1. Adams, Ansel. Images 1923-1974. New
York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing.
Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth
lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DK
shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter
bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial
endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (864) $350.00
Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton,
then President of the Wilderness Society (1986-1993, subsequently, President
Clinton's Assistant Secretary of Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks,
a former law clerk to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Harry Blackmun, and former
special prosecutor on the Watergate Special Prosecution Force. He received
a Masters in Economics degree from the London School of Economics and a J.D.
from Harvard Law School.). A very handsome and unique copy.
3. Albright, Peggy. Crow Indian Photographer:
The Work of Richard Throssel. Albuquerque, NM:
University of New Mexico Press, 1997. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear. Khaki cloth boards. 248pp. 1.00
x 11.25 x 8.50. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (600) $150.00
A pristine copy of a very scarce volume.
4. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Counsel
Assigned. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot
of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription on
front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
brown coated cloth spine, olive paper boards, black ink
lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece with
tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes
image of Lincoln on front board, without beard. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1771) $45.00
By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lincoln, this
volume focuses on events (likely apocryphal) from his law practice. A rather
handsome copy.
5. Beckstead, James H. Cowboying: A Tough Job
in a Hard Land. Salt Lake City, UT: Univ. of
Utah Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather, beige cloth
boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering.
4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (898) $125.00
University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreword
by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans
DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).
6. Beecher, Henry Ward. Norwood or Village Life
in New England. New York: J.B. Ford and Company,
1874. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, spine
lightly sunned, gift inscription on ffep, small private
library plate on front pastedown, tear at rfep and 2pp
of ads with large chip missing, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brick cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink
decorative elements, brick endpages, frontispiece. 12mo.
549pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2841) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this significant history.
7. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My War with the United States. New
York: Viking, 1937. First Edition. Tiny crescent of water
touch at side of text block lightening edge dye (effect
on dye only indicia), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small rumple at head of
spine, very small, closed tear at base of spine. Beige
decorative cloth boards, blue lettering and decorative
elements, top, side and bottom of text block dyed red.
151pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (673) $125.00
An interesting volume (often mis-identified as having a "pencil
sketch" on the title page (in fact a very "pencil sketch-like" printed
image...)). A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.
8. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Small Beer. New
York: Viking Press, 1939. First Edition. Light sun bleaching
to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
some shelf wear, rubbing and minor splitting at seams,
overall in good shape with matching number to limitation
page. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages,
red dye on edge of text block. 8vo. 186pp. Illus. (b/w
sketches) plus original color sketch. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Slipcase. (424) $850.00
Limitation page indicates #39 of 175 copies containing a signed, original
colour pen & ink and greasestick by Bemelmans. Here a woman removing
her top, rosy breasted, titled in his hand, "But you stay here," (all
the more unusual as very few of his public pieces showed any nudity).
9. Bergan, Ronald. The United Artists Story: The
Complete History of the Studio and Its 1581 Films. New
York: Crown Publisher, 1986. First Edition. Very light
shelf wear, corners bumped (bottoms, sharply), head and
heel rumpled, business card (Victor & Grais Productions)
with gift inscription taped to ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, mostly consistent
with bumping. Beige textured paper, pictorial, boards,
dark green endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good +
DJ. (1399) $65.00
A remarkable pictorial history of UA supported by strong text. Presentation
card from Victor & Grais Productions to noted producer/director, Monty
Montgomery, taped to ffep, letter to the same producer from Mark Victor
of MGM/UA also laid in.
10. Berlant, Anthony; Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt. Walk
in Beauty The Navajo and Their Blankets. Boston:
New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1977. First Edition.
First hint of foxing at text block edge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small, closed tears, mostly focused at the head of spine,
else bright and clean. Cream linen boards, brown ink
lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 167pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (1141) $150.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful, and increasingly scarce, reference
volume.
11. Bishop, Chris; Drury, Ian; Gibbons, Tony. 1400
Days: The Civil War Day by Day. New York: Gallery
Books, 1990. First American Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper
boards, gilt lettering, blue paper endpages. 4to. 256pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2902) $35.00
A day by day chronology of of the civil war. A very engaging, if superficial
exploration of the war. A very handsome copy.
12. Bisset, Peter. The Book of Water Gardening:
Giving in full detail all the practical information necessary
to the selection, grouping and successful cultivation
of aquatic and other plants required in the making of
a water garden and its surroundings, and covering all
conditions from that of the amateur with a few plants
in tubs to the large estate or park. New York:
A.T. De La Mare Printing and Publishing Co., Ltd., 1907.
First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, corners through,
head and heel shows touch of fraying, few spots on front,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, silk endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece.
Small 4to. 199pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ as Issued. (1511) $75.00
13. Bray, Maynard. Herreshoff of Bristol: A Photographic
History of America's Greatest Yacht and Boat Builders. Brooklin,
ME: Wooden Boat Publications, 1989. Second printing.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 4to.
241pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (306) $225.00
Outstanding copy of rather scarce volume.
14. Bremner, Robert H. (ed). Children & Youth
in America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932 Parts
1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray
cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp;
VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1895) $65.00
A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its
evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pristine
copy.
15. Burr, Frank A.; Newman, J.P. (intro). A New
and Authentic Record of the Life and Deeds of General
U.S. Grant: Containing a Full History of His Early Years...Embellished
with nearly 200 Fine Illustrations of Scenes in the Life
of the Great Soldier. Philadelphia, PA: National
Publishing Co., 1885. First Edition. Light shelf wear
(focused at head, heel and tips, light toning to text
block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Bright
blue cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink
letter and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
decorative endpages. 1038pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3011) $175.00
16. Canfield, Dorothy. Hillsboro People: With
occasional Vermont Verses by Sarah N. Cleghorn. New
York: Henry Holt and Co., 1915. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, head and heel show light fraying, small bookseller's
plate at rear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, black ink
lettering and decorative elements. 346pp. plus ads. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (1833) $150.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to lifelong friend and
renowned poet Arthur Guiterman. Lovely bookplate indicates it "From
the Library of Vita and Arthur Guiterman." A history, in poem and
prose, of the people of Hillsboro, Vermont. Tangentially, the Dorothy Canfield
Fisher Children's Book Award is one of the significant awards in the genre.
17. Cartter, George R. (text); Cartter, Robert Ansel (photos). Twilight
of the Jackass Prospector: Death Valley Area Portraits
of the 1930's. Morongo Valley, CA: Sagebrush
Press, 1982. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Limited Edition (2000 copies). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1230) $75.00
A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death
Valley. The cover image, a 1935 color portrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional.
A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume.
18. Chipman, Jack; Stangler, Judith. The Complete
Collectors Guide to Bauer Pottery. Culver City,
CA: California Spectrum, 1982. First Edition. Soft crease
at spine, light shelf wear and rubbing , focused at edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossy Pictorial Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (1776) $75.00
One of the first books by the now well established Jack Chipman, specialist
in Bauer Pottery. A rather handsome copy of this exceptional reference
volume.
19. Coleman, J. Winston, Jr. (ed). Kentucky: A
Pictorial History. Lexington, KY: University
Press of Kentucky, 1972. Second Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head, heel and tips, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, map endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (2900) $35.00
A richly illustrated history of Kentucky. Overall, a very presentable
copy.
20. Comstock, John Adams. Butterflies of California:
A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of
California Embracing All of the 477 Species and Varieties
at Present Recorded for the State. Los Angeles:
Dr. John Adams Comstock, 1927. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges (mostly
limited to plate section), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark brown, hard-finished, pebbled cloth, in blind lettering
and decorative elements, touch of gold ink decorative
elements. 8vo. 334pp. plus 63pp. of plates and facing "Explanation." Illus.
(b/w and color plates). [N.B. This volume includes the
loosely bound collection of plates in case matching original
volume.] Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1052)
$1,250.00
"Illustrated with sixty-three full page plates showing all of
the species known to inhabit the state, and the majority of those occurring
in the Southwest, together with half-tone and line illustrations depicting
the life histories of Western Butterflies." (from the title page).
An outstanding and renowned collection. This is a very handsome volume
complete with the genuinely rare set of loose plates.
21. Connor, Selden; Burrage, Henry; Rand, Edward M. (eds). War
Papers: Read Before the Commandery of the State of Maine,
Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
(in Two Volumes). Portland, ME: Thurston Print,
1898. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear two joints
cracked, minor damage at heel of both volumes, spines
show very minor toning, owner signature on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top edge gilt. 8vo. 352pp. Illus.
(maps). Errata tipped in. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (3015) $550.00
A collection of papers presented by soldiers to the Commandery of Maine.
Simply remarkable. A very handsome set of this uncommon volume.
22. Curtis, Edward S. In the Land of the Head-Hunters:
Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs
by the Author. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book
Company, 1915 [1919]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling to
boards, small water stain at top of text block with very
minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering
and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements.
8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with
gift note. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2066) $150.00
Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.
23. Davis, Burke. War Bird. Chapel Hill:
Univ of North Carolina Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth
boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1415) $45.00
"[T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959)
- World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick
master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking
U.S. pilot of World War I. After the war, he briefly pursued a literary career
with astonishing success. War Birds, his masterpiece, took America by storm
in 1927 and was the inspiration for many books and films on the youth of
World War I and the Twenties." (from flap)
24. Desmond, Alice Curtis. Sword and Pen For George
Wahsington. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company,
1964. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light foxing at
the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned, inscribed
on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus 2pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2842) $25.00
"This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who
volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Washington.
It is told against the background of the Revolution and the early days of
the United States of America. Mrs. Desmond is a serious historian, who weaves
her wealth of authentic Revolutionary knowledge into an entertaining story." (from
jacket) Warmly inscribed by author and her husband to a noted Harvard scientist.)
25. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's
Fantasia (Souvenir Program): New York: Walt
Disney Productions, 1940. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (2807) $250.00
This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with
music by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative
introductions by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon
volume.
26. Eaton, Elon Howard; Fuertes, Louis Agassiz [illus];
Other Artists. Birds of New York: Memoir 12 of
the New York State Museum (Two Volumes). New York:
University of the State of New York, 1910 (Part 1) and
1914 (Part 2). First Edition. Joint of Part 2 starting,
light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
4to. 501pp/719pp (plus approx 150 np pp in Part 1). Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (1222) $225.00
Illustrated with full page color plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz
Fuertes. A massive work and significant reference on the ornithology of
New York, with distribution information, maps and county tables. This set
does not include the separate portfolio of plates sometimes reported. A
very handsome set.
27. Eddington, Patrick; Makov, Susan. The Trading
Post Guidebook Where to find the Trading Posts, Galleries,
Auctions, Artists, and Museums of the Four Corners Region. Flagstaff,
AZ: Northland Publishing, 1995. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, small soft crease at lower front corner,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 241pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Glossary. Bibliography. Index.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1566) $55.00
Nice blurb by Tony Hillerman. Scarce and much sought after reference
volume. A near pristine copy.
28. Edgar, Bob; Turnell, Jack. Brand of a Legend. Cody,
Wyoming: Stockade Publishing, 1978. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, very light soiling to front board,
lower right corner of pastedown plate on front folded,
approx. 1/4inch split in cloth in hinge near top of spine,
stamp as described below, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ missing. Brown cloth, embossed, pictorial boards, pastedown
plate, map endpapers (front and back). 4to. 244pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Includes stamp on front free endpage stating "File
Copy; Date 7/78; Publishers Press [with address]." It
appears to be a prepublication copy (further supported
by blank "Number ___" line on title page. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (591) $145.00
An outstanding history of the Pitchfork Ranch, profusely illustrated
with photographs from The Buffalo Bill Historical Center archives. Centennial
Edition, there is a "Number____" space on title page indicating
numbered edition, but line not completed. A genuinely lovely copy of a very
scarce volume.
29. Editorial Staff of Century Magazine. Battles
and Leaders of the Civil War: In Four Volumes. Edison,
NJ: Castle, nd. Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ show very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, grey coated paper spine, blue paper boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece(s). 8vo. Various. Illus.
(b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(3018) $145.00
30. Eisenman, Stephen F. (ed). Designing Utopia:
The Art of William Morris and His Circle. Katonah,
NY: Katonah Museum of Art, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 8vo. 39pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition (1000
copies) Book Description: Katonah, NY: Katonah Museum
of Art. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1385)
$75.00
Exhibition Catalog. Images of Morris' workshop and projects, of the
Goudy Kelmscott Press (and the most wonderful Kelmscott Chaucer). Wonderful
supporting essays. A pristine copy.
31. Elliott, Charles. Ichauway Plantation. Robert
Woodruff, 1974. First edition. Tight, bright and unbroken.
Inscribed by R.W. Woodruff. pp 106 Folio, green and white
leatherette, gold stamped title. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ,
as Issued. (151) $1,000.00
A privately printed chronicle of Robert W. Woodruff's Ichauway Plantation
in southwest Georgia. Printed for presentation to friends and guests of the
plantation. Many color and b/w photos and drawings. Ichauway Plantation visitors
included President Eisenhower and others. Smaller, and scarcer, of the two
privately printed editions.
32. Faulkner, William. The Town: A Novel of the
Snopes Family. New York: Random House, 1957.
First Edition, First State. Very minimal shelf wear and
very light age yellowing at edge of text block, otherwise
tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small (1-2mm)
hole where trunk meets the tree, light edge wear, several
very small chips (corners at heel of spine), two small,
closed tears at top of spine, light age yellowing on
unprotected white areas. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering,
blue ink decorative elements, threaded gray endpages,
top of the text block dyed gray. Point on page 327: line
10 repeats text of line 8; shows 5/57 on DJ. 8vo. 371pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (233) $175.00
The second novel of the Snopes family trilogy, set in Mississippi.
33. Faulkner, William. The Wild Palms. New
York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Edge worn (through
at bottom corners), heel worn, rear hinge cracked, spine
soiled, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (facsimile)
shows light shelf/edge wear, chips missing at head of spine,
very small (>1mm), closed, tear at bottom edge, rear
panel at spine reinforced with internal taping. Light tan
cloth boards, green decorative ink, gilt lettering, top
of text block dyed green. 339pp. Stated First Printing.
Hardcover. Good+ in Good DJ. (657) $125.00
First printing of first edition. DJ is aging facsimile of correct ($2.50)
jacket. Worn but sound, text block pristine.
34. Ferris, Scott R.; Pearce, Ellen; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Rockwell
Kent's Forgotten Landscapes. Camden ME: Down
East Books, 1998. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Yellow, textured paper boards, yellow
endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2098) $45.00
Foreword by Shahen Khachaturian (Director of the National Gallery of
Armenia and the M. Saryan Museum). Photos by Susan Muniak at the Pushkin,
Hermitage, National Gallery of Armenia, and the Dilijan Regional Museums.
Designed by Arnold Skolnick. At the height of the cold war, Kent gave 86
of his paintings and hundreds of his prints to the people of the USSR. "That
collection, unseen by western eyes for nearly 40 years, is gathered for
the first time in this volume." (from flap).
35. Fleetwood, Rusty. Tidecraft: The Boats of
South Carolina, Georgia, and Northeastern Florida, 1550-1950. Tybee
Island, GA: WBG Marine Press, 1995. First Edition thus.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering. Cloth. 4to. 356pp. Illus (b/w plates).
Appendix. Notes. Bibliography, Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (917) $175.00
First printing of this expanded edition (originally published in paperback
in 1982). Updated with additional findings, archival and archaeological
research, more photographs, and detailed appendices by Christopher Amer,
Frederick Hocker, Gilbert Maggioni, and Mark Newell. As the title implies,
it covers coastal and riverine craft of every description (up to 60 feet
in length) in use between 1550 and 1950 in the southeastern US (e.g. oyster
sloops, racing dugouts, Indian trade boats, and slim-hulled pilot schooners).
Very solid reference volume. A near pristine copy of this rather scarce
volume.
36. Freeman, Douglas Southall; Carroll, J. A.; Ashworth,
M. W. George Washington: A Biography (7 Volumes). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-1957. First Edition(s).
All volumes show light shelf/edge wear, mostly focused
at head and heel, most show a touch of foxing at text block
edges, Vol. I front hinge cracked, Vol. VI shows touch
of wear to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative element at front board, map/pictorial
endpages (different for each volume). 8vo. 594pp, 464pp,
600pp, 736pp, 570pp, 529pp, 729pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix(es). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(1928) $575.00
Set includes: Vol. I & II - Young Washington; Vol. III - Planter
and Patriot; Vol. IV - Leader of the Revolution; Vol. V - Victory with
the Help of France; Vol. VI - Patriot and President; Vol. VII - First in
Peace. Vol. VII (often difficult to secure in acceptable condition first
edition) was started by Freeman but finished by two associates after his
death. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Robert E. Lee.
A very handsome set of this important work.
37. Gay, E. Jane. With the Nez Perces: Alice Fletcher
in the Field, 1889-92. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, black
ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 188pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+
DJ. (1237) $55.00
With an introduction by Frederick Hoxie and Joan Mark.
38. Gerrish, Rev. Theodore; Hutchinson, Rev. John S.;
Hamlin, Col. Augustus C. (Intro); Lee, Gen. Fitzhugh. The
Blue and the Gray: A Graphic History of the Army of the
Potomac and that of Northern Virginia...A Complete Roster
of the Two Great Armies, and Twenty Full Page Maps. Portland,
ME: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, 1883. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, wear spot at heel (spot cleaning attempt?),
bookplate on front pastedown, hint of foxing at text block
edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 816pp. Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as
Issued. (3010) $250.00
39. Gifford, Barry. Hotel Room Trilogy. Jackson,
MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1995. First Edition.
Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
76pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1424) $75.00
Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to producer who, with David
Lynch directing, brought his Wild at Heart to the screen.
40. Gilborn, Craig. Durant: The Fortunes and Woodland
Camps of a Family in the Adirondacks. Sylvan
Beach, N.Y.: North Country Books/Adirondack Museum, 1981.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear/rubbing, minor edge wear, small, closed tear
at head of spine, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, map endpages. 4to. 170pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Sources. Appendix. Index. Woodlarks article/images
laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1594) $45.00
Well documented exploration of the wonderful log homes of the Adirondacks.
A handsome copy of a scarce, in hardcover, volume.
41. Gilborn, Craig A. Adirondack Furniture and
the Rustic Tradition. New York: Harry N Abrams
Inc, 1987. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Light gray cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece. 4to. 349pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (1595) $75.00
Exceptionally well documented survey of rustic furniture, period images
and strong text. A near pristine copy of this wonderful reference volume.
42. Gingrich, Arnold. (ed.) w/ Ernest Hemingway; John
Dos Passos; Dashiell Hammett; Bobby Jones; Ring Lardner;
Gene Tunney; etc... Esquire: The Quarterly for
Men. Autumn 1933 [Volume 1, Number 1]. New York/Chicago:
Esquire, 1933. First edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped,
light wear at top and bottom of spine, very light scratch
on back board (does not penetrate), otherwise lovely. Red
plaid boards. fo. Hardcover. Very Good +. No DJ as Issued.
(131) $750.00
This first issue contains, among others, A CUBAN LETTER (Marlin off the
Morro) by Hemingway; BACK HOME IN 1919 by Dos Passos; BELLISSIMA by Wm. McFee;
TREATISE ON PIE by George Ade; AUGUST AFTERNOON by Erskin Caldwell; ALBERT
PASTOR AT HOME by Hammett; EXIT AT THE MORGUE by Joseph Auslander; IN THE
BOIS by Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.; THE ART OF PUTTING by Bobby Jones; PRINCETON
PANORAMA by Ring W. Lardner, Jr.; ALIBI IN A ROADHOUSE by Vincent Starrett;
OVERTURE: POET AND PUG by Gene Tunney. Cartoons by C. Alajalov; Wm. Steig;
E. Simms Campbell; John Groth; George Petty; Nat Karson & Ty Mahon. Illustrated
by color illustrated.
43. Good, Albert, H. Park and Recreation Structures:
Parts I-III in one volume. Boulder, CO: Graybooks,
1990. Reprint/First Edition thus. Small spot of color
transfer from endpage to title page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Several small, closed tears (mostly focused
at head and heel of spine), several soft creases at edges,
else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering,
burgundy endpages. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Single b/w photo, dated 1942, apparently of a dining
room at a lodge, laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (1625) $150.00
Part I: Administration and Basic Service Facilities; Part II: Recreational
and Cultural Facilities; Part III: Overnight and Organized Camp Facilities.
A rather handsome copy of this very scarce edition.
45. Gray, Thomas. An Elegy Written in a Country
Church-Yard. Portland, Maine: The Southworth
Press, 1930. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black treated cloth boards, color pictorial
endpages, gilt lettering, gilt at top of text block,
other edges deckled, Vidalon Velin leaves. 16mo. xvii,
16pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition, this being
500 of 990. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1366) $75.00
With an Introduction by John D. Winterich. Signed "With compliments
of Fred Anthoensen," (owner/designer of press). A pristine copy of this
lovely, fine press volume.
46. Grundberg, Andy. Brodovitch: Masters of American
Design. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal
shelf wear, very slight mark from security device on
inside (these should be banned), else bright and clean.
Black cloth boards, gray ink lettering, in blind decorative
elements, glossy black endpages. 4to. 159pp. Chronology.
Bibliography. Notes. Biographical Timeline (foldout).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (798) $350.00
"Brodovitch was the model of the modern art director. The essence
of contemporary magazine design - the driving pursuit of new ways to present
visual material - can be traced to the example he set. While at Harper's
Bazaar from 1935 to 1958, he created a design look whose energy, elegance,
and simplicity captured the spirit of American fashion. Magnetic and controversial,
he inspired the designers and photographers who attended his famous design
laboratory with his constant admonition, "Astonish me!" (from the
front cover). A near pristine copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
47. Guralnick, Peter. Searching for Robert Johnson. New
York: Dutton Books, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, gray paper
boards, purple endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo. 83pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1431) $55.00
48. Hamilton, Charles Franklin. Roycroft Collectibles:
Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard,
founder of the Roycroft shops. South Brunswick,
N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed,
tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering,
brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1600) $30.00
49. Heimann, Jim. Out With the Stars: Hollywood
Nightlife in the Golden Era. New York: Abbeville,
1985. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ show very minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Pink cloth boards, gray lettering,
in blind lettering, black endpages. 4to. 228pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (800) $300.00
An exceptional collection of images focusing on the great stars of
the golden age at play. Built on hundreds of rare images of the greats
and near greats at parties, restaurants and nightclubs. A near pristine
copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
50. Holloway, Laura Carter. The Ladies of the
White House, or In the Home of the Presidents: Being
a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of
the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time -
1789 - 1881. Philadelphia, PA: Bradley Pub.,
1881. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, through on
corners, light rubbing at spine, small spot of damage
at top of front hinge, front joint cracked, rear starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind
decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
dark brown endpages, plates protected by tissue, text
block edges in gilt. 8vo. 736pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1513) $55.00
51. Horst, Horst P. Horst. New York:
International Center of Photography, 1984. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black paper wraps, white ink lettering. fo. 24pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Inscribed by Horst. Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1331) $175.00
Exhibition catalog (Oct. 2 to Nov. 4, 1984). Text by Nancy Hall and William
A. Ewing. Biography drawn from Valentine Lawford's book "Horst: His
Work and His World." A wonderful collection of his images, inscribed
by author.
52. Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Strange Empire: A Narrative
of the Northwest. New York: William Morrow and
Company, 1952. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head, heel and
tips, small chip at top front fold, several small, closed
tears, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
xii, 601pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2176) $45.00
Eleven maps by Irvin Shope. Overall, a handsome copy of this intriguing
history.
53. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes
of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea: May
1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5. East Aurora, N.Y. :
The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
small ink price notation on front, ad pages toned, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silk bound,
black and red ink lettering, plate of Parnell laid in.
Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1683) $35.00
54. Jackson, William Henry. Time Exposure. New
York: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Prior owner's bookplate
on front pastedown, very minor shelf wear, one corner lightly
bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
edge/shelf wear, some minor chipping, two small, closed
tears, spine appears very lightly sun faded. Blue cloth
boards, top of text block dyed maroon. Illus. (b/w plates).
Inscribed on front free endpaper by photographer/author.
Not often found thus, as Jackson lived only a year or so
after this was published (published at 97, he passed away
at 99). Two newspaper obits taped to rear free and pastedown
endpapers. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (589)
$550.00
Published when Jackson was 97 years old, this autobiography covers a
life which touched upon many aspects of westward expansion. His photographs
are credited with the Congressional establishment of Yellowstone as a national
park.
55. Jensen, Oliver. American Heritage History
of Railroads In America. New York: American
Heritage/Bonanza, 1975 [1981]. Later Printing. Very minimal
shelf wear, a touch of toning to text block edges, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
touch of sunning to spine, else bright and clean. Green
faux-leather, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 320pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3196) $25.00
Overall a handsome copy of this wonderful history.
56. Johnson, Frank M. Forest, Lake and River:
The Fishes of New England and Eastern Canada (Volumes
1 and 2). Cambridge, MA: John Wilson & Sons,
1902. First Edition. Several small chips at edges, small,
closed separation at top rear board of Vol. 1, two small
water drops on suede. Tan suede boards, in blind decorative
elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver,
black and red ink decorative elements, handmade paper,
silk endpapers (blocked with water lily design), gilt
turn-ins, does not include portfolio of additional plates,
spine straps missing. Only the first third to half of
Volume Two has been cut, all of Volume One and most of
Volume Two remain in original, uncut, state. Full Leather.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (865) $2,500.00
A very handsome copy of this deluxe, essential guide to the fish and
the fishing in New England and Eastern Canada. The book was written and
largely illustrated by anglers for anglers (Turner's illustrations are
remarkable, see below). The text favours fly-fishing, but covers all aspects
of angling in the North East. William Harris (of the "American Angler")
writes in the introduction: "Anglers, particularly those who delight
in the higher branches of the art, seek for books on their favorite sport
with an eagerness surpassing that of an ordinary collector of general literature." A.D.
Turner was one of the artists who helped shape the American style of sporting
art (along with the likes of Alexander Pope) and the chromolithographs
of fish in these volumes made after his watercolors are among the most
impressive of the period. A rare find in its mostly uncut state.
57. Jones, Rev. J. William. Personal Reminiscences,
Anecdotes, and Letters of Gen. Robert E. Lee. New
York: D. Appleton & Co., 1875. First Edition (presumed).
Light shelf/edge wear, damage at head and heel, light
flecking in dye, small hole at rear hinge, ffep neatly
removed at joint, bookplate on front pastedown, light
foxing throughout (focused at plates). Green ribbed cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, yellow
front endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 509pp
plus 2pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3009) $350.00
58. Kahn, E. J. Robert Winship Woodruff. Coke
Cola Company, 1969. First Edition. Very slight aging of
spine, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. Slipcase
has a bit of wear at the edges and a small seperation at
the front bottom seams, overall, extremely nice. Tall 8vo.
157 pp. Illustrated; color frontis. portrait. Original
gilt-stamped two-tone cloth. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good Slipcase. (37) $300.00
Biography of the Coke Cola CEO and history of his Ichauway Plantation.
Includes inserted card "Compliments of R.W. Woodruff" and two personal
letters (one on Ichauway letterhead) to the prior owner of this very scarce
book (one with envelope flap taped to inside of back board.
59. Keane, Martin J. Classic Rods and Rodmakers. New
York: Winchester Press/Classic Publishing, 1976 [1983].
Second Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and
bright. Dark gray boards, silver ink lettering. 4to. 246pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by author (1983).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1181) $450.00
Guides the angler and/or the collector on how to recognize and judge
a classic rod by inspecting its structure, its glue, winding, ferrules, and
reelseats. Rodmakers grouped by region and a section on collection. Arguably
the best reference for rods and makers available. Seldom found in remotely
as good condition. A pristine copy of the second printing (1000 copies).
Signed by the author.
60. Kent, Rockwell. A Northern Christmas. New
York: Random House, 1941 [1983]. First Edition thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Color
decorative paper boards, pale green endpages. 16mo. np
(approx 40pp.). Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Fine Slipcase. (1659) $45.00
Introduction by Fridolf Johnson, illustrated with Kent woodcuts. Facsimile
of 1941 edition, which was an excerpt of Kent's "Wilderness: A Journal
of Quiet Adventure in Alaska." (N.B. requires gentle remove as it fits
snuggly into slipcase).
61. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of a
Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto
Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los
Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale).
Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Slipcase. (2094) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously
unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie
Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.
Additional
American Items HERE: