
76. Martin, R. Montgomery. Antique Maps of the
19th Century World. New York: Gramercy Books,
1989. First Edition thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue textured paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue
endpages. 4to. 179pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (1671) $22.00
A wonderful collection of 19th century maps, nice reference volume.
77. Martin-Demezil, Jean. Tresor Du Val De Loire. France:
Arthaud, 1967. First Edition. Tight and bright, small
inscription on inside front board. DJ is lightly soiled,
edge worn, and chipped at corners with creases and two
closed tears (one marginally repaired). pp.281. Maps.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good DJ. (14) $45.00
Text in French, this book is a mainly pictorial account of the treasures
of the Loire valley with many historic images of the chateaux and the people
who built them, together with many modern colour photos of these grand palaces.
Very hard to find.
78. Matanle, Ivor. Collecting and Using Classic
Cameras. London: Thames And Hudson, 1992.
First Paperback Edition. Very minor creases, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (1882) $25.00
Describes a variety of antique cameras, explains how to evaluate the
condition of a used camera, and looks at . A wonderful reference volume for
the collector, examining rangefinder, single lens reflex, twin-lens reflex,
medium format, and viewfinder cameras, with detailed descriptions as to how
to evaluate various camers, etc. A very handsome copy.
79. Mayer, Barbara. In the Arts & Crafts
Style. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very light shelf/edge wear. Mustard paper boards,
red ink lettering, mustard endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus.
(color plates). Bibliography. Sources. Index. "With
Compliments..." card from Running Heads, Inc.
(the volume's designer) laid in. Letter from author
Mary Forsell, then of Running Heads, proffering this
book and thanking this volumes prior owner for allowing
them to photography his home for the book. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1450) $65.00
Photographs by Rob Gray. Foreword by Elaine Hirschl Ellis. Nice association
copy as the prior owner's home was used to illustrate this volume.
81. McClinton, Katharine Morrison. Art Deco:
A Guide for Collectors. New York: Clarkson
N Potter, 1972 [1986]. Second Revised. Light shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 278pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1451)
$20.00
A rather handsom copy of this wonderful reference guide.
83. McDowell, Colin. Shoes: Fashion and Fantasy. New
York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. First
Edition. Rear corner of head of spine bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white lettering,
black endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1346) $25.00
Shoes, in all flavors and styles, the how and why, an examination of
the shoe from common to fashionplate. A genuinely strong fashion reference.
Sadly, sans DJ (it offended a prior owner's sense of the aesthetic).
84. Menkes, Suzy. The Windsor Style. Topsfield,
Mass.: Salem House Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Navy faux cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, pale blue endpages. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (986) $175.00
"[T]his is the first book to look at the luxurious post-war life
of the Duke and Duchess at home in their Paris mansion, and at play at their
converted mill-house in the French countryside, where the ex-King ruled over
a flower-filled English garden." A study of the Duke and Duchess of
Windsor focusing on their clothes, houses, furniture, and friends. A cornerstone
volume of any Windsor collector. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce
volume.
85. Menten, Theodore. The Art Deco Style: In
Household Objects, Architecture, Sculputre, Graphics,
Jewelry; 468 Examples. New York: Dover Publications,
1972. First Edition. One corner lightly creased, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 183pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(1777) $25.00
A remarkable collection of Art Deco styles of interior design and decorative
objects (by 175 artists, architects and designers including the likes of
Marcel Breuer, Le Corbusier, Jean Fouquet , Walter Gropius, Gaston Vuitton
and Frank Lloyd Wright.
86. Moholy-Nagy, Renger Patzsch, Peterhans, et al. Bauhaus
Fotografie. Düsseldorf: Edition Marzona,
1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, very small, closed tear at
head, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, red
ink lettering. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1727) $225.00
Text in German. An exceptional collection of images representing a
significant overview of the genre. Includes text by Will Grohmann, Ernst
Kallai, Moholy-Nagy, Walter Peterhans, and others.
87. Morales, M. M. Morales Illustrated Catalog
No. 5: Hand Forged Bits , One-Piece Spurs. Portland,
Oregon. 1925. San Gabriel, CA: Jeri J. Pitman, Publisher,
1987. Reprint. Very lightly sun faded at spine and
front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light-gray
pictorial wraps printed in red and black. 65pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Limited Edition. #811 of 1000 copies
signed by the Publisher. Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (634) $75.00
"This reproduction of Mike Morales' largest and last known catalog,
circa 1925, is well illustrated with both photographs and artist drawings,
which makes it invaluable to the serious bit and spur collector as an excellent
reference."
88. Morgan, Hal; Brown, Andreas. Prairie Fires
and Paper Moons: The American Photographic Postcard:
1900-1920. Boston: David R. Godine, 1981.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of fading
at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf wear, several small/moderate closed
tears (some with related creases), else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative element, yellow endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2096) $45.00
Foreword by John Baskin. Overall, a rather nice copy of this wonderful
reference volume.
89. Moses, Morris. Spycamera: The Minox Story. Hove,
Sussex: Hove, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black paper boards, no markings. 8vo. 195pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1457) $125.00
90. Nadelhoffer, Hans. Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary. New
York: Harry N. Abrams, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ Fine and in Brodart. Blue cloth boards,
gilt. 293pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Family Tree. Chronology. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (415) $150.00
"[A]uthorized story of this legendary firm, told with never before
published photographs and working sketches." Includes plates dating
back to the early 1900s and personal sketchbooks of the Cartier family and
key designers. This is the definitive volume on the history of the jeweler
all others are measured against. A truly outstanding copy.
91. Naylor, Gillian. The Bauhaus Reassessed:
Sources and Design Theory. New York: Dutton,
1985. First Edition, as stated. Soft crease in upper
corner, very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 198pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Sources & Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1460) $35.00
"...The Bauhaus quickly established itself as a basic textbook when
it was first published in 1968. This new book - a complete reassessment of
the aims and achievements of the school - is based on a re-examination of
the source material, as well as research in Weimar and Dessau, and in the
Bauhaus-Archiv in West Berlin." (from back).
92. Naylor, Gillian. The Encyclopedia of Arts
and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920. New
York: Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards,
gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1607) $55.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.
94. Newton, A. Edward. The Amenities of Book-Collecting
and Kindred Affections. Boston: The Atlantic
Monthly Press, 1918. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, front hinge cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ, original printed wrapper, shows toning at spine,
some chipping, light creasing, front flap split nearly
through at fold, overall, remarkably good for a jacket
that is seldom seen at all. Brown paper boards, beige
cloth spine, top of text block in gilt, color frontispiece.
8vo. 355pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Error at
page 268, line 3 "Piccadily" with Errata
slip tipped in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good-
DJ. (701) $1,250.00
There are a remarkable collection of items laid in, including signed
letter, "...I am bewildered by the success of "The Amenities." A
second edition of 5000 copies was printed..." and the suppressed plate
of Dr. Johnson and Bossy, which was too "risqué" to be
included in the published volume. Wonderfully, there is a May 18, 1925,
letter from B. W. Smith at the Atlantic Monthly Bookshop to Frank Hatch
saying, in brief, "We can well appreciate your desire to add a first
edition "Amenities" to your valuable collection of Newton, material!
And we are glad to say that you may still secure a copy of the first edition,
-of which less than ten copies now remain..." Also, an unused bookplate
of "A. Edward Newton." A very handsome copy of a rather scarce
volume, genuinely rare in DJ and including several remarkable/unique bits
of ephemera.
95. Ouellette, William & Jones, Barbara. Erotic
Postcards. New York: Excalibur Books, 1977.
First Edition. A hint age yellowing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small,
closed tears at head of spine, very light shelf wear.
Navy blue cloth boards, gilt. 127pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+
Dust Jacket. (581) $50.00
"..over 250 of the postcards which shocked, entertained, or titillated
our Victorian and Edwardian ancestors..new methods of colour printing brought
popular art, and with it erotica, within reach of the masses. Postcards became
everyone's penny art gallery of love..."
98. Rebert, Charles M. American Majolica: 1850-1900. Des
Moines: Wallace Homestead, 1981. First Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Glossy pictorial boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 87pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (1130) $125.00
The first study solely devoted to American majolica and it remains a
benchmark work. The potters and potteries covered include, but are not limited
to: Bennet and Brothers; James Carr; Hampshire Pottery; the Morleys; Griffen;
Smith and Company; David Haynes; New Milford Pottery Company; Eureka Pottery
Company; and other, mostly smaller, firms. Many marks are documented. An
exceptional reference volume. A nearly pristine copy.
99. Roycrofters. Catalog of Roycroft Furniture
and Other Things. New York: Turn of the Century
Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2040) $15.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made
at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.
100. Roycrofters. Catalog of Roycroft Furniture
and Other Things. New York: Turn of the Century
Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. One small water mark
on front wrap, lightly sun touched, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2041) $7.00
A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made
at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost.
101. Runge, Tad. One Woman, One Weft: Rugs from
the Villages of Hamadan. Yarmouth, ME: Runge
Oriental Rugs, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, pale green endpages, bookmark
bound in. 4to. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Appendix. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3214)
$100.00
Exhibition catalogue, published in conjunction with "Challenging
Assumptions," an exhibit of the seventy-five Hamadan village rugs pictured
in this volume. Well crafted text explores the culture and sociology of the
rug production trade in the Hamadan region (and drawn, in part, on the letters
of Clara Case Edwards, the wife of noted rug expert, A. Cecil Edwards). The
author makes a compelling case that the Hamadan village rugs are undervalued
and underappreciated, though perhaps not for long. N.B. there are two knots
from a Hamadan rug laid in at page 123 (do not toss them as lint). Signed
by the author.
104. Schweiger, Werner J.; Lieven, Alexander (translator). Wiener
Werkstatte: Design in Vienna, 1903-1932. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1984. First American Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, white
ink lettering and decorative elements. blue decorative
endpages. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes.
Biographies. Index(es). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (1781) $75.00
Introduction by W. G. Fischer. Originally published in Austria in 1982.
Exceptional reference volume with coverage of four architectural projects
as well as graphic design, glass, ceramics, jewelry, textiles, fashion,
etc. A near pristine copy.
106. Shaw, Peter; Hallett, Peter. Art Deco Napier:
Styles of the Thirties. Napier, NZ: Cosmos
Publications, 1990. Second Edition. First 4 pages uncut
at top edge, gift inscription from NZ director, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 80pp. 23 x 25 cm. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (765) $45.00
Warmly inscribed by NZ film director to noted producer. Revised and updated
edition of the 1987 original.
108. Sloane, Eric. A Museum of Early American
Tools. New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1964.
Second Printing. Touch of sunning at top of boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun
at spine, small closed tear at head, cup mark on front,
else bright and clean. Light mauve cloth boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages.
Small 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good DJ. (3683) $45.00
A classic on hand tools of early America, wonderfully illustrated by
the author. A handsome copy.
109. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 19, 1988 (Poppy). New
York: Sotheby's, 1988. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
black back show light rubbing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. np-419 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2230)
$15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
110. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 10 and 11, 1989 (Mushroom). New
York: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
light impression marks in front wrap, very soft crease
in bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. np-665 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2231) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
111. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Arts:
New York, Saturday, March 16 and 17, 1990 (Wood). New
York: Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-643 lots.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (2232) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
112. Sotheby's. 20th Century Decorative Works
of Art: June 14, 1990 (1322). New York: Sotheby's
Arcade Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
light color transfer to front, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. np-579 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2233) $15.00
Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice
reference volume.
113. Sotheby's. Applied Arts from 1880: including
Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Art Pottery
- Friday 23rd June, 1989 (0641). London: Sotheby's,
1989. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two pages folded
at corner, several items marked in pen, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. 100pp. 357 lots. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (2234) $15.00
Another of Sotheby's wonderful catalogs. Nice reference volume.
114. Spours, Judy. Art Deco Tableware: British
Domestic Ceramics 1925-1939. New York: Rizzoli,
1988. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear. Blue cloth boards,
gilt. 224pp. 30 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
Dust Jacket. (420) $50.00
Specially commissioned color photographs of 150 rare designs. Individual
pattern and shape names are provided including description of their appearance.
116. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Bungalows:
59 Homes from the Craftsman. New York: Dover,
1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2058) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
117. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Furnishings
for the Home. New York: The Craftsman. Very
minor edge wear, touch of wear at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2043) $125.00
This appears to be an original of this well known and very scarce catalog,
not the also scarce reprint, Features Craftsman lighting, metalwork, willow
furniture, textiles, rugs, etc.
118. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Homes: Architecture
and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement. New
York: Dover, 1979. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(2057) $20.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
119. Stickley, Gustav. More Craftsman Homes:
Floor Plans and Illustrations for 78 Mission Style
Dwellings. New York: Dover, 1982. Reprint/First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2056) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1912.
120. Stickley, Gustav. Quaint Furniture: in
Arts & Crafts, Genuine Russian & Spanish Morocco
Leather, Russian Hand Beaten Copper. New York:
Turn of Century, 1981. Reprint/First Edition Thus.
Small water drop on long edge of text block (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 79pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2061) $25.00
A facsimile reproduction of a 1908 catalog in near pristine condition.
121. Stickley, Gustav. What is Wrought in The
Craftsman Workshops. New York: Turn of the
Century Edition, 1904 [1982]. Reprint. Very small,
closed tear at head, spine very minimally sun touched,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 92pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2042) $25.00
"[F]irst published in 1904, [it] has been republished by Turn of
the Century Editions because it is a rare, early and important document of
Gustav Stickley and the American Arts & Crafts Movement." (from
back). A handsome copy of this rather scarce reprint.
122. Tanaka, Rin. Motorcycle Jackets: A Century
of Leather Design. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing,
2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
is bright and clean. Glossy pictorial paper boards,
decorative endpages. Oblong 4to. 296pp. Illus. (Illus.
color and b/w plates). 1/2 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ.
(3079) $65.00
"The leather motorcycle jacket is so much more than a coat; it's
a mentality. Beginning in the early twentieth century, airplanes, automobiles,
and motorcycles redefined freedom, idealized speed, and captured thehearts
of men and women alike. The leather jackets developed to protect pilots,
racers, and motorists from the elements came to symbolize a romantic sense
of rugged adventure. In particular, motorcycle jackets maintained this ideal
for decades to come. The first of its kind, this beautiful book traces the
evolution of the motorcycle jacket over the past century. Hundreds of jackets
and accessories from dozens of leather companies past and present are featured
in over 1,000 rich color photos--with careful attention to details, original
catalog pages, and full pricing information. Surrounding the jackets is a
fascinating array of historical photos that capture the motorcycle culture
and will make any enthusiast swoon." (from the jacket)
125. Twopeny, William. English Metal Work: Ninety-three
drawings. With a Preface by Laurence Binyon. London:
Archibald Constable, 1904. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, slight toning at spine, light dust staining at
top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, blue ink lettering and decorative elements.
4to. np. (16pp text). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3800) $225.00
Posthumous publication of Twopeny's (1797-1873) brilliant illustrations,
donated to the British Museum by his brother and executor. A handsome copy
of this scarce and significant volume.
126. Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry. 150 Classic
Cameras: From 1839 to the Present. London:
Sotheby's Publication, 1989. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt
lettering, deep orange endpages. 224pp. 32 cm. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossary. Chronology. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (860) $125.00
A collection that illustrates and discusses 150 historic cameras that
have had a signigicant role in the development of modern photography. A
very handsome copy of an rather scarce volume.
127. Van Hasbroeck, Paul-Henry. Leica: Rare
And Unusual Screw Mount Leicas And Accessories Described
By Paul-Henry Van Hasbroeck. London: Photo-Historical
Publications, 1979. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred...as new. np (approx 96pp). Illus. (b/w plates).
Prior owner purchased two copies of this book, one
to use and one to keep...this is the untouched copy.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (875) $75.00
An outstanding resource for Leica collectors. A pristine copy of a
very scarce volume.
128. Vargas, Alberto. Vargas. New York:
Harmony Books, 1978. Fourth Printing. Very minimal foxing
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf wear. Pale yellow boards. 128pp.
31 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (416) $50.00
Foreward by Hugh Hefner. Reveals the evolution of Vargas' vision of women
with examples from every period - the Ziegfeld Follies girls, the glomorous
Hollywood beauty queens and the Vargas Girls.
130. Vickers, Hugo. The Private World of the
Duke and Duchess of Windsor. New York: Abbeville
Press, Inc., 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, illustrated endpages. 240pp. 1.05 x 12.52
x 10.18. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (838) $95.00
"The story of King Edward VIII, the Duke of Windsor, who abdicated
the English throne in 1936 to marry Wallis Simpson, "the woman I love," an
American who was twice divorced, is perhaps the most romantic saga of the
twentieth century. While the dramatic events involving this famous couple
may be familiar, this fascinating book provides a fresh look at their lives
through the extraordinary collection of private photographs recently discovered
in the Windsor residence in Paris, many of which have never been published
before. In 1986 Mohamed Al Fayed, who revitalized two venerable institutions.
Harrods in London and the Ritz Hotel in Paris, purchased the Paris mansion
that had been the last home of the Duke and Duchess; he also acquired the
contents of the house. As the residence was being restored, a few photographs
emerged from drawers and chests, together with old scrapbooks, newspaper
clippings, and other mementos of the couple's life together. But it was not
until 1988 that the mahogany lid covering the bathtub in the Duke's bathroom
was lifted to reveal the most exciting find-an additional hoard of some ten
thousand photographs. The staff had hidden the pictures in the bathtub to
keep them safe from acquisitive visitors during the Duchess's long illness,
when many private papers were disappearing from the house. The photographs
range from family snapshots to formal portraits by such well-known photographers
as Cecil Beaton and Karsh of Ottawa. This remarkable cache of photographs,
scrapbooks, and other objects from the house reveal the Windsors' very different
backgrounds-the Duke as a royal prince, brought up to be heir to a worldwide
empire, the Duchess growing up in an unremarkable family in Baltimore. The
photographs show them as young adults, portray their romance, and reveal
their thirty-five years of married life in exile following the Abdication." (from
the jacket) A truly remarkable collection on images illustrating a remarkable
tale. A near pristine copy.
131. Volpe, Tod M. Treasures of the American
Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920. New York:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering,
gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 206pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Endnotes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1489) $45.00
133. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor
and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00
134. Wilk, Christopher. Marcel Breuer Furniture
and Interiors. New York: Museum of Modern
Art, 1990. First Edition thus. Touch of foxing at text
block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1609) $25.00
Introduction by J. Stewart Johnson. Biography and study of the extraordinarily
influential Bauhaus trained architect and designer.
135. Wilkie, Angus.
Biedermeier. New York:
Abbeville Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows one tiny "ding" spot, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind lettering, glossy decorative endpages. Large 4to.
216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1621) $85.00
An outstanding study of the Biedermeier era (1815-1848) focused on furniture
but also covering textiles and the decorative arts, notable for the specially
commissioned color photographs. A very handsome copy of this significant reference
volume.