Antiques, Furniture & Collectibles


1. All About India Prints. New York: Hindustan Art Co, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine, upper rear corner folded, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, foldout sizing and style sheet tipped in at rear. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2693) $28.00
Nice illustrations support well crafted descriptive text on styles and nature of various prints and rugs.

2. Arwas, Victor. Art Deco. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, in blind lettering and exceptional decorative elements, decorative endpages. 4to. 315pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biographies. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1779) $165.00
A very strong reference volume covering all aspects of deco furnishings, furniture, architecture, jewelry, books, ceramics, etc. A near pristine copy of this wonderful, and uncommon, volume.

4. Bartinique, Patricia. Gustav Stickley, His Craft: A Daily Vision and a Dream. Parsippany, NJ: Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper pictorial wraps. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1386) $225.00
Exhibition catalog for program organized by the Craftsman Farms Foundation and shown at Craftsman Farms, Parsippany, N.J., Nov. 15, 1992-Jan. 17, 1993. Originally published by Craftsman Farms, not the much more common Turn of the Century edition. Extraordinary images supported by strong text. A pristine copy. Three laid in pamphlets from Craftsman Farms, "Gustav Stickley's Craftsman Farms," "Gustav Stickley and the Craftsman Home," "First Annual Arts and Crafts Symposium to benefit Craftsman Farms."

5. Battersby, Martin. The Decorative Thirties. New York: Walker, 1971. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1588) $45.00
An examination of the decorative arts movement in France, England and America. An important reference for deco collectors. A handsome copy.

7. Beard, Geoffrey. The National Trust Book Of English Furniture. London: Viking/The National Trust, 1985. First Edition. Several spots of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light foxing at flaps, price clipped, else bright and clean. Pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, beige endpages. 8vo. 298pp. Illus. (b/w plates). List of Artisans. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2067) $20.00
An exceptional reference volume on the body of English furniture. Wonderful images and very strong text.

9. Bowers, Q. David; Bagg, Richard A. United States Gold Coins: An Illustrated History. Los Angeles CA: Bowers & Ruddy Galleries, 1982. First Edition. Touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), gilt at spine showing signs of wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Red faux leather boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, small pastedown. 4to. 415pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1177) $125.00
Presentation plate: "Compliments of Q. David Bowers," on front pastedown. First printing of first edition (3000 copies). Widely regarded as one of the definitive reference books in the area. A near pristine copy.

12. Brennand, Kathryn. Victorian Canvaswork. London: David & Charles, 1992. First Edition. Prior owner plate in lower corner of ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Dark blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, pink endpages. Square 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Charts. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (3228) $25.00
Exact reproductions of original Berlin charts, accompanied by full instructions for stitching & making up the embroideries into cushions, bringing to life a Victorian tradition.

14. Brothers, Heywood; Saunders, Richard (intro). Classic Wicker Furniture: The Complete 1898-1899 Illustrated Catalog. New York: Dover Publications, 1889 [1982]. First Edition thus. Very light shelf wear, some color transfer on rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1591) $20.00
Reprint of a turn of the century catalog. Lovely reference.

17. Campbell, Nina; Seebohm, Caroline. Elsie De Wolfe: A Decorative Life. New York: Clarkson N Potter, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color floral endpages. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes and Sources. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1406) $225.00
A beautifully designed, comprehensive volume on this founder of the decorating profession, who began her career at the turn of the last century.

18. Carbarga, Leslie. Letterheads: One Hundred Years of Great Design 1850-1950. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 6mo. 119pp. Illus. (color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1407) $25.00
Wonderful collection and review of letterheads from "the golden era." A near pristine copy.

20. Cederwall, Sandraline; Riney, Hal. Spratling Silver. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, small (>3mm), closed, tear, small spot of wear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 128pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1409) $75.00
Biographical text by Barnaby Conrad. This exceptional reference volume, richly illustrated, documents the stamps and marks used by silversmiths and craftsmen of William Spratling from 1931 to 1967. A very handsome copy.

22. Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith. The Complete Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery. Culver City, CA: California Spectrum, 1982. First Edition. Soft crease at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1776) $75.00
One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volume.

23. Clark, Robert J. (Ed). The Arts and Crafts Movement in America: 1876-1916. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, closed tear at long edge (does not go through to glossy layer), small closed "break" at rear hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy green wraps (blue rear). fo. 190pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Last two pages uncut. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1410) $85.00
Exhibition catalog from the show held in The Art Museum, Princeton University, 21 Oct. - 17 Dec. 1972. Divided into five sections: The Eastern Seaboard, Chicago and the Midwest, The Pacific Coast, The Arts and Crafts Book, and Art Pottery. A very handsome copy of this remarkable collection.

27. Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983. Boston, MA: Craftsman Catalog, 1983. First Edition. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2044) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume.

28. Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982. Boston, MA: Craftsman Gallery, 1982. First Edition. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2045) $15.00
Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman Gallery" to "Craftsman Catalog."

29. The Craftsman Homeowner Folder: Including Brochure, Club Newsletter, Membership Application and Letter. East Aurora, NY: Craftsman Home Owners Club, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Letter from then club president, Kitty Turgeon, laid in. Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2047) $25.00
Member folder with "welcome" letter from club president, brochure titled, "Roycroft Lighting Collection/Roycroft Furniture Collection," Spring 1989 Club Newsletter (great content), membership application. Interesting bit of material and arguably useful reference materials.

31. Currie, Bob. Great British Motor Cycles of the Fifties. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor edge/shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue boards, silver gilt lettering. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (722) $20.00

34. Davidoff, Donald A.; Gray, Stephen. Innovation and Derivation: The Contribution of L. & J. G. Stickley to the Arts and Crafts Movement. Morris Plains, NJ : Craftsman Farms Foundation, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 127pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2059) $75.00
Exhibition catalog for an exhibit at Craftsman Farms, the former home of Gustav Stickley. The exhibition explored the work of Gustav's two younger brothers, Leopold and John George. Foreword by Beverly K. Brandt. Essay by Stephen Gray. Essay by Donald A. Davidoff on the Stickleys. Exeptional images with strong supporting text. Laid in note by Davidoff (on charming personalized, A&C note stock) thanking prior owner for tour of his carefully restored CA bungalow. A pristine copy, signed by author and including interesting ephemera.

35. Duncan, Alastair. Art Deco Furniture The French Designers. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two small nicks at bottome edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows crease at front flap, very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green coated paper boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine- in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1417) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference volumes.

36. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia: The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000 copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385) $75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful supporting essays. A pristine copy.

38. Fahr-Becker, Gabriele. Wiener Werkstatte: 1903-1932. Köln: Taschen Verlag, 1995. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 244pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology, Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1592) $300.00
Established in 1903 by Josef Hoffmann, the Wiener Werkstatte was established for the promotion, cultivation and pursuit of art in all its forms. For 30 years a group of highly qualified architects and craftsmen pursued fusing architecture and interior design into a "Gesamtkunstwerk." One of the very best volumes in the genre. A pristine copy.

39. Ferris, Scott R.; Pearce, Ellen; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Rockwell Kent's Forgotten Landscapes. Camden ME: Down East Books, 1998. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Yellow, textured paper boards, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2098) $45.00
Foreword by Shahen Khachaturian (Director of the Nationl Gallery of Armenia and the M. Saryan Museum). Photos by Susan Muniak at the Pushkin, Hermitage, National Gallery of Armenia, and the Dilijan Regional Museums. Designed by Arnold Skolnick. At the hight of the cold war, Kent gave 86 of his paintings and hundreds of his prints to the people of the USSR. "That collection, unseen by western eyes for nearly 40 years, is gathered for the first time in this volume." (from flap).

40. Fusco, Renato De. Le Corbusier, Designer: Furniture, 1929. Woodbury, N.Y.: Barron's Educational Series, 1976. First Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Oblong 8vo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). News clippings laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1593) $45.00

41. Gaynor, Elizabeth; Haavisto, Kari; Goldstein, Darra. Russian Houses. Italy: Evergreen/Taschen, 1994. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Navy textured paper bards, white ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2607) $75.00
An exceptional study of Russian decorative arts and design. Images from within the homes of many famed Russians. A near pristine copy of this wonderful volume, unusual to find in such nice condition.  

43. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.

44. Gray, Stephen (ed). Gustav Stickley after 1909: Featuring the Rare 1909 Craftsman Furniture Catalog. New York: Turn of The Century Ed., 1990. Reprint/First Edition thus. Soft creases in front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red, green and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 159pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1735) $25.00

45. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1694) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.

46. Gray, Stephen (ed). Lifetime Furniture: The Cloister Styles: Grand Rapids Bookcase and Chair Co. New York, N.Y.: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and yellow ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1733) $25.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1910 catalogue.

47. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1728) $20.00

48. Gray, Stephen (ed). Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1734) $30.00

49. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1377) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.

51. Gray, Stephen (ed). The Mission Furniture of L. & J.G. Stickley. New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1989. Revised Ed. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured pictorial wraps. 8vo. 207pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1379) $35.00
Exceptionally well illustrated history of the firm owned by Gustav Stickley's younger brothers, wonderfully detailed catalog of lines. A pristine copy.

52. Gray, Stephen (ed). "Quaint" Furniture in Arts and Crafts. Grand Rapids, MI: Turn of the Century Editions/Stickley Bros., 1988. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1384) $22.00
Reproduction of four early Stickley catalogs during their earliest and arguably best period.

54. Herring, J.F. The Hunt: Famous Hunting Scenes on Spode China. a Unique and Permanent Record of the Art of John Fredeick Herring and an Interesting Account of his Life and Work. Stoke-On-Trent, England: W.T. Copeland & Son's, nd [circa 1900]. First Edition (Presumed). Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pictorial paper boards. Small 8vo. 28pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3656) $25.00

55. Herrmann, Luke. Ruskin and Turner: A study of Ruskin as a collector of Turner, based on his gifts to the University of Oxford; incorporating a catalogue raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean Museum. New York/Washington: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. First Edition. Light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears at bottom of ffep, outlined square in ink on bottom of text block (apparent remainder mark), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several closed tears, small chips at tips, scratch at rear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, deep red label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2084) $35.00

57. Jacobson, Stuart. Only the Best: A Celebration of Gift Giving in America. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. One corner very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Indes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1655) $35.00
Text by Jill Spalding. Introduction by Letitia Baldrige Photography by Jesse Gerstein. Design by John Lynch. Focused on American givers/givees, it is an outstanding tribute to the art of elegant and imaginative gift giving. Remarkable and touching gifts, romantic, friendly, and/or humorous, given by some of the major figures of the 19th and 20th century, are wonderfully captured in text and pictures. A near pristine copy.

59. Johnson, Lynn. En Route. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1435) $75.00
Features over 125 luggage labels produced by the early commercial airlines of the United States, Europe, Canada and Latin America. Wonderful reference volume. A pristine copy.

60. Kaplan, Wendy. The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920. Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1605) $325.00
A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fairbanks, Sally Buchanan Kinsey, Gillian Moss, Cheryl Robertson, Susan Otis Thompson, Richard Guy Wilson & Catherine Zusy. A near pristine copy of this scarce volume.

61. Kery, Patricia Frantz. Art Deco Graphics. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, soft impressions from writing, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. 320pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1437) $100.00
A near pristine copy of this remarkable collection.

62. The Kitchen Plan Book. Newcastle, Indiana: Hoosier Manufacturing Company, 1918 [1995]. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Wraps. (2046) $45.00
Reprint by American Bungalow Magazine, Sierra Madre, CA. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce reprint.

63. Kunst, Österreichisches; Museum für Angewandte. Metall für den Gaumen. Wien: Museum für Angewandte/MAK, 1990. First Edition. Light shelf wear, very light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1439) $55.00
Text in German. Exhibition catalog. A remarkable collection of flatware images. A wonderful reference volume (German needed). A very handsome copy of a very scarce volume.

64. Kylloe, Ralph Ed.D. Indiana Hickory Furniture: Including edited catalogs from: The Old Hickory Furniture Company, 1922; The Indiana Willow Products Co. Inc., 1948. Indiana: Self Published, [circa 1995]. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2048) $75.00
A handsome copy of this scarce reprint/reference volume.

68. Limbert, Charles P., and Co. Staff. Limbert Arts and Crafts Furniture: The Complete 1903 Catalog. New York: Dover Publications, 1992. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, several small, soft creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2052) $12.00
"This volume brings back into print the Limbert Company's extremely rare 1903 catalog. Its pen-and-ink sketches depict 188 pieces of furniture." (from back)

70. Lindquist, Myrtle. Graniteware: Collectors' Guide With Prices. Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Very light edge/shelf wear. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (411) $20.00
The generic name graniteware applies to all enamelware made circa 1870 to 1930, originally termed agateware, enameled ware, granite steelware, glazed-ware, speckleware, granite iron ware, or granite steelware. This is a "must have" resource for the collector. A lovely copy.

71. Loring, John. Tiffany's 150 Years. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, August 18, 1987. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear. Red, embossed, cloth boards, silver gilt. 191pp. 32 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (412) $45.00
A truly outstanding collection of images and strong history of one of the US's premier jewelers.

73. MacLeod, Robert. Charles Rennie MacKintosh: Architect and Artist. New York: E. P. Dutton, September 1983. Second printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bibliography. Chronology. Oversized Paperback. Fine in Wraps. (265) $30.00
Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his text with added illustrations.

74. Marchesseau, Daniel. The Intimate World of Alexander Calder. Paris/New York: Harry N. Abrams/Solange Thierry, 1989. First English language edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, yellow ink lettering, pictorial end pages. 4to. 399pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1449) $750.00
This the largest retrospective devoted exclusively to Calder and has been widely identified as the definitive volume on his great body of work. A pristine copy.

Additional Antique Listings HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB