
105. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: St. Benedict: Vol. 23, November,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of St. Benedict. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3371) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very
dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though
is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition
version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless
noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we
have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing
of multiple volumes, simply ask.
106. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Teachers: Mary Baker Eddy, Volume 23,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Eddy. Largely uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3372) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
107. Hubbard, Elbert. Six Volumes of Little
Journals to the Homes of Reformers: Henry George; John
Knox; Theodore Parker; Bradlaugh; Garibaldi; John Wesley. Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1907. First Edition (presumed). Light
shelf wear, light even toning, several are split at
spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Several have laid in plates of the subject(s). Stringbound
Wraps.. Good to Very Good+. (3357) $30.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
108. The Illustrated London News. Coronation
Record Number. London: Illustrated London
News & Sketch, 1937. First Edition. Moderate shelf
wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
light sunning at front edges, spine sunned, spine shows
splitting at front hinge at head and heel (about 2
inches each), light foxing on inside wraps, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, silver gilt portrait pastedown,
frontispiece, tissue guard. fo. 72pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Good. (2827) $25.00
The Coronation of King George V1 and Queen Elizabeth. Lovely images and
exceptional color plates throughout. A presentable copy of this lovely coronation
item.
109. Irons, Peter; Guitton, Stephanie(Eds.). May
It Please the Court...: Transcripts of 23 Live Recordings
of Landmark Cases as Argued Before the Supreme Court
(book and cassettes). New York: The New Press,
1993. First Edition. Gentle bump at heel, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows bump at heel, small,
closed tear at heel, else bright and clean. Cassette
case pristine. Slipcase shows minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, black
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 376pp. Errata sheet laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ and Near Fine Slipcase. (2108) $30.00
A collection of significant cases post-1955, including Miranda v. Arizona,
Roe v. Wade, and rulings on Equal Protection, flag burning, school prayer,
sexual orientation, and more. A remarkable collection.
110. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters
of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. Third Printing. Light
shelf wear, some spotting to front and rear boards,
light wear at head, heel and tips, small bookplate
of prior owner at front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissue
guards. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2592) $45.00
From the library of Joseph William Pepperrell Frost of Kittery Point,
Maine (lineal descendant of Sir William Pepperrell, noted historical figure,
businessman and land baron). Overall, a rather handsome early reprint.
111. Jewett, Sarah Orne; Fields, Annie (ed). Letters
of Sarah Orne Jewett. Boston and New York:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, spine lightly toned, gilt at spine toned,
ex libris with discrete markings, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissue
guards. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). BAL 10922.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2593) $45.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this significant
volume.
112. Johnson, Martin. Through The
South Seas With Jack London. Cedar Springs,
MI: Wolf House Books, 1972 [1976]. Reprint. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth
boards, sliver gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 369pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2125)
$150.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
113. Jones, Rev. J. William. Personal Reminiscences,
Anecdotes, and Letters of Gen. Robert E. Lee. New
York: D. Appleton & Co., 1875. First Edition (presumed).
Light shelf/edge wear, damage at head and heel, light
flecking in dye, small hole at rear hinge, ffep neatly
removed at joint, bookplate on front pastedown, light
foxing throughout (focused at plates). Green ribbed
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
yellow front endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards.
8vo. 509pp plus 2pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3009) $350.00
114. Junger, Sebastian. The Perfect Storm: A
True Story of Men Against the Sea. Scranton,
PA: W W Norton & Co, 1997. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound,
red paper spine, grey paper boards, silver gilt and
black ink lettering. 8vo. 227pp. Map. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (2618) $45.00
A pristine copy of the author's first novel.
115. Kerr, Lennox. Back Door Guest. Indianapolis:
Bobbs Merrill, 1930. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, toning at 70/71pp where newspaper article has been
laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), one small,
closed tear, very minimal toning at rear, price clipped,
else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, red ink lettering.
8vo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (1897) $125.00
Follows the travels of a Scottish hobo on his travels around the US,
exploring his evolving philosophy as he rides the rails, hitchhikes and passes
through various flophouses...a remarkably compelling tale. A clipping of
the 1987, LA Times article on "Yuppie Hobos" laid in. A handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume.
116. Kippis, A. A Narrative of the Voyages Round
the World Performed by Captain James Cook: With an
Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening
Periods. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates,
nd [circe 1885]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Light
shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing to gilt lable, owner
inscription on ffep, light toning to text block edges,
hint of foxing at verso of frontispiece, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt label,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, slate
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 424pp plus 8pp ads. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2923) $55.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy.
117. Kirker, Harold; Kirker, James. Bulfinch's
Boston 1787-1817. New York: Oxford University
Press, 1964. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
touch of sunning at spine, owner signature on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue cloth boards,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. ix, 305pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2836) $25.00
The story of an architect and civic leader and the city he loved in the
years after the Revolutionary War. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
118. Kleno, Larry. Kim Novak On Camera. La
Jolla, CA: A.S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. One corner
shows light bump, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, two small, closed tears, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering,
mustard endpages. 4to. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography.
Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2264) $45.00
Overall, a nice copy of this rather uncommon volume.
119. Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds:
A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Berkeley,
CA: University of California Press, 1961. Second Printing.
Light shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped,
owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, several
small, closed tears, spine sun touched, else bright
and clean. Beige cloth boards, red ink lettering, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2936)
$35.00
"The Life and death of a California Indian Tribe and the story
of Ishi, its last survivor, who emberged from the stone age into the modern
world in 1911." (from jacket).
120. Laugesen, Mary; Westphall, Poul;Dannhorn, Robin. Scandinavians
in Siam. Bangkok: Scandinavian Society of
Thailand , 1980. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, small
spot of damage at top rear (top, glossy coating removed),
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 114pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). (1822) $55.00
Chumbhot and Pantip Collection, Suan Pakkad Palace claim ticket laid
in. Published to commemorate 60 years of the Society, richly illustrated
with period images. A rather handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon
volume.
121. Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars Of Wisdom:
A Triumph. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company,
1935. Very light shelf wear, light toning at spine,
very light toning at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown,
frontispiece. 8vo. 672pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ/Slipcase. (1834)
$145.00
The brilliant saga of and by T.E. Lawrence revolving about his experiences
in the fight against the Turks in WW I.
122. Lenburg, Jeff. Peekaboo: The Story of Veronica
Lake. New York: St. Martin's Press, July 1983.
First edition. Only flaw is very light age darkening
along top of leaves, otherwise tight, bright and unread.
DJ has extremely light wear at edges. Lovely copy.
253pp. 22 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (42) $100.00
Two Mid-Book Sections of photos, Veronica Lake, heartthrob of millions
during Hollywood's heyday as the girl with the peekeboo hairdo, a destitute
waitress dead of alcoholism at fifty-one. Here is the complete story of her
life.
123. Little, Brown and Company. One Hundred
and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition. Touch
of sunning at top edges of boards, small owner plate
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2528) $20.00
125. Long, George (trans). The Thoughts of the
Emperor Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Boston,
MA: Little, Brown & Co., 1912. Reprint. Minor shelf/edge
wear, very small rumple (2pp) in top of text block,
hint of foxing at fore and bottom edge, thouch of toning
in cloth, spine lightly sunned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue cloth
boards, five raised bands, marbled endpages, top edge
gilt. 8vo. 296pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2977) $45.00
126. Lorenz, Clarissa M. Lorelei Two: My Life
with Conrad Aiken. Athens: Univ. of Georgia
Press, 1983. First Edition. Light shelf wear and a
hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating),
one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in
Near Fine DJ. (2181) $15.00
127. Lossing, Benson J. Washington and the American
Republic: (Three Volumes). New York: Virtue & Yorston,
1870. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing
focused at tips and hinges, light sunning to portions
of boards, hinges starting, Vol. 1 shows water stain
across top edge and penetrating approx. 1/2 inch (not
noticeable on most pages, but clearly present on plate
pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
dark brown leather spine and tips, textured brown cloth
boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, all edges stained red, frontispiece, tissue
guards. 8vo. 768pp; 740pp; 612pp plus xlviii. Illus.
(b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2669) $350.00
Overall, a very presentable set.
128. Ludington, Townsend. John Dos Passos: A
Twentieth Century Odyssey. New York: E.P.
Dutton & Co., 1980. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, hint of toning at head, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine,
blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 568pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(2152) $20.00
129. M'Alpine, Frank. Our Album of Authors,
A Cyclopedia of Popular Literary People. Philadelphia,
PA: Elliott & Beezley, 1885. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf wear, spine sun touched, very minimal
toning/foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full
burgundy leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, all edges gilt. 8vo. 416pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2732) $45.00
Sold by subscription. Overall, a handsome copy.
130. Mack, John E. A Prince of Our Disorder:
The Life of T.E. Lawrence: With Maps and Illustrations. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1976. Fourth Printing. Light
shelf/edge wear, light foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating),
remainder mark at bottom of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small, closed tears, else bright and clean.
Red cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo.
561pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good+ DJ. (2082) $25.00
131. MacShane, Frank. The Life of Raymond Chandler. New
York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1976. First Edition. Touch
of toning at spine, very light foxing at text block edges
(non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, spine sun touched, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, brown cloth
boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 306 pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2151)
$15.00
132. Mann, William M. Ant Hill Odyssey. Boston:
Little, Brown And Company, 1958. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light
toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth
boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2870) $45.00
The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood
in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world.
A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard
entomologist, Carroll Willams.
133. Maurois, Andre. Three Letters on the English. London:
Chatto and Windus, 1938. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, dust staining at top of text block, light bump
at heel, hint of foxing at endpages, small taped slip
on front pastedown, bookplate on ffep, hint of glue toning
in white "label" area of front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small chips, very minor toning of white "label," else
bright and clean. White paper boards, red ink lettering
and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 44pp. Hardcover. Very Good
in Very Good DJ. (3335) $45.00
Volume consists of three papers read at a dinner in the French Embassy
in 1937 and published here for the first time.
134. McDermott, Kevin. Elephant House: or, the
Home of Edward Gorey. San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate,
2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, in blind lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages. Oblong
8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (3229) $45.00
A prinstine copy of this wonderful volume.
135. McKendrick, Scot. The History of Alexander
the Great: An Illuminated Manuscript of Vasco da Lucena's
French Translation of the Ancient Text by Quintus Curtius
Rufus. Los Angeles, CA: The J. Paul Getty
Museum, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Cloth slipcase shows one small pressure dent, else
clean and bright. Green cloth boards, front board appears
quarterbound with decorative green pastedown, gilt
lettering, black endpages; slipcase shows large, pictorial,
pastedown lable, gilt lettering. Fo. 153pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine Slipcase. (956) $150.00
As indicated in the subtitle, this is an illuminated manuscript of
Vasco da Lucena's French translation of the ancient text by Quintus Curtius
Rufus. It is the third in a series of Getty Museum monographs on illuminated
manuscripts. Foreword by John Walsh and commentary by Scot McKendrick,
Curator of Manuscripts at the British Library. A near pristine copy.
136. McNeer, May; Ward, Lynd. Armed with Courage. New
York: Abingdon Press, 1957. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, touch of toning at bottom edge, gentle bump at
head, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear (focused at head, heel and tips), three small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, b/w pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(3746) $65.00
Includes short biographies of Florence Nightingale, Jane Addams, Mahatma
Gandhi, and other important figures.
137. Memorial Services in the Congress of the
United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman,Late
a President of the United States: (93d
Congress, 1st Session . . House Document No. 93-131). Washington
DC: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 196pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (3075) $35.00
138. Michelet, M; et al. Biographies. [circa
1850]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, corners
through, front hinge nearly cracked, prior owner's list
of contents in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, marbled
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, grey
endpages, red stain at all edges. 8vo. Non-seq. pag.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good. No DJ, as Issued.
(2713) $75.00
Unusual collection of biographies from an unknown, but matching source.
Includes: Luther; Colonel Huthinson; Charles XII; Edward Herbert; Donne,
Wotton, Hooker-Herbert; Sanderson; Celleni; Petrarch. Most likely from the
series, "The European Library."
139. Minnich, Harvey C. William Holmes McGuffey
and His Readers. New York: American Book Company,
1936. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (corners
through), moderate wear at head and heel, significant
chip at head, front hinge starting, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine, brown
pictorial paper boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. xi, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Charts. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock
Near Fine). No DJ. (3339) $25.00
A biography of McGuffey and the story of how his readers began and flourished.
140. Moore, Thomas; Balmanno, M. The Poetical
Works of Thomas Moore: As Corrected by Himself in 1848.
To Which is added an Original Memoir (Two Volumes in
one). New York: Robert Martin, 1851. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, water stain at fore
edge (penetrating as deep as text edge), light foxing
throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown
leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements, four
raised bands, in blind decorative elements, red stain
all edges, frontispiece(s), tissue guards. 8vo. 352pp;
327pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2706) $155.00
"[In this edition, the names, which, for personal and political
considerations, were left blank, are now for the first time filled up,
rendering the obscure passages perfectly intelligible.]" Watermark
and foxing notwithstanding, a handsome and beautifully bound volume
141.
Morgan, Max. Aerobleu: Pilot's Journal 1947. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown faux leather spine, dark
brown textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, aluminum slipcase fastened
with rivets (ala aircraft) with color ink decorative element and grey ink
lettering. Oblong 8vo. np. Original descriptive slip laid in. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2619) $45.00
A facsimile reproduction of the journal of Max Morgan, wartime pilot
who subsequently ran a renowned jazz club in Paris called Aerobleu (frequented
by the likes of Picasso, Hemingway and Bogart). He disappeared mysteriously
in Havana in the late 1950s. A near pristine copy.
142. Morris, Charles. The Life of Queen
Victoria and The Story of Her Reign: And Also
the Life of the New King, Edward VII: A Beautiful
Tribute to England's Greatest Queen in Her Domestic
and Offical Life. London: W. E. Scull ,
1901. First Edition. Light shelf wear, gilt at spine
worn, upper corners gently bumped, prior owner inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, gilt decorative elements,
red ink lettering, red, green and black decorative
elements, paper portrait pastedown on front, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 574pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1761) $25.00
"Profusely illustrated with reproductions from original photographs,
copies of the great paintings from the Royal Palaces and rare prints." (from
title page)
144. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Very light shelf
wear, one corner very gently bumped, slight dust staining
to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3261) $100.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
145. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
spine lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, slight
dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering.
12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3401) $75.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. Overall, a very presentable copy.
146. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Ninth Edition. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3402) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
147. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small,
closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume),
else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink
lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3403) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ.
148. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 56. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2846) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
149. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 57. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2848) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
150. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 58. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2845) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
151. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 59. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2847) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
153. Newton, A. Edward. The Greatest Book in
the World: and Other Papers. Boston: Little,
Brown And Company, 1925. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red
leather spine and tips, three raised bands, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg, frontispiece.
8vo. 451pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3274) $150.00
Newton is a bit of an acquired taste, but I love his books. One of
the first to really explore bibliomania/bibliophilia in all its charming
aspects. His love and passion for books is ever evident. A very handsome
copy in a lovely binding.
154. Nowinski, Judith. Baron Dominique Vivant
Denon (1747-1825): Hedonist and Scholar in a Period
of Transition. Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson
University Press, 1970. First Edition. Touch of foxing
at edges of plate leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, light age toning (focused
at spine), else bright and unmarred. Black cloth board,
silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (1462) $45.00
Handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
155. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic
Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The
Founder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia,
PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition.
Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500
copies, this being 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A
very handsome copy of this engaging exploration.
157. Osborne, Charles. W.H. Auden: The Life
of a Poet. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1979. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning
to edges of white flaps, else bright and clean. 8vo.
336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2167) $15.00
158. Owen, Maggie. Book Of Maggie Owen. Indianapolis:
Bobbs Merrill, 1941. First American Edition. Several
light spots along bottom edges and front hinge (moisture
lightened?), three pin holes in rear hinge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf wear, touch
of color transfer on inside, else bright and clean. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, green topstain.
Small 8vo. 262pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
(2773) $30.00
The diary of a 12 year old Irish girl, found in a trunk in an attic and
brought forth in the US. It begins, "January 24, 1908. This is me birthday
and I consider me New Year begins this day instead of January first. Anways
I was given this book for a present and a gold soverign along with it, a
prayer book also that I have too many of." (from flap). Overall, a handsome
reading copy.
159. Parton, James. Life of Voltaire: Two Volumes. Boston,
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1881 [1900]. Ninth Impression.
Light shelf wear, owner's bookplate on front pastedowns,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative
elements, black endpages, teg, frontispiece(s), tissue
guards. 639pp; 653pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2711)
$75.00
160. Perenyi, Eleanor. Green Thoughts: A Writer
in the Garden. New York: Random House, 1981.
First Edition. Hint of fading at top edge, sticker
on ffep (heart), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minimal shelf wear, both flaps have a crease,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2200)
$20.00
161. Phillips, John (photos). Poet and Pilot
Antoine De Saint-Exupery. New York: Scalo,
1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, red paper boards, white ink lettering,
textured cream endpages.4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2100) $45.00
Last phototgraphs of Antoine De Saint-Exupery taken in 1944 by LIFE photographer
John Phillips from the Collection du Musee de L'Elysee, Lausanne. "Texts
by Antoine De Saint-Exupery, John Phillips and Charles-Henri Favrod. (from
title page). A pristine copy of this wonderful collection of images.
162. Pritchard, F.H. (ed). Great Essays of
All Nations. London: Harrap and Co., 1929.
First Edition/Fine Binding. Minor shelf wear, touch
of toning at top edge of paper boards, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, dark navy leather spine
and tips, five raised bands, green ink patterned boards
with matching endpages, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, top edge gilt. 8vo. 1015pp. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3109) $145.00
Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two-hundred and twenty-nine
essays from all periods and countries.
163. Putnam, M. Louise. The Children's Life
of Abraham Lincoln: New Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Chicago:
A.C. McClurg & Co., 1909. Twelfth Printing. Light
shelf/edge wear, spine very lightly sun touched, prior
owner's inscription (in pencil) on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements. 291pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1768) $25.00
164. Rice, Allen Thorndike (ed). Reminiscences
of Abraham Lincoln: By Distinguished Men of His Time. New
York: North American Publishing Co., 1886. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, light spotting in leather, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full natural leather boards, red
and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, four raised bands, marbled endpages and all
edges, fold-out letter, frontispiece, tissueguard.
8vo. 656pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (3016) $175.00
165. Richardson, Eleanor Motley. North Haven
Summers: An Oral History. Westford, MA: Catharine
Little Motley, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows four small, closed tears, one related
crease, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (1676) $75.00
"[D]escribes the drama, humor and adventure of life on this small
island told by more than 90 summer and year-round residents...an insider's
view of a complex New England kinship system." (from jacket) Handsome
copy of this scarce volume.
166. Riefenstahl, Leni. The Sieve of Time: The
Memoirs of Leni Riefenstahl. London: Quartet
Books, 1992. First English language edition. Minimal
shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one
small, closed tear, else bright and clean. Green textured
paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 669pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust
Jacket. (1266) $45.00
167. Rolfe, William (ed). The Poetical Works
of Sir Walter Scott, Baronet. Boston, MA:
Houghton Mifflin, 1899 [1887]. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf/edge wear, several small nicks/scuffs,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, tan leather
spine and tips, marbled boards, burgundy and green
leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece, tissue
guards. 8vo. 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2735) $65.00
170. Rossellini, Isabella. Some of Me. New
York: Random House Inc, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 8vo. 179pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Signed by author. Laid in letter
with full-page hand-drawn heart and signed by Isabella
Rossellini (both envelope and letter bear IR's letterhead).
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1714) $450.00
A pristine copy, signed by author with a lovely gift note from author.
Very special.
172. Ryerson, Florence; Clements, Colin. First
Person Singular: (A Book of New Monologues). New
York: Samuel French, 1937. First Edition Thus. Minimal
shelf wear, touch of toning at the spine, hint of toning
at fore edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf/edge wear, spine lightly toned, touch
of wear at head, else bright and clean. 8vo. 110pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2925) $25.00
Foreword by May Robson. A collection of 21 monologues for the theater
on a variety of topics. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
173. Saitoti, Tepilit Ole. The Worlds of a Maasai
Warrior: An Autobiography. New York: Random
House, 1986. First Edition. Inscriptions and small
personal plate of prior owner, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and
clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, pale green
paper boards, orange ink lettering, in blind lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 144pp. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2895) $45.00
Association copy. Prior owner, M. Williams, is cited twice in book (notated
at ffep). A very handsome copy.
174. Schoener, Allan. The American Jewish Album:
1654 to the Present. New York: Rizzoli, 1983.
First Edition. Two small water marks at bottom edge
of boards, spine very slightly cocked, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 342pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3183) $45.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful history/reference volume.
175. Schroeder, Susan; Wood, Stephanie; Haskett, Robert. Indian
Women of Early Mexico. Norman, OK: University
of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Burnt orange coated
paper/faux-leather boards, white ink lettering, cream
endpages. 8vo. 486pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1716) $30.00
A collection of essay exploring the lives of Indian women in preconquest
and colonial Mexico.
176. Seebohm, Caroline. The Man Who Was Vogue:
The Life and Times of Conde Nast. New York:
Viking Penguin, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, black paper boards, silver gilt
lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 390pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2083) $20.00
177. Shackleton, Edward. Aurora Australis. New
Zealand: Seto Pub., 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, spine and top edge sun touched,
else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt
lettering, color pictorial enpages. 8vo. np. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2093) $25.00
A facsimile reprint of the Julienne Soup, 1908, edition. A very handsome
copy.
178. Shaw, Bernard; Jay, Bill (ed); Moore, Margaret
(ed). Bernard Shaw on Photography. Layton,
UT: Gibbs Smith Publisher, 1989. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth
spine, beige paper boards, black endpages, black ink
lettering. 8vo. 146pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Glossary, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (1871) $45.00
Foreword by Michael Holroyd. Shaw, in addition to being a brilliant
playwright, had a passion for photography as well documented in this volume
(includes about 40 images and wonderful, previously unpublished, observations
on the nature and art of photography. A near pristine copy.
179. Silverman, Jonathan. For the World to See:
The Life of Margaret Bourke-White. New York:
Viking Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at tips,
two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright
and clean. Black cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1717) $35.00
A wonderful biography of the celebrated photographer whose photographs
helped capture the Industrial Age. A remarkable collection of images with
very strong supporting text.
180. Simon, Alvah. North to the Night: A Year
in the Arctic Ice. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1999. Fifth Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very minimal shelf wear. Quarterbound, black
cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, map
endpages. 8vo. 328pp. Illus. (color plates; b/w diagram
of boat at rear). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2961)
$25.00
Signed by both author and his wife on the half title. A very handsome
copy.
181. Sitwell, Sir Osbert. Noble Essences: A
Book of Characters. Boston: Atlantic Little,
Brown, 1950. First American Edition. Gilt at spine
slightly faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, spine lightly toned, small,
closed tear, price clipped, else bright and clean.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
blue label and decorative element. 8vo. 356pp. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1891) $25.00
182. Sitwell, Sir Osbert. The Scarlet Tree. Boston:
Atlantic Little Brown, 1948. Third Printing. Very minor
shelf wear, moisture wicking marks, signed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, sun touched at spine at top edge, several small,
closed tears and related creasing, small spot of surface
lift, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, blue label and decorative
elements. 8vo. 381pp. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good DJ. (1890) $25.00
Life at Eton, et al. Wonderful.
183. Smith, Emily A. The Life and Letters of
Nathan Smith, M.B. M.D. New Haven, CT : Yale
University Press, 1914. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, moderate wear at head and heel (through, minor
chipping, small closed splits at hinges...sadly typical
of the leather used to bind this volume), bookplate
on front pastedown, clipped bibliography on ffep, owner
stamp on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, brown endpages, teg, frontispiece, tissue
guard. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One
of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2464)
$175.00
Introduction by William Henry Welch (1850-1934). Nathan Smith, a graduate
of Harvard College, was a founder of both Dartmouth Medical School and the
Medical School of the University of Vermont at Burlington and was the first
Prof. of Medicine at Bowdin and Yale Medicals schools. This book is ex libris
of noted physicians Dr. Irving S. Cutter and that of Nathan Smith Davis (Sr.,
Jr., III). Irving Cutter (1875-1945), was dean of the Medical School at North
Western Univ. from 1925 to 1941, and was responsible for the extensive development
of the Medical History Collection. The three Davis' span three generations
of noted physicians, walking in Smith's steps. Overall, a handsome copy of
this classic...with a long and rich history of its own.
184. Stein, Gertrude. Picasso: Anciens et Modernes. Paris:
Librairie Floury, 1938. First Edition. Wraps completely
missing, minimal shelf wear, a few pages roughly opened,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 169pp. plus
4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). One page of
addition pub. ads laid in at rear. Sewn Binding. Fair
[Near Fine text block]. (2605) $45.00
Text in French. Original first edition of this noted examination of Picasso's
work. While completely disbound, the textblock is complete and Near Fine.
A scarce volume and one that might make a wonderful binding project.
185. Strickland, Agnes. Lives of the Queens
of England: From the Norman Conquest (A New Edition,
Carefullly Revised and Augmented) (in Six Volumes). London:
George Bell & Sons, 1875. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, numerous small dings/scuffs, spines
show light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, red leather at spine and tips, black pebbled
cloth boards, black leather labels, five raised bands,
black endpages, aeg, frontispiece(s), tissue guards.
12mo. Various. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2973) $575.00
Overall, a handsome set.
186. Surtees Society. Selections from the Household
Books of the Lord William Howard of Naworth Castle:
With an Appendix, Containing some of His Papers and
Letters, and Other Documents, Illustrative of His Life
and Times. Surtees Society Volume 68. Durham:
Andrews and Co, 1878. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
corners gently bumped, front hinge starting, light
dust staining at top and fore edge, bookplate on front
pastedown, hint of foxing near endpages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard.
8vo. lxxxv, 551pp. Appendix. Index. Hardcover Spiral
Bound. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3352) $95.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon volume.
187. Tapert, Annette. The Power of Style: The
Women Who Defined the Art of Living Well. New
York: Crown Publisher, 1994. Later Printing. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Balck paper boards, white ink lettering
and decorative elements, magenta endpages. 8vo. 224pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1726) $25.00
"Draws upon personal correspondence, intimate interviews and long-forgotten
periodicals to fashion a text that will be a revelation even to dedicated
followers of style."
189. Thompson, Robert J. (ed). Adequate Brevity:
Mental Processes of Calvin Coolidge. Chicago,
IL: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1924. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tear, light water spotting, chips at
head, heal and tips, else clean. 32mo. 122pp. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3073) $45.00
190. Tisdall, E.E.P. Queen Victoria's Private
Life: 1837-1901. New York: John Day, 1962.
First American Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch
of toning at top edge, spine very slightly cocked,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear some light rubbing, light toning to white rear,
else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, mustard yellow endpages. 8vo.
224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2130) $35.00
192. Vickers, Hugo. The Private World of the
Duke and Duchess of Windsor. New York: Abbeville
Press, Inc., 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
illustrated endpages. 240pp. 1.05 x 12.52 x 10.18.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1343) $95.00
"The story of King Edward VIII, the Duke of Windsor, who abdicated
the English throne in 1936 to marry Wallis Simpson, "the woman I love," an
American who was twice divorced, is perhaps the most romantic saga of the
twentieth century. While the dramatic events involving this famous couple
may be familiar, this fascinating book provides a fresh look at their lives
through the extraordinary collection of private photographs recently discovered
in the Windsor residence in Paris, many of which have never been published
before. In 1986 Mohamed Al Fayed, who revitalized two venerable institutions.
Harrods in London and the Ritz Hotel in Paris, purchased the Paris mansion
that had been the last home of the Duke and Duchess; he also acquired the
contents of the house. As the residence was being restored, a few photographs
emerged from drawers and chests, together with old scrapbooks, newspaper
clippings, and other mementos of the couple's life together. But it was not
until 1988 that the mahogany lid covering the bathtub in the Duke's bathroom
was lifted to reveal the most exciting find-an additional hoard of some ten
thousand photographs. The staff had hidden the pictures in the bathtub to
keep them safe from acquisitive visitors during the Duchess's long illness,
when many private papers were disappearing from the house. The photographs
range from family snapshots to formal portraits by such well-known photographers
as Cecil Beaton and Karsh of Ottawa. This remarkable cache of photographs,
scrapbooks, and other objects from the house reveal the Windsors' very different
backgrounds-the Duke as a royal prince, brought up to be heir to a worldwide
empire, the Duchess growing up in an unremarkable family in Baltimore. The
photographs show them as young adults, portray their romance, and reveal
their thirty-five years of married life in exile following the Abdication." (from
the jacket) A truly remarkable collection on images illustrating a remarkable
tale. A near pristine copy.
194. Waugh, Alec; Ward, Lynd (illus). Hot Countries. New
York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First Edition [presumed].
Very minor shelf wear, small spot at head, slight curl
to the top of front board and light staining at top of
both boards, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears,
two moderate, closed tears, several small chips, moderate
chip at head, light rubbing at folds, else bright and
clean. Teal cloth obards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 304pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good- in
Good+ DJ. (2601) $125.00
A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti,
La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is a rather handsome
copy of this rather uncommon Waugh/Ward volume and near rare to find it signed.
195. Welles, Lemuel A. The History of the Regicides
in New England: (The New Grafton Historical Series). New
York: Grafton Press, 1927. First Edition/Limited Edition
of 500 Copies. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at
heel, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind decorative elements, teg, frontispiece. 8vo.
139pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock
Fine). No DJ. (3347) $250.00
In 1649, King Charles I of England was found guilty of the crimes against
his subjects and executed. In 1660, Charles II came to power and ordered
the arrest of the surviving three judges (John Dixwell, William Goffe,
and Edward Whalley). These men fled to New England and this examines their
escape, pursuit, and consequences. "The concealment and protection
of the regicides who fled to this country constitute on of the remarkable
episodes in our Colonial history. It gives striking illustration of the
great courage of those New England men who, to their peril, sheltered these
fugitives." (from the preface) A handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
196. Wellman, William A.; Schickel, Richard (Foreword). A
Short Time For Insanity. New York: Hawthorn
Books, 1974. Second Printing. Very minor shelf wear,
else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. N.B. both book and DJ
shuffer from unusual binding flaw as the text block
was bound in more or else flush with the lead edge
and bottom of back board, thus spine text is off center
and front board and top overhangs by approx. 1/4 inch.
Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, orange paper boards,
black ink lettering. 8vo. 276pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Filmography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (2168) $25.00
Autobiography of an influential film director, "an American original,
a spiky, self-reliant character...they don't make men like him anymore." (From
forward by Richard Schickel) A very nice reading copy and/or nice piece
for someone interested in collecting "flawed" volumes.
197. Wheelwright, Jane. The Ranch Papers: A
California Memoir. Santa Monica, CA: Lapis
Press, 1988. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards,
gilt lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 8vo.
152pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. One of 3000 in hardcover
first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1731) $45.00
A history of the famed Hollister Ranch on the central coast of California.
Owned by the same family for over 100 years and written by one of the family,
it is a rich and wonderfully told tale, well illustrated with period photos.
199. White, E. B., and Guth, Dorothy Lobrano (ed). Letters
of E. B. White. New York: Harper & Row,
1976. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, even toning
at front and rear paste downs (manufacturing flaw),
touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating)
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, small, closed tear at rear top edge, price clipped.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
mustard endpages. 8vo. 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (2069)
$20.00
The first collection of the letters of E. B. White includes letters
to his wife, family members, and his editors and publishers and others
correspondents (including John Updike, who dedicated a volume of his poems
to White).
200. White, Edmund. Genet: A Biography. New
York: Knopf Publishers, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, white
cloth spine, white paper boards, silver gilt lettering.
8vo. 600pg. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2201) $35.00
A very handsome copy of the well recieved biography of the renowned French
writer.
201. White, Viola C.; Sanborn, Edward (illus). Not
Faster Than a Walk. Middlebury, VT: Middlebury
College Press, 1939. First Edition Thus. Very minor
shelf wear, spine shows light toning, owner name on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. White cloth
boards, silver paper label and front pastedown, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2837) $25.00
Comprising the diaries of the author over one year in Vermont, with reflections
on nature and literature and the like.
202. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. A Child's Journey
with Dickens. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
fraying at head and heel, tips through, penciled notation
on title page and discrete pencil margin lines throughout,
signed by Wiggin on under her image as a child, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 32pp. plus 1p. ads.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2595)
$155.00
A lovely little volume wherein Wiggin recounts a chance meeting on a
train of Dickens and her lengthy discussion with him of the merits of his
novels. Notation, by an "R.E.E." indicates s/he knew Wiggen well
and was charmed by this volume. The inscription is interesting as she signed
many of these volumes, always with the same inscription, this one was apparently
signed much later in life and is simply her signature. A handsome copy of
this charming volume.
203. Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Thanksgiving Retrospect:
or Simplicity of Life in Old New England. Boston:
Houghton Mifllin Company, 1928. First Edition Thus.
Touch of wear at head and heel, else tight bright and
unmarred. Brown paper boards, orange paper label, black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp.
Illus. (b/w scetchs). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.
(2594) $35.00
204. Wiles, Buster; Donati, William. My Days
With Errol Flynn. Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable,
1988. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, very
small ink stamped "F" on front free endpage,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light
shelf/edge wear, moderate ((>2"), closed, tear
at bottom, else bright and clean. Red coated paper
boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (1578)
$50.00
Autobiography of Flynn's stuntman and friend, Buster Wiles with essay
in Appendix by Donati on "The Flynn Controversy." A rather handsome
copy.
205. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke. The Big-Little
World of Doc Pritham. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1971. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, inscribed by
author and subjects on the half-title, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed
tears, wear at head and tips, else bright and clean.
Dark green cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind lettering and decorative elements, map endpages.
8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3624) $65.00
Signed on half title page by F. J. Pritham, M. D. and by Sadie R. Pritham
and inscribed on the same by the author. Doc Pritham spent the 65 years of
his professional life practicing medicine in and about Greenville, Maine.
A remarkable story extremely well told. Overall, a very handsome copy of
this wonderful tale.
206. Woodberry, George E. The Life of Edgar
Allan Poe: Personal and Literary: With His Chief Correspondence
With Men of Letters. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin,
1909. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor
sun to spine, owner plate on ffep, spot of tape on
front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
pressed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering,
teg, frontispiece(s). 8vo. xii, 383pp; viii, 481pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3327) $95.00
A handsome set of this wonderful biography.
207. The World Book of Montgomerys. Halbert's
Family Heritage, 1994. First Edition thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown paper wraps with cut-through. Large
8vo. 218pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Pictorial
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1888) $75.00
A detailed history of the "Montgomery" family name with information
on the meaning of the name, coats of arms, and early Montgomery immigrants
to North America. The second half of the book consists of the "Montgomery
International Registry."
208. Youst, Lionel. She's Tricky Like Coyote:
Annie Miner Peterson, an Oregon Coast Indian Woman. Norman:
University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, brown endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 307pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1732)
$30.00
Volume 224 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series. This
is the first real biography of an American Indian linguistic told from
her perspective as a working-class Pacific Northwest Indian woman.