Biography and History


1. Adam, Peter. Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer. New York: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and two small "flecks" in blue, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1546) $60.00

2. Adamczewski, Jan. Nicolaus Copernicus and His Epoch: In cooperation with Edward J. Piszek. Philadelphia, PA: Copernicus Society of America, nd. Very minor shelf wear, top and bottom of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at rear, else bright and clean. Purple cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 161pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2911) $30.00
Apparently produced in conjuction with Mrs. Paul's Kitchens, Inc as part of their "A Corporate Culture" public service program and printed in Poland. Overall, a handsome copy.

3. Albee, Parker Bishop. Letters from Sea 1882-1901: Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood. Gardiner ME: Tilbury House, 1999. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2348) $35.00
Thier father a ship captain, this is the tale told in letters of a brother and sister's childhood growing up on board ship. A remarkable tale.

4. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi. 33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250 copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreword by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

5. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Counsel Assigned. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown coated cloth spine, olive paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece with tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes image of Lincoln on front board, without beard. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1771) $45.00
By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lincoln, this volume focuses on events (likely apocryphal) from his law practice. A rather handsome copy.

6. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon. San Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, one small chip, else bright and clean. Metalic gold paper boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 298pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1977) $45.00
A wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales of the sorrid side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 2 for $75.

7. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon II. San Francisco, CA: Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, one small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 331pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1978) $45.00
An additional wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales of the sorrid side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 1 for $75.

8. Aries, Philippe (ed); Duby, Georges (ed). A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium; Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five Volume Set). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press/ Belknap Press. Various Editions. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2009) $75.00
All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions). A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic of the prior owner's library).

9. Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), heavy creasing, chip at head, price clipped, else clean. Black cloth boards, blue ink lettering. 8vo. 256pp. Lower spine rubbed and boards faintly foxed.Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (2128) $15.00

10. Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots, several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2129) $35.00
11. Barrett, Joseph H. Life of Abraham Lincoln: Presenting His Early History, Political Career and Speeches In and Out of Congress; Also a General View of His Policy as President of the United States With His Messages, Proclamations, Letters, Etc ., and a History of His Eventful Administration, and of the Scenes Attendant Upon his Tragic and Lamented Demise. New York: Loomis National Library Association, 1888. Presumed First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing on boards, corners gently bumped, gilt toned at spine, light foxing at text block edges, very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 842pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2800) $35.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this early biography.

12. Beaton, Cecil. Ashcombe: The Story of a Fifteen-Year Lease. London: Batsford, 1949. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small impression mark on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, very minor chipping at tips, spine lightly toned, price clipped, small bookseller plate on front flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1877) $125.00
Pictorial dustwrapper reproduced from a painting of Ashcombe by Rex Whistler. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

13. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton: Memoirs of the 40's. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First Edition. Light shelf wear (though through at bottom corners), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate edge wear, several small, closed tears, light chipping at head and heel, chip at rear flap, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, light tan endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2133) $20.00

14. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1922-1939 The Wandering Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1961. First American Edition (presumed). Very light shelf wear, touch of toning at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, wear at tips, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, yellow paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind publisher's mark, pink endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 387pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 387pp. Illustrated with Photo Plates & Drawings. Pictorial Dust Jacket. A Fine Copy. Printed in England. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2118) $45.00
Book one of Beaton's wonderful series of diaries.

15. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1939-44 The Years Between. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winson, 1965. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Faux Quarterbound, blue ink spine, black ink lettering, black and blue ink decorative elements. 8vo. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2121) $45.00
Second in Beaton's diaries.

16. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Small strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton. Chapter head drawings are attributed to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.

17. Beaton, Cecil. Time Exposure: With a commentary and captions by Peter Quennell. London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941. First Edition. Light shelf wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned, small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1878) $25.00

18. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York: Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her crossing of the circle and signed by the president of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684) $250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).

19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering, red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.

20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My Life in Art. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Light shelf wear, upper corners bumped, two minor manufacturing flaws (glue line on title page from tipped in frontispiece and minor cutting error on p.7, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even toning, several small, closed tears, several small areas of chipping, brown ink from endpages has transferred, lightly, to flaps. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, gilt and white ink lettering, glossy pictorial pastedown, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 64pp. plus color plates. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2191) $45.00
A wonderful collection of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to 1958. Text explores his early years growing up in Austria, and then, having relocated to Ville-d'Avray, how he began working in oil.

21. Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story. New York: Random House, January 13, 1994. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine Black boards, silver gilt. 400pp. 1.30 x 9.57 x 5.98 Inscribed (and personalized) by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (365) $150.00
Edition currently undetermined. Copy bears no numberline typical of RH volumes but in area it would be found is "C9." Inscription is dated 11/9/94, so it is a "year one" copy. Will update as research uncovers anything new.

22. Bonsels, Waldemar. Notes Of A Vagabond: Ways Of Men, An Autobiography. New York: Albert And Charles Boni, 1931. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of ink spotting at rear board, light fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, nick at rear edge of spine, faded topstain, front hinge cracked, ffep clipped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, dark brown ink labels and lettering, gilt lettering, grey topstain. 8vo. 274pp. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2123) $15.00
Translated from the German. Very nice reading copy.

23. Bourke-White, Margaret. Portrait of Myself. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, two small spots at bottom where jacket has adhered to board, small green ink checkmark on ffep, paperclip impression on first 3 pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, moderate split at front flap, several small chips (focused at head and heel), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black coated cloth spine, green paper boards, green and black ink lettering. 8vo. 383pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2139) $15.00
A simply outstanding collection of MBW's work supported by the artist's context and back story. A very nice reading copy.

24. Brassey, Mrs. A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam': Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months (With 66 Illustrations Engraved on Wood by G. Pearson Chiefly After Drawings by the Hon. A.Y. Binghm). London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1881. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine very lightly sunned, front hinge split nearly free, small scratch in front, very light/sporadic foxing (located at endpages and map), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards (burled), gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised bands, marbled endpages and all edges, color fold-out map, frontispiece. 8vo. 492pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Appendix. Hardcover. Good+ (with repaired hinge, Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3019) $65.00
Absolutely beautiful binding (in need of repair). Overall, a very handsome volume.

25. Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (ed). Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: A Revised American Edition of the Reader's Handbook (Four Volumes). New York: Selmar Hess, 1892. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing focused at tips (3 tips through), light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half bound, brown leather spine and tips, deep plum textured cloth boards, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, all edges gilt, frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 408pp; 408pp; 408pp; 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2671) $345.00
Richly illustrated with over 400 photogravures, etchings, wood engravings and typogravures (8 in colour). Overall, a handsome set.

26. Brooks, Paul. The House Of Life: Rachel Carson at Work. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscription by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2881) $25.00
Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence, speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist Carroll Williams.

27. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon: The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00

28. Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress: Most Carefullly Collated with the Edition Containing the Author's Last Additions and Corrections. With Explanatory Notes, by Thomas Scott and A Life of the Author by Josiah Conder. Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1872), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, beveled boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, yellow endpages, aeg, purple silk bookmark bound in, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 554pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2734) $175.00

29. Burden, Shirley. The Vanderbilts in My Life: A Personal Memoir. New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1687) $30.00
A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson.

30. Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds). James Dean: Behind the Scene. New York: Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1334) $35.00
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. A handsome copy.

32. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front. Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916 [1917]. Sixth Printing. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (3346) $75.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted 6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome copy in its original, and quite scarce, DJ.

33. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss: Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front. Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Fifth Printing. Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3400) $45.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted 6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome copy.

34. Carr, Larry. Four Fabulous Faces: Gloria Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich. New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1910) $145.00
Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This work explores the evolution of the four extrodinary women from pretty, unknown actresses to the icons they became.

35. Carroll, Lewis. Lettres Illustrées: Choisies et commentées par Thomas Hinde. Hong Kong: Herscher, 1993. First French Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Oblong 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. This is the French release of Lewis Carroll: Looking-Glass Letters (The Illustrated Letters). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (583) $75.00
Text in French. Outstanding illustrations/photos accompanying the selected letters. A pristine copy of a scarce volume.

36. Cheney, Ednah D. (ed). Louisa May Alcott: Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1923. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of fraying at heel, gilt at spine dulled, inscription on ffep, library stamp on ffep (no other library markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 404pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2648) $35.00

37. Chernow, Ron. Titan: The Life of John D. Rockefeller, Sr. . New York: Random, 1998. Fifth Printing. Very minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, inscribed by author to same on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 774pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2963) $25.00

38. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis, David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes; 'SankuKisuhsok. Portland, ME: Cider Press, 2002. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan buckram cloth spine, brown hand-made paper boards, black ink lettering, triptych leaves. 8vo. 95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition, this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250 signed). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated into French by C. Bedard and into Passamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text block in French, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty poem sequence based on the life of Father Sebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some prose extracts from Rale's letters. Minor change in prose introduction and the substitution of one word in one poem the text is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English. An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book art and a true pleasure "in hand." A pristine copy.

39. Cirlot, Juan Eduardo. El Arte De Gaudi. Barcelona: Omega, 1950. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, small bump at upper board, four small spots of wear in thin paper board cover, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top edge, chip and related small, closed tear at head of spine, small closed tear at top flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, mustard cloth spine, mottled cream/pale green paper boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 50pp. plus approx. 64pp. of plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1835) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and scarce volume.

40. Clausen, Jan. Books & Life. Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean. Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1763) $25.00
"In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist, poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from second wave feminism.

41. Cochrane, Rexmond C. The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963. Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2844) $35.00
A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it.

42. Collins, George; Tarrago, Salvador; Aeba, Takao; Tange, Toshiaki; Gaudi, Antonio. A+U - A MonthlyJournal of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue, Antonio Gaudi. Tokyo: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light creases at spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Foldout plates. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1554) $45.00
This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is devoted to Antonio Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English.

Includes five articles on Gaudi by George Collins (Japanese and English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese), Takao Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Japanese) and by Antonio Gaudi himself (Japanese). Fifteen Gaudi works are featured, includes chronological list of Gaudi's works.

43. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1951. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3728) $175.00
The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed.

44. Craft, Robert. A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red clot boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 180pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix includes chronological medical diary. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1688) $45.00

45. Cross, Robin. The Big Book of B Movies: or How Low Was My Budget. New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2089) $25.00
6 biography 46. Dali, Salvador (trans. by H. Chevalier). The Secret Life of Salvador Dali. New York: Dial Press, 1942. First Edition. Spine well sun faded, endpages toned, small closed tear on front free endpage, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black cloth boards, pasted down labels at spine and front, black ink lettering and decorative elements (sketches by Dali). 8vo. 400pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1134) $75.00
Dali's autobiography translated by H. Chevalier, including many line drawings and photographs.

47. Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron. James Dean: American Icon. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1344) $25.00
An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws are virtually invisible and it is an otherwise very handsome copy.

48. Danziger, James (ed); Beaton, Cecil (photos). Beaton. New York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1842) $55.00
"Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians are ready to give their definitive consideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements, there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to have had few peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence of his stage design will linger. But it is his reputation as a photographer that will live after him with the acclaim reserved for great artists." (from front flap) A near pristine copy of this wonderful volume.

49. Davis, Burke. War Bird. Chapel Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1415) $45.00
"[T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959) - World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking U.S. pilot of World War I. After the war, he briefly pursued a literary career with astonishing success. War Birds, his masterpiece, took America by storm in 1927 and was the inspiration for many books and films on the youth of World War I and the Twenties." (from flap)

50. De Quincey, Thomas. The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1932. First Edition Thus. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at head, heel and tips, impact damage to front board and first few pages (to frontispiece), toning at spine, gilt lettering toned, small closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, faux-leather spine, burgundy textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge, frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3091) $25.00

51. Dempsey, John. I've Seen Them All Naked. London: Waterfront Publications, 1992. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np [approx 56pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). London. 1992. Waterfront Publications. 1st Ed. No pagination, 56 PP with 53 bw illust. Inside front cover: Burt Lancaster. Inside back cover: "Queen Elizabeth" leaving Southampton. Pict. card cover. Fine. 27.2 x 21.5. 0946184763 Reminiscences of a ship masseur who sailed on the liners of the Cunard. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1345) $25.00
Reminiscences of a ship masseur who sailed on several the Cunard luxury liners...wonderful images of the ships and the famous passengers (and their tales) who traveled on them.

52. Derleth, August. H.P.L.: A Memoir. New York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Small split in the cloth at the top, rear hinge (<2cm), very minor bump at mid-spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt, tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL. 8vo. 122pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (644) $55.00
The first book length monograph on the life of Howard Philips Lovecraft by one who knew him best. Tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL. A rather nice copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather uncommon volume.

53. Desmond, Alice Curtis. Sword and Pen For George Wahsington. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light foxing at the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned, incribed on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus 2pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2842) $25.00
"This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Wahsington. It is told against the background of the Reevolution and the early days of the United States of America. Mrs. Desmond is a serious historian, who weaves her wealth of authentic Revolutionary knowledge into an entertaining story." (from jacket) Warmly inscribed by author and her husband to a noted Harvard scientist.)

55. Elizabeth (Countess Russell). All The Dogs of My Life. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, pencil name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, some related creases, touch of toning to white rear. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, top of text block stained red, cream endpages. 8vo. 211pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2164) $75.00
"...a revealing fragment of autobiography, a brief and enchanting glimpse into a long and enchanting life, and the most delightful of books about dogs...To her own followers, this book will be an illuminating and welcome insight into her crowded life, but to dog-lovers it will be something of a bible." (from flap)

56. Elliott, Charles. Ichauway Plantation. Robert Woodruff, 1974. First edition. Tight, bright and unbroken. Inscribed by R.W. Woodruff. pp 106 Folio, green and white leatherette, gold stamped title. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (151) $1,000.00
A privately printed chronicle of Robert W. Woodruff's Ichauway Plantation in southwest Georgia. Printed for presentation to friends and guests of the plantation. Many color and b/w photos and drawings. Ichauway Plantation visitors included President Eisenhower and others. Smaller, and scarcer, of the two privately printed editions.

57. Elliott, P. B. (ed). On the Field of Honor: A Collection of War Letters and Reminiscences of Three Harvard Undergraduates Who Gave Their Lives in the Great Cause. Boston: Privately Printed/Merrymount Press, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bump at bottom, rear board, light toning at spine, several small moisture marks on boards, tape mark on front pastedown, carefully repaired, closed tear on ffep at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, teg, tissue guards. 8vo. 221pp plus 3pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3304) $45.00
Collection of letters published by and for friends, from 3 Harvard undergrads killed during World War I. A very engaging look into the lives of these young men.

58. Emerick, Richard G. Man of the Canyon: An Old Indian Remembers His Life. Orono, ME: Northern Lights, 1992. First Edition. DJ price-clipped, small ink price on front flap, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy endpages. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3704) $25.00
A memoir of Mark Hanna, a then-71 year old Havasupai elder, of his life in the Grand Canyon.

59. Fenyvesi, Charles. When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories. New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2180) $22.00
A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy.

60. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald; Kerr, Joan P.; Lyons, Margareta F. (eds). The Romantic Egoists: A Pictorial Autobiography from the Scrapbooks and Albums. New York: Scribners, 1974. First Edition. Signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, slight rumple at head, priceclipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt and orange metalic lettering, pictorial endpages. fo. 246pp plus np color plate pages. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3674) $225.00
Signed by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. Includes color reproductions of FSF's artwork. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of material.

61. Flaherty, Frances Hubbard. Elephant Dance. New York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (1534) $55.00
Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo) announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy.

62. Fonseca, Isabel. Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 322pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1691) $35.00

63. Fowler, Gene. Minutes of the Last Meeting: or some misadventures, both comic and melancholy, of John Barrymore, W.C. Fields, and John Decker, while helping the author write the biography of Sadakichi Hartman, a poet, self proclaimed genius, artful rogue, and Moocher "sans pareil." New York: Viking, 1954. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, moisture mark at heel, very light staining at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, cup mark at front and rear, chipping at head and heel, front split at hinge, one area reinforced by tape, wear at both flap folds, prince cliped, light toning at rear whitespace (now in Brodart), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, cream textured paper boards, gilt and black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 277pp. Very nice reading copy. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2199) $30.00
64. Frank, Robert. Thank You. New York: Scalo Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1850) $35.00
Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac.

65. Freeman, Douglas Southall; Carroll, J. A.; Ashworth, M. W. George Washington: A Biography (7 Volumes). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-1957. First Edition(s). All volumes show light shelf/edge wear, mostly focused at head and heel, most show a touch of foxing at text block edges, Vol. I front hinge cracked, Vol. VI shows touch of wear to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element at front board, map/pictorial endpages (different for each volume). 8vo. 594pp, 464pp, 600pp, 736pp, 570pp, 529pp, 729pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1928) $575.00
Set includes: Vol. I & II - Young Washington; Vol. III - Planter and Patriot; Vol. IV - Leader of the Revolution; Vol. V - Victory with the Help of France; Vol. VI - Patriot and President; Vol. VII - First in Peace. Vol. VII (often difficult to secure in acceptable condition first edition) was started by Freeman but finished by two associates after his death. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Robert E. Lee. A very handsome set of this important work.

66. Freud, Ernst L.; Freud, Lucie; Grubrich-Simitis, Ilse. Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First English Language Edition. First hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Sources. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1197) $65.00
An outstanding collection of images and supporting text. A very handsome copy.

67. Gann, Ernest Kellogg. A Hostage to Fortune. New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Light shelf wear, sun touched at top and bottom of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, three minor moisture marks (wicked at edges), spine very lightly toned, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth boards, deep purple paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 504pp. Laid in publisher's publicity photo of author. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (3758) $35.00
The author's "...own account of his incredibly full and fascinating life, a life with more than enough adventure - risks taken and gambles won, exotic journeys, ironic tricks of fate, the struggle of man (and man's machines) against nature - to match anything in this master storyteller's marvelous and best-selling novels." (from flap)

68. Gifford, Barry. Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First edition. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ shows very light edge wear. 8vo. 339pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to friend (who later produced Gifford's "Wild at Heart"). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (282) $75.00
First State: with only the dedication by Gifford on the verso of the table of contents (that of Lee omitted.) With the voices of the men and women who populate the Kerouac novels, including: William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gary Snyder, Gore Vidal, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Duncan, Herbert Huncke, Michael McClure, Philip Whalen et al. Early Gifford non-fiction book. Scarce signed.

69. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone Together. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2350) $350.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast of Maine, effectively as it was left since their death/departure. There is a remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploring the how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The essay's conclusions sums it up wonderfully, "Fourty years of solitude. Fourty years of winter storms and late springs and hungry mosquitoes. Fourty years of canned sardines. Fourty years of reading to eachother." A truly remarkable story, captured in prose and images. This catalog lead to a two-page article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003 (William Hamilton), which itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog. What is captured here in pictures is now lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable collection.

70. Graham, Sheilah. The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests... New York: Crown Publishers, 1970. Second Printing Before Publication. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2179) $22.00
"The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among] its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap)

 71. Grant, Richard E. With Nails. London: Picador, 1996. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscription by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1429) $75.00
Wonderful collection of thoughts and memories over the course of an interesting (and ongoing) career. Association copy. Warmly inscribed as a birthday gift by author to a noted film producer.

72. Grant, U.S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant: In Two Volumes. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1885. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several small dings/scuffs, leather boards show some spotting, top of text block shows dust staining, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural leather, red and green leather labels, gilt lettering, four raised bands, marbled endpages and all edges, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 584pp; 647pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Fold-out letters. Appendix. Index. Errata. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3013) $450.00

73. Grosskurth, Phyllis. Byron: The Flawed Angel. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Halfbound, black cloth boards, pale blue boards. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3235) $25.00
A compelling and full scale portrait of the great poet Lord Byron.

74. Guralnick, Peter. Searching for Robert Johnson. New York: Dutton Books, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, gray paper boards, purple endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo. 83pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1431) $55.00

75. Heymann, C. David. Poor Little Rich Girl: The Life and Legend of Barbara Hutton. New York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. Hint of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, one small, closed tear, crease on both front and rear flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth boards, plum paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 399pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. First state edition, includes references to Dr. Edward Kantor which lead to legal actions and the recall of all unsold copies of this edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2078) $45.00
Barbara Hutton's story "embodied many of the most intriguing themes of American folklore-great wealth, power, wanton spending, the flash and flamboyance of life at the top. Her every move seemed to be played out in the world press: the $26 million she inherited from her grandfather, the five-and-dime store magnate, F.W.Woolworth, the $60,000 debutante party at the beginning of the Depression, the relinquishing of her U.S. citizenship, the seven husbands, the international custody battle over her only child, her truly fabulous gifts to her friends, lovers, and hangers-on, and her bouts of illness and anorexia." (from flap). A rather handsome copy of this scarce "true first."

76. Holbrook, Stewart H.; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's Ethan Allen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3748) $45.00
Youth biography of Ethan Allen. A Caldecott Honor book (1950). A very handsome copy.

77. Holloway, Laura Carter. The Ladies of the White House, or In the Home of the Presidents: Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time - 1789 - 1881. Philadelphia, PA: Bradley Pub., 1881. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, through on corners, light rubbing at spine, small spot of damage at top of front hinge, front joint cracked, rear starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark brown endpages, plates proected by tissue, text block edges in gilt. 8vo. 736pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1513) $55.00

78. Holme, John G. The Life of Leonard Wood. Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Co. , 1920. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, front joint starting, touch of toning/dust staining at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light, even toning/soiling, two moisture marks, several small, closed tears, three chips (one moderate heel, else clean. Black cloth boards, orange lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2784) $55.00
79. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert Einstein: Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869) $65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard scientist, Carroll Williams.

80. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows.

81. Howe, Bea. Lady with Green Fingers: The Life of Jane Loudon. London: Country Life, 1961. First Edition. Rear hinge hinting at weakness, several small discoloration spots on pastedown endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ two closed tears, one internally repaired, light edge/shelf wear including minor chips, start of rumpling in glossy laminant near joints, price clipped, overall bright and presentable. Beige cloth boards, green ink label, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed grey-green. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (693) $65.00
A biography of Jane Loudon, the wife of John Claudius Loudon (the famous horticultural writer and landscape gardener of the early nineteenth century). She was, in her own right, almost equally well known in the same field, both during her husband's lifetime and after his death in 1843. A handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume.

82. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Phillips, Vol. 13. December, No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Phillips. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3354) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

83. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Pericles: Volume 12, January, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pericles. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3360) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

84. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Eminent Orators: Marat: Vol. 13, July, No.1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, soft crease, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Marat. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3364) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

85. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators: Henry: Vol. XIII. September, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Patrick Henry. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3365) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

86. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson: Vol. 6, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Tennyson. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3358) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

87. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of English Authors: John Milton: Vol. 6, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Milton with tissue guard. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3359) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

88. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Thomas B. Macaulay: Vol. 12, July, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Macaulay. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3361) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

89. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Lord Byron: Vol. 12, August, No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Byron with tissueguard. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3362) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

90. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: S.T. Coleridge: Vol. 12. November, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Coleridge. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3363) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

91. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea: May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5. East Aurora, N.Y. : The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (1683) $35.00

92. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Swedenborg: Vol. 14, June, No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, very small water spot at rear wrap, soft crease at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Swedenborg. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3355) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

93. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Schopenhauer: Vol 15, November, No 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Bound in plates of Schopenhauer and Hubbard. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3356) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

94. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Philosophers: Aristotle, Vol XIV, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aristotle. Stringbound Wraps.. Fine in Fine DJ. (3373) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

95. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Socrates: Vol. 15, January, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Socrates. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3374) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

96. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Immanuel Kant. Vol. 15, July, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Kant. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3375) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

97. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Voltaire. Vol. 15, September, Vol. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, two soft creases in wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Voltaire. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3376) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

98. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Philosophers: Marcus Aurelius. Vol. 15, April, Vol. 4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Aurelius. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3377) $25.00
Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

99. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers: Spinoza Spinoza. Vol. 14, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Spinoza. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3353) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

100. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Confucius: Vol. 22, February, No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small water stain on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3366) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

101. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes Of Great Teachers: Pythagoras: Vol. 22, March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pythagoras. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3367) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

102. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The Homes of Great Teachers: Plato: Vol.22, April, No.4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, several small water stains on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good in Wraps. (3368) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

103. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: King Alfred: Vol. 22, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3369) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

104. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the Homes of Great Teachers: Erasmus: Vol. 23, September, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of Erasmus. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3370) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.

Additional Biography Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB