
1. Adam, Peter. Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer. New
York: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and
two small "flecks" in blue, else bright and
clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small
4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1546) $60.00
2. Adamczewski, Jan. Nicolaus Copernicus and
His Epoch: In cooperation with Edward J. Piszek. Philadelphia,
PA: Copernicus Society of America, nd. Very minor shelf
wear, top and bottom of boards sun touched, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
hint of toning at rear, else bright and clean. Purple
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. 4to. 161pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2911)
$30.00
Apparently produced in conjuction with Mrs. Paul's Kitchens, Inc as
part of their "A Corporate Culture" public service program and
printed in Poland. Overall, a handsome copy.
3. Albee, Parker Bishop. Letters from Sea 1882-1901:
Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood. Gardiner
ME: Tilbury House, 1999. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards,
gilt lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 168pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2348) $35.00
Thier father a ship captain, this is the tale told in letters of a
brother and sister's childhood growing up on board ship. A remarkable tale.
4. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches
by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse
Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private
Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi.
33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250
copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on
the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel
Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreword by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine
copy of this wonderful volume.
5. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Counsel
Assigned. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1912. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot
of wear/mar mid-rear board, prior owner inscription
on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown coated cloth spine, olive paper
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece with tissue guard. 12mo. 43pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Includes image of Lincoln on front board,
without beard. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1771)
$45.00
By the author of The Perfect Tribute and other volumes on Lincoln, this
volume focuses on events (likely apocryphal) from his law practice. A rather
handsome copy.
6. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon. San
Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, one small chip, else
bright and clean. Metalic gold paper boards, black ink
lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 298pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1977)
$45.00
A wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales of the sorrid
side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 2 for $75.
7. Anger, Kenneth. Hollywood Babylon II. San
Francisco, CA: Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, one small chip, else bright and
clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, black paper boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 331pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1978)
$45.00
An additional wonderful collection of images and not so wonderful tales
of the sorrid side of Hollywood. Available with Vol. 1 for $75.
8. Aries, Philippe (ed); Duby, Georges (ed). A History
of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium;
Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the
Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to
the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times
(Five Volume Set). Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press/ Belknap Press. Various Editions.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth
spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering,
mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.;
713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes.
Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume
II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes
IV and V are First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ.
(2009) $75.00
All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions).
A very handsome set of books, sans DJ (as they did not fit the aesthetic
of the prior owner's library).
9. Bainbridge, John. Garbo. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), heavy creasing, chip at head,
price clipped, else clean. Black cloth boards, blue ink
lettering. 8vo. 256pp. Lower spine rubbed and boards
faintly foxed.Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good DJ. (2128) $15.00
10. Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. New
York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease
at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots,
several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth
boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece.
8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good- DJ. (2129) $35.00
11. Barrett, Joseph H. Life of Abraham Lincoln: Presenting His Early
History, Political Career and Speeches In and Out of Congress; Also a General
View of His Policy as President of the United States With His Messages, Proclamations,
Letters, Etc ., and a History of His Eventful Administration, and of the Scenes
Attendant Upon his Tragic and Lamented Demise. New York: Loomis National
Library Association, 1888. Presumed First Edition. Light shelf wear, light
rubbing on boards, corners gently bumped, gilt toned at spine, light foxing
at text block edges, very minor sporadic foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 842pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2800) $35.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this early biography.
12. Beaton, Cecil. Ashcombe: The Story of a
Fifteen-Year Lease. London: Batsford, 1949.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, small impression mark
on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
very minor chipping at tips, spine lightly toned, price
clipped, small bookseller plate on front flap, else
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red,
frontispiece. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1877) $125.00
Pictorial dustwrapper reproduced from a painting of Ashcombe by Rex Whistler.
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
13. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton: Memoirs of
the 40's. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First
Edition. Light shelf wear (though through at bottom
corners), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate edge wear, several small, closed tears, light
chipping at head and heel, chip at rear flap, else
bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, light tan endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2133) $20.00
14. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1922-1939
The Wandering Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Company,
1961. First American Edition (presumed). Very light
shelf wear, touch of toning at top of boards, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small closed tears, wear at tips, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
yellow paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind publisher's
mark, pink endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 387pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). 387pp. Illustrated with Photo Plates & Drawings.
Pictorial Dust Jacket. A Fine Copy. Printed in England.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2118) $45.00
Book one of Beaton's wonderful series of diaries.
15. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1939-44
The Years Between. New York: Holt, Rinehart
and Winson, 1965. First American Edition. Light shelf
wear, touch of toning at edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small,
closed tears, else bright and clean. Faux Quarterbound,
blue ink spine, black ink lettering, black and blue
ink decorative elements. 8vo. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2121) $45.00
Second in Beaton's diaries.
16. Beaton, Cecil. A Quail in Aspic. New
York: Bobbs Merrill, 1963. First American Edition. Small
strip of sun fading along top edge, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, light rubbing
along foldover edge and hinge folds, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, orange
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 172pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (1876) $75.00
A wonderful spoof of High Society revolving around the life of Count
Charles Korsetz. Photos by Cecil Beaton. Chapter head drawings are attributed
to Edward Gorey. A very handsome copy.
17. Beaton, Cecil. Time Exposure: With a commentary
and captions by Peter Quennell. London: B.
T. Batsford, Ltd., 1941. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, (though tips through), spine slightly toned,
small soil spot, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange
cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed
red, frontispiece. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (1878) $25.00
18. Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader: Three
Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. New York:
Exposition Press, 1955. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, touch of dust staining, touch of foxing
related to frontispiece, touch of glue toning at endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, touch of toning at rear and several small, closed
tears, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black
ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 185pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Inscribed by author and his wife in Fort Yukon
to prior owner. Laid in Alaska Airlines, "Arctic
Circle Club" card made out to same owner, showing
exact latitude and longitude, date and time of her
crossing of the circle and signed by the president
of the airline and pilot of the plane (a wonderful
bit of ephemera...we take flying so for granted these
days). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (2684)
$250.00
C. Masten Beaver was the US Commissioner and Probate Judge for Northeastern
Alaska and the Fort Yukon station manager for Wien Alaska Airlines. It
is the "true and engrossing adventure story of three years spent by
the author and his wife in one of the more backward and undeveloped regions
of Alaska." (from jacket) A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume,
genuinely rare signed by author (and wife).
19. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1961. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (focused at tips), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears, chiping at head and heel, rub-through/tear at
front flap, spine toned, light toning and soiling to
white rear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red
cloth spine, mustard paper boards, mustard ink lettering,
red ink decorative elements, mustard pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. Small 4to. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Good+ DJ. (2192) $45.00
Foreword by Ted Patrick.
20. Bemelmans, Ludwig. My Life in Art. New
York: Harper and Brothers, 1958. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, upper corners bumped, two minor manufacturing
flaws (glue line on title page from tipped in frontispiece
and minor cutting error on p.7, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows even toning, several small, closed
tears, several small areas of chipping, brown ink from
endpages has transferred, lightly, to flaps. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, gilt and
white ink lettering, glossy pictorial pastedown, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 64pp. plus color plates.
Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover. Very Good in
Good+ DJ. (2191) $45.00
A wonderful collection of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to
1958. Text explores his early years growing up in Austria, and then, having
relocated to Ville-d'Avray, how he began working in oil.
21. Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of
Good and Evil: A Savannah Story. New York:
Random House, January 13, 1994. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ Fine Black boards, silver gilt. 400pp. 1.30 x 9.57
x 5.98 Inscribed (and personalized) by author. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (365) $150.00
Edition currently undetermined. Copy bears no numberline typical of
RH volumes but in area it would be found is "C9." Inscription
is dated 11/9/94, so it is a "year one" copy. Will update as
research uncovers anything new.
22. Bonsels, Waldemar. Notes Of A Vagabond:
Ways Of Men, An Autobiography. New York: Albert
And Charles Boni, 1931. First American Edition. Light
shelf wear, touch of ink spotting at rear board, light
fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, nick
at rear edge of spine, faded topstain, front hinge
cracked, ffep clipped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, dark brown ink labels and lettering,
gilt lettering, grey topstain. 8vo. 274pp. Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ. (2123) $15.00
Translated from the German. Very nice reading copy.
23. Bourke-White, Margaret. Portrait of Myself. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, two small spots at bottom where jacket
has adhered to board, small green ink checkmark on ffep,
paperclip impression on first 3 pages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, moderate split
at front flap, several small chips (focused at head and
heel), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black coated
cloth spine, green paper boards, green and black ink
lettering. 8vo. 383pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2139) $15.00
A simply outstanding collection of MBW's work supported by the artist's
context and back story. A very nice reading copy.
24. Brassey, Mrs. A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam':
Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months (With 66 Illustrations
Engraved on Wood by G. Pearson Chiefly After Drawings
by the Hon. A.Y. Binghm). London: Longmans,
Green and Co., 1881. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, spine very lightly sunned, front hinge split
nearly free, small scratch in front, very light/sporadic
foxing (located at endpages and map), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full leather boards (burled), gilt lettering
and decorative elements, five raised bands, marbled
endpages and all edges, color fold-out map, frontispiece.
8vo. 492pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Appendix. Hardcover.
Good+ (with repaired hinge, Very Good+). No DJ as Issued.
(3019) $65.00
Absolutely beautiful binding (in need of repair). Overall, a very handsome
volume.
25. Brewer, E. Cobham; Harland, Marion (ed). Character
Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama: A Revised
American Edition of the Reader's Handbook (Four Volumes). New
York: Selmar Hess, 1892. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, light rubbing focused at tips (3 tips through),
light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Half bound, brown leather spine and tips,
deep plum textured cloth boards, 4 raised bands, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, all edges gilt,
frontispiece(s), printed tissue guards. Small 4to.
408pp; 408pp; 408pp; 384pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Appendix(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2671) $345.00
Richly illustrated with over 400 photogravures, etchings, wood engravings
and typogravures (8 in colour). Overall, a handsome set.
26. Brooks, Paul. The House Of Life: Rachel
Carson at Work. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin,
1972. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, inscription
by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt decorative elements, black ink lettering.
8vo. 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (2881) $25.00
Biography of Carson drawn from her personal and professional correspondence,
speeches and interviews. Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard scientist
Carroll Williams.
27. Brown, Jane. Gardens of A Golden Afternoon:
The Story of A Partnership: Edward Lutyens & Gertrude
Jekyll. Boston, MA: Van Nostrand, 1982. First
American Edition. Touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. Large 8vo. 208pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes, Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (1535) $50.00
28. Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress: Most
Carefullly Collated with the Edition Containing the
Author's Last Additions and Corrections. With Explanatory
Notes, by Thomas Scott and A Life of the Author by
Josiah Conder. Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian
Board of Publication, 1844. First American Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1872),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather,
beveled boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, black ink decorative elements,
yellow endpages, aeg, purple silk bookmark bound in,
frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 554pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2734)
$175.00
29. Burden, Shirley. The Vanderbilts in My Life:
A Personal Memoir. New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields,
1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows light shelf wear, two small, closed tears at
head of spine, else bright and clean. 4to. 143pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good
DJ. (1687) $30.00
A photographic history of the Vanderbilts by Cornelius' great-great-grandson.
30. Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds). James
Dean: Behind the Scene. New York: Birch Lane
Press/Carol Publishing Group, 1990. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1334) $35.00
Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films
of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East
of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio
memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also
includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. A handsome copy.
32. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss:
Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank
of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front.
Boston, MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916 [1917]. Sixth Printing.
Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp
under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape
residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several
small chips at edges, several small, closed tears,
even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright.
Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards,
black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(3346) $75.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted
6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the
benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome
copy in its original, and quite scarce, DJ.
33. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss:
Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank
of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front. Boston,
MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Fifth Printing. Very minor
toning at text block edges, small stamp under front
pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips
at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling,
chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale
blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3400) $45.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted
6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the
benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome
copy.
34. Carr, Larry. Four Fabulous Faces: Gloria
Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich. New
Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1970. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to
edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower
front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft
creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine
Slipcase. (1910) $145.00
Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This
work explores the evolution of the four extrodinary women from pretty,
unknown actresses to the icons they became.
35. Carroll, Lewis. Lettres Illustrées:
Choisies et commentées par Thomas Hinde. Hong
Kong: Herscher, 1993. First French Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Oblong 8vo. 160pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Index. This is the French release
of Lewis Carroll: Looking-Glass Letters (The Illustrated
Letters). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (583) $75.00
Text in French. Outstanding illustrations/photos accompanying the selected
letters. A pristine copy of a scarce volume.
36. Cheney, Ednah D. (ed). Louisa May Alcott:
Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston: Little,
Brown and Co, 1923. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at heel, gilt at spine dulled, inscription
on ffep, library stamp on ffep (no other library markings),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards,
gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 404pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2648) $35.00
37. Chernow, Ron. Titan: The Life of John D.
Rockefeller, Sr. . New York: Random, 1998.
Fifth Printing. Very minor shelf wear, owner inscription
on ffep, inscribed by author to same on title page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth
spine, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 774pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2963)
$25.00
38. Chute, Robert; Bedard, Christian (trans); Francis,
David (trans). Thirteen Moons; Treize Lunes;
'SankuKisuhsok. Portland, ME: Cider Press, 2002.
Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, tan buckram cloth spine, brown
hand-made paper boards, black ink lettering, triptych
leaves. 8vo. 95pp. Signed by author. Limited edition,
this being 27 of 250 (1-25 signed and casebound; 26-250
signed). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2625) $225.00
Printed and bound by Wolfe Editions and Ascensius Press. Translated
into French by C. Bedard and into Passamaquoddy by D. Francis. Letterpress
edition in an elegant triptych form with each three page text block in
French, English and Passamaquoddy. This volume is a twenty poem sequence
based on the life of Father Sebastian Rale, Jesuit missionary to the Norrigwock
Indians from 1694 to 1724. The text includes some prose extracts from Rale's
letters. Minor change in prose introduction and the substitution of one
word in one poem the text is unchanged from the 1980 first release in English.
An enthralling tale, a lovely bit of book art and a true pleasure "in
hand." A pristine copy.
39. Cirlot, Juan Eduardo. El Arte De Gaudi. Barcelona:
Omega, 1950. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner
gently bumped, small bump at upper board, four small
spots of wear in thin paper board cover, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
light toning at top edge, chip and related small, closed
tear at head of spine, small closed tear at top flap,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, mustard cloth spine,
mottled cream/pale green paper boards, brown ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 50pp. plus approx. 64pp.
of plates). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1835) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Overall, a handsome copy of this significant and scarce
volume.
40. Clausen, Jan. Books & Life. Columbus,
OH: Ohio State University Press, 1989. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed
tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean.
Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1763) $25.00
"In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist,
poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection
of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from
second wave feminism.
41. Cochrane, Rexmond C. The National Academy
of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963. Washington,
D.C.: National Academy of Sciences, 1978. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2844) $35.00
A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who
comprise it.
42. Collins, George; Tarrago, Salvador; Aeba, Takao;
Tange, Toshiaki; Gaudi, Antonio. A+U - A MonthlyJournal
of World Architecture and Urbanism No. 86: Extra Issue,
Antonio Gaudi. Tokyo: A+U Publishing Co., Ltd.,
1974. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light creases
at spine and corners, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Small 4to. 281pp plus ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Foldout plates. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (1554) $45.00
This extra issue of Architecture & Urbanism is devoted to Antonio
Gaudi. Text in Japanese, Spanish, English.
Includes five articles on Gaudi by George Collins
(Japanese and English), Salvador Tarrago (Spanish & Japanese),
Takao Aeba (Japanese), Toshiaki Tange (Japanese) and
by Antonio Gaudi himself (Japanese). Fifteen Gaudi
works are featured, includes chronological list of
Gaudi's works.
43. Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Robert E. Lee. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1951.
First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through
at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears,
else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering
and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very
Good+ DJ. (3728) $175.00
The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very
handsome copy, very scarce signed.
44. Craft, Robert. A Stravinsky Scrapbook 1940-1971. New
York: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Red clot boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 180pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix includes chronological
medical diary. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1688)
$45.00
45. Cross, Robin. The Big Book of B Movies:
or How Low Was My Budget. New York: St Martin's
Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2089) $25.00
6 biography 46. Dali, Salvador (trans. by H. Chevalier). The Secret
Life of Salvador Dali. New York: Dial Press, 1942. First Edition.
Spine well sun faded, endpages toned, small closed tear on front free endpage,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black cloth boards, pasted down
labels at spine and front, black ink lettering and decorative elements (sketches
by Dali). 8vo. 400pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (1134) $75.00
Dali's autobiography translated by H. Chevalier, including many line
drawings and photographs.
47. Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron. James Dean: American
Icon. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine
cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small,
fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and
clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards,
in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages.
4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1344) $25.00
An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The
noted flaws are virtually invisible and it is an otherwise very handsome
copy.
48. Danziger, James (ed); Beaton, Cecil (photos). Beaton. New
York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1842)
$55.00
"Edited and with Text by James Danziger. When critics and historians
are ready to give their definitive consideration of Sir Cecil Beaton's achievements,
there is little doubt that as a diarist he will be found to have had few
peers. His drawings and watercolors will be sought eagerly, and the influence
of his stage design will linger. But it is his reputation as a photographer
that will live after him with the acclaim reserved for great artists." (from
front flap) A near pristine copy of this wonderful volume.
49. Davis, Burke. War Bird. Chapel
Hill: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1987. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray
cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1415) $45.00
"[T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959)
- World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick
master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking
U.S. pilot of World War I. After the war, he briefly pursued a literary career
with astonishing success. War Birds, his masterpiece, took America by storm
in 1927 and was the inspiration for many books and films on the youth of
World War I and the Twenties." (from flap)
50. De Quincey, Thomas. The Confessions of an
English Opium-Eater. New York: Illustrated
Editions Company, 1932. First Edition Thus. Light to
moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at head, heel and tips,
impact damage to front board and first few pages (to
frontispiece), toning at spine, gilt lettering toned,
small closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, faux-leather
spine, burgundy textured cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge,
frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3091) $25.00
51. Dempsey, John. I've Seen Them All Naked. London:
Waterfront Publications, 1992. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np [approx
56pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). London. 1992. Waterfront
Publications. 1st Ed. No pagination, 56 PP with 53 bw
illust. Inside front cover: Burt Lancaster. Inside back
cover: "Queen Elizabeth" leaving Southampton.
Pict. card cover. Fine. 27.2 x 21.5. 0946184763 Reminiscences
of a ship masseur who sailed on the liners of the Cunard.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1345) $25.00
Reminiscences of a ship masseur who sailed on several the Cunard luxury
liners...wonderful images of the ships and the famous passengers (and their
tales) who traveled on them.
52. Derleth, August. H.P.L.: A Memoir. New
York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Small split
in the cloth at the top, rear hinge (<2cm), very minor
bump at mid-spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth boards, gilt, tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL.
8vo. 122pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (644) $55.00
The first book length monograph on the life of Howard Philips Lovecraft
by one who knew him best. Tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL. A rather nice
copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather uncommon volume.
53. Desmond, Alice Curtis. Sword and Pen For
George Wahsington. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company,
1964. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light foxing
at the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned,
incribed on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus
2pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2842) $25.00
"This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who
volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Wahsington.
It is told against the background of the Reevolution and the early days of
the United States of America. Mrs. Desmond is a serious historian, who weaves
her wealth of authentic Revolutionary knowledge into an entertaining story." (from
jacket) Warmly inscribed by author and her husband to a noted Harvard scientist.)
55. Elizabeth (Countess Russell). All The Dogs
of My Life. New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936.
First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, pencil
name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears,
some related creases, touch of toning to white rear.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, top of text block stained
red, cream endpages. 8vo. 211pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2164) $75.00
"...a revealing fragment of autobiography, a brief and enchanting
glimpse into a long and enchanting life, and the most delightful of books
about dogs...To her own followers, this book will be an illuminating and
welcome insight into her crowded life, but to dog-lovers it will be something
of a bible." (from flap)
56. Elliott, Charles. Ichauway Plantation. Robert
Woodruff, 1974. First edition. Tight, bright and unbroken.
Inscribed by R.W. Woodruff. pp 106 Folio, green and white
leatherette, gold stamped title. Hardcover. Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (151) $1,000.00
A privately printed chronicle of Robert W. Woodruff's Ichauway Plantation
in southwest Georgia. Printed for presentation to friends and guests of the
plantation. Many color and b/w photos and drawings. Ichauway Plantation visitors
included President Eisenhower and others. Smaller, and scarcer, of the two
privately printed editions.
57. Elliott, P. B. (ed). On the Field of Honor:
A Collection of War Letters and Reminiscences of Three
Harvard Undergraduates Who Gave Their Lives in the
Great Cause. Boston: Privately Printed/Merrymount
Press, 1920. First Edition. Light shelf wear, bump
at bottom, rear board, light toning at spine, several
small moisture marks on boards, tape mark on front
pastedown, carefully repaired, closed tear on ffep
at hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth
boards, teg, tissue guards. 8vo. 221pp plus 3pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3304) $45.00
Collection of letters published by and for friends, from 3 Harvard
undergrads killed during World War I. A very engaging look into the lives
of these young men.
58. Emerick, Richard G. Man of the Canyon: An
Old Indian Remembers His Life. Orono, ME:
Northern Lights, 1992. First Edition. DJ price-clipped,
small ink price on front flap, else bright and clean.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
burgundy endpages. 8vo. 170pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3704) $25.00
A memoir of Mark Hanna, a then-71 year old Havasupai elder, of his
life in the Grand Canyon.
59. Fenyvesi, Charles. When the World Was Whole:
Three Centuries of Memories. New York: Viking,
1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards,
black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2180) $22.00
A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and
prose. A pristine copy.
60. Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew J.; Smith,
Scottie Fitzgerald; Kerr, Joan P.; Lyons, Margareta F.
(eds). The Romantic Egoists: A Pictorial Autobiography
from the Scrapbooks and Albums. New York: Scribners,
1974. First Edition. Signed by author on half-title,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, slight rumple at head, priceclipped, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt and orange metalic
lettering, pictorial endpages. fo. 246pp plus np color
plate pages. Illus. (b/w and color plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3674) $225.00
Signed by Scottie Fitzgerald Smith. Includes color reproductions of FSF's
artwork. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection of material.
61. Flaherty, Frances Hubbard. Elephant Dance. New
York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine
moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of
text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. (1534) $55.00
Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's
wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo
diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo)
announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface
by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy.
62. Fonseca, Isabel. Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies
and Their Journey. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1995. First Edition. TIght, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine,
brown paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 322pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (1691) $35.00
63. Fowler, Gene. Minutes of the Last Meeting:
or some misadventures, both comic and melancholy, of
John Barrymore, W.C. Fields, and John Decker, while
helping the author write the biography of Sadakichi
Hartman, a poet, self proclaimed genius, artful rogue,
and Moocher "sans pareil." New York:
Viking, 1954. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, moisture
mark at heel, very light staining at bottom of text
block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf wear, cup mark at front and rear, chipping at
head and heel, front split at hinge, one area reinforced
by tape, wear at both flap folds, prince cliped, light
toning at rear whitespace (now in Brodart), else bright
and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, cream textured
paper boards, gilt and black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, red topstain. 8vo. 277pp. Very nice reading
copy. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. (2199) $30.00
64. Frank, Robert. Thank You. New York: Scalo Publishing,
1996. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1850) $35.00
Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker
Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac.
65. Freeman, Douglas Southall; Carroll, J. A.; Ashworth,
M. W. George Washington: A Biography (7 Volumes). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-1957. First Edition(s).
All volumes show light shelf/edge wear, mostly focused
at head and heel, most show a touch of foxing at text
block edges, Vol. I front hinge cracked, Vol. VI shows
touch of wear to gilt, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative element at front board, map/pictorial
endpages (different for each volume). 8vo. 594pp, 464pp,
600pp, 736pp, 570pp, 529pp, 729pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix(es). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(1928) $575.00
Set includes: Vol. I & II - Young Washington; Vol. III - Planter
and Patriot; Vol. IV - Leader of the Revolution; Vol. V - Victory with
the Help of France; Vol. VI - Patriot and President; Vol. VII - First in
Peace. Vol. VII (often difficult to secure in acceptable condition first
edition) was started by Freeman but finished by two associates after his
death. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for his biography of Robert E. Lee.
A very handsome set of this important work.
66. Freud, Ernst L.; Freud, Lucie; Grubrich-Simitis,
Ilse. Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and
Words. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1978. First English Language Edition. First hint of foxing
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 350pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Sources. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (1197) $65.00
An outstanding collection of images and supporting text. A very handsome
copy.
67. Gann, Ernest Kellogg. A Hostage to Fortune. New
York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Light shelf wear, sun
touched at top and bottom of boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, three minor
moisture marks (wicked at edges), spine very lightly
toned, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth
boards, deep purple paper boards, silver gilt lettering.
8vo. 504pp. Laid in publisher's publicity photo of author.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (3758) $35.00
The author's "...own account of his incredibly full and fascinating
life, a life with more than enough adventure - risks taken and gambles won,
exotic journeys, ironic tricks of fate, the struggle of man (and man's machines)
against nature - to match anything in this master storyteller's marvelous
and best-selling novels." (from flap)
68. Gifford, Barry. Jack's Book: An
Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. New York: St. Martin's
Press, 1978. First edition. Tight, bright and apparently
unread. DJ shows very light edge wear. 8vo. 339pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to friend (who
later produced Gifford's "Wild at Heart").
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (282) $75.00
First State: with only the dedication by Gifford on the verso of the
table of contents (that of Lee omitted.) With the voices of the men and women
who populate the Kerouac novels, including: William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady,
Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gary Snyder, Gore Vidal,
Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Duncan, Herbert Huncke, Michael
McClure, Philip Whalen et al. Early Gifford non-fiction book. Scarce signed.
69. Graham, David; Fox, Nicols (essay). Alone
Together. Philadelphia: Pond Press, 2002.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial
wraps. Square 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed
by artist. Exhibition announcement for David's "Declaring
Independence" show at the Edelman Gallery, inscribed
and signed by the artist. Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2350) $350.00
Exhibition catalog. Images of the Kellams 40 year home off the coast
of Maine, effectively as it was left since their death/departure. There is
a remarkable essay on the Kellams and their life on Placentia Island...exploring
the how and why this couple would remove themselves so completely from "civilization." The
essay's conclusions sums it up wonderfully, "Fourty years of solitude.
Fourty years of winter storms and late springs and hungry mosquitoes. Fourty
years of canned sardines. Fourty years of reading to eachother." A truly
remarkable story, captured in prose and images. This catalog lead to a two-page
article in the New York Times on Feb. 13, 2003 (William Hamilton), which
itself lead to the sale of all available copies of the catalog. What is captured
here in pictures is now lost to the world. A pristine copy of this remarkable
collection.
70. Graham, Sheilah. The Garden of Allah: The
story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel
is the star and the supporting players are the famous
guests... New York: Crown Publishers, 1970.
Second Printing Before Publication. Minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning
at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic
ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (2179) $22.00
"The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground,
a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden
years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among]
its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald,
Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol
Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap)
71. Grant, Richard E. With Nails. London:
Picador, 1996. Third Printing. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ Shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscription
by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1429) $75.00
Wonderful collection of thoughts and memories over the course of an interesting
(and ongoing) career. Association copy. Warmly inscribed as a birthday gift
by author to a noted film producer.
72. Grant, U.S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant:
In Two Volumes. New York: Charles L. Webster & Co.,
1885. First Edition. Light shelf wear, several small
dings/scuffs, leather boards show some spotting, top
of text block shows dust staining, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full natural leather, red and green leather
labels, gilt lettering, four raised bands, marbled
endpages and all edges, frontispiece, tissueguards.
8vo. 584pp; 647pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Fold-out
letters. Appendix. Index. Errata. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3013) $450.00
73. Grosskurth, Phyllis. Byron: The Flawed Angel. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Halfbound, black
cloth boards, pale blue boards. 8vo. 510pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(3235) $25.00
A compelling and full scale portrait of the great poet Lord Byron.
74. Guralnick, Peter. Searching for Robert Johnson. New
York: Dutton Books, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, gray
paper boards, purple endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo.
83pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (1431) $55.00
75. Heymann, C. David. Poor Little Rich Girl:
The Life and Legend of Barbara Hutton. New
York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. Hint of foxing
at text block edges (non-penetrating), else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge
wear, one small, closed tear, crease on both front
and rear flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
navy cloth boards, plum paper boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 399pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Index. First state edition, includes
references to Dr. Edward Kantor which lead to legal
actions and the recall of all unsold copies of this
edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2078)
$45.00
Barbara Hutton's story "embodied many of the most intriguing themes
of American folklore-great wealth, power, wanton spending, the flash and
flamboyance of life at the top. Her every move seemed to be played out
in the world press: the $26 million she inherited from her grandfather,
the five-and-dime store magnate, F.W.Woolworth, the $60,000 debutante party
at the beginning of the Depression, the relinquishing of her U.S. citizenship,
the seven husbands, the international custody battle over her only child,
her truly fabulous gifts to her friends, lovers, and hangers-on, and her
bouts of illness and anorexia." (from flap). A rather handsome copy
of this scarce "true first."
76. Holbrook, Stewart H.; Ward, Lynd (illus). America's
Ethan Allen. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949.
First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial
endpages. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3748) $45.00
Youth biography of Ethan Allen. A Caldecott Honor book (1950). A very
handsome copy.
77. Holloway, Laura Carter. The Ladies of the
White House, or In the Home of the Presidents: Being
a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives
of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time
- 1789 - 1881. Philadelphia, PA: Bradley Pub.,
1881. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear, through on
corners, light rubbing at spine, small spot of damage
at top of front hinge, front joint cracked, rear starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind
decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, dark brown endpages, plates proected by tissue,
text block edges in gilt. 8vo. 736pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1513) $55.00
78. Holme, John G. The Life of Leonard Wood. Garden
City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Co. , 1920. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, front joint starting, touch of toning/dust
staining at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Dj shows light, even toning/soiling, two moisture
marks, several small, closed tears, three chips (one
moderate heel, else clean. Black cloth boards, orange
lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2784) $55.00
79. Holton, Gerald (ed); Elkana, Yehuda (ed). Albert Einstein: Historical
and Cultural Perspectives : The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem. Princeton,
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. First Edition. Minimal shelf wear, presentation
plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright and clean. Blue-gray cloth
boards, blue ink label, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
439pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2869) $65.00
Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard
scientist, Carroll Williams.
80. Homans, George C.; Bailey, Orville T. Society
of Fellows: Harvard University. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University, 1948. First Edition. Light
sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as Issued. (2892) $25.00
A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society
of Fellows.
81. Howe, Bea. Lady with Green Fingers: The
Life of Jane Loudon. London: Country Life,
1961. First Edition. Rear hinge hinting at weakness,
several small discoloration spots on pastedown endpages,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ two closed tears,
one internally repaired, light edge/shelf wear including
minor chips, start of rumpling in glossy laminant near
joints, price clipped, overall bright and presentable.
Beige cloth boards, green ink label, gilt lettering,
top of text block dyed grey-green. 184pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.
(693) $65.00
A biography of Jane Loudon, the wife of John Claudius Loudon (the famous
horticultural writer and landscape gardener of the early nineteenth century).
She was, in her own right, almost equally well known in the same field, both
during her husband's lifetime and after his death in 1843. A handsome copy
of an increasingly scarce volume.
82. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Phillips, Vol. 13. December,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Phillips. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3354) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
83. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Pericles: Volume 12, January,
No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Pericles. Stringbound
Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3360) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
84. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Eminent Orators: Marat: Vol. 13, July, No.1. Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First Edition (presumed). Minor
shelf wear, light even toning, soft crease, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx.
40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of
Marat. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3364)
$25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
85. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Eminent Orators: Henry: Vol. XIII. September,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Patrick Henry. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3365) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
86. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Alfred Tennyson: Vol. 6,
March, No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, light foxing at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx.
40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of
Tennyson. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3358) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
87. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of English Authors: John Milton: Vol. 6, May,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Milton with tissue guard. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3359) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
88. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Thomas B. Macaulay:
Vol. 12, July, No. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, light foxing text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx.
40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in plate of
Macaulay. Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3361) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very
dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though
is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition
version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless
noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we
have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing
of multiple volumes, simply ask.
89. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: Lord Byron: Vol.
12, August, No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
light foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Byron with tissueguard.
Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3362) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very
dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though
is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition
version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless
noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we
have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing
of multiple volumes, simply ask.
90. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of English Authors: S.T. Coleridge:
Vol. 12. November, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters,
1900. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light
even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive
wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Coleridge. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (3363) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a very
dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical sketches…though
is most often seen these days in the more permanently bound annual edition
version. Personally, I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless
noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we
have a considerable number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing
of multiple volumes, simply ask.
91. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Lovers: Charles Parnell and Kitty O'Shea:
May 1906, Vol. XVIII, No. 5. East Aurora,
N.Y. : The Roycrofters, 1906. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, small ink price notation on front, ad pages
toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper
wraps, silk bound, black and red ink lettering, plate
of Parnell laid in. Small 8vo. 27pp+16pp of ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(1683) $35.00
92. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Swedenborg: Vol. 14, June,
No. 6. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
very small water spot at rear wrap, soft crease at
rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Swedenborg. Stringbound Wraps.. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (3355) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
93. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Philosophers: Schopenhauer: Vol 15,
November, No 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bound in plates of Schopenhauer and Hubbard. Stringbound
Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (3356) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
94. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Philosophers: Aristotle, Vol XIV, March,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Aristotle. Stringbound Wraps.. Fine in
Fine DJ. (3373) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
95. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Socrates: Vol. 15, January,
Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Socrates. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3374) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
96. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Immanuel Kant. Vol. 15,
July, Vol. 1. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Kant. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3375) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
97. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Voltaire. Vol. 15, September,
Vol. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
two soft creases in wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in plate of Voltaire. Stringbound
Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3376) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
98. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Philosophers: Marcus Aurelius. Vol.
15, April, Vol. 4. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters,
1904. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light
even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive
wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Aurelius. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3377) $25.00
Borders, initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft
artists. Hubbard (1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best
known for founding and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the
center of the evolution of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement
(cf. Hammersmith, William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and
the “Philistine”. Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one
of the blacker aspects of a very dark event. Little Journeys started off
as these monthly biographical sketches…though is most often seen
these days in the more permanently bound annual edition version. Personally,
I much prefer these charming string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise,
these volumes are very handsome copies. Please note, we have a considerable
number of these volumes and will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes,
simply ask.
99. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the
Homes of Great Philosophers: Spinoza Spinoza. Vol.
14, May, No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps,
black and red ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Laid in plate of Spinoza. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3353) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
100. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: Confucius: Vol. 22, February,
No. 2. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small water stain on wraps, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering
and decorative elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus
ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (3366) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
101. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes Of Great Teachers: Pythagoras: Vol. 22, March,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Pythagoras. Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3367) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
102. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To The
Homes of Great Teachers: Plato: Vol.22, April, No.4. Aurora,
NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition (presumed). Minor
shelf wear, light even toning, several small water
stains on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good in Wraps.
(3368) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
103. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: King Alfred: Vol. 22, May,
No. 5. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
small watermark on wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Olive wraps, black and red ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps.. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3369) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
104. Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To the
Homes of Great Teachers: Erasmus: Vol. 23, September,
No. 3. Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1908. First
Edition (presumed). Minor shelf wear, light even toning,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive wraps, black
and red ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. Approx. 40pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid
in plate of Erasmus. Uncut. Stringbound Wraps.. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3370) $25.00
Approximately 40 pages plus advertisements for Roycroft products. Borders,
initials, ornaments, plates typically designed by Roycroft artists. Hubbard
(1856-1915) was a prolific writer and publisher, best known for founding
and guiding the Roycroft press. Roycroft was at the center of the evolution
of the American flavor of the Arts and Crafts Movement (cf. Hammersmith,
William Morris). He also founded the journal “Fra” and the “Philistine”.
Fra Hubbard was lost on the Lusitania, one of the blacker aspects of a
very dark event. Little Journeys started off as these monthly biographical
sketches…though is most often seen these days in the more permanently
bound annual edition version. Personally, I much prefer these charming
string-bound volumes. Unless noted otherwise, these volumes are very handsome
copies. Please note, we have a considerable number of these volumes and
will work with you on pricing of multiple volumes, simply ask.
Additional Biography Items HERE: