Architecture & Design


1. Adam, Peter. Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer. New York: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and two small "flecks" in blue, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1546) $60.00

2. Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2383) $45.00

3. Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4981) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler, of course, wrote his own (well respected) work on Jefferson the architect. A very handsome copy.

4. Aidala, Thomas; Bruce, Curt (photos). Great Houses of San Francisco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, rose paper boards, brown ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, frontispiece, burgundy topstain. 8vo. 200pp. plus Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4977) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

5. Aidala, Thomas R.; Bruce, Curtis (illus). Hearst Castle, San Simeon. New York: Harrison House, 1984. Second Printing. Minimal shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped. Yellow paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Several pieces of ephemera (articals, postcards, tickets to tour the castle) laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4975) $45.00
Photographs by Curtis Bruce, Introduction by David Niven, Foreword by William Randolph Hearst, Jr. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

6. Allen, Gerald. Charles Moore: Monographs on Contemporary Architecture. Lakewood, NJ: Whitney Library of Design, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Grey coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4839) $75.00
Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

7. Archer, Lucy. Raymond Erith Architect. Burford, Oxfordshire: Cygnet Press, 1985. First Edition. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 4to. 233pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4868) $125.00
Arguably the most significant classical architect in England (during a period dominated by the "modern” movement. His work has been continued since his death by his protegee, Quinlan Terry. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy of this significant and increasingly uncommon monograph.

8. Arthur, Eric; Witney, Dudley. The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1972. First Edition. Hint of foxing at preliminaries, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (5017) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

9. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1779) $125.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry, books, ceramics, etc. A near pristine copy of this wonderful and significant reference volume.

10. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Hint of dust staining to top of text block, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor rumple at head, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies. Bibliography. Index. A number of related clipping and images laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4936) $85.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry, books, ceramics, etc. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

11. Aslet, Clive. The American Country House. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete pencil notations in textblock at at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 275pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Book Description: Yale University Press. 1990, 302pp, 275 ills in b&w and col. Fine hardcover in dustwrapper.Social and architectural history of the great rural retreats of America's industrial rich, built from the close of the Civil War up to 1940 Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4854) $45.00
A detailed exploration of some of the exceptional examples of country homes of some of America's most fortunate families. Richly illustrated, it explores the architecture, mechanical and social aspects of some of the country's great houses. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

12. Aslet, Clive. Quinlan Terry: The Revival of Architecture. London: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Signed by owner on front pastedown, single notation at end of index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown ink label, red endpages, fold-out plates. 4to. xi, 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Related clippings laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4869) $145.00
Monograph on the modern English architect; including boht residential and commercial work. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

13. Aslin, Elizabeth. The Aesthetic Movement: Prelude to Art Nauveau. London: Ferndale, 1981. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4933) $75.00
A very well executed overview of the movement, from architecture to Oscar Wilde in the America and from Kate Greenaway to the shift from Queen Anne to Art Nouveau. N.B. This is *not* the more common Excalibur edition, but the somewhat more aesthetically appealing Ferndale. A very handsome copy.

14. Baker, Paul R. Richard Morris Hunt. Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 1980. First Edition. Ownership signature on front pastedown, very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of sun at spine, very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 588pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4831) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy, increasingly hard to find in such nice condition.

15. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany, NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman Farms Foundation and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany, N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993. Originally published by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common Turn of the Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong text. A pristine copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman Farms, "Gustav Stickley's Craftsman Farms," "Gustav Stickley and the Craftsman Home," "First Annual Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman Farms.”

16. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1588) $45.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France, England and America. An important reference for deco collectors. A handsome copy.

17. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Hint of sun at bottom edge of boards, ownership signature at front pastedown, sporadic underlining/notation in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. (4939) $35.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France, England and America. An important reference for deco collectors. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

18. Beckford, William; Ostergard, Derek (ed). William Beckford: 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent. London: BGC/Yale, 2001. First Edition. Owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 496pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Laid in pamphlet for exhibition and several other cards. Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Fine DJ. (4877) $375.00
Exhibition catalogue/Catalogue Raison. "The British collector William Beckford helped to define many of the most significant parameters of nineteenth century collecting, as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval and Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth, eighteenth, and early nineteenth century objects. His active participation in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating aesthetic sensibility that sets him apart from his contemporaries. His influence also extended beyond his day; generations of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the continent, and in the United States have reflected his interests in the art of many cultures and periods." (from the jacket) From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

19. Bedford, Steven McLeod. John Russell Pope: Architect of Empire. New York: Rizzoli, 1998. First Edition. Very minor marginal notation in textblock, underlining in bibliography, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 239pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Related clipping laid in. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4875) $75.00
Introduction by William L. McDonald. With new photography by Jonathon Wallen. A wonderful monograph of the oft overlooked talent of John Russell Pope, responsible for such icons as the National Gallery of Art and the Jefferson Memorial. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

20. Beiswanger, William L.; Hatch, Peter J.; Stanton, Lucia C. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Chapel Hill, NC: Thomas Jefferson Foundation/Univ. of North Carolina Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 218pp. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4979) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler, of course, wrote his own (well respected) work on Jefferson the architect. A very handsome copy.

21. Binney, Marcus; Starkey, Alex (photos). Great Houses of Europe: From the Archives of Country Life. London: Aurum Press, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4964) $75.00
A wonderful collection of exceptional homes throughout Europe as explored by Country Life during its more than 100 year history. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

22. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening: Giving in full detail all the practical information necessary to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation of acquatic and other plants required in the making of a water garden and its surroundings, and covering all conditions from that of the amateur with a few plants in tubs to the large estate or park. New York: A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through, head and heel shows touch of fraying, few spots on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, silk endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1511) $75.00

23. Blunt, Anthony; Swaan, Wim (photos). Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration. Hertfordshire, UK: Wordsworth Editions, 1982. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Navy textured paper boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4966) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

24. Boutelle, Sara Holmes; Barnes, Richard (photos). Julia Morgan, Architect. New York: Abbeville, 1988. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, very sporadic notation/underlining (focused at Index), else tight, bright and unmarred. DK bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 271pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Near Fine but for notations] in Near Fine DJ. (4830) $145.00
An excellent reference on architect Julia Morgan, known for her many commissions including Randolph Hearst's expansive and elegant mansion. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy with considerable related material and history.

25. Brammer, Alex; Bonnett, Wayne; Witwer, Marian G. (eds). Victorian Classics of San Francisco. Sausalito, CA: Windgate Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small scratch near head, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, silk ribbon bound in. Oblong 4to. np [50 numbered plates, Intro, Glossary, Index plus text facing plates]. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (5024) $45.00
Originally published in 1888 as, Artistic Homes of California and noted for the 50 "artotype" reproductions. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

26. Branigan, Professor K. (ed). The Atlas of Archaeology. London: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small crease at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2875) $27.00

27. Brown, Henry Collins. Old New York: Yesterday & Today. New York: ‘Privately Printed for Valentine’s Manual’, 1922. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature at front pastedown, minor ghost of a removed bookplate, several pages show small closed tears at bottom edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4803) $45.00
Proportedly produced for NY's 300th anniversary, this volume compiles a wonderful collection of images of the city. By far the most interesting are the juxtaposed images of a given street/corner circa 1830 with another circa 1920. Additionally, there are six "aeroplane" views on the last plate page. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a handsome copy.

28. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon: The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00

29. Brunelleschi, Filippo; Battisti, Eugenio. Filippo Brunelleschi: The Complete Work. New York: Rizzoli, 1981. First Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at head, else bright and clean; slipcase shows very minor shelft/edge wear. Navy cloth boards, white lettering. 4to. 400pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase. (4961) $175.00
A detailed study of the life and work of Filippo Brunelleschi, early 15th century Northern Italian goldsmith, sculptor, and architect. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

30. Bryan, John M. Biltmore Estate: The Most Distinct Private Place. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, discrete notations/underlining in textblock, else tight and bright. DJ bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, in blind lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4852) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

31. Bunting, Bainbridge (Suv. Dir.), Robert Bell Rettig (ed). Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge: Report Three: Cambridgeport. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Historical Commission/MIT Press , 1971. First Edition. Small, closed tear at heel (repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, black ink lettering and map image. Small oblong 4to. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2904) $25.00
Four major parts: History of Cambridgeport; Residential Architecture; Non-residential Architecture; and Area Characterization. Third volume of a five volume set on the architecture of Cambridge, MA. As the name implies, this volume includes the buildings on Massachusetts Institute of Technology campus and other Cambridgeport notables. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

32. Burton, E. Milby. Charleston Furniture 1700-1825. Columbia, SC: University Of South Carolina Press, 1970. First Edition Thus. Light toning at head and heel, owner signature at front pastedown, minor dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at spine, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, cream marbled paper boards and endpages, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Laid in related ephemera (including original Wenzel photograph of a folio plate from the Colonial Williamsburg collection). Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. (4505) $75.00
Originally published by the Charleston Museum in 1955. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

33. Bush, Andrew. Bonnettstown: A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams, April 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows extremely minimal shelf wear. Dark gray linen cloth boards, gilt. Unpaginated. Illustrated (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (398) $650.00
A pristine copy of this scarce and wonderfully illustrated volume. "A perfect early-eighteenth-century Georgian limestone manor house situated in the wild, overgrown patchwork countryside near Kilkenny, Ireland" captured his eye and imagination, the result is this outstanding work. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth.

34. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie De Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson N Potter, 1992. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this founder of the decorating profession, who began her career at the turn of the last century.

35. Carpenter, Patricia F. & Paul Totah (eds). The San Francisco Fair Treasure Island 1939-1940. San Francisco, CA: Scottwall, 1989. First Edition. Ownership signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4973) $65.00
"Here, in the words of fifty eyewitnesses and in seventy color photographs, is the Fair in all its shimmering beauty and excitement." (from the flap). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

36. Carter, Randolph; Cole, Robert Reed; Urban, Joseph (illus). Joseph Urban: Architecture. Theatre. Opera. Film. New York: Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Dark blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering, dark grey endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4841) $65.00
Urban launched the Wiener Werstatte movement in America and the steward of the International Style in the US. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

37. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.

38. Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith. The Complete Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery. Culver City, CA: California Spectrum, 1982. First Edition. Soft crease at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1776) $75.00
One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volume.

39. Christensen, Erwin O. The Index of American Design. New York: Macmillan, 1967. Third Printing. Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear, one moderate chip and several small closed tears with related creasing, light rubbing, else clean and bright. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 229pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lists. Bibliography. Index. Early American craft and design, recorded in paintings executed in the 1930s by artists employed by the Works Progress Administration; selected from a collection of approximately 15,000 works housed at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good DJ. (4878) $25.00
Introduction by Holger Cahill. Selected from the approx. 15,000 works at the National Gallery (D.C.), this volume embodies a broad overview of early American craft and design as embodied in the 1930s by artists under the 1930s WPA program. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

40. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.

41. Collins, George; Tarrago, Salvador; Aeba, Takao; Tange, Toshiaki; Gaudi, Antonio. A+U - A Monthly Journal of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue, Antonio Gaudi. Tokyo: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light creases at spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foldout plates. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1554) $45.00
This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is devoted to Antonio Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English. Includes five articles on Gaudi by George Collins (Japanese and English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese), Takao Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Japanese) and by Antonio Gaudi himself (Japanese). Fifteen Gaudi works are featured, includes chronological list of Gaudi's works.

42. Costantino, Maria. Frank Lloyd Wright Design. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. Third Printing. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlinging in text, else tight and bright. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at top tips), else bright and clean. Dark grey textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, dark green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4846) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

43. Coventry, Kim; Meyer, Daniel; Miller, Arthur H. Classic Country Estates of Lake Forest: Architecture and Landscape Design 1856-1940. New York: Norton, 2003. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, minor discrete underlining/notation in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 312pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera, including original photographs, laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (4853) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

44. Cramer, J.A. Anfangsgruende der Metallurgie, Darinnen die Operatione, so wohl im kleinen als grossen Feuer ausführlich beschrieben... 18th Century German Metallurgy Text: All Plates Present. Blankenburg und Quedlinburg: Reussner, 1774. First Edition. Heavy shelf/edge wear, leather missing from boards/spine (original boards/spine exposed), boards partially free from cords (two of three still tight at front and rear), creasing at title page, wear through on title page (presumably from an erasing attempt, though could be a flaw in the paper), light owner inscription on title page (dated 1793); light toning at textblock edges, light toning at fore-edge of tipped in plates, some plates show very subtle moisture stain at fore-edge, 312pp plus 16pp np Index plus 10pp Plates. Illus. (b/w plates (19 plates on 10 pages)). Hardcover. Poor [Textblock Very Good+; Plates Very Good+]. (4753) $2,500.00
Binding is the remains of (presumably) the original leather binding, while it is stable in its current condition, rebinding is not unreasonable. Scarce in any condition, the textblock is quite handsome and all the plates are present.

45. Curl, James Stevens. The Egyptian Revival. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, black endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 249pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4876) $145.00
An important volume on Egyptian Revival, strong reference, richly illustrated (many images taken specifically for this work). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

46. d'Ormesson, Jean; David Watkin, et al. Grand Hotel: The Golden Age of Palace Hotels - an Architectural and Social History. New York: Vendome Press, 1984. First American Edition. Owner signature on title pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 272pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4935) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

47. Danz, Ernst; Russell-Hitchcock, Henry (intro). SOM - Architecture of Skidmore, Owins & Merrill: 1950-1962. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First Edition. Prior owner ink stamps on endpages (4), remains of plate on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears, light and even soiling to whitespace. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blink lettering. 4to. 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Floorplans. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2297) $125.00
Text in English and German. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

48. Davidson, Marshall B.; Stillinger, Elizabeth. The American Wing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Harrison House, 1987. First Edition. Inscription from author on ffep, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, crease along upper rear (misfold), else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Several pieces of ephemera laid in (clippings, invitation to MMoA event, etc.). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4956) $125.00
Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

49. Deas Alston; Bryan, Richard J. (illus). The Early Ironwork of Charleston. Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, 1941. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at spine and flap folds, minor chips (head and rear), else clean. Green cloth boards, dark green ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Considerable related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4506) $145.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy this significant reference volume.

50. Diamonstein, Barbaralee. The Landmarks of New York. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, signed by author at titlepage, minor underlining in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates and floorplans). Bibliography. Index. Signed by author. Errata sheet and related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (4950) $95.00
A richly illustrated and scholarly survey of, as the title implies, the landmarks of NY (both famous and lesser known). Most owe their survival to the Landmarks Preservation Commission founded in 1965. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Signed by author. A very handsome copy.

51. Divine, J.A.F.; Blachford, G. Stained Glass Craft . Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co., n.d.. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and edges, else clean. Grey/green cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 115pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2849) $35.00
Forward by P. H. Jowett.

52. Doe, Crosby. Haus Oyler/Schaffner, 1960/80; Richard Neutra, Architekt: Lone Pine, Inyo County, Kalifornia [sic]. Lone Pine, CA: Privately Published, 1993. First edition. A remarkably lovely copy. Bright and clean as the day published. Limited edition of 60 copies, this being number 14. Spiral Bound Wraps. Fine. (248) $1,000.00
"A collection of photographs, writings, & drawings." A privately published monograph on a remarkable Neutra residence. Pictures documenting all phases, wonderful background text and private letters between the Oyler family and Neutra detailing the design and build process. This is a remarkable and extremely scarce volume. Letter indicating gift of this volume laid in, "I thought you might enjoy this first monograph on a Neutra residence.”

53. Dube, Philippe; Blouin, Jacques (photos); Martin-Sperry, Tony (trans). Charlevoix: Two Centuries at Murray Bay. Montreal: McGill-Queens University, 1990. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4940) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

54. Dunbar, John Telfer. Costume of Scotland. London: B. T. Batsford, 1981. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green faux cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed green. 8vo. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (968) $75.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful (and scarce) volume.

55. Duncan, Alastair. American Art Deco. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, light grey endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 233pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4937) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

56. Duncan, Alastair. Art Deco Furniture: The French Designers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two small nicks at bottome edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows crease at front flap, very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1417) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volumes.

57. Dunlap, David W. On Broadway: A Journey Uptown Over Time. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First Edition. Discrete owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt and in blind lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 327pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4955) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

58. Earnshaw, Walter. Discovering Castles. London: University of London Press Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front pastedown, small spot of toning at spine near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, minor tears at head and heel, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards, blue ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3686) $25.00
Written for young readers, it is a well written and richly illustrated overview of castles and their design. A handsome copy.

59. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading Post Guidebook: Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries, Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference volume. A near pristine copy.

60. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia: The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385) $75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine copy.

61. Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher Simon. At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live with and Care for Their Libraries. New York: Carol Southern Books, 1995. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4984) $65.00
Richly illustrated, a wonderful collection of text and images on books and the home. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy with interesting laid in ephemera (clippings, cards, etc.).

62. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte: 1903-1932. Köln: Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte was established for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit of art in all its forms. For 30 years a group of highly qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing architecture and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.

63. Farges, Olga Prud'homme; Moureyre, Alice Vayron de la; Boiselle, Gabrielle. Stables: Majestic Spaces for Horses. New York: Rizzoli, 2006. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4782) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote the renowned, American Stables. A very handsome copy.

64. Ferry, W. Hawkins. The Buildings Of Detroit: A History: A Centennial Publication. Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press , 1968. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, small chip at rear edge, spine toned. Dark blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 417pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. References. Maps. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1679) $175.00
Chapters include: The Frontier Community; The Classic Ideal; The Romantic Idyll; Victorian Potpourri, Searching for Fundamentals; The Motor City; The Renaissance and Classicism; The Lure of the Middle Ages; The English Renaissance; Breaking with the Past; and The Modern Metropolis. Documents in wonderful images and strong supporting text Detroit's rich architectural past. Included are buildings by Frank Lloyd Wright, Eliel Saarinen, Mies van der Rohe, and Detroit's own Albert Kahn, etc. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

65. Fletcher, Banister F. Andrea Palladio: His Life And Work. London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom corners bumped, owner signature at front pastedown, light toning at endpages and at textblock edges, very light sporadic foxing to textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element. Small 4to. 132pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4958) $525.00
Palladio was one of the major figures in Western architecture and this volume is one of the benchmark volumes on his work. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote one of his more significant works on Palladio in 1976. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce work.

66. The Folger Shakespeare Library. Meridan, CT: Trustees of Amherst College, 1933. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, hint of toning at edges and spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 36pp plus 36 np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4859) $35.00
A very nice history of the FSL with a wonderful collection of images.

67. Foreman, John; Stimson, Robbe Pierce. Vanderbilts and the Gilded Age: Architectural Aspirations 1879-1901. New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, signatures of both authors at the half title, minor/discrete notations in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, burnt umber cloth spine, beige paper boards, gilt lettering, family tree endpages. 4to. 341pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+) in Fine DJ. (4848) $125.00
Introduction By Louis Auchincloss. Arguably the finest overview of the Vanderbilt architecture thus far produced. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy, signed by both authors.

68. Frampton, Kenneth. Modern Architecture: 1851-1945. New York: Rizzoli, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor self wear. Red cloth boards. 465pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (403) $125.00
A comprehensive study with outstanding photographs by Futagawa.

69. Frary, I. T. Thomas Jefferson: Architect & Builder. Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1950. Third Edition/Printing. Hint of shelf/edge wear, owner signature at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even age toning, several small chips at the edges, else clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (4814) $95.00
Introduction by Fiske Kimball. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote a well known work on Jefferson, the architect. A very handsome copy in its original,, scarce glassine DJ.

70. Frary, IT. Thomas Jefferson: Architect & Builder. Richmond: Garrett & Massie, 1931. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at heel, small closed tear at bottom edge of half-title, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to [Slightly larger format than later printings]. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4982) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote an important volume on the architecture of Jefferson. Overall, a rather hansome copy of this solid reference.

71. Froncek, Thomas (ed); Junior League of Washington. The City of Washington: An Illustrated History. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, small notation at halftitle, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4864) $35.00
A richly illustrated history of Washington, DC produced by the JLofW. Much of the material was apparently drawn from family and private archives and material previously not available. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

72. Fusco, Renato De. Le Corbusier, Designer: Furniture, 1929. Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's Educational Series, 1976. First Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Oblong 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). News clippings laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1593) $45.00

73. Gambee, Robert. Manhattan Seascape: Waterside Views Around New York. New York: Hastings House, 1975. First Edition. Gentle bump at bottom edge near hear, signed by the artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear, tiny chip at rear near heel, very minor soiling at rear, else bright. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4952) $45.00
Includes descriptive views of NY by many of the great NY writers (and a fair number of visitors). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Related ephemera laid in. A very handsome copy, Signed by the author/artist.

74. Garmey, Stephen; Howard, Philip (photos). Gramercy Park: An Illustrated Guide of a New York Neighborhood. New York: Balsam Press, 1984. First Edition. Owner signature at front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, red ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4953) $75.00
Foreword by Paul Goldberger. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

75. Gebhard, David. Schindler: A Studio book. New York: Viking Press, February 1972. First edition. Light shelf wear, very minimal creasing at spine, light foxing on text block edges and free endpapers, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. 216pp. Index, Plans, Illust. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good + in Wraps. (258) $22.00
The first full-scale study of the architect who worked with Frank Lloyd Wright & Richard Neutra.

76. Ghachem-Benkirane, Narjess. Marrakech: Demeures et Jardins Secrets. Courbevoie, Paris: ACR Edition, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ fine. Red cloth boards, gilt. 336pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (404) $550.00
The secret residences and gardens of Morocco. Exceedingly well referenced. A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.

77. Gilborn, Craig. Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks. Sylvan Beach, N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear at head of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1594) $45.00
Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks. A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume.

78. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.

79. Gill, Brendan; Moore, Derry (photos). The Dream Come True: Great Houses of Los Angeles. New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. First American Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, small notation on ffep, notation on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small area of pen impression, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boardss, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4976) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

80. Girouard, Mark. A Country House Companion. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1987. First American Edition. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1597) $45.00
Wonderfully illustrated with strong supporting text exploring the magnificent country homes of upper class Britain. Author is one of the UK's leading architectural historians. A pristine copy.

81. Girouard, Mark. The Victorian Country House. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1979 [1985]. Third Printing. Very soft crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 448pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1598) $45.00
A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.

82. Goode, James M. Best Addresses: A Century of Washington's Distinguished Apartment Houses. Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1988. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. There is a significant amount or related ephemera (clippings, floorplans, etc.) laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4858) $125.00
Photographs by James Stafford Phillips and James F. Tetro. Includes original floorplans, owners recollections and many, many photographs From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy with a significant amount of related ephemera laid in.

83. Gray, A. Stuart. Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary. London: Duckworth, 1985. First Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, one small notation in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 422pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4879) $125.00
The first biographical dictionary of the architects and builders who designed and built the most significant buildings in Britain during the reign of Edward VII (early 20th cent.). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy of this significant reference.

84. Greiff, Constance; Gibbons, Mary; Menzies, Elizabeth. Princeton Architecture: A Pictorial History of Town & Campus. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967 [1971]. Second Printing. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on the front pastedown, inscribed by author (Gibbons) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light rubbing, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 200pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3965) $45.00
Photography by Elizabeth Menzies. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful overview of Princeton's architectural history...nicely inscribed by Mary Gibbons.

85. Greiff, Constance; Gibbons, Mary; Menzies, Elizabeth. Princeton Architecture: A Pictorial History of Town & Campus. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on the front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, small/moderate closed tear, light rubbing, small stain at front, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 200pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4980) $45.00

86. Grundberg, Andy. Brodovitch: Masters of American Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, very slight mark from security device on inside (these should be banned), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gray ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, glossy black endpages. 4to. 159pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes. Biographical Timeline (foldout). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (798) $350.00
"Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director. The essence of contemporary magazine design - the driving pursuit of new ways to present visual material - can be traced to the example he set. While at Harper's Bazaar from 1935 to 1958, he created a design look whose energy, elegance, and simplicity captured the spirit of American fashion. Magnetic and controversial, he inspired the designers and photographers who attended his famous design laboratory with his constant admonition, "Astonish me!" (from the front cover). A near pristine copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

87. Guinness, Desmond. Portrait of Dublin: Association Copy. New York: Viking Press, 1967. First Edition. Hint of toning at top of text block and preliminaries, ownership signature at front pastedown, gift inscription from author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears at edges (some with related creases), hint of rubbing at hinges and flaps, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (5033) $65.00
Presentation copy from Guinness to J. Sadler. The two collaborated on a number of books on architecture. Ephemera includes letters/notes from Guinness and photo plates. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

88. Guinness, Desmond; Sadler Jr, Julius. Mr Jefferson Architect: Association copy. New York: Viking Press, 1974. Second Printing. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4597) $75.00
Association copy; author's copy, signed by Guinness. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

89. Guinness, Desmond; Sadler, Jr., Julius Trousdale. Palladio: A Western Progress [Plus Proof of Concept Proposing the Book to Viking] [Author's Copy and Material]. New York: Viking Press, 1976. First Edition/Unique Edition. Signed by Sadler at the title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and close. Quarterbound, navy cloth boards, green paper boards, flecked endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Spiral bound notebook, "proof of concept" piece for the book. Includes hand-written/made sheets showing an outline of what would become this book; also includes note from the author to editors and note from editors. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4548) $325.00
Also included with this is a framed copy of the invitation to the publication party. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A remarkable collection of one of Sadler's most significant books, together with unigue epherma grounding its creation.

90. Hamilton, Charles Franklin. Roycroft Collectibles: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft shops. South Brunswick, N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1600) $30.00

91. Harris, John. Sir William Chambers: Knight of the Polar Star. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1970. First Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, pale blue topstain. 4to. xvi, 397pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4873) $165.00
Catalogue raisonne of Chamber's work. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

92. Heckscher, Morrison & Bowman, Leslie. American Rococo, 1750 -1775: Elegance in Ornament [Association Copy]. New York: Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic notation/underlining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, textured endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4872) $75.00
Inscribed by Bowman to friend J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

93. Hines, Thomas S. Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture. New York: Oxford University Press, 1982. First edition. Very light edge wear, minor wear at head and heel of spine, small, closed tear on rear wrap (2mm) with related crease. 356pp. 26 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (261) $40.00
A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume.

94. Howland, Richard H. Architecture of Baltimore: A Pictorial History. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1953. First Edition. Light toning at spine and bottom of boards, small clipping taped to ffep, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, rubbing at hinges, several small chips and closed tears (some with related creases), partial split at front hinge, price clipped, else clean. Cream cloth boards, brown ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 149pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Considerable amount of related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (4580) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce and significant reference volume.

95. Hoye, Daniel. Art Deco Los Angeles. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Conservancy, 1988. First Edition. Hint of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 16pp. Illus. (b/w plates (color decorative elements)). Staplebound Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2271) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of LA Deco buildings...scarce.

96. Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use. New York: Wm. H. Wise and Co./Roycrofters, 1923. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, chipping at head and heel, front and rear joints cracked/weak, several small soil marks, else bright and clean. Ribbon bound, brown cloth at spine edges, paper boards, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 228pp. plus xii. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2831) $25.00
Includes works by Robert Burns, Oscar Wilde, Keats, Whitman and many more. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

97. Hudson, Karen E. Paul R Williams, Architect: A Legacy of Style. New York: Rizzoli, 1993. First Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, some notations/underlining in "Listings" section, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Dark grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, dark green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Selected listings. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4845) $75.00
The first architectural monograph of Williams' extraordinary and inspiring achievements. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

98. Hunter, Paul Robinson; Reichardt, Walter L. (eds). Residential Architecture in Southern California. Los Angeles, CA: American Institute of Architects (S. CA Chapter), 1939. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine cloth free but present (stablized with an archival jacket, rebacking should be considered), light toning to board edges, minor soiling to boards, owner signature on front pastedown, notations at endpages, sporadic discrete notations in textblock, map of Bel -Air/Beverly Hills tipped in at ffep, else bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Several items of ephemera laid in, including original sales slip from Arch. Book Pub. Co dated 1944 (sold to prior owner's father). Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ, as Issued. (4969) $225.00
Arguably the benchmark work on the subject matter. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a handsome copy with a very nice provenance.

99. Huxtable, Ada Louise. The Tall Building Artistically Reconsidered: The Search for a Skyscraper Style. New York: Pantheon Books , 1984. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete underlining/notation in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Square 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (4949) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

100. Hyman, Isabelle. Marcel Breuer, Architect: The Career and the Buildings. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Square 4to. IIlus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2317) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful monograph.

101. Jackson Jr., Richard S.; Gilder, Cornelia Brooke. Houses of the Berkshires: 1870-1930. New York: Acanthus Press, 2006. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete notation/underlining at preliminaries (acknowledgement and inrtroduction), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, green silk ribbon bound in. 4to. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4945) $65.00
A survey of thirty-five of the most renowned estates of Lenox and Stockbridge, MA., designed by such power-house firms as McKim, Mead & White, Carrere & Hastings. Also included is the landscape design by the famed Frederick Law Olmsted. Richly illustrated with over 300 archival photographs and floor plans (many previously unpublished). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

102. Jacobson, Dawn. Chinoiserie. London: Phaidon Press, 1993. First Edition. Small impression mark at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original London shop sticker at front flap, invisible impression mark at front, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4563) $450.00
A richly illustrated exploration of the decorative style of this Chinese influenced style. An exceptional copy of this inexplicably scarce edition.

103. James, Theodore, Jr.; Baker, Elizabeth (photos). Fifth Avenue. New York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to the textblock, hinges slightly stretched (due to laid in material), owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom edge with related small tear, small chip at head, small pen mark at front, price clipped, else bright. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (4957) $45.00
There is a significant amount of clippings, letters, notes and similar ephemera laid into this volume by Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

104. Jenrette, Richard Hampton. Adventures With Old Houses. Charleston, SC: Wyrick & Company, 2000. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic underlining (this would be minor but that it bleed through were applied), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Violet cloth endpage, silver gilt lettering, in blind lettering, dark purple endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ [would be Fine, but for sporadic underlining] in Fine DJ. (4874) $45.00
Noted flaw is reasonably minor, a very handsome volume, otherwise.

105. Jett, Stephen C., Spencer, Virginia E. Navajo Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions. Tucson, Ariz.: University of Arizona Press, 1981. First Edition. Spine lightly sun faded, creasing at edges on both wraps and at hinge, light rubbing on back, light edge/shelf wear. 289pp. 27 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (612) $75.00
An exceptional and scholarly work that has become very scarce.

106. Johnson, Diane Chalmers. American Art Nouveau. New York: Harry Abrams, 1979. Second Printing. Top of textblock shows the barest hint of dust staining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and decorative elements (quite lovely), blue endpages, tipped in color frontispiece. 4to. 311pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. All color plates are tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4934) $95.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

107. Johnson, Lynn. En Route. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1435) $75.00
Features over 125 luggage labels produced by the early commercial airlines of the United States, Europe, Canada and Latin America. Wonderful reference volume. A pristine copy.

108. Jones, Barbara. Design for Death. New York: Bobbs-Merrill , 1967. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3645) $125.00
A shocking and, at times humorous exploration of death, its rituals and designs. While she focuses on American and British phenomena, she also covers rituals from many other locals/cultures. A pristine copy of this wonderfully strange volume.

109. Kaiser, Harvey H. Great Camps of the Adirondacks. Boston: David R. Godine, 1990. Later Printing. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4806) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

110. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.

111. Kathrens, Michael C. Great Houses of New York: 1880-1930. New York: Acanthus Press, 2005. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, underlining/notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 383pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4951) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. This is *not* a clean copy, Sadler clearly read this volume closely and there is a considerable amount of underlining and marginal notions (and laid in material). A very handsome copy, richly annotated by the well-known architectural writer, J. Sadler.

112. Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House. New York : Abbeville Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green ink and in blind lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, fold-out schematic plate. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Many related clippings/card/etc. laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4946) $45.00
Introduction by Mark Girouard. Measured drawings by L.D. Astorino & Associates. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy with a diverse collection of related ephemera laid in.

113. Kennedy, Roger G. Greek Revival America. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete pencil notation at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 455pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4809) $225.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

114. Kery, Patricia Frantz. Art Deco Graphics. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, soft impressions from writing, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w