
1. All About India Prints. New York:
Hindustan Art Co, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of sunning at spine, upper rear corner folded,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, foldout
sizing and style sheet tipped in at rear. 8vo. 64pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2693) $28.00
Nice illustrations support well crafted descriptive text on styles and
nature of various prints and rugs.
2. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York:
Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and
exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages.
4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1779) $165.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects of deco furnishings,
furniture, architecture, jewelry, books, ceramics, etc. A near pristine copy
of this wonderful, and uncommon, volume.
4. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His
Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany,
NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps.
8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman Farms Foundation
and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany, N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17,
1993. Originally published by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common
Turn of the Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong text.
A pristine copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman Farms, "Gustav
Stickley's Craftsman Farms," "Gustav Stickley and the Craftsman
Home," "First Annual Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman
Farms."
5. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New
York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.
(1588) $45.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France, England and
America. An important reference for deco collectors. A handsome copy.
7. Beard, Geoffrey. The National Trust Book
Of English Furniture. London: Viking/The National
Trust, 1985. First Edition. Several spots of foxing
at top of text block (non-penetrating), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light foxing at flaps,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, beige
endpages. 8vo. 298pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of
Artisans. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2067) $20.00
An exceptional reference volume on the body of English furniture. Wonderful
images and very strong text.
9. Bowers, Q. David; Bagg, Richard A. United
States Gold Coins: An Illustrated History. Los
Angeles CA: Bowers & Ruddy Galleries, 1982. First
Edition. Touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating),
gilt at spine showing signs of wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Red faux leather boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, small
pastedown. 4to. 415pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(1177) $125.00
Presentation plate: "Compliments of Q. David Bowers," on
front pastedown. First printing of first edition (3000 copies). Widely
regarded as one of the definitive reference books in the area. A near pristine
copy.
12. Brennand, Kathryn. Victorian Canvaswork. London:
David & Charles, 1992. First Edition. Prior owner
plate in lower corner of ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark blue textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, pink endpages. Square 8vo. 128pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (3228) $25.00
Exact reproductions of original Berlin charts, accompanied by full instructions
for stitching & making up the embroideries into cushions, bringing to
life a Victorian tradition.
14. Brothers, Heywood; Saunders, Richard (intro). Classic
Wicker Furniture: The Complete 1898-1899 Illustrated
Catalog. New York: Dover Publications, 1889
[1982]. First Edition thus. Very light shelf wear,
some color transfer on rear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1591) $20.00
Reprint of a turn of the century catalog. Lovely reference.
17. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie
De Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson
N Potter, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this founder of the
decorating profession, who began her career at the turn of the last century.
18. Carbarga, Leslie. Letterheads: One Hundred
Years of Great Design 1850-1950. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 6mo. 119pp.
Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1407) $25.00
Wonderful collection and review of letterheads from "the golden
era." A near pristine copy.
20. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling
Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed,
tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages.
4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume,
richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and
craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.
22. Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith. The Complete
Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery. Culver
City, CA: California Spectrum, 1982. First Edition.
Soft crease at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing
, focused at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1776)
$75.00
One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist
in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference
volume.
23. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts
Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long
edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at
rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy
green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton
University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern
Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts
Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.
27. Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983. Boston,
MA: Craftsman Catalog, 1983. First Edition. Tape at open
edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back
wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2044) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.
28. Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982. Boston,
MA: Craftsman Gallery, 1982. First Edition. Tape at open
edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back
wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2045) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.
Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by
Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman
Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog."
29. The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including
Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and
Letter. East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Home Owners
Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty
Turgeon, laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2047) $25.00
Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president,
brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture
Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership
application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference
materials.
31. Currie, Bob. Great British Motor Cycles
of the Fifties. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Third
Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue
boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust
Jacket. (722) $20.00
34. Davidoff, Donald A.; Gray, Stephen. Innovation
and Derivation: The Contribution of L. & J. G.
Stickley to the Arts and Crafts Movement. Morris
Plains, NJ : Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1996. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 127pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Chronology. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2059) $75.00
Exhibition catalog for an exhibit at Craftsman Farms, the former home
of Gustav Stickley. The exhibition explored the work of Gustav's two younger
brothers, Leopold and John George. Foreword by Beverly K. Brandt. Essay
by Stephen Gray. Essay by Donald A. Davidoff on the Stickleys. Exeptional
images with strong supporting text. Laid in note by Davidoff (on charming
personalized, A&C note stock) thanking prior owner for tour of his
carefully restored CA bungalow. A pristine copy, signed by author and including
interesting ephemera.
35. Duncan, Alastair. Art Deco Furniture The
French Designers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,
1982. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two small
nicks at bottome edge, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows crease at front flap, very light shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, gilt
lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine- in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1417) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volumes.
36. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia:
The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah,
NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000
copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum
of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385)
$75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the
Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful
supporting essays. A pristine copy.
38. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte:
1903-1932. Köln: Taschen Verlag, 1995.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte was established
for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit of art in all its forms. For 30
years a group of highly qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing
architecture and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One
of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.
39. Ferris, Scott R.; Pearce, Ellen; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). Rockwell Kent's Forgotten Landscapes. Camden
ME: Down East Books, 1998. First Edition (presumed).
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Yellow, textured paper boards,
yellow endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2098) $45.00
Foreword by Shahen Khachaturian (Director of the Nationl Gallery of
Armenia and the M. Saryan Museum). Photos by Susan Muniak at the Pushkin,
Hermitage, National Gallery of Armenia, and the Dilijan Regional Museums.
Designed by Arnold Skolnick. At the hight of the cold war, Kent gave 86
of his paintings and hundreds of his prints to the people of the USSR. "That
collection, unseen by western eyes for nearly 40 years, is gathered for
the first time in this volume." (from flap).
40. Fusco, Renato De. Le Corbusier, Designer:
Furniture, 1929. Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's
Educational Series, 1976. First Edition. Touch of foxing
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Oblong
8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). News clippings laid
in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1593)
$45.00
41. Gaynor, Elizabeth; Haavisto, Kari; Goldstein, Darra. Russian
Houses. Italy: Evergreen/Taschen, 1994. First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Navy textured paper bards, white ink lettering,
black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color
plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2607)
$75.00
An exceptional study of Russian decorative arts and design. Images from
within the homes of many famed Russians. A near pristine copy of this wonderful
volume, unusual to find in such nice condition.
43. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and
the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams
Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth
boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images
and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.
44. Gray, Stephen (ed). Gustav Stickley after
1909: Featuring the Rare 1909 Craftsman Furniture Catalog. New
York: Turn of The Century Ed., 1990. Reprint/First
Edition thus. Soft creases in front wrap, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red, green
and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (1735) $25.00
45. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture:
The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair
Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions,
1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1694) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.
46. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture:
The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair
Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions,
1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1733) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.
47. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch
Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1728) $20.00
48. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch
Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
black and white ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (1734) $30.00
49. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture
of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1983. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo.
189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (1377) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's
younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.
51. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture
of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn
of the Century Editions, 1989. Revised Ed. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1379) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's
younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.
52. Gray, Stephen (ed). "Quaint" Furniture
in Arts and Crafts. Grand Rapids, MI: Turn
of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros., 1988. First
Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1384) $22.00
Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and
arguably best period.
54. Herring, J.F. The Hunt: Famous Hunting Scenes
on Spode China. a Unique and Permanent Record of the
Art of John Fredeick Herring and an Interesting Account
of his Life and Work. Stoke-On-Trent, England:
W.T. Copeland & Son's, nd [circa 1900]. First Edition
(Presumed). Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head,
heel and tips), hint of toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pictorial paper
boards. Small 8vo. 28pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3656) $25.00
55. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study
of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts
to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue
raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean
Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two
very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined
square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder
mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips
at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00
57. Jacobson, Stuart. Only the Best: A Celebration
of Gift Giving in America. New York: Harry
N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. One corner very
gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Indes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
DJ. (1655) $35.00
Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography
by Jesse Gerstein. Design by John Lynch. Focused on American givers/givees,
it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift
giving. Remarkable and touching gifts, romantic, friendly, and/or humorous,
given by some of the major figures of the 19th and 20th century, are wonderfully
captured in text and pictures. A near pristine copy.
59. Johnson, Lynn. En Route. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1435) $75.00
Features over 125 luggage labels produced by the early commercial airlines
of the United States, Europe, Canada and Latin America. Wonderful reference
volume. A pristine copy.
60. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The
Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston,
MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen
cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional
reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert
Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker,
Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss,
Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine
Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.
61. Kery, Patricia Frantz. Art Deco Graphics. New
York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, soft
impressions from writing, else bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. 320pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (1437) $100.00
A near pristine copy of this remarkable collection.
62. The Kitchen Plan Book. Newcastle,
Indiana: Hoosier Manufacturing Company, 1918 [1995].
Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 55pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Wraps. (2046) $45.00
Reprint by American Bungalow Magazine, Sierra Madre, CA. A near pristine
copy of this rather scarce reprint.
63. Kunst, Österreichisches; Museum für Angewandte. Metall
für den Gaumen. Wien: Museum für
Angewandte/MAK, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
very light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 135pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1439) $55.00
Text in German. Exhibition catalog. A remarkable collection of flatware
images. A wonderful reference volume (German needed). A very handsome copy
of a very scarce volume.
64. Kylloe, Ralph Ed.D. Indiana Hickory Furniture:
Including edited catalogs from: The Old Hickory Furniture
Company, 1922; The Indiana Willow Products Co. Inc.,
1948. Indiana: Self Published, [circa 1995].
Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2048) $75.00
A handsome copy of this scarce reprint/reference volume.
68. Limbert, Charles P., and Co. Staff. Limbert
Arts and Crafts Furniture: The Complete 1903 Catalog. New
York: Dover Publications, 1992. Reprint/First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, several small, soft creases,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2052)
$12.00
"This volume brings back into print the Limbert Company's extremely
rare 1903 catalog. Its pen-and-ink sketches depict 188 pieces of furniture." (from
back)
70. Lindquist, Myrtle. Graniteware: Collectors'
Guide With Prices. Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead
Book Co, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Very light edge/shelf wear. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (411) $20.00
The generic name graniteware applies to all enamelware made circa 1870
to 1930, originally termed agateware, enameled ware, granite steelware, glazed-ware,
speckleware, granite iron ware, or granite steelware. This is a "must
have" resource for the collector. A lovely copy.
71. Loring, John. Tiffany's 150 Years. Garden
City, N.Y.: Doubleday, August 18, 1987. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear. Red, embossed,
cloth boards, silver gilt. 191pp. 32 cm. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine
Dust Jacket. (412) $45.00
A truly outstanding collection of images and strong history of one of
the US's premier jewelers.
73. MacLeod, Robert. Charles Rennie MacKintosh:
Architect and Artist. New York: E. P. Dutton,
September 1983. Second printing. Tight, bright and
unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index.
Bibliography. Chronology. Oversized Paperback. Fine
in Wraps. (265) $30.00
Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his
text with added illustrations.
74. Marchesseau, Daniel. The Intimate World
of Alexander Calder. Paris/New York: Harry
N. Abrams/Solange Thierry, 1989. First English language
edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering, pictorial end pages.
4to. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1449) $750.00
This the largest retrospective devoted exclusively to Calder and has
been widely identified as the definitive volume on his great body of work.
A pristine copy.
Additional Antique Listings HERE: