
1. Adam, Peter. Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer. New
York: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and two small "flecks" in
blue, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (1546) $60.00
2. Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (2383) $45.00
3. Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Ownership signature
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4981)
$45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler, of
course, wrote his own (well respected) work on Jefferson
the architect. A very handsome copy.
4. Aidala, Thomas; Bruce, Curt (photos). Great
Houses of San Francisco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1974. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, rose paper boards,
brown ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, frontispiece, burgundy topstain. 8vo.
200pp. plus Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4977) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
5. Aidala, Thomas R.; Bruce, Curtis (illus). Hearst
Castle, San Simeon. New York: Harrison House,
1984. Second Printing. Minimal shelf/edge wear, owner signature
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped. Yellow paper
boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Several pieces of
ephemera (articals, postcards, tickets to tour the castle)
laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4975) $45.00
Photographs by Curtis Bruce, Introduction by David
Niven, Foreword by William Randolph Hearst, Jr. From the
library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy.
6. Allen, Gerald. Charles Moore: Monographs on
Contemporary Architecture. Lakewood, NJ: Whitney
Library of Design, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Grey
coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
127pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Chronology.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4839) $75.00
Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.
7. Archer, Lucy. Raymond Erith Architect. Burford,
Oxfordshire: Cygnet Press, 1985. First Edition. Ownership
signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
decorative endpages. 4to. 233pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4868) $125.00
Arguably the most significant classical architect in
England (during a period dominated by the "modern” movement.
His work has been continued since his death by his protegee,
Quinlan Terry. From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A handsome copy of this significant and increasingly
uncommon monograph.
8. Arthur, Eric; Witney, Dudley. The Barn: A Vanishing
Landmark in North America. Greenwich, CT: New
York Graphic Society, 1972. First Edition. Hint of foxing
at preliminaries, owner signature at front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small closed tear, price clipped, else bright and
clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes.
Bibliography. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (5017) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
9. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York:
Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and exceptional
decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 315pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Biographies. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1779) $125.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects
of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry,
books, ceramics, etc. A near pristine copy of this wonderful
and significant reference volume.
10. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York:
Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Hint of dust staining
to top of text block, owner signature at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor rumple at head, else
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering
and exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages.
4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies.
Bibliography. Index. A number of related clipping and images
laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4936) $85.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects
of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry,
books, ceramics, etc. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A handsome copy.
11. Aslet, Clive. The American Country House. New
Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990. First Edition.
Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete pencil notations
in textblock at at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 275pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Book Description:
Yale University Press. 1990, 302pp, 275 ills in b&w
and col. Fine hardcover in dustwrapper.Social and architectural
history of the great rural retreats of America's industrial
rich, built from the close of the Civil War up to 1940
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4854) $45.00
A detailed exploration of some of the exceptional examples
of country homes of some of America's most fortunate families.
Richly illustrated, it explores the architecture, mechanical
and social aspects of some of the country's great houses.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy.
12. Aslet, Clive. Quinlan Terry: The Revival of
Architecture. London: Viking, 1986. First Edition.
Signed by owner on front pastedown, single notation at
end of index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige
cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown ink label, red endpages,
fold-out plates. 4to. xi, 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Related clippings laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (4869) $145.00
Monograph on the modern English architect; including
boht residential and commercial work. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.
13. Aslin, Elizabeth. The Aesthetic Movement: Prelude
to Art Nauveau. London: Ferndale, 1981. First
Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy textured
paper boards, gilt lettering, decorative endpages. 4to.
192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4933) $75.00
A very well executed overview of the movement, from
architecture to Oscar Wilde in the America and from Kate
Greenaway to the shift from Queen Anne to Art Nouveau.
N.B. This is *not* the more common Excalibur edition, but
the somewhat more aesthetically appealing Ferndale. A very
handsome copy.
14. Baker, Paul R. Richard Morris Hunt. Cambridge,
MA : MIT Press, 1980. First Edition. Ownership signature
on front pastedown, very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of sun at spine, very
minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 588pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (4831) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy, increasingly hard to find in such nice condition.
15. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His
Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany,
NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps. 8vo.
120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman
Farms Foundation and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany,
N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993. Originally published
by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common Turn of the
Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong
text. A pristine copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman
Farms, "Gustav Stickley's Craftsman Farms," "Gustav
Stickley and the Craftsman Home," "First Annual
Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman Farms.”
16. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New
York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to.
208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1588) $45.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France,
England and America. An important reference for deco collectors.
A handsome copy.
17. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New
York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Hint of sun at bottom
edge of boards, ownership signature at front pastedown,
sporadic underlining/notation in textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. (4939) $35.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France,
England and America. An important reference for deco collectors.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a
rather handsome copy.
18. Beckford, William; Ostergard, Derek (ed). William
Beckford: 1760-1844: An Eye for the Magnificent. London:
BGC/Yale, 2001. First Edition. Owner signature at ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 496pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography.
Laid in pamphlet for exhibition and several other cards.
Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Fine DJ. (4877) $375.00
Exhibition catalogue/Catalogue Raison. "The British
collector William Beckford helped to define many of the
most significant parameters of nineteenth century collecting,
as he was unbound by conventional intellectual or aesthetic
prejudice. He was among the first of the great connoisseurs
to collect Asian and Islamic art while breaking with the
taste of his contemporaries. He assembled an eclectic and
luxurious collection that included ancient, medieval and
Renaissance art, as well as seventeenth, eighteenth, and
early nineteenth century objects. His active participation
in the design of various objects reveals a discriminating
aesthetic sensibility that sets him apart from his contemporaries.
His influence also extended beyond his day; generations
of renowned private collectors in Great Britain, on the
continent, and in the United States have reflected his
interests in the art of many cultures and periods." (from
the jacket) From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
A very handsome copy.
19. Bedford, Steven McLeod. John Russell Pope:
Architect of Empire. New York: Rizzoli, 1998.
First Edition. Very minor marginal notation in textblock,
underlining in bibliography, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Textured paper boards, silver gilt
lettering, in blind lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 239pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology.
Bibliography. Index. Related clipping laid in. Hardcover.
Very Good in Fine DJ. (4875) $75.00
Introduction by William L. McDonald. With new photography
by Jonathon Wallen. A wonderful monograph of the oft overlooked
talent of John Russell Pope, responsible for such icons
as the National Gallery of Art and the Jefferson Memorial.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
20. Beiswanger, William L.; Hatch, Peter J.; Stanton, Lucia
C. Thomas Jefferson's Monticello. Chapel
Hill, NC: Thomas Jefferson Foundation/Univ. of North Carolina
Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 218pp. Illus.
(color plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (4979) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler, of
course, wrote his own (well respected) work on Jefferson
the architect. A very handsome copy.
21. Binney, Marcus; Starkey, Alex (photos). Great
Houses of Europe: From the Archives of Country Life. London:
Aurum Press, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gilt
lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (4964) $75.00
A wonderful collection of exceptional homes throughout
Europe as explored by Country Life during its more than
100 year history. From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A very handsome copy.
22. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening:
Giving in full detail all the practical information necessary
to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation of
acquatic and other plants required in the making of a water
garden and its surroundings, and covering all conditions
from that of the amateur with a few plants in tubs to the
large estate or park. New York: A.T. De La Mare
Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907. First Edition.
Moderate shelf wear, corners through, head and heel shows
touch of fraying, few spots on front, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink decorative elements, silk endpages,
top of text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 4to. 199pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(1511) $75.00
23. Blunt, Anthony; Swaan, Wim (photos). Baroque
and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration. Hertfordshire,
UK: Wordsworth Editions, 1982. First Edition Thus/Reprint.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at half-title,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Navy textured paper boards, gilt
lettering, blue endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4966) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
24. Boutelle, Sara Holmes; Barnes, Richard (photos). Julia
Morgan, Architect. New York: Abbeville, 1988.
First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown,
very sporadic notation/underlining (focused at Index),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DK bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 271pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+
[Near Fine but for notations] in Near Fine DJ. (4830) $145.00
An excellent reference on architect Julia Morgan, known
for her many commissions including Randolph Hearst's expansive
and elegant mansion. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A handsome copy with considerable related material
and history.
25. Brammer, Alex; Bonnett, Wayne; Witwer, Marian G. (eds). Victorian
Classics of San Francisco. Sausalito, CA: Windgate
Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Owner signature
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows small scratch near head, else bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering, marbled endpages, silk ribbon
bound in. Oblong 4to. np [50 numbered plates, Intro, Glossary,
Index plus text facing plates]. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (5024) $45.00
Originally published in 1888 as, Artistic Homes of
California and noted for the 50 "artotype" reproductions.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
26. Branigan, Professor K. (ed). The Atlas of Archaeology. London:
St. Martin's Press, 1982. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
small crease at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured
paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2875) $27.00
27. Brown, Henry Collins. Old New York: Yesterday & Today. New
York: ‘Privately Printed for Valentine’s Manual’,
1922. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch
of toning at spine, owner signature at front pastedown,
minor ghost of a removed bookplate, several pages show
small closed tears at bottom edge, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4803) $45.00
Proportedly produced for NY's 300th anniversary, this
volume compiles a wonderful collection of images of the
city. By far the most interesting are the juxtaposed images
of a given street/corner circa 1830 with another circa
1920. Additionally, there are six "aeroplane" views
on the last plate page. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. Overall, a handsome copy.
28. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon:
The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude
Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First
American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00
29. Brunelleschi, Filippo; Battisti, Eugenio. Filippo
Brunelleschi: The Complete Work. New York: Rizzoli,
1981. First Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, small closed tear at head, else bright and clean;
slipcase shows very minor shelft/edge wear. Navy cloth
boards, white lettering. 4to. 400pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Chronology. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase. (4961) $175.00
A detailed study of the life and work of Filippo Brunelleschi,
early 15th century Northern Italian goldsmith, sculptor,
and architect. From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A very handsome copy.
30. Bryan, John M. Biltmore Estate: The Most Distinct
Private Place. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. First
Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, discrete
notations/underlining in textblock, else tight and bright.
DJ bright and clean. Navy textured paper boards, in blind
lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 157pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good in Fine DJ. (4852) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
31. Bunting, Bainbridge (Suv. Dir.), Robert Bell Rettig
(ed). Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge:
Report Three: Cambridgeport. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge
Historical Commission/MIT Press , 1971. First Edition.
Small, closed tear at heel (repairable), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, black ink lettering and
map image. Small oblong 4to. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2904) $25.00
Four major parts: History of Cambridgeport; Residential
Architecture; Non-residential Architecture; and Area Characterization.
Third volume of a five volume set on the architecture of
Cambridge, MA. As the name implies, this volume includes
the buildings on Massachusetts Institute of Technology
campus and other Cambridgeport notables. Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
32. Burton, E. Milby. Charleston Furniture 1700-1825. Columbia,
SC: University Of South Carolina Press, 1970. First Edition
Thus. Light toning at head and heel, owner signature at
front pastedown, minor dust staining at top of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning
at spine, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth
spine, cream marbled paper boards and endpages, gilt lettering,
in blind lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Notes. Index. Laid in related ephemera (including
original Wenzel photograph of a folio plate from the Colonial
Williamsburg collection). Hardcover. Very Good in Near
Fine DJ. (4505) $75.00
Originally published by the Charleston Museum in 1955.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
33. Bush, Andrew. Bonnettstown: A House in Ireland. New
York: Harry N. Abrams, April 1989. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows extremely minimal shelf wear.
Dark gray linen cloth boards, gilt. Unpaginated. Illustrated
(color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (398) $650.00
A pristine copy of this scarce and wonderfully illustrated
volume. "A perfect early-eighteenth-century Georgian
limestone manor house situated in the wild, overgrown patchwork
countryside near Kilkenny, Ireland" captured his eye
and imagination, the result is this outstanding work. Foreword
by Mark Haworth-Booth.
34. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie De
Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson N
Potter, 1992. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this
founder of the decorating profession, who began her career
at the turn of the last century.
35. Carpenter, Patricia F. & Paul Totah (eds). The
San Francisco Fair Treasure Island 1939-1940. San
Francisco, CA: Scottwall, 1989. First Edition. Ownership
signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering,
beige endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4973)
$65.00
"Here, in the words of fifty eyewitnesses and
in seventy color photographs, is the Fair in all its shimmering
beauty and excitement." (from the flap). From the
library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
36. Carter, Randolph; Cole, Robert Reed; Urban, Joseph
(illus). Joseph Urban: Architecture. Theatre. Opera.
Film. New York: Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Owner
signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Dark blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind
lettering, dark grey endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 272pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (4841) $65.00
Urban launched the Wiener Werstatte movement in America
and the steward of the International Style in the US. From
the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy.
37. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling
Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small
spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional
reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps
and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William
Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.
38. Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith. The Complete
Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery. Culver City,
CA: California Spectrum, 1982. First Edition. Soft crease
at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (1776) $75.00
One of the first books by the now well established
Jack Chipman, specialist in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome
copy of this exceptional reference volume.
39. Christensen, Erwin O. The Index of American
Design. New York: Macmillan, 1967. Third Printing.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown,
hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear,
one moderate chip and several small closed tears with related
creasing, light rubbing, else clean and bright. Beige cloth
boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative
endpages. 4to. 229pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lists.
Bibliography. Index. Early American craft and design, recorded
in paintings executed in the 1930s by artists employed
by the Works Progress Administration; selected from a collection
of approximately 15,000 works housed at the National Gallery
of Art, Washington, D.C. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good
DJ. (4878) $25.00
Introduction by Holger Cahill. Selected from the approx.
15,000 works at the National Gallery (D.C.), this volume
embodies a broad overview of early American craft and design
as embodied in the 1930s by artists under the 1930s WPA
program. From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
40. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts
Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton, NJ:
Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go
through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at
rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green
wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum,
Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided
into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the
Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and
Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.
41. Collins, George; Tarrago, Salvador; Aeba, Takao; Tange,
Toshiaki; Gaudi, Antonio. A+U - A Monthly Journal
of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue,
Antonio Gaudi. Tokyo: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd.,
1974. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light creases at
spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small
4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foldout
plates. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1554)
$45.00
This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is
devoted to Antonio Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English. Includes
five articles on Gaudi by George Collins (Japanese and
English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese), Takao
Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Japanese) and by Antonio
Gaudi himself (Japanese). Fifteen Gaudi works are featured,
includes chronological list of Gaudi's works.
42. Costantino, Maria. Frank Lloyd Wright Design. New
York: Barnes & Noble, 2000. Third Printing. Minor shelf/edge
wear, owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlinging
in text, else tight and bright. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear (focused at top tips), else bright and clean. Dark
grey textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, dark
green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
(4846) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
43. Coventry, Kim; Meyer, Daniel; Miller, Arthur H. Classic
Country Estates of Lake Forest: Architecture and Landscape
Design 1856-1940. New York: Norton, 2003. First
Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, minor
discrete underlining/notation in textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 312pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera,
including original photographs, laid in. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Fine DJ. (4853) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
44. Cramer, J.A. Anfangsgruende der Metallurgie,
Darinnen die Operatione, so wohl im kleinen als grossen
Feuer ausführlich beschrieben... 18th Century German
Metallurgy Text: All Plates Present. Blankenburg
und Quedlinburg: Reussner, 1774. First Edition. Heavy shelf/edge
wear, leather missing from boards/spine (original boards/spine
exposed), boards partially free from cords (two of three
still tight at front and rear), creasing at title page,
wear through on title page (presumably from an erasing
attempt, though could be a flaw in the paper), light owner
inscription on title page (dated 1793); light toning at
textblock edges, light toning at fore-edge of tipped in
plates, some plates show very subtle moisture stain at
fore-edge, 312pp plus 16pp np Index plus 10pp Plates. Illus.
(b/w plates (19 plates on 10 pages)). Hardcover. Poor [Textblock
Very Good+; Plates Very Good+]. (4753) $2,500.00
Binding is the remains of (presumably) the original
leather binding, while it is stable in its current condition,
rebinding is not unreasonable. Scarce in any condition,
the textblock is quite handsome and all the plates are
present.
45. Curl, James Stevens. The Egyptian Revival. London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1982. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Navy textured paper boards, black endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 249pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4876) $145.00
An important volume on Egyptian Revival, strong reference,
richly illustrated (many images taken specifically for
this work). From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
46. d'Ormesson, Jean; David Watkin, et al. Grand
Hotel: The Golden Age of Palace Hotels - an Architectural
and Social History. New York: Vendome Press, 1984.
First American Edition. Owner signature on title pages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, small closed tear at head, else bright and clean.
Blue cloth boards, black lettering, black endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 272pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (4935) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
47. Danz, Ernst; Russell-Hitchcock, Henry (intro). SOM
- Architecture of Skidmore, Owins & Merrill: 1950-1962. New
York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First Edition. Prior
owner ink stamps on endpages (4), remains of plate on rear
pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, two very small, closed tears, light and even
soiling to whitespace. Black cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, in blink lettering. 4to. 232pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Floorplans. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+
DJ. (2297) $125.00
Text in English and German. A very handsome copy of
this increasingly scarce volume.
48. Davidson, Marshall B.; Stillinger, Elizabeth. The
American Wing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New
York: Harrison House, 1987. First Edition. Inscription
from author on ffep, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge
wear, crease along upper rear (misfold), else bright and
clean. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, grey endpages.
4to. 352pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Several pieces of ephemera laid in (clippings, invitation
to MMoA event, etc.). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(4956) $125.00
Inscribed by the author to J. Sadler. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted.
49. Deas Alston; Bryan, Richard J. (illus). The
Early Ironwork of Charleston. Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley,
1941. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at
spine and flap folds, minor chips (head and rear), else
clean. Green cloth boards, dark green ink lettering and
decorative elements. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Considerable related ephemera laid in. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4506) $145.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy this significant reference volume.
50. Diamonstein, Barbaralee. The Landmarks of New
York. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First Edition.
Owner signature at front pastedown, signed by author at
titlepage, minor underlining in Index, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 416pp. Illus. (b/w plates
and floorplans). Bibliography. Index. Signed by author.
Errata sheet and related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Fine DJ. (4950) $95.00
A richly illustrated and scholarly survey of, as the
title implies, the landmarks of NY (both famous and lesser
known). Most owe their survival to the Landmarks Preservation
Commission founded in 1965. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. Signed by author. A very handsome copy.
51. Divine, J.A.F.; Blachford, G. Stained Glass
Craft . Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co., n.d..
First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying
at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and edges, else
clean. Grey/green cloth boards, red ink lettering. 8vo.
115pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2849) $35.00
Forward by P. H. Jowett.
52. Doe, Crosby. Haus Oyler/Schaffner, 1960/80;
Richard Neutra, Architekt: Lone Pine, Inyo County, Kalifornia
[sic]. Lone Pine, CA: Privately Published, 1993.
First edition. A remarkably lovely copy. Bright and clean
as the day published. Limited edition of 60 copies, this
being number 14. Spiral Bound Wraps. Fine. (248) $1,000.00
"A collection of photographs, writings, & drawings." A
privately published monograph on a remarkable Neutra residence.
Pictures documenting all phases, wonderful background text
and private letters between the Oyler family and Neutra
detailing the design and build process. This is a remarkable
and extremely scarce volume. Letter indicating gift of
this volume laid in, "I thought you might enjoy this
first monograph on a Neutra residence.”
53. Dube, Philippe; Blouin, Jacques (photos); Martin-Sperry,
Tony (trans). Charlevoix: Two Centuries at Murray
Bay. Montreal: McGill-Queens University, 1990.
First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4940)
$25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
54. Dunbar, John Telfer. Costume of Scotland. London:
B. T. Batsford, 1981. First Edition. Very light shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Green faux cloth
boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed green. 8vo.
216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (968) $75.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful (and scarce) volume.
55. Duncan, Alastair. American Art Deco. New
York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards,
gilt lettering, light grey endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
233pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4937) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
56. Duncan, Alastair. Art Deco Furniture: The French
Designers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
1982. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two small nicks
at bottome edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
crease at front flap, very light shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Green coated paper boards, gilt lettering, cream
endpages. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine
Dust Jacket. (1417) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference
volumes.
57. Dunlap, David W. On Broadway: A Journey Uptown
Over Time. New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First Edition.
Discrete owner signature on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt
and in blind lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
327pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (4955) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
58. Earnshaw, Walter. Discovering Castles. London:
University of London Press Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, gift inscription on front pastedown,
small spot of toning at spine near heel, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, minor tears
at head and heel, else bright and clean. Grey textured
paper boards, blue ink label, black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3686) $25.00
Written for young readers, it is a well written and
richly illustrated overview of castles and their design.
A handsome copy.
59. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading
Post Guidebook: Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries,
Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff,
AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought
after reference volume. A near pristine copy.
60. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia:
The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah,
NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies)
Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385) $75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and
projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful
Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine
copy.
61. Ellis, Estelle; Seebohm, Caroline; Sykes, Christopher
Simon. At Home With Books: How Booklovers Live
with and Care for Their Libraries. New York: Carol
Southern Books, 1995. First Edition. Owner signature at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Yellow paper boards, brown ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 248pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4984) $65.00
Richly illustrated, a wonderful collection of text
and images on books and the home. From the library of noted
architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler
was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera
related to a given book’s subject. The presence of
marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent
if not so noted. A handsome copy with interesting laid
in ephemera (clippings, cards, etc.).
62. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte: 1903-1932. Köln:
Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black
ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte
was established for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit
of art in all its forms. For 30 years a group of highly
qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing architecture
and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One
of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.
63. Farges, Olga Prud'homme; Moureyre, Alice Vayron de
la; Boiselle, Gabrielle. Stables: Majestic Spaces
for Horses. New York: Rizzoli, 2006. First American
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, gilt lettering, black endpages.
4to. 192pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (4782) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote
the renowned, American Stables. A very handsome copy.
64. Ferry, W. Hawkins. The Buildings Of Detroit:
A History: A Centennial Publication. Detroit,
MI: Wayne State University Press , 1968. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed
tears, small chip at rear edge, spine toned. Dark blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, black
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 417pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Chronology. References. Maps. Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (1679) $175.00
Chapters include: The Frontier Community; The Classic
Ideal; The Romantic Idyll; Victorian Potpourri, Searching
for Fundamentals; The Motor City; The Renaissance and Classicism;
The Lure of the Middle Ages; The English Renaissance; Breaking
with the Past; and The Modern Metropolis. Documents in
wonderful images and strong supporting text Detroit's rich
architectural past. Included are buildings by Frank Lloyd
Wright, Eliel Saarinen, Mies van der Rohe, and Detroit's
own Albert Kahn, etc. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
65. Fletcher, Banister F. Andrea Palladio: His
Life And Work. London: George Bell and Sons, 1902.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom corners bumped,
owner signature at front pastedown, light toning at endpages
and at textblock edges, very light sporadic foxing to textblock,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt
lettering, in blind decorative element. Small 4to. 132pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (4958) $525.00
Palladio was one of the major figures in Western architecture
and this volume is one of the benchmark volumes on his
work. From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
Sadler wrote one of his more significant works on Palladio
in 1976. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce
work.
66. The Folger Shakespeare Library. Meridan,
CT: Trustees of Amherst College, 1933. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, tips through, hint of toning at edges
and spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
grey cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 4to. 36pp plus 36 np plate pages.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4859)
$35.00
A very nice history of the FSL with a wonderful collection
of images.
67. Foreman, John; Stimson, Robbe Pierce. Vanderbilts
and the Gilded Age: Architectural Aspirations 1879-1901. New
York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, signatures of both authors at the half
title, minor/discrete notations in textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound,
burnt umber cloth spine, beige paper boards, gilt lettering,
family tree endpages. 4to. 341pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+) in Fine DJ.
(4848) $125.00
Introduction By Louis Auchincloss. Arguably the finest
overview of the Vanderbilt architecture thus far produced.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy, signed by both authors.
68. Frampton, Kenneth. Modern Architecture: 1851-1945. New
York: Rizzoli, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor self wear. Red cloth boards. 465pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust
Jacket. (403) $125.00
A comprehensive study with outstanding photographs
by Futagawa.
69. Frary, I. T. Thomas Jefferson: Architect & Builder. Richmond,
VA: Garrett and Massie, 1950. Third Edition/Printing. Hint
of shelf/edge wear, owner signature at endpages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows even age toning, several
small chips at the edges, else clean. Blue cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
4to. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (4814) $95.00
Introduction by Fiske Kimball. From the library of
noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote a well known
work on Jefferson, the architect. A very handsome copy
in its original,, scarce glassine DJ.
70. Frary, IT. Thomas Jefferson: Architect & Builder. Richmond:
Garrett & Massie, 1931. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of fraying at heel, small closed tear at bottom
edge of half-title, light toning to spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 4to [Slightly larger format than
later printings]. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4982) $65.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote
an important volume on the architecture of Jefferson. Overall,
a rather hansome copy of this solid reference.
71. Froncek, Thomas (ed); Junior League of Washington. The
City of Washington: An Illustrated History. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Ownership signature
at front pastedown, small notation at halftitle, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good+ DJ. (4864) $35.00
A richly illustrated history of Washington, DC produced
by the JLofW. Much of the material was apparently drawn
from family and private archives and material previously
not available. From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted.
72. Fusco, Renato De. Le Corbusier, Designer: Furniture,
1929. Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's Educational Series,
1976. First Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Oblong 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
News clippings laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+
DJ. (1593) $45.00
73. Gambee, Robert. Manhattan Seascape: Waterside
Views Around New York. New York: Hastings House,
1975. First Edition. Gentle bump at bottom edge near hear,
signed by the artist, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear,
tiny chip at rear near heel, very minor soiling at rear,
else bright. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good DJ. (4952) $45.00
Includes descriptive views of NY by many of the great
NY writers (and a fair number of visitors). From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. Related ephemera laid in.
A very handsome copy, Signed by the author/artist.
74. Garmey, Stephen; Howard, Philip (photos). Gramercy
Park: An Illustrated Guide of a New York Neighborhood. New
York: Balsam Press, 1984. First Edition. Owner signature
at front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
is bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, red ink
lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Laid in related ephemera.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4953) $75.00
Foreword by Paul Goldberger. From the library of noted
architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler
was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera
related to a given book’s subject. The presence of
marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent
if not so noted. A handsome copy.
75. Gebhard, David. Schindler: A Studio book. New
York: Viking Press, February 1972. First edition. Light
shelf wear, very minimal creasing at spine, light foxing
on text block edges and free endpapers, otherwise tight,
bright and unmarred. 216pp. Index, Plans, Illust. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good + in Wraps. (258) $22.00
The first full-scale study of the architect who worked
with Frank Lloyd Wright & Richard Neutra.
76. Ghachem-Benkirane, Narjess. Marrakech: Demeures
et Jardins Secrets. Courbevoie, Paris: ACR Edition,
1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ fine.
Red cloth boards, gilt. 336pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (404) $550.00
The secret residences and gardens of Morocco. Exceedingly
well referenced. A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.
77. Gilborn, Craig. Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland
Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks. Sylvan Beach,
N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear at head
of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images laid
in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1594) $45.00
Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes
of the Adirondacks. A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover,
volume.
78. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and
the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams
Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece.
4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture,
period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of
this wonderful reference volume.
79. Gill, Brendan; Moore, Derry (photos). The Dream
Come True: Great Houses of Los Angeles. New York:
Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. First American Edition.
Owner signature on front pastedown, small notation on ffep,
notation on rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minor shelf/edge wear, small area of pen impression, else
bright and clean. Navy cloth boardss, gilt lettering, map
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.
(4976) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
80. Girouard, Mark. A Country House Companion. New
Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1987. First American
Edition. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1597) $45.00
Wonderfully illustrated with strong supporting text
exploring the magnificent country homes of upper class
Britain. Author is one of the UK's leading architectural
historians. A pristine copy.
81. Girouard, Mark. The Victorian Country House. New
Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1979 [1985]. Third Printing.
Very soft crease at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 448pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1598)
$45.00
A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.
82. Goode, James M. Best Addresses: A Century of
Washington's Distinguished Apartment Houses. Washington,
DC: Smithsonian, 1988. First Edition. Owner signature at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages.
4to. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. There
is a significant amount or related ephemera (clippings,
floorplans, etc.) laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
DJ. (4858) $125.00
Photographs by James Stafford Phillips and James F.
Tetro. Includes original floorplans, owners recollections
and many, many photographs From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A handsome copy with a significant amount of
related ephemera laid in.
83. Gray, A. Stuart. Edwardian Architecture: A
Biographical Dictionary. London: Duckworth, 1985.
First Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, one small
notation in Index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 422pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Fine DJ. (4879) $125.00
The first biographical dictionary of the architects
and builders who designed and built the most significant
buildings in Britain during the reign of Edward VII (early
20th cent.). From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
A handsome copy of this significant reference.
84. Greiff, Constance; Gibbons, Mary; Menzies, Elizabeth. Princeton
Architecture: A Pictorial History of Town & Campus. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967 [1971]. Second Printing.
Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on the front pastedown,
inscribed by author (Gibbons) on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear,
several small, closed tears, light rubbing, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 200pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover..
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3965) $45.00
Photography by Elizabeth Menzies. Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this wonderful overview of Princeton's
architectural history...nicely inscribed by Mary Gibbons.
85. Greiff, Constance; Gibbons, Mary; Menzies, Elizabeth. Princeton
Architecture: A Pictorial History of Town & Campus. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, owner signature on the front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, touch of sun at spine, small/moderate closed tear,
light rubbing, small stain at front, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 200pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Good+ DJ. (4980) $45.00
86. Grundberg, Andy. Brodovitch: Masters of American
Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf
wear, very slight mark from security device on inside (these
should be banned), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
gray ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, glossy
black endpages. 4to. 159pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Notes.
Biographical Timeline (foldout). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (798) $350.00
"Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director.
The essence of contemporary magazine design - the driving
pursuit of new ways to present visual material - can be
traced to the example he set. While at Harper's Bazaar
from 1935 to 1958, he created a design look whose energy,
elegance, and simplicity captured the spirit of American
fashion. Magnetic and controversial, he inspired the designers
and photographers who attended his famous design laboratory
with his constant admonition, "Astonish me!" (from
the front cover). A near pristine copy of an increasingly
scarce volume.
87. Guinness, Desmond. Portrait of Dublin: Association
Copy. New York: Viking Press, 1967. First Edition.
Hint of toning at top of text block and preliminaries,
ownership signature at front pastedown, gift inscription
from author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears
at edges (some with related creases), hint of rubbing at
hinges and flaps, else bright and clean. Red textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 96pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (5033)
$65.00
Presentation copy from Guinness to J. Sadler. The two
collaborated on a number of books on architecture. Ephemera
includes letters/notes from Guinness and photo plates.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
88. Guinness, Desmond; Sadler Jr, Julius. Mr Jefferson
Architect: Association copy. New York: Viking
Press, 1974. Second Printing. Signed by author, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering,
map endpages. 4to. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4597) $75.00
Association copy; author's copy, signed by Guinness.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy.
89. Guinness, Desmond; Sadler, Jr., Julius Trousdale. Palladio:
A Western Progress [Plus Proof of Concept Proposing the
Book to Viking] [Author's Copy and Material]. New
York: Viking Press, 1976. First Edition/Unique Edition.
Signed by Sadler at the title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, price clipped,
else bright and close. Quarterbound, navy cloth boards,
green paper boards, flecked endpages, frontispiece. 4to.
183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Spiral bound notebook, "proof of concept" piece
for the book. Includes hand-written/made sheets showing
an outline of what would become this book; also includes
note from the author to editors and note from editors.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4548) $325.00
Also included with this is a framed copy of the invitation
to the publication party. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A remarkable collection of one of Sadler's most
significant books, together with unigue epherma grounding
its creation.
90. Hamilton, Charles Franklin. Roycroft Collectibles:
Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder
of the Roycroft shops. South Brunswick, N.J.:
A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap
creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated
paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good DJ. (1600) $30.00
91. Harris, John. Sir William Chambers: Knight
of the Polar Star. University Park: Pennsylvania
State University Press, 1970. First Edition. Owner signature
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece,
pale blue topstain. 4to. xvi, 397pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4873) $165.00
Catalogue raisonne of Chamber's work. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.
92. Heckscher, Morrison & Bowman, Leslie. American
Rococo, 1750 -1775: Elegance in Ornament [Association Copy]. New
York: Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Owner signature at front
pastedown, sporadic notation/underlining, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, textured
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4872) $75.00
Inscribed by Bowman to friend J. Sadler. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The
presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above
and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.
93. Hines, Thomas S. Richard Neutra and the Search
for Modern Architecture. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1982. First edition. Very light edge wear, minor
wear at head and heel of spine, small, closed tear on rear
wrap (2mm) with related crease. 356pp. 26 cm. Illus. (b/w
plates). Notes. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(261) $40.00
A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume.
94. Howland, Richard H. Architecture of Baltimore:
A Pictorial History. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins,
1953. First Edition. Light toning at spine and bottom of
boards, small clipping taped to ffep, owner signature at
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf/edge wear, rubbing at hinges, several small
chips and closed tears (some with related creases), partial
split at front hinge, price clipped, else clean. Cream
cloth boards, brown ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 149pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Considerable amount of
related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+
DJ. (4580) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a
rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce and significant
reference volume.
95. Hoye, Daniel. Art Deco Los Angeles. Los
Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Conservancy, 1988. First Edition.
Hint of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. 16pp. Illus. (b/w plates (color decorative elements)).
Staplebound Decorative Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2271)
$45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of
LA Deco buildings...scarce.
96. Hubbard, Elbert. Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book:
Containing the Inspired and Inspiring Selections Gathered
During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own
Use. New York: Wm. H. Wise and Co./Roycrofters,
1923. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, chipping
at head and heel, front and rear joints cracked/weak, several
small soil marks, else bright and clean. Ribbon bound,
brown cloth at spine edges, paper boards, black and red
ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 228pp.
plus xii. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in
Good+ DJ. (2831) $25.00
Includes works by Robert Burns, Oscar Wilde, Keats,
Whitman and many more. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
97. Hudson, Karen E. Paul R Williams, Architect:
A Legacy of Style. New York: Rizzoli, 1993. First
Edition. Owner signature on front pastedown, some notations/underlining
in "Listings" section, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Dark grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
lettering, dark green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Selected listings. Bibliography.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4845) $75.00
The first architectural monograph of Williams' extraordinary
and inspiring achievements. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted.
98. Hunter, Paul Robinson; Reichardt, Walter L. (eds). Residential
Architecture in Southern California. Los Angeles,
CA: American Institute of Architects (S. CA Chapter), 1939.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine cloth free
but present (stablized with an archival jacket, rebacking
should be considered), light toning to board edges, minor
soiling to boards, owner signature on front pastedown,
notations at endpages, sporadic discrete notations in textblock,
map of Bel -Air/Beverly Hills tipped in at ffep, else bright
and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Several items of ephemera
laid in, including original sales slip from Arch. Book
Pub. Co dated 1944 (sold to prior owner's father). Hardcover.
Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ, as Issued. (4969)
$225.00
Arguably the benchmark work on the subject matter.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. Noted flaws
notwithstanding, this is a handsome copy with a very nice
provenance.
99. Huxtable, Ada Louise. The Tall Building Artistically
Reconsidered: The Search for a Skyscraper Style. New
York: Pantheon Books , 1984. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, discrete underlining/notation in Index,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Square 8vo. 127pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine
DJ. (4949) $25.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
100. Hyman, Isabelle. Marcel Breuer, Architect:
The Career and the Buildings. New York: Harry
N. Abrams, 2001. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. Square 4to. IIlus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (2317) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful monograph.
101. Jackson Jr., Richard S.; Gilder, Cornelia Brooke. Houses
of the Berkshires: 1870-1930. New York: Acanthus
Press, 2006. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
discrete notation/underlining at preliminaries (acknowledgement
and inrtroduction), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece,
green silk ribbon bound in. 4to. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4945) $65.00
A survey of thirty-five of the most renowned estates
of Lenox and Stockbridge, MA., designed by such power-house
firms as McKim, Mead & White, Carrere & Hastings.
Also included is the landscape design by the famed Frederick
Law Olmsted. Richly illustrated with over 300 archival
photographs and floor plans (many previously unpublished).
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
102. Jacobson, Dawn. Chinoiserie. London:
Phaidon Press, 1993. First Edition. Small impression mark
at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original
London shop sticker at front flap, invisible impression
mark at front, else bright and clean. Black textured paper
boards, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4563) $450.00
A richly illustrated exploration of the decorative
style of this Chinese influenced style. An exceptional
copy of this inexplicably scarce edition.
103. James, Theodore, Jr.; Baker, Elizabeth (photos). Fifth
Avenue. New York: Walker, 1971. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to the textblock,
hinges slightly stretched (due to laid in material), owner
signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at bottom edge
with related small tear, small chip at head, small pen
mark at front, price clipped, else bright. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements.
4to. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (4957) $45.00
There is a significant amount of clippings, letters,
notes and similar ephemera laid into this volume by Sadler.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted.
104. Jenrette, Richard Hampton. Adventures With
Old Houses. Charleston, SC: Wyrick & Company,
2000. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
sporadic underlining (this would be minor but that it bleed
through were applied), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Violet cloth endpage, silver gilt
lettering, in blind lettering, dark purple endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+
[would be Fine, but for sporadic underlining] in Fine DJ.
(4874) $45.00
Noted flaw is reasonably minor, a very handsome volume,
otherwise.
105. Jett, Stephen C., Spencer, Virginia E. Navajo
Architecture: Forms, History, Distributions. Tucson,
Ariz.: University of Arizona Press, 1981. First Edition.
Spine lightly sun faded, creasing at edges on both wraps
and at hinge, light rubbing on back, light edge/shelf wear.
289pp. 27 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(612) $75.00
An exceptional and scholarly work that has become very
scarce.
106. Johnson, Diane Chalmers. American Art Nouveau. New
York: Harry Abrams, 1979. Second Printing. Top of textblock
shows the barest hint of dust staining, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
in blind lettering and decorative elements (quite lovely),
blue endpages, tipped in color frontispiece. 4to. 311pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. All color plates
are tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4934)
$95.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
107. Johnson, Lynn. En Route. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1435) $75.00
Features over 125 luggage labels produced by the early
commercial airlines of the United States, Europe, Canada
and Latin America. Wonderful reference volume. A pristine
copy.
108. Jones, Barbara. Design for Death. New
York: Bobbs-Merrill , 1967. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Purple cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages,
frontispiece, purple topstain. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3645)
$125.00
A shocking and, at times humorous exploration of death,
its rituals and designs. While she focuses on American
and British phenomena, she also covers rituals from many
other locals/cultures. A pristine copy of this wonderfully
strange volume.
109. Kaiser, Harvey H. Great Camps of the Adirondacks. Boston:
David R. Godine, 1990. Later Printing. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, green textured paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4806) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
110. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The Arts
and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston,
MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth
boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light
gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog.
An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen
Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S.
Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert
Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey,
Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard
Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of
this scarce volume.
111. Kathrens, Michael C. Great Houses of New York:
1880-1930. New York: Acanthus Press, 2005. First
Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, underlining/notations
throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 383pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good
in Fine DJ. (4951) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. This is *not* a clean copy, Sadler clearly read
this volume closely and there is a considerable amount
of underlining and marginal notions (and laid in material).
A very handsome copy, richly annotated by the well-known
architectural writer, J. Sadler.
112. Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. Fallingwater: A Frank
Lloyd Wright Country House. New York : Abbeville
Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green
ink and in blind lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece,
fold-out schematic plate. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Many related clippings/card/etc.
laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4946) $45.00
Introduction by Mark Girouard. Measured drawings by
L.D. Astorino & Associates. From the library of noted
architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler
was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera
related to a given book’s subject. The presence of
marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent
if not so noted. A very handsome copy with a diverse collection
of related ephemera laid in.
113. Kennedy, Roger G. Greek Revival America. New
York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1989. First Edition.
Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete pencil notation
at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj
shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 455pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography.
Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (4809) $225.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in
clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be
noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
114. Kery, Patricia Frantz. Art Deco Graphics. New
York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, soft impressions
from writing, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering. fo. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w