Art & Photography


1. 120 Paintings from the R IJ K Museum. Amsterdam: R IJ K Museum. First Edition. Light shelf wear (expected with over-lapped wraps), very minor toning/soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Textured paper over-lapped wraps, multi-colored lettering. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+/Near Fine in Wraps. (2819) $45.00
Exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

2. Adams, Ansel. Images: 1923-1974. New York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing. Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DK shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap, price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (864) $350.00
Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then President of the Wilderness
Society (1986-1993, subsequently, President Clinton's Assistant Secretary of Interior for Fish and Wildlife andParks, a former law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Harry Blackmun, and former special prosecutor on theWatergate Special Prosecution Force. He received a Masters in Economics degree from the London School ofEconomics and a J.D. from Harvard Law School.). A very handsome and unique copy.

3. Adams, Ansel (photos); Joesting, Edward (text); Bayer, Herbert (designer). The Islands of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii: Bishop National Bank of Hawaii, 1958. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, very minor soiling on front wrap, very small area of damage at the very bottom of rear wrap (and last few leaves) (likely mouse), flaps of DJ attached to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing except for flaps. White heavy stiff wraps, red ink lettering. Small oblong fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. No DJ. (3794) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy and a lovely textblock. Warmly inscribed by Joesting.

4. Addams, Charles. The World of Chas Addams. New York: Knopf, 1992. Fifth Printing. Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering. 4to. 305pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2606) $35.00
Arguably the best collection of Addams' wonderfully dark body of work. A very handsome copy.

5. Aesop; Rees, Ennis; Gorey, Edward (illus). Lions and Lobsters and Foxes and Frogs: Fables from Aesop. Young Scott Books, 1971. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Orange textured paper board, Black and red ink lettering, Black, white, green and red ink decorative elements (mirroring DJ). Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates) Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2095) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

6. Albright, Peggy. Crow Indian Photographer: The Work of Richard Throssel. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear. Khaki cloth boards. 248pp. 1.00
x 11.25 x 8.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (600) $150.00
A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.

7. Allen, Douglas. N.C. Wyeth: The Collected Paintings, Illustrations, and Murals. New York: Crown Publishing, 1972. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two toning lines matching quarterbind seam (typical of volume), two very small closed tears at rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 335pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3068) $100.00
With a Foreword by Paul Horgan and an Introduction by Richard Layton. The single-most important reference
on N.C. Wyeth (1882-1945), the first half being a biography and approximately half the book being of a superbdescriptive bibliography of Wyeth's published illustrations, including books, jacket art, periodical appearances,advertisements, and calendars, all richly illustrated. A very handsome copy of this signficant reference volume.

8. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreward by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

9. Ammann, Doris. In Memoriam: Thomas Ammann. Zürich: Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG, 1994. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Staplebound Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1353) $125.00
Text in German and English. A remarkable collection of images and prose produced in memory of her brother,
bringing together the memorial materials from both the Zürich and New York services, essays and eulogiespresented. Never for sale, all presentation copies. A remarkable and scarce volume.

10. Ammann, Thomas. 10 Years Thomas Ammann Fine Art Zurich 1977-1987: Impressionist and 20th Century Masters. Zurich: Thomas Ammann Fine Art, 1987. First Edition. Touch of shelf wear to wraps, touch of toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2262) $25.00
Exhibition catalog. A wonderful collection. Engraved gift card from the studio laid in.

11. Arbus, Diane (ed); Israel, Marvin (ed). Diane Arbus Magazine work. Millerton, New York: Aperture, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper boards. 4to. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Oustanding reading/work copy. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1838) $35.00
With an essay by Thomas W. Southall.

12. Arno, Peter. Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering, black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ. (2087) $15.00
Overall, a nice copy of this scarce, and wonderful, volume of Arno's brilliant cartoons.

13. The Art Journal for 1877: New Series. Volume 3. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1877. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing and scuffs (focused at tips and spine), first plate (and tissue guard) loose (present and repairable) else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, aeg, frontispiece, tissueguards. 4to. vi, 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2811) $225.00
Listed in the TOC are 28 engravings on steel and 8 engravings from sculpture. A very large collection of articles
on various art subjects supported by exceptional engravings. The Art Journal was an early monthly publicationdevoted to Art from around the world and in all its facets. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

14. Barron, Jeannette Montgomery; Graham, Jorie. Photographs & Poems. Zurich/New York: Scalo Publishers, 1998. First Edition. Inscribed by Ms. Barron, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1841) $100.00

15. Baudot, Francois. The Allure of Men. New York: Assouline, circa 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very slight shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small fo. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3230) $65.00
A very handsome copy of this strong collection of images.

16. Bayer, Herbert; Gropius, Walter & Ise (eds). Bauhaus 1919-1928. New York: Museum Of Modern Art, 1938 [1979]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, light foxing at text block edges and endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 244pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3194) $30.00
Overall, a rather nice copy of this exceptional reference volume.

17. Beaton, Cecil. Ashcombe: The Story of a Fifteen-Year Lease. London: Batsford, 1949. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small impression mark on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, spine lightly toned, price clipped, small bookseller plate on front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1877) $125.00
Pictorial dustwrapper reproduced from a painting of Ashcombe by Rex Whistler. A handsome copy of this rather
scarce volume.

18. Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, gift inscriptions on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, crease at bottom flap, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2110) $35.00
From the author's Preface: "This is not an official book.I was sent to India and China by the Ministry of
Information as a photographer. It was agreed that any writing I chose to do was entirely my own affair."

19. Beaton, Cecil. Near East. London: BT Batsford Limited, 1943. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, light fading around edges of boards, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece, top of text block stained red. 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2114) $15.00
Companion volume to Far East. Beaton's account of the three months he spent in 1942 attached to the Air
Ministry, documenting activities in the Middle East.

20. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton.
Chapter head drawings are attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.

21. Beaton, Cecil. Time Exposure: With a commentary and captions by Peter Quennell. London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941. First Edition. Light shelf wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned, small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1878) $25.00

22. Beckstead, James H. Cowboying: A Tough Job in a Hard Land. Salt Lake City, UT: Univ. of Utah Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather, beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (898) $125.00
University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreward by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine
copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).

23. Belous, Russell; Weinstein, Robert A. Will Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill. Oklahoma 1869-74. Los Angeles, CA: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1972. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft crease near front spine, light crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (874) $75.00
A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time photographing the construction of Fort
Sill, includes essays and well crafted image notes. A very handsome copy.

24. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.

25. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My Life in Art. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Light shelf wear, upper corners bumped, two minor manufacturing flaws (glue line on title page from tipped in frontispiece and minor cutting error on p.7, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even toning, several small, closed tears, several small areas of chipping, brown ink from endpages has transferred, lightly, to flaps. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, gilt and white ink lettering, glossy pictorial pastedown, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 64pp. plus color plates. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2191) $45.00
A wonderful collection of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to 1958. Text explores his early years growing
up in Austria, and then, having relocated to Ville-d'Avray, how he began working in oil.

26. Billeter, Erika (ed). Self-Portrait in the Age of Photography: Photographers Reflecting on Their Own Image. Switzerland: Benteli Verlag Bern, 1986. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny foutain pen mark at top edge of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2263) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce and wonderful collection of images.

27. Black Book Marketing Group. The Black Book 2000. New York: Black Book Marketing Group, 2000. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Fold-out wraps, pictorial endpages. 4to. 384pp plus np (approx. 75pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3756) $30.00
Commerical photography/art reference. Heavy stock, exceptional collection of images (and contacts). A very
handsome copy.

28. Bodmer, Karl. Karl Bodmer's America. Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Press/Joslyn Art Museum, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Navy blue cloth boards, gilt. 376pp. 1.97 x 12.21 x 12.36. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (603) $150.00
An exceptional survey of the American frontier in the first half of the 19th century by this renowned painter.
Introduction by William H. Goetzmann, annotations by David C. Hunt and Marsha V. Gallagher, and anartisit's biography by William J. Orr. 29. Bolofo, Koto (photos); Bridges, Robert (poet). Air. Milan: Conde Nast. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Light brown corrugated cardboard wraps with pictorial pastedown. Folio. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original card indicating "Courtesy of Fabienne Martin..." laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (881) $100.00
This is a remarkably beautiful volume. Seventeen images by Koto Bolofo tied to a poem by Robert Bridges. It is
unclear whether this was ever intended for sale and appears to have been produced for presentation only. Apristine copy of a very scarce work.

30. Bonneville, Francoise de; Boulay, Jacques (photos). Jean Puiforcat. Paris: Editions du Regard, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Black boards, in blind lettering, black endpages. 4to. 340pp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1178) $425.00
Translated by Nina Bogin and Vinces McClelland. Arguably the definitive collection of his work. A pristine copy
of this scarce volume.

31. Bourke-White, Margaret. Portrait of Myself. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, two small spots at bottom where jacket has adhered to board, small green ink checkmark on ffep, paperclip impression on first 3 pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, moderate split at front flap, several small chips (focused at head and heel), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black coated cloth spine, green paper boards, green and black ink lettering. 8vo. 383pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2139) $15.00
A simply outstanding collection of MBW's work supported by the artist's context and back story. A very nice
reading copy.

32. Bray, Maynard. Herreshoff of Bristol: A Photographic History of America's Greatest Yacht and Boat Builders. Brooklin, ME: Wooden Boat Publications, 1989. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 4to. 241pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (306) $225.00
Outstanding copy of rather scarce volume.

33. Breitenbach, Josef. Josef Breitenbach: Photographien Zum 100. München: Schirmer/Mosel, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small (<2mm) and one medium (<2cm), closed tears, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, deep violet ink lettering. 4to. 231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (846) $125.00
A remarkable collection of images by one of the major figures in the art. A very handsome copy of a scarce
volume.

34. Broun, Elizabeth (ed); Jones, Eleanor L. (ed); Drutt, Matthew J.W. (ed); Bernstein, Sheri L. (ed). AlbertPinkham Ryder. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Press, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, brown ink lettering, tan endpages. Large 8vo. 344pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1844) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. A very well crafted monograph focusing on the life and art of the enigmatic and poetic
American painter Albert Pinkham Ryder. A pristine copy of this remarkable work.

35. Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John. Hollywood: The Pioneers. New York: Knopf, 1979. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), cutting error on p. 165, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, soiling at fore-edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 268pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2272) $35.00

36. Bull, Clarence Sinclair (photos); Pepper, Terence (ed); Kobal, John (ed); Hepburn, Katharine (foreword). TheMan Who Shot Garbo: The Hollywood Photographs of Clarence Sinclair Bull. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Minor bump at heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head and heel, else tight and bright. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Plate Captions. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. (1867) $45.00

37. Burden, Shirley. The Vanderbilts in My Life: A Personal Memoir. New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1687) $30.00
A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson.

38. Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds). James Dean Behind the Scene. New York: Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1334) $35.00
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James Dean (includes several hundred
photographs taken on the sets of "East of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio memos, telegramsand letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. Ahandsome copy.

39. Bush, Andrew. Bonnettstown: A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams, April 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows extremely minimal shelf wear. Dark gray linen cloth boards, gilt. Unpaginated. Illustrated (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (398) $650.00
A pristine copy of this scarce and wonderfully illustrated volume. "A perfect early-eighteenth-century Georgian
limestone manor house situated in the wild, overgrown patchwork countryside near Kilkenny, Ireland" capturedhis eye and imagination, the result is this outstanding work. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth.

40. Cameron, Julia Margaret Pattle. Whisper of the Muse: The Overstone Album & Other Photographs. Malibu: John Paul Getty Museum, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light sun bleaching at spine and minimal edge wear. Brown cloth boards, embossed (decorative). 103pp. 0.50 x 11.50 x 9.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (462) $75.00
Limited edition of 4000 copies. A lovely copy of a rather scarce volume.

41. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie De Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson N Potter, 1992. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this founder of the decorating profession, who began her
career at the turn of the last century.

42. Carlebach, Michael L. The Origins of Photojournalism in America. Washington: Smithsonian Books, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1845) $35.00
A near pristine copy of this well-developed reference volume

43. Carlson, Harry G. Out of Inferno: Strindbeg's Reawakening as an Artist. Seattle, Wash.: Univ of Washington Press, November 1, 1996. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, black endpages. 8vo. 390pp.Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1408) $45.00

44. Carr, Larry. Four Fabulous Faces: Gloria Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1910) $145.00
Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This work explores the evolution of the four
extrodinary women from pretty, unknown actresses to the icons they became.

45. Cartter, George R. (text); Cartter, Robert Ansel (photos). Twilight of the Jackass Prospector: Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's. Morongo Valley, CA: Sagebrush Press, 1982. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition (2000 copies). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1230) $75.00
A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death Valley. The cover image, a 1935 color
portrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional. A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume.

46. Cech, John. Boy with a Camera: The Story of Jacques-Henri Lartigue. London: Pavilion, 1995. First British Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1846) $45.00
Lartigue received his first camera for his 7th birthday (1902) and the rest, as they say, is history. This collection
embodies his early, childhood years, showing his questing eye and experimentation started very young.. Apristine copy.

47. Children of Mercury: The Education of Artists in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Providence, RI: Brown University, 1984. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3791) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue for a March 2-30, 1984 show at the List Art Center at Brown Univ. Well crafted essays
supported by strong imagery. A very presentable copy.

48. Cirlot, Juan Eduardo. El Arte De Gaudi. Barcelona: Omega, 1950. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, small bump at upper board, four small spots of wear in thin paper board cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top edge, chip and related small, closed tear at head of spine, small closed tear at top flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, mustard cloth spine, mottled cream/pale green paper boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 50pp. plus approx. 64pp. of plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1835) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.

49. Coake, George. Characteristic Scenery of the Hudson River: (Plate 23). Palissades, New York.: 1812. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3789) $125.00
Image used subsequently (1817) in a noted early map.

50. Cooke, George; Grieg; Storer. Images of Europe: 19 Loose Plates by Grieg, Storer and George Cooke. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme, 1809. Very minor toning at the sheet edges, else bright and clean. Sheets are 11.5x17.5" with and image area of 8.5x10.25". Near Fine. (3394) $250.00
Each plate includes location, artist, printer and date (list of locations upon request). Though not confirmed,
these may be loose (never bound) plates from Longman's, "A general collection of the best and most interestingvoyages and travels in all parts of the World" (1809). Overall, an exceptional set of plates.

51. Cox, Warren E, et al. Painting: An Aid to the Fuller Appreciation of Fine Paintings And a Description of the Various Techniques for the Layman, Student and Artist. Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1935. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering, color frontispiece, red topstain. Small 4to. 284pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2830) $35.00

52. Craft, Robert. A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red clot boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 180pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix includes chronological medical diary. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1688) $45.00

53. Craven, Thomas (ed). A Treasury of American Prints: A Selection of One Hundred Etchings and Lithographs by the Foremost Living American Artists. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. First Edition . Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, through at spine tips, paper label lightly toned, small pull at bottom, else tight. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, white paper label, red and black ink lettering; slipcase in pebbled black paper, white paper label. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2852) $65.00
The artists include : Peggy Bacon (5 plates); Thomas Benton (5 plates); Isabel Bishop (2 plates); Arnold Blanch
(2 plates); Aaron Bohrod (1 plate); Alexander Brook (2 plates); Andrew Butler (2 plates); Paul Cadmus (2plates); Francis Chapin (1 plate); Paul Louis Clemens (1 plate); Howard Cook (1 plate); John Corbino (1plate); John E.Costian (3 plates); John Steuart Curry (5 plates); Adolf Dehn (4 plates); Mabel Dwight (1 plate);Ernest Fiene (1 plate); Don Freeman (1 plate); Wanda Gag (2 plates); Emil Ganso (1 plate); Minnetta Good (1plate); William Gropper (3 plates); George Grosz (3 plates); William Heaslip (1 plate); Albert Heckman (1plate); Eugene Higgins (1 plate); Irwin D.Hoffman (1 plate); Edwar Hopper (2 plates); Joe Jones (1 plate);Yasuo Kuniyoshi (2 plates); Doris Lee (1 plate); Charles Locke (2 plates); Luigi Lucioni (1 plate); John Marin(1 plate); Reginald Marsh (6 plates); John S. De Martelly (2 plates); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1 plate); ThomasW.Nason (1 plate); Waldo Peirce (2 plates), Boardman Robinson (1 plate); Charles Sheeler (1 plate); John Sloan(5 plates); Rapheal Soyer (1 plate); Lee Townsend (1 plate); Stow Wengenroth (1 plate); Harry Wickey (3 plates);Grant Wood (6 plates); Mahonri Young (2 plates). Overall, a presentable copy of this rather uncommonvolume...particularly uncommon complete as it is prone to be broken for framing.

54. Crawley, Tony. Screen Dreams: The Hollywood Pinup. New York: Delilah Books, 1982. First Printing. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 157 pgs. 4to. Profusley illustrated with over 175 rare photographs, 16-page color section. Cover Wraps have minor chips and creases and slight edge, spine and shelf wear. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1349) $22.00
A wonderful collection of pinup images over the years.

55. Crone, Rainer (ed). Francesco Clemente: Pastelle, 1973-1983. München: Prestel-Verlag, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. 4to. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1848) $125.00
Exhibition catalog. Text in German. Catalogue raisonne of Francesco Clemente's pastels from 1973 to 1983. A
near pristine copy of this increasing uncommon volume (scarce in good condition).

56. Crosman, Christopher; Cawley, Charles M.; Smith, Lauren. A Century of Wyeths: Including Selections from MBNA, Brandywine River Museum, and Private Collections. Rockland, ME: Farnsworth Art Museum, 1999. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, minor crease in upper corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, yellow endpages. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Fold-out plates. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3767) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this exhibition catalogue.

57. Dahl-Wolfe, Louise. Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A Photographer's Scrapbook. New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards, silver gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 145pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by author on half title. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1849) $275.00
Preface by Frances McFadden. Dahl-Wolfe was one of the most noted photographers of the Thirties, Forties,
and Fifties. She had an enormous influence on many of the photographers who followed her (e.g. Avedon, Horst,etc.). A near pristine copy of this uncommon volume, genuinely scarce signed.

58. Dahl-Wolfe, Louise. Louise Dahl-Wolfe: A Photographer's Scrapbook. New York: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, several very small (>1mm), closed, tears at head and heel of spine, very light sunning to spine. Grey boards, black cloth spine, silver gilt. 145pp. 25cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (605) $55.00
A wonderfully illustrated memoir of one of the top female fashion photographers, best known for her work for
"Harper's Bazaar."

59. Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron. James Dean: American Icon. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1344) $25.00
An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws are virtually invisible and
it is an otherwise very handsome copy.

60. Danziger, James (ed); Beaton, Cecil (photos). Beaton. New York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1842) $55.00
"Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians are ready to give their definitive
consideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements, there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to havehad few peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence of his stage design willlinger. But it is his reputation as a photographer that will live after him with the acclaim reserved for greatartists." (from front flap) A near pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

61. Daumier, Honore. 26 Loose Ars Graphica Plates (Honore Daumier). Ars Graphica, [nd, circa 1920s]. Minor dust staining/toning at some edges (not effecting image areas), else bright and clean. 6.75x7.25" images on 8.5x11" sheets. Illus. (b/w plates). Very Good+ to Fine. (3393) $95.00
Set includes Plates 9, 10, and 12-35. Strong legal theme to images. A lovely set of framable Daumier prints.

62. De Saint Exupery, Antoine; Phillips, John. Poet and Pilot Antoine de Saint-Exupery: Collection du Musee de l'Elysee, Lausanne. New York: Scalo Verlag, 1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light crease at upper edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, red paper boards, white ink lettering. 4to. 86pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1868) $25.00
A photographic record of Saint Exupery and member of a French 1st Squadron of II/33 Group.

63. Dwiggins, W. A. Gargantua & Pantagruel: The Five Books (uncut spine labels only). Limited Editions Club/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1935. Pencil marks for cutting, else bright and clean. 8vo. 1p. Illus (color plate). Fine. (2641) $425.00
Possibly the only one of its kind not in an institution. A stunning addition to a Dwiggins or Limited Editions
Club library. This is a complete, uncut image that was used across the spines of the five volume Gargantua &Pantagruel set by Francois Rabelais. Pencil marks show where cuts would have been made. This plate isespecially signficant because the inks used in producing the labels tended to fade and there are nearly no brightcopies...this complete image is as bright as the day it was produced. From the Southworth-Anthoensen Press. Aunique and wonderful item.

64. Ellis, Ray; Cronkite, Walter. North by Northeast. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1993. First Edition. Edges of boards shows light sunning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small, closed tear with related soft crease, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Oblong fo. 117pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2751) $45.00
Includes images by Ellis and text by Cronkite. Laid in 11"x14" print by Ellis, "Underweigh at Dawn" (Fine).

65. Fabian, Rainer; Adam, Hans-Christian. Masters of Early Travel Photography. London: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First English language edition. Very first hint of age toning at the edges of the text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Dark green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (849) $125.00
Introduction by Sam Wagstaff. An astounding collection of images from around the world, very strong text. A
very handsome copy of a remarkable work.

66. Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus). Dark World of Animals. London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (2820) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

67. Farland, Mary Gray . In the Shadow of the Blue Ridge: Clarke County 1732-1952. Richmond, VA: William Byrd Press, 1979. Second printing. Slightly bumped at bottom corner and light rubbing at edges of DJ. Otherwise tight and bright. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1) $55.00
A lovely copy of this rather scarce volume. Outstanding images and text.

68. Ferris, Scott R.; Pearce, Ellen; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Rockwell Kent's Forgotten Landscapes. Camden ME: Down East Books, 1998. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Yellow, textured paper boards, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2098) $45.00
Foreword by Shahen Khachaturian (Director of the Nationl Gallery of Armenia and the M. Saryan Museum).
Photos by Susan Muniak at the Pushkin, Hermitage, National Gallery of Armenia, and the Dilijan RegionalMuseums. Designed by Arnold Skolnick. At the hight of the cold war, Kent gave 86 of his paintings andhundreds of his prints to the people of the USSR. "That collection, unseen by western eyes for nearly 40 years, isgathered for the first time in this volume." (from flap).

69. Frank, Robert. The Americans. New York: Pantheon, 1958 [1986]. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering. Oblong 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1851) $125.00

70. Frank, Robert. Black White and Things. Washington, D.C.: Scalo Publishers/National Gallery of Art, 1994. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small, square 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1692) $45.00
Exhibition catalog related to "Robert Frank: Moving Out" (organized by the National Gallery of Art),
October-December 1994. Three copies where originally made by hand, one was given to Edward Steichen (nowin the at MOMA), one went to his parents, and one to the National Gallery of Art in Washington which wasused to create this volume.

71. Frank, Robert. The Lines of My Hand. New York: Random House/Pantheon, 1989. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Pictorial paper boards, black ink lettering, red endpages. 4to. np (approx 150pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1693) $125.00
The revised and expanded edition of Frank's masterwork (first published in Japan in 1972) includes a number of
images not included in previous iterations. A pristine copy of this significant work.

72. Frank, Robert. Thank You. New York: Scalo Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1850) $35.00
Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac.

73. Fryer, Heather. Cowboys, Indians and the Big Picture. Chestnut Hill, MA: McMullen Museum/Boston College, 2002. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small shop/price sticker at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light brown stiff wraps, brown ink lettering. 4to. 113pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3795) $35.00
Exhibition catalogue, Oct. 6-Dec. 8, 2002. A very handsome copy.

74. Fuller, George. Centennial Exhibition Of the Works of George Fuller. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1923. First Edition. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom corner, small chip at head and heel, a touch of foxing on the back of the last page, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. xix, 8pp plus 31 plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). One of 1000 copies. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2769) $195.00
Early and significant exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

75. Ganzel, Bill. Dust Bowl Descent. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition. One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1852) $45.00
Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and
recapturing them, the images have been placed side by side herein with strong supporting text. Simply brilliant.

76. Gard, Alex. Sick Bay. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom corners through, wear to head and heel, light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear, several small to moderate chips at edges, several small to moderate closed tears, spine completely failed, light, even toning, three small water spots, else clean. Yellow paper pictorial boards. np (approx. 28pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Fair DJ. (2615) $25.00
The author spent six weeks in the sick bay with double pneumonia at the Norfolk Naval Training Station during
World War II. This book is a collection of the cartoons he created during that time. Jacket in marginal shape,but damage mostly focused at edges and spine, front, back and flaps are quite presentable and all now inBrodart. Overall, a nice copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

77. Gaunt, William. The Impressionists. New York: Weathervane Books, 1970. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining/foxing at top of text block, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Orange/brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2825) $45.00

78. Ghachem-Benkirane, Narjess. Marrakech: Demeures et Jardins Secrets. Courbevoie, Paris: ACR Edition, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ fine. Red cloth boards, gilt. 336pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (404) $550.00
The secret residences and gardens of Morocco. Exceedingly well referenced. A pristine copy of a very scarce
volume.

79. Golding, John; Bowness, Sophie; Monod-Fontaine, Isabelle (eds). Braque: The Late Works. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1997. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 141pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3195) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue (23 January - 6 April, 1997). A near pristine catalogue of this rather exceptional
collection.

80. Goldstien, David. Valium: Signed Print. San Francisco, CA: 1999. First Printing. Bright and unmarred. 5"x7" Color print. Fine. (3060) $200.00
David Goldstien is an SF artist of some fame. Goldstien is arguably one of the more original thinkers working
today. A strangely powerful image. Signed by the artist.

81. Graetz, Rick (photos); Juthrie, A.B. (intro). Montana. Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful , 1976. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2859) $25.00
Inscribed by Prof. Gary Strobel to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams.

82. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone Together. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2350) $350.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast of Maine, effectively as it was left since
their death/departure. There is a remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploringthe how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The essay's conclusionssums it up wonderfully, "Fourty years of solitude. Fourty years of winter storms and late springs and hungrymosquitoes. Fourty years of canned sardines. Fourty years of reading to eachother." A truly remarkable story,captured in prose and images. This catalog lead to a two-page article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003(William Hamilton), which itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog. What is captured here inpictures is now lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable collection.

83. Grateful Dead; Hunter, George. Notice! Tour of the Great Pacific Northwest: The Grateful Dead and the Quicksilver Messenger Service, PH Phactor Jug Band. San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1968. First Printing. Bright, clean and unmarred. 6x10" Black ink lettering and decorative elements, blue ink date and location. ( See, e.g. page 287 of Art of Rock for comparison image). Handbill.. Fine. (3178) $4,500.00
"Fri. Sat. Feb. 2 & 3 Crystal Ballroom" A *pristine* copy of this remarkably rare handbill. The prior owner
found this handbill in a book where it has safely rested since 1968 or so. It is an "As New" copy.

84. Graves, Morris; Kass, Ray. Vision of the Inner Eye. New York: George Braziller/Phillips Collection, 1983. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, gift inscription on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. 4to. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2764) $45.00
Introduction by Theodore F. Wolff. Exhibition catalog. Arguably the most complete review of Graves' life and
work.

85. Grundberg, Andy. Brodovitch: Masters of American Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very slight mark from security device on inside (these should be banned), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gray ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, glossy black endpages. 4to. 159pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes. Biographical Timeline (foldout). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (798) $350.00
"Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director. The essence of contemporary magazine design - the
driving pursuit of new ways to present visual material - can be traced to the example he set. While at Harper'sBazaar from 1935 to 1958, he created a design look whose energy, elegance, and simplicity captured the spiritof American fashion. Magnetic and controversial, he inspired the designers and photographers who attended hisfamous design laboratory with his constant admonition, "Astonish me!" (from the front cover). A near pristinecopy of an increasingly scarce volume.

86. Gutmann, John (photos); Kozloff, Max; Thomas, Lew (ed). The Restless Decade: John Gutmann's Photographs of the Thirties. New York: H.N. Abrams, 1984. Sun touched at top and bottom edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine sun faded, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1855) $65.00

87. H.J. Van Lennep. Gorge and Falls in Royalston, N.W. Part: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Fine in Hinged Mat. (3784) $100.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

88. H.J. Van Lennep. Holyoke's Falls in Montague: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Two tiny spots of foxing, hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3783) $75.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

89. H.J. Van Lennep. Holyoke's Falls in Montague: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, touch of bleeding/toning at image edge, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Near Fine in Hinged Mat. (3786) $45.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

90. H.J. Van Lennep. View From Saugus, Towards Lynn: [From Edward Hitchcock's Final report on the geology of Massachusetts (Amherst & Northampton, 1841)]. Boston: B.W.Thayer & Co., [1841]. First Edition Thus. Hand-colored, else bright and clean. Small Quarto. B/W litho, hand-colored. Fine in Hinged Mat. (3785) $100.00
One of a significant series of early lithographic views of Massachusetts, richly hand-colored. Cf. S.Pierce & C.
Slautterback, Boston Lithography 1825-1880, Boston, 1991, p.62.

91. Haden, Francis Seymour; Salaman, Malcolm C. (intro). Modern Masters of Etching: Sir Francis SlymourHaden (Number 11). London: The Studio, 1926. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, 2/3 of spine free from front hinge (attached at rear), wear at head and heel, spot of pull on front paper pastedown, ex libris (book plate, security sticker and usual marks), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, paper pastedown, red ink lettering, black in lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, tipped in plates, printed tissue guards. Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good (Text/Print Block Fine). No DJ. (2939) $45.00
Twelve lovely tipped-in plates with tissue guards (title, style, background, etc.). Binding in need of repair (or to
be broken).

92. Hall, Stuart; Sealy, Mark (eds). Different. New York: Phaidon Press, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. Small 4to. 205pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3591) $45.00
An "As New" copy (unread) of this remarkable collection of images.

93. Hampton, Bruce; Ketchum, Robert Glenn (images). Rivers of Life: Southwest Alaska, The Last Great Salmon Fishery. Gordonsville, VA: Aperture, 2001. First Edition. Subtle stain mark in cloth, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by Hampton. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2642) $45.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Signed by author.

94. Harrison, Martin. Appearances: Fashion Photography Since 1945. New York: Rizzoli, August 1991. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, light brown endpages. Small fo. 312pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Credits. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (973) $165.00
The glamour of the fashion world since World War II as seen by some of the greatest fashion photographers
(Avedon, Bourdin, Horst, Newton, Parkinson, Penn, Scavullo, Weber, etc.). A very handsome copy of a ratherscarce volume.

95. Heimann, Jim. Out With the Stars: Hollywood Nightlife in the Golden Era. New York: Abbeville, 1985. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Pink cloth boards, gray lettering, in blind lettering, black endpages. 4to. 228pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (800) $300.00
An exceptional collection of images focusing on the great stars of the golden age at play. Built on hundreds of
rare images of the greats and near greats at parties, restaurants and nightclubs. A near pristine copy of anincreasingly scarce volume.

96. Herbert, A.P. (foreword). The Best Cartoons From Punch: Collected for Americans From England's Famous Humorous Weekly. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Book Club. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light sunning/toning at spine and top edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, rust paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative element. Small 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3174) $25.00
Foreward by Herbert, final page of "Punchiana." Overall, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection.

97. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00

98. Hiroshigi. Masterpieces by Hiroshigi: Collection II. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, circa 1905. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps, silk string, tissue guards. Large oblong 12mo. 12pp. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3594) $175.00
A wonderful collection of color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige works. This is the second volume of
Hiroshige woodblock reproductions in a series of three. Woodblock reproductions include: Mishima in theMorning Fog; Tsukuda - The White-bait Fishing; Asuka-yama under the Snow; Yokkaichi in a Violent Wind;Karuizawa after Sunset; Yuhi; Suma - Drawing Salt Water by Moonlight; Seiki at the Daybreak; Haneda; Hara;Azuma-no-mori in the Rain; Tone-Gawa; images at front and rear wraps have no title listed. A very handsomecopy of this exceptional collection of images.

99. Horan, James D. Timothy Sullivan: America's Forgotten Photographer: The Life and Work of the Brilliant Photographer Whose Camera Recorded the American Scene from the Battlefields of the Civil War to the Frontiers of the West. New York: Bonanza, 1966. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light toning at edges of white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black paper boards. 4to. 334pp. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1865) $45.00

100. Horst, Horst P. Horst. New York: International Center of Photography, 1984. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, white ink lettering. fo. 24pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by Horst. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1331) $175.00
Exhibition catalog (Oct. 2 to Nov. 4, 1984). Text by Nancy Hall and William A. Ewing. Biography drawn from
Valentine Lawford's book "Horst: His Work and His World." A wonderful collection of his images, inscribed byauthor.

101. Hoving, Thomas; Wyeth, Andrew (illus). Two Worlds of Andrew Wyeth. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at top of textblock (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3771) $25.00
Wyeth's exploration of his love of ME and PA: "Maine to me is almost like going to the surface of the moon.. In
Pennsylvania, there's a substantial foundation underneath of depths of dirt and earth. Up in Maine, I feel it's alldry bones and dessicted sinews. That's actually the difference between the two places for me." (from preface). Arather handsome copy.

102. Howat, John K. (intro). American Paradise: The World of the Hudson River School. New York: Metropolitan Museum Of Art/Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 347pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1839) $95.00
Exhibition catalog (MMA, October 4, 1987 through January 3, 1988). Arguably "the" major monograph on the
Hudson River School, covering the work of 25 artists. Includes essays by Kevin J. Avery, Doreen B. Burke, JohnK. Howat, Oswaldo R. Roque, and Catherine H. Voorsanger. A pristine copy.

103. Howe, Graham; Markham, Jacqueline. Paul Outerbridge: Photographs. New York: Rizzoli, 1980. First Edition. Leaves show the very first hint of age toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light sun toning at spine, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 159pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (851) $75.00
One of the first and finest collections of Outerbridge images (though see also, Paul Outerbridge. A Singular
Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings. 1921-1941). A handsome copy of a very desirable volume.

104. Hoye, Daniel. Art Deco Los Angeles. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Conservancy, 1988. First Edition. Hint of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 16pp. Illus. (b/w plates (color decorative elements)). Staplebound Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2271) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of LA Deco buildings...scarce.

105. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed
by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we'veseen.

106. Hurrell, George (photos); Whitney Stine (text). The Hurrell Style: 50 Years of Photographing Hollywood. New York: John Day Co, 1976. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, soft creases in wraps, touch of foxing at text block edges and first/last page, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 218pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Technical Data table. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (1788) $25.00
Portraits and tales of the stars by a leading Hollywood photographer.

107. Jackson, William Henry. Time Exposure. New York: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small, closed tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue cloth boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author. Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or so after this was published (published at 97, he passed away at 99). Two newspaper obits taped to rear free and pastedown endpapers. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (589) $550.00
Published when Jackson was 97 years old, this autobiography covers a life which touched upon many aspects of
westward expansion. His photographs are credited with the Congressional establishment of Yellowstone as anational park.

108. Jacobson, Stuart. Only the Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving in America. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. One corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1655) $35.00
Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography by Jesse Gerstein. Design by John Lynch.
Focused on American givers/givees, it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift giving.Remarkablely and touching gifts, romatic, friendly, and/or humorous, given by some of the major figures of the19th and 20th century, are wonderfully captured in text and pictures. A near pristine copy.

109. Jaffe, Hans (intro); Friedman, Mildred (ed). De Stijl 1917-1931: Visions of Utopia. New York: Walker Art Center/Abbeville Press, 1982. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, very light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1858) $25.00
Exhibition catalogue.

110. Junge, Mark G. J.E. Stimson: Photographer of the West. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 4to. 203pp (plus np plate pages). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (613) $125.00

111. Kamekura, Yusaku. Firmen- und Warenzeichen - international: Symbole für Qualität und internationale Geltung - mit einem Geleitwort von Paul Rand. Ravensburg: Otto Maier, 1965. First Edition. Light shelf wear (one tip through), touch of toning at edges, top of textblock shows light dust staining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, rubbing at hinges, several closed tears, chips at head and heel, large chip at bottom edge near flap, light even soiling, else clean and bright. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine) in Good DJ. (3790) $175.00
Text in German. A remarkable collection of iconic art. Noted flaws in DJ notwithstanding, a handsome copy of
this scarce and signficant volume.

112. Keister, Douglas. Black Rock: Portraits on the Playa. Emeryville, CA: Fisher Photo Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease in front wrap, inscribed on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tri-page foldout. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1696) $45.00
A collection of color portraits of the author/photographer's friends posing in the Playa of the Black Rock Desert.
Warmly inscribed by author

113. Kelley, Alton; Mouse, Stanley. The Cosmic Car Show: A Benefit for Delano Grape Strikers. San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1967. First Printing. Bright and clean. Poster. 17"x23" Color illustration. Signed by artists. Fine. (3056) $450.00
Performers include Charlie Musselwhite; The Southside Sound System; Mt. Rushmore; Mother Earth; Second
Coming; Pyewacket. A pristine copy of this early and exceptional beautiful show posters. Signed at the bottomby both Kelley and Mouse (with his running mouse).

114. Kelley, Alton; Mouse, Stanley. Grateful Dead Show Poster: Skulls and Roses (FD-26). San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1966. Third Printing. Hint of toning, else bright and clean. Poster. Approx. 14"x20". Color illus. Near Fine. (3059) $475.00
One of the classic images of the psychedelic era and without doubt the most recognized Grateful Dead image.
The third authorized printing of this poster was printed on an uncoated index stock. It includes the ""BindweedPress, San Francisco" notation and "26(3)" appears in the lower left corner. It is possible this printing was veryearly 1967. This is a very nice copy of this renowned item.

115. Kent, Rockwell. Salamina. New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1935. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, leaves show very minor toning at edges, signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even toning (though darker at spine), one moderate, closed tear, chipping at edges (focused at head, heel and tips) else clean and bright. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). [N.B. It appears the DJ is a marriage as it shows a topless Salamina with a blue water/mountain/sky background and a $3.75 price). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3533) $225.00
All images (including double-page map and 84 illustrations (22 full pages printed in sepia) are pristine. An
autobiographical novel; Salamina was Kent's housekeeper and mistress during his wanderings about Greenland.First state DJ with the original illustration (Salamina, bare breasted with the mountains behind, was deemedtoo risque and was replaced in later editions with a Greenland Falcon. Overall, a lovely copy of this classicwork. Richly illustrated and signed by the author.

116. Kingsley, Charles. Song of the River Illustrated. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1887. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light/moderate shelf wear, corners through, section through at rear fore-edge, touch of fraying at head and heel, even toning to boards, small bump to fore-edge, touch of light soiling, hinges starting, one leaf free but present (repairable), light toning to leaves facing plate pages around tissue guards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Biege cloth pictorial boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guards. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates (several types)). Limited edition, this being 259 of 500. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2616) $45.00
Text decorations by H.P. Barnes and photographs by Charles Copeland, W.F. Halsall, W. St. John Harper, C.
Hirschberg, H. Winthrop Pierce, Geore A. Teel, W.L. Taylor, J.D. Woodward. A truly lovely collection ofimages. Overall, a nice copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

117. Kleno, Larry. Kim Novak On Camera. La Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. One corner shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2264) $45.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume.

118. Kline, Franz. Franz Kline: The Color Abstractions. Washington DC: The Phillips Collection, 1979. First Edition. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing at spine edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Matte color pictorial wraps, black endpages. 4to. 80pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet laid in. Two period review clippings laid in. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2758) $150.00
"Homage to Franz Kline" by Robert Motherwell. Exhibition catalog. Errata slip of particular importance in
with this catalog as several of the abstract pieces were printed upside down. Overall, a very handsome copy ofthis rather scarce volume.

119. Klüver, Billy; Martin, Julie. Ki Ki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930. New York: Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 263pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1698) $85.00
A truly remarkable collection of images and supporting text exploring what Duchamp referred to as "the first
really international colony of artists we ever had" (a personal favorite is the picture of Joyce, Pound, Quinn andFord Maddox Ford). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

120. Kobal, John. The Art of the Great Hollywood Portrait Photographers 1925-1940. New York: Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, gray endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2266) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this intriguing collection of images. N.B. We are in possession of a significant number
of items out of the Kobal Collection, please contact us if such items might be of interest.

121. Kobal, John. Hollywood Color Portraits. New York: William Morrow & Co., 1981. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, inscription on ffep, spine slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (2269) $25.00
Introduction by Carlos Clarens. A very nice collection of images from the Kobal collection. Please contact us
regarding items in our collection purchased from the Kobal Collection.

122. Krauss, Rosalind; Livingston, Jane. L'Amour fou: Photography and Surrealism. Washington, D.C.: Abbeville Press/The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1985. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, silver gilt lettering, plum endpages. 4to. 243pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1699) $250.00
With an essay by Dawn Ades, "Photography and the Surrealist Text." Exhibition catalogue that supported the
first major exhibition devoted to the impact of photography in the Surrealist movement. Contents include:"Photography in the Service of Surrealism" and "Corpus Delecti" (R. Krauss); "Man Ray and SurrealistPhotography" (J. Livingston); and "Artists Biographies and Bibliographies" (W. Schiffman). A pristine copy

123. Lager, James. Leica Literature: 1930-1960. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1980. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease at spine and at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 512pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1440) $60.00

124. Lartigue, J.H.; Braudeau, Michel (intro). Watersides. Paris: Bookking International, 1990. First Edition. Very shelf wear, very light, even, soiling on cream covered wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (582) $325.00
A collection of Lartigue's beach photographs covering 40 years. "Kites, divers, beach games and love games,
unfettered elements, boating trips, waves unfurling on the beach: snapshots of happiness. For almost 40 years,from the boards of Deauville to Cap d'Antibes, passing by Biarritz, Jacques Lartigue fixed his lively eye, happyand always amused, capturing in his camera those people he treasured." (publisher) A near pristine copy of thisscarce and superb collection.

125. Lartigue, Jacques Henri (photos). 125 Years of Louis Vuitton. The Epoch As Seen By J.H. Lartigue and125 Years of Louis Vuitton: 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton et L'epoque Vue Par J.H. Lartigue and 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton: Two Volumes. Paris: Louis Vuitton, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Burgundy cloth slipcase, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 50pp. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Fine Slipcase. (1623) $450.00
Not the English language second edition. Text in French. Promotional item, originally intended for
clients/friends of the company, never for sale. Lartique was a friend of the family these volumes include dozensof his images, both as related to LV and, in the second volume, simply those who caught his exceptional eye.Near pristine set of these increasingly scarce volumes.

Additional Art and Photography Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB