsheni endpages. Inscribed by Author/Artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (859) $100.00
Prologue by Gordon Parks. Poems by Chitra Neogy-Tezak. Presents the first collection of work by the Iranian
artist-photographer (trained at both the Pratt Institute and Parsons School of Design). All of theblack-and-white photographs in the collection were taken using a Hasselblad camera

226. Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry. Leica: Rare And Unusual Screw Mount Leicas And Accessories Described By Paul-Henry Van Hasbroeck. London: Photo-Historical Publications, 1979. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred...as new. np (approx 96pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Prior owner purchased two copies of this book, one to use and one to keep...this is the untouched copy. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (875) $75.00
An outstanding resource for Leica collectors. A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.

228. Vassos, John; Vassos, Ruth. Contempo This American Tempo. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1929. First Edition. Gilt at spine and upper corner of front worn, light shelf wear, leaves show first signs of toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1135) $75.00
Text by Ruth Vassos and illustrations by John Vassos. The images by Vassos include Prohibition, The
Department Store, Commercialism, The Movies, Religion, Suburbia, Science, Pyschologia, Washington,Tabloids, etc. A handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

229. Vaughan, William. Caspar David Friedrich to Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition: Nineteenth-Century Paintings and Drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation. Frankfurt: Insel Verlag, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, in blind label, white ink lettering. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliographies. Notes. Biography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1872) $45.00
Exhibition catalog of paintings and drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation in Winterthur, Germany.
Greats and should-be-greats are well covered, with an introductory essay and detailed texts on each artist. Avery handsome copy.

230. Vigon, Jay. Marks: New Directions in Logo Designs. Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Soft crease to bottom front edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card and errata sheet laid it. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. DJ Very Good+. (1488) $75.00
Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises a signficiant examination of marks by
one of those most responsible for the shape and direction of the genre. A very handsome copy with the originalcomment card and errata sheet laid in.

232. Ward, Lynd. Gods' Man: A Novel in Woodcuts. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. First Edition. Light shelf wear, paper label on spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, b/w pictorial boards, paper label on spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, deckled fore edge, top of text block dyed black. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3717) $265.00
A well told tale with no text, Wards first and arguably greatest, "novel in woodblocks". A handsome copy of this
rather exceptional work.

233. Watling, Dick; Talbot-Kelly, Chloe (illus). Birds of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Wellington, N.Z.: Institute of Pacific Studies, 1982. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, green endpages. 4to.176pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Bibliographic errata sheet laid in. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1280) $65.00

234. Watters, James; Horst (photos). Return Engagement. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarter-bound, red cloth spine, black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (823) $65.00
A tribute to the most remarkable actresses of the Twentieth Century. Wonderfully illustrated with black & white
photographs by Horst of famous actresses including Audrey Hepburn, Myrna Loy, Loretta Young, Mary Astor,Dorothy Lamore (76 in all with bios).

235. Weinberg, Louis (intro). The Art of Rodin. New York: Modern Library/Boni & Liveright, 1918. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, soft crease in both boards, spine lightly toned, prior owner book plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 12mo. 37pp. plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (1988) $45.00
Introduction by Louis Weinberg. Frontispiece photograph of Rodin by Edward Steiche. Scarce early Modern
Library volume (preceeding green leatherete reprint).

236. West, Gill. The Maritime Photographs of Francis Frith. Blandford Forum, Dorset: Waterfront Publications, 1993. First Edition. Small soil spot on title page+/- (tiny bit of seaweed was left between leaves), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates.). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2134) $65.00
130 photographs reproduced from the original glass plates (National Maritime Museum, Greenwich).

237. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston: His Life and Photographs. Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture, 1979. Revised. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown treated cloth quarter bound, beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 299pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (862) $125.00
This definitive volume of Weston's photographic work includes an illustrated biography by Ben Maddow and an
afterword by Cole Weston.

238. Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos). Along the Maine Coast. Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2861) $25.00
A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ.

239. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00

240. Wilson, Leslie Hamilton (photos); Worswick, Clark (text); Penn, Marilyn (ed). An Edwardian Observer: The Photographs of Leslie Hamilton Wilson. New York: Pennwick/Crown, 1978. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed tear, eles bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, red marbled endpages. Small, oblong 4to. 149pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1873) $45.00
Introduction by Edwin Newman.

241. Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian Dickran. The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1612) $125.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the influence, implications and
promise of technology. An exeptional collection of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy.

242. Wilson, Wes; Seidemann (design), Bob (photo). Private Invitation Leaflet to the Joint Show Presented by Moore Galleries: First Exhibition of Oils, Collages, Drawings, Graphics and Posters Specially Created for the Show ... Music by Country Joe and the Fish. San Francisco, CA: Wes Wilson, 1967. First Printing. One soft crease from top to bottom on left flap, small sharp crease at very bottom corner of left flap, tack hole in very center at top, minor wear at flap creases, else bright and clean. Approx. 4x12". Back and flaps in mirrored "psychedelic heads" with "Joint Show" integrated into the orange, yellow, and purple design. The inside features a photograph by Seidemann of the five artists with exhibition details on the two flaps. Pamphlet. Near Fine. (3179) $175.00
The first exhibition of the SF psychedelic poster artists Alton Kelley, Victor Moscoso, Rick Griffin, Wes Wilson,
and Stanley Mouse. A very handsome copy of this very scarce bit of psychedelic history.

243. Wise, Kelly (ed). Lotte Jacobi. Danbury: Addison House, 1978. First Edition. First touch of foxing at top of text block, very minimal shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream linen boards, brown lettering, textured endpages. 4to. 187pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1339) $75.00
Foreward by Kelly Wise. Biography by James A. Fasanelli. The images included in this volume are a stunning
collection of the greats and near greats caught by her extremely sharp eye. A handsome copy of this remarkablecollection.

244. Wyeth, Andrew. The First Authorized Suite of Andrew Wyeth Reproductions. New York: New York Graphic Society. First Edition Thus. Light sun impression at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 15pp. Illus. (color plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2822) $25.00
Portfolio of the first collection of AW's plates, produced by Triton Press and NYGS. A handsome copy of this
early collection of plates. 

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB