1. 120 Paintings from the R IJ K Museum. Amsterdam:
R IJ K Museum. First Edition. Light shelf wear (expected
with over-lapped wraps), very minor toning/soiling to
wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Textured paper
over-lapped wraps, multi-colored lettering. 8vo. 144pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+/Near
Fine in Wraps. (2819) $45.00
Exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
2. Adams, Ansel. Images: 1923-1974. New
York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing.
Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth
lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DK
shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter
bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial
endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (864) $350.00
Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then
President of the WildernessSociety (1986-1993, subsequently, President
Clinton's Assistant Secretary of Interior for Fish and Wildlife andParks,
a former law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Harry Blackmun, and former
special prosecutor on theWatergate Special Prosecution Force. He received
a Masters in Economics degree from the London School ofEconomics and
a J.D. from Harvard Law School.). A very handsome and unique copy.
3. Adams, Ansel (photos); Joesting, Edward (text); Bayer,
Herbert (designer). The Islands of Hawaii. Honolulu,
Hawaii: Bishop National Bank of Hawaii, 1958. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, very minor soiling on front wrap, very
small area of damage at the very bottom of rear wrap
(and last few leaves) (likely mouse), flaps of DJ attached
to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing
except for flaps. White heavy stiff wraps, red ink lettering.
Small oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. No DJ. (3794) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy and a lovely textblock.
Warmly inscribed by Joesting.
4. Addams, Charles. The World of Chas Addams. New
York: Knopf, 1992. Fifth Printing. Very minor shelf wear,
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
lettering. 4to. 305pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2606) $35.00
Arguably the best collection of Addams' wonderfully dark body of work. A very
handsome copy.
5. Aesop; Rees, Ennis; Gorey, Edward (illus). Lions
and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs: Fables from Aesop. Young
Scott Books, 1971. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured
paper board, Black and red ink lettering, Black, white,
green and red ink decorative elements (mirroring DJ).
Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2095) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.
6. Albright, Peggy. Crow Indian Photographer:
The Work of Richard Throssel. Albuquerque,
NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1997. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear. Khaki cloth boards. 248pp. 1.00
x 11.25 x 8.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (600) $150.00
A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.
7. Allen, Douglas. N.C. Wyeth: The Collected
Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals. New
York: Crown Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two
toning lines matching quarterbind seam (typical of
volume), two very small closed tears at rear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, blue
paper boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (3068) $100.00
With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most
important referenceon N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being
a biography and approximately half the book being of a superbdescriptive
bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including books, jacket art,
periodical appearances,advertisements, and calendars, all richly illustrated.
A very handsome copy of this signficant reference volume.
8. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches
by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse
Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private
Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi.
33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250
copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on
the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel
Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreward by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy
of this wonderful volume.
9. Ammann, Doris. In Memoriam: Thomas Ammann. Zürich:
Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG, 1994. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Staplebound
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1353) $125.00
Text in German and English. A remarkable collection of images and prose produced
in memory of her brother,bringing together the memorial materials
from both the Zürich and New York services, essays and eulogiespresented.
Never for sale, all presentation copies. A remarkable and scarce volume.
10. Ammann, Thomas. 10 Years Thomas Ammann Fine
Art Zurich 1977-1987: Impressionist and 20th Century
Masters. Zurich: Thomas Ammann Fine Art, 1987.
First Edition. Touch of shelf wear to wraps, touch
of toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2262) $25.00
Exhibition catalog. A wonderful collection. Engraved gift card from the studio
laid in.
11. Arbus, Diane (ed); Israel, Marvin (ed). Diane
Arbus Magazine work. Millerton, New York:
Aperture, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Pictorial paper boards. 4to. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Oustanding reading/work copy. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ.
(1838) $35.00
With an essay by Thomas W. Southall.
12. Arno, Peter. Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First Edition Thus.
Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to
boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine
seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light
toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various
leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with
red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering,
black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (2087) $15.00
Overall, a nice copy of this scarce, and wonderful, volume of Arno's brilliant
cartoons.
13. The Art Journal for 1877: New Series. Volume
3. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1877.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing
and scuffs (focused at tips and spine), first plate
(and tissue guard) loose (present and repairable) else
tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth beveled boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages,
aeg, frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. vi, 384pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2811) $225.00
Listed in the TOC are 28 engravings on steel and 8 engravings from sculpture.
A very large collection of articleson various art subjects supported
by exceptional engravings. The Art Journal was an early monthly publicationdevoted
to Art from around the world and in all its facets. Overall, a rather handsome
copy.
14. Barron, Jeannette Montgomery; Graham, Jorie. Photographs & Poems. Zurich/New
York: Scalo Publishers, 1998. First Edition. Inscribed
by Ms. Barron, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. White paper boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1841) $100.00
15. Baudot, Francois. The Allure of Men. New
York: Assouline, circa 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very slight shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering.
Small fo. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3230) $65.00
A very handsome copy of this strong collection of images.
16. Bayer, Herbert; Gropius, Walter & Ise (eds). Bauhaus
1919-1928. New York: Museum Of Modern Art,
1938 [1979]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, touch of toning
at spine, light foxing at text block edges and endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 244pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3194) $30.00
Overall, a rather nice copy of this exceptional reference volume.
17. Beaton, Cecil. Ashcombe: The Story of a
Fifteen-Year Lease. London: Batsford, 1949.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, small impression mark
on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
very minor chipping at tips, spine lightly toned, price
clipped, small bookseller plate on front flap, else
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red,
frontispiece. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1877) $125.00
Pictorial dustwrapper reproduced from a painting of Ashcombe by Rex Whistler.
A handsome copy of this ratherscarce volume.
18. Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London:
Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of foxing at text block edges, gift inscriptions on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, crease
at bottom flap, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards,
yellow ink lettering, top of text block stained red.
8vo. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2110) $35.00
From the author's Preface: "This is not an official book.I was sent to
India and China by the Ministry ofInformation as a photographer. It
was agreed that any writing I chose to do was entirely my own affair."
19. Beaton, Cecil. Near East. London:
BT Batsford Limited, 1943. Second Printing. Light shelf
wear, light fading around edges of boards, touch of toning
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece, top of text
block stained red. 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2114) $15.00
Companion volume to Far East. Beaton's account of the three months he spent
in 1942 attached to the AirMinistry, documenting activities in the
Middle East.
20. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New
York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Small
strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing
along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles
Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton.Chapter head drawings are attributed
to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.
21. Beaton, Cecil. Time Exposure: With a commentary
and captions by Peter Quennell. London: B.
T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned,
small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange
cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed
red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1878) $25.00
22. Beckstead, James H. Cowboying: A Tough Job
in a Hard Land. Salt Lake City, UT: Univ.
of Utah Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather,
beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt
lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (898) $125.00
University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreward by
Wilford Brimley. A near pristinecopy of a very scarce volume, sadly
sans DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).
23. Belous, Russell; Weinstein, Robert A. Will
Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill. Oklahoma
1869-74. Los Angeles, CA: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1972.
First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft
crease near front spine, light crease at spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(874) $75.00
A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time photographing
the construction of FortSill, includes essays and well crafted image
notes. A very handsome copy.
24. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at
front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to
white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red
cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering,
red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.
25. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My Life in Art. New
York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, upper corners bumped, two minor manufacturing
flaws (glue line on title page from tipped in frontispiece
and minor cutting error on p.7, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows even toning, several small, closed
tears, several small areas of chipping, brown ink from
endpages has transferred, lightly, to flaps. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, gilt and
white ink lettering, glossy pictorial pastedown, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 64pp. plus color plates.
Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in
Good+ DJ. (2191) $45.00
A wonderful collection of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to 1958.
Text explores his early years growingup in Austria, and then, having
relocated to Ville-d'Avray, how he began working in oil.
26. Billeter, Erika (ed). Self-Portrait in the
Age of Photography: Photographers Reflecting on Their
Own Image. Switzerland: Benteli Verlag Bern,
1986. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny foutain
pen mark at top edge of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2263) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce and wonderful
collection of images.
27. Black Book Marketing Group. The Black Book
2000. New York: Black Book Marketing Group,
2000. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Fold-out wraps, pictorial endpages.
4to. 384pp plus np (approx. 75pp). Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3756)
$30.00
Commerical photography/art reference. Heavy stock, exceptional collection of
images (and contacts). A veryhandsome copy.
28. Bodmer, Karl. Karl Bodmer's America. Lincoln,
Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Press/Joslyn Art Museum, 1984.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Navy
blue cloth boards, gilt. 376pp. 1.97 x 12.21 x 12.36.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (603) $150.00
An exceptional survey of the American frontier in the first half of the 19th
century by this renowned painter.Introduction by William H. Goetzmann,
annotations by David C. Hunt and Marsha V. Gallagher, and anartisit's
biography by William J. Orr. 29. Bolofo, Koto (photos); Bridges, Robert
(poet). Air. Milan: Conde Nast. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Light brown corrugated cardboard wraps with
pictorial pastedown. Folio. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original card indicating "Courtesy
of Fabienne Martin..." laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (881)
$100.00
This is a remarkably beautiful volume. Seventeen images by Koto Bolofo tied
to a poem by Robert Bridges. It isunclear whether this was ever intended
for sale and appears to have been produced for presentation only. Apristine
copy of a very scarce work.
30. Bonneville, Francoise de; Boulay, Jacques (photos). Jean
Puiforcat. Paris: Editions du Regard, 1986.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean
and bright. Black boards, in blind lettering, black
endpages. 4to. 340pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1178)
$425.00
Translated by Nina Bogin and Vinces McClelland. Arguably the definitive collection
of his work. A pristine copyof this scarce volume.
31. Bourke-White, Margaret. Portrait of Myself. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, two small spots at bottom where jacket
has adhered to board, small green ink checkmark on ffep,
paperclip impression on first 3 pages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, moderate split
at front flap, several small chips (focused at head and
heel), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black coated
cloth spine, green paper boards, green and black ink
lettering. 8vo. 383pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2139) $15.00
A simply outstanding collection of MBW's work supported by the artist's context
and back story. A very nicereading copy.
32. Bray, Maynard. Herreshoff of Bristol: A
Photographic History of America's Greatest Yacht and
Boat Builders. Brooklin, ME: Wooden Boat Publications,
1989. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. 4to. 241pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (306) $225.00
Outstanding copy of rather scarce volume.
33. Breitenbach, Josef. Josef Breitenbach: Photographien
Zum 100. München: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, two small (<2mm) and one
medium (<2cm), closed tears, else bright and clean.
Brown cloth boards, deep violet ink lettering. 4to.
231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (846) $125.00
A remarkable collection of images by one of the major figures in the art. A
very handsome copy of a scarcevolume.
34. Broun, Elizabeth (ed); Jones, Eleanor L. (ed); Drutt,
Matthew J.W. (ed); Bernstein, Sheri L. (ed). AlbertPinkham
Ryder. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Press, 1989.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Mustard cloth boards, brown ink lettering,
tan endpages. Large 8vo. 344pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (1844) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. A very well crafted monograph focusing on the life and
art of the enigmatic and poeticAmerican painter Albert Pinkham Ryder.
A pristine copy of this remarkable work.
35. Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John. Hollywood:
The Pioneers. New York: Knopf, 1979. First
American Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently
bumped, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating),
cutting error on p. 165, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed
tears, soiling at fore-edge, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, white cloth spine, brown paper boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 268pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+
DJ. (2272) $35.00
36. Bull, Clarence Sinclair (photos); Pepper, Terence
(ed); Kobal, John (ed); Hepburn, Katharine (foreword). TheMan
Who Shot Garbo: The Hollywood Photographs of Clarence
Sinclair Bull. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1989. First Edition. Minor bump at heel of spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
focused at head and heel, else tight and bright. Black
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pictorial
endpages. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Plate Captions. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. (1867)
$45.00
37. Burden, Shirley. The Vanderbilts in My Life:
A Personal Memoir. New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields,
1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at
head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good
DJ. (1687) $30.00
A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson.
38. Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds). James
Dean Behind the Scene. New York: Birch Lane
Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1334) $35.00
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James
Dean (includes several hundredphotographs taken on the sets of "East
of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio
memos, telegramsand letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It
also includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. Ahandsome
copy.
39. Bush, Andrew. Bonnettstown: A House in Ireland.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, April 1989. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows extremely minimal
shelf wear. Dark gray linen cloth boards, gilt. Unpaginated.
Illustrated (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(398) $650.00
A pristine copy of this scarce and wonderfully illustrated volume. "A
perfect early-eighteenth-century Georgianlimestone manor house situated
in the wild, overgrown patchwork countryside near Kilkenny, Ireland" capturedhis
eye and imagination, the result is this outstanding work. Foreword by Mark
Haworth-Booth.
40. Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle. Whisper
of the Muse: The Overstone Album & Other Photographs. Malibu:
John Paul Getty Museum, 1986. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light sun bleaching
at spine and minimal edge wear. Brown cloth boards,
embossed (decorative). 103pp. 0.50 x 11.50 x 9.50.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (462) $75.00
Limited edition of 4000 copies. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume.
41. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie
De Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson
N Potter, 1992. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this founder of the decorating
profession, who began hercareer at the turn of the last century.
42. Carlebach, Michael L. The Origins of Photojournalism
in America. Washington: Smithsonian Books,
1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1845) $35.00
A near pristine copy of this well-developed reference volume
43. Carlson, Harry G. Out of Inferno: Strindbeg's
Reawakening as an Artist. Seattle, Wash.:
Univ of Washington Press, November 1, 1996. TIght,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink
lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 390pp.Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1408) $45.00
44. Carr, Larry. Four Fabulous Faces: Gloria
Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich. New
Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to
edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower
front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft
creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine
Slipcase. (1910) $145.00
Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This work explores
the evolution of the fourextrodinary women from pretty, unknown actresses
to the icons they became.
45. Cartter, George R. (text); Cartter, Robert Ansel
(photos). Twilight of the Jackass Prospector:
Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's. Morongo
Valley, CA: Sagebrush Press, 1982. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition
(2000 copies). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(1230) $75.00
A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death Valley.
The cover image, a 1935 colorportrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional.
A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume.
46. Cech, John. Boy with a Camera: The Story
of Jacques-Henri Lartigue. London: Pavilion,
1995. First British Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, brown endpages32pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1846) $45.00
Lartigue received his first camera for his 7th birthday (1902) and the rest,
as they say, is history. This collectionembodies his early, childhood
years, showing his questing eye and experimentation started very young.. Apristine
copy.
47. Children of Mercury: The Education of Artists
in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Providence,
RI: Brown University, 1984. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Original glossy pictorial wraps.
4to. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3791) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue for a March 2-30, 1984 show at the List Art Center at
Brown Univ. Well crafted essayssupported by strong imagery. A very
presentable copy.
48. Cirlot, Juan Eduardo. El Arte De Gaudi. Barcelona:
Omega, 1950. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner
gently bumped, small bump at upper board, four small
spots of wear in thin paper board cover, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
light toning at top edge, chip and related small, closed
tear at head of spine, small closed tear at top flap,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, mustard cloth spine,
mottled cream/pale green paper boards, brown ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 50pp. plus approx. 64pp.
of plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1835) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.
49. Coake, George. Characteristic Scenery of
the Hudson River: (Plate 23). Palissades,
New York.: 1812. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored,
else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored.
Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3789) $125.00
Image used subsequently (1817) in a noted early map.
50. Cooke, George; Grieg; Storer. Images of
Europe: 19 Loose Plates by Grieg, Storer and George
Cooke. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme,
1809. Very minor toning at the sheet edges, else bright
and clean. Sheets are 11.5x17.5" with and image
area of 8.5x10.25". Near Fine. (3394) $250.00
Each plate includes location, artist, printer and date (list of locations upon
request). Though not confirmed,these may be loose (never bound) plates
from Longman's, "A general collection of the best and most interestingvoyages
and travels in all parts of the World" (1809). Overall, an exceptional
set of plates.
51. Cox, Warren E, et al. Painting: An Aid to
the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings And a Description
of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and
Artist. Garden City: Garden City Publishing,
1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of
toning at spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink label,
gilt lettering, color frontispiece, red topstain. Small
4to. 284pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2830) $35.00
52. Craft, Robert. A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971. New
York: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Red clot boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 180pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix includes chronological
medical diary. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1688)
$45.00
53. Craven, Thomas (ed). A
Treasury of American Prints: A Selection of One Hundred
Etchings and Lithographs by the Foremost Living American
Artists. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939.
First Edition . Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows light shelf wear, through at spine tips, paper
label lightly toned, small pull at bottom, else tight.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards,
white paper label, red and black ink lettering; slipcase
in pebbled black paper, white paper label. 4to. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (2852) $65.00
The artists include : Peggy Bacon (5 plates); Thomas Benton (5 plates); Isabel
Bishop (2 plates); Arnold Blanch(2 plates); Aaron Bohrod (1 plate);
Alexander Brook (2 plates); Andrew Butler (2 plates); Paul Cadmus (2plates);
Francis Chapin (1 plate); Paul Louis Clemens (1 plate); Howard Cook (1 plate);
John Corbino (1plate); John E.Costian (3 plates); John Steuart Curry
(5 plates); Adolf Dehn (4 plates); Mabel Dwight (1 plate);Ernest Fiene
(1 plate); Don Freeman (1 plate); Wanda Gag (2 plates); Emil Ganso (1 plate);
Minnetta Good (1plate); William Gropper (3 plates); George Grosz (3
plates); William Heaslip (1 plate); Albert Heckman (1plate); Eugene
Higgins (1 plate); Irwin D.Hoffman (1 plate); Edwar Hopper (2 plates); Joe
Jones (1 plate);Yasuo Kuniyoshi (2 plates); Doris Lee (1 plate); Charles
Locke (2 plates); Luigi Lucioni (1 plate); John Marin(1 plate); Reginald
Marsh (6 plates); John S. De Martelly (2 plates); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1 plate);
ThomasW.Nason (1 plate); Waldo Peirce (2 plates), Boardman Robinson
(1 plate); Charles Sheeler (1 plate); John Sloan(5 plates); Rapheal
Soyer (1 plate); Lee Townsend (1 plate); Stow Wengenroth (1 plate); Harry Wickey
(3 plates);Grant Wood (6 plates); Mahonri Young (2 plates). Overall,
a presentable copy of this rather uncommonvolume...particularly uncommon
complete as it is prone to be broken for framing.
54. Crawley, Tony. Screen Dreams: The Hollywood
Pinup. New York: Delilah Books, 1982. First
Printing. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 157pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). 157 pgs. 4to. Profusley illustrated
with over 175 rare photographs, 16-page color section.
Cover Wraps have minor chips and creases and slight
edge, spine and shelf wear. Otherwise, a very clean,
tight copy. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(1349) $22.00
A wonderful collection of pinup images over the years.
55. Crone, Rainer (ed). Francesco Clemente:
Pastelle, 1973-1983. München: Prestel-Verlag,
1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
4to. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1848) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. Text in German. Catalogue raisonne of Francesco Clemente's
pastels from 1973 to 1983. Anear pristine copy of this increasing
uncommon volume (scarce in good condition).
56. Crosman, Christopher; Cawley, Charles M.; Smith,
Lauren. A Century of Wyeths: Including Selections
from MBNA, Brandywine River Museum, and Private Collections. Rockland,
ME: Farnsworth Art Museum, 1999. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, minor crease in upper corner, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, yellow endpages.
8vo. 127pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Fold-out plates. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(3767) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this exhibition catalogue.
57. Dahl-Wolfe, Louise. Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A
Photographer's Scrapbook. New York: St. Martin's/Marek,
1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
gray paper boards, silver gilt lettering, gray endpages,
frontispiece. Square 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Signed by author on half title. Hardcover. Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (1849) $275.00
Preface by Frances McFadden. Dahl-Wolfe was one of the most noted photographers
of the Thirties, Forties,and Fifties. She had an enormous influence
on many of the photographers who followed her (e.g. Avedon, Horst,etc.).
A near pristine copy of this uncommon volume, genuinely scarce signed.
58. Dahl-Wolfe, Louise. Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A
Photographer's Scrapbook. New York: St. Martin's,
1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light edge/shelf wear, several very small (>1mm),
closed, tears at head and heel of spine, very light
sunning to spine. Grey boards, black cloth spine, silver
gilt. 145pp. 25cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (605) $55.00
A wonderfully illustrated memoir of one of the top female fashion photographers,
best known for her work for"Harper's Bazaar."
59. Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron. James Dean: American
Icon. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine
cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small,
fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and
clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards,
in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages.
4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1344) $25.00
An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted
flaws are virtually invisible andit is an otherwise very handsome
copy.
60. Danziger, James (ed); Beaton, Cecil (photos). Beaton. New
York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1842)
$55.00
"Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians are
ready to give their definitiveconsideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements,
there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to havehad
few peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence
of his stage design willlinger. But it is his reputation as a photographer
that will live after him with the acclaim reserved for greatartists." (from
front flap) A near pristine copy of this wonderful volume.
61. Daumier, Honore. 26 Loose Ars Graphica Plates
(Honore Daumier). Ars Graphica, [nd, circa
1920s]. Minor dust staining/toning at some edges (not
effecting image areas), else bright and clean. 6.75x7.25" images
on 8.5x11" sheets. Illus. (b/w plates). Very Good+
to Fine. (3393) $95.00
Set includes Plates 9, 10, and 12-35. Strong legal theme to images. A lovely
set of framable Daumier prints.
62. De Saint Exupery, Antoine; Phillips, John. Poet
and Pilot Antoine de Saint-Exupery: Collection du Musee
de l'Elysee, Lausanne. New York: Scalo Verlag,
1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light crease at upper edge,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine,
red paper boards, white ink lettering. 4to. 86pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1868)
$25.00
A photographic record of Saint Exupery and member of a French 1st Squadron
of II/33 Group.
63. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel:
The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited
Editions Club/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935. Pencil
marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p.
Illus (color plate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning addition
to a Dwiggins or Limited EditionsClub library. This is a complete,
uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua &Pantagruel
set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been made.
This plate isespecially signficant because the inks used in producing
the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no brightcopies...this
complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen
Press. Aunique and wonderful item.
64. Ellis, Ray; Cronkite, Walter. North by Northeast. Birmingham,
AL: Oxmoor House, 1993. First Edition. Edges of boards
shows light sunning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows small, closed tear with related soft crease,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
Oblong fo. 117pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2751) $45.00
Includes images by Ellis and text by Cronkite. Laid in 11"x14" print
by Ellis, "Underweigh at Dawn" (Fine).
65. Fabian, Rainer; Adam, Hans-Christian. Masters
of Early Travel Photography. London: Thames
and Hudson, 1983. First English language edition. Very
first hint of age toning at the edges of the text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light
shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Dark green
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (849) $125.00
Introduction by Sam Wagstaff. An astounding collection of images from around
the world, very strong text. Avery handsome copy of a remarkable work.
66. Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus). Dark
World of Animals. London: Sylvan Press, 1945.
First Edition. Bump across top edge of both boards,
light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light
foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2820)
$45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
67. Farland, Mary Gray . In the Shadow of the
Blue Ridge: Clarke County 1732-1952. Richmond,
VA: William Byrd Press, 1979. Second printing. Slightly
bumped at bottom corner and light rubbing at edges
of DJ. Otherwise tight and bright. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1) $55.00
A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume. Outstanding images and text.
68. Ferris, Scott R.; Pearce, Ellen; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). Rockwell Kent's Forgotten Landscapes. Camden
ME: Down East Books, 1998. First Edition (presumed).
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Yellow, textured paper boards,
yellow endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2098) $45.00
Foreword by Shahen Khachaturian (Director of the Nationl Gallery of Armenia
and the M. Saryan Museum).Photos by Susan Muniak at the Pushkin, Hermitage,
National Gallery of Armenia, and the Dilijan RegionalMuseums. Designed
by Arnold Skolnick. At the hight of the cold war, Kent gave 86 of his paintings
andhundreds of his prints to the people of the USSR. "That collection,
unseen by western eyes for nearly 40 years, isgathered for the first
time in this volume." (from flap).
69. Frank, Robert. The Americans. New
York: Pantheon, 1958 [1986]. Reprint/First Edition thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, in blind lettering. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1851)
$125.00
70. Frank, Robert. Black White and Things. Washington,
D.C.: Scalo Publishers/National Gallery of Art, 1994.
First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small,
square 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (1692) $45.00
Exhibition catalog related to "Robert Frank: Moving Out" (organized
by the National Gallery of Art),October-December 1994. Three copies
where originally made by hand, one was given to Edward Steichen (nowin
the at MOMA), one went to his parents, and one to the National Gallery of Art
in Washington which wasused to create this volume.
71. Frank, Robert. The Lines of My Hand. New
York: Random House/Pantheon, 1989. First American Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Pictorial
paper boards, black ink lettering, red endpages. 4to.
np (approx 150pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1693) $125.00
The revised and expanded edition of Frank's masterwork (first published in
Japan in 1972) includes a number ofimages not included in previous
iterations. A pristine copy of this significant work.
72. Frank, Robert. Thank You. New York:
Scalo Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1850) $35.00
Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans,
Ginsberg, Kerouac.
73. Fryer, Heather. Cowboys, Indians and the
Big Picture. Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston
College, 2002. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown
ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3795) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.
74. Fuller, George. Centennial Exhibition Of
the Works of George Fuller. New York: The
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1923. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, soft crease at bottom corner, small chip
at head and heel, a touch of foxing on the back of
the last page, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
xix, 8pp plus 31 plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates).
One of 1000 copies. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2769) $195.00
Early and significant exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this scarce
volume.
75. Ganzel, Bill. Dust Bowl Descent. Lincoln,
NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition.
One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner
of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ.
(1852) $45.00
Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured
by FSA photographers andrecapturing them, the images have been placed
side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant.
76. Gard, Alex. Sick Bay. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Light/moderate
shelf wear, bottom corners through, wear to head and
heel, light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear,
several small to moderate chips at edges, several small
to moderate closed tears, spine completely failed, light,
even toning, three small water spots, else clean. Yellow
paper pictorial boards. np (approx. 28pp.). Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2615) $25.00
The author spent six weeks in the sick bay with double pneumonia at the Norfolk
Naval Training Station duringWorld War II. This book is a collection
of the cartoons he created during that time. Jacket in marginal shape,but
damage mostly focused at edges and spine, front, back and flaps are quite presentable
and all now inBrodart. Overall, a nice copy of this increasingly scarce
volume.
77. Gaunt, William. The Impressionists. New
York: Weathervane Books, 1970. First Edition Thus. Very
minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining/foxing at
top of text block, owner signature at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dj shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Orange/brown cloth boards, gilt
lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near
Fine DJ. (2825) $45.00
78. Ghachem-Benkirane, Narjess. Marrakech: Demeures
et Jardins Secrets. Courbevoie, Paris: ACR
Edition, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ fine. Red cloth boards, gilt. 336pp. 29 cm. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (404) $550.00
The secret residences and gardens of Morocco. Exceedingly well referenced.
A pristine copy of a very scarcevolume.
79. Golding, John; Bowness, Sophie; Monod-Fontaine,
Isabelle (eds). Braque: The Late Works. London:
Royal Academy of Arts, 1997. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 141pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3195) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue (23 January - 6 April, 1997). A near pristine catalogue
of this rather exceptionalcollection.
80. Goldstien, David. Valium: Signed Print. San
Francisco, CA: 1999. First Printing. Bright and unmarred.
5"x7" Color print. Fine. (3060) $200.00
David Goldstien is an SF artist of some fame. Goldstien is arguably one of
the more original thinkers workingtoday. A strangely powerful image.
Signed by the artist.
81. Graetz, Rick (photos); Juthrie, A.B. (intro). Montana. Waukesha,
WI: Country Beautiful , 1976. First Edition. Hint of
foxing at text block edges, gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, two small closed tears, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2859) $25.00
Inscribed by Prof. Gary Strobel to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams.
82. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone
Together. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial
wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed
by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring
Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed
and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2350) $350.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast of Maine,
effectively as it was left sincetheir death/departure. There is a
remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploringthe
how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The
essay's conclusionssums it up wonderfully, "Fourty years of solitude.
Fourty years of winter storms and late springs and hungrymosquitoes.
Fourty years of canned sardines. Fourty years of reading to eachother." A
truly remarkable story,captured in prose and images. This catalog
lead to a two-page article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003(William
Hamilton), which itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog.
What is captured here inpictures is now lost to the world. A pristine
copy of this remarkable collection.
83. Grateful Dead; Hunter, George. Notice! Tour
of the Great Pacific Northwest: The Grateful Dead and
the Quicksilver Messenger Service, PH Phactor Jug Band. San
Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1968. First Printing.
Bright, clean and unmarred. 6x10" Black ink lettering
and decorative elements, blue ink date and location.
( See, e.g. page 287 of Art of Rock for comparison
image). Handbill.. Fine. (3178) $4,500.00
"Fri. Sat. Feb. 2 & 3 Crystal Ballroom" A *pristine* copy of this
remarkably rare handbill. The prior ownerfound this handbill in a book
where it has safely rested since 1968 or so. It is an "As New" copy.
84. Graves, Morris; Kass, Ray. Vision of the
Inner Eye. New York: George Braziller/Phillips
Collection, 1983. First Edition. Very light shelf wear,
gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Frontispiece. 4to. 174pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2764) $45.00
Introduction by Theodore F. Wolff. Exhibition catalog. Arguably the most complete
review of Graves' life andwork.
85. Grundberg, Andy. Brodovitch: Masters of
American Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams,
1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minimal shelf wear, very slight mark from security
device on inside (these should be banned), else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gray ink lettering,
in blind decorative elements, glossy black endpages.
4to. 159pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes. Biographical
Timeline (foldout). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(798) $350.00
"Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director. The essence of contemporary
magazine design - thedriving pursuit of new ways to present visual material
- can be traced to the example he set. While at Harper'sBazaar from
1935 to 1958, he created a design look whose energy, elegance, and simplicity
captured the spiritof American fashion. Magnetic and controversial,
he inspired the designers and photographers who attended hisfamous design
laboratory with his constant admonition, "Astonish me!" (from the front
cover). A near pristinecopy of an increasingly scarce volume.
86. Gutmann, John (photos); Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew
(ed). The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs
of the Thirties. New York: H.N. Abrams, 1984.
Sun touched at top and bottom edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine
sun faded, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards,
black ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1855) $65.00
87. H.J. Van Lennep. Gorge and Falls in Royalston,
N.W. Part: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on
the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton,
1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841].
First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean.
Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Fine in Hinged
Mat. (3784) $100.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
88. H.J. Van Lennep. Holyoke's Falls in Montague:
[From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology
of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston:
B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Two
tiny spots of foxing, hand-colored, else bright and
clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near
Fine in Hinged Mat. (3783) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
89. H.J. Van Lennep. Holyoke's Falls in Montague:
[From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology
of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston:
B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored,
touch of bleeding/toning at image edge, else bright
and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near
Fine in Hinged Mat. (3786) $45.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
90. H.J. Van Lennep. View From Saugus, Towards
Lynn: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the
geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton,
1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841].
First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean.
Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Fine in Hinged
Mat. (3785) $100.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly
hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.Slautterback, Boston Lithography
1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.
91. Haden, Francis Seymour; Salaman, Malcolm C. (intro). Modern
Masters of Etching: Sir Francis SlymourHaden
(Number 11). London: The Studio, 1926. First
Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through,
2/3 of spine free from front hinge (attached at rear),
wear at head and heel, spot of pull on front paper
pastedown, ex libris (book plate, security sticker
and usual marks), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, paper pastedown, red ink lettering,
black in lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages,
tipped in plates, printed tissue guards. Oblong 4to.
np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text/Print
Block Fine). No DJ. (2939) $45.00
Twelve lovely tipped-in plates with tissue guards (title, style, background,
etc.). Binding in need of repair (or tobe broken).
92. Hall, Stuart; Sealy, Mark (eds). Different. New
York: Phaidon Press, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. Small 4to. 205pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(3591) $45.00
An "As New" copy (unread) of this remarkable collection of images.
93. Hampton, Bruce; Ketchum, Robert Glenn (images). Rivers
of Life: Southwest Alaska, The Last Great Salmon Fishery. Gordonsville,
VA: Aperture, 2001. First Edition. Subtle stain mark
in cloth, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by Hampton.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2642) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Signed by
author.
94. Harrison, Martin. Appearances: Fashion Photography
Since 1945. New York: Rizzoli, August 1991.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, in
blind lettering, gilt lettering, light brown endpages.
Small fo. 312pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes.
Credits. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket.
(973) $165.00
The glamour of the fashion world since World War II as seen by some of the
greatest fashion photographers(Avedon, Bourdin, Horst, Newton, Parkinson,
Penn, Scavullo, Weber, etc.). A very handsome copy of a ratherscarce
volume.
95. Heimann, Jim. Out With the Stars: Hollywood
Nightlife in the Golden Era. New York: Abbeville,
1985. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show very minor shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Pink cloth boards, gray
lettering, in blind lettering, black endpages. 4to.
228pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (800) $300.00
An exceptional collection of images focusing on the great stars of the golden
age at play. Built on hundreds ofrare images of the greats and near
greats at parties, restaurants and nightclubs. A near pristine copy of anincreasingly
scarce volume.
96. Herbert, A.P. (foreword). The Best Cartoons
From Punch: Collected for Americans From England's
Famous Humorous Weekly. New York: Simon & Schuster,
1952. Book Club. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light sunning/toning at spine
and top edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, rust paper boards, silver gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element. Small 4to. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
(3174) $25.00
Foreward by Herbert, final page of "Punchiana." Overall, a very presentable
copy of this wonderful collection.
97. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study
of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts
to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue
raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean
Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two
very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined
square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder
mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips
at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00
98. Hiroshigi. Masterpieces by Hiroshigi: Collection
II. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, circa 1905. First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial
wraps, silk string, tissue guards. Large oblong 12mo.
12pp. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (3594) $175.00
A wonderful collection of color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige works.
This is the second volume ofHiroshige woodblock reproductions in a
series of three. Woodblock reproductions include: Mishima in theMorning
Fog; Tsukuda - The White-bait Fishing; Asuka-yama under the Snow; Yokkaichi
in a Violent Wind;Karuizawa after Sunset; Yuhi; Suma - Drawing Salt
Water by Moonlight; Seiki at the Daybreak; Haneda; Hara;Azuma-no-mori
in the Rain; Tone-Gawa; images at front and rear wraps have no title listed.
A very handsomecopy of this exceptional collection of images.
99. Horan, James D. Timothy Sullivan: America's
Forgotten Photographer: The Life and Work of the Brilliant
Photographer Whose Camera Recorded the American Scene
from the Battlefields of the Civil War to the Frontiers
of the West. New York: Bonanza, 1966. Reprint.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light toning
at edges of white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
yellow cloth spine, black paper boards. 4to. 334pp.
Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1865) $45.00
100. Horst, Horst P. Horst. New York:
International Center of Photography, 1984. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black paper wraps, white ink lettering. fo. 24pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Inscribed by Horst. Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1331) $175.00
Exhibition catalog (Oct. 2 to Nov. 4, 1984). Text by Nancy Hall and William
A. Ewing. Biography drawn fromValentine Lawford's book "Horst:
His Work and His World." A wonderful collection of his images, inscribed
byauthor.
101. Hoving, Thomas; Wyeth, Andrew (illus). Two
Worlds of Andrew Wyeth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1978. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of
foxing at top of textblock (non-penetrating), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps.
Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3771) $25.00
Wyeth's exploration of his love of ME and PA: "Maine to me is almost like
going to the surface of the moon.. InPennsylvania, there's a substantial
foundation underneath of depths of dirt and earth. Up in Maine, I feel it's
alldry bones and dessicted sinews. That's actually the difference
between the two places for me." (from preface). Arather handsome
copy.
102. Howat, John K. (intro). American Paradise:
The World of the Hudson River School. New
York: Metropolitan Museum Of Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1987.
Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, gilt
lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 347pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1839) $95.00
Exhibition catalog (MMA, October 4, 1987 through January 3, 1988). Arguably "the" major
monograph on theHudson River School, covering the work of 25 artists.
Includes essays by Kevin J. Avery, Doreen B. Burke, JohnK. Howat,
Oswaldo R. Roque, and Catherine H. Voorsanger. A pristine copy.
103. Howe, Graham; Markham, Jacqueline. Paul
Outerbridge: Photographs. New York: Rizzoli,
1980. First Edition. Leaves show the very first hint
of age toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, light sun toning at spine,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 159pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (851) $75.00
One of the first and finest collections of Outerbridge images (though see also,
Paul Outerbridge. A SingularAesthetic. Photographs and Drawings. 1921-1941).
A handsome copy of a very desirable volume.
104. Hoye, Daniel. Art Deco Los Angeles. Los
Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Conservancy, 1988. First Edition.
Hint of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. 16pp. Illus. (b/w plates (color decorative
elements)). Staplebound Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (2271) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of LA Deco buildings...scarce.
105. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine: As Seen
at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York:
Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of
oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial
boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more
images for each. Cover designedby Anders Osterlin after a photograph
by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we'veseen.
106. Hurrell, George (photos); Whitney Stine (text). The
Hurrell Style: 50 Years of Photographing Hollywood. New
York: John Day Co, 1976. Second Printing. Light shelf
wear, soft creases in wraps, touch of foxing at text
block edges and first/last page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Technical
Data table. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (1788) $25.00
Portraits and tales of the stars by a leading Hollywood photographer.
107. Jackson, William Henry. Time Exposure. New
York: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Prior owner's bookplate
on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner
lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small,
closed tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue
cloth boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w
plates). Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author.
Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or
so after this was published (published at 97, he passed
away at 99). Two newspaper obits taped to rear free and
pastedown endpapers. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (589) $550.00
Published when Jackson was 97 years old, this autobiography covers a life which
touched upon many aspects ofwestward expansion. His photographs are
credited with the Congressional establishment of Yellowstone as anational
park.
108. Jacobson, Stuart. Only the Best: A Celebration
of Gift Giving in America. New York: Harry
N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. One corner very
gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Indes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
DJ. (1655) $35.00
Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography by Jesse
Gerstein. Design by John Lynch.Focused on American givers/givees,
it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift giving.Remarkablely
and touching gifts, romatic, friendly, and/or humorous, given by some of the
major figures of the19th and 20th century, are wonderfully captured
in text and pictures. A near pristine copy.
109. Jaffe, Hans (intro); Friedman, Mildred (ed). De
Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia. New York:
Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, 1982. First Edition.
Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies.
Bibliography. Index. Glossy Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(1858) $25.00
Exhibition catalogue.
110. Junge, Mark G. J.E. Stimson: Photographer
of the West. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press,
1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
Fine. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages).
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (613)
$125.00
111. Kamekura, Yusaku. Firmen- und Warenzeichen
- international: Symbole für Qualität und
internationale Geltung - mit einem Geleitwort von Paul
Rand. Ravensburg: Otto Maier, 1965. First
Edition. Light shelf wear (one tip through), touch
of toning at edges, top of textblock shows light dust
staining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf/edge wear, rubbing at hinges, several
closed tears, chips at head and heel, large chip at
bottom edge near flap, light even soiling, else clean
and bright. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine)
in Good DJ. (3790) $175.00
Text in German. A remarkable collection of iconic art. Noted flaws in DJ notwithstanding,
a handsome copy ofthis scarce and signficant volume.
112. Keister, Douglas. Black Rock: Portraits
on the Playa. Emeryville, CA: Fisher Photo
Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
soft crease in front wrap, inscribed on front wrap,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Tri-page foldout.
Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1696) $45.00
A collection of color portraits of the author/photographer's friends posing
in the Playa of the Black Rock Desert.Warmly inscribed by author
113. Kelley, Alton; Mouse, Stanley. The Cosmic
Car Show: A Benefit for Delano Grape Strikers. San
Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1967. First Printing.
Bright and clean. Poster. 17"x23" Color illustration.
Signed by artists. Fine. (3056) $450.00
Performers include Charlie Musselwhite; The Southside Sound System; Mt. Rushmore;
Mother Earth; SecondComing; Pyewacket. A pristine copy of this early
and exceptional beautiful show posters. Signed at the bottomby both
Kelley and Mouse (with his running mouse).
114. Kelley, Alton; Mouse, Stanley. Grateful
Dead Show Poster: Skulls and Roses (FD-26).
San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1966. Third Printing.
Hint of toning, else bright and clean. Poster. Approx.
14"x20". Color illus. Near Fine. (3059) $475.00
One of the classic images of the psychedelic era and without doubt the most
recognized Grateful Dead image.The third authorized printing of this
poster was printed on an uncoated index stock. It includes the ""BindweedPress,
San Francisco" notation and "26(3)" appears in the lower left
corner. It is possible this printing was veryearly 1967. This is a
very nice copy of this renowned item.
115. Kent, Rockwell. Salamina. New
York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1935. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, leaves show very minor toning
at edges, signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows even toning (though darker at
spine), one moderate, closed tear, chipping at edges
(focused at head, heel and tips) else clean and bright.
Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
[N.B. It appears the DJ is a marriage as it shows a topless
Salamina with a blue water/mountain/sky background and
a $3.75 price). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
(3533) $225.00
All images (including double-page map and 84 illustrations (22 full pages printed
in sepia) are pristine. Anautobiographical novel; Salamina was Kent's
housekeeper and mistress during his wanderings about Greenland.First
state DJ with the original illustration (Salamina, bare breasted with the mountains
behind, was deemedtoo risque and was replaced in later editions with
a Greenland Falcon. Overall, a lovely copy of this classicwork. Richly
illustrated and signed by the author.
116. Kingsley, Charles. Song of the River Illustrated. Boston:
Estes & Lauriat, 1887. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Light/moderate shelf wear, corners through, section through
at rear fore-edge, touch of fraying at head and heel,
even toning to boards, small bump to fore-edge, touch
of light soiling, hinges starting, one leaf free but
present (repairable), light toning to leaves facing plate
pages around tissue guards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Biege cloth pictorial boards, black ink lettering and
decorative elements, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guards.
4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates (several types)). Limited
edition, this being 259 of 500. Hardcover. Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2616) $45.00
Text decorations by H.P. Barnes and photographs by Charles Copeland, W.F. Halsall,
W. St. John Harper, C.Hirschberg, H. Winthrop Pierce, Geore A. Teel,
W.L. Taylor, J.D. Woodward. A truly lovely collection ofimages. Overall,
a nice copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
117. Kleno, Larry. Kim Novak On Camera. La
Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. One corner
shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, two small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering,
mustard endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography.
Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2264) $45.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume.
118. Kline, Franz. Franz Kline: The Color Abstractions. Washington
DC: The Phillips Collection, 1979. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, very minor rubbing at spine edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Matte color pictorial wraps, black
endpages. 4to. 80pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata
sheet laid in. Two period review clippings laid in. Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2758) $150.00
"Homage to Franz Kline" by Robert Motherwell. Exhibition catalog. Errata
slip of particular importance inwith this catalog as several of the
abstract pieces were printed upside down. Overall, a very handsome copy ofthis
rather scarce volume.
119. Klüver, Billy; Martin, Julie. Ki Ki's
Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930. New York:
Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ clean and bright. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering,
silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 263pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1698) $85.00
A truly remarkable collection of images and supporting text exploring what
Duchamp referred to as "the firstreally international colony
of artists we ever had" (a personal favorite is the picture of Joyce,
Pound, Quinn andFord Maddox Ford). A pristine copy of this wonderful
volume.
120. Kobal, John. The Art of the Great Hollywood
Portrait Photographers 1925-1940. New York:
Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (2266) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this intriguing collection of images. N.B. We are in
possession of a significant numberof items out of the Kobal Collection,
please contact us if such items might be of interest.
121. Kobal, John. Hollywood Color Portraits. New
York: William Morrow & Co., 1981. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, inscription on ffep, spine slightly
cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Black paper boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece.
4to. 157pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Near Fine DJ. (2269) $25.00
Introduction by Carlos Clarens. A very nice collection of images from the Kobal
collection. Please contact usregarding items in our collection purchased
from the Kobal Collection.
122. Krauss, Rosalind; Livingston, Jane. L'Amour
fou: Photography and Surrealism. Washington,
D.C.: Abbeville Press/The Corcoran Gallery of Art,
1985. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering,
silver gilt lettering, plum endpages. 4to. 243pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1699) $250.00
With an essay by Dawn Ades, "Photography and the Surrealist Text." Exhibition
catalogue that supported thefirst major exhibition devoted to the
impact of photography in the Surrealist movement. Contents include:"Photography
in the Service of Surrealism" and "Corpus Delecti" (R. Krauss); "Man
Ray and SurrealistPhotography" (J. Livingston); and "Artists
Biographies and Bibliographies" (W. Schiffman). A pristine copy
123. Lager, James. Leica Literature: 1930-1960. Dobbs
Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1980. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and at rear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 512pp. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1440) $60.00
124. Lartigue, J.H.; Braudeau, Michel (intro). Watersides. Paris:
Bookking International, 1990. First Edition. Very shelf
wear, very light, even, soiling on cream covered wraps,
else tight, bright and unmarred. np. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (582) $325.00
A collection of Lartigue's beach photographs covering 40 years. "Kites,
divers, beach games and love games,unfettered elements, boating trips,
waves unfurling on the beach: snapshots of happiness. For almost 40 years,from
the boards of Deauville to Cap d'Antibes, passing by Biarritz, Jacques Lartigue
fixed his lively eye, happyand always amused, capturing in his camera
those people he treasured." (publisher) A near pristine copy of thisscarce
and superb collection.
125. Lartigue, Jacques Henri (photos). 125 Years
of Louis Vuitton. The Epoch As Seen By J.H. Lartigue
and125 Years of Louis Vuitton: 125
Ans de Louis Vuitton et L'epoque Vue Par J.H. Lartigue
and 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton: Two Volumes. Paris:
Louis Vuitton, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is
bright and clean. Burgundy cloth slipcase, gilt lettering.
Oblong 8vo. 50pp. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Fine Slipcase.
(1623) $450.00
Not the English language second edition. Text in French. Promotional item,
originally intended forclients/friends of the company, never for sale.
Lartique was a friend of the family these volumes include dozensof
his images, both as related to LV and, in the second volume, simply those who
caught his exceptional eye.Near pristine set of these increasingly
scarce volumes.
Additional Art and Photography
Items HERE: