126. Lartigue, Jacques-Henri. Boyhood Photos
of J.H. Lartigue: The Family Album of a Gilded Age. Lusanne,
Switzerland : Ami Guichard, 1966. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Burgundy boards, gilt, art-nouveau
design with inset oval doutone. 126pp. Illus. (b/w
plates, tipped in). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(423) $400.00
Lartigue's extraordinary photographs of flying and automotive inventions, among
other subjects. Simply anoutstanding collection of photographys wonderfully
bound. A pristine copy.
127. Lartigue, Jacques-Henri. Boyhood Photos
of J.H. Lartigue: The Family Album of a Gilded
Age. Lusanne, Switzerland : Ami Guichard, 1966. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy boards,
gilt, art-nouveau design with inset oval doutone, tipped
in plates. 126pp. Illus. (b/w plates, tipped in). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3064) $350.00
Lartigue's extraordinary photographs of flying and automotive inventions, among
other subjects. Simply anoutstanding collection of photographys wonderfully
bound. A prinstine copy.
128. Laugesen, Mary; Westphall, Poul;Dannhorn, Robin. Scandinavians
in Siam. Bangkok: Scandinavian Society of
Thailand , 1980. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small
spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed),
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). (1822) $55.00
Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid in. Published
to commemorate 60 yearsof the Society, richly illustrated with period
images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommonvolume.
129. Lawford, Valentine. Horst. New
York, N.Y.: Knopf, October 12, 1984. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration
*only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have
been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth
boards), but externally visible damage), very light shelf
wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. 396pp.
Inscribed by author and photographer. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (471) $550.00
Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce volume.
130. Lawton, Richard; Leckey, Hugo. Grand Illusions. New
York: Bonanza Books, 1973 [1983]. Reprint/First Edition
Thus. Hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear (focused
at head and heel), else bright and clean. Black cloth
boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 255pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good+ DJ. (2267) $30.00
131. Leica: Instructions for the Use of the
Leica Camera Models M1, 2, 3 & 4 Including MP,
MD, MDA, Motor Drives for M2 & 4 & Exposure
Meters MC, MR & MR4. East Sussex: Hove
Books. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. Original
printed wraps. Small 8vo. 68pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3779) $25.00
An "As New" copy of this classic manual.
132. Leica
Photography: Vol. VII, Nos X-XII and Vol. VII, Nos VI-VII (1938, Oct-Dec; 1939,
June-July). New York: E. Leitz, 1938-39. First Edition(s). Light shelf/edge
wear to all, touch of rubbing at some spines, spot on one cover, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Thin 4to(s). Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Various. Original Wraps. Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (3778)
$45.00
133. Lemos, Pedro J. Indian Decorative Designs. Worcester,
MA: Davis Press, Inc./The School Arts Magazine, 1926.
Third Edition. Light shelf/edge wear to folder, else
bright and unmarred. Printed paper folder. Large 8vo.
28 loose plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Folder. Fine in Very Good+ Folder. (3773) $125.00
A series of 28 loose plates (1-8 in red ink on beige matte paper; 9-24 in b/w
on glossy paper; 24-28 in color onglossy paper) and 4 page descriptive
pamphlet. A handsome set of this rather scarce set.
134. Lista, Giovanni. Photographie Futuriste
Italienne 1911-1939. Paris: Musee D' Art Moderne
De La Ville De Paris, 1981. First edition. Minimal
edge wear, one small crease on front wrap and some
creasing at spine, very light rubbing, otherwise tight
and bright. A lovely copy. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Original
Wraps. Very Good + in Wraps. (194) $75.00
This is the catalog of the exposition that took place in the " Musée
d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris" in1981,written and conceaved
by Giovanni Lista. 144 photographs reproduced. Many artists like Baldi, Bragaglia,Castagneri,
Croce, Depero, Ferroli and many more. A biography for each artist and two or
three pages ofphotos. Very thorough work on that artistic movement.
A few reproductions of paintings are also included andinlaid is a
double page with paintings by Benedetta, Prampolini, Russolo. The illustration
on the cover is aphotomontage by Paladini. The book is in french.
135. Loewy, Raymond. Interior Design Sketch:
(includes notation). New York: Raymond Loewy/William
Snaith, circa 1978. Greasestick notation on plastic
sheath, small watermark in upper corner (will be covered
by mat), else bright and clean. Approx. 11"x24".
Illus. Near Fine. (3055) $250.00
This item was rescued from the abandoned Forbes and Wallace department store
in Springfield Mass. around1978. It is believed to be part of a proposal
for interiors of an unrealized suburban branch. This plate wasinitialed
by Mr. Loewy, implying it was finalized. Overall, a very nice item.
136. Lovell, Margaretta M. Venice the American
View 1860-1920. San Francisco, CA: Fine Arts
Museums of San Francisco, 1984. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 169pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3793)
$35.00
Exhibition catalogue. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text.
A very handsome copy.
137. Lucie-Smith, Edward. ArToday. London:
Phaidon, 1999. Second Printing. Three discrete notes,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper
boards, red ink lettering, red endpages. 4to. 512pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (3324) $65.00
"This book is a survey of the richest, most controversial and perhaps most
thoroughly confusing epoch in thewhole history of the visual arts -
the period from 1960 to the present [1999]." (from flap) A richly illustratedreview,
supported by well-crafted text. A very handsome copy.
138. Lynes, George Platt. George Platt Lynes. Seulberg:
Allerheiligenpresse, 1982. First Edition. Wraps appear
lightly age yellowed, very minimal creasing, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. 91pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (474)
$150.00
Very scarce to rare exhibition catalogue. Text by Peter Weiermair. Wonderful.
141. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana
1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New
York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Very minimal edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
light shelf/edge wear. Sage green cloth boards, Sage
green boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong
4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1785) $225.00
A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn
Cameron. Having left acomfortable background, she took up ranching
in Montana and then photography Developing her pictures in acave-like
darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past. Excerpts
from letters anddiaries allow a peek at her evololution. Approximately
170 black-and-white photographs reproduced fromCameron's glass-plates
and prints found after her death. A handsome copy.
143. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana:
1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New
York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Sage green cloth boards,
beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (571) $275.00
A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn
Cameron. Having left acomfortable background, she took up ranching
in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictures in acave-like
darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past. Excerpts
from letters anddiaries allow a peek at her evolution. Approximately
170 black-and-white photographs reproduced fromCameron's glass-plates
and prints found after her death. A handsome copy.
144. Marchbank, Pearce. David Bowie: Rock Pix. London:
Omnibus, 1984. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. pp36 Illus. (color plates).
Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Staplebound
Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (356) $155.00
Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely
nice copy of a very scarce anddesirable volume.
145. Marchesseau, Daniel. The Intimate World
of Alexander Calder. Paris/New York: Harry
N. Abrams/Solange Thierry, 1989. First English language
edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering, pictorial end pages.
4to. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1449) $750.00
This the largest retrospective devoted exclusively to Calder and has been widely
identified as the definitivevolume on his great body of work. A pristine
copy.
146. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys
of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press,
1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one
crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise
the folds seem to have been, this may have happened
in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering,
blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
(879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated paper)
of scenes of the western U.S.ranges, more specifically, of cowboys
at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with theirfamilies
and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.
147. Martin-Demezil, Jean. Tresor Du Val De
Loire. France: Arthaud, 1967. First Edition.
Tight and bright, small inscription on inside front
board. DJ is lightly soiled, edge worn, and chipped
at corners with creases and two closed tears (one marginally
repaired). pp.281. Maps. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (14) $45.00
Text in French, this book is a mainly pictorial account of the treasures of
the Loire valley with many historicimages of the chateaux and the
people who built them, together with many modern colour photos of these grandpalaces.
Very hard to find.
148. Matanle, Ivor. Collecting and Using Classic
Cameras. London: Thames And Hudson, 1992.
First Paperback Edition. Very minor creases, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (1882) $25.00
Describes a variety of antique cameras, explains how to evaluate the condition
of a used camera, and looks at .A wonderful reference volume for the
collector, examining rangefinder, single lens reflex, twin-lens reflex,medium
format, and viewfinder cameras, with detailed descriptions as to how to evaluate
various camers, etc. Avery handsome copy.
149. McClelland, Gordon T. The California Style:
California Watercolor Artists: 1925-1955. Beverly
Hills, CA: Hillcrest Press, June 1985. First edition.
Small smudge at top of text block where it meets spine
(apparently manufacturing flaw), very minor stitching
flaw at p185 involving 4 pages, otherwise tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ has one very small chip at top corner,
very minimal creasing across top edge and very minimal
rubbing to glossy surface. 264pp. 24 x 28 cm. 264pp.,
with 200 color illustrations. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (243) $175.00
"The California Style of watercolor painting flourished from the mid-1920's
to the mid-1950's." A handsomecopy of a rather scarce volume.
150. Mellor, David. Cecil Beaton: A Retrospective. Boston:
New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1986. First American
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (1861) $65.00
A wonderful collection of Beaton's works, ranging from Marilyn Monroe to Pablo
Picasso.
151. Menkes, Suzy. The Windsor Style. Topsfield,
Mass.: Salem House Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Navy faux cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, pale blue endpages. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (986) $175.00
"[T]his is the first book to look at the luxurious post-war life of the
Duke and Duchess at home in their Parismansion, and at play at their
converted mill-house in the French countryside, where the ex-King ruled over
aflower-filled English garden." A study of the Duke and Duchess
of Windsor focusing on their clothes, houses,furniture, and friends.
A cornerstone volume of any Windsor collector. A very handsome copy of a rather
scarcevolume.
152. Meyer, Adolf De (ed). A Singular Elegance:
The Photographs of Baron Adolph De Meyer. San
Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. First Edition. Very
gentle bump at bottom, rear board, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Brown cloth boards, in blind lettering and
decorative elements, green endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 142pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Notes.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1862) $45.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by the International Center of Photography,
New York. Dedication byJohn Szarkowski. Introduction by Willis Hartshorn.
Essay by Anne Ehrenkranz. A handsome copy.
153. Michaels, Barbara L. Gertrude Kasebier
The Photographer and Her Photographs. New
York: Harry N Abrams, May 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Dark grey cloth boards,
gilt. 192pp. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (475) $55.00
Pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.
154. Miles, Richard. Prints of Paul Jacoulet:
A Complete Illustrated Catalog. London: Robert
Sawers/Pacific Asia Museum, 1982. First Edition, as
stated. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Large 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Stiff Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1456) $95.00
155. Moholy-Nagy, Renger Patzsch, Peterhans, et al. Bauhaus
Fotografie. Düsseldorf: Edition Marzona,
1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, very small, closed tear at
head, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, red
ink lettering. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1727) $225.00
Text in German. An exceptional collection of images representing a significant
overview of the genre. Includestext by Will Grohmann, Ernst Kallai,
Moholy-Nagy, Walter Peterhans, and others.
156. Montana Historical Society Editors. F.
Jay Haynes, Photographer. Helena, MO: Montana
Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Bottom corners
lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minimal shelf/edge wear, light creasing matching
bumps, spine very lightly sun faded, very small, closed
tear at top edge. Burgundy embossed boards, gilt lettering.
4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (610) $55.00
157. The Monthly Illustrator for the Third Quarter
of 1895. Containing 788 Illustrations by Seventy-Eight
Artists (Vol. V.). New York: Harry C. Jones,
1895. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, several
small soil spots, light fraying/wear at head and heels,
front hinge partially split, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
368pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No
DJ. (2828) $35.00
Artists include: C.W. Allers, C. Becker, A.F. Bunner, F.S. Coburn, T. Craig,
F. Dielman, A. In sley, W.A.McCullough, V.G. Stiepevich, S.M. Wilson.
158. Morgan, Hal; Brown, Andreas. Prairie Fires
and Paper Moons: The American Photographic Postcard:
1900-1920. Boston: David R. Godine, 1981.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of fading
at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf wear, several small/moderate closed
tears (some with related creases), else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative element, yellow endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2096) $45.00
Foreword by John Baskin. Overall, a rather nice copy of this wonderful reference
volume.
159. Moses, Morris. Spycamera: The Minox Story. Hove,
Sussex: Hove, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black paper boards, no markings. 8vo. 195pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1457) $125.00
160. Moulton, Bessie. 23 Sins. Portland,
ME: Bessie Smith Moulton, 2003. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, red ink lettering,
black endpages. Square 42mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Limited edtion, this being 14 of 23. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2105) $275.00
In 23 Sins, the author/artist illustrates the given theme using the simplest
graphic symbols...encouraging thereader to participate by deciphering
the pictograms. 23 Sins is brilliant in its simplicity and elegance. A pristinecopy
of this wonderful volume.
161. Moulton, Bessie. Bibelot: 13 Superstitions,
Sui Spiritus, 23 Sins. Portland, ME: Bessie
Smith Moulton, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Clamshell bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind lettering, red ink lettering,
black endpages; clamshell in black and gray cloth.
Square 42mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited
Edition, this being Number 5 of 13. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine Clamshell. (2104) $750.00
Three handbound volumes in matching clamshell. In 13 Superstitions, the author
explores everyday magic andtalismans by illustrating 13 frequently
noted superstitions. Sui Spiritus is a letterpress volume of images andpoems
that could be considered incantations and talismans (from the Arabic word "tilsamen," meaning
'to makemarks like a magician"). Author/Artist Georgia Peacher
says, “Sui Spiritus is like a prayer book for a religionof her
own making; experience distilled into a symbol, a poem. As a totem maker, Bessie
imbues each image withpower." In 23 Sins, the author/artist illustrates
the given theme using the simplest graphicsymbols...encouraging the
reader to participate by deciphering the pictograms. 23 Sins is brilliant in
itssimplicity and elegance. A pristine set of these wonderful volumes.
162. Mrs. Hitchcock. View in North Adams: [From
Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts
(Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston:
B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Very
minimally toned, hand-colored, else bright and clean.
Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine/Fine
in Hinged Mat. (3781) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
163. Mrs. Hitchcock. View
in North Adams: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report
on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton,
1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841].
First Edition Thus. Two tiny spots of foxing, hand-colored,
else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored.
Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3782) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
164. Mrs. Hitchcock. A View of Hadley: [From
Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts
(Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston:
B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored,
touch of bleeding/toning at image edge, else bright
and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near
Fine in Hinged Mat. (3787) $45.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
165. Mudge. Indian Encampment: (Plate 23). First
Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small
Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged
Mat. (3788) $45.00
166. Munsterberg, Hugo. The Folk Arts of Japan. Rutland,
VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1958 [1966]. Later Printing.
Prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, reinforced
on inside at head, in orginal glassine outer wrap, else
bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound light blue cloth spine,
black cloth boards with woven pattern in blue, yellow
and red, black and red ink lettering, textured endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1995) $65.00
Preface By Soetsu Yanagi. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
167. Munter, Gabriele; Mochen, Anne. Gabriele
Munter: Between Munich and Murnau. Cambridge,
MA: Busch-Reisinger Museum/Harvard University, 1980.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. 4to. 62pp. Selected
Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine/Fine
in Wraps. (2762) $45.00
Exhibition catalog. Long typed piece titled "Gabriele Munter Exhibition
at Busch-Reisinger Museum" laid in
168. Murdock, Myrtle Cheney. National Statuary
Hall in the Nation's Capital. Washington,
D.C.: Monumental Press, 1955. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, touch of dust staining at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 128pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2851)
$50.00
Inscribed by author (and congressman's wife) on ffep (with second signature
at bottom of page). Includespamphlet on "The Murdock Books on
Washington," pamphlet by Harold Helfer, "The Case of the ForgottenGenius," broadside
titled "Statutes in the United States Capital," and both DJ flaps.
Also laid in is a letter fromMrs. Murdock, dated 1965, and a set of
leaves of "Statutes Recently Admitted to Statuary Hall in the Nation'sCapitol." Overall,
a very presentable copy with a wonderful collection of ephemera.
169. The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished
Americans: With Biographical Sketches by Celebrated
Authors (Illus. by 160 Fine Steel Engravings) (Four
Volumes). Philadelphia, PA: Rice, Rutter & Co.,
1868. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear (though
several tips through), spines show sunning, shallow
cracks, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
brown leather spines and tips, brown textured cloth
boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, all edges stained red, frontispiece(s), tissue
guards. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2670) $375.00
Overall, a handsome set.
170. Nevelson, Louise. Louise Nevelson. Rockland,
ME: Farnsworth Art Museum, 1979. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to.
87pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Edition limited
to 1500 copies. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (2763) $75.00
Exhibition catalog. An exceptional collection of Nevelson's sculpture. A very
handsome copy of this rather scarcevolume.
171. Newhall, Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs
Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards,
brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to.
158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Near Fine DJ. (1707) $55.00
172. Nylander, Jane C.; Viera, Diane. Windows
on the Past: Four Centuries of New England Homes. New
York: Bullfinch/Society for the Preservation of New
England Antiquities, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial
boards. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2346)
$45.00
The author is/was director of SPNEA. Overview of historic New England homes,
both urban and rural. Pristinecopy still in orginal shrink-wrap.
173. Outerbridge, Paul. Photographing in Color. New
York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, head and heal show touch of fraying, one corner
worn through, boards and "color chart" (back)
show light foxing, most plates show some transfer on
verso of recto tipped in plates, plate 14 missing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in plates,
tipped in color chart. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good Minus, No DJ. (1338) $100.00
A classic work on the art of colour photography by one of the master's of the
subject. A remarkable volume,covering cameras, equipment, lighting,
exposures, transparencies, darkroom techniques and printing.
174. Outerbridge, Paul; Dines, Elaine (ed.); Howe, Graham
(ed.). Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic,
Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941: A Catalogue Raisonné. Laguna
Beach, CA: Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. First Edition
thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light creasing at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 239pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix (A-F). Original Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (868) $200.00
Published in conjunction with a 1981 Laguna Beach Museum of Art retrospective,
this is the comprehensivemonograph on the exceptionally talented,
yet ill-fated, photographer Paul Outerbridge who, while many modernphotographers
stand upon his shoulders, finished out his life destitute in Laguna Beach.
An important referencework on one of America's foremost early modernist
photographers, beautifully printed on specially selectedpapers.
175. Ovenden, Graham. Childhood Streets. New
York: Ophelia Editions, 1998. First Edition. Tiny bur
in front board (manufacturing flay), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Fine DJ. (3774) $45.00
Early collection of his work, started as a teenager...quite excpetional. A
handsome copy.
176. Paccard, André. Mamounia, Marrakech,
Maroc. Paris: Atelier 74, 1987. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge
wear, small (1mm), closed, tear. Silver boards, embossed,
gilt decorative elements black ink lettering. 4to.
273pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (417) $450.00
The author, Andre Paccard also did Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture
(Editions Atelier,France, 2 vols). This rather expensive coffee-table
tome was written by the architect much favoured by KingHassan. The
text is arguably dry but it is wonderfully illustrated and - unusually - includes
photographs ofMoroccan Royal Palaces currently in use.
177. Paine, Wingate (photos); Paine, Wingate, Sagan,
Francise; Fellini, Federico (text). Mirror of
Venus. New York: Mirror of Venus/Ridge Press,
1968. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small
chips (on at rear with related, closed tear, light soiling
to rear, else bright and clean. Faux-quarterbound, black
paper spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering, purple
endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (2101) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this engaging and alluring collection of images.
178. Palmquist, Peter E. Carleton E. Watkins:
Photographer of the American West. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition.
Back upper corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light rumple at bump spot, else
Fine. Rust red boards, gilt. Oblong 4to. 234pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (573) $250.00
A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
179. Peirce, Neal R.; Proehl, Stephen (illus). Over
New England. San Francisco, CA: Weldon Owen
Reference, Inc., 1995. Very minor shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, foldover
flap. fo. 256pp. Illust. (color plates). Index. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2860) $25.00
180. Penn, Irving. Passage: a work record. New
York: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ clean and bright. Beige cloth boards, black ink lettering.
300pp. 1.25 x 12.75 x 11.25. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (759) $225.00
Produced by Nicholas Callaway with the collaboration of Alenandra Arrowsmith
and Nicola Majocchi.Introduction by Alenaxder Liberman. "At age
74, reflecting on a career that spans more than half a century, oneof
the foremost photographers of our time has brought together for this book the
images that most powerfullyspeak for him over the years. He has accompanied
them with his own recollections...In all, Passage brings us468 images,
of which 71 are in color." The photographer's third and most comprehensive
retrospectivecollection. Photographic fidelity was maintained for
this edition by printing the book in eleven impressionsproduced by
Callaway Editions. A pristine copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
181. Perry, Frances. Flowers of the World. New
York: Galahad Books, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige textured
paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (2826) $45.00
182. Phaidon. The 20th-Century Art Book. London:
Phaidon, 1996. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards,
silver gilt lettering. 4to. 512pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3323) $65.00
An interesting overview, alphabetically, of modern art. Includes a rather thorough
glossary of terms, anoverview of artistic movements, and a list of
museums and galleries. Richly illustrated, it makes a nice referencevolume.
A near pristine copy.
183. Phaidon. Cream 3: 10 Curators, 100 Contemporay
Artists, 10 Source Artists. London: Phaidon,
2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black
paper board, red and grey ink lettering, rear board
overlapped and closes at front with magnetic seal,
blue stain at all edges. 4to. 488pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3592)
$65.00
An "As New" copy, still in shrink wrap. Very nice construction, overlapped
from rear with magnetic closure.Third in the noted series, a remarkable
collection of images.
184. Phillips, John (photos). Poet and Pilot
Antoine De Saint-Exupery. New York: Scalo,
1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, red paper boards, white ink lettering,
textured cream endpages.4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2100) $45.00
Last phototgraphs of Antoine De Saint-Exupery taken in 1944 by LIFE photographer
John Phillips from theCollection du Musee de L'Elysee, Lausanne. "Texts
by Antoine De Saint-Exupery, John Phillips andCharles-Henri Favrod.
(from title page). A pristine copy of this wonderful collection of images.
185. Pierre Et Gilles. Pierre et Gilles: La
Creation Du Monde. Paris & Tokyo: Contrejour & Yobisha,
1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear to acetate,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wrappers
in acetate jacket (that protected in a Brodart cover).
Wraps in gold and black, texture and depth created
through acetate DJ, metallic gold endpapers, exceptional
and surprising production elements. Fo. np. Illus.
(color plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (459) $500.00
Text in French. Boy George, Eva Ionesco, Marc Almond, Jean Paul Gaultier, Nina
Hagen, Paloma Picasso,Saints Pierre et Gilles and many others through
the exceptional lens of Gilles. A pristine copy, in the publisher'sprinted
acetate overlay, as issued. A truly wonderful copy of a very scarce volume.
186. Porter, Eliot. The Greek World. New
York: Dutton, 1980. First Edition Thus. Touch of dust
staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small closed
tear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, blue
ink lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to.
144pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (2608) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images exploring the remains of the ancient Greek
world, supported by desciptive textby Peter Levi.
187. Porter, Eliot (photos); Brower, David (ed). Summer
Island: Penobscot Country. San Francisco:
Sierra Club, 1966. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear,
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several light scratches,
several small chips, one moderate chip, some light
soiling, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small fo.
200pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1760) $125.00
Inside of DJ shows two photographs, essay titled "Why the Sierra Club," and
Order Form. One of the awardwinning Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series.
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection ofimages
off the coast of Maine.
188. Pyle, Howard; Bicknell, W. H. W. Etchings:
[Set of five etchings; The Bibliomania or Book Madness]. Boston,
MA: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else
bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate
wear, scuffes, dings, and several small splits at joints,
even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. fo (image
areas 10.5 x 17.8 (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2
x 18 (Caxton, Richard de Bury). Limited edition, one
of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell.
Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box.. Near Fine
to Fine in Very Good Box. (3706) $17,500.00
Exceptionally well executed etchings/pressings, this collection is widely considered
both Bicknell and Pyle'smasterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle
and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and a redstamp
of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures. The five images include:
Roger Bacon on a bench infront of a fireplace in monk's robes, deep
in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More ata
table with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton
by a riverbank leaningagainst a tree with a book in hand and a picnic
lunch; Caxton at his Press reviewing a quarto sheet with two ofhis
craftsmen in the background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated
at a desk with a large openbook in front of him. The Bibliophile Society
commissioned Pyle to illustrate Dibden's, “The Bibliomaniac orBook-Madness”.
The results were so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided
to produce thiswonderful collection of plates. A complete set, including
the original box and the five “cancelled” plates(duplicates
of each plate with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that
no additional prints wouldbe completed). Seldom found complete…all
the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably handsomeset.
189. Quasha, Jill. Quillan Collection of 19th
and 20th Century Photographs. New York: Quillan
Company Ltd., 1991. First Edition. Partial release
of plastic coating at "valley" of hinge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and
clean. 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Author
biographies. Limited edition, this being 1473 of 1500
of Quillan Private Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Fine Slipcase. (1712) $75.00
A stunning collection of famous photographs, photogravures, gelatin silver
prints, and others from the likes ofAnsel Adams, Diane Arbus, Bill
Brandt, Bellmer, and many others. Includes the essay, "A Visual Comment" byJill
Quasha. Afterword by Ben Lifson.
190. Quinn, Edward. Stars Stars Stars Off The
Screen. Zurich: Scalo, 1997. First Edition.
Bottom corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards,
grey ink label, inverted black lettering, black endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2268) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this unusual collection of images.
191. Ralston, Peter. Sightings: A Maine Coast
Odyssey. Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997.
First Edition. Warmly inscribed by author, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
gray endpages. Oblong 4to. 145pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1713) $45.00
Afterword by Betsy and Andrew Wyeth. A near pristine copy, warmly inscribed
by Author, sadly sans DJ (itlacked an acceptable aesthetic for prior
owner's library).
192. Ratisseau, Elizabeth. Mermaids. Seattle:
Laughing Elephant, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Paper pictorial boards,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. np. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2349) $15.00
Fun and whimsical collection of images and prose.
193. Ray, Man. Man Ray: Photographs: with 347
Duotone Plates. New York, N.Y.: Thames & Hudson,
1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Navy blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (852) $145.00
194. Ray, Man. Man Ray: The Photographic Image. Woodbury,
N.Y.: Barron's, 1980. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very
light age toning at edges and spine. Black paper boards,
white ink lettering. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Essays. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (853)$125.00
1st American edition of the Milan 1976 retrospective exhibition catalogue.
A very handsome copy of anincreasingly scarce volume.
195. Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C.W. (eds). Collier's
Photographic History of the European War: Including
Sketches and Drawings Made on the Battle Fields - Photographs
by the Official Photographers accompanying Each Army. New
York: P.F. Collier and Sons, 1916. First Edition. Light
shelfwear, tips through, fraying at head and heal,
small slip in cloth at front hinge near heel, two moisture
marks are rear board, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey
paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
b/w photographic onlay. Oblong fo. 144pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine).
No DJ. (3796) $125.00
Color crests on title page, b/w elsewhere. An absolutely remarkable collection
of images. Overall, a handsomecopy.
196. Rockman, Alexis; Gould, Stephen Jay; Crary, Jonathan;
Quammen, David. Alexis Rockman. New
York: Monacelli Press, 2003. First Edition. Inscribed
and signed by the artist on the title page, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured
paper boards, red ink lettering, red endpages, frontispiece.
Square fo. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates, several
fold-outs). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2524) $225.00
Essays by Gould, Crary and Quarmmen. Rockman has a remarkable talent for bringing
together art, nature andscience...creating a visual world that is
remarkable, funny and/or frightenting. A truly outstanding collection ofthis
young artist's work. A pristine copy, inscribed and signed by the artist.
197. Rose, Alan (supporting text by O'Rourke, P.J.). Three
(original art) Illustrations: Boyhood Penships Realized
as Aircraft and Spacecraft (set of three illustrations). New
York: Alan Rose/National Lampoon, circa 1977. Spot
of tape ghosting on one board, else bright and clean.
Pen, ink and watercolor on board. All approximately
9"x14". Color illustrations. Fine. (3058)
$4,500.00
These three illustrations supported an article by P.J. O'Rourke in the National
Lampoon (circa '76-77). Thiswas from the "Conspiracy Issue".
The penships had to do with the Air Forces' secret weapons, which curiouslyresembled
ball point pens. The artist suggests it was supposed to "remind certain
males of their 14 year-old,bored classroom fantasies." A truly
exceptional collection of images. Signatures/personalization by both Roseand
O'Rourke available.
198. Sante, Luc. Evidence. Farrar Straus
Giroux, 1992. Very minor shelf wear, inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 110pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Notes. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (1869) $50.00
A remarkable collection of crime scene images, strong supporting text.
199. Saxton, Christopher; Kip, William. Mongomery
[Original Hand-Colored Engraved Map]: Comitatus qui
olim pars Ordouicum. Camden’s Britannia,
1637. Light, even toning, else bright and clean. Hand
coloured map. Approximately 15x13" overall, image
is 10.5x12.5". Near Fine. (3392) $275.00
Hand coloured map of Montgomery County in Wales. This map was originally published
in Camden's Britanniawhich was the first in which each county was
printed on a separate sheet. The first issue of the series was in1607
(with Latin text at verso) with two editions in 1610 and 1637. The later two
had not text on the back andplate numbers may be found on the 1637
issue. Toning notwithstanding, a lovely example with wide marginsremaining
in an elegant black enamel and gilt frame.
200. Scheid, Uwe (ed). One Thousand Nudes: Uwe
Scheid Collection. Köln: Benedikt Taschen
Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Light crease at spine,
light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
756pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biography. Index.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1870)
$22.00
201. Scott, Geraldine Tidd. Isaac Simpson's
World: The Collected Works of an Itinerant Photographer. Falmouth,
ME: Kennebec River Press, 1990. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 183pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Bibliography. Map. Index. Pictorial Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (1548) $55.00
202. Serizawa, Keisuke . 1971 Katazome Calendar
Folio. Tokyo: Takumi Craft Shop, 1971. First
Edition. Bright and unmarred. Approx. 15x11".
Illus. (color plates). Fine in Original Wraps. (3277)
$145.00
12 large, loose plates of hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on hand-made,
untrimmed, paper withimage printed to the edge. Includes two laid
in sheets about the artist, the calendars and the style, all bound inthe
original portfolio. Serizawa began producing these calendar sets in 1946 and
continued for 38 years (untilhis death). Serizawa's work is noted
for combining Japanese dyeing techniques with those of Okinawan bingata.They
are exceptionally beautiful...and can be reused every seven years.
203. Shaw, Bernard; Jay, Bill (ed); Moore, Margaret
(ed). Bernard Shaw on Photography. Layton,
UT: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1989. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth
spine, beige paper boards, black endpages, black ink
lettering. 8vo. 146pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Glossary, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1871) $45.00
Foreward by Michael Holroyd. Shaw, in addition to being a brilliant playwrite,
had a passion for photographyas well documented in this volume (includes
about 40 images and wonderful, previously unpublished,observations
on the nature and art of photography. A near pristine copy.
204. Sikov, Ed. Screwball: Hollywood's Madcap
Romantic Comedies. New York: Crown, 1989.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative
endpages. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2265) $45.00
A pristine copy of this wickedly fun review of Hollywood's sweet and funny
side.
205. Silverman, Jonathan. For the World to See:
The Life of Margaret Bourke-White. New York:
Viking Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at tips,
two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright
and clean. Black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1717) $35.00
A wonderful biography of the celebrated photographer whose photographs helped
capture the Industrial Age. Aremarkable collection of images with
very strong supporting text.
206. Snowdon (photos); Beyfus, Drusilla; Callow, Simon;
Howell, Georgina; Kinmonth, Patrick; Powel, Anthony;
Toms, Carl; Wallace, Margorie (eds). Photographs
by Snowdon: A Retrospective. New York: Abrams,
2000. First Edition. Red textured paper boards, in blind
lettering, red endpages. Oblong 4to. 239pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2385) $65.00
Exhibition catalog. Foreword by Charles Saumarez Smith. A pristine copy of
this remarkable review of apop-culture genius.
207. Stackpole, Peter . Life in Hollywood, 1936-1952. Livingston,
NV: Clark City Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ price clipped, else bright and clean.
Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (2187) $75.00
Peter Stackpole was one of the four original Life magazine photographers. He
captured decades of a Hollywoodenchanted with its own creation, the
movies. This sumptuous book contains more than 350 images.
208. Stein, Gertrude. Picasso: Anciens et Modernes. Paris:
Librairie Floury, 1938. First Edition. Wraps completely
missing, minimal shelf wear, a few pages roughly opened,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 169pp. plus
4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). One page of
addition pub. ads laid in at rear. Sewn Binding. Fair
[Near Fine text block]. (2605) $45.00
Text in French. Original first edition of this noted examination of Picasso's
work. While completely disbound,the textblock is complete and Near
Fine. A scarce volume and one that might make a wonderful binding project.
209. Stein, Harvey; Lindsay, David (Intro). Coney
Island. New York: W W Norton & Co, 1998.
First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Square
8vo. 128pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2750) $25.00
An exceptional collection of images. A pristine copy of the softbound edition.
210. Sternfeld, Joel. Stranger Passing. Boston:
Bullfinch/Little Brown, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark grey cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece.
Oblong 4to. np. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2344) $50.00
"Joel Sternfeld first came to international attention in 1987 with the publication
of 'American Prospects,' alandmark study of how the modern social order
is revealed through landscape, harkening back to Walker Evans'austere
depiction of the 1930s and Robert Frank's despairing view of the 1950s." (from
flap) Essays by DouglasNickel and Ian Frazie. A pristine copy of this
compelling collection of images.
211. Stilgoe, John R. Alongshore. New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1994. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
blue cloth spine, beige paper boards, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. Square 4to, 443pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2202) $45.00
212. Stine, Whitney (text); Hurrell, George (photos). 50
Years Of Photographing Hollywood: The Hurrell Style. New
York: Greenwich House, 1983 [1976]. First Edition thus.
Head of spine bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate (approx. 1"), closed, tear at
back, else bright and clean. Black treated boards,
silver gilt lettering. 4to. 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
(820) $65.00
213. Sylvester, David. Henry Moore. New
York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light rubbing,
several small, closed tears and related creases, else
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, white ink lettering,
black endpages. Oblong 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (b/w plates)
. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (3762) $25.00
214. Synder, Joel. American
Frontiers: The Photographs of
Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874. Millerton,
N.Y.: Aperture/Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1981.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, top and bottom edges
of boards sun touched, head of spine gently bumped,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows on moderate,
closed tear, several small, closed tears, moderate
shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, cream endpages.
Small, Oblong 4to. 119pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (1725) $95.00
A wonderful collection of images from the lens of the photographer for King
and Wheeler Geological Surveys,among the first photographers to cross
the American frontier;
215. Tapert, Annette. The Power of Style: The
Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well. New
York: Crown Publisher, 1994. Later Printing. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Balck paper boards, white ink lettering
and decorative elements, magenta endpages. 8vo. 224pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1726) $25.00
"Draws upon personal correspondence, intimate interviews and long-forgotten
periodicals to fashion a text thatwill be a revelation even to dedicated
followers of style."
216. Temple of Azure Clouds: Hall
of Arhats. Beijing: Beijing Handicraft Corporation, 1979. First Edition (Presumed).
Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated paper pictorial
color wraps (images on all four sides). Square 8vo. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in Foreward. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3694) $45.00
Text in Chinese. Laid in "Foreward" includes English translation.
Includes images of all the the 500 hundredstatues in the Hall of Arhats.
A very handsome copy of this exceptional collection of images.
217. Thomas, Ann. Lisette Model. Ottawa:
Natl Gallery of Canada, November 1990. Very light creasing
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gatefold front
wrap. 362pp. 31 cm. notes, chronology, catalogue, index.
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (480) $125.00
Oustanding catalogue that accompanied the National Gallery of Canadas exhibition
of the extraordinaryphotographer and photography teacher Ann Thomas
(whose students included Diane Arbus). An nearly pristinecopy of a
rather scarce volume.
218. Thoreau, Henry David; Porter, Eliot. In
Wildness Is the Preservation of the World. New
York: Arrowood Press, 1962 [1996]. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards,
gilt lettering. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2765) $35.00
Thoreau's text supported by Porter's exceptional plates. A very handsome copy
of this relatively recent reprint ofa remarkable collection.
219. Townsend, K.O. Early Homes of New England;
Scenery of New England; Forts, Garrison houses, Inns& Taverns,
Churches, Historic Bldgs, Works of Bulfinch & McIntire,
Birthplaces, Etc. in New England: Annontated
Photography Collection in Three Volumes. Wellington,
OH: 1937. Unique Edition. Minor shelf wear, one board
shows light moisture/cup stain, minor age toning at
text block edges, minor sporadic glue toning, else
tight, bright and unmarred. All three volumes bound
in hinged wooden boards with leather thongs, coloured
endpages, all photos tipped in. 4to. 72pp; 78pp; 56pp
plus indexes. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(3515) $4,500.00
All three volumes of Homespun paper, boards of the Early Homes volume are made
of "Oriental Wood" (fromAustralia), boards of Scenery volume
is "Quarter-sawed Red Gum" (from the Valley of the Mississippi) and
theboards of Forts... is bound in "Birds Eye Maple (from the
North Woods). There is one mounted photo per page,with the very brief
descriptive information included (house/site name, year built, location, etc.
and pagenumber). At the rear of each is included an annoted list of
each plate with background and/or context of theimage. The Early Homes
volumes covers a broad selection of private homes, each with the originalowner/builder's
name, location and construction date. The Scenery volume includes spectacular
image of IndianHead, the lost Great Stone Face (Old Man of the Mountains,
the Falls at Dixville, Kittery Point Harbor, ME,the two, now lost,
sloops abandoned in Wisscasset, ME, etc. The Forts volume contains images ofcommercial/public
building and some private homes with a focus on the work of Bulfinch & McIntire.
Anexceptional and unique collection.
220. Townsend, K.O. Virginia (Annotated Personal
Photographic Scrapbook, 1936). Wellington,
OH: 1936. Moderate edge wear to wraps, light sporadic
soiling, two or three plates loose from paste (though
all present), glue toning to map tipped in at rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps,
white ink lettering, image and text plate mounted to
front wrap, bound with red ribbon. Signed by author.
Original Wraps. Very Good in Good+ Wraps (text block
Very Good+). (3514) $1,500.00
A very unusual personal scrapbook. Over 80 original photographs (pre-1936)
of significant and historiclocations in VA including, for example,
Windsor Castle, Mount Vernon, Monticelo, Monroe Law Office, TimsonHouse,
etc. Each image is prefaced by a full page of textual annotation (site name,
date built, location and atremendous amount of background on each).
Three page Dedication and Foreword, signed by author. A trulyexceptional
example of the genre.
221. Trent, Paul; Lawton, Richard (designer). The
Image Makers Sixty Years of Hollywood Glamour. New
York: McGraw-Hill Book, 1972. First Edition. Hint of
toning at boards edges, sharp bump at rear edge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
small, closed tear at rear, else bright and clean.
Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, olive end pages.
4to. 327pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good
DJ. (2188) $45.00
222. Twachtman, John; Boyle, Richard J. John
Twachtman. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1982.
First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Square 4to. 88pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2759) $25.00
Considered one of the best explorations of his work. A very handsome copy of
this wonderful reference, noted forits large format color reproductions.
223. Tyler, Ron (ed); Miller, Alfred Jacob (photos). Alfred
Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail. Fort
Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1982. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, one small, closed tear, else bright and clean.
Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 480pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1863) $75.00
Exhibition catalog. With a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds & William
R. Johnston. "Travelingwith the American Fur Company expedition
to the annual fur trappers' and traders' rendezvous of 1837, Millercompiled
an unparalleled visual record of the soon-to-be heavily traveled Oregon Trail,
the Rocky Mountains,the fur trade, and the Indians of the West." (from
flap).
224. Uelsmann Jerry N.; Bunnell, Peter C. (intro); Edson,
Russell (fables). Jerry N Uelsmann. New
York: Aperture, 1970. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial
wraps. Square 8vo. np (apporx. 112pp). Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3792) $25.00
Exhibition catalog (12 Dec 1970 - 7 Feb 1971). Exeptional imagery supported
by well crafted text.
225. Vahabzadeh, Mandy (Photographer). Soul
Unsold. Marina Del Ray, CA: Graystone Books,
1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
(pictorial) is bright and clean. Orange cloth boards,
gilt decorative elements, black and maroon ink lettering
and decorative elements, red Ginsheni endpages. np,
approx. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). One of 5,000
copies printed in Kashmir, India, with hand-made red
Ginsheni endpages. Inscribed by Author/Artist. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (859) $100.00
Prologue by Gordon Parks. Poems by Chitra Neogy-Tezak. Presents the first collection
of work by the Iranianartist-photographer (trained at both the Pratt
Institute and Parsons School of Design). All of theblack-and-white
photographs in the collection were taken using a Hasselblad camera
226. Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry. Leica: Rare
And Unusual Screw Mount Leicas And Accessories Described
By Paul-Henry Van Hasbroeck. London: Photo-Historical
Publications, 1979. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred...as new. np (approx 96pp). Illus. (b/w plates).
Prior owner purchased two copies of this book, one
to use and one to keep...this is the untouched copy.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (875) $75.00
An outstanding resource for Leica collectors. A pristine copy of a very scarce
volume.
228. Vassos, John; Vassos, Ruth. Contempo This
American Tempo. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1929.
First Edition. Gilt at spine and upper corner of front
worn, light shelf wear, leaves show first signs of
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing.
Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1135) $75.00
Text by Ruth Vassos and illustrations by John Vassos. The images by Vassos
include Prohibition, TheDepartment Store, Commercialism, The Movies,
Religion, Suburbia, Science, Pyschologia, Washington,Tabloids, etc.
A handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
229. Vaughan, William. Caspar David Friedrich
to Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition: Nineteenth-Century
Paintings and Drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation.
Frankfurt: Insel Verlag, 1993. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, in blind label,
white ink lettering. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Bibliographies. Notes. Biography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1872) $45.00
Exhibition catalog of paintings and drawings from the Oskar Reinhart Foundation
in Winterthur, Germany.Greats and should-be-greats are well covered,
with an introductory essay and detailed texts on each artist. Avery
handsome copy.
230. Vigon, Jay. Marks: New Directions in Logo
Designs. Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing,
1986. First Edition. Soft crease to bottom front edge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal
shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine,
else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink
lettering and decorative elements, black endpages.
4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card
and errata sheet laid it. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps.
DJ Very Good+. (1488) $75.00
Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises a signficiant
examination of marks byone of those most responsible for the shape
and direction of the genre. A very handsome copy with the originalcomment
card and errata sheet laid in.
232. Ward, Lynd. Gods' Man: A Novel in Woodcuts. New
York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, paper label on spine lightly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black
cloth spine, b/w pictorial boards, paper label on spine,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages,
deckled fore edge, top of text block dyed black. 8vo.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine.
No DJ. (3717) $265.00
A well told tale with no text, Wards first and arguably greatest, "novel
in woodblocks". A handsome copy of thisrather exceptional work.
233. Watling, Dick; Talbot-Kelly, Chloe (illus). Birds
of Fiji, Tonga and Samoa. Wellington, N.Z.:
Institute of Pacific Studies, 1982. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, small, closed tear at head
of spine, else bright and clean. Green textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, green endpages. 4to.176pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography.
Index. Bibliographic errata sheet laid in. Signed by
author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1280) $65.00
234. Watters, James; Horst (photos). Return
Engagement. New York: Clarkson N. Potter,
1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
is bright and clean. Quarter-bound, red cloth spine,
black paper boards, silver gilt lettering, burgundy
endpages. 4to. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (823) $65.00
A tribute to the most remarkable actresses of the Twentieth Century. Wonderfully
illustrated with black & whitephotographs by Horst of famous actresses
including Audrey Hepburn, Myrna Loy, Loretta Young, Mary Astor,Dorothy
Lamore (76 in all with bios).
235. Weinberg, Louis (intro). The Art of Rodin. New
York: Modern Library/Boni & Liveright, 1918. First
Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, soft crease in
both boards, spine lightly toned, prior owner book plate
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, top of text block dyed
red, frontispiece. 12mo. 37pp. plus np plates. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(1988) $45.00
Introduction by Louis Weinberg. Frontispiece photograph of Rodin by Edward
Steiche. Scarce early ModernLibrary volume (preceeding green leatherete
reprint).
236. West, Gill. The Maritime Photographs of
Francis Frith. Blandford Forum, Dorset: Waterfront
Publications, 1993. First Edition. Small soil spot
on title page+/- (tiny bit of seaweed was left between
leaves), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Burgundy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, cream
endpages. Oblong 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates.).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2134) $65.00
130 photographs reproduced from the original glass plates (National Maritime
Museum, Greenwich).
237. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston: His Life
and Photographs. Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture,
1979. Revised. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Brown treated cloth quarter bound, beige cloth
boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 299pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(862) $125.00
This definitive volume of Weston's photographic work includes an illustrated
biography by Ben Maddow and anafterword by Cole Weston.
238. Wheelwright, Thea; Knowles, Katharine (photos). Along
the Maine Coast. Barre, MA: Barre Pub., 1967.
First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, beige cloth spine, pictorial
paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Oblong
8vo. 129pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (2861) $25.00
A beautiful collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy, sadly sans DJ.
239. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor
and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00
240. Wilson, Leslie Hamilton (photos); Worswick, Clark
(text); Penn, Marilyn (ed). An Edwardian Observer:
The Photographs of Leslie Hamilton Wilson. New
York: Pennwick/Crown, 1978. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small, closed
tear, eles bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt
lettering, in blind decorative elements, red marbled
endpages. Small, oblong 4to. 149pp. Hardcover. Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (1873) $45.00
Introduction by Edwin Newman.
241. Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian
Dickran. The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941. New
York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards,
black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1612) $125.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the
influence, implications andpromise of technology. An exeptional collection
of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy.
242. Wilson, Wes; Seidemann (design), Bob (photo). Private
Invitation Leaflet to the Joint Show Presented by Moore
Galleries: First Exhibition of Oils, Collages, Drawings,
Graphics and Posters Specially Created for the Show
... Music by Country Joe and the Fish. San
Francisco, CA: Wes Wilson, 1967. First Printing. One
soft crease from top to bottom on left flap, small
sharp crease at very bottom corner of left flap, tack
hole in very center at top, minor wear at flap creases,
else bright and clean. Approx. 4x12". Back and
flaps in mirrored "psychedelic heads" with "Joint
Show" integrated into the orange, yellow, and
purple design. The inside features a photograph by
Seidemann of the five artists with exhibition details
on the two flaps. Pamphlet. Near Fine. (3179) $175.00
The first exhibition of the SF psychedelic poster artists Alton Kelley, Victor
Moscoso, Rick Griffin, Wes Wilson,and Stanley Mouse. A very handsome
copy of this very scarce bit of psychedelic history.
243. Wise, Kelly (ed). Lotte Jacobi. Danbury:
Addison House, 1978. First Edition. First touch of foxing
at top of text block, very minimal shelf/edge wear, gift
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and
clean. Cream linen boards, brown lettering, textured
endpages. 4to. 187pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1339) $75.00
Foreward by Kelly Wise. Biography by James A. Fasanelli. The images included
in this volume are a stunningcollection of the greats and near greats
caught by her extremely sharp eye. A handsome copy of this remarkablecollection.
244. Wyeth, Andrew. The First Authorized Suite
of Andrew Wyeth Reproductions. New York: New
York Graphic Society. First Edition Thus. Light sun
impression at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Oblong 8vo. 15pp. Illus. (color plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2822) $25.00
Portfolio of the first collection of AW's plates, produced by Triton Press
and NYGS. A handsome copy of thisearly collection of plates.